space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* M&O Golf - Crivitz Wins Conference Nine Hole Match; Peshtigo Claims Annual Ryder Cup Event
* Local Track Squads Compete At 66th Annual Oconto Falls Invite
* Area Softball - M&O Heats Up as Second Round Begins
* M&O Baseball - State Ranked Coleman Continues Conference Run
* Marines Suffer First Set Back

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Churches Holy Week, Easter Services, Masses

Holy Week and Easter services are announced for area churches.

St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Peshtigo: April 4, Palm Sunday Vigil at 4:30 p.m.; April 5 Palm/Passion Sunday, 10:15 a.m.; Holy Thursday, April 9, 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Vigil is at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, April 12, 10 a.m. Mass.

SS. Joseph & Edward Catholic Church, Walsh: April 5 Palm/Passion Sunday, 8 a.m.; Good Friday at 2 p.m.; and Easter Sunday, April 12, Mass at 8 a.m.

Holy Family Catholic Church, Marinette: Palm Sunday Masses at 4 p.m. Saturday, April 4 at Lourdes, 8 a.m. at St. Joseph, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. at Lourdes; Holy Thursday Mass at 6 p.m. at Lourdes; Good Friday Service at 1 p.m. Lourdes; Holy Saturday Easter Vigil Mass at 8:15 p.m. at Lourdes; Easter Sunday Masses at 6 a.m., Lourdes, 8 a.m. St. Joseph, and 10 a.m. Lourdes. There will be no 6 p.m. Mass.

Resurrection Catholic Church, Menominee: Palm Sunday Masses at 4:30 p.m. on Saturday, April 4 and Sunday, April 5 at 8 and 10 a.m.; Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. followed by visitation in the Chapel of Repose until midnight; Good Friday, service of the Lord’s Passion at 1 p.m., and Stations of the Cross at 5:15 p.m.; Holy Saturday, April 11 Easter Vigil Services and Mass at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday, April 12 Masses at 8 and 10 a.m.

Holy Spirit Catholic Church, Menominee: Palm Sunday Masses on Saturday, April 4 at 4 p.m. and Sunday, April 5 at 7:30 and 10:15 a.m.; Holy Thursday Seder Pot Luck Meal at 5 p.m., 7 p.m. Mass of the Lord’s Supper followed by adoration until 10 p.m.; Good Friday 1 p.m. Liturgy of the Word and Passion, veneration of the cross, and Holy Communion; Holy Saturday, 10 a.m. blessing of foods and 7 p.m. Easter Vigil Mass; Easter Sunday Masses at 7:30 and 10:15 a.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Oconto: Good Friday, April 10 service at 2:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter Vigil at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 7:15 and 10 a.m.

St. Augustine Catholic Church, Wausaukee: Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m.; Good Friday service at 1 p.m.; Easter Vigil Saturday, April 11 at 8:15 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Mass at 9:30 a.m.

St. Agnes Catholic Church, Amberg: Easter Sunday Mass at 8 a.m.

St. Anne Catholic Parish, Coleman and Lena: Holy Thursday, 7 p.m. at Lena site; Good Friday service at 12:30 p.m. at Lena site, 3 p.m. at Coleman site; Holy Saturday Easter Vigil at 8:15 p.m. Lena site; Easter Sunday Masses at 8:30 a.m. at Coleman site, and 10:30 a.m. at Lena site.

St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Crivitz: Palm Sunday Masses on Saturday, April 4 at 4 and 7 p.m.; Sunday, April 5 at 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Holy Thursday, April 9, 7 p.m. Mass of the Last Supper; Good Friday, April 10 Commemoration of Passion and Death of the Lord with Communion service at 12:45 p.m.; Saturday, April 11 blessing of Easter foods at 4:30 p.m. and Easter Vigil Mass with blessing of the new fire at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday, April 12, Masses at 8 and 10:30 a.m.

St. Margaret Catholic Church, Pembine: Tuesday, April 7, Stations of the Cross at 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday service at 2:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday Mass at 8:30 a.m.

Church of the Precious Blood, Stephenson, Mich.: Penance Services on Wednesday, April 8 at 7 p.m.; Holy Thursday at 7 p.m.; Good Friday services at 1 p.m. and Tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter Vigil, April 11 at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday, April 12 Mass at 9 a.m.

St. Anthony Catholic Church, Niagara, St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Florence, and Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Aurora: Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. at St. Mary’s, Florence; Good Friday service at 12 noon, St. Anthony’s in Niagara; Holy Saturday Easter Vigil Service at 8:15 p.m., St. Anthony’s in Niagara; and Easter Sunday Masses at 8:30 a.m. at St. Mary’s in Florence; 10:30 a.m. at St. Anthony’s in Niagara; and 10:30 a.m. at Sacred Heart in Aurora.

Holy Redeemer Catholic Church, Birch Creek: Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. followed by private prayer until 10 p.m.; Good Friday Service at 1 p.m.; Easter Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:15 a.m.

Bethel Lutheran Church, Menominee: Holy Communion is celebrated at every worship service. Palm Sunday, April 5 Passion narrative during Worship at 9:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday, April 9 worship at 6 p.m.; Easter Sunday, April 12 breakfast at 8 a.m. and Worship at 9:30 a.m.

St. James Lutheran Church, Marinette: Palm Sunday, April 5 service at 9 a.m.; Maundy Thursday service at 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday service at 6:30 p.m.; and Easter Sunday breakfast from 7 to 8:45 a.m. and worship at 9 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church, Marinette: Maundy Thursday Worship at 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Community Good Friday worship from 12 noon to 3 p.m. and Tenebrae worship at 7:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday, April 12 breakfast at 8 a.m., and Easter worship at 9:30 a.m.

Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Menominee: Palm Sunday Communion Services at 8 and 10 a.m., children’s Palm procession at 10 a.m.; Maundy Thursday Communion Services at 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Good Friday community service at Zion Lutheran in Marinette from12 noon to 3 p.m., and Tenebrae service at Emmanuel in Menominee at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday Sunrise Communion Service at 6:30 a.m., and Festival services at 8 and 10 a.m.

Trinity Ev. Lutheran Church, Marinette: Maundy Thursday Communion Service at 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday service at 1 p.m. and Tenebrae service at 8 p.m.; Easter Sunday Sunrise Service at 6:30 a.m., Easter Breakfast at 7:30 a.m., and Communion Service at 9 a.m.; and Monday, April 13 Communion Service at 6 p.m.

Grace Ev. Lutheran Church, Pembine: Maundy Thursday Seder meal at 5:30 p.m., Worship at 7 p.m.; Good Friday service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday “Son-Rise” service at 7 a.m., Easter Festival Service at 9:30 a.m. with breakfast between services.

St. Matthew Ev. Lutheran Church, Crivitz: Good Friday Worship Service with Communion at 6:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Worship Service at 8:30 a.m.

Grace Ev. Lutheran Church, Crivitz: Maundy Thursday Worship Service with Communion at 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday Worship Service at 1:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Sunrise Service at 6:30 a.m. and Worship Service at 10 a.m.

Porterfield Lutheran and Beaver American Lutheran Churches, Beaver and Porterfield: Maundy Thursday joint Seder Meal at 6:30 p.m. between Beaver American and Porterfield Lutheran Churches to be held at Porterfield Lutheran. Please RSVP; Good Friday evening service at 7 p.m. at Porterfield; Easter Sunday Sunrise Service at 6 a.m. at Porterfield, breakfast will follow; Easter Sunday at 8 a.m. with children’s program followed by Easter Breakfast at Beaver American; Easter Sunday Service at 10:30 a.m. with special Easter choir and Gospel Band with congregational singing at Porterfield Lutheran.

Faith Lutheran Church, Marinette: Palm Sunday, April 4 Worship Service at 9 a.m. and Sunday School at 10:15 a.m.; Maundy Thursday Communion Worship Service at 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday Liturgy and Song Service at 1 p.m. and Tenebrae Service at 6:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Sunrise Service at 6 a.m., Easter breakfast at 7:30 a.m., and Easter Worship Service at 9 a.m.

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Peshtigo: Passion Sunday, April 5 service with Holy Communion at 9:30 a.m. with a dramatic reading of the Passion of Our Lord according to Mark by the high school students of the congregation; Maundy Thursday Holy Communion Service at 7 p.m., which will include the rite of stripping the Altar Table in preparation for the Passion; Good Friday Worship at 7 p.m. which includes a dramatic reading of the Passion of Our Lord according to John by readers of the congregation and intercessory prayers for the salvation of the whole world; Saturday, April 11 at 7 p.m. is the Vigil of the Resurrection with Holy Communion during which the sacrament of Holy Baptism will be celebrated for two children of the congregation and at which members will once again renew and affirm their covenant of Holy Baptism. The evening worship will include topical Biblical readings on salvation, the lighting of the fire of Resurrection, prayers exulting in the Resurrection, and the first proclamation of the Gospel of the Resurrection; Easter Sunday Service of Holy Communion at 9:30 a.m. at which members of the congregation will again renew and affirm their covenant of Holy Baptism. An Easter breakfast will be offered at 8 a.m.

Christ Ev. Lutheran Church, Menominee: Palm Sunday Worship Services at 7:30 and 10:15 a.m., breakfast from 8:30 to 9:45 a.m., and Sunday School at 9 a.m.; Maundy Thursday Communion Service at 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday Communion Service at 1:30 p.m. and Tenebrae Service at 6:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Worship Services at 7:30 and 10:15 a.m., Sunday School at 9 a.m.

Zion Lutheran Church, Marinette: Maundy Thursday Worship at 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday Community Worship at Zion from 12 noon to 3 p.m., and Tenebrae Worship at 7:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday breakfast at 8 a.m. and Easter Worship at 9:30 a.m.

Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Suring, and Tabor Lutheran Church, Mountain: Maundy Thursday Service of Holy Communion at 7 p.m. at Tabor Lutheran, Mountain; Good Friday Service at 1 p.m. at Emmanuel Lutheran, Suring; Easter Sunday Sunrise Service at 6:30 a.m. with Holy Communion at Emmanuel Lutheran, Breed, with pancake breakfast to follow; Easter Worship with Communion at 8:30 and 10 a.m. at Tabor Lutheran, Mountain.

Zion Ev. Lutheran Church, Peshtigo: Maundy Thursday Service with Holy Communion at 6:30 p.m. “Father, Forgive Us Through This Holy Supper”; Good Friday Services with Holy Communion at 1 and 6:30 p.m. “Father, Forgive us for the Sake of Your Son”; and Easter Sunday Sunrise Service at 6:30 a.m. with the senior choir, breakfast prepared by the Bible Jeopardy Team from 7:30 to 8:45 a.m., and Festival Service at 9 a.m. with the choirs of Sunday School. Theme of the day is “The Father Has Forgiven Us.”

Our Redeemer’s Lutheran Church, Suring: April 5, Palm Sunday service at 8:45 a.m.; Maundy Thursday Service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunrise Service at 6:30 a.m. and Easter Sunday Service at 8:45 a.m.

Our Savior’s Lutheran Church, Marinette: Pastor Wendt will celebrate the Easter season with the final soup/worship on April 1 at 5:30 p.m.; Maundy Thursday 7 p.m. with the “Last Supper Drama”; Easter Sunday services at 7:30 a.m., 8:30 a.m. breakfast, and 9:30 a.m. service with Holy Communion.

First Presbyterian Church, Oconto: Palm Sunday Worship, April 5 at 10:15 a.m.; Maundy Thursday Worship in Sanctuary with Communion at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Ecumenical Worship Service at noon at First United Methodist Church, Prayer Vigil from 1 to 3 p.m. at the First Presbyterian Church Sanctuary. The Carillon Bells will toll every 15 minutes, marking the time Jesus hung on the cross. All are invited to come for as little or as much of this time as they want; Easter Sunday Worship at 10:15 a.m.

Wausaukee and Athelstane Presbyterian Churches: Palm Sunday Worship Service, April 5 at 9 a.m. at Wausaukee, and 10:30 a.m. at Athelstane; Maundy Thursday Service at 7 p.m. with Joint Service at Athelstane; Good Friday Service at 1 p.m. Joint Service at Amberg; Easter Sunday Services at 9 a.m. at Wausaukee, and 10:30 a.m. at Athelstane (with Easter breakfast at 9 a.m.)

Pioneer Presbyterian Church, Marinette: Maundy Thursday Soup Supper at 6 p.m. followed by Worship Service with Communion at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday Worship at 10 a.m.

United Methodist Churches, Peshtigo and Harmony: Palm Sunday, April 5 with palms given out (no Holy Communion) at 9 a.m. at Harmony, 10:30 a.m. at Peshtigo; Wednesday, April 8 from 6 to 7:30 p.m. Lenten Study on Christianity at Peshtigo; Maundy Thursday Worship Service at 7 p.m. at Harmony with an Upper Room Agape meal re-enactment; Good Friday Services at 1 p.m. at Peshtigo, and 7 p.m. at Harmony; Easter Sunday Sunrise Service with Candle Lighting at 6:30 a.m. at Peshtigo, followed by continental breakfast; Easter Worship with Holy Communion with candle lighting at 8:45 a.m. at Harmony, and 10:30 a.m. at Peshtigo. There will be special music at both churches.

Faith Baptist Church, Peshtigo: Good Friday Service at 1 p.m.; Easter Sunday breakfast from 7 to 10:30 a.m., and Easter Worship at 8 and 10:50 a.m.

Interfaith Bible Fellowship, Amberg: Maundy Thursday Service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday the church will be open from noon to 3:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Service at 10 a.m.

North Shore Baptist Church, Menominee: Palm Sunday, April 5 Sunday School at 9 a.m., Worship Service at 10 a.m.; Good Friday Communion Service at 7 p.m.; Easter Sunday continental breakfast at 8:30 a.m., Sunday School at 9 a.m., and Worship Service at 10 a.m.

Twin City Baptist Church, Marinette: Good Friday Service at 7 p.m.; Easter breakfast at 9 a.m., Easter Cantata at 10:30 a.m. There is no evening service.

Section Eight Baptist Church, Pound: Easter Sunday Praise & Testimony Service at 8:30 a.m., breakfast at 9:15 a.m., and “Behold the Lamb” at 10 a.m.

Calvary Temple Assembly of God, Marinette: Palm Sunday, April 5, Sunday School at 9:30 a.m., Communion Service at 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday, April 8 Focus on the Family film “True Easter Story-The Promise Kept” at 7 p.m., also regular scheduled children and youth ministries; Easter Sunday pancake and sausage breakfast served in Fellowship Hall at 9 a.m., Resurrection Service at 10 a.m.

Cornerstone Assembly of God, Athelstane: Good Friday Communion Service at 6:30 p.m. Area Assembly of God churches will participate. Pastor Dan Wolff of Trinity Assembly of God will be the speaker. On Easter Sunday, April 12, the Cornerstone adult choir will present “Then Came the Morning” at the 10 a.m. Service. The children’s bell choir will participate in the service.

Crossroads Church Assembly of God, Pembine: Easter Sunday breakfast at 9 a.m., Worship Service with Rev. Roy McKain at 10 a.m.

Grace Community Church, Marinette: Good Friday Service at 6 p.m.; Easter Sunday breakfast at 8:30 a.m., Morning Worship Service at 10 a.m.

Grover Community Church, Peshtigo: April 5 Palm Sunday, Sunday School at 9 a.m., Morning Worship at 10 a.m., and evening Worship at 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday Calvary Service at 6:30 p.m.; Easter Sunday Service at 8 a.m., breakfast following the service.

Dunbar Community Bible Church, Dunbar: Easter Sunday Service with special music and celebration of the Lord’s Table at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Oconto Gospel Chapel, Oconto: Maundy Thursday Service from 5 to 7 p.m.; Good Friday at 7 p.m. is “Jews 4 Jesus” presentation; and Easter Sunday Services at 9 and 10:30 a.m. with a pancake breakfast served from 8 to 10 a.m.

Christian Life Center, Pound: Good Friday Prayer and Reflection at 1 p.m.; Easter Sunday Resurrection celebration at 10 a.m.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire, Rescue May 9

05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Change Pembine School Board Meet

05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Post 66 Plans Memorial Rites

05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Greenhouse 5th Annual Plant Sale

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show May 7

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz American Legion Names New Officers

05-04-2016Obituaries
Lori A. Wilson

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Auxiliary Current Officers Remain

05-04-2016Obituaries
Morris W. Lange, Sr. 

05-04-2016Obituaries
Roger A. Kittson, Sr.

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting is May 5

05-04-2016Obituaries
Arlene E. Jaeger

05-04-2016Obituaries
Michael L. Gilligan

05-04-2016Obituaries
Jean A. Kanzenbach

05-04-2016Obituaries
Carmen M. (Shallow) Danks

05-04-2016Obituaries
Alberta L. Risner-Clute

05-04-2016Community - Coleman
Pastor David Navis Seated With Pound Village Board

05-04-2016Obituaries
Michael C. Cloutier

05-04-2016Obituaries
Gerald H. Chenard

05-04-2016Community - Coleman
Equity Park Craft Fair, Flea Market on June 18

05-04-2016Obituaries
Earl E. Bramschreiber, Jr.

05-04-2016Obituaries
William F. Baumler, Jr.

05-04-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Pound Annual Rummage Sales May 20-21

05-04-2016Obituaries
Dorothy A. Anderson

05-04-2016Obituaries
Delbert G. Zahn

05-04-2016Obituaries
Donald A. Witt

05-04-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Memorial Day Program May 30th

05-04-2016Obituaries
Gerald J. Williamsen

05-04-2016Obituaries
Virginia Wardecke

05-04-2016Obituaries
Suzanne M. Timock

05-04-2016Obituaries
Robert J. Taylor

05-04-2016Obituaries
Everett D. Stinehart

05-04-2016Front Page
Crivitz Fire Department Chosen For CBA/CRA Annual Awards

05-04-2016Obituaries
Earl Shallow

05-04-2016Obituaries
David L. Schingeck

05-04-2016Obituaries
John S. Ries,

05-04-2016Obituaries
James E. Reed Jr.

05-04-2016Obituaries
Ellsworth Luebeck

05-04-2016Obituaries
Hollis Lance

05-04-2016Obituaries
Margaret Kloida

05-04-2016Obituaries
Dorothy A. Holmquist

05-04-2016Obituaries
Frank J. Bretl, Jr.

05-04-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-04-2016Front Page
Council Approves Design, Survey for Civic Center

05-04-2016Perspectives
From our readers

05-04-2016Front Page
Lena School Considers Europe Educational Trip for High Schoolers

05-04-2016Perspectives
From My Window

05-04-2016Front Page
Peshtigo School Ad Hoc Looks To Next Referendum Attempt

05-04-2016Front Page
Coleman Considers ATV Trails in Village

05-04-2016Sports
M&O Golf - Crivitz Wins Conference Nine Hole Match; Peshtigo Claims Annual Ryder Cup Event

05-04-2016Sports
Local Track Squads Compete At 66th Annual Oconto Falls Invite

05-04-2016Sports
Area Softball - M&O Heats Up as Second Round Begins

05-04-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - State Ranked Coleman Continues Conference Run

04-28-2016Sports
Marines Suffer First Set Back

04-28-2016Sports
Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite

04-28-2016Sports
Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites

04-28-2016Sports
Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference

04-28-2016Obituaries
Marian E. Smiltneck

04-28-2016Obituaries
Lucinda L. Reinhold

04-28-2016Obituaries
John M. Quinn II

04-28-2016Obituaries
Monica A. Nackers

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard G. Mushynski                                 

04-28-2016Obituaries
Russell P. Linsmeier

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patricia A. Klann

04-28-2016Obituaries
Josephine E. Hilton

04-28-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-28-2016Obituaries
Clarence C. Frewerd

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth E. Erdman

04-28-2016Obituaries
Gerald Cottrell

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth J. Cardinal

04-28-2016Obituaries
Erna H. Brucher

04-28-2016Obituaries
Carol Brough

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Bishoff

04-28-2016Obituaries
Raymond E. Behnke

04-28-2016Obituaries
Wayne Utecht Sr

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary R. Williams

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen D. Sunstrom

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen M. Ries

04-28-2016Obituaries
James E. Reed

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard A. Posz

04-28-2016Obituaries
Jean E. Combes

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patrick D. Butler

04-28-2016Obituaries
Ethel Bundy

04-28-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-28-2016Perspectives
From My Window

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
WPS Safety Training for Emergency Responders

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
T/Wausaukee Awards Bid For Blacktop, Chip Seal

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting May 5th

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show May 7

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Elects Slate of Officers

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Schools Regain Sparsity Aid and $175,000 for 2015-16 Year

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Pound Annual Rummage Sales May 20-21

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Oconto County Breakfast On the Farm June 12th

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Dairy Producer, Ag Group Meets Apr. 26

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Equity Park Craft Fair, Flea Market on June 18

04-28-2016Front Page
State Commander, Historian Guests At Legionnaire Dinner

04-28-2016Front Page
Peshtigo OKs Kutz Road Pay, Pottratz Admits Error

04-28-2016Front Page
Janke To Replace Longsine As Oconto County Chief Deputy

04-28-2016Front Page
Investigation Complete in Death of 2 City Residents

04-28-2016Front Page
Coleman School Board To Meet On Non-Renewals

04-20-2016Front Page
Emergency Rescue Squad Gets Chest Compressor

04-20-2016Sports
Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

04-20-2016Sports
Area Track & Field - Suring Girls / Peshtigo Boys Win Crivitz Multi-Meet

04-20-2016Front Page
County Board Elects Mark Anderson Chair, 17 to 12

04-20-2016Front Page
Bauer Gains Two Votes In Recount, Van Beek Still Wins

04-20-2016Front Page
Marinette County Hires New Facilities Director

04-20-2016Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2016 Persons of the Year Award Winners

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Softball - Bulldogs Remain Undefeated, Continue Win Streak into 2016 Season

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - Crivitz Stuns Peshtigo, Coleman Gains Sole Possession of First Place

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Mattison Bids Farewell After 14 Years On County Board

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Lists Several Appointments, Resignation

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Meeting on US 141 Reconstruction Apr. 29

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Library Lists Programs

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Election School Cancass

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
New Earth Day Bags

04-20-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Womans Club Lists 2 Events

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
PO Asks Residents To Stamp Out Hunger

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
AARP Driver Refresher Course

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
13th Crivitz Spring Craftfest is May 7

04-20-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
3 Crivitz Students Advance In "Yes”

04-20-2016Perspectives
Norma Abbie Kradecki, 95, went to be with her Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ on February 28, 2016. Norma was born 11/11/1920 in Crivitz, Wi to Ida and John Boehmke. She graduated from Crivitz High School and moved to Cudahy, WI and worked for Briggs & Stra

04-20-2016Obituaries
Norma A. Kradecki

04-20-2016Obituaries
Gene D. Zehren

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dorothy C. Winter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Judith Wiltzius

04-20-2016Obituaries
Glenn L. Sundquist

04-20-2016Obituaries
Milton H. Schwartz

04-20-2016Obituaries
David G. Schlies

04-20-2016Obituaries
Raeleen A. Rupert

04-20-2016Obituaries
Richard "Mush” Myshynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Diana T. Monaco

04-20-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth Link

04-20-2016Obituaries
Andrew J. LaBarbera

04-20-2016Obituaries
Lawrence "Bud" Kralovetz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Patsy Kamin

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marilyn Hyser

04-20-2016Obituaries
Nancy A. Hoida

04-20-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-20-2016Obituaries
Arnold M. DeGrand

04-20-2016Obituaries
Kathryn Chambers

04-20-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Arndt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Hildagard E. Anderson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Benjamin J. Tart Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Robert Stearns, Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale E. Sleeter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Carol F. Shafman


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think Donald Trump will be our next president?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2016
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites