space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available
* Ruffed Grouse Society 30th Banquet Sept. 14
* Bulldogs Prepare For Season In New Conference
* WIAA Sport Medical Advisory Committee Updates Posted
* Area Teams Begin 2017 Training Camp

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Oconto Falls Leads Area Runners To State Meet

Claiming team honors at the Freedom Sectional Saturday, the Oconto Falls boys cross-country team will lead the area runners to the WIAA state meet set for October 29 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

Only the first and second place teams, the first 5 individuals at each sectional who are not members of a qualifying team, advance to the state run.

Race times at state include girls 4000 meter Division 3 final at 11am, D-2 11:40, D-1 12:20, boys 5000 meter D-3 final 1pm, D-2 1:40 and D-1 2:20pm.

Notching 3 of the top 9 finishes, Oconto Falls totaled a score of 66 to edge host Freedom (75) for the Division 2 title. Third place went to Notre Dame 111 followed by Lakeland 137, Seymour 149, Tomahawk 173, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 174, Medford 229, Colby/Abbotsford 247, Waupaca 254, Fox Valley Lutheran 300, Weyauwega-Fremont 303, Mosinee 330, Peshtigo 335 and Marinette 355.

Senior distance ace Weston Brusky paced Oconto Falls with a 5th place time of 16:34, senior Jon Dausey 7th 16:37, freshman Mike Friedman 9th 16:41, freshman Liam Spillane 16th 17:04 and James Malcheski 17:42.

Peshtigo’s lone state qualifier is Brandon Barrette, who finished third overall with a time of 16:24. Brad Neumann was 65th 18:59, Colin Hass 87th 20:04, Tony Nesberg 88th 20:06 and Doug Orwig 92nd 21:01.

Marinette’s top runner was Austin Wright 22nd 17:16, Erik Breuer 44th 18:24, Zach DeLong 94th 21:05, Eric Helms 96th 21:27 and Tyler Philipps 99th 22:08.

Seymour’s Sean Wagner won the race in 16:17 with Bryan Tomek of Tomahawk second at 16:22.

In the girls portion of the race, Peshtigo freshman Anna Madsen was the lone area qualifier with a third place clocking of 15:12. Senior Jenny Metzler was 9th at 15:33, freshman Carlee Mylener 50th 17:12, Libby Abel 51st 17:15 and Stephanie Lange 65th 17:45.

Freedom won the meet at 54 points followed by Notre Dame 91, Tomahawk 99, Clintonville 112, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 144, Peshtigo 178, Colby/Abbotsford 185, Lakeland 203, Seymour 241, Mosinee 275, Northland Pines 305, Fox Valley 306, Weyauwega-Fremont 320, Oconto Falls 329 and Waupaca 370.

Deanna Cahoon-Draus topped Oconto Falls with a 37th place time of 16:44 while Hallie Kopczynski was 62nd at 17:40.

Top times were registered by Rachel Sudbury of Tomahawk 14:53 and Delaney Fitzpatrick of Lakeland 15:08.

-Division 3 Results-

Ellman, Wubben And

Rosenlund Run To State


Emily Ellman and Matt Wubben of Lena-STAA along with David Rosenlund of Gillett came up with big performances to capture individual qualifying spots for the WIAA state meet.

Ellman, a junior, finished fourth in the girls run at Iola-Scandinavia with a 16:09 clocking to pace the Titans while Marissa Slempkes was 63rd 21:01, Melanie Nelson 73rd 22:34 and Megan Wenzel 78th 24:05.

Oshkosh Lourdes won the meet with a score of 21 followed by Laona-Wabeno 70 and Bonduel 102. Clare McDonald and Abby Moore of Lourdes had the best times at 15:42 and 15:47 respectively.

Tori Hipke paced Oconto with a 27th place time of 18:13 while Kelly Loberger was 42nd at 19:14.

Gillett’s 6th place finish was sparked by Rebecca Wolfe at 28th 18:19, Jenna Herzog 34th 18:37, Cassie Baranczyk 39th 19:00, Brooke Collins 47th 19:36 and Amber Carlson 49th 55th 20:10.

The boys race saw Wubben and Rosenlund make their way to state by finishing 2nd and 8th respectively.

Rosholt finished first with a score of 46, Green Lake 72, Bonduel 105, Gillett 144, St. Mary 154, Iola-Scandinavia 156, Amherst 180, Oshkosh Lourdes 209, Florence 267, Goodman-Pembine 270, Lena-STAA 275, Valley Christian 290 and Oconto 302.

Putting the finishing touches on an impressive cross-country season, Wubben cruised the course in 16:47 to finish in second place behind individual champion Joe Weber of Oshkosh Lourdes 16:16.

Other Titan times were Casey Boyle 59th 21:15, Jake Jones 65th 21:50, Mitchell Harvey 67th 21:51 and Alec Slempkes 82nd 24:46.

Rosenlund sparked Gillett to a fourth place finish with his 17:36 clocking, good enough for 8th place and a spot at state. Mark Herzog was 14th at 18:11, Max Zeitler 33rd 19:02, Jeremy Cibulka 44th 19:44 and Colin Weiss 45th 19:51.

Goodman-Pembine collected a 10th place team finish with 270 points and saw Zac Szprejda claim 35th at 19:04, Roman Grebin 41st 19:28, Jacob Garrelts 51st 20:30, Alex Gardner 63rd 21:41 and Shaun Seeley 80th 24:07.

Oconto was paced by freshman Brandon Bahde in 49th at 20:29, Chris Beekman 52nd 20:34, Tanner Pillsbury 61st 21:36, Chase Allard 69th 21:52 and Ricky Mataitis 71st 22:08.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
08-16-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ramona A. Zahn

08-16-2017Obituaries
Patty J. Trepanier

08-16-2017Obituaries
Darla J. Theuerkauf

08-16-2017Obituaries
Gertrude E. Steiner

08-16-2017Obituaries
William L. Popp

08-16-2017Perspectives
From Our Readers

08-16-2017Obituaries
Elizabeth R. Noasconi

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ethel M. Mainik

08-16-2017Obituaries
John W. Lukszys

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ellen LaHaye

08-16-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-16-2017Obituaries
Sheldon M. Johnson

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Janquart

08-16-2017Obituaries
Albert Harder

08-16-2017Obituaries
Norma J. Erdmann

08-16-2017Obituaries
Dennis C. Christensen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Donnie E. Buhrandt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Lawrence Buechler

08-16-2017Obituaries
Judy Brabec

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert C. Begotka

08-16-2017Obituaries
Christopher M. Arveson,

08-16-2017Obituaries
Steven V. Swanson I

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Smith

08-16-2017Obituaries
Margie J. Schneider

08-16-2017Obituaries
Paul W. Perkins

08-16-2017Sports
Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ruth M. Marquardt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert F. Kohlbeck

08-16-2017Obituaries
Richard E. Gove

08-16-2017Obituaries
Anne Gemignani

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Plan Hunter Safety Class at Woods & Stream Aug. 18-20

08-16-2017Obituaries
Carol A. Hoffman

08-16-2017Obituaries
Russell D. Alsteen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Joanne D. Karuhn 

08-16-2017Sports
Ruffed Grouse Society 30th Banquet Sept. 14

08-16-2017Obituaries
Helen J. Rieter

08-16-2017Sports
Bulldogs Prepare For Season In New Conference

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Goodman-Armstrong Creek Sets Homecoming Weekend

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane to Leave Joint Municipal Court

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Berger Resigns Pembine Board, Annual Meeting is Oct. 18th

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Tree Farm To Host State Tour

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Gerbyshak Family Reunion Sept. 30

08-16-2017
Crivitz Church Ice Cream Social

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam Aug. 18

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Mother Teresa Topic of St. Mary Nov. 7

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Municipal Judge Patz Attends Neenah Seminar

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion to Vote On Sale of Post Building

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
CHS Classes 1952-57 Plan Oct. 4 Gathering

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Lena School District Gets $10,000 Grant

08-16-2017Front Page
Marinette Fire Department Celebrates 150th Anniversary

08-16-2017Front Page
U.S. Labor Department Is Investigating County

08-16-2017Front Page
Driveways, Fences Can Be On Property Lines In Grover

08-16-2017Front Page
Weather May Cause Emergency Radio Skip

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-09-2017Obituaries
Anna L. Andre

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol Conklin

08-09-2017Obituaries
Spencer W. Bancroft Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Donald A. Beyer

08-09-2017Obituaries
George L. Daugherty

08-09-2017Obituaries
Richard A. Derouin

08-09-2017Obituaries
John E. Freeman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jon R. Grenier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Harold R. Hartwell

08-09-2017Obituaries
Amy R. Heder

08-09-2017Obituaries
Judith F. Heier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Dawn R. Huebscher

08-09-2017Obituaries
Greg L. Johnson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Susan M. Johnston

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marguerite J. Kitslaar

08-09-2017Obituaries
John H. Kopp

08-09-2017Obituaries
Louise C. Lantagne

08-09-2017Obituaries
Manila Lerret  

08-09-2017Obituaries
Joyce Malek

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jeanette M. Newling

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol L. Rosner

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hazel M. Schmitt 

08-09-2017Obituaries
Nancy A. Schnitzke

08-09-2017Obituaries
Chad A. Selissen

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lena E. Severson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Robert O. Stadelman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lois G. Steeno

08-09-2017Obituaries
Brian C. Stewart, Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Thomas P. Strom

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hugh Mason Vary

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marvin A. Zoeller

08-09-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-09-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Sport Medical Advisory Committee Updates Posted

08-09-2017Sports
Area Teams Begin 2017 Training Camp

08-09-2017Sports
Marinette Hosts Cabela's National Walleye Tournament Aug. 16-18

08-09-2017Sports
17th Jerry Goyette Golf Tourney Dinner Sept. 3

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Team Sportsmanship Award Winners Selected

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Beecher Board Okays Amendments to Ordinances

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Historical Society Quilt Raffle Winners

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department Fundraiser Picnic Winners

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Gun Show is Aug. 19

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Elderly Services Sponsors Flavors of Northwoods

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
CBA Community Set Rummage Sale

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church To Host Ice Cream Social

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Lena Lions Host Dairy Fest Sept. 9

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Crooked Lake List Lions Calendar Winners

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Back to School Night at Suring

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Oconto County Fair at Gillett Aug. 27-30

08-09-2017Front Page
ANNUAL PARADE

08-09-2017Front Page
Amberg Agrees To Pay For Rhodes Monument

08-09-2017Front Page
Detail Cemetery Chapel Project in Five Phases

08-09-2017Front Page
Jarred Edgecombe Is New Pound Fire Chief

08-09-2017Front Page
Coleman Legion Post Plans to Sell Building

08-02-2017Sports
August is DNR National Shooting Sports Month

08-02-2017Obituaries
Herbert R. Johnson

08-02-2017Obituaries
Mary A. Hayden

08-02-2017Obituaries
James A. Dietrich

08-02-2017Obituaries
Mary E. Connis

08-02-2017Obituaries
Audrey E. Cisar 

08-02-2017Obituaries
Violet M. Bonini

08-02-2017Obituaries
Ray A. Watts

08-02-2017Obituaries
Lois M. Vander Zanden

08-02-2017Obituaries
Victor P. Stankevich Jr.

08-02-2017Sports
Jerry Goyette Golf Tourney, Dinner Sept. 3

08-02-2017Obituaries
Carl J. Stanislawski

08-02-2017Obituaries
James H. Sellers

08-02-2017Obituaries
Thomas A. Schumacher

08-02-2017Obituaries
Marceil Schumacher

08-02-2017Sports
Redbirds Take Two in Weekend Double Header

08-02-2017Obituaries
Anson R. Schefdore

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dagny J. Rohrberg

08-02-2017Obituaries
Esther Paholke

08-02-2017Obituaries
Brenda L. Oleson

08-02-2017Sports
Marinette Legion Falls In State Run

08-02-2017Obituaries
Antoinette Mitchell

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dawn J. Merrell

08-02-2017Obituaries
Harold Levin

08-02-2017Obituaries
Donna R. Ihander

08-02-2017Obituaries
Gilda A. Colamarino

08-02-2017Obituaries
Patricia A. Bayer

08-02-2017Obituaries
Doris L. Faust

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dorothy M. Carviou

08-02-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Armstrong

08-02-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-02-2017Perspectives
From our readers

08-02-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Offers Free Concerts in Evergreen Park

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Parkinson's Disease Symposium Sept. 22

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Italian Fest at Iron Mountain Aug. 12

08-02-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Fall Fest Sept. 30

08-02-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue 137 Mile Benefit Motorcycle Ride


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites