space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marines Suffer First Set Back
* Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite
* Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites
* Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference
* Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Oconto Falls Leads Area Runners To State Meet

Claiming team honors at the Freedom Sectional Saturday, the Oconto Falls boys cross-country team will lead the area runners to the WIAA state meet set for October 29 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

Only the first and second place teams, the first 5 individuals at each sectional who are not members of a qualifying team, advance to the state run.

Race times at state include girls 4000 meter Division 3 final at 11am, D-2 11:40, D-1 12:20, boys 5000 meter D-3 final 1pm, D-2 1:40 and D-1 2:20pm.

Notching 3 of the top 9 finishes, Oconto Falls totaled a score of 66 to edge host Freedom (75) for the Division 2 title. Third place went to Notre Dame 111 followed by Lakeland 137, Seymour 149, Tomahawk 173, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 174, Medford 229, Colby/Abbotsford 247, Waupaca 254, Fox Valley Lutheran 300, Weyauwega-Fremont 303, Mosinee 330, Peshtigo 335 and Marinette 355.

Senior distance ace Weston Brusky paced Oconto Falls with a 5th place time of 16:34, senior Jon Dausey 7th 16:37, freshman Mike Friedman 9th 16:41, freshman Liam Spillane 16th 17:04 and James Malcheski 17:42.

Peshtigo’s lone state qualifier is Brandon Barrette, who finished third overall with a time of 16:24. Brad Neumann was 65th 18:59, Colin Hass 87th 20:04, Tony Nesberg 88th 20:06 and Doug Orwig 92nd 21:01.

Marinette’s top runner was Austin Wright 22nd 17:16, Erik Breuer 44th 18:24, Zach DeLong 94th 21:05, Eric Helms 96th 21:27 and Tyler Philipps 99th 22:08.

Seymour’s Sean Wagner won the race in 16:17 with Bryan Tomek of Tomahawk second at 16:22.

In the girls portion of the race, Peshtigo freshman Anna Madsen was the lone area qualifier with a third place clocking of 15:12. Senior Jenny Metzler was 9th at 15:33, freshman Carlee Mylener 50th 17:12, Libby Abel 51st 17:15 and Stephanie Lange 65th 17:45.

Freedom won the meet at 54 points followed by Notre Dame 91, Tomahawk 99, Clintonville 112, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 144, Peshtigo 178, Colby/Abbotsford 185, Lakeland 203, Seymour 241, Mosinee 275, Northland Pines 305, Fox Valley 306, Weyauwega-Fremont 320, Oconto Falls 329 and Waupaca 370.

Deanna Cahoon-Draus topped Oconto Falls with a 37th place time of 16:44 while Hallie Kopczynski was 62nd at 17:40.

Top times were registered by Rachel Sudbury of Tomahawk 14:53 and Delaney Fitzpatrick of Lakeland 15:08.

-Division 3 Results-

Ellman, Wubben And

Rosenlund Run To State


Emily Ellman and Matt Wubben of Lena-STAA along with David Rosenlund of Gillett came up with big performances to capture individual qualifying spots for the WIAA state meet.

Ellman, a junior, finished fourth in the girls run at Iola-Scandinavia with a 16:09 clocking to pace the Titans while Marissa Slempkes was 63rd 21:01, Melanie Nelson 73rd 22:34 and Megan Wenzel 78th 24:05.

Oshkosh Lourdes won the meet with a score of 21 followed by Laona-Wabeno 70 and Bonduel 102. Clare McDonald and Abby Moore of Lourdes had the best times at 15:42 and 15:47 respectively.

Tori Hipke paced Oconto with a 27th place time of 18:13 while Kelly Loberger was 42nd at 19:14.

Gillett’s 6th place finish was sparked by Rebecca Wolfe at 28th 18:19, Jenna Herzog 34th 18:37, Cassie Baranczyk 39th 19:00, Brooke Collins 47th 19:36 and Amber Carlson 49th 55th 20:10.

The boys race saw Wubben and Rosenlund make their way to state by finishing 2nd and 8th respectively.

Rosholt finished first with a score of 46, Green Lake 72, Bonduel 105, Gillett 144, St. Mary 154, Iola-Scandinavia 156, Amherst 180, Oshkosh Lourdes 209, Florence 267, Goodman-Pembine 270, Lena-STAA 275, Valley Christian 290 and Oconto 302.

Putting the finishing touches on an impressive cross-country season, Wubben cruised the course in 16:47 to finish in second place behind individual champion Joe Weber of Oshkosh Lourdes 16:16.

Other Titan times were Casey Boyle 59th 21:15, Jake Jones 65th 21:50, Mitchell Harvey 67th 21:51 and Alec Slempkes 82nd 24:46.

Rosenlund sparked Gillett to a fourth place finish with his 17:36 clocking, good enough for 8th place and a spot at state. Mark Herzog was 14th at 18:11, Max Zeitler 33rd 19:02, Jeremy Cibulka 44th 19:44 and Colin Weiss 45th 19:51.

Goodman-Pembine collected a 10th place team finish with 270 points and saw Zac Szprejda claim 35th at 19:04, Roman Grebin 41st 19:28, Jacob Garrelts 51st 20:30, Alex Gardner 63rd 21:41 and Shaun Seeley 80th 24:07.

Oconto was paced by freshman Brandon Bahde in 49th at 20:29, Chris Beekman 52nd 20:34, Tanner Pillsbury 61st 21:36, Chase Allard 69th 21:52 and Ricky Mataitis 71st 22:08.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
04-28-2016Sports
Marines Suffer First Set Back

04-28-2016Sports
Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite

04-28-2016Sports
Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites

04-28-2016Sports
Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference

04-28-2016Obituaries
Marian E. Smiltneck

04-28-2016Obituaries
Lucinda L. Reinhold

04-28-2016Obituaries
John M. Quinn II

04-28-2016Obituaries
Monica A. Nackers

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard G. Mushynski                                 

04-28-2016Obituaries
Russell P. Linsmeier

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patricia A. Klann

04-28-2016Obituaries
Josephine E. Hilton

04-28-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-28-2016Obituaries
Clarence C. Frewerd

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth E. Erdman

04-28-2016Obituaries
Gerald Cottrell

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth J. Cardinal

04-28-2016Obituaries
Erna H. Brucher

04-28-2016Obituaries
Carol Brough

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Bishoff

04-28-2016Obituaries
Raymond E. Behnke

04-28-2016Obituaries
Wayne Utecht Sr

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary R. Williams

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen D. Sunstrom

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen M. Ries

04-28-2016Obituaries
James E. Reed

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard A. Posz

04-28-2016Obituaries
Jean E. Combes

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patrick D. Butler

04-28-2016Obituaries
Ethel Bundy

04-28-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-28-2016Perspectives
From My Window

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
WPS Safety Training for Emergency Responders

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
T/Wausaukee Awards Bid For Blacktop, Chip Seal

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting May 5th

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show May 7

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Elects Slate of Officers

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Schools Regain Sparsity Aid and $175,000 for 2015-16 Year

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Pound Annual Rummage Sales May 20-21

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Oconto County Breakfast On the Farm June 12th

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Dairy Producer, Ag Group Meets Apr. 26

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Equity Park Craft Fair, Flea Market on June 18

04-28-2016Front Page
State Commander, Historian Guests At Legionnaire Dinner

04-28-2016Front Page
Peshtigo OKs Kutz Road Pay, Pottratz Admits Error

04-28-2016Front Page
Janke To Replace Longsine As Oconto County Chief Deputy

04-28-2016Front Page
Investigation Complete in Death of 2 City Residents

04-28-2016Front Page
Coleman School Board To Meet On Non-Renewals

04-20-2016Front Page
Emergency Rescue Squad Gets Chest Compressor

04-20-2016Sports
Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

04-20-2016Sports
Area Track & Field - Suring Girls / Peshtigo Boys Win Crivitz Multi-Meet

04-20-2016Front Page
County Board Elects Mark Anderson Chair, 17 to 12

04-20-2016Front Page
Bauer Gains Two Votes In Recount, Van Beek Still Wins

04-20-2016Front Page
Marinette County Hires New Facilities Director

04-20-2016Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2016 Persons of the Year Award Winners

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Softball - Bulldogs Remain Undefeated, Continue Win Streak into 2016 Season

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - Crivitz Stuns Peshtigo, Coleman Gains Sole Possession of First Place

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Mattison Bids Farewell After 14 Years On County Board

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Lists Several Appointments, Resignation

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Meeting on US 141 Reconstruction Apr. 29

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Library Lists Programs

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Election School Cancass

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
New Earth Day Bags

04-20-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Womans Club Lists 2 Events

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
PO Asks Residents To Stamp Out Hunger

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
AARP Driver Refresher Course

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
13th Crivitz Spring Craftfest is May 7

04-20-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
3 Crivitz Students Advance In "Yes”

04-20-2016Perspectives
Norma Abbie Kradecki, 95, went to be with her Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ on February 28, 2016. Norma was born 11/11/1920 in Crivitz, Wi to Ida and John Boehmke. She graduated from Crivitz High School and moved to Cudahy, WI and worked for Briggs & Stra

04-20-2016Obituaries
Norma A. Kradecki

04-20-2016Obituaries
Gene D. Zehren

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dorothy C. Winter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Judith Wiltzius

04-20-2016Obituaries
Glenn L. Sundquist

04-20-2016Obituaries
Milton H. Schwartz

04-20-2016Obituaries
David G. Schlies

04-20-2016Obituaries
Raeleen A. Rupert

04-20-2016Obituaries
Richard "Mush” Myshynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Diana T. Monaco

04-20-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth Link

04-20-2016Obituaries
Andrew J. LaBarbera

04-20-2016Obituaries
Lawrence "Bud" Kralovetz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Patsy Kamin

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marilyn Hyser

04-20-2016Obituaries
Nancy A. Hoida

04-20-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-20-2016Obituaries
Arnold M. DeGrand

04-20-2016Obituaries
Kathryn Chambers

04-20-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Arndt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Hildagard E. Anderson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Benjamin J. Tart Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Robert Stearns, Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale E. Sleeter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Carol F. Shafman

04-20-2016Obituaries
Cynthia L. Rocheleau

04-20-2016Obituaries
Jerome Reilley

04-20-2016Obituaries
James Porod

04-20-2016Obituaries
Bill Plautz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dennis J. Nelson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Janet M Mushynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Rev. Peter F. Markey

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale Landt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marylou Kopatz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Theresa J. Higgins

04-20-2016Obituaries
Loretta Czech

04-20-2016Obituaries
Helen P. Bugalski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Wayne Banaszak

04-20-2016Obituaries
Caroline R. Adams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Laverne C. VanderGeeten

04-13-2016Obituaries
Ellen L. Williams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Brian D. Welch, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Madeline Walter

04-13-2016Obituaries
Loralee Tessmer

04-13-2016Obituaries
Walter Sulewski Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
James Sherman

04-13-2016Obituaries
Joann R. Shaurette

04-13-2016Obituaries
Fae J. Seefeldt 

04-13-2016Obituaries
Donald P. Ridgley

04-13-2016Obituaries
Nicholas R. Orlando

04-13-2016Obituaries
Thomas J. Michiels

04-13-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Monthly Meeting Apr. 18

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norman A. Klitzke

04-13-2016Obituaries
William A. Diehlmann

04-13-2016Obituaries
Mavric M. Chaney

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gerald J. Schuelke

04-13-2016Obituaries
Helen M. Lange

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norma E. Johnson

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Rescue Squad Card Party Winners

04-13-2016Obituaries
Beverly A. Hansen

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-13-2016Obituaries
Audrey S. Hanna

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Legion, Unit Meet April 19

04-13-2016Obituaries
Robert "Mick” M. Hanchek

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Moran Appraisals at Wausaukee Library

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gladys K. Gantz

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wanda L. Fifarek

04-13-2016Obituaries
Dennis "Babe” H. Enderby

04-13-2016Obituaries
Richard W. Dielen

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wilbur L. Cook, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Warren J. Bernardy

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Florist Speaker at Elderly Services

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest at School May 7

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Lions Shooting, Sports Banquet June 23

04-13-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue Squad Offers Sports Scholarships

04-13-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-13-2016Perspectives
From My Window


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think Donald Trump will be our next president?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2016
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites