space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Hunters Register 4,220 Turkeys in Fall Hunt, Set Spring Permit Levels
* M&O WRESTLING - Coleman Wins M&O Showdown With Peshtigo
* Peshtigo Dominates Crivitz in a 67-9 Victory
* Rangers End Peshtigo’s Unbeaten Streak At 74, Claim Top Spot In M&O
* Sports Schedules For The Week

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Runners Prepare For WIAA Sectionals; State Event On Oct. 27

Area runners have 10 days of training left before the WIAA post-season starting gun sounds for cross country.

The Division 2 sectional race will be held in Waupaca on Saturday, October 20 with boys running at 11am and girls 11:45.

Teams competing in D-2 are Clintonville, Colby/Abbotsford, Fox Valley Lutheran, Freedom, Lakeland, Little Chute, Marinette, Medford Area, Mosinee, Northland Pines, Oconto Falls, Peshtigo, Seymour, Tomahawk, Waupaca and Wittenberg-Birnamwood.

TIMESland teams will compete in a pair of Division 3 races on Friday, October 19. Goodman-Pembine heads to Edgar while Gillett, Lena-STAA and Oconto travel to Iola-Scandinavia.

The WIAA state meet is set for Saturday, October 27 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

State race times for the 5000 meter run are 11am D-3, 11:40am D-2 and 12:20pm D-1. The girls 4000 meter run starts at 1pm for D-3, 1:40pm D-2 and 2:20pm D-1.

State individual and team awards will be presented at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School at 3:45pm.

Bulldogs Finish

8th-9th At Seymour

Continuing their grueling schedule against larger schools, the Peshtigo girls finished 8th and boys 9th at the 16-team Seymour Invitational.

Appleton North won the girls portion of the meet with a score of 89 followed by Kimberly 109 and Hortonville 116. Peshtigo totaled 193 for its days work.

Marian Frank of Appleton West was first at 14:47 followed by Kendra Jensen of Appleton North 15:10.

The best of the Bulldogs was Anna Madsen 11th 15:40, Saige Ruleau 13th 15:41, Samantha Rauch 50th 16:45, Ryleigh Klaver 57th 16:56 and Carlee Mylener 62nd 16:58.

Kimberly claimed the boys run with a score of 59, Little Chute 73 and Appleton North 97. Peshtigo accumulated a score of 260 for a 9th place finish.

The boys were lead across the finish line by Alex Rink of Kimberly at 16:21, followed by Justin Skinkis of Seymour 16:37, Jordan Knapp of Appleton North 16:40 and Peshtigo’s Aaron Bhatoya 16:47.

Other times for Peshtigo were Tyler Nault 10th 17:14, Eddie Jornlin 76th 19:24, Brad Neumann 78th 19:33 and Bryce Trimberger 92nd 20:12.

Coleman Gals Purse

Lena Invite Honors


With four runners finishing in the top 7, Coleman totaled 46 to slip past Oconto 49 and NEW Lutheran 65 at the Lena Invite on October 2.

Kimberly Carlson of Coleman won the meet with a 17:54 clocking, Jessica Kust was 3rd at 18:56, Cheyenne LeBouef 5th 19:54 and Ashley Lipinski 7th 20:10.

Tori Hipke of Oconto was runner-up at 18:43 while teammate Kayla Metzler posted a 19:58 clocking.

Kiara Betke was the first Goodman-Pembine runner across the finish line with a 4th place time of 19:43 and Hailey Geihling was 20th at 23:12.

NEW took home the boys honors with 62 points followed by WRL 63, Coleman 70, Lena-STAA 78, Goodman-Pembine 80 and Oconto 100.

Top time was turned in by Andrew Schmidt of WRL in 18:06.

Jensyn Schaal of Coleman was second at 18:57, Nicola Travagline 7th 19:54, Dominick Hansen 13th 20:35 and Brandon Lake 38th 23:47.

Lena-STAA saw Evan Beranek finish 4th 19:25, Casey Boyle 5th 19:40, Mitchell Harvey 22nd 21:45, Mike Schmidt 23rd 21:49 and Austin Zorn 24th 21:50.

Jacob Garrelts topped Goodman-Pembine with an 8th place time of 20:00, Roman Grebin 9th 20:01, Alex Gardner 31st 22:59, Josh Grandaw 32nd 23:03 and Dylan Koziki 35th 23:18.

Brandon Bahden paced Oconto in 12th place at 20:33.

Ellman Wins First Place

At Carney-Nadeau Run


Emily Ellman captured individual honors at the C-N Invitational Saturday with a 5000 meter time of 19:39 while teammate Marissa Slempkes was 9th in 24:15.

Norway won the three team girls meet with 48 points followed by Stephenson 54 and Carney-Nadeau 62.

Finishing fourth out of 6 teams, the Titan boys were paced by Evan Beranek 7th 19:19, Casey Boyle 9th 19:29, Austin Zorn 21:34, Jake Jones 22:34 and Mitchell Harvey 23:19.

Norway was first in the boys portion at 37, Stephenson 38, Carney-Nadeau 86, Lena-STAA 95, North Central and Big Bay inc.

Connor Cappaert of Stephenson was first at 17:18 with Dionte Blahnik of C-N second 17:46.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
01-21-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-21-2015Perspectives
From our readers

01-21-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

01-21-2015Obituaries
Myron J. Thoune

01-21-2015Obituaries
James Thompson

01-21-2015Obituaries
Douglas Stockwell

01-21-2015Obituaries
Arba J. Rupert

01-21-2015Obituaries
Joyce E. Pultz

01-21-2015Obituaries
Virginia C. Peterson

01-21-2015Obituaries
Tracie L. Peterson

01-21-2015Obituaries
Marlene J. Neerdaels

01-21-2015Obituaries
Yvonne M. Murphy

01-21-2015Obituaries
James F. Kauppila Sr.

01-21-2015Obituaries
Marvin P. Heisler

01-21-2015Obituaries
Wanda H. Elliott

01-21-2015Obituaries
Barbara J. Caves

01-21-2015Obituaries
Dominick Appleglise

01-21-2015Obituaries
Gertrude Martha Whipp

01-21-2015Obituaries
Helen M. Westrich

01-21-2015Obituaries
James D. Schabel

01-21-2015Obituaries
Julie (Wieting) Richards

01-21-2015Obituaries
Mary Ann Philipps

01-21-2015Obituaries
Ross Pettey

01-21-2015Obituaries
John J. Orland

01-21-2015Obituaries
Lorraine Lindquist

01-21-2015Obituaries
Richard Wright Jones

01-21-2015Obituaries
Saundra Ann (Osment) Hopp

01-21-2015Obituaries
Anthony Hohol

01-21-2015Obituaries
Violet Hilbert

01-21-2015Obituaries
Emilee Rose Gill

01-21-2015Obituaries
Patricia L. Gamelin

01-21-2015Obituaries
Glynes "Goosie” Frechette

01-21-2015Obituaries
Claryce M. Finger

01-21-2015Obituaries
Arnold Coel

01-21-2015Obituaries
Julia Cavicchioni

01-21-2015Obituaries
Donald Roger Borths

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Rec Plans Jan. 31 Winterfest

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions Brat Fry Jan. 24

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
Unit 66 Auxiliary Meeting April 4

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
List Winners in SC Card Party

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Board Regular Meeting

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Water Hike Lower Than Expected

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Fire at Porfillio House in Crivitz

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church Valentine Dance

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
Child Development, Junior K Registration

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
School Board at State Meet

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman-Pound Lions Ice Fishing Banquet

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman Free Throw Contest

01-21-2015News
4-H Lucky Dog Orientation Jan. 22

01-21-2015News
Dodgeball Benefit for Marinette Student Mar. 29

01-21-2015News
FFA Alumni, KC Scan Tickets

01-21-2015News
Stephenson ‘56 Class Luncheon

01-21-2015Front Page
Train Provides Early Crivitz Year-Round Transportation

01-21-2015Front Page
Peshtigo Town Fire Dept. Had 10 Calls In Month

01-21-2015Front Page
Contributions Help Bring Many Improvements For Fairgrounds

01-21-2015Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Sells Town of Grover Land

01-21-2015Front Page
Net Tax Rate in County Differs from Municipality to Municipality

01-14-2015Sports
Hunters Register 4,220 Turkeys in Fall Hunt, Set Spring Permit Levels

01-14-2015Sports
M&O WRESTLING - Coleman Wins M&O Showdown With Peshtigo

01-14-2015Sports
Peshtigo Dominates Crivitz in a 67-9 Victory

01-14-2015Sports
Rangers End Peshtigo’s Unbeaten Streak At 74, Claim Top Spot In M&O

01-14-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-14-2015Perspectives
From our readers

01-14-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

01-14-2015Obituaries
James Ziemer

01-14-2015Obituaries
David H. Wilson

01-14-2015Obituaries
Louis J. Wilimek

01-14-2015Obituaries
Julia Richards

01-14-2015Obituaries
Delores Rice

01-14-2015Obituaries
Karen J. Reinhold

01-14-2015Obituaries
Shirley M. Pederson-Aschenbrenner

01-14-2015Obituaries
Mary D. Olsen

01-14-2015Obituaries
Robert Newlin

01-14-2015Obituaries
Evalyn R. Nast

01-14-2015Obituaries
June E. Misenar

01-14-2015Obituaries
Laurence Mayotte

01-14-2015Obituaries
Margaret M. Lamirande

01-14-2015Obituaries
Jason R. Kainz

01-14-2015Obituaries
Robert B. Huben

01-14-2015Obituaries
Beverly R. Hipke

01-14-2015Obituaries
Violet Hilbert

01-14-2015Obituaries
Pamela A. Hanchek

01-14-2015Obituaries
Alan S. DeBauche

01-14-2015Obituaries
Joseph L. Bartels Sr.

01-14-2015Obituaries
Duane W. Baker

01-14-2015Obituaries
Joanne M. Willems

01-14-2015Obituaries
Patrick J. Wickman

01-14-2015Obituaries
John A. Walski

01-14-2015Obituaries
William P. Trumble

01-14-2015Obituaries
Lawrence F. Treptow

01-14-2015Obituaries
Patricia L. Rynish

01-14-2015Obituaries
David D. Redle

01-14-2015Obituaries
Anita J. May

01-14-2015Obituaries
Richard K. Jacobsen

01-14-2015Obituaries
William J. Erno

01-14-2015Obituaries
Dorothy E. Erdman

01-14-2015Obituaries
Sallie A. Davis

01-14-2015Obituaries
John J. Bauer

01-14-2015Obituaries
Rosemary M. Archambault

01-14-2015Community - Wausaukee
County Council To Meet at Wausaukee

01-14-2015Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Card Party Winners

01-14-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Dates for Annual Card Series

01-14-2015Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam Jan. 26

01-14-2015Community - Crivitz
Coddington Is Again Middle Inlet Fire Chief

01-14-2015Community - Crivitz
High Falls Flowage Radar Run Jan. 17

01-14-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Ice Skating Party, Christmas Tree Burn Jan. 17

01-14-2015Community - Coleman
Band/Choir Trip, Open Enrollment on Board Agenda

01-14-2015Community - Coleman
Tanks of Thanks Program Rewards Readman of Pound

01-14-2015Community - Coleman
Bellin Health Donates $1300 to Coleman School

01-14-2015Community - Coleman
North Country Kickers Dance

01-14-2015News
Sanctity of Life Rally at Menominee Jan. 18

01-14-2015News
Strengthening Families Program in Oconto Co.

01-14-2015News
Applications Due Feb. 15 for RCHH

01-14-2015News
Register for 4K, Child Development

01-14-2015Front Page
Dunbar Girl, 8, Dies In Trailer House Fire

01-14-2015Front Page
Oconto Committee Recommends No Raise For County Supervisors, Chair

01-14-2015Front Page
“Spring Cleaning” Of Jail Could Be Costly

01-14-2015Front Page
Sentence Hearing Set In Marinette Shooting

01-14-2015Front Page
Co. Personnel Recommends 40 Hour Dispatcher Post

01-07-2015Sports
Sports Schedules For The Week

01-07-2015Front Page
COUNTY OFFICIALS TAKE OATH

01-07-2015Sports
DNR Offers Free Ice Fishing Weekend

01-07-2015Obituaries
Germaine M. Stank

01-07-2015Obituaries
Francis J. Podoski

01-07-2015Obituaries
Edward P. Pilot

01-07-2015Obituaries
Elmer F. Horkman

01-07-2015Obituaries
Carl T. Dixon Jr.

01-07-2015Obituaries
Tina D. West

01-07-2015Obituaries
Lorraine J. Seefeldt

01-07-2015Obituaries
Harold A. Nelson

01-07-2015Obituaries
Robert L. Kaetterhenry

01-07-2015Obituaries
Marvin M. Buschman

01-07-2015Obituaries
May Weier

01-07-2015Obituaries
Pauline M. Wallschlaeger

01-07-2015Obituaries
Patricia A. Truitt

01-07-2015Obituaries
Eleanor A. Szabo

01-07-2015Obituaries
Barbara J. Schneider

01-07-2015Sports
M&M Thunder Captures Rock Co. Hockey Tourney

01-07-2015Obituaries
Robert J. Prevost

01-07-2015Sports
Non-Conference Setbacks For Several M-O Teams

01-07-2015Obituaries
Barbara M. Populorum

01-07-2015Obituaries
Ronald A. Murrock

01-07-2015Obituaries
Spencer C. Malueg

01-07-2015Obituaries
Kathleen M. Lantagne

01-07-2015Obituaries
Jeanne T. Lange

01-07-2015Obituaries
Delores M. Kurwicki

01-07-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-07-2015Obituaries
Grace H. Kinziger

01-07-2015Obituaries
Bernice E. Johnston

01-07-2015Obituaries
Bonnie J. Hoskins


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think John Boehner should have been reelected as speaker of the House?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2015
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites