space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Four Amigos Winners In FFA Bowl Tourney
* M&M Thunder Place First In Home Tournament
* Wolverines Edge Rival Rangers In Final Moments
* Rangers Roll Over Wolverines In Wausaukee
* Hunters Register 4,220 Turkeys in Fall Hunt, Set Spring Permit Levels

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

5 Qualify As Individuals

Area Runners Head To State Cross-Country Meet

Five TIMESland area runners have earned berths in the WIAA state cross-country meet slated for Saturday, October 27 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

The top two teams and top five runners, not members of a qualifying team, from each sectional advanced to state.

Making their way to the state starting line in Division 2 are Austin Wright of Marinette, Aaron Bhatoya of Peshtigo and freshman Bailey Wolf of Oconto Falls. Division 3 berths went to David Rosenlund of Gillett along with Emily Ellman of Lena-STAA.

The boys will take off first at state with 5000 meter runs set for 11am in Division 3, 11:40am D-2 and 12:20pm D-1. The girls 400 meter schedule is D-3 at 1pm, D-2 for 1:40pm and D-1 at 2:20pm.

State individual and team awards will be presented at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School at 3:45pm.



-Division 2 Results-

Three Runners Post

State Qualifying Times


Competing at Waupaca in the D-2 sectional, the Peshtigo boys came up with a 9th place team finish and a score of 264. Freedom paced the 14 team field with 26 points followed by Little Chute 83, Oconto Falls 116, Lakeland 143 and Medford 149.

The top two runners on the day were the Hinz brothers from Freedom as Sam cruised the 5000 meter course in 16:29 and Joseph 16:36.

Number three runner was Marinette senior Austin Wright with a time of 16:38 followed by Devin Savuola of Northland Pines 16:44 and Matt Vosters of Freedom 16:52.

Bhatoya came up with an 8th place time of 17:01 to spark the Bulldogs team finish. Freshman Tyler Nault came in 12th place at 17:21, Eddie Jornlin 71st 19:43, Brad Neumann 85th 20:13 and Bryce Trimberger 89th 20:39.

Oconto Falls, which claimed third place in the team standings, saw Mike Friedman post a 19th place clocking of 17:47. Other times were Mitchell Friedman 22nd 17:55, Liam Spillane 23rd 17:58, Alex Young 24th 18:01 and James Malcheski 28th 18:11.

Top honors in the girls run also went to Freedom at 53 points, Clintonville 59, Colby/Abbotsford 107, Seymour 127 and Little Chute 171.

The Peshtigo gals put together an 8th place finish at 217, Oconto Falls 14th 336 and Marinette 16th 429.

Liz Bloy of Freedom was first across the finish line in 15:33, Delaney Fitzpatrick of Lakeland second 15:47 and Lauren Peters, also of Freedom, third 15:52.

Oconto Falls freshman Bailey Wolf put together a 16:18 run to make her way to state.

Sophomore Anna Madsen topped Peshtigo with an 18th place time of 17:02, Saige Ruleau 20th 17:06, Ryleigh Klaver 35th 17:49, Samantha Rauch 64th 18:38, Rebeka Sokol 80th 19:17, Carlee Mylener 92nd 20:07 and Claire Stuart 106th 21:27.

Following Wolf for Oconto Falls were Leah Kasten 70th 18:57, Jaclyn Erickson 79th 19:14, Hanna Kopczynski 84th 19:27 and Kali Erickson 94th 20:15.

Marinette’s times included Jayden Schreiner 32nd 17:47, Margaret Michaels 89th 19:43, Christina Badalamenti 98th 20:32, Courtney Hoffman 103rd 20:55 and Brandy Valitchka 107th 21:50.



-Division 3 Results-

Rosenlund And Ellman

Second At Sectional


Gillett senior David Rosenlund missed out being the sectional champion by 3 seconds in a tight finish at the Iola-Scandinavia run Friday. Lukas Weber of Oshkosh Lourdes posted a time of 17:07 with Rosenlund clocked at 17:10.

Laconia won the D-3 team title with a 93 total followed by Bonduel 106 and Green Lake/Princeton 122. Gillett was 7th in the 17-team meet with 159 points, Oconto 16th at 410 and Lena-STAA last 485.

Max Zeitler was the number two runner for Gillett in 14th place at 17:51, Colin Weiss 36th 19:02, Bryce Cibulka 53rd 19:48 and Jeremy Cibulka 54th 19:48.

Oconto was topped by Chris Beekman in 78th at 21:02, Tanner Pillsbury 79th 21:07, Hunter Thomson 80th 21:11, Brandon Bahde 81st 21:13 and Jakob Jarvey 92nd 21:41.

The Lena-STAA squad saw Casey Boyle finish 86th 21:26, Mike Schmidt 93rd 21:50, Austin Zorn 94th 21:52, Jacob Ellman 104th 22:49 and Jake Jones 108th 23:43.

In the girls race, Emily Ellman put together a runner-up clocking of 15:44 to finish just behind champion Nora Keller of Oshkosh Lourdes 15:39.

Top three teams were Oshkosh Lourdes 52, Amherst 77 and Brillion 84.

Gillett claimed 9th at 219 and was sparked by Cassie Baranczyk in 33rd place 18:18, Rebecca Wolfe 41st 18:36, Jenna Herzog 44th 18:38, Brooke Collins 50th 18:44 and Karissa Rasmussen 51st 18:46.

Oconto saw Tori Hipke post a time of 18:54 for 54th place, Kayla Metzler 63rd 19:19, Camille Sowle 64th 21:27, Andrea Cisar 86th 21:42 and Katie Courtois 94th 23:44.

Marisa Slempkes of Lena-STAA was 74th 20:24 and Megan Wenzel 89th 21:48.

Goodman-Pembine 16th

At Edgar Sectional Meet


The Goodman-Falcons could only muster up a 16th place finish at the Edgar sectional with a score of 403. Marathon was first at 54 followed by Rosholt 55.

Roman Grebin was 54th in 20:25 for the Patriot runners, Alex Gardner 79th 21:59, Dylan Kozicki 84th 23:05, Scott Strasser 89th 23:38 and Shaun Seeley 97th 24:53.

Andrew and Steve Studinski of Marathon were one-two across the finish line in 16:47 and 17:00 followed by John Mangold of Laona-Wabeno 17:16.

Fielding an incomplete team of 4 runners, the Goodman-Pembine girls saw Theodora Peed finish 27th 17:36, Fiona Peed 66th 19:09, Kiarah Betka 70th 19:41 and Hailie Gehling 89th 23:17.

Natalie Miller of Three Lakes was the winner with a time of 15:18 over the 4000 meter course.

Laona-Wabeno pursed team honors with 48 points followed Edgar at 64.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
01-28-2015Sports
Four Amigos Winners In FFA Bowl Tourney

01-28-2015Sports
M&M Thunder Place First In Home Tournament

01-28-2015Sports
Wolverines Edge Rival Rangers In Final Moments

01-28-2015Sports
Rangers Roll Over Wolverines In Wausaukee

01-28-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-28-2015Perspectives
From our readers

01-28-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

01-28-2015Obituaries
Robert Wenner

01-28-2015Obituaries
George Wendt

01-28-2015Obituaries
Diane Schaf

01-28-2015Obituaries
Kathleen M. Pladies

01-28-2015Obituaries
Ronald Myslik

01-28-2015Obituaries
Kevin J. Kirkland

01-28-2015Obituaries
Spencer M. Kaufman

01-28-2015Obituaries
Audrey G. Jerzyk

01-28-2015Obituaries
Loretta J. Heuer

01-28-2015Obituaries
Elaine C. Boesen-Wedemeier

01-28-2015Obituaries
Virginia Biernasz

01-28-2015Obituaries
Franklyn E. Zaroff

01-28-2015Obituaries
James F. Stodola

01-28-2015Obituaries
Gloria L. Stellick

01-28-2015Obituaries
Nettie M. Reuter

01-28-2015Obituaries
Victoria L. Rietz

01-28-2015Obituaries
Tracie L. Peterson

01-28-2015Obituaries
Sabina M. Monette

01-28-2015Obituaries
Mary L. Johnson

01-28-2015Obituaries
Diana A. Hoerth

01-28-2015Obituaries
Stephen J. Heegeman

01-28-2015Obituaries
George Forst

01-28-2015Obituaries
Harry D. Ellery

01-28-2015Obituaries
James J. Chaltry

01-28-2015Obituaries
Judith A. Bates

01-28-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Church Sweet Sale Feb. 13

01-28-2015Community - Wausaukee
SC Auxiliary To Offer Scholarships

01-28-2015Community - Wausaukee
SC Card Party Jan. 24 Winners

01-28-2015Community - Wausaukee
60 Unit 66 Members Pay Dues

01-28-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Area Woman’s Club Offer Scholarships

01-28-2015Community - Crivitz
CBA Updated On Egg Hunt, Tourist Booth

01-28-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show Dates

01-28-2015Community - Crivitz
Orientation for Badger Staters

01-28-2015Community - Coleman
Brazeau Fire Dept. Acquires New Saws

01-28-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman School District Reorganizes PTO Group

01-28-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman Village Board Feb. 2

01-28-2015Community - Coleman
Faith Christian Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance

01-28-2015News
Lena Legion To Select Badger Boys

01-28-2015News
On President’s List at DU

01-28-2015News
Seeks Valentine Cards for Vets

01-28-2015News
Huff Earns Honors

01-28-2015Front Page
Marquardt Pleads No Contest Sentencing Set for March 26

01-28-2015Front Page
Full County Board Work Hours Discussion Shot Down, 6 to 6

01-28-2015Front Page
BPM Ready For Salt Water Taffy Season

01-28-2015Front Page
Bow Hunting In City May Become Legal

01-28-2015Front Page
Snowmobile Route On Council Agenda

01-21-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-21-2015Perspectives
From our readers

01-21-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

01-21-2015Obituaries
Myron J. Thoune

01-21-2015Obituaries
James Thompson

01-21-2015Obituaries
Douglas Stockwell

01-21-2015Obituaries
Arba J. Rupert

01-21-2015Obituaries
Joyce E. Pultz

01-21-2015Obituaries
Virginia C. Peterson

01-21-2015Obituaries
Tracie L. Peterson

01-21-2015Obituaries
Marlene J. Neerdaels

01-21-2015Obituaries
Yvonne M. Murphy

01-21-2015Obituaries
James F. Kauppila Sr.

01-21-2015Obituaries
Marvin P. Heisler

01-21-2015Obituaries
Wanda H. Elliott

01-21-2015Obituaries
Barbara J. Caves

01-21-2015Obituaries
Dominick Appleglise

01-21-2015Obituaries
Gertrude Martha Whipp

01-21-2015Obituaries
Helen M. Westrich

01-21-2015Obituaries
James D. Schabel

01-21-2015Obituaries
Julie (Wieting) Richards

01-21-2015Obituaries
Mary Ann Philipps

01-21-2015Obituaries
Ross Pettey

01-21-2015Obituaries
John J. Orland

01-21-2015Obituaries
Lorraine Lindquist

01-21-2015Obituaries
Richard Wright Jones

01-21-2015Obituaries
Saundra Ann (Osment) Hopp

01-21-2015Obituaries
Anthony Hohol

01-21-2015Obituaries
Violet Hilbert

01-21-2015Obituaries
Emilee Rose Gill

01-21-2015Obituaries
Patricia L. Gamelin

01-21-2015Obituaries
Glynes "Goosie” Frechette

01-21-2015Obituaries
Claryce M. Finger

01-21-2015Obituaries
Arnold Coel

01-21-2015Obituaries
Julia Cavicchioni

01-21-2015Obituaries
Donald Roger Borths

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Rec Plans Jan. 31 Winterfest

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions Brat Fry Jan. 24

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
Unit 66 Auxiliary Meeting April 4

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
List Winners in SC Card Party

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Board Regular Meeting

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Water Hike Lower Than Expected

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Fire at Porfillio House in Crivitz

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church Valentine Dance

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
Child Development, Junior K Registration

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
School Board at State Meet

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman-Pound Lions Ice Fishing Banquet

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman Free Throw Contest

01-21-2015News
4-H Lucky Dog Orientation Jan. 22

01-21-2015News
Dodgeball Benefit for Marinette Student Mar. 29

01-21-2015News
FFA Alumni, KC Scan Tickets

01-21-2015News
Stephenson ‘56 Class Luncheon

01-21-2015Front Page
Train Provides Early Crivitz Year-Round Transportation

01-21-2015Front Page
Peshtigo Town Fire Dept. Had 10 Calls In Month

01-21-2015Front Page
Contributions Help Bring Many Improvements For Fairgrounds

01-21-2015Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Sells Town of Grover Land

01-21-2015Front Page
Net Tax Rate in County Differs from Municipality to Municipality

01-14-2015Sports
Hunters Register 4,220 Turkeys in Fall Hunt, Set Spring Permit Levels

01-14-2015Sports
M&O WRESTLING - Coleman Wins M&O Showdown With Peshtigo

01-14-2015Sports
Peshtigo Dominates Crivitz in a 67-9 Victory

01-14-2015Sports
Rangers End Peshtigo’s Unbeaten Streak At 74, Claim Top Spot In M&O

01-14-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-14-2015Perspectives
From our readers

01-14-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

01-14-2015Obituaries
James Ziemer

01-14-2015Obituaries
David H. Wilson

01-14-2015Obituaries
Louis J. Wilimek

01-14-2015Obituaries
Julia Richards

01-14-2015Obituaries
Delores Rice

01-14-2015Obituaries
Karen J. Reinhold

01-14-2015Obituaries
Shirley M. Pederson-Aschenbrenner

01-14-2015Obituaries
Mary D. Olsen

01-14-2015Obituaries
Robert Newlin

01-14-2015Obituaries
Evalyn R. Nast

01-14-2015Obituaries
June E. Misenar

01-14-2015Obituaries
Laurence Mayotte

01-14-2015Obituaries
Margaret M. Lamirande

01-14-2015Obituaries
Jason R. Kainz

01-14-2015Obituaries
Robert B. Huben

01-14-2015Obituaries
Beverly R. Hipke

01-14-2015Obituaries
Violet Hilbert

01-14-2015Obituaries
Pamela A. Hanchek

01-14-2015Obituaries
Alan S. DeBauche

01-14-2015Obituaries
Joseph L. Bartels Sr.

01-14-2015Obituaries
Duane W. Baker

01-14-2015Obituaries
Joanne M. Willems

01-14-2015Obituaries
Patrick J. Wickman

01-14-2015Obituaries
John A. Walski

01-14-2015Obituaries
William P. Trumble

01-14-2015Obituaries
Lawrence F. Treptow

01-14-2015Obituaries
Patricia L. Rynish

01-14-2015Obituaries
David D. Redle

01-14-2015Obituaries
Anita J. May

01-14-2015Obituaries
Richard K. Jacobsen

01-14-2015Obituaries
William J. Erno

01-14-2015Obituaries
Dorothy E. Erdman

01-14-2015Obituaries
Sallie A. Davis


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
American Sniper is on the way to becoming the highest domestic grossing war film of all time. Have your seen, or are you planning on seeing the movie?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2015
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites