space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From our readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Menominee Scores Big in 6th Grade Hoops
* Niagara, Suring Advance To Set Up Thursday Showdown
* Tyler Nault & Oconto Falls Boys Head To State
* 3 M&O Teams Fall; Gillett Left Standing
* Coleman Finishes Undefeated, On Top Of M-O

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

5 Qualify As Individuals

Area Runners Head To State Cross-Country Meet

Five TIMESland area runners have earned berths in the WIAA state cross-country meet slated for Saturday, October 27 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

The top two teams and top five runners, not members of a qualifying team, from each sectional advanced to state.

Making their way to the state starting line in Division 2 are Austin Wright of Marinette, Aaron Bhatoya of Peshtigo and freshman Bailey Wolf of Oconto Falls. Division 3 berths went to David Rosenlund of Gillett along with Emily Ellman of Lena-STAA.

The boys will take off first at state with 5000 meter runs set for 11am in Division 3, 11:40am D-2 and 12:20pm D-1. The girls 400 meter schedule is D-3 at 1pm, D-2 for 1:40pm and D-1 at 2:20pm.

State individual and team awards will be presented at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School at 3:45pm.



-Division 2 Results-

Three Runners Post

State Qualifying Times


Competing at Waupaca in the D-2 sectional, the Peshtigo boys came up with a 9th place team finish and a score of 264. Freedom paced the 14 team field with 26 points followed by Little Chute 83, Oconto Falls 116, Lakeland 143 and Medford 149.

The top two runners on the day were the Hinz brothers from Freedom as Sam cruised the 5000 meter course in 16:29 and Joseph 16:36.

Number three runner was Marinette senior Austin Wright with a time of 16:38 followed by Devin Savuola of Northland Pines 16:44 and Matt Vosters of Freedom 16:52.

Bhatoya came up with an 8th place time of 17:01 to spark the Bulldogs team finish. Freshman Tyler Nault came in 12th place at 17:21, Eddie Jornlin 71st 19:43, Brad Neumann 85th 20:13 and Bryce Trimberger 89th 20:39.

Oconto Falls, which claimed third place in the team standings, saw Mike Friedman post a 19th place clocking of 17:47. Other times were Mitchell Friedman 22nd 17:55, Liam Spillane 23rd 17:58, Alex Young 24th 18:01 and James Malcheski 28th 18:11.

Top honors in the girls run also went to Freedom at 53 points, Clintonville 59, Colby/Abbotsford 107, Seymour 127 and Little Chute 171.

The Peshtigo gals put together an 8th place finish at 217, Oconto Falls 14th 336 and Marinette 16th 429.

Liz Bloy of Freedom was first across the finish line in 15:33, Delaney Fitzpatrick of Lakeland second 15:47 and Lauren Peters, also of Freedom, third 15:52.

Oconto Falls freshman Bailey Wolf put together a 16:18 run to make her way to state.

Sophomore Anna Madsen topped Peshtigo with an 18th place time of 17:02, Saige Ruleau 20th 17:06, Ryleigh Klaver 35th 17:49, Samantha Rauch 64th 18:38, Rebeka Sokol 80th 19:17, Carlee Mylener 92nd 20:07 and Claire Stuart 106th 21:27.

Following Wolf for Oconto Falls were Leah Kasten 70th 18:57, Jaclyn Erickson 79th 19:14, Hanna Kopczynski 84th 19:27 and Kali Erickson 94th 20:15.

Marinette’s times included Jayden Schreiner 32nd 17:47, Margaret Michaels 89th 19:43, Christina Badalamenti 98th 20:32, Courtney Hoffman 103rd 20:55 and Brandy Valitchka 107th 21:50.



-Division 3 Results-

Rosenlund And Ellman

Second At Sectional


Gillett senior David Rosenlund missed out being the sectional champion by 3 seconds in a tight finish at the Iola-Scandinavia run Friday. Lukas Weber of Oshkosh Lourdes posted a time of 17:07 with Rosenlund clocked at 17:10.

Laconia won the D-3 team title with a 93 total followed by Bonduel 106 and Green Lake/Princeton 122. Gillett was 7th in the 17-team meet with 159 points, Oconto 16th at 410 and Lena-STAA last 485.

Max Zeitler was the number two runner for Gillett in 14th place at 17:51, Colin Weiss 36th 19:02, Bryce Cibulka 53rd 19:48 and Jeremy Cibulka 54th 19:48.

Oconto was topped by Chris Beekman in 78th at 21:02, Tanner Pillsbury 79th 21:07, Hunter Thomson 80th 21:11, Brandon Bahde 81st 21:13 and Jakob Jarvey 92nd 21:41.

The Lena-STAA squad saw Casey Boyle finish 86th 21:26, Mike Schmidt 93rd 21:50, Austin Zorn 94th 21:52, Jacob Ellman 104th 22:49 and Jake Jones 108th 23:43.

In the girls race, Emily Ellman put together a runner-up clocking of 15:44 to finish just behind champion Nora Keller of Oshkosh Lourdes 15:39.

Top three teams were Oshkosh Lourdes 52, Amherst 77 and Brillion 84.

Gillett claimed 9th at 219 and was sparked by Cassie Baranczyk in 33rd place 18:18, Rebecca Wolfe 41st 18:36, Jenna Herzog 44th 18:38, Brooke Collins 50th 18:44 and Karissa Rasmussen 51st 18:46.

Oconto saw Tori Hipke post a time of 18:54 for 54th place, Kayla Metzler 63rd 19:19, Camille Sowle 64th 21:27, Andrea Cisar 86th 21:42 and Katie Courtois 94th 23:44.

Marisa Slempkes of Lena-STAA was 74th 20:24 and Megan Wenzel 89th 21:48.

Goodman-Pembine 16th

At Edgar Sectional Meet


The Goodman-Falcons could only muster up a 16th place finish at the Edgar sectional with a score of 403. Marathon was first at 54 followed by Rosholt 55.

Roman Grebin was 54th in 20:25 for the Patriot runners, Alex Gardner 79th 21:59, Dylan Kozicki 84th 23:05, Scott Strasser 89th 23:38 and Shaun Seeley 97th 24:53.

Andrew and Steve Studinski of Marathon were one-two across the finish line in 16:47 and 17:00 followed by John Mangold of Laona-Wabeno 17:16.

Fielding an incomplete team of 4 runners, the Goodman-Pembine girls saw Theodora Peed finish 27th 17:36, Fiona Peed 66th 19:09, Kiarah Betka 70th 19:41 and Hailie Gehling 89th 23:17.

Natalie Miller of Three Lakes was the winner with a time of 15:18 over the 4000 meter course.

Laona-Wabeno pursed team honors with 48 points followed Edgar at 64.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
10-29-2014Obituaries
David A. Varklick Sr.

10-29-2014Obituaries
Joan Y. Timm

10-29-2014Obituaries
Edna C. Rusch

10-29-2014Obituaries
David J. Rosenfeldt, Sr.

10-29-2014Obituaries
Bruce D. Robinson

10-29-2014Obituaries
Audrey Rietz

10-29-2014Obituaries
Margaret Pelkey

10-29-2014Obituaries
Mabel Konell

10-29-2014Obituaries
Doris R. Hardrath

10-29-2014Obituaries
Francis D. Froze

10-29-2014Obituaries
Bernice L. Darne

10-29-2014Obituaries
Harold A. Techmeier

10-29-2014Obituaries
Neil H. Shively

10-29-2014Obituaries
Elizabeth J. Polzin

10-29-2014Obituaries
Elden J. Outcalt

10-29-2014Obituaries
Maryann E. Longrie

10-29-2014Obituaries
Geraldine L. Lambrecht

10-29-2014Obituaries
Rusty Holman

10-29-2014Obituaries
Christian Deckert

10-29-2014Obituaries
Jacqueline M. Dashut

10-29-2014Obituaries
Ronald J. Cubalchini

10-29-2014Obituaries
Sherry S. Carviou

10-29-2014Obituaries
Helen C. Buyarski

10-29-2014Obituaries
Donald G. Bice

10-29-2014Obituaries
Ellen M. Beyer

10-29-2014Sports
Menominee Scores Big in 6th Grade Hoops

10-29-2014Sports
Niagara, Suring Advance To Set Up Thursday Showdown

10-29-2014Sports
Tyler Nault & Oconto Falls Boys Head To State

10-29-2014Sports
3 M&O Teams Fall; Gillett Left Standing

10-29-2014Perspectives
From our readers

10-29-2014Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

10-29-2014Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-29-2014News
Legion To Host Trick or Treaters

10-29-2014News
Lake Fire Hosts Trick, Treaters

10-29-2014News
Blood Drive at STAA on Nov. 7

10-29-2014News
Zion Trunk or Treat Oct. 31

10-29-2014Community - Wausaukee
Post 66 To Meet Nov. 1

10-29-2014Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Library E Books Class Nov. 5

10-29-2014Community - Wausaukee
Change Date of Wausaukee Blood Drive

10-29-2014Community - Wausaukee
WEA Trick or Treat for Canned Goods

10-29-2014Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Board Approves School $8.62 Mill Rate

10-29-2014Community - Crivitz
Retired Judge To Speak at Loomis

10-29-2014Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Women’s Club Holiday Auction Nov. 13

10-29-2014Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Gun, Knife Show Nov. 1

10-29-2014Community - Coleman
Senior Club To Meet at Pound

10-29-2014Community - Coleman
Village Pound Trick or Treat Oct. 31

10-29-2014Community - Coleman
CCBA at 141 Ribbon Cutting

10-29-2014Community - Coleman
Coleman Village Board Nov. 3

10-29-2014Front Page
Coleman Elementary World Series Reading Night Scores “Home Run”

10-29-2014Front Page
Judiciary Denies Request for School in Industrial Park

10-29-2014Front Page
Voters To Decide Nov. 4 State, Local Referendums

10-29-2014Front Page
Town of Peshtigo To Buy Tractor/Mower, Not Truck

10-29-2014Front Page
Seven Apply For Cemetery Board

10-23-2014Obituaries
Joyce A. Zorn

10-23-2014Obituaries
Genevieve Van Iten

10-23-2014Obituaries
Susan J. Tetzlaff

10-23-2014Obituaries
Ralph J. Schoch

10-23-2014Obituaries
Francis D. Menacher

10-23-2014Obituaries
Paul R. Madary

10-23-2014Obituaries
Kyle Adam Kobrow

10-23-2014Obituaries
Frances L. Hammersley

10-23-2014Obituaries
William Fumelle

10-23-2014Obituaries
Lucille M. (Opper) Dietzen

10-23-2014Obituaries
Betty E. Bourassa

10-23-2014Obituaries
Ruth J. Bolander

10-23-2014Obituaries
Kenneth Behnke

10-23-2014Obituaries
Lenore M. Teige

10-23-2014Obituaries
Arlene Smolander

10-23-2014Obituaries
Richard R. Moore

10-23-2014Obituaries
Cecil E. Kuhnle

10-23-2014Obituaries
Mabel Konell

10-23-2014Obituaries
Rev. Ralph J. Gillis

10-23-2014Obituaries
Lorraine Fritz

10-23-2014Obituaries
George E. Belaire

10-23-2014Obituaries
Mary F. Baron

10-23-2014Sports
Coleman Finishes Undefeated, On Top Of M-O

10-23-2014Sports
Maroons Make It Six Straight Over Marines

10-23-2014Sports
Free Basketball Clinic For Boys Grades 3-6

10-23-2014Sports
Michigan Muskies Fit To Fight In Wisconsin

10-23-2014Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-23-2014Perspectives
From our readers

10-23-2014Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

10-23-2014News
Lake Fire Hosts Trick, Treaters

10-23-2014News
4 Area Students Graduate UW-L

10-23-2014News
Lioness Raffles at Equity Nov. 7

10-23-2014News
Karla Blohm Benefit Oct. 25

10-23-2014Community - Wausaukee
Pembine Senior Class Craft Fair

10-23-2014Community - Wausaukee
Remove Decorations Wausaukee Cemetery

10-23-2014Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Acts On Budget, Pumper Truck, Old Tires

10-23-2014Community - Wausaukee
Acts On Mobile Home Variance, ATV Route

10-23-2014Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Thanksgiving Meal

10-23-2014Community - Crivitz
FAB Event & Planning Business Opens in Crivitz

10-23-2014Community - Crivitz
Dr. Nichols To Speak At Cornerstone Nov. 2

10-23-2014Community - Crivitz
CBA Lists Events, Seek New Director, Secretary

10-23-2014Community - Coleman
Red Arrow Snowmobile ATV Club Booyah Party

10-23-2014Community - Coleman
Lena Fall Craft, Bake Sale Oct. 26

10-23-2014Community - Coleman
Lena School Hires Worker, Names Delegate

10-23-2014Community - Coleman
Coleman-Pound Library Open House, Renovated

10-23-2014Front Page
LCS Detroit Launch Makes Big Splash

10-23-2014Front Page
Bill Reynolds Gets Tentative Nod As County Administrator

10-23-2014Front Page
Hwy. 141 Expressway To Give DOT Access Control

10-23-2014Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Works Out “No Increase” Budget

10-23-2014Front Page
Anderson, Pazynski Chair, Vice Chair At Twin County

10-15-2014Sports
Marinette County Deer Advisory Council Second Meeting Oct. 28

10-15-2014Sports
Another Big Invite, Another Strong Bulldogs Showing

10-15-2014Sports
Season Coming To Close, Badgers Still On Top Of M-O With Perfect 14-0 Mark

10-15-2014Sports
Playoff Picture Taking Shape

10-15-2014Perspectives
From our readers

10-15-2014Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

10-15-2014Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-15-2014Obituaries
Nancy L. Trepanier

10-15-2014Obituaries
Donna L. Rowley

10-15-2014Obituaries
Clarence W. Retlick

10-15-2014Obituaries
Douglas J. Payette

10-15-2014Obituaries
Beverly A. Johnson

10-15-2014Obituaries
Marie P. Holquist

10-15-2014Obituaries
John (Jack) E. Voyle

10-15-2014Obituaries
Roger C. Utke

10-15-2014Obituaries
Betty L. and Lloyd Tuma

10-15-2014Obituaries
Jackie Teteak

10-15-2014Obituaries
Anne C. Smith

10-15-2014Obituaries
Eunice C. School

10-15-2014Obituaries
Phyllis M. Rothlesberger

10-15-2014Obituaries
Gladys K. Rhoades

10-15-2014Obituaries
Emily M. O’Connor

10-15-2014Obituaries
Robert L. Ness

10-15-2014Obituaries
Eunice F. Meinert

10-15-2014Obituaries
Joseph F. McAuliffe

10-15-2014Obituaries
Betty Ann Kress

10-15-2014Obituaries
Norbert J. Jaworski

10-15-2014Obituaries
Agnes M. Hoffman

10-15-2014Obituaries
Marie A. Harris

10-15-2014Obituaries
Marilyn P. Graham

10-15-2014Obituaries
Marjorie E. Chaney

10-15-2014Obituaries
John P. Butts

10-15-2014Obituaries
Irene M. Brekke

10-15-2014Obituaries
Penny L. Berger

10-15-2014Obituaries
Wesley W. Anderson

10-15-2014Obituaries
Gene H. Albers

10-15-2014Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Library Digital on e Books

10-15-2014Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Clerk is Institute Grad

10-15-2014Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Plans Bake Sale

10-15-2014Community - Wausaukee
Big Crowd Attends Fall Fest at Wausaukee Oct. 4

10-15-2014Community - Crivitz
Halloween at Assisted Living

10-15-2014Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Kindergartners Take Part in “Flat Stanley” Project

10-15-2014Community - Crivitz
Haunted Hallways, Bingo at School Oct. 30

10-15-2014Community - Crivitz
MI Special Meet To Finalize Budget

10-15-2014Community - Coleman
Coleman-Pound Lions List Coming Events

10-15-2014Community - Coleman
T/Pound Board Asks Plan Unit To View Lot Coverage

10-15-2014Community - Coleman
Kickers Halloween Party at Equity


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think the Republicans will take control of the U.S. Senate in the November 4 election?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2014
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites