space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* COUNTRY COUSIN
space
space
Sports Shorts
* WIAA GOLF
* WIAA Track & Field
* Area Softball
* Area Baseball
* Marinette Golfers Winners at Menominee/Oconto Falls Invites

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Voters Make Changes In Many Local Offices

Marinette County voters made many changes in their respective local races as a result of the Tuesday, Apr. 2 election.

There are three new chairmen in the towns of Silver Cliff, Stephenson and Wagner.

There will be new supervisors in the Towns of Brazeau, Lake, Silver Cliff, Stephenson and Wagner. New will be a treasurer in the Town of Niagara and a new clerk in the Town of Porterfield.

New trustees were elected in the Villages of Crivitz and Pound.

Three cities will have new alderpersons, two each in Niagara and Peshtigo and one in Marinette.

Six school boards will have new members. They are Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine, Coleman, Crivitz, Marinette, Niagara and Peshtigo.

Following are the races and election results in towns, villages, cities and school boards:

TOWNS:

Amberg: All incumbents had no oppositiion and were re-elected. They are Chairman Matt Mattison 116 votes, Supervisor 1 Ron Holmes 118, Supervisor 2 Russell Werner 104, Clerk Pat Boshen 115 and Treasurer Lisle Suzawith 127.

Athelstane: The only race was for chairman and John Dobratz was re-elected with 166 votes to 65 for challenger Harriet Ivanis who received 65 votes. Re-elected without opposition were Supervisor 1 Harold Tesch Jr. with 177 votes, Supervisor 2 David Jose 182, Clerk Janice DuChateau 185 votes and Treasurer Greg Reinhardt got 175 complimentary votes.

Beaver: All incumbents were re-elected without opposition. Vote totals were chairman David Bedora 150, Supervisors Vernon Gisenas 130 and Jerome Fendryk 159.

Beecher: All incumbents were re-elected without opposition. They are Chairman Robert Gehri with 108 votes, Supervisor 1 Daniel Groy 113, Supervisor 2 John Keeley 112, Clerk Betty Nowak 111 and Treasurer Carolyn Keeley 110.

Brazeau: Incumbent chairman Ryan Wendt was re-elected over challenger Darrell Enix by a vote of 374 to 101. In the race for four supervisor posts incumbents Gerald Kempka with 306 votes and Rodney Gretzon with 274 votes were again elected along with new supervisors David Parmentier 214 and Scott Thompson with 315 votes. Others with supervisor votes were Harold Weier 187, Scott Herzog 160 and James Hanna 113. The vote created the town’s first five member board from the previous three members. Jean Grosse was elected to the newly combined post of clerk/treasurer and received 437 votes. She was the clerk since 2011.

Dunbar: All incumbents were re-elected without opposition. Chairman Russ Bousley got 101 votes, with Supervisor 1 Robert Kordus 99, Supervisor 2 David White 103 and Clerk/Treasurer Becky Grandaw 98.

Goodman: All five incumbent officers were re-elected without opposition. They are Chairman Bill Stankevich with 76 votes, Supervisor 1 Steve Gostisha 85, Supervisor 2 James LaChapell 88, Clerk Susan Pratt 86 and Treasurer Cindy Nelson 91. Alfred Barribeau was re-elected multi-municipal court judge for Goodman, Laona and Wabeno. Unopposed he received 90 votes in Goodman.

Grover: There was no opposition and all incumbents were re-elected. Chairman Wayne Staidl had 195 votes, Supervisor 1 Kim Kittredge 188, Supervisor 2 Wayne Hoffman 189, Clerk/Treasurer Lisa Witak 198 and Constable Doug Witak 190.

Lake: The only race was for Supervisor 1 where Linda Tarmann retained her seat with 123 votes over challenger Bob Burmek who received 73 votes. Having no opposition were Chairman Lyle Cherry with a vote of 183, Clerk/Treasurer Penny Chaikowski 189 and Supervisor 2 Travis J. Mueller got 173 votes. He was unopposed.

Lena: There were no races and all incumbents were re-elected. They are Chairman Kevin Jagiello 81 votes, Supervisors Anthony Fetterly 69 and Wade Kosmal 74, Clerk Diane Lavarda 79 and Treasurer Jean St. Louis got 88 votes. New constable is Bruce Jagiello who received 14 write-in votes.

Middle Inlet: All incumbents were re-elected. Charles Stanek was re-elected clerk/treasurer with 162 votes over Carol A. Bausch 99. In a three way race for supervisor, incumbents Kenney Van Camp 173 votes and Tony Magerowski 135 votes were re-elected over challenger Roger Leick with 22 votes. Having no opposition was Chairman Richard M. Wade who received 229 votes.

Niagara:The new treasurer is write in candidate Stephanie Davis with 53 votes as the incumbent Rachael Ellison did not seek re-election. The two incumbents for supervisor were re-elected. They are Mark DeClark 147 votes and Dick Payette 122 votes who defeated challenger Robert Sparks who received 73 votes. Having no opposition was Chairman Alfred Sauld who received 176 votes. Also re-elected without opposition was Clerk Dawn Johnson who received 179 votes.

Pembine: In the race for supervisors, incumbents Vincent Czahor had 121 votes and John Schutte with 138 votes were elected over incumbent Patrick J. Willis who got 72 votes. Chairman Louis Linsmeyer had no opposition and received 170 votes.

Peshtigo: Oren Ninneman was re-elected town constable with 370 votes to 294 for challenger Robert Schounard. Having no opposition for re-election were Chairman Herman Pottratz with 615 votes ; Supervisor 1 Daniel Staudenmaier 604; and Supervisor 2 Mark Monnette 607. A total of 750 votes were cast.

Porterfield: Amy Linstad who is the new clerk had 356 votes to 94 for Julee Frankard. The incumbent Barbara Wickman did not seek re-election. Having no opposition for re-election were chairman Eugene LaCombe 388, Supervisor 1 Audrey Guseck 376, Supervisor 2 Donald Limberg 369 and Treasurer Wendell Philipps 391. There were no votes for constable as the incumbent David Dzurick did not seek re-election.

Pound: There were no contested races and all incumbents were re-elected. They are Chairman Jerry Heroux with 218 votes, Supervisors John Gaffney 168 and Leonard Semrau 186, Clerk Tammy Kasal 219 and Treasurer Janelle Rymer 219.

Silver Cliff: Henry Burkel, Supervisor 1, is the new Silver Cliff chairman as the incumbent Gaylord King did not seek re-election. Burkel had no opposition and received 106 votes. The new Supervisor 1 is Jeff Schaal who was the Supervisor 2. With no opposition he received 114 votes. Cindy Jonet is the new Supervisor 2 receiving 90 votes. She had no opposition.

Having no opposition for re-election were Clerk Steffanie Bishop with 115 votes, Treasurer Carol Kitchmaster 114 and Constable Scott Baldwin 108 votes.

Stephenson: Mike Kudick is the new chairman with 593 votes defeating the incumbent John Konopacki who received 260 votes. The new supervisor is Rick Kikulski who got 479 votes and incumbent Joe Banaszak was re-elected with 416 votes. They defeated the incumbent Thomas LaSusa with his vote total of 327 and Darrell Pentico with 258 votes. Re-elected without opposition were Clerk Elaine Olson with 792 votes and Treasurer Mary Jane Kempka got 794.

Wagner: A new chairman and a new supervisor were elected. Lynn Hickey is the new chairman with 165 votes defeating the incumbent Bill Weissgerber who received 57 votes. For Supervisor incumbent Allen Sievert was re-elected with 138 votes and new supervisor is Kurt Konell who got 126 votes. Eliminated was Phil Jones with 100 votes. Supervisor Dave Setunsky did not seek re-election. Incumbent Clerk Melissa Christiansen was re-elected with 154 votes to 68 for challenger Linda Wilke. Margo Reinkow was re-elected treasurer without opposition with 199 votes.

Wausaukee: All incumbents were re-elected without opposition. They are Chairman Jeff Engelmann with 213 votes, Supervisor 1 Robert Jicha 212, Supervisor 2 Robert Ranallo 206, Clerk Cheryl Stumbris 212 and Treasurer Sally Hultquist 218.

VILLAGES:

Coleman: All incumbents were re-elected without opposition. They are President Glenn Woulf 128 votes, Trustees Nancy Stank 121, Diane Patz 117 and David Podoski 114.

Crivitz: A new trustee was elected and an incumbent was defeated for the three trustee posts up for election. Four candidates were seeking the post. The new trustee is Fred Franzen with 107 votes defeating incumbent Jo Di Volk who received 102 votes. Re-elected as trustees were incumbents Dick Kaminski 104 votes and Kurt Kostuch 127.

President John Deschane had no opposition and received 150 complimentary votes.

Pound: A write-in candidate Jerry Rogge was elected as a trustee with 19 votes. Tyler Gross was re-elected to the other trustee post and received 54 votes. Re-elected without opposition was President Jay Martens who received 57 votes.

Wausaukee: Debra Stumbris is the new trustee with 65 votes. Re-elected as trustees were Kyle Stumbris 69 votes and Ann Hartnell 92 votes. Incument trustee John Ranallo did not seek re-election. President Hilbert Radtke was elected with no opposition and replaces Jeffrey Townsend who had resigned.

CITIES:

Peshtigo: The two new alderpersons on the City Council are women and the council will now have three women and three men For the District 1 seat write-in Brigitte Schmidt got 39 votes defeating the other write-in candidate Darlene Grandaw who received 29 votes. Schmidt replaced Fred Meintz who did not seek re-election.

For the District 3 seat Debbie Sievert received 104 votes to 63 for Don Richter. Sievert replaces Mary Lock who also did not seek re-election.

Having no opposition for re-election was District 2 Alderperson Michael Behnke who received 128 complimentary votes.

A total of 471 voters went to the polls.

Marinette: There is a new alderperson for Ward 1 as Ken Keller defeated veteran incumbent Sandy Saunier who had severed for over 26 years by a vote of 68 to 63. It is unknown if Saunier will seek recount. Another new Ward 4 alderperson is Shirley Kaufman as Scott Wahl did not seek re-election. Kaufman received 159 votes and previously served on the council. Re-elected without opposition was at large Alderperson Bradley Behrendt who received 1,004 votes.

Niagara: There will be two new council members as the result of the Apr. 2 election. They are Teresa West, 155 votes and Michael Darne 147 votes. They sought the seats of Mark Moreau and Gary Unrein who did not seek re-election. Also re-elected to the council was incumbent Glenn Lantagne with 176 votes. Mayor George Bousley was unopposed for re-election and received 162 votes.

SCHOOL BOARD:

Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine: Ryan Berger is the new school board member replacing Nick Dal Santo who did not seek re-election. Berger received 228 votes to 179 for Sally Monroe. He will be the Town of Pembine representative on the Board. Berg carried two of the three towns, Beecher 68 to 48, and Dunbar 69 to 38. Monroe carried Pembine with 93 votes to 91 for Berger.

Coleman: Jeremy Hoida is the new board member with 756 votes as four candidates sought the three seats up for election. Defeated was incumbent Ted Verges who received 358 votes. Re-elected were incumbents Jamie Graetz 753 votes and Ryan Wendt 681.

Crivitz: Three new school board members were elected. They are Cory L. Sotka 837 votes, Tim McFadden 825, Travis Mueller 765. Joseph Guarisco did not win but received 755 votes. All were seeking the three post up for election as incumbents Ginger Deschane, Jeannette Sikowski and Thomas Wiedemeir did not seek re-election.

Goodman-Armstrong Creek: Both incumbents were re-elected without opposition. They are Robert Stec 136 votes and Carl Frydrych 132 votes.

Lena: There were no races. Re-elected were incumbents Kristan Huberty 288 votes and Ed Huberty 270 votes.

Marinette: Bill Mittz received 15 write-in votes and could be one of two new members on the school board for a one year term. Incumbent Chuck Rowell was again elected for a three year term with 1,325 votes. Also re-elected for three year terms were incumbents Terri Florek with 1,536 votes and Richard O’Farrell with 1,335. All are city representatives on the Board.

Niagara: Two new members will be on the school board. They are Patricia Sparapani with 289 votes and Peter Swanson with 265 votes. They replace James Dumnick and Karen Rock who did not seek re-election. Keri Amundson was elected to a full three year term and received 277 votes. She was first appointed last year to replace Nicole Anderson who had resigned.

Peshtigo: A new school board member is Thomas Fischer with 447 votes who defeated incumbent Amy Hammer who received 336 votes for Seat 3. Re-elected without opposition were Seat 2 Bob Thomas 695 and Seat 4 Kelly Jones 687.

Wausaukee: Both incumbents were re-elected as Joe Lanich received 462 votes and Dennis Taylor 458 votes. Challengers were Ray Gordon 401 votes and Michael Versaskas with 388.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-25-2016Community - Wausaukee
Goodman Legion, VFW 4 Memorial Services

05-25-2016Community - Wausaukee
Reschedule Board Review to June 18

05-25-2016Community - Wausaukee
Town Wausaukee Weekly Garbage Pickup June 2

05-25-2016Front Page
New Constable

05-25-2016Community - Wausaukee
Memorial Services at Wausaukee May 30

05-25-2016Community - Crivitz
Village of Crivitz Hosts Red, White, Music Fest

05-25-2016Front Page
Community Contributes $39,912 For Coleman School Playground

05-25-2016Community - Crivitz
Legion Trap Shoot Changed to Shaffer's

05-25-2016Front Page
Oconto County Board Hears Celebration Plans

05-25-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Memorial Day Services May 30

05-25-2016Front Page
Co. Land Info Committee To Discuss Zoning Changes

05-25-2016Community - Crivitz
Uniq Partners To Reuse Products for Oil Cleanup

05-25-2016Front Page
County Board to Hear Shoreland Zoning Plans

05-25-2016Community - Crivitz
Graduation for Crivitz Senior Class May 21

05-25-2016Community - Coleman
LCMC Rummage Sale a Success

05-25-2016Community - Coleman
CCBA To Hold Meet May 19

05-25-2016Community - Coleman
Pound Car Show Seeks Venders

05-25-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Memorial Day Program May 30th

05-25-2016Sports
WIAA GOLF

05-25-2016Sports
WIAA Track & Field

05-25-2016Sports
Area Softball

05-25-2016Sports
Area Baseball

05-25-2016Perspectives
COUNTRY COUSIN

05-25-2016Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-25-2016Perspectives
From My Window

05-25-2016Obituaries
Eleanor D. Lezotte Unsin

05-25-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth J. Wood

05-25-2016Obituaries
Charles W. Voskamp

05-25-2016Obituaries
June B. Schomaker

05-25-2016Obituaries
Kenneth D. "Spagett" Ruleau

05-25-2016Obituaries
James D. Reynen

05-25-2016Obituaries
Thomas P. Osier

05-25-2016Obituaries
Virginia Marineau

05-25-2016Obituaries
Richard Harper

05-25-2016Obituaries
Dorothy M. Dworshok

05-25-2016Obituaries
Debora K. DuPont

05-25-2016Obituaries
Stephen Batjes

05-25-2016Obituaries
Alan J. Nogalski

05-25-2016Obituaries
Edgar R. Mech

05-25-2016Obituaries
Eleanor I. Krueger

05-25-2016Obituaries
Patricia Kelm

05-25-2016Obituaries
Duane Kabacinski

05-25-2016Obituaries
Donald B. Hoerres

05-25-2016Obituaries
Janis Gaffaney

05-25-2016Obituaries
Dr. Robert J. Fischer

05-25-2016Obituaries
Ronald E. Deschaine

05-25-2016Obituaries
Russell O. Bousley Sr.

05-18-2016Sports
Marinette Golfers Winners at Menominee/Oconto Falls Invites

05-18-2016Sports
Peshtigo Boys Dominate Running Events

05-18-2016Sports
M&O Softball - Peshtigo Claims Conference, Earns Fourth Straight Title

05-18-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - Casper's Crew Adds Another Conference Crown

05-18-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-18-2016Perspectives
From our readers

05-18-2016Perspectives
From My Window

05-18-2016Obituaries
Morris Whiting

05-18-2016Obituaries
David L. Teteak

05-18-2016Obituaries
Ivan Ryan

05-18-2016Obituaries
Thomas W. Robison

05-18-2016Obituaries
Tony Rabas, Jr.

05-18-2016Obituaries
Harriet M. Pearson

05-18-2016Obituaries
Richard J. Netzer

05-18-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth H. Myers

05-18-2016Obituaries
Rev. Frederick Mueller 

05-18-2016Obituaries
Verna F. Minzlaff

05-18-2016Obituaries
Arlyn C. LaFortune

05-18-2016Obituaries
Virginia E. Harner

05-18-2016Obituaries
Scott G. Grady

05-18-2016Obituaries
James A. Durocher

05-18-2016Obituaries
Deacon Jim Dennison

05-18-2016Obituaries
Alexander J. Brisko

05-18-2016Obituaries
Harriet l. Bergfelt

05-18-2016Obituaries
Dorothy A. Anderson

05-18-2016Obituaries
Virginia M. Adams

05-18-2016Obituaries
Jed C. Barley

05-18-2016Obituaries
Leigh E. Konop

05-18-2016Obituaries
Karlene and Henry Keller

05-18-2016Obituaries
David D. Kasten

05-18-2016Obituaries
Ruby E. Ivens

05-18-2016Obituaries
James J. Hanna Sr.

05-18-2016Obituaries
Babe Doney

05-18-2016Obituaries
Gladys M. Davis

05-18-2016Obituaries
Elsie V. Bair

05-18-2016Community - Wausaukee
Residents Can Join Flea Market

05-18-2016Community - Wausaukee
Grand Opening of Goodman Historical

05-18-2016Community - Wausaukee
Legion Memorial Service May 30

05-18-2016Community - Wausaukee
Red Hots Dine at Red Brick

05-18-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Sponsors Summer Food Service Program

05-18-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue Squad Lists Annual Presentations

05-18-2016Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam May 20th

05-18-2016Community - Crivitz
Seek Volunteers to Clean Up Park

05-18-2016Community - Coleman
Pound Car Show Seeks Venders

05-18-2016Community - Coleman
Recognition Night for Coleman Seniors

05-18-2016Community - Coleman
LCMC In Area Rummage Sale

05-18-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Choirs Get Good Rating at Fest

05-18-2016Front Page
Officers Remembered at Law Enforcement Memorial Service

05-18-2016Front Page
Jail Only Current Option For Marinette County Mentally Ill

05-18-2016Front Page
Rededicate Town Brazeau Memorial Field May 28

05-18-2016Front Page
Miron Will Have Two Separate Jury Trials

05-18-2016Front Page
Jail Crews Help Clean Up County Roadsides

05-11-2016Obituaries
Jodyn Walters

05-11-2016Obituaries
Patricia M. Wilcox

05-11-2016Obituaries
Alan W. Vollmer III

05-11-2016Obituaries
Dorothy B. Usiak

05-11-2016Obituaries
Jacob A. Thorne

05-11-2016Obituaries
Ernest R. Schroder

05-11-2016Obituaries
Janina Sabon

05-11-2016Obituaries
Barbara E. Paulson

05-11-2016Obituaries
Francis H. Nowakowski

05-11-2016Obituaries
Sylvia Markusen

05-11-2016Obituaries
Richard T. Lowery  

05-11-2016Obituaries
Loretta L. Hanson

05-11-2016Obituaries
John D. Elliot

05-11-2016Obituaries
Marcia G. Booker

05-11-2016Obituaries
Irene M. Plewka

05-11-2016Obituaries
Ann M. Klescewski

05-11-2016Obituaries
William J. Block

05-11-2016Sports
Area Golf - Marines Finish Second at the NEC Mega Meet

05-11-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-11-2016Sports
Area Track & Field - Marinette Boys Top Peshtigo Invite; Marine Girls Second

05-11-2016Perspectives
From our readers

05-11-2016Perspectives
From My Window

05-11-2016Sports
M&O Softball - Peshtigo One Step Closer to Title

05-11-2016Front Page
BAMC Breaks Ground For New $135 Million Hospital

05-11-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - Coleman Extends Conference Lead; Takes Down Wausaukee

05-11-2016Front Page
Closing Fieldhouse Pool More Expensive Than Other Options

05-11-2016Perspectives
9th Annual Ride for Homeless Vets May 21

05-11-2016Front Page
Parkinson Support Meeting May 19th

05-11-2016Front Page
Creative Flea Market Town of Peshtigo Style

05-11-2016Community - Wausaukee
Bailey Miller is Scholarship Recipient

05-11-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Town Board To Meet May 11th

05-11-2016Community - Wausaukee
MI Board Meet May 12

05-11-2016Community - Crivitz
NWTC Provides Small Business Workshops

05-11-2016Community - Crivitz
Fishing Derby at Timberline June 25

05-11-2016Community - Crivitz
VFW Brat Fry May 15

05-11-2016Community - Crivitz
Stephenson Board Looks At Road Work, Building Project

05-11-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Pound Annual Rummage Sales May 20-21

05-11-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Commencement May 28

05-11-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Monthly Meet May 16

05-11-2016Community - Coleman
2 Classes at Coleman Library

05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire, Rescue May 9

05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Change Pembine School Board Meet

05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Post 66 Plans Memorial Rites

05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Greenhouse 5th Annual Plant Sale

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show May 7

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz American Legion Names New Officers

05-04-2016Obituaries
Lori A. Wilson

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Auxiliary Current Officers Remain

05-04-2016Obituaries
Morris W. Lange, Sr. 

05-04-2016Obituaries
Roger A. Kittson, Sr.

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting is May 5


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
The Obama administration is telling all U.S. public school districts to allow students to use restrooms and locker rooms "consistent with their gender identity". Do you agree?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2016
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites