space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Sportsman's Club Summer Trap Results
* Suring Claims Regional Crowns; Sectional Set for Thursday
* Coleman Claims Conference Crown
* Post-Season Baseball Begins Thursday
* Bulldogs Win Second Straight M&O Golf Title

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bhatoya Earns Return Trip To State; Oconto Falls Boys Qualify

Peshtigo senior Aaron Bhatoya will be making a return trip to the WIAA state cross-country meet following a 10th place finish at the Waupaca sectional Saturday. Clocking in a 17:44, Bhatoya qualified for the Division 2 state meet. Last year Bhatoya posted a state time of 16:44 for 27th place.

The state meet will be held on Saturday, November 2 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids. Girls race times are 11:30am D-3 , 12:05pm for D-2 and 12:40pm for D-1. The boys will begin at 1:15pm with D-3, 1:50pm for D-2 and 2:25pm D-1.

As a team the Bulldogs finished 10th out of 15 schools with a score of 217. Freedom was first at 33 followed by Oconto Falls 90 and Lakeland 114.

Following Bhatoya to the finish line for Peshtigo were sophomore Tyler Nault with an 11th place time of 17:50, Bryce Trimberger 53rd 19:12, Eddie Jornlin 55th 19:13 and Hunter Madden 88th 20:28.

Aaron ran a very good race on Saturday, as did all the kids; however, his 10th place finish placed him 5th overall as an individual.  Thus, he has qualified for the state championships.  Tyler Nault 's 11th place finish, 6th overall as an individual left him just out of the qualifiers for the state tournament, ironically, the same finish for both of the boys last season, Peshtigo coach Jim Stillman said.

Looking back on the sectional run and the season, Stillman commented...Aaron has suffered with a sore hamstring for a couple of weeks now, so he didn 't run much last week before the sectional meet and perhaps went out a little fast in the first mile.  However, he managed to battle to the end and qualify.  Tyler has been dealing with a very tender heel and still ran a very good race.  Bryce Trimberger and Eddie Jornlin ran as well as they have all year on a challenging course at Waupaca.  Hunter Madden finished just over the time he had set as a goal for himself.  For the short season Hunter had, he gave a great effort which hopefully will help him as he begins his wrestling competition.

 Bhatoya will see some familiar faces at the D-2 starting line as the Oconto Falls boys earned a state team berth. Junior Mike Friedman paced Oconto Falls with a 4th place clocking of 17:05, James Malcheski 15th 17:55, Liam Spillane 17th 17:59, Alex Young 26th 18:18 and Mike Fifield 28th 18:24.

Marinette times included Jacob Button 83rd 19:55, Erik Breuer 95th 20:38 and Jamie Wendt 101st 23:10.

A pair of runners from Freedom, Sam Hinz and Matt Vosters, owned the top two times in 16:33 and 16:39.31 with Bryan Tomek of Tomahawk third at 16:39.53.

In the girls portion of the sectional run, Peshtigo was 8th at 223, Marinette 9th 230 and Oconto Falls last 373.

Clintonville won the sectional run with a score of 94, Freedom was second at 110 and Tomahawk third 111.

Freshman Mariah McDonough topped the Bulldogs with a 18th place time of 17:16, Anna Madsen 30th 17:43, Saige Ruleau 34th 17:48, Carlee Mylener 70th 19:00 and Rebekah Sokol 71st 19:04.

For the girls, Mariah McDonough ran a very strong race for a 9th grader and her time of 17:16 suggests that with more strength, she has bright future as a cross country runner.  We 'll work on Mariah 's strength throughout the winter months to help her prepare for track in the spring, Stillman commented. Saige Ruleau had a very good race as well as she has been fighting some health issues throughout the season and seems to be finally turning the corner.  She should have a good basketball and track season now that she 's regaining her strength.  Anna Madsen, Carlee Mylener, and Rebekah Sokol had difficulties with the hilly course, but gave a good effort in the race.  Samantha Rauch and Claire Stuart ran as well as we expected.  So overall the girls ran well in a very talented sectional.

Marinette was paced by freshman Katelyn Thill with a 21st place time of 17:24, Margaret Michaels 27th 17:40, Kathy Smith 52nd 18:33, Courtney Hoffman 63rd 18:47 and Jayden Schreiner 67th 18:56.

Finishes for Oconto Falls included state-bound Bailey Wolf in 5th place at 16:34, Jaclyn Erickson 82nd 19:21, Kali Erickson 89th 19:36, Hannah Fontaine 97th 20:07 and Grace Witt 1000th 20:25.

Lauren Peters of Freedom recorded the top time of 16:19 followed by freshman Lauren Schilling (16:24) and senior Katie Klappa (16:26), both of Lakeland.



-Division 3 Results-

Lena-STAA Boys Claim

8th, Coleman Girls 11th

Totaling a score of 266, the Lena-STAA boys came up with an 8th place finish in the D-3 sectional run at Amherst. Other area team finishes were Gillett 9th 267, Oconto 11th 297 and Coleman 16th 3777.

Bonduel won the 19-team meet with 82 points followed by Laconia 90 and Brillion 91.

Evan Beranek paced Lena-STAA with a 31st place time of 19:11, Brandon Heimke 41st 19:39, Casey Boyle 54th 20:07, Mike Schmidt 60th 20:17 and Mitchell Harvey 80th 21:00.

Top Gillett runners were Max Zeitler 14th 18:08, Bryce Cibulka 51st 19:58, Jeremy Cibulka 52nd 19:59, Colin Weiss 71st 20:41 and Austin Smith 79th 20:58.

Oconto was led by Jakob Jarvey with a 43rd place clocking of 19:46, Brad Exworthy 44th 19:47, Riley Ristow 55th 20:09, Chris Beekman 69th 20:36 and Cody Zahm 86th 21:17.

The Coleman Cougars saw Jensyn Schaal just miss out on a state berth with an 11th place time of 18:01. Jake Scheel was 76th 20:51, Brandon Champagne 89th 21:28, Jordan Blanchard 99th 22:25 and Brandon Lake 102nd 22:49.

Greg Greif of St. Mary Central ran 16:27 to win the title.

In the girls run, Lourdes Academy pursed team honors with a score of 25 followed by Brillion 104 and Amherst 113. The only area team with five runners was Coleman, finishing 11th at 295.

Kimberly Carlson topped Coleman with a 30th place time of 17:43, Chastyn Sadowski 53rd 19:01, Mallory Olcott 61st 19:38, Ashly Rymer 70th 20:33 and Vanessa Ehlinger 81st 22:28.

Rebecca Wolfe paced Gillett with a 29th place time of 17:40, Cassie Baranczyk 40th 18:18 and Jenna Herzog 62nd 19:19.

Tori Hipke of Oconto was 48th at 18:41, Lilly Lanier 81st 21:17 and Shyanne Lessor 83rd 21:20.

Running for Lena-STAA were Marisa Slempkes 70th 20:03 and Lauren Harvey 76th 20:33.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-24-2017Sports
Sportsman's Club Summer Trap Results

05-24-2017Sports
Suring Claims Regional Crowns; Sectional Set for Thursday

05-24-2017Sports
Coleman Claims Conference Crown

05-24-2017Sports
Post-Season Baseball Begins Thursday

05-24-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-24-2017Perspectives
From our readers

05-24-2017Perspectives
From My Window

05-24-2017Obituaries
Joyce Schroeder

05-24-2017Obituaries
Curtis R. Larsen

05-24-2017Obituaries
Joseph L. Kwasny, Jr.

05-24-2017Obituaries
Sandra M. Jarvey

05-24-2017Obituaries
Eleanor C. Brooks

05-24-2017Obituaries
William "Bill" Borkowski,

05-24-2017Obituaries
Isabel M. Williams

05-24-2017Obituaries
Brendalee E. Watkins

05-24-2017Obituaries
Gene G. Voelker

05-24-2017Obituaries
Priscilla A. Thomson

05-24-2017Obituaries
Genevieve O. Suennen

05-24-2017Obituaries
Shirley Sonnenberg

05-24-2017Obituaries
Raymond A. Schultz

05-24-2017Obituaries
Connie G. Schuettpelz

05-24-2017Obituaries
Gloria A. Reynen

05-24-2017Obituaries
Edward A. Oehler

05-24-2017Obituaries
Peter J. Nerenhausen

05-24-2017Obituaries
Crystal Marohl

05-24-2017Obituaries
Jerry L. Lewis

05-24-2017Obituaries
Ruth A. Lasecki

05-24-2017Obituaries
Joseph O. Kershek, Jr.

05-24-2017Obituaries
Lawrence A. Heim

05-24-2017Obituaries
Marian J. Diemer

05-24-2017Obituaries
James Burmeister

05-24-2017Obituaries
Linda L. Ballard

05-24-2017Obituaries
Ruth Legault

05-24-2017Obituaries
Jane M. Albers

05-24-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Church Rummage Sale May 27

05-24-2017Community - Wausaukee
Legion Unit 66 Sets Memorial Day Plans

05-24-2017Community - Wausaukee
Great North Bank Ranger Bank Winners

05-24-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Legion Memorial Day Services May 29th

05-24-2017Community - Crivitz
Family Education Event at Northwoods

05-24-2017Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting on June 1

05-24-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz High School Ranked 56th of Over 500 Schools

05-24-2017Community - Crivitz
Zoning Board Request Village Change Ordinance Footage

05-24-2017Community - Coleman
Live Music at CHS Classes Reunion

05-24-2017Community - Coleman
Little Free Library Now in Coleman

05-24-2017Community - Coleman
10th Annual Village Pound Car Show June 24th

05-24-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman School Plans Benefit for Teacher

05-24-2017Front Page
Ground Breaking for New Community Rec Center

05-24-2017Front Page
Grant Hearing On County Board May 30 Agenda

05-24-2017Front Page
Oconto County Rejects Variance For B & D Dairy

05-24-2017Front Page
To Present School Needs Study Proposals May 24

05-24-2017Front Page
Oconto County To Take LEC Ownership May 26

05-17-2017Obituaries
Betty J. Beschta

05-17-2017Obituaries
Richard L. Cairns, Jr.

05-17-2017Obituaries
Gary L. Currie

05-17-2017Obituaries
Debra D. Edlebeck

05-17-2017Obituaries
Ellen Francois

05-17-2017Obituaries
Laurence A. Greening

05-17-2017Obituaries
Kay Grenier

05-17-2017Obituaries
Hilton R. Huncosky

05-17-2017Obituaries
Irene J. Kelly

05-17-2017Obituaries
Dennis J. Larsen

05-17-2017Obituaries
Mitchel J. Long

05-17-2017Obituaries
Rosalie A. Nichols

05-17-2017Obituaries
Norman Paul

05-17-2017Obituaries
Rodger Phillips

05-17-2017Obituaries
Jane E. Reschke

05-17-2017Obituaries
Katherine E. Sauld

05-17-2017Obituaries
Linda L. Sevon

05-17-2017Obituaries
Erna Splingaire

05-17-2017Obituaries
Janice L. Storrm

05-17-2017Obituaries
Marie Tomaszewski

05-17-2017Obituaries
Doris E. Vieth

05-17-2017Obituaries
Thomas L. Vieth

05-17-2017Sports
Bulldogs Win Second Straight M&O Golf Title

05-17-2017Sports
Peshtigo Boys, Suring Girls Repeat as M&O Champions

05-17-2017Sports
Coleman Can Clinch Title Against Niagara

05-17-2017Sports
Coleman Adds Another M&O Title to Banner

05-17-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-17-2017Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-17-2017Perspectives
From My Window

05-17-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Town Board Okays Committee Members

05-17-2017Community - Wausaukee
Town Athelstane To Buy Compactor for Recycling

05-17-2017Community - Wausaukee
Town Wagner Gets Update on Permit Process Changes

05-17-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Graduation Ceremony is May 21

05-17-2017Community - Crivitz
Pelkin's Meat Market Voluntary Recalls Sausage

05-17-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Memorial Day Starts at M I Cemetery

05-17-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion PTSD 5K Run/ 1 Mile Walk

05-17-2017Community - Crivitz
CBA Urges Businesses, Groups To List Events

05-17-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Fire Buys Equipmen

05-17-2017Community - Coleman
10th Annual Village Pound Car Show June 24th

05-17-2017Community - Coleman
Pound Woman's Club Holds Banquet May 9

05-17-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman High School 2017 Graduation May 27

05-17-2017Front Page
Law Enforcement Memorial at Marinette May 16th

05-17-2017Front Page
Wausaukee Is Looking At Possible New Well

05-17-2017Front Page
Wage Study Unveiled For Personnel Committee

05-17-2017Front Page
Peshtigo Finance Considers Rate Review of Fees

05-17-2017Front Page
Middle Inlet Considers Sex Offender Ordinance

05-10-2017Sports
AREA GOLF

05-10-2017Sports
AREA TRACK & FIELD

05-10-2017Sports
M&O Softball

05-10-2017Sports
M&O Baseball

05-10-2017Obituaries
Darlene Wright 

05-10-2017Obituaries
Virginia E. Wilson

05-10-2017Obituaries
Kimberly J. Trepanier

05-10-2017Obituaries
Patrick A. Tobin

05-10-2017Obituaries
Walter Sucharsky

05-10-2017Obituaries
Ruth L. Rose

05-10-2017Obituaries
LeRoy H. Otto

05-10-2017Obituaries
James Lauerman

05-10-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-10-2017Obituaries
Faye I. Larsen

05-10-2017Obituaries
Christian J. Kenney

05-10-2017Obituaries
Richard W. Hartman

05-10-2017Obituaries
Janet G. Groleau

05-10-2017Obituaries
Bernard A. Donlevy

05-10-2017Obituaries
Melvin H. Dausey

05-10-2017Obituaries
Sharon N. Belanger

05-10-2017Obituaries
Richard E. Brevitz

05-10-2017Obituaries
Renee M. Radtke

05-10-2017Perspectives
From our readers

05-10-2017Perspectives
From My Window

05-10-2017Obituaries
Karen D. Philipps

05-10-2017Obituaries
Priscilla Nielsen

05-10-2017Obituaries
Thomas O. Meyer

05-10-2017Obituaries
Karen J. Marineau

05-10-2017Obituaries
Marion J. LaFever

05-10-2017Community - Wausaukee
WPS Helps Wausaukee Students Plant Trees

05-10-2017Obituaries
Ronald A. Laabs

05-10-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Rescue Had 20 Runs In April

05-10-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane/Silver Cliff Unit 66 Lists Two Badger State Girls

05-10-2017Obituaries
Cassidy M. Krische

05-10-2017Community - Wausaukee
Open House at SC Fire, Rescue in May

05-10-2017Obituaries
Dorothy L. Hoeffler

05-10-2017Obituaries
Patricia A. Hestand

05-10-2017Obituaries
Cynthia R. Etersky 

05-10-2017Community - Crivitz
Stickmann at Municipal Judge Orientation & Institute

05-10-2017Obituaries
Willington "Bill" DeTemple Sr.

05-10-2017Obituaries
Corliss L. Castello

05-10-2017Obituaries
Beatrice M. Brzezinski

05-10-2017Community - Crivitz
Town of Stephenson Committees Held Meets

05-10-2017Obituaries
Russell R. Allen

05-10-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Post Office to Stamp out Hunger

05-10-2017Community - Crivitz
2017 Crivitz High School Graduation is May 20th

05-10-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Hosts Memorial Day Program

05-10-2017Community - Coleman
Village of Pound Car Show Set for June 24

05-10-2017Community - Coleman
Community Rummage Sale Slated May 19, 20

05-10-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman High School 2017 Graduation May 27

05-10-2017Front Page
LEGION HONORS TIMM

05-10-2017Front Page
Name Cleereman To Head County Land Information

05-10-2017Front Page
County Plans To End Park Day Use Fees


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think President Trump being tough with North Korea is the thing to do?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites