space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marines Suffer First Set Back
* Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite
* Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites
* Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference
* Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bhatoya Earns Return Trip To State; Oconto Falls Boys Qualify

Peshtigo senior Aaron Bhatoya will be making a return trip to the WIAA state cross-country meet following a 10th place finish at the Waupaca sectional Saturday. Clocking in a 17:44, Bhatoya qualified for the Division 2 state meet. Last year Bhatoya posted a state time of 16:44 for 27th place.

The state meet will be held on Saturday, November 2 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids. Girls race times are 11:30am D-3 , 12:05pm for D-2 and 12:40pm for D-1. The boys will begin at 1:15pm with D-3, 1:50pm for D-2 and 2:25pm D-1.

As a team the Bulldogs finished 10th out of 15 schools with a score of 217. Freedom was first at 33 followed by Oconto Falls 90 and Lakeland 114.

Following Bhatoya to the finish line for Peshtigo were sophomore Tyler Nault with an 11th place time of 17:50, Bryce Trimberger 53rd 19:12, Eddie Jornlin 55th 19:13 and Hunter Madden 88th 20:28.

“Aaron ran a very good race on Saturday, as did all the kids; however, his 10th place finish placed him 5th overall as an individual.  Thus, he has qualified for the state championships.  Tyler Nault's 11th place finish, 6th overall as an individual left him just out of the qualifiers for the state tournament, ironically, the same finish for both of the boys last season,” Peshtigo coach Jim Stillman said.

Looking back on the sectional run and the season, Stillman commented...“Aaron has suffered with a sore hamstring for a couple of weeks now, so he didn't run much last week before the sectional meet and perhaps went out a little fast in the first mile.  However, he managed to battle to the end and qualify.  Tyler has been dealing with a very tender heel and still ran a very good race.  Bryce Trimberger and Eddie Jornlin ran as well as they have all year on a challenging course at Waupaca.  Hunter Madden finished just over the time he had set as a goal for himself.  For the short season Hunter had, he gave a great effort which hopefully will help him as he begins his wrestling competition.”

 Bhatoya will see some familiar faces at the D-2 starting line as the Oconto Falls boys earned a state team berth. Junior Mike Friedman paced Oconto Falls with a 4th place clocking of 17:05, James Malcheski 15th 17:55, Liam Spillane 17th 17:59, Alex Young 26th 18:18 and Mike Fifield 28th 18:24.

Marinette times included Jacob Button 83rd 19:55, Erik Breuer 95th 20:38 and Jamie Wendt 101st 23:10.

A pair of runners from Freedom, Sam Hinz and Matt Vosters, owned the top two times in 16:33 and 16:39.31 with Bryan Tomek of Tomahawk third at 16:39.53.

In the girls portion of the sectional run, Peshtigo was 8th at 223, Marinette 9th 230 and Oconto Falls last 373.

Clintonville won the sectional run with a score of 94, Freedom was second at 110 and Tomahawk third 111.

Freshman Mariah McDonough topped the Bulldogs with a 18th place time of 17:16, Anna Madsen 30th 17:43, Saige Ruleau 34th 17:48, Carlee Mylener 70th 19:00 and Rebekah Sokol 71st 19:04.

“For the girls, Mariah McDonough ran a very strong race for a 9th grader and her time of 17:16 suggests that with more strength, she has bright future as a cross country runner.  We'll work on Mariah's strength throughout the winter months to help her prepare for track in the spring,” Stillman commented. “Saige Ruleau had a very good race as well as she has been fighting some health issues throughout the season and seems to be finally turning the corner.  She should have a good basketball and track season now that she's regaining her strength.  Anna Madsen, Carlee Mylener, and Rebekah Sokol had difficulties with the hilly course, but gave a good effort in the race.  Samantha Rauch and Claire Stuart ran as well as we expected.  So overall the girls ran well in a very talented sectional.”

Marinette was paced by freshman Katelyn Thill with a 21st place time of 17:24, Margaret Michaels 27th 17:40, Kathy Smith 52nd 18:33, Courtney Hoffman 63rd 18:47 and Jayden Schreiner 67th 18:56.

Finishes for Oconto Falls included state-bound Bailey Wolf in 5th place at 16:34, Jaclyn Erickson 82nd 19:21, Kali Erickson 89th 19:36, Hannah Fontaine 97th 20:07 and Grace Witt 1000th 20:25.

Lauren Peters of Freedom recorded the top time of 16:19 followed by freshman Lauren Schilling (16:24) and senior Katie Klappa (16:26), both of Lakeland.



-Division 3 Results-

Lena-STAA Boys Claim

8th, Coleman Girls 11th

Totaling a score of 266, the Lena-STAA boys came up with an 8th place finish in the D-3 sectional run at Amherst. Other area team finishes were Gillett 9th 267, Oconto 11th 297 and Coleman 16th 3777.

Bonduel won the 19-team meet with 82 points followed by Laconia 90 and Brillion 91.

Evan Beranek paced Lena-STAA with a 31st place time of 19:11, Brandon Heimke 41st 19:39, Casey Boyle 54th 20:07, Mike Schmidt 60th 20:17 and Mitchell Harvey 80th 21:00.

Top Gillett runners were Max Zeitler 14th 18:08, Bryce Cibulka 51st 19:58, Jeremy Cibulka 52nd 19:59, Colin Weiss 71st 20:41 and Austin Smith 79th 20:58.

Oconto was led by Jakob Jarvey with a 43rd place clocking of 19:46, Brad Exworthy 44th 19:47, Riley Ristow 55th 20:09, Chris Beekman 69th 20:36 and Cody Zahm 86th 21:17.

The Coleman Cougars saw Jensyn Schaal just miss out on a state berth with an 11th place time of 18:01. Jake Scheel was 76th 20:51, Brandon Champagne 89th 21:28, Jordan Blanchard 99th 22:25 and Brandon Lake 102nd 22:49.

Greg Greif of St. Mary Central ran 16:27 to win the title.

In the girls run, Lourdes Academy pursed team honors with a score of 25 followed by Brillion 104 and Amherst 113. The only area team with five runners was Coleman, finishing 11th at 295.

Kimberly Carlson topped Coleman with a 30th place time of 17:43, Chastyn Sadowski 53rd 19:01, Mallory Olcott 61st 19:38, Ashly Rymer 70th 20:33 and Vanessa Ehlinger 81st 22:28.

Rebecca Wolfe paced Gillett with a 29th place time of 17:40, Cassie Baranczyk 40th 18:18 and Jenna Herzog 62nd 19:19.

Tori Hipke of Oconto was 48th at 18:41, Lilly Lanier 81st 21:17 and Shyanne Lessor 83rd 21:20.

Running for Lena-STAA were Marisa Slempkes 70th 20:03 and Lauren Harvey 76th 20:33.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
04-28-2016Sports
Marines Suffer First Set Back

04-28-2016Sports
Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite

04-28-2016Sports
Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites

04-28-2016Sports
Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference

04-28-2016Obituaries
Marian E. Smiltneck

04-28-2016Obituaries
Lucinda L. Reinhold

04-28-2016Obituaries
John M. Quinn II

04-28-2016Obituaries
Monica A. Nackers

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard G. Mushynski                                 

04-28-2016Obituaries
Russell P. Linsmeier

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patricia A. Klann

04-28-2016Obituaries
Josephine E. Hilton

04-28-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-28-2016Obituaries
Clarence C. Frewerd

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth E. Erdman

04-28-2016Obituaries
Gerald Cottrell

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth J. Cardinal

04-28-2016Obituaries
Erna H. Brucher

04-28-2016Obituaries
Carol Brough

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Bishoff

04-28-2016Obituaries
Raymond E. Behnke

04-28-2016Obituaries
Wayne Utecht Sr

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary R. Williams

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen D. Sunstrom

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen M. Ries

04-28-2016Obituaries
James E. Reed

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard A. Posz

04-28-2016Obituaries
Jean E. Combes

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patrick D. Butler

04-28-2016Obituaries
Ethel Bundy

04-28-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-28-2016Perspectives
From My Window

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
WPS Safety Training for Emergency Responders

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
T/Wausaukee Awards Bid For Blacktop, Chip Seal

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting May 5th

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show May 7

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Elects Slate of Officers

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Schools Regain Sparsity Aid and $175,000 for 2015-16 Year

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Pound Annual Rummage Sales May 20-21

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Oconto County Breakfast On the Farm June 12th

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Dairy Producer, Ag Group Meets Apr. 26

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Equity Park Craft Fair, Flea Market on June 18

04-28-2016Front Page
State Commander, Historian Guests At Legionnaire Dinner

04-28-2016Front Page
Peshtigo OKs Kutz Road Pay, Pottratz Admits Error

04-28-2016Front Page
Janke To Replace Longsine As Oconto County Chief Deputy

04-28-2016Front Page
Investigation Complete in Death of 2 City Residents

04-28-2016Front Page
Coleman School Board To Meet On Non-Renewals

04-20-2016Front Page
Emergency Rescue Squad Gets Chest Compressor

04-20-2016Sports
Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

04-20-2016Sports
Area Track & Field - Suring Girls / Peshtigo Boys Win Crivitz Multi-Meet

04-20-2016Front Page
County Board Elects Mark Anderson Chair, 17 to 12

04-20-2016Front Page
Bauer Gains Two Votes In Recount, Van Beek Still Wins

04-20-2016Front Page
Marinette County Hires New Facilities Director

04-20-2016Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2016 Persons of the Year Award Winners

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Softball - Bulldogs Remain Undefeated, Continue Win Streak into 2016 Season

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - Crivitz Stuns Peshtigo, Coleman Gains Sole Possession of First Place

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Mattison Bids Farewell After 14 Years On County Board

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Lists Several Appointments, Resignation

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Meeting on US 141 Reconstruction Apr. 29

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Library Lists Programs

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Election School Cancass

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
New Earth Day Bags

04-20-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Womans Club Lists 2 Events

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
PO Asks Residents To Stamp Out Hunger

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
AARP Driver Refresher Course

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
13th Crivitz Spring Craftfest is May 7

04-20-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
3 Crivitz Students Advance In "Yes”

04-20-2016Perspectives
Norma Abbie Kradecki, 95, went to be with her Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ on February 28, 2016. Norma was born 11/11/1920 in Crivitz, Wi to Ida and John Boehmke. She graduated from Crivitz High School and moved to Cudahy, WI and worked for Briggs & Stra

04-20-2016Obituaries
Norma A. Kradecki

04-20-2016Obituaries
Gene D. Zehren

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dorothy C. Winter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Judith Wiltzius

04-20-2016Obituaries
Glenn L. Sundquist

04-20-2016Obituaries
Milton H. Schwartz

04-20-2016Obituaries
David G. Schlies

04-20-2016Obituaries
Raeleen A. Rupert

04-20-2016Obituaries
Richard "Mush” Myshynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Diana T. Monaco

04-20-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth Link

04-20-2016Obituaries
Andrew J. LaBarbera

04-20-2016Obituaries
Lawrence "Bud" Kralovetz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Patsy Kamin

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marilyn Hyser

04-20-2016Obituaries
Nancy A. Hoida

04-20-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-20-2016Obituaries
Arnold M. DeGrand

04-20-2016Obituaries
Kathryn Chambers

04-20-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Arndt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Hildagard E. Anderson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Benjamin J. Tart Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Robert Stearns, Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale E. Sleeter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Carol F. Shafman

04-20-2016Obituaries
Cynthia L. Rocheleau

04-20-2016Obituaries
Jerome Reilley

04-20-2016Obituaries
James Porod

04-20-2016Obituaries
Bill Plautz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dennis J. Nelson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Janet M Mushynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Rev. Peter F. Markey

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale Landt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marylou Kopatz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Theresa J. Higgins

04-20-2016Obituaries
Loretta Czech

04-20-2016Obituaries
Helen P. Bugalski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Wayne Banaszak

04-20-2016Obituaries
Caroline R. Adams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Laverne C. VanderGeeten

04-13-2016Obituaries
Ellen L. Williams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Brian D. Welch, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Madeline Walter

04-13-2016Obituaries
Loralee Tessmer

04-13-2016Obituaries
Walter Sulewski Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
James Sherman

04-13-2016Obituaries
Joann R. Shaurette

04-13-2016Obituaries
Fae J. Seefeldt 

04-13-2016Obituaries
Donald P. Ridgley

04-13-2016Obituaries
Nicholas R. Orlando

04-13-2016Obituaries
Thomas J. Michiels

04-13-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Monthly Meeting Apr. 18

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norman A. Klitzke

04-13-2016Obituaries
William A. Diehlmann

04-13-2016Obituaries
Mavric M. Chaney

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gerald J. Schuelke

04-13-2016Obituaries
Helen M. Lange

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norma E. Johnson

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Rescue Squad Card Party Winners

04-13-2016Obituaries
Beverly A. Hansen

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-13-2016Obituaries
Audrey S. Hanna

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Legion, Unit Meet April 19

04-13-2016Obituaries
Robert "Mick” M. Hanchek

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Moran Appraisals at Wausaukee Library

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gladys K. Gantz

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wanda L. Fifarek

04-13-2016Obituaries
Dennis "Babe” H. Enderby

04-13-2016Obituaries
Richard W. Dielen

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wilbur L. Cook, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Warren J. Bernardy

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Florist Speaker at Elderly Services

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest at School May 7

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Lions Shooting, Sports Banquet June 23

04-13-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue Squad Offers Sports Scholarships

04-13-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-13-2016Perspectives
From My Window


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think Donald Trump will be our next president?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2016
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites