space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marinette Hoops Club Nov. 1 4th, 5th Grade Boys Scores
* Hunters Hats Must Be 50% Orange
* Safe Deer Hunting Tips, ATVs, UTVs Great Tools
* Over 550,000 Orange Coats To Take To The Woods Saturday
* Nine Maroons Bring Home All-U.P. Honors

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

31 Area Wrestlers Move On

Coleman Sends 9 Qualifiers, 7 As

Champs To Sectionals; Johnston

And Marquardt Pace Peshtigo




A total of 31 area wrestlers survived regional action with first or second place finishes and will now head to the WIAA sectionals on Saturday, February 22. The Division 2 sectional is at Seymour and D-3 in Shawano with the top 3 finishers advancing to the state tournament at the Kohl Center in Madison February 27-March 1.

Leading the way is perennial state power Coleman, which qualified 9 wrestlers, including 7 champions from the Division 3 meet in Brillion. Notching gold medals for Coleman were Derick Teteak at 106, Jensyn Schaal 126, Marc Lansin 132, Jackson Margis 138, Trevor Seewald 145, Dexter Karban 160 and CJ Pillath 220.

“Overall I felt we had a good day with taking first as a team to set us up for a potential trip to Madison if we can win Tuesday night at team sectionals in Manawa. Also advancing nine wrestlers  on to the individual sectionals was excellent  with 7 champions and two seconds,” Coleman coach Kevin Casper said.

Elsewhere in D-3, the Crivitz Wolverines advanced six wrestlers to the sectional, highlighted by a championship performance from Bill Retza at 152 pounds. Gillett-Suring is sending one grappler and Oconto five, paced by champions Elton Kelsey (33-3) at 120 pounds and Brandon Tousey (27-3) at 152.

In Division 2 regional action, Oconto Falls won 4 titles and had two runner-up finishes while Peshtigo is advancing 4 grapplers to the sectional meet in Seymour. Champions for Oconto Falls were Nathaniel Trepanier 126, Brett Ash 132, Dewey Krueger 145 and Jacob Yatso 152.

The Peshtigo Bulldogs sectional crew is lead by champions Shane Marquardt (33-9) at 160 pounds and 285 pounder Andrew Johnston (39-3). Joining the title holders are runner-up finishers Hunter Madden 132 and Tyler Brissette 152.



Coleman Captures Team

Title, 7 Are Champions


The Cougars continue to flex their mat muscle capturing the Brillion Regional title with 283.5 points along with 7 individual champions. Bonduel was second at 195 followed by Oconto 176, Reedsville 172, Gillett-Suring 108, Brillion 87 and Lena-STAA 14.

Derick Teteak (20-8) got the Cougars rolling with top honors at 106 pounds after pinning Scott Gunderson of Bonduel in 0:53 and posting a 7-4 decision over Aiden Wusterbarth of Oconto (33-4).

Jensyn Schaal claimed a 3:36 pin of Tristan Jarvey of Oconto and a 13-3 major decision over Travis Wollenberg of Bonduel in the finals to improve to 26-3 at 126 pounds.

Marc Lansin (32-4) went 2-0 for his day with a 18-2 rout of Doug Exworthy in the semifinals followed by a thrilling 5-4 decision over Isaac Roffers of Reedsville. In the finals, Lansin used a reversal in period two followed by a takedown in the third period.

Jackson Margis (37-2) won his opening bout with a 3:05 pin over PJ Ladd then dusted off Bryan Ozak of Oconto 11-3 in the finals.

Trevor Seewald (36-1) used a pair of pins to wrap up top honors at 145...besting Hunter Michalak of Oconto 3:29 and Alex Zeitler of Gillett-Suring 2:27.

“Derick had a great day and probably wrestled the best I seen him all year beating a very good Oconto boy in the finals. Jensyn wrestled terrific on the day and recorded his 100th win over the weekend, which is pretty special especially with one more year to go. Marc Lansin got behind early in finals match but battled back to win 5-4,” Casper explained. “Both Jackson and Trevor dominated their matches.”

Dexter Karban continued the Coleman gold rush with the 160 pound championship for a 33-4 season mark. Karban pinned Ben Giesler in 1:44 then roughed up Mitch Sokolski of Bonduel in 0:51.

The Cougars final gold winning effort came from CJ Pillath at 220 pounds. Sporting a 32-8 readout, Pillath pinned Eric Godin of Bonduel 1:39 and Adam Schultz of Oconto 2:26.

“Dexter wrestled awesome in the toughest weight class pinning the boy from Bonduel in finals, who beat a 35-0 Reedsville kid in the semifinals. CJ is starting to come on at the right time, just like last year pinning both of his opponents,” Casper commented.

The Cougars had four grapplers claim third place in Kevin Lansin 152, Alex Stodola 170, Abe Nowak 195 and Donovan Salewski 285.

The lone Gillett-Suring wrestler to advance is 21-11 Alex Zeitler at 145 pounds after dropping the championship match to Seewald of Coleman.

Oconto’s Elton Kelsey claimed the title at 120 pounds with a 2:41 pin of Coleman’s Brandon Champagne and an 8-2 decision over Mitch Schwahn of Reedsville (33-6).

Brandon Tousey improved to 27-3 with first place honors at 152. Tousey pinned Colin Weiss of Gillett-Suring in 35 seconds then topped Dan Tauchen of Bonduel (35-7) by a 6-3 score.

Retza First, Crivitz

3rd At Three Lakes

Wrestling Regional


Sparked by 152 pound champion Bill Retza (14-14), the Crivitz Wolverines came up with a third place finish at the 6-team Three Lakes meet. Crandon claimed team honors with 222 points followed by Elcho 180, Crivitz 162, Three Lakes 159, Florence 129 and Wabeno-Laona 81.

Crivitz will send six wrestlers to the sectional, highlighted by Retza’s gold at 152 pounds. The Wolverine topped Mitch Raatz of Three Lakes 9-5 in the semis then nipped Eric Hurtmans of Elcho 8-6 for the title.

Tim Sotka was one of five Wolverines to earn a second place finish. Sotka (22-11) lost to Danny Jones of Florence 4-2 in the first place match before recovering with a 11-2 major decision over Sam Logalbo of Three Lakes.

Nicholas Chapman (26-8) beat John Dennee of Crandon but fell 6-0 to Joey Johnson of Elcho (29-3).

The Tomaszewski brothers, Danny and Matt, earned sectional berths with silver medals. Going 2-1 on the day, Danny (25-6) lost to Isaiah Doane of Crandon 2-1 in the first place match and beat Kyle Merschdorf of Wabeno-Laona 13-5. Matt topped Chase Kirby of Three Lakes 5:45 and lost 6-1 to Trinton Menomin of Elcho.

Austin Ducaine (17-7) topped Mark Hanson of Elcho 7-2 before forfeiting to Grant Murray of Crandon (31-4).



-Division 2 Results-

Johnston And Marquardt

Capture Gold For Bulldogs,

4 Champs For Oconto Falls

The Bulldogs took home a pair of individual titles at the 6-team Oconto Falls Regional as Shane Marquardt paced the 160 field and Andrew Johnston heavyweight.

Marquardt (33-9) topped Mike Friedman of Oconto Falls 6-2 then pinned Adam Vosters of Freedom in 3:19.

Sporting a plush 39-3 record, Johnston pinned Cameron Skenandor of Seymour in a minute then won the title with a forfeit over Matt Evers of Freedom.

Earning a second place finish was Hunter Madden (34-11) at 132 pounds. Madden opened with a 3:31 pin of Dustin Jensen of Freedom before losing to Brett Ash of Oconto Falls 7-4.

Tyler Brissette improved to 16-12 with a 2-1 silver medal performance. Brissette pinned Brandon Dable of Seymour 2:20, lost to Jacob Yatso of Oconto Falls 6-3 before pinning Tim Jerabek of Clintonville 1:37.

The host Panthers had four individual champions, including Nathaniel Trepanier’s gold effort at 126. Now 29-9, Trepanier whipped Bryan Shevy of Peshtigo 11-1 and Cody Walrath of Freedom 7-5.

Brett Ash (34-3) pinned Kelvyn VanLaarhoven of Clintonville in 3:34 then topped Madden of Peshtigo 7-4 for the 132 crown.

Defending state champion Dewey Krueger (36-1) pinned Justin Krull of Seymour 1:14 and posted a 10-2 major decision over Blaz Daul of Freedom at 145 pounds.

The final title for the Panthers came at 152 pounds where Jacob Yatso (21-16) beat Tim Jerabek of Clintonville 11-2 and Peshtigo’s Brissette.

Second place winners for Oconto Falls were Bryce Ash (24-14) at 113 pounds and Sam Konitzer at 138.

Marinette did not qualify any wrestlers for the sectional.

Freedom won team honors with 279.5 points followed by Oconto Falls 227.5, Seymour 177.5, Peshtigo 165, Clintonville 99 and Marinette 44.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
11-20-2014Sports
Marinette Hoops Club Nov. 1 4th, 5th Grade Boys Scores

11-20-2014Sports
Hunters Hats Must Be 50% Orange

11-20-2014Sports
Safe Deer Hunting Tips, ATVs, UTVs Great Tools

11-20-2014Sports
Over 550,000 Orange Coats To Take To The Woods Saturday

11-20-2014Perspectives
From Our Readers

11-20-2014Perspectives
From our readers

11-20-2014Perspectives
COUNTRY COUSIN

11-20-2014Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

11-20-2014Obituaries
Antone A. Schmidt

11-20-2014Obituaries
Thomas A. Petri

11-20-2014Obituaries
Warren C. Peterson

11-20-2014Obituaries
Clarice M. LaCount

11-20-2014Obituaries
Rob Jahnke

11-20-2014Obituaries
Patricia J. Groth

11-20-2014Obituaries
Francis P. Dupuis

11-20-2014Obituaries
Irene M. Demmith

11-20-2014Obituaries
Thomas R. Wozniak

11-20-2014Obituaries
Leonard A. Wahlstrom

11-20-2014Obituaries
Janet D. Sleeter

11-20-2014Obituaries
William A. Rose, Jr.

11-20-2014Obituaries
Genevieve R. Raboin

11-20-2014Obituaries
Dean P. Powers

11-20-2014Obituaries
Jerrod Lemke 

11-20-2014Obituaries
Edna Lang

11-20-2014Obituaries
Esther J. Klukas

11-20-2014Obituaries
Carl Hansen

11-20-2014Obituaries
Hayden D. Gagnon

11-20-2014Obituaries
Eugene F. Fristad

11-20-2014Obituaries
John Fiedorowicz

11-20-2014Obituaries
Marie L. Ebbole

11-20-2014Obituaries
Shirley L. Beyer

11-20-2014Obituaries
Karen J. Becker

11-20-2014Obituaries
Bernard R. Becker

11-20-2014Obituaries
Cleon G. Allard

11-20-2014Obituaries
Palma G. Adams

11-20-2014Obituaries
Loraine E. Stepien

11-20-2014News
Unit 66 Bake Sale is Nov. 20

11-20-2014News
Free Thanksgiving Dinner at St. Mary’s

11-20-2014News
Church Hunter’s Supper Nov. 22

11-20-2014Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Travel Club Ireland Trip

11-20-2014Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Craft Fair Nov. 22

11-20-2014Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Elementary School Holds Family Literacy Night

11-20-2014Community - Wausaukee
Legion Auxiliary Unit 66 Bake Sale at Nimrod Nov. 20

11-20-2014Community - Crivitz
NEWCAP Vendor Craft Sale Nov. 22

11-20-2014Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Christmas Potluck

11-20-2014Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Blood Drive Dec. 1

11-20-2014Community - Crivitz
LCMC Thanksgiving Service, Dinner

11-20-2014Community - Coleman
Coleman Elementary Students Earn Perfect Attendance

11-20-2014Community - Coleman
Sadie Duckert is Kohl Award Nominee

11-20-2014Community - Coleman
Coleman 5th Grade Honor Roll Listed

11-20-2014Community - Coleman
Village of Pound Approves Budget

11-20-2014Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Tax Is Again 78 Cents Per $1,000

11-20-2014Front Page
Voters To Decide Offices For State, Local, Schools

11-20-2014Front Page
Suit Filed Against District, Damas, Over Cell Phone Use

11-20-2014Front Page
Marinette School Board Approves Salary System

11-20-2014Front Page
EMTs, Staff Trained for Ebola

11-13-2014Sports
Nine Maroons Bring Home All-U.P. Honors

11-13-2014Sports
Bucs Bounce Back From Sluggish Start To Take Care Of Cougars By 19 At Home

11-13-2014Sports
Plenty Of Local Hoops Talent For 2014 Buccaneers

11-13-2014Sports
Maroons Cruise Past Calumet

11-13-2014Obituaries
Harold Zimmerman Jr.

11-13-2014Obituaries
Jeanne M. Vandenbush

11-13-2014Obituaries
William L. “Tap” Tappen

11-13-2014Obituaries
Elenore T. Sladky

11-13-2014Obituaries
Leo L. Skowronek, Sr.

11-13-2014Obituaries
Anna N. Rotter

11-13-2014Obituaries
William F. Nerat

11-13-2014Obituaries
Catherine “Kate” Morois

11-13-2014Obituaries
Lilith J. Lubinski

11-13-2014Obituaries
Sylvia M. Lesperance

11-13-2014Obituaries
Helen Kostrewa

11-13-2014Obituaries
Matthew J. DeLaet

11-13-2014Obituaries
Gary W. Bardin

11-13-2014Obituaries
Bernice M. Anderson

11-13-2014Obituaries
James P. Zimmerman

11-13-2014Obituaries
Davis G. Whittier, Sr.

11-13-2014Obituaries
Roger A. Wendt

11-13-2014Obituaries
Richard M. Schultz

11-13-2014Obituaries
Margaret M. Powalka

11-13-2014Obituaries
Rebecca Ruth List

11-13-2014Obituaries
Sophie Kudelka

11-13-2014Obituaries
Ronald J. Klatt

11-13-2014Obituaries
Emma Jashinsky

11-13-2014Obituaries
Myron D. Janik

11-13-2014
Helen S. Gomske

11-13-2014Obituaries
Stephen Elson

11-13-2014Obituaries
Giles Donlevy

11-13-2014Obituaries
Larry Dausey

11-13-2014Obituaries
Ronald Brazeau

11-13-2014Obituaries
Francis M. Bernardy

11-13-2014Obituaries
Constance M. Adamek

11-13-2014Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-13-2014Perspectives
From our readers

11-13-2014Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

11-12-2014Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Craft Fair Is Nov. 22

11-12-2014Community - Wausaukee
First Quarter Honor Roll for Wausaukee Junior/Senior High

11-12-2014Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Performing Arts Class Play is Nov. 17, 18

11-12-2014Community - Wausaukee
Benefit Fundraiser For Lori Clow Nov. 15

11-12-2014Community - Crivitz
CAWC Auction at St. Mary Hall

11-12-2014Community - Crivitz
BAMC Welcomes Gauthier to Crivitz Rehab Clinic

11-12-2014Community - Crivitz
T/ Stephenson Tax Rate Down

11-12-2014Community - Crivitz
Anglers Partnership Releases 2,100 Walleye

11-12-2014Community - Coleman
Fire Destroys Home, Business Of Veteran

11-12-2014Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Monthly Meet Nov. 17

11-12-2014Community - Coleman
Coleman Middle School Lists Students of Month

11-12-2014Community - Coleman
Village of Pound Considers Earley, Lepinski Land Deals

11-12-2014Front Page
Benefit Holiday Tour Of Homes Dec. 5, 6

11-12-2014Front Page
Council Says “No” To School In Industrial Park

11-12-2014Front Page
Grover Approves $15 Per $100,000 Tax Hike

11-12-2014Front Page
Anderson Resigns, Pazynski Chairs Twin County Airport

11-12-2014Front Page
DHHS Joins United Way Prescription Drug Summit

11-06-2014Obituaries
Darlene A. (Luffoff) Richards

11-06-2014Obituaries
Warren Peterson

11-06-2014Obituaries
Mary L. LaPlant

11-06-2014Obituaries
Shirley Ruth Olsen

11-06-2014Obituaries
James J. Milligan

11-06-2014Obituaries
Richard B. Losse

11-06-2014Obituaries
Barbara J. Lauterbach

11-06-2014Obituaries
Arlys E. Kassner

11-06-2014Obituaries
Jeffrey A. Garvaglia

11-06-2014Obituaries
Margaret G. Cain

11-06-2014Obituaries
Rose M. Bray

11-06-2014Obituaries
Diane L. Bolander

11-06-2014Obituaries
John M. Bjorkman

11-06-2014Obituaries
Burt A. Whitlow

11-06-2014Obituaries
Sandra L. Sequin

11-06-2014Obituaries
Hazel M. Rhode

11-06-2014Obituaries
Brian R. Pusich

11-06-2014Obituaries
Elaine M. Peterson

11-06-2014Obituaries
Merrill J. Peters

11-06-2014Obituaries
Michael J. Perrigoue

11-06-2014Obituaries
Jerome Meyer

11-06-2014Obituaries
Jeffrey M. MacDonald

11-06-2014Obituaries
Kathleen J. Lerret

11-06-2014Obituaries
JoAnn M. Lauterborn

11-06-2014Obituaries
Frank Kveton, Jr.

11-06-2014Obituaries
Kenneth J. Kozak

11-06-2014Obituaries
Francis Froze

11-06-2014Obituaries
Tug Flynn

11-06-2014Obituaries
Janice Emerson

11-06-2014Obituaries
Donald G. Bice

11-06-2014Sports
Niagara Girls Advance Against Suring, Eliminated By Newmann

11-06-2014Sports
Peshtigo’s Nault & Gillett’s Herzog Pace Area Runners

11-06-2014Sports
Gillett Falls To Almond-Bancroft

11-06-2014Sports
T’Jacks Fall To Rebels In Plautz’s Final Game As Head Coach

11-06-2014Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-06-2014Perspectives
From our readers

11-06-2014Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

11-06-2014News
Vets Day Program at Crivitz School Nov. 11

11-06-2014News
“Pink” Hatters Group Formed


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Should President Obama be issuing an executive order to grant amnesty to illegal immigrants?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2014
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites