space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available
* Ruffed Grouse Society 30th Banquet Sept. 14
* Bulldogs Prepare For Season In New Conference
* WIAA Sport Medical Advisory Committee Updates Posted
* Area Teams Begin 2017 Training Camp

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Runner-Up Finish For Peshtigo Boys

Sanborn Sweeps Hurdles And

Runs On Winning 1600 Relay


Sparked by a sweep in the hurdles from senior Levi Sanborn, the Peshtigo boys claimed the runner-up spot in the 10-team Oconto Falls Invitational Thursday.

Kewaunee won the meet with 124.50 points followed by Peshtigo 121.50, Hilbert 116, Oconto Falls 89.50, Sturgeon Bay 69, Bonduel 58, Coleman 43, Algoma 34, Oconto 22 and Mishicot 20.50.

Despite the wet and cold conditions, all of our runners put together some good times for that type of day. Our relay teams ran well, but we left some points out on the track, said co-head coach Rick Neumann. The team title came down to the final event, the 1600 relay. We won the relay, but needed Kewaunee to finish sixth for us to get a share of the title or 7th to win it outright. Kewaunee actually finished fourth and was awarded third place when Oconto Falls was disqualified.

Sanborn enjoyed a great day on the track, copping the 110 hurdles in 16.46 and 300 43.00, soaring 17’9.75 for third place in the long jump and running the opening leg on Peshtigo’s winning 1600 relay (3:42.55). Joining Sanborn were Colin Hass, Connor Smith and Aaron Bhatoya.

The tireless Bhatoya looked strong in claiming the 400 in a time of 53.63 to edge out Alex Young of Oconto Falls 54.84. Bhatoya was also a key cog on the 1600 and 3200 relay teams, both claiming first. The 3200 relay featured Eddie Jornlin, Smith, Khalid Eljack and Bhatoya as the anchor.

A pair of Bulldogs notched second place marks in sophomore Jake Romenesko for the 200 (24.57) and Jordan Berth discus (127’9).

Third place Bulldog performances were turned in by Sanborn long jump, Smith triple jump 37’4, Zach Neumann shot put 44’4 and the 800 relay team of Kyle Gokey, Jake Ryan, Hass and Romenesko with a time of 1:41.24.

Sanborn was part of three first place teams and looked good running the hurdles. Bhatoya also had a nice run in the 400, Neumann added.

The top Coleman performer for the meet was junior CJ Pillath, who took home the shot put and discus titles. Pillath hurled the shot 50’6 and flipped the discus to a 139’6.

The only first place effort for Oconto Falls were turned in by Mike Fifield in the 800 (2:07.97), who was second in the high jump at 5’8.

In the girls portion of the meet, host Oconto Falls used a huge performance from sophomore Bailey Wolf and three golds to claim top honors with 106 points. Hilbert was second at 101.50, Peshtigo 4th 93.50 , Oconto 9th 28 and Coleman last at 9.

All Wolf did was earn top honors in the 1600 (5:32.61) and 3200 meter runs (12:44.63) along with a runner-up finish in the 800 at 2:34.12.

The other first place mark for Oconto Falls came compliments of Carly Lemke in the high jump at 5’0.

Peshtigo did not win any events, but turned a pair of second place marks and 6 bronze medals into 93.50 points.

Anna Madsen claimed silver in the 400 meter run (1:05.60) with running partner Saige Ruleau third at 1:06.49. Amanda Emmes threw the shot put 35’5.5 for second place, behind three-time defending state champion Kennedy Blahnik of Algoma (43’3).

The Bulldogs managed to take home 8 bronze medals including freshman Claire Neumann in the 100 (13.72) and 200 (29.21), Ruleau 400 and 800, Nicole Motkowski high jump (4’8) along with the 800, 1600 and 3200 relay teams.

Fourth place efforts for Peshtigo were turned in by Madsen in the 800, Maggie Thill 100 hurdles (18.15) and Emmes in the discus (103’7).

Our girls ran well. Nicole Motkowski sprained her ankle in the high jump and finished third. The relay teams did well despite some slick spots on the track, Neumann added.

Oconto junior Tori Hipke won the 400 in 1:05.40, was fourth in the 200 (29.41) while anchoring the 800 relay team to fourth place.

Alloy Earns First At

Oshkosh Invitational

Olivia Alloy earned the lone first place finish for the Marinette girls at the Oshkosh North Spartan Invite Thursday. Alloy sailed 32’4.25 to claim the triple jump.

Megan Wagner was second in the shot put at 38’2, Emily Conley 4th 37’1.5 and Morgan Florek fifth at 34’8. Liz Lang was 4th in the discus 97’4 and Florek 5th 96’2, Margaret Micheals 4th in the 1600, Alloy 6th high jump, Bohan 7th high jump and Abby O’Neil earned 5th place in the triple jump.

BayPort swept the 10-team co-ed meet with 152 points in the boys portion and 169 in the girls. The Marinette girls totaled 51.83 points for 8th place.

Cougars Compete

At Stephenson Meet

The Coleman girls came up with a second place finish and the boys 5th at the 5-team Stephenson Lions Club Invitational Friday afternoon.

In the girls competition, West Iron County was first at 244 followed by Coleman 73 and Stephenson 62. Boys results had Rapid River totaling 171 points, with Stephenson third at 99 and Coleman 5th with 54 points.

Second place finishes for the Coleman girls included Alicia Kasal in the pole vault, Ashlee Meyer high jump, Kimberly Carlson 3200, Nikita Barbeau long jump and the 400 relay team.

The Coleman boys were sparked by a discus win from CJ Pillath with a toss of 137’3 and a second place heave of 49’10 in the shot put. Mark Pillath was second in the high jump, with third places to Collin Kempka in the discus and Josh Pillath 300 hurdles.

Suring Sweeps Honors

At Home Track Meet

Totaling 21 first place finishes on the day, the Suring Eagles swept top honors during a home co-ed meet Monday.

The boys posted 11 victories to best the 5-team field with 181 points followed by Wabeno 49, Menominee Indian 47, Lena-STAA 27 and Wolf River Lutheran 23.

Suring had a pair of double winners as Grant Fischer claimed the 800 and 1600 meter runs in times of 2:17.14 and 5:08.92. Creo VanBellinger displayed his track talents by winning the 400 in 54.89 and high jump at 5’8.

Other Suring wins came from Trent Lechleitner in the 110 hurdles (18.59), Mark Runge pole vault 10’0, Josh Vollmar triple jump 35’2.5 along with the 400, 800, 1600 and 3200 relay teams.

The Suring girls were just as impressive, especially triple winner Katie Stegeman. All the high flying Eagle did was pocket top honors in the 200 (29.26), 400 (1:07.07) and the high jump (5’0).

Courtney Heimerl won the pole vault at 6’6, Jacquelyn Lenz 1600 in 6:47.56, Faith Burrandt 3200 (15:01.58) while the 400, 800, 1600 and 3200 relays all came up victorious.

Suring totaled 192.33 points followed by Wabeno 89.66, Menominee Indian 26 and Lena-STAA 1.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
08-16-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ramona A. Zahn

08-16-2017Obituaries
Patty J. Trepanier

08-16-2017Obituaries
Darla J. Theuerkauf

08-16-2017Obituaries
Gertrude E. Steiner

08-16-2017Obituaries
William L. Popp

08-16-2017Perspectives
From Our Readers

08-16-2017Obituaries
Elizabeth R. Noasconi

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ethel M. Mainik

08-16-2017Obituaries
John W. Lukszys

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ellen LaHaye

08-16-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-16-2017Obituaries
Sheldon M. Johnson

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Janquart

08-16-2017Obituaries
Albert Harder

08-16-2017Obituaries
Norma J. Erdmann

08-16-2017Obituaries
Dennis C. Christensen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Donnie E. Buhrandt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Lawrence Buechler

08-16-2017Obituaries
Judy Brabec

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert C. Begotka

08-16-2017Obituaries
Christopher M. Arveson,

08-16-2017Obituaries
Steven V. Swanson I

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Smith

08-16-2017Obituaries
Margie J. Schneider

08-16-2017Obituaries
Paul W. Perkins

08-16-2017Sports
Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ruth M. Marquardt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert F. Kohlbeck

08-16-2017Obituaries
Richard E. Gove

08-16-2017Obituaries
Anne Gemignani

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Plan Hunter Safety Class at Woods & Stream Aug. 18-20

08-16-2017Obituaries
Carol A. Hoffman

08-16-2017Obituaries
Russell D. Alsteen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Joanne D. Karuhn 

08-16-2017Sports
Ruffed Grouse Society 30th Banquet Sept. 14

08-16-2017Obituaries
Helen J. Rieter

08-16-2017Sports
Bulldogs Prepare For Season In New Conference

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Goodman-Armstrong Creek Sets Homecoming Weekend

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane to Leave Joint Municipal Court

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Berger Resigns Pembine Board, Annual Meeting is Oct. 18th

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Tree Farm To Host State Tour

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Gerbyshak Family Reunion Sept. 30

08-16-2017
Crivitz Church Ice Cream Social

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam Aug. 18

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Mother Teresa Topic of St. Mary Nov. 7

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Municipal Judge Patz Attends Neenah Seminar

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion to Vote On Sale of Post Building

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
CHS Classes 1952-57 Plan Oct. 4 Gathering

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Lena School District Gets $10,000 Grant

08-16-2017Front Page
Marinette Fire Department Celebrates 150th Anniversary

08-16-2017Front Page
U.S. Labor Department Is Investigating County

08-16-2017Front Page
Driveways, Fences Can Be On Property Lines In Grover

08-16-2017Front Page
Weather May Cause Emergency Radio Skip

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-09-2017Obituaries
Anna L. Andre

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol Conklin

08-09-2017Obituaries
Spencer W. Bancroft Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Donald A. Beyer

08-09-2017Obituaries
George L. Daugherty

08-09-2017Obituaries
Richard A. Derouin

08-09-2017Obituaries
John E. Freeman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jon R. Grenier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Harold R. Hartwell

08-09-2017Obituaries
Amy R. Heder

08-09-2017Obituaries
Judith F. Heier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Dawn R. Huebscher

08-09-2017Obituaries
Greg L. Johnson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Susan M. Johnston

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marguerite J. Kitslaar

08-09-2017Obituaries
John H. Kopp

08-09-2017Obituaries
Louise C. Lantagne

08-09-2017Obituaries
Manila Lerret  

08-09-2017Obituaries
Joyce Malek

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jeanette M. Newling

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol L. Rosner

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hazel M. Schmitt 

08-09-2017Obituaries
Nancy A. Schnitzke

08-09-2017Obituaries
Chad A. Selissen

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lena E. Severson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Robert O. Stadelman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lois G. Steeno

08-09-2017Obituaries
Brian C. Stewart, Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Thomas P. Strom

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hugh Mason Vary

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marvin A. Zoeller

08-09-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-09-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Sport Medical Advisory Committee Updates Posted

08-09-2017Sports
Area Teams Begin 2017 Training Camp

08-09-2017Sports
Marinette Hosts Cabela's National Walleye Tournament Aug. 16-18

08-09-2017Sports
17th Jerry Goyette Golf Tourney Dinner Sept. 3

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Team Sportsmanship Award Winners Selected

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Beecher Board Okays Amendments to Ordinances

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Historical Society Quilt Raffle Winners

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department Fundraiser Picnic Winners

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Gun Show is Aug. 19

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Elderly Services Sponsors Flavors of Northwoods

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
CBA Community Set Rummage Sale

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church To Host Ice Cream Social

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Lena Lions Host Dairy Fest Sept. 9

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Crooked Lake List Lions Calendar Winners

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Back to School Night at Suring

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Oconto County Fair at Gillett Aug. 27-30

08-09-2017Front Page
ANNUAL PARADE

08-09-2017Front Page
Amberg Agrees To Pay For Rhodes Monument

08-09-2017Front Page
Detail Cemetery Chapel Project in Five Phases

08-09-2017Front Page
Jarred Edgecombe Is New Pound Fire Chief

08-09-2017Front Page
Coleman Legion Post Plans to Sell Building

08-02-2017Sports
August is DNR National Shooting Sports Month

08-02-2017Obituaries
Herbert R. Johnson

08-02-2017Obituaries
Mary A. Hayden

08-02-2017Obituaries
James A. Dietrich

08-02-2017Obituaries
Mary E. Connis

08-02-2017Obituaries
Audrey E. Cisar 

08-02-2017Obituaries
Violet M. Bonini

08-02-2017Obituaries
Ray A. Watts

08-02-2017Obituaries
Lois M. Vander Zanden

08-02-2017Obituaries
Victor P. Stankevich Jr.

08-02-2017Sports
Jerry Goyette Golf Tourney, Dinner Sept. 3

08-02-2017Obituaries
Carl J. Stanislawski

08-02-2017Obituaries
James H. Sellers

08-02-2017Obituaries
Thomas A. Schumacher

08-02-2017Obituaries
Marceil Schumacher

08-02-2017Sports
Redbirds Take Two in Weekend Double Header

08-02-2017Obituaries
Anson R. Schefdore

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dagny J. Rohrberg

08-02-2017Obituaries
Esther Paholke

08-02-2017Obituaries
Brenda L. Oleson

08-02-2017Sports
Marinette Legion Falls In State Run

08-02-2017Obituaries
Antoinette Mitchell

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dawn J. Merrell

08-02-2017Obituaries
Harold Levin

08-02-2017Obituaries
Donna R. Ihander

08-02-2017Obituaries
Gilda A. Colamarino

08-02-2017Obituaries
Patricia A. Bayer

08-02-2017Obituaries
Doris L. Faust

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dorothy M. Carviou

08-02-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Armstrong

08-02-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-02-2017Perspectives
From our readers

08-02-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Offers Free Concerts in Evergreen Park

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Parkinson's Disease Symposium Sept. 22

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Italian Fest at Iron Mountain Aug. 12

08-02-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Fall Fest Sept. 30

08-02-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue 137 Mile Benefit Motorcycle Ride


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites