space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin - Is It Spring?...
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Peshtigo's Lepkowski Heads To State; OFalls Sends Six Led By Trepanier/Ash
* Coleman Sends Six Wrestlers To State; Florence/Niagara, Oconto Send 1 Each
* Six M&O Teams to Play in Regional Semis
* Lena Stops Suring in OT; Peshtigo Clinches M&O Title
* Peshtigo and Suring Remain in Contention for M&O Title

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Runner-Up Finish For Peshtigo Boys

Sanborn Sweeps Hurdles And

Runs On Winning 1600 Relay


Sparked by a sweep in the hurdles from senior Levi Sanborn, the Peshtigo boys claimed the runner-up spot in the 10-team Oconto Falls Invitational Thursday.

Kewaunee won the meet with 124.50 points followed by Peshtigo 121.50, Hilbert 116, Oconto Falls 89.50, Sturgeon Bay 69, Bonduel 58, Coleman 43, Algoma 34, Oconto 22 and Mishicot 20.50.

Despite the wet and cold conditions, all of our runners put together some good times for that type of day. Our relay teams ran well, but we left some points out on the track, said co-head coach Rick Neumann. The team title came down to the final event, the 1600 relay. We won the relay, but needed Kewaunee to finish sixth for us to get a share of the title or 7th to win it outright. Kewaunee actually finished fourth and was awarded third place when Oconto Falls was disqualified.

Sanborn enjoyed a great day on the track, copping the 110 hurdles in 16.46 and 300 43.00, soaring 17’9.75 for third place in the long jump and running the opening leg on Peshtigo’s winning 1600 relay (3:42.55). Joining Sanborn were Colin Hass, Connor Smith and Aaron Bhatoya.

The tireless Bhatoya looked strong in claiming the 400 in a time of 53.63 to edge out Alex Young of Oconto Falls 54.84. Bhatoya was also a key cog on the 1600 and 3200 relay teams, both claiming first. The 3200 relay featured Eddie Jornlin, Smith, Khalid Eljack and Bhatoya as the anchor.

A pair of Bulldogs notched second place marks in sophomore Jake Romenesko for the 200 (24.57) and Jordan Berth discus (127’9).

Third place Bulldog performances were turned in by Sanborn long jump, Smith triple jump 37’4, Zach Neumann shot put 44’4 and the 800 relay team of Kyle Gokey, Jake Ryan, Hass and Romenesko with a time of 1:41.24.

Sanborn was part of three first place teams and looked good running the hurdles. Bhatoya also had a nice run in the 400, Neumann added.

The top Coleman performer for the meet was junior CJ Pillath, who took home the shot put and discus titles. Pillath hurled the shot 50’6 and flipped the discus to a 139’6.

The only first place effort for Oconto Falls were turned in by Mike Fifield in the 800 (2:07.97), who was second in the high jump at 5’8.

In the girls portion of the meet, host Oconto Falls used a huge performance from sophomore Bailey Wolf and three golds to claim top honors with 106 points. Hilbert was second at 101.50, Peshtigo 4th 93.50 , Oconto 9th 28 and Coleman last at 9.

All Wolf did was earn top honors in the 1600 (5:32.61) and 3200 meter runs (12:44.63) along with a runner-up finish in the 800 at 2:34.12.

The other first place mark for Oconto Falls came compliments of Carly Lemke in the high jump at 5’0.

Peshtigo did not win any events, but turned a pair of second place marks and 6 bronze medals into 93.50 points.

Anna Madsen claimed silver in the 400 meter run (1:05.60) with running partner Saige Ruleau third at 1:06.49. Amanda Emmes threw the shot put 35’5.5 for second place, behind three-time defending state champion Kennedy Blahnik of Algoma (43’3).

The Bulldogs managed to take home 8 bronze medals including freshman Claire Neumann in the 100 (13.72) and 200 (29.21), Ruleau 400 and 800, Nicole Motkowski high jump (4’8) along with the 800, 1600 and 3200 relay teams.

Fourth place efforts for Peshtigo were turned in by Madsen in the 800, Maggie Thill 100 hurdles (18.15) and Emmes in the discus (103’7).

Our girls ran well. Nicole Motkowski sprained her ankle in the high jump and finished third. The relay teams did well despite some slick spots on the track, Neumann added.

Oconto junior Tori Hipke won the 400 in 1:05.40, was fourth in the 200 (29.41) while anchoring the 800 relay team to fourth place.

Alloy Earns First At

Oshkosh Invitational

Olivia Alloy earned the lone first place finish for the Marinette girls at the Oshkosh North Spartan Invite Thursday. Alloy sailed 32’4.25 to claim the triple jump.

Megan Wagner was second in the shot put at 38’2, Emily Conley 4th 37’1.5 and Morgan Florek fifth at 34’8. Liz Lang was 4th in the discus 97’4 and Florek 5th 96’2, Margaret Micheals 4th in the 1600, Alloy 6th high jump, Bohan 7th high jump and Abby O’Neil earned 5th place in the triple jump.

BayPort swept the 10-team co-ed meet with 152 points in the boys portion and 169 in the girls. The Marinette girls totaled 51.83 points for 8th place.

Cougars Compete

At Stephenson Meet

The Coleman girls came up with a second place finish and the boys 5th at the 5-team Stephenson Lions Club Invitational Friday afternoon.

In the girls competition, West Iron County was first at 244 followed by Coleman 73 and Stephenson 62. Boys results had Rapid River totaling 171 points, with Stephenson third at 99 and Coleman 5th with 54 points.

Second place finishes for the Coleman girls included Alicia Kasal in the pole vault, Ashlee Meyer high jump, Kimberly Carlson 3200, Nikita Barbeau long jump and the 400 relay team.

The Coleman boys were sparked by a discus win from CJ Pillath with a toss of 137’3 and a second place heave of 49’10 in the shot put. Mark Pillath was second in the high jump, with third places to Collin Kempka in the discus and Josh Pillath 300 hurdles.

Suring Sweeps Honors

At Home Track Meet

Totaling 21 first place finishes on the day, the Suring Eagles swept top honors during a home co-ed meet Monday.

The boys posted 11 victories to best the 5-team field with 181 points followed by Wabeno 49, Menominee Indian 47, Lena-STAA 27 and Wolf River Lutheran 23.

Suring had a pair of double winners as Grant Fischer claimed the 800 and 1600 meter runs in times of 2:17.14 and 5:08.92. Creo VanBellinger displayed his track talents by winning the 400 in 54.89 and high jump at 5’8.

Other Suring wins came from Trent Lechleitner in the 110 hurdles (18.59), Mark Runge pole vault 10’0, Josh Vollmar triple jump 35’2.5 along with the 400, 800, 1600 and 3200 relay teams.

The Suring girls were just as impressive, especially triple winner Katie Stegeman. All the high flying Eagle did was pocket top honors in the 200 (29.26), 400 (1:07.07) and the high jump (5’0).

Courtney Heimerl won the pole vault at 6’6, Jacquelyn Lenz 1600 in 6:47.56, Faith Burrandt 3200 (15:01.58) while the 400, 800, 1600 and 3200 relays all came up victorious.

Suring totaled 192.33 points followed by Wabeno 89.66, Menominee Indian 26 and Lena-STAA 1.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
02-22-2017Front Page
PLACE SECOND

02-22-2017Front Page
County May Donate $1.5 Million For Marinette Community Center

02-22-2017Front Page
Lt. Ducane Is New Traffic Safety Commission Chair

02-22-2017Front Page
Pottratz, Wiedemeier, Staudenmaier, Buechler Win In Town of Peshtigo

02-22-2017Front Page
County Jail Population Nears Excess Capacity

02-22-2017Sports
Peshtigo's Lepkowski Heads To State; OFalls Sends Six Led By Trepanier/Ash

02-22-2017Sports
Coleman Sends Six Wrestlers To State; Florence/Niagara, Oconto Send 1 Each

02-22-2017Sports
Six M&O Teams to Play in Regional Semis

02-22-2017Sports
Lena Stops Suring in OT; Peshtigo Clinches M&O Title

02-22-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin - Is It Spring?...

02-22-2017Perspectives
From My Window - Part II - Going, Going, Gone

02-22-2017Perspectives
From Our Readers

02-22-2017Perspectives
From Our Readers

02-22-2017Obituaries
Florence A. Zielinski

02-22-2017Obituaries
Illma E. Young

02-22-2017Obituaries
Harvey Wellnitz

02-22-2017Obituaries
Jon Wangerin

02-22-2017Obituaries
Rev. Donald F. Wandersee

02-22-2017Obituaries
Dorothy M. Van

02-22-2017Obituaries
Eugene J. Turner

02-22-2017Obituaries
Gary R. Steinwehr

02-22-2017Obituaries
Beatrice V. Olson

02-22-2017Obituaries
Patricia L. Milbach

02-22-2017Obituaries
Roxanne L. Huff

02-22-2017Obituaries
Glendon A. Harvey

02-22-2017Obituaries
James A. Briley

02-22-2017Obituaries
Kenneth G. Becker

02-22-2017Obituaries
Pat Waselchuk

02-22-2017Obituaries
Bruce F. Schulz

02-22-2017Obituaries
William J. Pytleski

02-22-2017Obituaries
Arlene E. Peterson

02-22-2017Obituaries
Michael E. Linley

02-22-2017Obituaries
Roy E. Johnson

02-22-2017Obituaries
Donald B. Geurts

02-22-2017Obituaries
Barry Danford

02-22-2017Obituaries
Coreena L. Chaltry

02-22-2017Community - Wausaukee
Lions Bowling Tourney Mar. 11, 18

02-22-2017Community - Wausaukee
Town Board of Audit Finds Books in Order

02-22-2017Community - Wausaukee
Youth Rally at Wausaukee Feb. 28

02-22-2017Community - Wausaukee
Town Board of Audit Finds Books in Order

02-22-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Board Okays Ordinance Amendments

02-22-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Area Woman's Club Girls Night Out Apr. 17

02-22-2017Community - Crivitz
11 at Monday Card Group

02-22-2017Community - Coleman
Register for Trinity School 3K, 4K

02-22-2017Community - Coleman
Equity Park Annual Craft Fair, Flea Market

02-22-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman/Pound Has Busy Court Action

02-22-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Child Development Days, RegisterJr. Kindergarten

02-22-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Feb. 27

02-15-2017Front Page
Organize Citizens Building Committee for School Options

02-15-2017Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Has Feb. 21 Primaries for Chair, Supervisor

02-15-2017Front Page
Two Week Trial For Menominee Murder Suspect Is Underway

02-15-2017Front Page
Wausaukee Rescue Squad Has Annual Meeting Feb. 12

02-15-2017Front Page
Primaries Feb. 21 For State School Superintendent, Peshtigo Town Offices

02-15-2017Community - Coleman
CCBA To Meet at Barnstormers

02-15-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Accepts Open Enrollment

02-15-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman K.C. Plans March 3rd Fish Fry

02-15-2017Community - Coleman
Youth Baseball Signup Dates

02-15-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam Feb. 17

02-15-2017Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Eligible For T.R.I.D, T.R.I.P In 2018

02-15-2017Community - Crivitz
Stephenson Board Approves Rescue Squad Contracts

02-15-2017Community - Crivitz
Clip-Clop Trail Riders Receive $4100 Donation

02-15-2017Community - Wausaukee
Lions Bowling Tourney Mar. 11, 18

02-15-2017Community - Wausaukee
Winners in Silver Cliff Card Party

02-15-2017Community - Wausaukee
Youth Rally at Wausaukee Feb. 28

02-15-2017Community - Wausaukee
Guest Speakers at Presbyterian Churches

02-15-2017Obituaries
Raymond Younger

02-15-2017Obituaries
William J. Wazniak 

02-15-2017Obituaries
Gordon VanLaanen

02-15-2017Obituaries
Willard S. Paugh, Jr.

02-15-2017Obituaries
Dennis L. Nicklaus

02-15-2017Obituaries
Shelby J. Mcbride

02-15-2017Obituaries
Eleanor LaLiberte 

02-15-2017Obituaries
Lon M. LeFebre

02-15-2017Obituaries
Ella Just

02-15-2017Obituaries
May A. (Bates) Jandt

02-15-2017Obituaries
Richard Gibbs 

02-15-2017Obituaries
Warren J. Faust 

02-15-2017Obituaries
Betty Lou Erdman

02-15-2017Obituaries
Robert J. Dyer

02-15-2017Obituaries
H. Bielinski Sr.

02-15-2017Obituaries
Lodavine I. Thorne

02-15-2017Obituaries
Thomas A. Rost

02-15-2017Obituaries
Marcia J. Ottmar

02-15-2017Obituaries
Robert E. Mays

02-15-2017Obituaries
James Mastejko

02-15-2017Obituaries
Lorraine V. Marrs

02-15-2017Obituaries
Lavina M. Hofer

02-15-2017Obituaries
Gregory F. Gritt

02-15-2017Obituaries
Jeffrey M. Forgette

02-15-2017Obituaries
Guy Jordan Erb, Jr.

02-15-2017Obituaries
Clarence E. Engel

02-15-2017Obituaries
Scott A. Baumler

02-15-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-15-2017Perspectives
From our readers

02-15-2017Perspectives
From My Window

02-15-2017Sports
Peshtigo and Suring Remain in Contention for M&O Title

02-15-2017Sports
Peshtigo Experience Shines Against Wausaukee

02-15-2017Sports
Area Wrestlers Advance to Sectional Competition

02-15-2017Sports
Lady Bucs Finish Undefeated; Win Third Straight WCC Title

02-08-2017Obituaries
Peter R. Zimmer

02-08-2017Obituaries
Clutch Zeske 

02-08-2017Obituaries
David W. Wickstrom

02-08-2017Obituaries
Marilyn S. VanBeek

02-08-2017Obituaries
Virgil C. Thomson

02-08-2017Obituaries
Mary L. Olson

02-08-2017Obituaries
Joseph M. Massie

02-08-2017Obituaries
Terry J. Nelson

02-08-2017Obituaries
Carmelita S. Lloyd

02-08-2017Obituaries
Alfred C. Lindstrom, Jr.

02-08-2017Obituaries
Robert Leafe

02-08-2017Obituaries
Shirley A. Konop

02-08-2017Obituaries
Marie J. Konell

02-08-2017Obituaries
Leslie L. Kehl

02-08-2017Obituaries
Bernard L. Jashinsky

02-08-2017Obituaries
Father Norman A. Clisch

02-08-2017Obituaries
Andre M. Christenson

02-08-2017Obituaries
Sister Jacqueline Capelle, OSF

02-08-2017Obituaries
Beatrice Bushey

02-08-2017Obituaries
Helen Stec

02-08-2017Obituaries
Gustav J. Schenkoske

02-08-2017Obituaries
Ivan W. Lusardi, Sr

02-08-2017Obituaries
Ronald J. Laundree

02-08-2017Obituaries
Rudolph J. Kristoff

02-08-2017Obituaries
Gaylord H. King

02-08-2017Obituaries
Tracy J. Heinz

02-08-2017Obituaries
George W. Felch

02-08-2017Obituaries
Joseph DeGroot

02-08-2017Obituaries
Duane Braham

02-08-2017Obituaries
Blanche B. Bolen

02-08-2017Obituaries
Leona Berg

02-08-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-08-2017Obituaries
Lillian M. Belongia

02-08-2017Community - Wausaukee
Sweet Sale for Wausaukee Church

02-08-2017Perspectives
From our readers

02-08-2017Perspectives
From My Window

02-08-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Wine, Beer Tasting Event

02-08-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions Bowl Tourney

02-08-2017Community - Wausaukee
Collect 56 Units in Blood Drive

02-08-2017Sports
M&O Boys Basketball - Suring/Lena Keep Title Hopes Alive

02-08-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Area Woman's Club Offers Scholarships

02-08-2017Community - Crivitz
Parkinson Meeting at Menominee on Feb. 16

02-08-2017Community - Crivitz
State Park Plans Candlelight Hike

02-08-2017Community - Crivitz
High Falls Fish-O-Rama, Radar Run, and Winterfest

02-08-2017Sports
M&O Girls Basketball - Peshtigo Maintains Lead Going Into Final Stretch

02-08-2017Community - Coleman
Local Winners in Free Throw Contest

02-08-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman KC Free Throw Contest

02-08-2017Sports
Area Grapplers Start Post-Season Tournaments

02-08-2017Community - Coleman
Living Waters Church Holds Annual Meeting

02-08-2017Community - Coleman
CCBA Meet February 16

02-08-2017Front Page
RECEIVE DEFIBRILLATOR


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do You Support President Trumps Executive Order on Immigration?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites