space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Area Teams Kick Off Track Season
* Pillath Voted Top M&O Wrestler
* UW-Buccaneers Claim Post-Season Honors
* Ranger Duo Share M&O MVP
* No Trolling Rule For Fishing Opener

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldogs Retrieve Pair Of Silver Medals

Putting together a big performance in front of the home crowd, the Peshtigo Bulldogs retrieved a pair of second place finishes at their 13-team annual track invitational Thursday. Kewaunee claimed both ends of the co-ed meet, nipping Peshtigo in the girls competition 119.50-115 and the boys 128.5-124.

“There was good competition in just about every race. We had some nice individual performances and our relay teams improved their times, especially the boys sprint relay,” coach Rick Neumann said.

In the girls division, a total of 12 teams competed paced by Kewaunee with 119.5 points, Peshtigo 115, Marinette 114.5, Menominee 105 and Oconto Falls 93.

The Bulldogs captured a trio of first place finishes as senior Nicole Motkowski went 5’2 for high jump honors while the 1600 and 3200 relay teams were first across the finish line in 4:23.76 and 10:20.35.. The 1600 quartet is made up of Anna Madsen, Motkowski, Rebekah Sokol and Saige Ruleau. At 3200 runners are Madsen, Mariah McDonough, Samantha Rauch and Ruleau.

Second place medals went to freshman Claire Neumann in the 100 meter dash (13.36) and 200 (27.62), Madsen 400 (1:03.90), Ruleau 800 (2:32.47), McDonough 3200 (12:43.92), Maggie Thill 300 hurdles (51.04) and the 800 relay team of Rebekah Sokol, Neumann, Thill and Motkowski.

Stepping away from Bay Conference competition, the Marinette Marines notched a trio of first place marks as Olivia Alloy sailed 34’6 in the triple jump and was third in the high jump (5’0), freshman Morgan Florek threw the shot 38’0.5 along with the 400 relay team of Abby O’Neil, Natalie Whitfield, Courtney Hoffman and Lynsee Bohan.

Silver medals for Marinette went to O’Neil in the triple jump (31’10) and Megan Wagner in the shot put 37’11.5.

Finishing fourth in the final standings, Menominee might have had the top performer in distance ace Kameron Burmeister on their way to 7 gold medals. The junior won the 800 (2:24.27), 1600 (5:34.60) and 3200 meter runs (11:51.47). Jane Enderby claimed the 100 in 13.34, freshman Paiton Plutchak 100 hurdles (16.68), Allia Stewart long jump 15’9 and the 800 relay team of Kristina Tezlaff, Plutchak, Ali Lalone and Stewart which turned in a time of 1:52.37.

Tori Hipke of Oconto took home the 400 title in 1:02.92 and Meghan Vandenack of Oconto Falls the pole vault at 8’6.

Combining five golds with six silvers, the Peshtigo boys totaled 124 points to finish behind Kewaunee 128.5. Menominee was third at 95.5, Oconto Falls fourth 79.5 and Crivitz 6th 50.5.

Levi Sanborn continued to shine in the hurdles with wins in the 110 (16.20) and 300 (42.13) while also finishing third in the long jump at 20’1. Senior Aaron Bhatoya just missed out on a record to capture first in the 800 at 2:00.30 while finishing second in the 1600 (4:40.78). Freshman Connor Smith posted a first place time of 53.22 in the 400 and the quartet of Sanborn, Smith, Colin Hass and Bhatoya teamed up to win the 1600 relay in 3:36.58.

Bulldogs earning second place marks were Jake Romenesko in the 200 (23.66), Bhatoya 1600, Zach Neumann shot put 46’0.75 along with the 400, 800 and 3200 relay teams. The 400 consists of Kyle Gokey, Ben Kmecheck, Trevor Igl and Romenesko; 800 Gokey, Hass, Kmecheck and Romenesko while the 1600 is made up of Eddie Jornlin, Smith, Khalid Eljack and Tyler Nault.

The Menominee Maroons took home a pair of first place medals as Justin Brilinski won the long jump in 21’3.75 with Devon Harris second at 21’2.5 along with the 800 relay team. Harris was runner-up in the 100 (11.67) to James Gordon III of Menominee Indian, who swept the dash events. Cody Peterson picked up a silver medal in the discus with a throw of 127’11.

Crivitz was sparked to a 6th place finish as the Slaby brothers, Tyler and Adam, finished one-two in the pole vault with efforts of 11-feet.

It was a family affair for Coleman as well as CJ Pillath won the shot put with a throw of 50’4.25 and freshman brother Josh the discus at 128’8.

Jacob Kasten Gillett went 5’8 for second in the high jump behind Reggie Nimmer of Kewaunee (6’0) with Menominee’s James Brown third at 5’6.

Bulldogs Boys 2nd,

Girls 3rd At Invite


Despite some heavy rain earlier in the day and cool temperatures, the Peshtigo track team competed in the Lions Invite at Wittenberg-Birnamwood Monday afternoon. The boys scored 148 points for second place behind Newman Catholic 182 while the girls totaled 140.5 points and finished in back of Wittenberg-Birnamwood 169.50 and Newman Catholic 151.

The Peshtigo boys took home 9 titles, including Aaron Bhatoya in the 400 (53.140) and 800 runs (2:03.00) along with Levi Sanborn in the 110 hurdles (16.40) and 300 hurdles (42.61).

Other winning efforts for Peshtigo came by sophomore Tyler Nault in the 3200 (10:45.48), along with a sweep of the four relay events...400, 800, 1600 and 3200.

Kyle Gokey was second in the 100 at 11.96 and Jake Romenesko runner-up in the 200 at 24.23.

The Peshtigo girls won six events on the day including a double win by Amanda Emmes in the shot put 34’6 and discus 98’00. Nicole Motkowski earned top honors in the high jump at 5’0, Mariah McDonough 3200 (12:30.95) to go along with victories in the 800 and 3200 relays.

Second place medals were awarded to Claire Neumann in the 200, Saige Ruleau 800 and Maggie Thill in the 100 and 300 hurdles.

BayPort Sweeps Titles

At Marinette Invitational


Notching 20 event wins, BayPort swept top honors at the Marinette Invitational Tuesday with 245.5 points in the boys division and 196 in the girls.

West DePere was second in the boys at 129 followed by Menominee 70.5, Crivitz 43, Green Bay West 39 and Marinette 23.

Marinette didn’t win any events but finished second in the 800 relay as Noah Brown, Nathan Paris, Colt Kienitz and Chris Wellner went 1:42.21. Top time in the 800 was turned in by Menominee’s foursome of Aeron Forsberg, Nate Marcin, Justin Brilinski and Devon Harris at 1:34.80.

Brilinski was second in the long jump at 20’1 while the Maroon 1600 relay quartet was runner-up.

Austin Mahlik topped Marinette with a third place time of 2:14.19 in the 800.

Crivitz saw Tyler Slaby earn a second place height of 12’0.5 in the pole vault while brother Adam was fourth at 11’6.

In the girls competition, Marinette was a distant second to BayPort with 88 points, followed by West DePere 83.75, Freedom 81.75, Menominee 72.75 , Green Bay West 28 and Crivitz 0.75.

Emily Conley sparked a 1-2-3 finish in the shot put with a 40’0.5 launch and was fourth in the discus at 101’4. Meanwhile Olivia Alloy won the high jump at 5-feet.

Second place marks went to Margaret Micheals in the 1600 along with 800 relay team.

Menominee saw Jane Enderby win the 100 and was part on the first place 400 relay team.

Paiton Plutchak was second in the 100 hurdles and Allia Stewart third in the 100 and long jump. Kameron Burmeister pocketed a third place effort in the 800.

CJ Pillath Lone Winner

For Coleman At Invite


Going up against some talented athletes from bigger schools, Coleman saw CJ Pillath hurl the shot put 50’4.5 for the lone victory on the day at the Shawano Invite.

The Coleman boys totaled 41 points and finished 8 out of 9 schools while the girls mustered up 59 points for 6th place.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
03-25-2015Sports
Area Teams Kick Off Track Season

03-25-2015Sports
Pillath Voted Top M&O Wrestler

03-25-2015Sports
UW-Buccaneers Claim Post-Season Honors

03-25-2015Sports
Ranger Duo Share M&O MVP

03-25-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

03-25-2015Perspectives
From our readers

03-25-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

03-25-2015Obituaries
Leonard Walters

03-25-2015Obituaries
Robert Talbot

03-25-2015Obituaries
William H. Myers

03-25-2015Obituaries
Susan A. Mejer

03-25-2015Obituaries
Eric P. Marquis

03-25-2015Obituaries
Joseph D. Kubasik

03-25-2015Obituaries
Elmer R. Knutson

03-25-2015Obituaries
Margaret E. Jamison

03-25-2015Obituaries
Vernon L. Hollister

03-25-2015Obituaries
Edward F. Harris

03-25-2015Obituaries
Dennis C. Hanson

03-25-2015Obituaries
Margaret Gorski

03-25-2015Obituaries
Daniel M. Carlson

03-25-2015Obituaries
Robert J. Bell

03-25-2015Obituaries
George W. Adams

03-25-2015Obituaries
Minnie A. Swanson

03-25-2015Obituaries
Charlotte T. Robison

03-25-2015Obituaries
Gladys M. Peters

03-25-2015Obituaries
Gerald J. Knutson

03-25-2015Obituaries
Ken Jendrusiak

03-25-2015Obituaries
Louis C. Hellermann

03-25-2015Obituaries
Larry D. Godson

03-25-2015Obituaries
Scottie J. Fifarek

03-25-2015Obituaries
Daniel G. Diercks

03-25-2015Obituaries
Ethel J. Bryngelson

03-25-2015Obituaries
Esther M. Borths

03-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
Winners in Wagner Benefit Card Party

03-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
Authors To Visit Wausaukee Library

03-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
T/Wausaukee Against County Assessing, Okay Variance

03-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wagner OK Purchase Of New Tender Truck

03-25-2015Community - Crivitz
Hundreds Attend Rural Life Day in Crivitz

03-25-2015Community - Crivitz
Walleye Spawning Project on Lake Noquebay

03-25-2015Community - Crivitz
CBA/CRA Annual Banquet at Rene’s

03-25-2015Community - Crivitz
CBA Easter Egg Hunt is April 4

03-25-2015Community - Coleman
Library Lists Month’s Events

03-25-2015Community - Coleman
Annual Auction at Faith Christian School

03-25-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman-Pound Lions Brunch Palm Sunday

03-25-2015Community - Coleman
New Church To Open in Pound

03-25-2015News
Klondike Little League Signup

03-25-2015News
Pembine Craft Sales April 11

03-25-2015News
Lena Pathfinders Rummage Sale

03-25-2015Front Page
BARN FIRE

03-25-2015Front Page
3 Killed In Bank Robbery Spree

03-25-2015Front Page
Coleman School Tables High School Remodeling

03-25-2015Front Page
Peshtigo Persons of Year Banquet March 29

03-25-2015Front Page
CJCC Seeks Grant For Local Drug Treatment

03-18-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman Church Fish Fry Mar. 20

03-18-2015Sports
No Trolling Rule For Fishing Opener

03-18-2015Sports
Wausaukee Lions Bowlers Host Over 225 Games, 600 Series

03-18-2015Sports
40th State Girls Basketball Tourney Crowns Five Champs

03-18-2015Sports
WIAA Boys 100th State Basketball Tournament

03-18-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

03-18-2015Perspectives
From our readers

03-18-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

03-18-2015Obituaries
Robert A. Van Norman, Sr.

03-18-2015Obituaries
Steven J, Sharpe

03-18-2015Obituaries
Linda J. Porter

03-18-2015Obituaries
Frank A. Peterson

03-18-2015Obituaries
Helen L. Peterson

03-18-2015Obituaries
Michael D. Olsen

03-18-2015Obituaries
Rev. Dr. Howard E. Nelson

03-18-2015Obituaries
Fred Kuhnle

03-18-2015Obituaries
Joyce Kleinke

03-18-2015Obituaries
Kenneth C. Hult

03-18-2015Obituaries
Sandra L. Heck

03-18-2015Obituaries
Robert W. Hafeman

03-18-2015Obituaries
Claryce M. Finger

03-18-2015Obituaries
Gail Marie Becker

03-18-2015Obituaries
Jean Ann Stocker

03-18-2015Obituaries
Scott E. Seymour

03-18-2015Obituaries
Thomas A. Schloegel

03-18-2015Obituaries
John A. Payant

03-18-2015Obituaries
Dorraine Pantti

03-18-2015Obituaries
Felicia A. Klatkiewicz

03-18-2015Obituaries
Kenneth P. Herlache

03-18-2015Obituaries
Alice M. Hansen

03-18-2015Obituaries
Margaret Greening

03-18-2015Obituaries
Larry Curran

03-18-2015Obituaries
Clark P. Clermont, Sr.

03-18-2015Obituaries
Margaret M. Berger

03-18-2015Obituaries
Robert Bence

03-18-2015Obituaries
Myrtle E. Beaupre

03-18-2015Obituaries
Walter S. Banko

03-18-2015Obituaries
Donald C. Flom

03-18-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Woman Gets $2500 Grant

03-18-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Board Hears Goals of Achievement Plans

03-18-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department 2nd Card Party Winners

03-18-2015Community - Wausaukee
Unit 66 Auxiliary Hears Reports

03-18-2015Community - Crivitz
CBA Easter Egg Hunt is April 4

03-18-2015Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam March a 20

03-18-2015Community - Crivitz
CRA/CBA Banquet, Persons of Year April 13

03-18-2015Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting April 2

03-18-2015Community - Coleman
Lioness Host Parade of Checks

03-18-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman Elementary PTO Luau Dance

03-18-2015Community - Coleman
FBC Hosts AWANA Grand Prix Program

03-18-2015News
Village of Coleman T-Ball Sign-Up

03-18-2015News
1965 Class To Plan Reunion

03-18-2015News
Annual Auction at Faith Christian School

03-18-2015News
Coleman-Pound Lions Brunch Palm Sunday

03-18-2015Front Page
Enter Not Guilty Pleas In Child Neglect Case

03-18-2015Front Page
Architects, Board Work Again On New Peshtigo High School

03-18-2015Front Page
Town of Peshtigo OKs Land Use For Dog Park

03-18-2015Front Page
Marinette High School Walls Need Repair

03-18-2015Front Page
City of Peshtigo Police Warn of Donation Scam

03-11-2015Sports
Peshtigo High School Bowlers Take 12th at State Competition

03-11-2015Sports
Cougars Clipped By Cardinals In Title Match

03-11-2015Sports
Niagara Falls Short Of Comeback

03-11-2015Sports
Three Area Teams Advance To Sectionals

03-11-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

03-11-2015Perspectives
From our readers

03-11-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

03-11-2015Obituaries
Constance D. Szoke

03-11-2015Obituaries
Floyd D. Schultz

03-11-2015Obituaries
Irene C. Sanders

03-11-2015Obituaries
James A. Reed

03-11-2015Obituaries
Elaine A. Nelson

03-11-2015Obituaries
Ida E. Moore

03-11-2015Obituaries
Leroy W. Lutzke

03-11-2015Obituaries
Dewane C. Hummel

03-11-2015Obituaries
Howard J. Hubbard

03-11-2015Obituaries
Timothy Dolata

03-11-2015Obituaries
Franklin L. Bjorklund, Jr.

03-11-2015Obituaries
Lucille Blahnik

03-11-2015Obituaries
Earl R. Vaughn, Jr.

03-11-2015Obituaries
Bernice A. Van Eyck

03-11-2015Obituaries
Elizabeth M. Sommerfeld

03-11-2015Obituaries
Norman F. Smith

03-11-2015Obituaries
Philip Erwin Schmidt

03-11-2015Obituaries
Donald F. Photenhauer

03-11-2015Obituaries
Paul Pfeiffer

03-11-2015Obituaries
Joseph A. Peters

03-11-2015Obituaries
Gloria M. Peters

03-11-2015Obituaries
Nancy C. Marzano

03-11-2015Obituaries
Marliss-ann Lundquist

03-11-2015Obituaries
Pauline B. Lindquist

03-11-2015Obituaries
Versa Gibson Hebert

03-11-2015Obituaries
Melvin Haack

03-11-2015Obituaries
Leonard G. Gasall

03-11-2015Obituaries
Betty J. Forcey

03-11-2015Obituaries
Robert E. Ewald

03-11-2015Obituaries
Jean T. Elliott

03-11-2015Obituaries
Lois A. Behnke

03-11-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Rec Youth Baseball/Softball Sign Up


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Wisconsin lawmakers passed a bill with a 76-22 vote that would increase the maximum speed limit to 70 mph in approved areas. Do you agree that the speed limit should be increased?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2015
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites