space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Hunters Register 4,220 Turkeys in Fall Hunt, Set Spring Permit Levels
* M&O WRESTLING - Coleman Wins M&O Showdown With Peshtigo
* Peshtigo Dominates Crivitz in a 67-9 Victory
* Rangers End Peshtigo’s Unbeaten Streak At 74, Claim Top Spot In M&O
* Sports Schedules For The Week

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldogs Retrieve Pair Of Silver Medals

Putting together a big performance in front of the home crowd, the Peshtigo Bulldogs retrieved a pair of second place finishes at their 13-team annual track invitational Thursday. Kewaunee claimed both ends of the co-ed meet, nipping Peshtigo in the girls competition 119.50-115 and the boys 128.5-124.

“There was good competition in just about every race. We had some nice individual performances and our relay teams improved their times, especially the boys sprint relay,” coach Rick Neumann said.

In the girls division, a total of 12 teams competed paced by Kewaunee with 119.5 points, Peshtigo 115, Marinette 114.5, Menominee 105 and Oconto Falls 93.

The Bulldogs captured a trio of first place finishes as senior Nicole Motkowski went 5’2 for high jump honors while the 1600 and 3200 relay teams were first across the finish line in 4:23.76 and 10:20.35.. The 1600 quartet is made up of Anna Madsen, Motkowski, Rebekah Sokol and Saige Ruleau. At 3200 runners are Madsen, Mariah McDonough, Samantha Rauch and Ruleau.

Second place medals went to freshman Claire Neumann in the 100 meter dash (13.36) and 200 (27.62), Madsen 400 (1:03.90), Ruleau 800 (2:32.47), McDonough 3200 (12:43.92), Maggie Thill 300 hurdles (51.04) and the 800 relay team of Rebekah Sokol, Neumann, Thill and Motkowski.

Stepping away from Bay Conference competition, the Marinette Marines notched a trio of first place marks as Olivia Alloy sailed 34’6 in the triple jump and was third in the high jump (5’0), freshman Morgan Florek threw the shot 38’0.5 along with the 400 relay team of Abby O’Neil, Natalie Whitfield, Courtney Hoffman and Lynsee Bohan.

Silver medals for Marinette went to O’Neil in the triple jump (31’10) and Megan Wagner in the shot put 37’11.5.

Finishing fourth in the final standings, Menominee might have had the top performer in distance ace Kameron Burmeister on their way to 7 gold medals. The junior won the 800 (2:24.27), 1600 (5:34.60) and 3200 meter runs (11:51.47). Jane Enderby claimed the 100 in 13.34, freshman Paiton Plutchak 100 hurdles (16.68), Allia Stewart long jump 15’9 and the 800 relay team of Kristina Tezlaff, Plutchak, Ali Lalone and Stewart which turned in a time of 1:52.37.

Tori Hipke of Oconto took home the 400 title in 1:02.92 and Meghan Vandenack of Oconto Falls the pole vault at 8’6.

Combining five golds with six silvers, the Peshtigo boys totaled 124 points to finish behind Kewaunee 128.5. Menominee was third at 95.5, Oconto Falls fourth 79.5 and Crivitz 6th 50.5.

Levi Sanborn continued to shine in the hurdles with wins in the 110 (16.20) and 300 (42.13) while also finishing third in the long jump at 20’1. Senior Aaron Bhatoya just missed out on a record to capture first in the 800 at 2:00.30 while finishing second in the 1600 (4:40.78). Freshman Connor Smith posted a first place time of 53.22 in the 400 and the quartet of Sanborn, Smith, Colin Hass and Bhatoya teamed up to win the 1600 relay in 3:36.58.

Bulldogs earning second place marks were Jake Romenesko in the 200 (23.66), Bhatoya 1600, Zach Neumann shot put 46’0.75 along with the 400, 800 and 3200 relay teams. The 400 consists of Kyle Gokey, Ben Kmecheck, Trevor Igl and Romenesko; 800 Gokey, Hass, Kmecheck and Romenesko while the 1600 is made up of Eddie Jornlin, Smith, Khalid Eljack and Tyler Nault.

The Menominee Maroons took home a pair of first place medals as Justin Brilinski won the long jump in 21’3.75 with Devon Harris second at 21’2.5 along with the 800 relay team. Harris was runner-up in the 100 (11.67) to James Gordon III of Menominee Indian, who swept the dash events. Cody Peterson picked up a silver medal in the discus with a throw of 127’11.

Crivitz was sparked to a 6th place finish as the Slaby brothers, Tyler and Adam, finished one-two in the pole vault with efforts of 11-feet.

It was a family affair for Coleman as well as CJ Pillath won the shot put with a throw of 50’4.25 and freshman brother Josh the discus at 128’8.

Jacob Kasten Gillett went 5’8 for second in the high jump behind Reggie Nimmer of Kewaunee (6’0) with Menominee’s James Brown third at 5’6.

Bulldogs Boys 2nd,

Girls 3rd At Invite


Despite some heavy rain earlier in the day and cool temperatures, the Peshtigo track team competed in the Lions Invite at Wittenberg-Birnamwood Monday afternoon. The boys scored 148 points for second place behind Newman Catholic 182 while the girls totaled 140.5 points and finished in back of Wittenberg-Birnamwood 169.50 and Newman Catholic 151.

The Peshtigo boys took home 9 titles, including Aaron Bhatoya in the 400 (53.140) and 800 runs (2:03.00) along with Levi Sanborn in the 110 hurdles (16.40) and 300 hurdles (42.61).

Other winning efforts for Peshtigo came by sophomore Tyler Nault in the 3200 (10:45.48), along with a sweep of the four relay events...400, 800, 1600 and 3200.

Kyle Gokey was second in the 100 at 11.96 and Jake Romenesko runner-up in the 200 at 24.23.

The Peshtigo girls won six events on the day including a double win by Amanda Emmes in the shot put 34’6 and discus 98’00. Nicole Motkowski earned top honors in the high jump at 5’0, Mariah McDonough 3200 (12:30.95) to go along with victories in the 800 and 3200 relays.

Second place medals were awarded to Claire Neumann in the 200, Saige Ruleau 800 and Maggie Thill in the 100 and 300 hurdles.

BayPort Sweeps Titles

At Marinette Invitational


Notching 20 event wins, BayPort swept top honors at the Marinette Invitational Tuesday with 245.5 points in the boys division and 196 in the girls.

West DePere was second in the boys at 129 followed by Menominee 70.5, Crivitz 43, Green Bay West 39 and Marinette 23.

Marinette didn’t win any events but finished second in the 800 relay as Noah Brown, Nathan Paris, Colt Kienitz and Chris Wellner went 1:42.21. Top time in the 800 was turned in by Menominee’s foursome of Aeron Forsberg, Nate Marcin, Justin Brilinski and Devon Harris at 1:34.80.

Brilinski was second in the long jump at 20’1 while the Maroon 1600 relay quartet was runner-up.

Austin Mahlik topped Marinette with a third place time of 2:14.19 in the 800.

Crivitz saw Tyler Slaby earn a second place height of 12’0.5 in the pole vault while brother Adam was fourth at 11’6.

In the girls competition, Marinette was a distant second to BayPort with 88 points, followed by West DePere 83.75, Freedom 81.75, Menominee 72.75 , Green Bay West 28 and Crivitz 0.75.

Emily Conley sparked a 1-2-3 finish in the shot put with a 40’0.5 launch and was fourth in the discus at 101’4. Meanwhile Olivia Alloy won the high jump at 5-feet.

Second place marks went to Margaret Micheals in the 1600 along with 800 relay team.

Menominee saw Jane Enderby win the 100 and was part on the first place 400 relay team.

Paiton Plutchak was second in the 100 hurdles and Allia Stewart third in the 100 and long jump. Kameron Burmeister pocketed a third place effort in the 800.

CJ Pillath Lone Winner

For Coleman At Invite


Going up against some talented athletes from bigger schools, Coleman saw CJ Pillath hurl the shot put 50’4.5 for the lone victory on the day at the Shawano Invite.

The Coleman boys totaled 41 points and finished 8 out of 9 schools while the girls mustered up 59 points for 6th place.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
01-21-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-21-2015Perspectives
From our readers

01-21-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

01-21-2015Obituaries
Myron J. Thoune

01-21-2015Obituaries
James Thompson

01-21-2015Obituaries
Douglas Stockwell

01-21-2015Obituaries
Arba J. Rupert

01-21-2015Obituaries
Joyce E. Pultz

01-21-2015Obituaries
Virginia C. Peterson

01-21-2015Obituaries
Tracie L. Peterson

01-21-2015Obituaries
Marlene J. Neerdaels

01-21-2015Obituaries
Yvonne M. Murphy

01-21-2015Obituaries
James F. Kauppila Sr.

01-21-2015Obituaries
Marvin P. Heisler

01-21-2015Obituaries
Wanda H. Elliott

01-21-2015Obituaries
Barbara J. Caves

01-21-2015Obituaries
Dominick Appleglise

01-21-2015Obituaries
Gertrude Martha Whipp

01-21-2015Obituaries
Helen M. Westrich

01-21-2015Obituaries
James D. Schabel

01-21-2015Obituaries
Julie (Wieting) Richards

01-21-2015Obituaries
Mary Ann Philipps

01-21-2015Obituaries
Ross Pettey

01-21-2015Obituaries
John J. Orland

01-21-2015Obituaries
Lorraine Lindquist

01-21-2015Obituaries
Richard Wright Jones

01-21-2015Obituaries
Saundra Ann (Osment) Hopp

01-21-2015Obituaries
Anthony Hohol

01-21-2015Obituaries
Violet Hilbert

01-21-2015Obituaries
Emilee Rose Gill

01-21-2015Obituaries
Patricia L. Gamelin

01-21-2015Obituaries
Glynes "Goosie” Frechette

01-21-2015Obituaries
Claryce M. Finger

01-21-2015Obituaries
Arnold Coel

01-21-2015Obituaries
Julia Cavicchioni

01-21-2015Obituaries
Donald Roger Borths

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Rec Plans Jan. 31 Winterfest

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions Brat Fry Jan. 24

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
Unit 66 Auxiliary Meeting April 4

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
List Winners in SC Card Party

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Board Regular Meeting

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Water Hike Lower Than Expected

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Fire at Porfillio House in Crivitz

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church Valentine Dance

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
Child Development, Junior K Registration

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
School Board at State Meet

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman-Pound Lions Ice Fishing Banquet

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman Free Throw Contest

01-21-2015News
4-H Lucky Dog Orientation Jan. 22

01-21-2015News
Dodgeball Benefit for Marinette Student Mar. 29

01-21-2015News
FFA Alumni, KC Scan Tickets

01-21-2015News
Stephenson ‘56 Class Luncheon

01-21-2015Front Page
Train Provides Early Crivitz Year-Round Transportation

01-21-2015Front Page
Peshtigo Town Fire Dept. Had 10 Calls In Month

01-21-2015Front Page
Contributions Help Bring Many Improvements For Fairgrounds

01-21-2015Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Sells Town of Grover Land

01-21-2015Front Page
Net Tax Rate in County Differs from Municipality to Municipality

01-14-2015Sports
Hunters Register 4,220 Turkeys in Fall Hunt, Set Spring Permit Levels

01-14-2015Sports
M&O WRESTLING - Coleman Wins M&O Showdown With Peshtigo

01-14-2015Sports
Peshtigo Dominates Crivitz in a 67-9 Victory

01-14-2015Sports
Rangers End Peshtigo’s Unbeaten Streak At 74, Claim Top Spot In M&O

01-14-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-14-2015Perspectives
From our readers

01-14-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

01-14-2015Obituaries
James Ziemer

01-14-2015Obituaries
David H. Wilson

01-14-2015Obituaries
Louis J. Wilimek

01-14-2015Obituaries
Julia Richards

01-14-2015Obituaries
Delores Rice

01-14-2015Obituaries
Karen J. Reinhold

01-14-2015Obituaries
Shirley M. Pederson-Aschenbrenner

01-14-2015Obituaries
Mary D. Olsen

01-14-2015Obituaries
Robert Newlin

01-14-2015Obituaries
Evalyn R. Nast

01-14-2015Obituaries
June E. Misenar

01-14-2015Obituaries
Laurence Mayotte

01-14-2015Obituaries
Margaret M. Lamirande

01-14-2015Obituaries
Jason R. Kainz

01-14-2015Obituaries
Robert B. Huben

01-14-2015Obituaries
Beverly R. Hipke

01-14-2015Obituaries
Violet Hilbert

01-14-2015Obituaries
Pamela A. Hanchek

01-14-2015Obituaries
Alan S. DeBauche

01-14-2015Obituaries
Joseph L. Bartels Sr.

01-14-2015Obituaries
Duane W. Baker

01-14-2015Obituaries
Joanne M. Willems

01-14-2015Obituaries
Patrick J. Wickman

01-14-2015Obituaries
John A. Walski

01-14-2015Obituaries
William P. Trumble

01-14-2015Obituaries
Lawrence F. Treptow

01-14-2015Obituaries
Patricia L. Rynish

01-14-2015Obituaries
David D. Redle

01-14-2015Obituaries
Anita J. May

01-14-2015Obituaries
Richard K. Jacobsen

01-14-2015Obituaries
William J. Erno

01-14-2015Obituaries
Dorothy E. Erdman

01-14-2015Obituaries
Sallie A. Davis

01-14-2015Obituaries
John J. Bauer

01-14-2015Obituaries
Rosemary M. Archambault

01-14-2015Community - Wausaukee
County Council To Meet at Wausaukee

01-14-2015Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Card Party Winners

01-14-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Dates for Annual Card Series

01-14-2015Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam Jan. 26

01-14-2015Community - Crivitz
Coddington Is Again Middle Inlet Fire Chief

01-14-2015Community - Crivitz
High Falls Flowage Radar Run Jan. 17

01-14-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Ice Skating Party, Christmas Tree Burn Jan. 17

01-14-2015Community - Coleman
Band/Choir Trip, Open Enrollment on Board Agenda

01-14-2015Community - Coleman
Tanks of Thanks Program Rewards Readman of Pound

01-14-2015Community - Coleman
Bellin Health Donates $1300 to Coleman School

01-14-2015Community - Coleman
North Country Kickers Dance

01-14-2015News
Sanctity of Life Rally at Menominee Jan. 18

01-14-2015News
Strengthening Families Program in Oconto Co.

01-14-2015News
Applications Due Feb. 15 for RCHH

01-14-2015News
Register for 4K, Child Development

01-14-2015Front Page
Dunbar Girl, 8, Dies In Trailer House Fire

01-14-2015Front Page
Oconto Committee Recommends No Raise For County Supervisors, Chair

01-14-2015Front Page
“Spring Cleaning” Of Jail Could Be Costly

01-14-2015Front Page
Sentence Hearing Set In Marinette Shooting

01-14-2015Front Page
Co. Personnel Recommends 40 Hour Dispatcher Post

01-07-2015Sports
Sports Schedules For The Week

01-07-2015Front Page
COUNTY OFFICIALS TAKE OATH

01-07-2015Sports
DNR Offers Free Ice Fishing Weekend

01-07-2015Obituaries
Germaine M. Stank

01-07-2015Obituaries
Francis J. Podoski

01-07-2015Obituaries
Edward P. Pilot

01-07-2015Obituaries
Elmer F. Horkman

01-07-2015Obituaries
Carl T. Dixon Jr.

01-07-2015Obituaries
Tina D. West

01-07-2015Obituaries
Lorraine J. Seefeldt

01-07-2015Obituaries
Harold A. Nelson

01-07-2015Obituaries
Robert L. Kaetterhenry

01-07-2015Obituaries
Marvin M. Buschman

01-07-2015Obituaries
May Weier

01-07-2015Obituaries
Pauline M. Wallschlaeger

01-07-2015Obituaries
Patricia A. Truitt

01-07-2015Obituaries
Eleanor A. Szabo

01-07-2015Obituaries
Barbara J. Schneider

01-07-2015Sports
M&M Thunder Captures Rock Co. Hockey Tourney

01-07-2015Obituaries
Robert J. Prevost

01-07-2015Sports
Non-Conference Setbacks For Several M-O Teams

01-07-2015Obituaries
Barbara M. Populorum

01-07-2015Obituaries
Ronald A. Murrock

01-07-2015Obituaries
Spencer C. Malueg

01-07-2015Obituaries
Kathleen M. Lantagne

01-07-2015Obituaries
Jeanne T. Lange

01-07-2015Obituaries
Delores M. Kurwicki

01-07-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-07-2015Obituaries
Grace H. Kinziger

01-07-2015Obituaries
Bernice E. Johnston

01-07-2015Obituaries
Bonnie J. Hoskins


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think John Boehner should have been reelected as speaker of the House?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2015
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites