space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* To the Editor:
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Predator Caller at UP Trappers Convention
* BAMC Menominee River Century Bike Ride June 28
* Peshtigo Church Plans Sports Camp, VBS
* Saint Thomas Aquinas Present Awards to Outstanding Athletes
* Peshtigo’s Jacobson is MVP Jacobson is Golfer of the Year

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Marinette, Peshtigo Shine At D-2 Regional Meet; Suring Sweeps Division 3 Honors

Area track athletes showcased their talents at the regional level Tuesday as the top four finishers in each event qualified for the sectional meet Friday.

In Division 2, the Marinette girls were third overall and Peshtigo boys 4th while at D-3 Suring claimed co-ed honors in both events.

The Division 2 sectional will be held at Freedom Friday and D-3 in Marathon. The WIAA state tournament is slated for Friday, June 6 and Saturday, June 7 at UW-LaCrosse.

Marinette Girls 3rd,

Peshtigo Boys 4th

At Seymour Meet

Competing in the D-2 regional at Seymour, the Marinette girls came up with a third place finish and 102.5 points, Oconto Falls 5th, Peshtigo 6th and Oconto 9th in the final standings.

Marinette was sparked by a 1-2 finish in the shot put as freshman Morgan Florek threw 40’4.25, teammate Megan Wagner 39’9.5 for second place and Emily Conley 4th at 37’4.25. In the discus, Conley was third with a toss of 106’9.

Olivia Alloy was first in the triple jump at 34’2 and second in the 100 hurdles 16.91.

Margaret Micheals was 4th in the 800 and 1600 runs, Courtney Hoffman second in the long jump 14’7.75, Abby O’Neil fourth in the 100 while the 400 and 800 relay teams were third overall.

The Peshtigo gals saw Nicole Motkowski claim the high jump at 5’1.

Second place efforts were turned in by Maggie Thill in the 300 hurdles 49.72 and Amanda Emmes discus 110’0; third place to Claire Neumann in the 200 at 27.37 and Mariah McDonough 3200 (12:16.32). The 800 relay team was second while the 1600 finished third.

In the boys competition, Peshtigo earned a 4th place total of 65 points, Oconto Falls 7th, Oconto 8th and Marinette 9th.

One of the tightest races in the regional came in the 800 where Sam Hinz of Freedom (1:56.68) edged Peshtigo’s Aaron Bhatoya (1:57.31).

Zach Neumann was runner-up in the shot put at 47’9, Levi Sanborn third in the 300 hurdles (41.23), Jordan Berth 4th in the shot put (45’7) and discus (132’2), Connor Smith 4th 400.

Peshtigo also had third place times in the 400, 800 and 1600 relays.

Suring Sweeps

Regional Titles

Host Suring dominated the D-3 regional Tuesday claiming the girls meet with 173 points and edging Crivitz 129-121 in the boys portion.

Qualifying 14 for the sectional, the Suring girls received first place finishes from Katie Stegeman in the 400 (1:06.78) and high jump 5’0, Az VanBellinger 200 (28.14), Calley VanBellinger triple jump 30’5 along with the 800 and 1600 relay teams.

Second place Coleman used a double win by Kimberly Carlson in the 1600 (6:14.57) and 3200 meter runs (13:58.30), Hope Process 300 hurdles (51.44), Alicia Kasal pole vault 7’3 and the 400 relay team.

Sierra Kopp of Crivitz captured the 100 meters in 13.83.

In the boys competition, Suring posted 129 points followed by Crivitz 121 and Gillett 113.

Creo VanBellinger claimed the 400 in 53.74, nipping a pair of Crivitz runners in Adam Slaby (54.72) and AJ Leslie (55.28). Suring also came up victorious in the 3200 relay at 10:08.12.

Runner-up Crivitz saw Ben Fischer win the high jump at 5’10 while the Slaby brothers, Adam and Tyler, were 1-2 in the pole vault at 12’0 and 11’0. The Wolverines were first across the finish line in the 400 and 800 relays.

The Pillath brothers, CJ and Josh, chalked up a trio of wins for Coleman. CJ captured the shot put (52’7) and discus (152’3) while Josh claimed the 300 hurdles in 43.27.

Peshtigo Dominates

Pre-Regional Meet

In a pre-regional home meet, Peshtigo continued to showcase its track talents with a sweep of the 4-team event.

The Bulldogs won 12 events and totaled 177 points in the girls competition followed by Coleman 110, Gillett 53 and Lena-STAA 5.

Jenna Spangenberg claimed the 100 in 14.57, Claire Neumann 200 (27.70), Samantha Rauch 400 (1:07.85), Rebekah Sokol 800 (2:46.30), Emily Ahrens 1600 (6:16.47), Maggie Thill 100 and 300 hurdles (17.66 and 51.12), 800 and 1600 relays, Nicole Motkowski high jump 5’2 while Amanda Emmes claimed the shot put 36’5.25 and discus 103’00.

Runner-up Coleman saw Kim Carlson claim the 3200 (14:03.01), 400 relay, Alicia Kasal pole vault 7’6 and Nikita Barbeau triple jump 29’10.

Peshtigo pocketed 8 first place performances on its way to 153 points and the boys team title. Gillett tallied 81, Coleman 71 and Lena-STAA 38.

Freshman Connor Smith won the 400 for Peshtigo 53.40, Aaron Bhatoya 800 (1:57.79), Eddie Jornlin 1600 (4:59.11),Tyler Nault 3200 (10:35.75), Levi Sanborn 300 hurdles 42.43 along with 400, 800 and 1600 relay teams.

CJ Pillath claimed the shot put 50’1.75 and discus 147’05 for Coleman while Gillett’s Akeem Bates won the long jump 20’2 and triple jump 40’2.5.

Suring Girls, F-N

Boys Claim Meets

Sparked by a triple win from Katie Stegeman,Suring scored 84 points to nip Florence-Niagara 68 and Crivitz 20.

Stegeman claimed the 200 (29.32), 400 in 1:08.30 and high jump 4’4 with other Suring wins coming in the 1600 by Faith Buhrandt 7:00.9, 1600 relay, Courtney Stelzer long jump 12’7.5 and Courtney Heimerl pole vault 7’0.

Emma Baumgart of Niagara-Florence was triple winner in the 100 and 300 hurdles as well as the triple jump 30’2. Maddy Doll added victories in the discus 91’0 and shot put 34’0 for Niagara-Florence.

Tarzis Maurer pocketed titles in the 100, 200 and long jump 19’2 to lead Niagara-Florence with 78 points past Crivitz 56 and Suring 52.

Trent Lechleitner copped the 100 hurdles (18.77) and 300 (47.65) for Suring.

Adam Slaby sailed 13’0 to win the pole vault for Crivitz.

Marinette Girls

Win Triangular

With Olivia Alloy notching a triple win, the Marinette girls totaled 62 points to beat New London 60 and West DePere 34.

Alloy won the high jump 5’0, triple jump 31’4 and 100 hurdles (17.68), the 400 and 800 relay teams were first while Kaitlyn Thill claimed the 3200 in 14:07.79. Marinette dominated the weights earning the top six spots in the shot put as Morgan Florek threw 38’2, Megan Wagner 37’9.5 and Emily Conley 36’8. The discus also went to Marinette which earned the top 4 spots.

Amber Pethke of New London won four events on the day.

In the boys competition, West DePere totaled 73 points followed by New London 54 and Marinette 32.

Marinette’s Alec Greenlund won the shot put at 37’11.5, Peyton Boyce 37’3 was second while Brendon Demille and Jake Drees were third and fourth. Demille claimed the discus at 109’2.5


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-24-2015Perspectives
To the Editor:

06-24-2015Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-24-2015Front Page


06-24-2015Sports
Predator Caller at UP Trappers Convention

06-24-2015Sports
BAMC Menominee River Century Bike Ride June 28

06-24-2015Sports
Peshtigo Church Plans Sports Camp, VBS

06-24-2015Sports
Saint Thomas Aquinas Present Awards to Outstanding Athletes

06-24-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-24-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

06-24-2015Obituaries
Ila M. Ziesmer

06-24-2015Obituaries
Elaine C. Wedemeier

06-24-2015Obituaries
Gerald L. Trottier

06-24-2015Obituaries
Marvin M. Rankinen

06-24-2015Obituaries
Joyce R. Parker

06-24-2015Obituaries
James A. Neshek

06-24-2015Obituaries
Michael K. McDermott

06-24-2015Obituaries
Doris M. Magnuson

06-24-2015Obituaries
Edward G. Kloida

06-24-2015Obituaries
Robert D. Hoffman

06-24-2015Obituaries
Letty B. Berg

06-24-2015Obituaries
Donald B. Sheets

06-24-2015Obituaries
Darwin D. Saxton

06-24-2015Obituaries
Sue M. Peterson

06-24-2015Obituaries
Pamela S. McMahon

06-24-2015Obituaries
Ella M. Marquardt

06-24-2015Obituaries
Walter Jeske Jr.

06-24-2015Obituaries
Charles C. Hall

06-24-2015Obituaries
Alvin R. Ermis

06-24-2015Obituaries
Vito M. Cinquepalmi Sr.

06-24-2015Community - Wausaukee
Parade in Wausaukee July 4

06-24-2015Community - Wausaukee
Rescue Squad Rep at Wausaukee Library

06-24-2015Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Legion To Meet

06-24-2015Community - Wausaukee
Townsend Twins Honor Graduates

06-24-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Medical Offers Sports Physicals

06-24-2015Community - Coleman
Library To Host Ice Cream Social

06-24-2015Community - Coleman
Library Closed July 3

06-24-2015Community - Coleman
Dedicate Living Waters Lutheran Church, Crivitz

06-24-2015Community - Coleman
1945, 50, 55 CHS Classes Reunion

06-24-2015Community - Crivitz
Free Movies in Park Thursdays

06-24-2015Community - Crivitz
Legion Gun, Knife Show on June 27

06-24-2015Community - Crivitz
19 Attend Even Monday Cards

06-24-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Business Featured on HOARDERS TV Show

06-24-2015Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast on Mark Anderson Farm

06-24-2015Front Page
Town of Wagner Marks 100th Anniversary Sat.

06-24-2015Front Page
Marinette Accepts $500,000 From DNR For Dredging Costs

06-24-2015Front Page
Plan Commission Discuss Church in TIF District

06-24-2015Front Page
7 Gardens Featured in NLMGA Walk

06-17-2015Sports
Peshtigo’s Jacobson is MVP Jacobson is Golfer of the Year

06-17-2015Sports
Softball All Conference

06-17-2015Sports
All Conference Baseball

06-17-2015Sports
Wausaukee Varsity Football Coach Deschane Resigns

06-17-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-17-2015Perspectives
From our readers

06-17-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

06-17-2015Obituaries
Josephine V. Truel

06-17-2015Obituaries
Robert C. Stewart

06-17-2015Obituaries
Umberto Spataro

06-17-2015Obituaries
Leonard J. Smith

06-17-2015Obituaries
Russell O. Seefeldt

06-17-2015Obituaries
Patricia A. Sadorf

06-17-2015Obituaries
Hunter J. Le May

06-17-2015Obituaries
Carol J. Kesler-Marois

06-17-2015Obituaries
Oscar W. Jandrey

06-17-2015Obituaries
Charles C. Hall

06-17-2015Obituaries
Dorothy J. Gostisha

06-17-2015Obituaries
Nancy L. Fuller

06-17-2015Obituaries
Cheryl “Joy” Eisenheim

06-17-2015Obituaries
Lana B. Campbell

06-17-2015Obituaries
Eugenia V. Sinclair

06-17-2015Obituaries
Richard D. Sellers

06-17-2015Obituaries
Beatrice I. Rosner

06-17-2015Obituaries
Charles Ronan

06-17-2015Obituaries
Daniel Raygo

06-17-2015Obituaries
Alton M. Olsen Sr.

06-17-2015Obituaries
Diane Niemiec

06-17-2015Obituaries
William F. Lierman

06-17-2015Obituaries
Nancy J. Liddle

06-17-2015Obituaries
Ruth H. Kolander

06-17-2015Obituaries
Peter M. Harding

06-17-2015Obituaries
Patricia M. Hall

06-17-2015Obituaries
Mildred C. Adams

06-17-2015Obituaries
Jacquelyn Y. (Akers) Aboul-Mouna

06-17-2015Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Adds ATV Routes, Okays Licenses

06-17-2015Community - Wausaukee
Library Talk On Animal Shelter

06-17-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Varsity Football Coach Jason Deschane Resigns

06-17-2015Community - Wausaukee
T/Wausaukee To Aid Firm, Approve Road Construction

06-17-2015Community - Crivitz
Kids Fishing Derby June 27

06-17-2015Community - Crivitz
100 Volunteers Attend Banquet

06-17-2015Community - Crivitz
Free Movies in Park at Crivitz

06-17-2015Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam June 17th

06-17-2015Community - Coleman
Tia Swenty To Leave for Japan

06-17-2015Community - Coleman
Special School Board June 24

06-17-2015Community - Coleman
Heroes Topic Summer Reading

06-17-2015Community - Coleman
Big Craft, Vendor, Flea Sale at Equity

06-17-2015Front Page
Peshtigo On Verge Of School Site Purchase

06-17-2015Front Page
Despite Resident Objections Peshtigo Okays Dog Park Site

06-17-2015Front Page
Mark Andersons To Host Breakfast on Farm June 28

06-17-2015Front Page
Middle Inlet Offers $1,000 For Boat Landing Vandal Arrest

06-17-2015Front Page
Advertising for Peshtigo Community Rummage Sale Due June 19th

06-10-2015Sports
Marinette Golfers Take 5th Place at State Meet

06-10-2015Sports
Eight Area Atheletes Reach The State Medal Stand

06-10-2015Sports
Rangers Advance To Sectional Final; Defeated by Rib Lake 6-5

06-10-2015Sports
Coleman Bumps Crivitz; Advances To Sectionals

06-10-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-10-2015Perspectives
From our readers

06-10-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

06-10-2015Obituaries
Roseann L. Younk

06-10-2015Obituaries
Harold E. Woods

06-10-2015Obituaries
Elizabeth K. Westman

06-10-2015Obituaries
Barbara Timm

06-10-2015Obituaries
John F. Sikora

06-10-2015Obituaries
Betty J. Seidl

06-10-2015Obituaries
Wyatt D. Schaal

06-10-2015Obituaries
Harold K. Race

06-10-2015Obituaries
Betty L. Pick

06-10-2015Obituaries
Sherry L. Peterson

06-10-2015Obituaries
Donald E. Patz

06-10-2015Obituaries
June R. Occhietti

06-10-2015Obituaries
Kathleen Milner

06-10-2015Obituaries
Rosalie Miller

06-10-2015Obituaries
Arlyn E. Gaertig

06-10-2015Obituaries
Kenneth Frewerd

06-10-2015Obituaries
Marianne E. Deede

06-10-2015Obituaries
Wayne E. Anttila

06-10-2015Community - Wausaukee
30 at Pembine Spring Fling

06-10-2015Community - Wausaukee
Issue Goodman DNR Permit

06-10-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Junior, High School Quarter Honor Roll

06-10-2015Community - Wausaukee
T/Wagner To Borrow Fire Equipment Funds

06-10-2015Community - Crivitz
Digger Memorial Bike Run June 27

06-10-2015Community - Crivitz
Legion, Units To Meet June 17

06-10-2015Community - Crivitz
Free Movies in Park at Crivitz

06-10-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Plans Big July 4 Parade

06-10-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman Hosts Movie in Park

06-10-2015Community - Coleman
Living Waters Church Dedication is June 14

06-10-2015Community - Coleman
Middle School Students of Month

06-10-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Seniors Honored at Recognition Night

06-10-2015Front Page
Fire Destroys Outback Tavern, One Fireman Hurt

06-10-2015Front Page
Ski Cats Keep Saturdays At Lake Noquebay Park

06-10-2015Front Page
Smith Pleads Guilty In 2008 Death, Disappearance Case

06-10-2015Front Page
1 Killed, 2 Injured In 2nd County Fatality

06-10-2015Front Page
Walters Bids Farewell As Coleman Superintendent

06-03-2015Sports
State Anglers Pull Plug on Invasive Species

06-03-2015Sports
WIAA State Track & Field Meet in LaCrosse This Weekend

06-03-2015Sports
Area Division 3 Track Teams Qualify in 13 State Events

06-03-2015Sports
Area Teams Bounced in Regional Round

06-03-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-03-2015Perspectives
From our readers

06-03-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

06-03-2015Obituaries
Ronald D. Woodworth

06-03-2015Obituaries
Bonita M. Witt


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think that the confederate flag, or any others besides the state flag, should be flown over a capital building?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2015
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites