space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Area Teams Kick Off Track Season
* Pillath Voted Top M&O Wrestler
* UW-Buccaneers Claim Post-Season Honors
* Ranger Duo Share M&O MVP
* No Trolling Rule For Fishing Opener

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Track Stars Head To State

Peshtigo's Motkowski Is Top Seed In Division 2 High Jump; Bhatoya Competes In 2 Events



Making her way to state for the third time, Peshtigo senior Nicole Motkowski will go in as the number one seed and favorite to win the high jump. Motkowski went 5’4 to purse the title at the Freedom sectional Friday. Last year at state, Motkowski tied for third place with a 5’2.

Other Bulldogs joining Motkowski at state are senior Aaron Bhatoya in 800 meter run along with the 1600 relay foursome of Jake Romenesko, Colin Hass, Connor Smith and Bhatoya.

The tireless Bhatoya put together a record run during his second place time of 1:56.00. Bhatoya broke the school record held by Gabe Wagoner as well as the M-O Conference mark of 1:57.01 set by Darren Vandenberg of Niagara at state in 2006.

“All of our athletes did a fantastic job,” Peshtigo co-head coach Rick Neumann said. “Nicole won the high jump at 5’4 and cleared it easily, then set the bar at 5’6 to go after the conference record which she holds at 5’5. She came really close to making it. Aaron, obviously ran his best time ever. Had a strong first lap and a great finish. The time for the 1600 relay was their best of the year by two seconds.”

The best time in the 1600 relay was turned in by Freedom at 3:22.76 followed by Little Chute 3:24.40 and Peshtigo 3:26.34.

The Peshtigo boys saw Zack Neumann finish 5th in the shot put at 47’7.25, Jordan Berth 7th shot put (46’8.25) and 13th discus (125’5), 800 relay 10th and 400 relay 14th at 46.53. Neumann just missed out on a trip to state as Jackson Kania of Seymour was fourth at 48’5.75. Deangelo Johnson of Brillion was first in the shot put at 56’0.75.

Marc Willame of Oconto was 8th in the 200 meter dash 23.84 while the Oconto Falls 3200 relay team finished 6th at 8:29.91.

The Peshtigo girls saw a number of sectional qualifiers come up short of state as 3200 relay team was 9th (10:25.40), Mariah McDonough 11th 3200 (12:35.79), Claire Neumann 13th 200 (27.51), Maggie Thill 14th 300 hurdles (51.41), 1600 relay 10th (4:19.35) and Amanda Emmes 16th discus 91’4.

The Marinette girls had a great performance in the weights as freshman Morgan Florek was second in the shot put at 39’0.25, junior Megan Wagner third 38’9.25 and junior Emily Conley 7th 36’4.50. In the discus, Conley claimed 7th at 113’4, trailing champion Kristina Herman of Seymour at 127’8.

Other Marinette sectional athletes were Olivia Alloy 100 hurdles and triple jump 5th (34’2.75), Abby O’Neil 100 along with the 400 (12th) and 800 relay teams.

The area also had the number two high jumper as Carly Lemke of Oconto Falls went 5’3 in the finals.

Tori Hipke of Oconto claimed 7th in the 400 with a time of 1:01.81 along with Oconto Falls athletes Meghan Vandenack 7th pole vault 9’0 and Bailey Wolf 7th 1600 (5:22.29).

In the final team standings, the Seymour won the girls meet with 67 points with Marinette 14th 22, Oconto Falls 21st 11.50, Peshtigo 23rd 10 and Oconto 30th 2.

The boys title went to Freedom at 95 with Peshtigo 11th 20, Oconto Falls 31st with 3 points and Oconto 33rd with one.

Maurer Qualifies

In 3 D-2 Events

Foreign exchange student Tarzis Maurer of Florence-Niagara will be competing in three events at the D-2 state meet after putting on an impressive performance at the Bloomer sectional.

The fleet-footed Maurer finished 4th in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.54, 4th 200 22.96 while earning gold in the long jump at 21’8. The second place leap in the long jump was turned in by Ryan Hibbard of Ashland 21’6.

Jonah Bauer of Elk Mound won the 100 (11.23) and Eli Temanson of Stratford the 200 in 22.50.

Emma Baumgart will also be heading to state after finishing third in the 100 hurdles 16.79. The top two times were turned in by Jenna Franzwa of Mondovi 15.99 and Samantha Flandrick of Somerset 16.75.

Brooke Soderberg finished 14th in the 100 hurdles while the boys 800 relay was 9th at 1:37.47.



Coleman's Pillath Qualifies In Shot Put And Discus; Slaby Brothers, Fischer Pace Crivitz



Athletes from the M-O Conference will compete in 13 events in Division 3 action at the WIAA state meet in LaCrosse this weekend. The top four finishers in each event from the sectionals qualified for the state meet.

Leading the area will be five standouts taking part in multiple events. Coleman strongboy CJ Pillath will test his skills in the shot put and discus, Akeem Bates of Gillett tries his luck in the long and triple jump while Crivitz has a pair of dual competitors in Ben Fischer and Tyler Slaby. Fischer will compete in the 100 meter dash and 400 relay, being joined by Slaby who also earned a spot in the pole vault.

In the girls competition, Suring sophomore Az VanBellinger earned a spot in the 200 dash and on the 800 relay team.

Just a junior, Pillath claimed third place in the discus at 157’9, finishing behind Jacob VanAsten of Shiocton 165’5 and David Kornack of Edgar 163’5. Pillath hurled the shot put 52’2.5 for a runner-up spot behind gold medal winner Kornack of Edgar 56’7.5.

The talented Fischer capped a superb prep career by qualifying for a pair of state events and nearly made a third. Fischer was the third runner to cross the finish line in the 100 with a clocking of 11.64, trailing winner Jaron Olson of Marathon 11.45 and James Gordon III of Menominee Indian 11.55.

Fischer will also take part in the 400 relay with Tyler Slaby, Ryan Padgett and Micah Sessler as the foursome put together a 4th place time of 47.39. First place went to Marathon 44.64 followed by Newman Catholic 45.22 and Edgar 45.82.

Looking to qualify in three events, Fischer went 5’10 in the high jump for a 5th place mark. The top height was turned in by Morgan Malm of Loyal at 6’1 followed by Marcus Gabriel of Newman Catholic, Jacob Puent of Columbus Catholic and Andrew Pleshek of Greshman-Bowler all at 6’0.

The Slaby brothers continued the tradition of top notch pole vaulters for Crivitz, following in the foot steps of three-time defending state champion Jake Wiedemeier. Adam Slaby, a senior, earned third place points at 13’0 while sophomore Tyler went 12’6 for 4th place.

Gillett leaper Bates finished 4th in the triple jump at 41’4.5, one foot behind winner Drew Dix of Wild Rose 42’4.5. In the long jump, Bates sailed 20’6.75 for third place and six team points. Drew Payne of Gresham-Bowler was first at 21’9 with Kristian Welch of Iola-Scandinavia at 21’5.75. Creo VanBellinger of Suring was 8th at 18’11.

Roy O’Harrow of Lena-STAA came up with a third place time of 23.70 in the 200 meter dash to qualify for state. O’Harrow ran 24.00 in the preliminaries before cutting off .30 of a second. Tanner Hudziak of Wild Rose was first at 23.20 followed by Gordon of Menominee Indian 23.20.

Other Crivitz points came from Ryan Padgett with a 6th place time of 11.99 in the 100, Suring’s Creo VanBellinger 7th in the 400 at 54.42 and 8th long jump 18’11,Gillett’s Colin Weiss 6th in the pole vault (11’6), Mat Peterson 7th 110 hurdles and Alex Zeitler 8th 800 (2:12.55).

TIMESland area girls will represented in four events at the state meet...Suring’s 800 relay team, Brooke Gauthier shot put and Az VanBellinger 200 along with Taylor Kohls of Gillett in the discus.

Gauthier threw the shot put 34’5.25 for a fourth place finish. Ania Smith of Menominee Indian claimed top honors at 39’4 followed by Cassidy Detert of Marion 38’9.50 and Elizabeth Tess of Edgar 35’3.5.

A sophomore, VanBellinger earned a fourth place medal in the 200 meter dash with a time of 28.00, trailing the first place clocking of Alexand Hutchinson of Columbus Catholic 26.15.

The Suring quartet of Calley VanBellinger, Blake Seppel, Courtney Stelzer and Az VanBellinger checked in a 1:51.87 for 4th place. Wild Rose was first at 1:48.01 followed by Edgar 1:48.35 and Iola-Scandinavia 1:51.59.

Suring earned additional points from Katie Stegeman in the high jump with a 6th place effort of 4’10 and freshman Courtney Heimerl pole vault 6th 8’0.

Kohls qualified in the discus and nearly earned a shot put berth. In the discus, Kohls put together a throw of 119’3 with first place going to Ania Smith of Menominee Indian at 126’8.

The Suring girls had the top area finish at the Marathon sectional with a 22.33 points for 13th place, Gillett was 17th at 11 and Coleman 23rd with 2.33 points.

In the boys team competition, Crivitz placed 10th at 29, Gillett 15th 17, Coleman 18th 14, Lena-STAA 23rd 6 and Suring 26th 4.5.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
03-25-2015Sports
Area Teams Kick Off Track Season

03-25-2015Sports
Pillath Voted Top M&O Wrestler

03-25-2015Sports
UW-Buccaneers Claim Post-Season Honors

03-25-2015Sports
Ranger Duo Share M&O MVP

03-25-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

03-25-2015Perspectives
From our readers

03-25-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

03-25-2015Obituaries
Leonard Walters

03-25-2015Obituaries
Robert Talbot

03-25-2015Obituaries
William H. Myers

03-25-2015Obituaries
Susan A. Mejer

03-25-2015Obituaries
Eric P. Marquis

03-25-2015Obituaries
Joseph D. Kubasik

03-25-2015Obituaries
Elmer R. Knutson

03-25-2015Obituaries
Margaret E. Jamison

03-25-2015Obituaries
Vernon L. Hollister

03-25-2015Obituaries
Edward F. Harris

03-25-2015Obituaries
Dennis C. Hanson

03-25-2015Obituaries
Margaret Gorski

03-25-2015Obituaries
Daniel M. Carlson

03-25-2015Obituaries
Robert J. Bell

03-25-2015Obituaries
George W. Adams

03-25-2015Obituaries
Minnie A. Swanson

03-25-2015Obituaries
Charlotte T. Robison

03-25-2015Obituaries
Gladys M. Peters

03-25-2015Obituaries
Gerald J. Knutson

03-25-2015Obituaries
Ken Jendrusiak

03-25-2015Obituaries
Louis C. Hellermann

03-25-2015Obituaries
Larry D. Godson

03-25-2015Obituaries
Scottie J. Fifarek

03-25-2015Obituaries
Daniel G. Diercks

03-25-2015Obituaries
Ethel J. Bryngelson

03-25-2015Obituaries
Esther M. Borths

03-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
Winners in Wagner Benefit Card Party

03-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
Authors To Visit Wausaukee Library

03-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
T/Wausaukee Against County Assessing, Okay Variance

03-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wagner OK Purchase Of New Tender Truck

03-25-2015Community - Crivitz
Hundreds Attend Rural Life Day in Crivitz

03-25-2015Community - Crivitz
Walleye Spawning Project on Lake Noquebay

03-25-2015Community - Crivitz
CBA/CRA Annual Banquet at Rene’s

03-25-2015Community - Crivitz
CBA Easter Egg Hunt is April 4

03-25-2015Community - Coleman
Library Lists Month’s Events

03-25-2015Community - Coleman
Annual Auction at Faith Christian School

03-25-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman-Pound Lions Brunch Palm Sunday

03-25-2015Community - Coleman
New Church To Open in Pound

03-25-2015News
Klondike Little League Signup

03-25-2015News
Pembine Craft Sales April 11

03-25-2015News
Lena Pathfinders Rummage Sale

03-25-2015Front Page
BARN FIRE

03-25-2015Front Page
3 Killed In Bank Robbery Spree

03-25-2015Front Page
Coleman School Tables High School Remodeling

03-25-2015Front Page
Peshtigo Persons of Year Banquet March 29

03-25-2015Front Page
CJCC Seeks Grant For Local Drug Treatment

03-18-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman Church Fish Fry Mar. 20

03-18-2015Sports
No Trolling Rule For Fishing Opener

03-18-2015Sports
Wausaukee Lions Bowlers Host Over 225 Games, 600 Series

03-18-2015Sports
40th State Girls Basketball Tourney Crowns Five Champs

03-18-2015Sports
WIAA Boys 100th State Basketball Tournament

03-18-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

03-18-2015Perspectives
From our readers

03-18-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

03-18-2015Obituaries
Robert A. Van Norman, Sr.

03-18-2015Obituaries
Steven J, Sharpe

03-18-2015Obituaries
Linda J. Porter

03-18-2015Obituaries
Frank A. Peterson

03-18-2015Obituaries
Helen L. Peterson

03-18-2015Obituaries
Michael D. Olsen

03-18-2015Obituaries
Rev. Dr. Howard E. Nelson

03-18-2015Obituaries
Fred Kuhnle

03-18-2015Obituaries
Joyce Kleinke

03-18-2015Obituaries
Kenneth C. Hult

03-18-2015Obituaries
Sandra L. Heck

03-18-2015Obituaries
Robert W. Hafeman

03-18-2015Obituaries
Claryce M. Finger

03-18-2015Obituaries
Gail Marie Becker

03-18-2015Obituaries
Jean Ann Stocker

03-18-2015Obituaries
Scott E. Seymour

03-18-2015Obituaries
Thomas A. Schloegel

03-18-2015Obituaries
John A. Payant

03-18-2015Obituaries
Dorraine Pantti

03-18-2015Obituaries
Felicia A. Klatkiewicz

03-18-2015Obituaries
Kenneth P. Herlache

03-18-2015Obituaries
Alice M. Hansen

03-18-2015Obituaries
Margaret Greening

03-18-2015Obituaries
Larry Curran

03-18-2015Obituaries
Clark P. Clermont, Sr.

03-18-2015Obituaries
Margaret M. Berger

03-18-2015Obituaries
Robert Bence

03-18-2015Obituaries
Myrtle E. Beaupre

03-18-2015Obituaries
Walter S. Banko

03-18-2015Obituaries
Donald C. Flom

03-18-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Woman Gets $2500 Grant

03-18-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Board Hears Goals of Achievement Plans

03-18-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department 2nd Card Party Winners

03-18-2015Community - Wausaukee
Unit 66 Auxiliary Hears Reports

03-18-2015Community - Crivitz
CBA Easter Egg Hunt is April 4

03-18-2015Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam March a 20

03-18-2015Community - Crivitz
CRA/CBA Banquet, Persons of Year April 13

03-18-2015Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting April 2

03-18-2015Community - Coleman
Lioness Host Parade of Checks

03-18-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman Elementary PTO Luau Dance

03-18-2015Community - Coleman
FBC Hosts AWANA Grand Prix Program

03-18-2015News
Village of Coleman T-Ball Sign-Up

03-18-2015News
1965 Class To Plan Reunion

03-18-2015News
Annual Auction at Faith Christian School

03-18-2015News
Coleman-Pound Lions Brunch Palm Sunday

03-18-2015Front Page
Enter Not Guilty Pleas In Child Neglect Case

03-18-2015Front Page
Architects, Board Work Again On New Peshtigo High School

03-18-2015Front Page
Town of Peshtigo OKs Land Use For Dog Park

03-18-2015Front Page
Marinette High School Walls Need Repair

03-18-2015Front Page
City of Peshtigo Police Warn of Donation Scam

03-11-2015Sports
Peshtigo High School Bowlers Take 12th at State Competition

03-11-2015Sports
Cougars Clipped By Cardinals In Title Match

03-11-2015Sports
Niagara Falls Short Of Comeback

03-11-2015Sports
Three Area Teams Advance To Sectionals

03-11-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

03-11-2015Perspectives
From our readers

03-11-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

03-11-2015Obituaries
Constance D. Szoke

03-11-2015Obituaries
Floyd D. Schultz

03-11-2015Obituaries
Irene C. Sanders

03-11-2015Obituaries
James A. Reed

03-11-2015Obituaries
Elaine A. Nelson

03-11-2015Obituaries
Ida E. Moore

03-11-2015Obituaries
Leroy W. Lutzke

03-11-2015Obituaries
Dewane C. Hummel

03-11-2015Obituaries
Howard J. Hubbard

03-11-2015Obituaries
Timothy Dolata

03-11-2015Obituaries
Franklin L. Bjorklund, Jr.

03-11-2015Obituaries
Lucille Blahnik

03-11-2015Obituaries
Earl R. Vaughn, Jr.

03-11-2015Obituaries
Bernice A. Van Eyck

03-11-2015Obituaries
Elizabeth M. Sommerfeld

03-11-2015Obituaries
Norman F. Smith

03-11-2015Obituaries
Philip Erwin Schmidt

03-11-2015Obituaries
Donald F. Photenhauer

03-11-2015Obituaries
Paul Pfeiffer

03-11-2015Obituaries
Joseph A. Peters

03-11-2015Obituaries
Gloria M. Peters

03-11-2015Obituaries
Nancy C. Marzano

03-11-2015Obituaries
Marliss-ann Lundquist

03-11-2015Obituaries
Pauline B. Lindquist

03-11-2015Obituaries
Versa Gibson Hebert

03-11-2015Obituaries
Melvin Haack

03-11-2015Obituaries
Leonard G. Gasall

03-11-2015Obituaries
Betty J. Forcey

03-11-2015Obituaries
Robert E. Ewald

03-11-2015Obituaries
Jean T. Elliott

03-11-2015Obituaries
Lois A. Behnke

03-11-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Rec Youth Baseball/Softball Sign Up


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Wisconsin lawmakers passed a bill with a 76-22 vote that would increase the maximum speed limit to 70 mph in approved areas. Do you agree that the speed limit should be increased?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2015
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites