space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From My Window
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Three Marinette Golfers Named Academic All-State
* Coleman and Peshtigo Claim Conference Crowns
* Marinette High School Sports Hall Of Fame
* Crivitz Takes Down Northern Elite By One Score, Take MONLPC Small Crown
* Area Football

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

AREA TRACK & FIELD

Issue Date: May 10, 2017

Marinette Wins at Peshtigo Invite; Records Fall

Marinette Wins

Combined Title at

Peshtigo Invite


Marinette had the best combined showing between the boys and girls track teams at the Peshtigo Invite on Thursday, May 4, with the Marine girls team taking first and boys team placing second.

Marinette had eight girls win individual events. Aliya Brown won both the 100-meter dash (13.29) and long jump (15'6.75"). Morgan Florek was victorious in both the shot put (40'9.5") and discus (118'3"), setting the meet record in the shot put with her distance. She broke her own record set in 2015 of 39'7.25".

Kimberly Carviou took first in the 800-meter run (2:28.85) and 1600-meter run (5:27.22), and Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter dash (1:01.78). Kitzinger also took second in the 800-meter run (2:28.38), less than a second behind Carviou. Carviou also added a second in the pole vault, tied with Ciara Grawey (7'). Deanna Saunier took 10th (6').

Rachel Hoppe took second in both throwing events (34'2", 106'11"), while Paige Florek took fourth in the shot put (31'7.5") and Dyllan Finger took third in the discus (100'10").

Megan McKenney took fifth in the 400-meter (1:08.18) and Mariah Boye took ninth (1:10.59). Courtney Anderson took sixth in the long jump and 200-meter dash (28.94), while Cerina Grawey took ninth in the triple jump (26'7") and Riley Renne was 10th in the high jump (4'2"). Ciara Grawey added third-place finishes in both the 100-meter hurdles (17.79) and 300-meter hurdles (53.14).

Two Marinette relay teams took first, including a 4x100 team of Brown, Anderson, Ciara Grawey and Jubilee Lukowski (52.53) and a 4x200 team of Anderson, Boye, Lukowski and Prange (1:55.29). A 4x400 team of Kitzinger, Boye, Lukowski and Carviou took second (4:25.31), while a 4x800 team of Mckenney, Teaghan Luitze, Leihan Stocks and Makennah Jasper took fifth (11:59.65).

Kewaunee's girls took second, with Oconto Falls taking third. Diane Moore took first in the 100-meter hurdles for the Panthers, while also taking second in three individual events. She won the 100-meter hurdles (16.66) and took second in the 300-meter hurdles (49.00), long jump (15'6.75") and triple jump (33'5").

Ericka Havemeier took second in both the 100-meter dash (13.34) and 200-meter dash (27.75). Kennedy Kratz took fourth in the 100 (13.61) and Katie Kurth took eighth (13.86). Rickaela Ludwig took ninth in the 200-meter (29.63) and sixth in the high jump (4'8"). Maddie Kurzynske took eighth in the high jump (4'6"), while Kaitlin Kramarczyk tied with Emily Gonnering for sixth in the pole vault (6') and Cameron Mercier took 10th (6'). Kramarczyk took eighth in the shot put (30'4.5") and Taylor Nowinski was eighth in the discus (91'7").

Ruthie Zahm took eighth in the triple jump (26'7.5"), while Autumn Canavera took 10th (26'4.5"). In the 800-meter run, Breanna Sadowski took fifth (2:35.58) and Lindsey Schroeder took 10th (2:49.12). Sadowski also took fifth in the 1600-meter (5:53.11). Megan Loberger took eighth in the 3200-meter run (14:32.15).

Two Oconto Falls relays took third, including a 4x100 team of Kratz, Kurth, Ludwig and Havemeier (54.38) and a 4x800 team of Samantha Coron, Lindsey Schroeder, Loberger and Canavera (11:43.33).

A 4x400 team of Nowinski, Zahm, Alyssa McFadden and Jayden Vandenheuvel took ninth (2:12.71).

Peshtigo's girls took fourth at the home meet. Their only win came from a 4x800 relay team of Katrina Salmen, Alana Finger, Viola Smith and Mariah McDonough (10:50.03).

McDonough also took second in the 3200-meter (12:48.25). Finger took fourth in the 400-meter dash (1:07.25), with Hannah Swanson placing seventh (1:09.72). Salmen took fourth in the 800-meter run (2:34.17). Abigail Skurdal also took fourth in the 1600-meter run (5:49.87).

In the 100-meter hurdles, Gabby Perry took fifth (19.05), Sidney Gullicksen took sixth (20.22) and Takwa Salem took eighth (20.57). Perry took fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (55.54) and Gullicksen took ninth (58.02). Perry also took 10th in the long jump (12'10.5") and Gullicksen took seventh in the triple jump (27'11").

Claire Neumann took fifth in the high jump (4'8") and seventh in the 100-meter dash (13.79).

Diana Powers took fifth in the shot put (31'3.5") and sixth in the discus (93'7"), while Alexis Tharp added a seventh in the shot put (30'4.5"). Smith added a sixth place in the pole vault (6').

A 4x400 team of Smith, Neumann, McDonough and Finger took third (4:38.20), a 4x200 team of Smith, Swanson, Neumann and Joni Polzin took sixth (2:01.15) and a 4x100 team of Salem, Breanna Shoenebeck, Nadia Khayat and Danielle Lemke took ninth (1:00.51).

Crivitz came in fifth as a team. Chloe Gruszynski led the way with a third-place finish in the long jump (15') and a seventh in the high jump (4'8").

In the pole vault, Taylor Bemis took fifth (6'6") and Kjirsten Stumbris took sixth (6'), also taking ninth in the 100-meter (13.95). In the discus, Morgan VanLanen took fourth (94'10") and Emalee Johnsen took seventh (93'01"). VanLanen took 10th in the shot put (28'8"), with Kailee Sellen placing third (31'9.5"). Annabelle Kosmecki took seventh in the 300-meter hurdles (56.98). Kira Spalding took eighth in the 400-meter dash (1:10.05).

A 4x100 relay team of Gruszynski, Stumbris, Johnsen and Virginia Popp took fourth (55.06), as did a 4x800 team of Spalding, Lexi Schroeder, Taylor Giese and Zoey Brown (11:44.19). A 4x200 team of Kosmecki, Johnsen, Popp and Gruszynski took fifth (2:00.26) and a 4x400 team of Spalding, Schroeder, Samantha Sharkey and Brown came in sixth (4:54.59).

Menominee placed sixth. Katie Anderla took third in the 1600-meter run (5:49.80), Corrina Anderson took sixth in the 400-meter (1:09.17), Hollie Cairns took eighth (29.45) in the 200-meter dash and Alley Nolde took ninth in the long jump (13'1.75"). In the 3200-meter, Abby Bradfield took fifth (13:08.81) and Emily Peterson took seventh (14:22.08).

A 4x400 team of Anderla, Anderson, Kendall Baxter and Jaida Lesperance took fourth (4:45.09), as did the Menominee 4x200 team. Their 4x100 team took fifth with a time of 55.69.

Gillett's girls took eighth. Lauren Herzog took third in the 3200-meter (12:54.37) and sixth in the 1600-meter (5:56.05). Becca Brehmer took eighth in the 1600 (6:09.08) and seventh in the 800-meter run (2:41.71). Victoria Elertson took fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (18.31) and sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.90). Grace Wickman got fifth in the discus (93'9").

Kathy Bierhals took 10th in the 200-meter dash (30.03) and Emily Hairapetian took 10th in the 400 (1:12.40). Bierhals also took ninth in the high jump (4'6"). A 4x400 relay team of Bierhals, Elertson, Brehmer and Erin Balthazor took fifth (4:54.03).

Oconto was ninth. They got a pole vault win from Megan Hoffman (9'), while McKayla Russell also took fourth (7'). Russell also took seventh in the 200-meter dash (29.37) and 10th in the 100-meter dash (13.99). Desirae Steier took fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (55.33) and Jasmine Driscoll took 10th in the 100-meter hurdles (21.80). A 4x100 relay team of Hoffman, Driscoll, Russell and Steier took seventh (57.47).

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy took 10th on the girls side, with a much smaller team than many others. Brianna Sylvester took third in the triple jump (30'3"), while Desirae Hurning took fourth in the 200-meter dash (28.24) and fifth in the 100-meter dash (13.73). A 4x200 team of Sylvester, Emily Lange, Delanie Schroeder and Mikayla Mahas took seventh (2:06.32).

Coleman's girls took 11th. Hope Patz and Clara Yoap were their top athletes on the day. Patz took fourth in the high jump (4'8"), ninth in the 100-meter hurdles (21.47) and 10th in the 300-meter hurdles (1:01.05). Yoap took sixth in the 3200-meter (13:16.46) and seventh in the 1600-meter run (6:06.57). Anna Dahl took ninth in the 3200 (15:12.62), Abigail Marquardt took ninth in the discus (81'4") and Faith King placed eighth in the long jump (13'6.25").

A 4x800 team of Dohl, Mariah Mursau, Mariah Payette and Megan Seefeldt placed sixth (12:53.47), a 4x400 team of Mursau, Payette, Stephanie Faudoa and Morgan Messenger took eighth (5:08.67), a 4x100 team of Messenger, Marquardt, Jessica Swenty and Tessa Torreano took 10th (2:18.67) and a 4x100 team of King, Marquardt, Messenger and Swenty took 10th (1:03.16).

Laona/Wabeno came in 12th, ahead of last-place Menominee Indian. For the 12th-place team, Rhiannon Hooper took fourth in the 3200-meter run (12:58.94), Ellie Donaldson took fourth in the triple jump (30'.5") and Kaitlyn Fronek took seventh in the 100-meter hurdles (20.26) and eighth in the 300-meter hurdles (57.01). A 4x200 relay team of Hooper, Fronek, Lindsey Schuhart and Rachel Calarco took eighth (2:11.14).

Kewaunee took the boys event, ahead of Marinette. Marinette got strong performances from their throwers, with Dawson Anglehart winning the shot put (43'2.5") and Eddie Paulsen winning the discus (137'9"). Paulsen took third in the shot (40'5.5") and Anglehart took sixth in the discus (121'). Kyle Klumb took seventh in the discus (118'5") and ninth in the shot put (38'7.5").

Austin Nicklaus took third in the 200-meter dash (23.30), with Anthony Jardeen taking 10th (25.44), Connor Nelson took fifth in the 100-meter dash (11.88), Carson Polomis took third in the 3200-meter run (10:54.99) and eighth in the 1600 (5:05.37), while Jacob Micheals took seventh in the 3200 (11:02.24).

In the 110-meter hurdles, Nathan Paris took sixth (17.93), Casey Sabowski placed seventh (18.12) and James Scully came in eighth (18.36). Paris took second in the 300-meter hurdles (42.54) and Scully took sixth (45.18). Paris took third in the long jump (18'11.75") with Noah Brown taking seventh (17'9"). Connor Nelson took second in the triple jump (38'8" and Scully took fourth (37'1").

A 4x200 team of Brown, Shaw, Nicklaus and Nelson won the 4x200 (1:34.92), a 4x400 team of Nicklaus, Anglehart, Wendt and Paris took fifth (3:48.28) as did a 4x800 team of Tony Courchaine, Richard Green, Matt Maye and Matt Swenson (10:01.75).

In the high jump, Jordan Wendt took second (5'8") and Alex Shaw took ninth (5'2").

Just one point behind Marinette, coming in third were the Oconto Falls Panthers. Oconto Falls lone win came from Aaron Kurth, who took the 400-meter dash (51.53), while also coming second in both the 100-meter dash (11.45) and 200-meter dash (23.19) and fourth in the long jump (18'10.5"). Mac Winkler took fourth in the 100-meter (11.77) and Keeshawn Katers took ninth (12.28). In the 200-meter, Jared VanHaren took fifth (24.55) and Dylan St. Arnold placed eighth (25.35). Jacob Saari took sixth in the 400-meter dash (56.20).

Noah Ludemann took second in the 1600-meter run (4:46.71) and sixth in the 3200-meter (10:55.28), Evan Konitzer took second in the 3200-meter (10:39.20) and seventh in the 1600-meter run (5:02.37). Justan Konitzer was 10th in the 1600 (5:10.03) and Brendan Konitzer took 10th in the 3200-meter (11:42.39). Colton Rohr took eighth in the high jump (5'4") and St. Arnold took ninth (5'2"). Winkler added a 10th in the shot put (38'7").

Brent Wolf took second in the 110-meter hurdles (16.32) and third in the 300-meter hurdles (43.33), along with fifth in the triple jump (36'4"). Liam Funkhouser took 10th in the 110-meter hurdles (19.72). Evan Roberts took seventh in the 800-meter run (2:12.51).

A 4x100 team of VanHaren, St. Arnold, Katers and Winkler won the event (46.83), a 4x800 team of Roberts, Brody Schindel, Justan Konitzer and Joey Walters took third (9:16.13). A 4x200 team of St. Arnold, Aaron Gonnering, Zack Larsen and Noah Staary took fourth (1:40.86), as did a 4x400 team of Wolf, Stary, Saari and VanHaren (3:43.68).

Coleman, led by record breakers Gunnar Patz and Josh Pillath, came in fourth. Pillath won the 110-meter hurdles (14.76), 300-meter hurdles (40.61) and high jump (6'3"), while also taking second in the discus (135'4"). His 300-meter hurdle time set the record set in 2000 by Oconto Falls' Drew Hessil. His 110-meter hurdle time broke a 1981 time established by Oconto's Tony Dollinger. Patz won the triple jump (38'9.5"), 100-meter dash (11.16) and 200-meter (22.90), taking second in the long jump (19'.75"). Patz' 100-meter dash time broke the meet record previously held at 11.20 by Menominee's Steve Molnar, Freedom's Jason Kowenstrot and Kewaunee's Mike Novak and Robert Kuehl

Devin Schulte won the long jump (19'1.25"), took third in the triple jump (38'2"), came in sixth in the 100-meter dash (12.00) and placed seventh in the 300-meter hurdles (45.36). Miles Kremsreiter took fourth in the 1600 (4:51.39), sixth in the 800-meter (2:11.91) and ninth in the 3200-meter run (11:21.45).

A 4x100 team of Hunter Schlies, John Bieber, Allen Sokol and Brody Darga took ninth (53.31), with the same team taking eighth in the 4x200 (1:51.75).

Peshtigo's boys took fifth at home. Two relay teams took first for Peshtigo, including a 4x400 team of Joey Bradley, Jared Jandt, Reid Marquardt and Cole Trimberger (3:37.06) and a 4x800 team of Justin Thill, Matt Larsen, Trimberger and Marquardt (8:55.16). A 4x100 team of Max Rauch, Casey Kamm, Alex Harper and Cam Lepkowski took fourth (48.80).

Jandt took third in the 100-meter dash (11.59), fourth in the 200-meter dash (23.54) and fifth in the long jump (18'4.5"). Bradley also took second in the 800-meter run (2:05.99) and Marquardt placed fourth (2:07.58).

In the pole vault, Max Rauch took third (11') and Nick Parrett took seventh (9'). In the high jump, Tyler LeMahieu took fourth (5'6") and Joe Sodini placed seventh (5'4"). LeMahieu also took ninth in the 110-meter hurdles (18.84) and 300-meter hurdles (47.41). Max Neumann took sixth in the shot put (39'4") and Lepkowski took eighth in the discus (114'11"). Mitchell VanVooren took fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (17.43) and fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (44.53). Cole Trimberger took ninth in the 1600-meter run (5:08.22).

Crivitz took sixth, but were 38.5 points behind Peshtigo. Where the Wolverines excelled was in the pole vault, as Michael Retza came in second (11'), Tony Jopek took fourth (10'6") and Kody Richlen took fifth (10'). Hunter Wittmus also took fourth in the discus (123'2") and Mitchell Wiedemeier took fourth in the shot put (40'2.5"). Travis Kudick came in sixth in the high jump (5'4").

A 4x200 relay team of Richlen, Jopek, Kudick and Karsten Olson took second (1:38.25), and a 4x100 relay team of Jopek, Richlen, Kudick and Leevi Maye-Thomas took fifth (49.73).

Oconto took seventh. Kyle Stoll took third in the 800-meter run (2:07.22), while Riley Skarda came in less than a second behind him in fifth (2:08.05). Isaac Woller took fourth in the 400-meter dash (54.39) and seventh in the 100-meter dash (12.04). Austin Ratajczyk took eighth in the triple jump (35'2.5") and 10th in the pole vault (8'6").

Two Oconto relay teams had success, with their 4x100 relay team taking second (48.01) and their 4x400 team came in third (3:42.48). The 4x100 team consisted of Stoll, Ratajczyk, Connor Ebben and Eddie Russell. The 4x400 team was Ebben, Stoll, Woller and Riley Skarda.

Sandwiched between eighth-place Gibraltar and 10th-place Menominee Indian was Menominee. Gage Furmanski took fifth in the 110-meter hurdles (17.80) and eighth in the 300-meter hurdles (46.00). Preston Rye took eighth in the 400-meter dash (59.15), Shawn Sandahl took eighth in the 100-meter dash (12.05), Bryce Parrette took 10th in the 100-meter dash (12.29), Jacob Rivard took ninth in the 200-meter dash (25.41) and Will Burnett took ninth in the 800-meter run (2:16.86). In the long jump, Shawn Sandahl took sixth (18') and Parrette placed ninth (16'8.25"). A 4x100 relay team of Parrette, Sandahl, Rivard and Ethan Mileski took third (48.51), as did a 4x200 team of Parrette, Sandahl, Rivard and Mileski (1:40.59). Furmanski, Burnett, Rye and Henry Lerret took sixth in the 4x400 relay (4:05.16).

Laona/Wabeno took 11th. William Rabe took seventh in the triple jump (35'8") and eighth in the long jump (17'1"). Brenden Dorner took fifth in the 400-meter dash (55.81) and Ty Heuer took eighth in the 3200-meter run (11:14.46). A 4x200 team of Dorner, Liam Christian, Adam Gill and Ethan Westimayer placed sixth (1:44.81).

Lena/STAA took 12th and Gillett took 13th. For Lena/STAA, Austin Lange took sixth in the 200-meter dash (24.83) and Derrek-David Kasdorf took 10th in the 400-meter dash (1:01.16). Two of their relay teams took seventh, including a 4x100 team of Lange, Tyler Getchell, Trenton Telford and Alex Decoursin (50:09) and a 4x200 team of Decoursin, Telford, Getchell and Lange (1:45.76).

Gillett's Aaron Reiners took seventh in the 400-meter dash (57.24), Jon Hoeft took ninth in the discus (112'3"), Wyatt Herzog came in ninth in the pole vault (8'6") and Adam Anderson came in 10th in the 800-meter run (2:17.61). A 4x100 team of Herzog, Ben Burt, Sam Davis and Tyler Lockstein took 10th (53.98).



Marine Girls Third at

Home Invite; Bulldog

Boys Fourth


Marinette hosted nine teams at its track invite on Tuesday, May 9, including tough teams such as Freedom and Bay Port. Despite the tough opposition, their girls team captured third.

Marinette's throwers continued their strong season, led by Morgan Florek. Florek won both the shot put (41'7") and discus (117'5"), while Rachel Hoppe took second in both events (33'10", 106'5"). Paige Florek took fourth in the shot put (32'7") and Dyllan Finger took fourth in the discus (103'2").

Danae Prange won the triple jump (34'2"), with Cerina Grawey taking eighth (27'5.75"). Kimberly Carviou also won the 1600-meter run (5:22.26). Carviou also took fourth in the 800-meter (2:27.72), with teammate Katelyn Kitzinger just .02 seconds behind her in fifth (2:27.74). Kitzinger added a second-place finish in the 400-meter dash (1:00.43). Carviou also took sixth in the pole vault (7'), though her height was the same as ninth-place teammates Ciara Grawey and Deanna Saunier (7'). Aliya Brown took third in the 100-meter dash (12.83) and long jump (15'4.75"), Ciara Grawey placed seventh in the 100-meter hurdles (17.16) and Riley Renne took ninth in the high jump (4'2"). In the 200-meter dash, Jubilee Lukowski took fourth (27.73) and Courtney Anderson came in eighth (28.46).

A 4x100 team was victorious as well, consisting of Brown, Anderson, Ciara Grawey and Lukowski (52.64). The 4x400 team of Lukowski, Kitzinger, Carviou and Megan Mckenney placed second (4:17.30), a 4x200 team of Anderson, Prange, Mckenney and Mariah Boye took seventh (1:58.74), while a 4x800 team of Mckenney, Makennah Jasper, Teaghan Luitze and Leihan Stocks came in eighth (12:01.44).

Peshtigo's girls took sixth. Claire Neumann took second in the high jump (5'), while also adding an eighth in the 100-meter dash (13.27). Diana Powers took fifth in the shot put (32'2") and eighth in the discus (91'6").

Mariah McDonough took third in the 3200-meter run (12:35.32), Katrina Salmen took sixth in the 800-meter run (2:30.44), Viola Smith was eighth in the pole vault (7'), Takwa Salem was ninth in the triple jump (26'11") and Hannah Swanson took 10th in the 400-meter dash (1:09.81).

A 4x200 team of Neumann, Smith, Swanson and Alana Finger took fourth (1:56.72), as did a 4x800 team of Smith, Salmen, Finger and McDonough (10:30.67). Smith, Neumann, Swanson and Finger took sixth on the 4x400 relay (4:39.88), and a 4x100 team of Lindsey Gaines, Nadia Khayat, Breanna Shoenebeck and Danielle Lemke took eighth (1:00.25).

Menominee took seventh. The team had lots of success in the 3200-meter run, with Katie Anderla taking second (12:28.92), Abby Bradfield taking fourth (12:52.14) and Jaida Lesperance coming in fifth (13:03.97). Nelly Sanchez took ninth in the 400-meter dash (1:09.11).

The Maroons' 4x200 team took fifth consisting of Sanchez, Kendall Baxter, Corrina Anderson and Ashley Armbrust (4:41.70). The 4x800 team of Anderla, Bradfield, Anderson and Lesperance took sixth (11:09.44). The 4x100 (55.50) and 4x400 relay teams (4:41.70) took seventh. The 4x100 team consisted of Baxter, Sylvia Sartorelli, Allie Nolde and Elyssa Wellner, while the 4x400 team was Sanchez, Baxter, Armbrust and Anderson.

Crivitz was .67 points behind Menominee, taking eighth. Their top finisher in any event was Kailee Sellen, who claimed third in the shot put (33'5"). Chloe Gruszynski took sixth in the high jump (4'6") and eighth in the long jump (14'6") and Annabelle Kosmecki took sixth in the triple jump (28'8.5"). In the pole vault, Taylor Bemis took fifth (7'6") and Kjirsten Stumbris took seventh (7'). In the discus, Morgan VanLanen took seventh (92'3") and Emalee Johnsen took 10th (87'5").

A 4x100 relay team of Gruszynski, Stumbris, Johnsen and Virginia Popp took sixth (55.31), a 4x800 team of Lexi Schroeder, Taylor Giese, Zoey Brown and Kira Spalding placed seventh (11:59.59) and a 4x200 team of Kosmecki, Johnsen, Gruszynski and Popp took eighth (1:58.76).

Bay Port won the girls' meet, followed by Freedom.

Freedom captured the boys' title, followed by Bay Port, Marquette and Pulaski before Peshtigo, at fifth.

For Peshtigo, Joey Bradley took second in the 800-meter run (2:04.34), Jeremy VanVooren took second in the 400-meter dash (52.81), Cam Lepkowski took fourth in the discus (129'8"), Max Rauch took fourth in the pole vault (11'6"), Jared Jandt took fifth in the 100-meter dash (11.23), Justin Thill took eighth in the 800-meter run (2:11.77), Mitchell VanVooren took sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (44.14) and ninth in the 110-meter hurdles (17.11) and Joe Sodini took ninth in the high jump (5'6").

A 4x400 team of Jandt, Bradley, Reid Marquardt and Cole Trimberger took second (3:32.93). A 4x800 team of Thill, Marquardt, Trimberget and Matt Larsen came in third (8:39.57) and a 4x200 team of Bradley, Larsen, Jandt and Mitchell VanVooren took sixth (1:35.46). A 4x100 team of Rauch, Lepkowski, Max Neumann and Casey Kamm took eighth (48.74).

Marinette's boys took sixth at their home invite. Connor Nelson took second in the triple jump (41'7.25"), while James Scully was eighth (38'7.5"). Nelson was also ninth in the 100-meter dash (11.37). Austin Nicklaus took fourth in the 200-meter dash (23.40), Jordan Wendt took fourth in the high jump (6'), Carson Polomis took sixth in the 1600-meter run (4:50.94), Nathan Paris took ninth in the long jump (18'7.5"), Alex Shaw took 10th in the 400-meter dash (56.77) and Jacob Micheals took 10th in the 3200-meter run (11:07.59).

In the shot put, Dawson Anglehart took third (44'5"), Eddie Paulsen took ninth (41'1") and Kyle Klumb took 10th. Paulsen took sixth in the discus (128'3") and Anglehart took 10th (115'8").

A 4x200 team of Noah Brown, Wendt, Nicklaus and Nelson took second (1:34.25), a 4x100 team of Brown, Wendt, Shaw and Nelson took fourth (46.43), a 4x800 taem of Richard Green, Matt Maye, Matt Swenson and Tony Courchaine took sixth (9:52.20) and a 4x400 team of Nicklaus, Anglehart, Wendt and Paris took seventh (3:46.22).

Crivitz was eighth. They were strong once again in the pole vault, with three top-five finishers. Michael Retza took third (12'), with Kody Richlen and Tony Jopek in a tie for fifth (10'6"). Jopek also took 10th in the long jump (18'5"). Travis Kudick took ninth in the high jump (5'6") and Hunter Wittmus took eighth in the discus (120'8"). 4x100 (47.82) and 4x200 teams (1:38.48) each took seventh. The two teams were almost identical, with the first consisting of Leevi Maye-Thomas, Jopek, Richlen and Kudick, and the second substituting Karsten Olson for Maye-Thomas.

Menominee came in ninth of the nine teams. Shawn Sandahl took fifth in the long jump (19'8.5") and Gage Furmanski took 10th in the 300-meter hurdles (45.51). A 4x200 team of Bryce Parrette, Jacob Rivard, Ethan Mileski and Sandahl took eighth (1:39.53), as did a team of Will Burnett, Furmanski, Henry Lerret and Preston Rye in the 4x400 (4:01.39). Parrette, Sandahl, Rivard and Mileski took ninth in the 4x100 (53.53).



Suring Boys Claim

Crown at Hilbert


Suring's boys won the Hilbert Invitational, with the girls and boys winning the combined trophy on Thursday May 5, led by John Christensen, who set a school and meet record with 6'5" in the high jump.

Suring's Mitch Stegeman also took second in the high jump (5'8"). He also won the pole vault (12'), the 300-meter hurdles (44.85) and took second in the 110-meter hurdles (18.09). Preston Fisher and Nick Buhrandt finished in a tie for fourth (8'6") in the pole vault.

Will Vollmar won the 100-meter dash (11.27), 200-meter dash (23.11) and 400-meter dash (54.11) as well. In the long jump, he placed second (19'1.75").

Cody Johnson placed first in the shot put (45'2.5") and second in the discus throw (117'11"). Teammate Johnathon Miller was third both in the discus (106'11") and shot (43'10.25"). Jeffery Miller took sixth in the shot put (37'.75"), while Reece Garrigan competed in the discus, taking eighth (82'4").

In the 1600-meter run, Chris Geniesse took third (4:55), with Scout Gerndt finishing three spots behind him in sixth (5:12.09). Geniesse took third in the 800-meter run (2:14.77), Connor Geise took seventh (2:18.70) and Fisher took 10th (2:24.49). Gerndt took third in the 3200-meter run (11:13.65).

Suring had three boys in the triple jump. Ryan Mahoney took third (37'10.75"), Logan Stuart placed fifth (36'1") and Geise took seventh (35'7").

Suring's 4x100 relay team took fourth (48.22) with a team of Christensen, Stuart, Jeffery Miller and Mike Lynch. In the 4x200, the same team took fourth (1:42.90). A 4x400 team of Geise, Mahoney, Stuart and Lynch took third (4:12.06) and the 4x800 team of Gerndt, Geniesse, Geise and Mahoney ran the two miles in a time of 9:40.89, good for third.

Suring's girls took second of six teams, led by three first-place finishers. Courtney Heimerl won the pole vault (7'6"), Katie Stegeman won the high jump (4'10") and Linzy Runge took the gold in the 300-meter hurdles (52.53).

Jaden Bubolz added a sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (59.81) and Jazmine Chesterfield tied for sixth in the high jump (4'4"), while Runge also tied for fourth in the pole vault (7'0") and Faith Buhrandt came in tied for seventh (6'6").

Blake Seppel took second in four different individual events. She took home silver in the long jump (14'3"), 100-meter dash (13.76), 200-meter dash (28.15) and 400-meter dash (1:03.80).

Wylee VanBellinger took fifth (14.39) in the 100-meter dash, while Claire Anderson took eighth in the 400 (1:18.83).

VanBellinger took third in the triple jump (29'2.5") and Anderson took fifth (27'.25"). In the discus, Nikki Niemann took eighth (77'1"). Heidi Koppel took eleventh (56'4"). In the 100-meter hurdles, Runge took third (18.05) and Stephanie Huth placed fifth (21.37).

In the shot put, Arianna Sepulveda placed fourth (30'10.5"), Sonja Otradovec took 10th (24'3.75") and Jadyn Stuart took 11th (23'8.5"). Alex Galbraith took seventh in the 1600-meter run (7:49.94). Maddy School also took second in the 3200-meter run (15:50.38).

A 4x800 team of School, Buhrandt, Anderson and Chesterfield took second (12:19.25), a 4x200 relay team of Heimerl, VanBellinger, Niemann and Bubolz came in fourth (2:05.84), a 4x100 team of Heimerl, Niemann, Huth and VanBellinger came in fourth (59.94) and a 4x400 team of Heimerl, Stegeman, Chesterfield and Runge took fourth (4:40.47), finishing just .12 of a second behind the third-place Kaukauna team.

Hilbert-Stockbridge won the girls event, while Kaukauna tied the Suring girls for second and Chilton took fourth. St. Mary Catholic took second in the boys event, followed by Hilbert-Stockbridge and Kaukauna.



Suring Boys, Oconto

Falls Girls Take Oconto

County Titles


Oconto Falls, Suring, Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy, Oconto and Gillett all competed at the Oconto County Meet in Oconto Falls on Monday, May 8. Suring won the boys meet with 144 points followed by Oconto Falls (130), Oconto (40), Gillett (26) and Lena/STAA (14). Oconto Falls claimed the girls title with 142.5 points, Suring was second with 114.5 followed by Gillett (45), Lena/STAA (42) and Oconto (16).

For Suring's boys, Will Vollmar won the 100-meter dash (11.6), while Cody Johnson won both the discus (133'11") and shot put (43'9"). John Christensen won the high jump (6'1"), Mitchell Stegeman won the pole vault (13') and Ryan Mahoney won the triple jump (39'6").

Stegeman also took second in the 110-meter hurdles (17.8) and 300-meter hurdles (43.5). Chris Geniesse took second in the 1600-meter run (5:07.6) and Johnathon Miller took second in the shot put (41'11").

Christensen took third in the 110-meter hurdles (19.2), Logan Stuart took third in the 300-meter hurdles (48.00) and triple jump (36'8"), Scout Gerndt took third in the 3200-meter (11:43.9), Stegeman took third in the high jump (5'6") and Preston Fischer took third in the pole vault (9'6").

Connor Giese took fourth in the triple jump (36'1") and Stuart took fourth in the shot put (36'8.5"). Michael Lynch took fifth in the 400-meter dash (56.1), Geniesse took fifth in the 800-meter run (2:16.6), Fischer took fifth in the 3200-meter run (12:23.3) and Nick Buhrandt ook fifth in the pole vault (8'6").

Suring's 4x800 team (9:20.6) took first, their 4x400 team took second (4:09.2), as did their 4x100 team (52.7) and 4x200 team (1:43.6).

Oconto Falls' boys took second. Winning for the Panthers were Brent Wolf in the 110-meter hurdles (16.5) and 300-meter hurdles (42.9), Noah Ludemann in the 1600-meter run (4:56.7), Aaron Kurth in the 400-meter dash (52.6), 200-meter dash (23.6) and long jump (20'.25") and Evan Konitzer in the 3200-meter run (10:26.6), along with the 4x200 (1:42) and 4x400 relay teams (3:49.6).

Taking second for the Panthers were Kurth in the 100-meter dash (11.9), Ludemann in the 3200-meter run (10:57), Jared VanHaren in the 200-meter dash (24.2), Colton Rohr in the high jump (5'8"), Wolf in the triple jump (38'2"), along with the 4x800 team (9:22.4).

Brody Schindel took third in the 800-meter run (2:13.6) and Mac Winkler came in third in the shot put (41'2"). Taking fourth for the Panthers were Rohr in the discus (115'), Brendan Konitzer in the 3200-meter run (11:55.1), Justan Konitzer in the 1600-meter run (5:16.8), Evan Roberts in the 800 (2:16.6) and Liam Funkhouser in the 110-meter hurdles (19.9). Dylan St. Arnold took fifth in the high jump and Keeshawn Katers took fifth in the shot put (36'8").

Oconto's boys were third. Kyle Stoll won the 800-meter run (2:09.2) and their 4x100 relay team won (47.6). Riley Skarda took second in the 800 (2:10.3). Isaac Woller took third in both the 100-meter dash (12.1) and 400-meter dash (54.9), while Austin Ratajczyk took third in the long jump (16'2"). Taking fourth for the Blue Devils were Eddie Russell in the 100-meter dash (13.0) and Ratajczyk in the pole vault (9'6"), who also took fifth in the triple jump (35'9.5"). Griffyn Olive took fifth in the long jump (14'4").

Gillett's boys came in fourth. Jon Hoeft took second in the discus and Wyatt Herzog placed second in the pole vault (9'6"). Adam Anderson took third in the 1600 (5:07.7), while Aaron Reiners took fourth in the 400 (55.5) and 200 (26.0), with Sam Davis taking fourth in the long jump (15'9.5").

Taking fifth for Gillett were Sam Lemens in the 1600 (5:38.8) and Bo Krueger in the 100-meter dash (13.2), 200-meter dash (27.7) and discus (109'6").

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy took fifth. Alex Skrobel took second in the long jump (16'7"). Both the 4x100 (54


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
10-18-2018Obituaries
Joseph Bikowski

10-18-2018Obituaries
Kurt Burge

10-18-2018Obituaries
Agnes Campbell

10-18-2018Obituaries
Byford A. Carter

10-18-2018Obituaries
Sandra Dubovenko

10-18-2018Obituaries
Lorraine M. Ehlert

10-18-2018Obituaries
Roger C. Eklund

10-18-2018Obituaries
Kathryn A. Firgens

10-18-2018Obituaries
Terry Flannery

10-18-2018Obituaries
Jamie Glish

10-18-2018Obituaries
Dean Grant

10-18-2018Obituaries
Mary P. Gribbons

10-18-2018Obituaries
Mildred R. Haulotte

10-18-2018Obituaries
Donald Hirsch

10-18-2018Obituaries
Harold K. Johnson

10-18-2018Obituaries
Wayne F. Louis

10-18-2018Obituaries
Daniel O. Lynch

10-18-2018Obituaries
Ida F. Maske

10-18-2018Obituaries
Linda E. Nicklaus

10-18-2018Obituaries
Matthew A. Neshek

10-18-2018Obituaries
Judith A. Piel  

10-18-2018Obituaries
Robert A. Portlock

10-18-2018Obituaries
Retta L. Rousseau

10-18-2018Obituaries
Janice Santos

10-18-2018Obituaries
Erma E. Schroeder

10-18-2018Obituaries
Joan M. Thurow

10-18-2018Obituaries
Emil Vandermause

10-18-2018Obituaries
Everett L. Waugus

10-18-2018Obituaries
Barbara A. White

10-18-2018Sports
Three Marinette Golfers Named Academic All-State

10-18-2018Sports
Coleman and Peshtigo Claim Conference Crowns

10-18-2018Sports
Marinette High School Sports Hall Of Fame

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee/Crivitz Share M&O Volleyball Crown

10-18-2018Sports
Crivitz Takes Down Northern Elite By One Score, Take MONLPC Small Crown

10-18-2018Perspectives
From My Window

10-18-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-18-2018Perspectives
From our readers

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Christmas in the Park Nov. 10th

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Fire to Host Open House

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Needs Scorer, Clock Operator

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lists Trick or Treat Hours

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
Personal Trainer to Speak After Tragedy

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam is Oct. 19

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
14 at Monday Card Group

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
VFW Gun, Knife Show

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Healthy Living Library Topic

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Village Trick or Treat on Oct. 31

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Christmas Parade Dec. 8th

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Club Christmas Party Dec. 11

10-18-2018
Bridge Officially Named For PFC Valentine T. Warrichaiet

10-18-2018Front Page
Village of Crivitz Is Considering Extra Territorial Zoning for Well

10-18-2018Front Page
Water Testing Continues In The Town Of Peshtigo

10-18-2018Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Views Tentative Budget

10-18-2018Front Page
New Crivitz Area Food Pantry Open House Oct. 25

10-11-2018Front Page
Six Fire Departments Battle Fire Sunday

10-11-2018Front Page
Large Crowd Attends Ceremony On Anniversary of Peshtigo Fire

10-11-2018Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Okays 2019 Budget

10-11-2018Front Page
Coleman Board Views School Renovation Plans, Budget

10-11-2018Front Page
Look, Listen, Learn, Fire Prevention Week Theme

10-11-2018Front Page
George Webb Restaurants To Offer Free Burgers for 12 Game Win Streak

10-11-2018Sports
Area Football

10-11-2018Sports
Area Volleyball

10-11-2018Sports
Area Cross Country

10-11-2018Sports
Rule Regarding Deer Carcass Transportation Suspended

10-11-2018Sports
Northern Lake Michigan Fisheries Team Report

10-11-2018Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire, Rescue Plan Hunters Bake Sale

10-11-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Holds 10th Successful Fall Fest

10-11-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Christmas in the Park Nov. 10th

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
Booyah Fest Raises $3000 for Veterans

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Meets Oct. 17

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
CPR Classes At Bellin Health Crivitz

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
Fall Harvest Unity Dinner is Nov. 4th

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Lists Hours for Trick of Treat

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
Medicare/Medicaid Session at Library

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
Hearing Care Talk at Library

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
FCS Hosts Chili Cook-Off Nov. 2

10-11-2018Perspectives
From our readers

10-11-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-11-2018Perspectives
From My Window

10-11-2018Obituaries
John Barnes

10-11-2018Obituaries
Robert M. Burk

10-11-2018Obituaries
Edwin Charles

10-11-2018Obituaries
Carol A. Chudy

10-11-2018Obituaries
Laura M. Curle

10-11-2018Obituaries
Stanley J. Dudka III

10-11-2018Obituaries
Fred W. Edwards

10-11-2018Obituaries
Clifford R. Falstad

10-11-2018Obituaries
Monica T. Hodkiewicz  

10-11-2018Obituaries
Elaine J. Holloway

10-11-2018Obituaries
Harold K. Johnson

10-11-2018Obituaries
Scott W. Klitzke

10-11-2018Obituaries
Adolph A. Kowalkowski

10-11-2018Obituaries
Orlin A. Krieser

10-11-2018Obituaries
Mary K. Long

10-11-2018Obituaries
Robert Lurquin

10-11-2018Obituaries
Bernice Missal

10-11-2018Obituaries
Sally A. Olson

10-11-2018Obituaries
Connie Pesola

10-11-2018Obituaries
Marie G. Reichwald

10-11-2018Obituaries
Wayne Richards

10-11-2018Obituaries
Linda Szymczak

10-04-2018Front Page
30th Annual Historical Day is Huge Success

10-04-2018Front Page
Fire Commemorative Ceremony at Peshtigo City Hall Oct. 8th

10-04-2018Front Page
Bell to Toll in Memory of the Peshtigo Fire

10-04-2018Front Page
Peshtigo Okays UDAG Loan For Evergreen Tool Expansion

10-04-2018Front Page
Greenland Searcher To Speak in Wausaukee October 5 and 6

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
Over 100 Students Given Supplies

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Church Youth Meet Thursdays

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
SNBT New Wausaukee Office Location Oct. 15

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
American Legion 66 Hosts Annual Chili Fest

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
Booyah Fest for Vets Oct. 6 at Gateway

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
Winners in CBA Craft Fest Sept. 29

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
Free Trip to Champion Shrine

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
National Rosary Campaign at Crivitz

10-04-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Board To Consider Renovation Options Oct. 8

10-04-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Utilities To Meet Oct. 8

10-04-2018Sports
Eagles Slam Door on Bulldogs For First Loss

10-04-2018Sports
October is NFHS Activity Recognition Month

10-04-2018Sports
Crivitz/Wausaukee Share M&O Top Spot

10-04-2018Sports
Area Bowling Results

10-04-2018Sports
Area C.C. Runners Have Busy Week

10-04-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-04-2018Perspectives
From My Window

10-04-2018Perspectives
From Our Readers

10-04-2018Obituaries
Moses H. C.  Adams

10-04-2018Obituaries
Peter Nyland Adams

10-04-2018Obituaries
George W. Arkens

10-04-2018Obituaries
Susan A. Benzinger

10-04-2018Obituaries
Kristine L. Brown

10-04-2018Obituaries
Tate Earney

10-04-2018Obituaries
Ronald Englund

10-04-2018Obituaries
Richard A. Ermis, Sr.

10-04-2018Obituaries
Terry Flannery

10-04-2018Obituaries
Diane L. Foster

10-04-2018Obituaries
Joyce M. Gyllenberg

10-04-2018Obituaries
Clarence J. Johnson

10-04-2018Obituaries
John J. Johnson, Jr.

10-04-2018Obituaries
Jean F. Krueger

10-04-2018Obituaries
Stephen M. McBride

10-04-2018Obituaries
Delores Menacher

10-04-2018Obituaries
Robert Minzloff, Jr.

10-04-2018Obituaries
Sue M. Mollus

10-04-2018Obituaries
Gary D. Nejedlo

10-04-2018Obituaries
Patricia A. Reinhardt

10-04-2018Obituaries
Janet M. Shepherd

10-04-2018Obituaries
William G. Swanson

10-04-2018Obituaries
Darlene A. Uhl

10-04-2018Obituaries
Carrie A. Wendt

10-04-2018Obituaries
Robert Wiedemeier

09-27-2018Obituaries
Cindy L. Bushey


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think the Brewers will make it all the way to the World Series?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2018
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites