space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From My Window
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Three Marinette Golfers Named Academic All-State
* Coleman and Peshtigo Claim Conference Crowns
* Marinette High School Sports Hall Of Fame
* Crivitz Takes Down Northern Elite By One Score, Take MONLPC Small Crown
* Area Football

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldog Boys Win Packerland Crown; Marinette's Polomis Tops NEC

Issue Date: October 18, 2017

Peshtigo's boys' cross country team won the Packerland Conference in their first season in the conference in Gibraltar on Thursday, Oct. 12.

There were five teams in the boys' conference race. Senior Tyler Lund took second of 48 runners in the race, behind only Gibraltar junior Evan Henry.

"Tyler took advantage of an opportunity on a flat course to turn in a personal best finish of 17:01.80, down from 17:50.17 on the same course earlier in the season," said Peshtigo Coach Keith Nault.

Bulldogs junior Cole Trimberger took sixth (17:20.86), junior Reid Marquardt placed eighth (17:32.80) and freshman Caleb Smith took 10th (17:49.52). Sophomore Matt Jornlin took 38th (21:10.74) and junior Euan Gillespie took 41st (21:16.57).

Lund and Trimberger earned first team honors in the conference, while Marquardt and Smith were second team.

The Bulldog girls tied for third of eight teams. Junior Alana Finger took third of 57 runners (19:54.57), senior Katrina Salmen took fourth (20:07.23) and junior Viola Smith was 11th (21:41.22).

"Alana and Katrina raced with the top runners through the two mile mark. They worked together and finished only 13.5 seconds apart," said Nault. "Viola passed two runners in the last 150 meters to ensure her PR and all conference spot."

Junior Brooke Lemke placed 33rd (24:18.05), junior Sidney Gullicksen was 43rd (25:31.74), sophomore Marissa Graese was 44th (25:42.00) and junior Julia Gordon took 45th (25:58.27).

Finger and Salmen were first team conference finishers, while Smith earned a spot on the second team.

"I'm really proud of the team," Nault said. "It was a great meet for us as 12 of 17 runners ran either a personal-best time or a season-best time."

Peshtigo will compete at sectionals on Saturday, Oct. 21.

Oconto's girls were seventh of eight. Senior Desirae Steier took 31st (23:58.94), sophomore Hannah Wusterbarth took 34th (24:28.69), junior Jasmine Driscoll was 37th (24:39.66), junior Ellen Sohrweide took 38th (24:48.92), junior Morgan Durand was 40th (25:04.42), junior Chantelle Marotz was 41st (25:15.27) and junior Karly Murphy was 55th (29:23.53).

The Oconto boys took fifth of five Packerland boys teams. Freshman Josh Woller was the top Blue Devil finisher, taking fifth (17:19.06), senior Kyle Stoll took 13th (18:12.25), senior Riley Skarda took 19th (19:04.46), freshman Logan Allan was 29th (20:21.82), junior Seth Brooks took 40th (21:14.76), junior Hayden Honish took 43rd (21:40.44) and senior Alex Maynard placed 44th (21:45.53).

In the boys JV race, Peshtigo junior Steve Hammer took eighth of 15 (23:45.63), sophomore John Shoupe took 11th (25:33.80) and sophomore Rowan Gillespie was 13th (25:51.65).

For the Blue Devil JV team, sophomore Sean Durand took fifth (22:21.95), junior James Alwin was ninth (23:52.44), sophomore Alex Pillsbury took 10th (24:29.34), sophomore Grant Rasmussen took 12th (25:44.93) and senior Connor Ebben took 15th (28:40.56).

Peshtigo junior Tahya Ihander was 10th of 16 (28:11.67) in the girls JV race. Oconto freshman Jadyn Floyd was 13th (29:16.45) and junior McKenna Bickel was 15th (29:38.99).



Packerland Conference Meet

Peshtigo boys: Tyler Lund second, 17:02; Cole Trimberger sixth, 17:21; Reid Marquardt eighth, 17:33; Caleb Smith 10th, 17:50; Matt Jornlin 38th, 21:11; Euan Gillespie 41st, 21:17



Oconto boys: Josh Woller 5, 17:20; Kyle Stoll 13, 18:13; Riley Skarda 19, 19:05; Logan Allan 29, 20:22; Seth Brooks 40, 21:15; Hayden Honish 43, 21:41; Alex Maynard 44, 21:46;



Girls' team scores: Southern Door 53, Kewaunee 73, Sturgeon Bay & Peshtigo 90, Sevastopol & Algoma 102



Peshtigo girls: Alana Finger third, 19:55; Katrina Salmen fourth, 20:08; Viola Smith 11th, 21:42; Brooke Lemke 33rd, 24:19; Sidney Gullicksen 43rd, 25:32; Marissa Graese 44th, 25:43; Julia Gordon 45th, 25:59



Oconto girls: Desirae Steier 31, 23:59; Hannah Wusterbarth 34, 24:29; Jasmine Driscoll 37, 24:40; Ellen Sohrweide 38, 24:49; Morgan Durand 40, 25:05; Chantelle Marotz 41, 25:16



Peshtigo junior varsity girls: Tahya Ihander 10th, 28:12



Peshtigo JV boys: Steven Hammer eighth, 23:46; John Shoupe 11th, 25:34; Rowan Gillespie 13th, 25:52





Marinette Polomis Races to NEC Cross Country Title

The North Eastern Conference Championship Cross Country meet on Friday, Oct. 14 ended with Marinette and Oconto Falls runners occupying the top two spots in the boys race.

The Oconto Falls boys were second of nine teams. Junior Brody Schindel took second of 62 runners (17:30.09). Senior Noah Ludemann was eighth (17:59.66), senior Justan Konitzer was ninth (18:11.59), sophomore Brendan Konitzer took 19th (18:33.07), senior Jared Van Haren took 24th (18:37.46), junior Dylan Nelson took 29th (19:06.44) and junior Brent Wolf placed 33rd (19:14.14).

Marinette was eighth of nine, led by junior Carson Polomis, who took first in the race by over 19 seconds, with a time of 17:10.53. Junior Tyler Fayta took 30th (19:09.75), sophomore Matt Maye took 37th (19:22.53), junior Tony Corchaine placed 48th (19:55.18), junior Jacob Michaels placed 50th (20:16.45), freshman Alec Queever placed 60th (21:58.17) and junior Colin Nygren took 62nd (23:07).

Freedom took first in the boys race, with Fox Valley Lutheran in third.

The Marinette girls came in fifth of 10. Sophomore Katelyn Kitzinger took third of 66 in the varsity race, running a 19:51.80. Junior Kim Carviou took 19th (21:57.05), freshman Samantha Pieper was 26th (22:38.42), freshman Lexi Kacalo took 44th (24:36.09), junior Makenna Jasper was 47th (24:50.52), Madeline Torkko came in 50th (24:59.67) and freshman Cora Wendt was 58th (25:55.50).

The Oconto Falls girls were ninth of 10. Sophomore Autumn Canavera was the Panthers' leader, taking 12th (21:19.87). Junior Grace Williams placed 45th (24:36.74), sophomore Ericka Havemeier came in 49th (24:57.99), sophomore Haley Bell was 56th (25:43.64), sophomore Morgan Helmle was 59th (26:17.97) and sophomore Morgan Van Haren was 60th (26:36.56).

Freedom, Little Chute and Fox Valley Lutheran were the top three teams in the girls race.



North Eastern Conference Meet

Varsity Boys:
Freedom 46, Oconto Falls 60, Fox Valley Lutheran 96, Lux-Casco 130, Waupaca 133, Little Chute 136, Denmark 161, Marinette 161, Wrightstown 256



Oconto Falls boys: Brody Schindel 2, 17:31; Noah Ludemann 8, 18:00; Justan Konitzer 9, 18:12; Brendan Konitzer 18, 18:34; Jared Van Haren 23, 18:38; Dylan Nelson 28, 19:07; Brent Wolf 32, 19:15



Marinette boys: Carson Polomis 1, 17:11; Tyler Fayta 29, 19:10; Matt Maye 36, 19:23; Tony Corchaine 47, 19:56; Jacob Michaels 48, 20:17; Alec Queever 58, 21:59; Colin Nygren 60, 23:08



Varsity Girls: Freedom 37, Little Chute 78, Fox Valley Lutheran 88, Lux-Casco 104, Marinette 139, Wrightstown 164, Denmark 178, Clintonville 213, Oconto Falls 221, Waupaca 257



Marinette girls: Katelyn Kitzinger 3, 19:52; Kim Carviou 19, 21:58; Samantha Pieper 26, 22:39; Lexi Kacalo 44, 24:37; Makennah Jasper 47, 24:51; Madeline Torrko 50, 25:00; Cora Wendt 58, 25:56



Oconto Falls girls: Autumn Canavera 12, 21:20; Grace Williams 45, 24:37; Ericka Havemeier 49, 24:58; Haley Bell 56, 25:44; Morgan Helmle 59, 26:18; Morgan Van Haren 60, 26:37



Boys' team scores: Peshtigo 50, Southern Door 59, Sevastopol 71, Gibraltar 79, Oconto 83


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
10-18-2018Obituaries
Joseph Bikowski

10-18-2018Obituaries
Kurt Burge

10-18-2018Obituaries
Agnes Campbell

10-18-2018Obituaries
Byford A. Carter

10-18-2018Obituaries
Sandra Dubovenko

10-18-2018Obituaries
Lorraine M. Ehlert

10-18-2018Obituaries
Roger C. Eklund

10-18-2018Obituaries
Kathryn A. Firgens

10-18-2018Obituaries
Terry Flannery

10-18-2018Obituaries
Jamie Glish

10-18-2018Obituaries
Dean Grant

10-18-2018Obituaries
Mary P. Gribbons

10-18-2018Obituaries
Mildred R. Haulotte

10-18-2018Obituaries
Donald Hirsch

10-18-2018Obituaries
Harold K. Johnson

10-18-2018Obituaries
Wayne F. Louis

10-18-2018Obituaries
Daniel O. Lynch

10-18-2018Obituaries
Ida F. Maske

10-18-2018Obituaries
Linda E. Nicklaus

10-18-2018Obituaries
Matthew A. Neshek

10-18-2018Obituaries
Judith A. Piel  

10-18-2018Obituaries
Robert A. Portlock

10-18-2018Obituaries
Retta L. Rousseau

10-18-2018Obituaries
Janice Santos

10-18-2018Obituaries
Erma E. Schroeder

10-18-2018Obituaries
Joan M. Thurow

10-18-2018Obituaries
Emil Vandermause

10-18-2018Obituaries
Everett L. Waugus

10-18-2018Obituaries
Barbara A. White

10-18-2018Sports
Three Marinette Golfers Named Academic All-State

10-18-2018Sports
Coleman and Peshtigo Claim Conference Crowns

10-18-2018Sports
Marinette High School Sports Hall Of Fame

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee/Crivitz Share M&O Volleyball Crown

10-18-2018Sports
Crivitz Takes Down Northern Elite By One Score, Take MONLPC Small Crown

10-18-2018Perspectives
From My Window

10-18-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-18-2018Perspectives
From our readers

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Christmas in the Park Nov. 10th

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Fire to Host Open House

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Needs Scorer, Clock Operator

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lists Trick or Treat Hours

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
Personal Trainer to Speak After Tragedy

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam is Oct. 19

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
14 at Monday Card Group

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
VFW Gun, Knife Show

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Healthy Living Library Topic

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Village Trick or Treat on Oct. 31

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Christmas Parade Dec. 8th

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Club Christmas Party Dec. 11

10-18-2018
Bridge Officially Named For PFC Valentine T. Warrichaiet

10-18-2018Front Page
Village of Crivitz Is Considering Extra Territorial Zoning for Well

10-18-2018Front Page
Water Testing Continues In The Town Of Peshtigo

10-18-2018Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Views Tentative Budget

10-18-2018Front Page
New Crivitz Area Food Pantry Open House Oct. 25

10-11-2018Front Page
Six Fire Departments Battle Fire Sunday

10-11-2018Front Page
Large Crowd Attends Ceremony On Anniversary of Peshtigo Fire

10-11-2018Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Okays 2019 Budget

10-11-2018Front Page
Coleman Board Views School Renovation Plans, Budget

10-11-2018Front Page
Look, Listen, Learn, Fire Prevention Week Theme

10-11-2018Front Page
George Webb Restaurants To Offer Free Burgers for 12 Game Win Streak

10-11-2018Sports
Area Football

10-11-2018Sports
Area Volleyball

10-11-2018Sports
Area Cross Country

10-11-2018Sports
Rule Regarding Deer Carcass Transportation Suspended

10-11-2018Sports
Northern Lake Michigan Fisheries Team Report

10-11-2018Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire, Rescue Plan Hunters Bake Sale

10-11-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Holds 10th Successful Fall Fest

10-11-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Christmas in the Park Nov. 10th

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
Booyah Fest Raises $3000 for Veterans

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Meets Oct. 17

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
CPR Classes At Bellin Health Crivitz

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
Fall Harvest Unity Dinner is Nov. 4th

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Lists Hours for Trick of Treat

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
Medicare/Medicaid Session at Library

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
Hearing Care Talk at Library

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
FCS Hosts Chili Cook-Off Nov. 2

10-11-2018Perspectives
From our readers

10-11-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-11-2018Perspectives
From My Window

10-11-2018Obituaries
John Barnes

10-11-2018Obituaries
Robert M. Burk

10-11-2018Obituaries
Edwin Charles

10-11-2018Obituaries
Carol A. Chudy

10-11-2018Obituaries
Laura M. Curle

10-11-2018Obituaries
Stanley J. Dudka III

10-11-2018Obituaries
Fred W. Edwards

10-11-2018Obituaries
Clifford R. Falstad

10-11-2018Obituaries
Monica T. Hodkiewicz  

10-11-2018Obituaries
Elaine J. Holloway

10-11-2018Obituaries
Harold K. Johnson

10-11-2018Obituaries
Scott W. Klitzke

10-11-2018Obituaries
Adolph A. Kowalkowski

10-11-2018Obituaries
Orlin A. Krieser

10-11-2018Obituaries
Mary K. Long

10-11-2018Obituaries
Robert Lurquin

10-11-2018Obituaries
Bernice Missal

10-11-2018Obituaries
Sally A. Olson

10-11-2018Obituaries
Connie Pesola

10-11-2018Obituaries
Marie G. Reichwald

10-11-2018Obituaries
Wayne Richards

10-11-2018Obituaries
Linda Szymczak

10-04-2018Front Page
30th Annual Historical Day is Huge Success

10-04-2018Front Page
Fire Commemorative Ceremony at Peshtigo City Hall Oct. 8th

10-04-2018Front Page
Bell to Toll in Memory of the Peshtigo Fire

10-04-2018Front Page
Peshtigo Okays UDAG Loan For Evergreen Tool Expansion

10-04-2018Front Page
Greenland Searcher To Speak in Wausaukee October 5 and 6

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
Over 100 Students Given Supplies

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Church Youth Meet Thursdays

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
SNBT New Wausaukee Office Location Oct. 15

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
American Legion 66 Hosts Annual Chili Fest

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
Booyah Fest for Vets Oct. 6 at Gateway

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
Winners in CBA Craft Fest Sept. 29

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
Free Trip to Champion Shrine

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
National Rosary Campaign at Crivitz

10-04-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Board To Consider Renovation Options Oct. 8

10-04-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Utilities To Meet Oct. 8

10-04-2018Sports
Eagles Slam Door on Bulldogs For First Loss

10-04-2018Sports
October is NFHS Activity Recognition Month

10-04-2018Sports
Crivitz/Wausaukee Share M&O Top Spot

10-04-2018Sports
Area Bowling Results

10-04-2018Sports
Area C.C. Runners Have Busy Week

10-04-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-04-2018Perspectives
From My Window

10-04-2018Perspectives
From Our Readers

10-04-2018Obituaries
Moses H. C.  Adams

10-04-2018Obituaries
Peter Nyland Adams

10-04-2018Obituaries
George W. Arkens

10-04-2018Obituaries
Susan A. Benzinger

10-04-2018Obituaries
Kristine L. Brown

10-04-2018Obituaries
Tate Earney

10-04-2018Obituaries
Ronald Englund

10-04-2018Obituaries
Richard A. Ermis, Sr.

10-04-2018Obituaries
Terry Flannery

10-04-2018Obituaries
Diane L. Foster

10-04-2018Obituaries
Joyce M. Gyllenberg

10-04-2018Obituaries
Clarence J. Johnson

10-04-2018Obituaries
John J. Johnson, Jr.

10-04-2018Obituaries
Jean F. Krueger

10-04-2018Obituaries
Stephen M. McBride

10-04-2018Obituaries
Delores Menacher

10-04-2018Obituaries
Robert Minzloff, Jr.

10-04-2018Obituaries
Sue M. Mollus

10-04-2018Obituaries
Gary D. Nejedlo

10-04-2018Obituaries
Patricia A. Reinhardt

10-04-2018Obituaries
Janet M. Shepherd

10-04-2018Obituaries
William G. Swanson

10-04-2018Obituaries
Darlene A. Uhl

10-04-2018Obituaries
Carrie A. Wendt

10-04-2018Obituaries
Robert Wiedemeier

09-27-2018Obituaries
Cindy L. Bushey


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think the Brewers will make it all the way to the World Series?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2018
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites