space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* WIAA Crowns Five Champions at Boys State Hoops Tourney
* Bulldog Baseball Team Ready to Defend Packerland Title
* Area Teams Compete at Oshkosh Indoor Invitational
* WIAA Boys State Basketball to Tip-Off at Kohl Center
* Five Girls Basketball State Titles Decided Saturday at Resch Center

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Athletes Decide Conference Titles

Issue Date: May 17, 2018

Peshtigo Boys Second, Girls Fifth at First Packerland Track Championship; Kitzinger & Prange Claim NEC Titles

Peshtigo's boys were second in the Packerland Conference Championships, held in Algoma on Monday, May 14.

Jerod Jandt finished first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.23 seconds, while Austin Rozzi was seventh. Jandt also claimed second in the 200-meter (22.56), just .03 seconds off first. Cam Barrette was third (23.75) and Austin Liske took 10th (25.14).

Jandt added a second-place finish in the long jump (20'5"), with Liske in fifth (19'2.25").

Barrette won the 400-meter dash (53.13), with teammate Reid Marquardt not far behind (53.47) in second. Marquardt claimed second in the 800 (2:07.55), while Cole Trimberger was fourth (2:10.10).

Trimberger took sixth in the 1600 (4:53.88). Caleb Smith was eighth (5:05.94) and Jack Collins came in 10th (5:10.91). Smith was eighth in the 3200 (11:23.77) and Collins was again 10th (11:58.02).

Mitchell VanVooren won both the 110-meter hurdles (14.96) and 300-meter hurdles (42.29).

"Mitchell has been a terror with the hurdles," Bulldogs coach Joe Nault said, noting that the 110-meter time broke a Peshtigo record that had stood for 15 years.

Max Rauch won the pole vault (13'7"), with Nick Parrett taking fifth (9'6").

Casey Kamm was ninth in the discus (104'). In the high jump, Seth Davis was third (5'8") and Joe Sodini tied for fifth (5'4"). Sodini was also ninth in the triple jump (34'8.5").

The Peshtigo 4x100 team of Jesse Jandt, Zach LeMahieu, Luke McMahon and Casey Kamm was fourth (48.55). In the 4x200, Liske, Rozzi, Jandt and Parrett were third (1:37.81).

A 4x400 team of VanVooren, Barrette, Trimberger and Marquardt won gold (3:38.56), while a 4x800 team of Jon Schaut, Will Corgan, McMahon and Matt Jornlin placed sixth (10:21.07).

"The boys did everything they needed to and more," Nault said. "Peshtigo didn't get out-performed, we got beat by depth. The kids fought hard and have numerous personal bests and six first-place medals to show for it, including a new school record and a Packerland Conference Meet record."

The Peshtigo girls were fifth of eight teams.

Katrina Salmen was the team's top finisher, taking second in the 3200-meter (12:47.42) and 1600-meter (5:42.88).

Allie Mayhew took sixth in the 100-meter dash (14.33) and eighth in the 200 (29.93). Viola Smith was fifth in the 200 (29.61). Smith was also fourth in the pole vault (7'6") and sixth in the long jump (14'6.75").

In the 800, Brenna Schoenebeck was seventh (2:53.83) and Emily Halfmann was ninth (3:02.80). Schoenebeck added a ninth-place finish in the high jump (4'2").

Gabby Perry took third in the 100-meter hurdles (18.83), while Sidney Gullicksen took fifth (20.12) and Nellie Bibb (22.02). Perry took sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.75) and Gullciksen was ninth (1:03.34). Gullicksen was ninth in the triple jump (26'10").

Maria Powers took fifth in the shot put (31'2.25") and Nadia Khayat placed 10th (25'2"). Powers was sixth in the discus (95'1") and Hannah Swanson took 10th (71'1").

A 4x100 team of Gullicksen, Danielle Lemke, Courtney Kodric and Khayat was sixth (1:00.25) and a 4x200 team of Schoenebeck, Khayat, Lemke and Mayhew was fourth (2:02.21).

In the 4x400, Schoenebeck, Perry, Smith and Swanson were fourth (4:42.70). A 4x800 team of Swanson, Salmen, Emily Halfmann and Powers took fifth (12:38.06).

"We may have a small team, but the girls work hard, have a lot of heart and are committed to their team," Bulldogs coach Stephanie Nault said. "For a total of 14 eligible competitors, they competed hard and left it all out on the track."

Oconto's boys were sixth of nine and the girls were eighth.

For the Blue Devil boys, Isaac Woller was fifth in the 100-meter dash (11.97), while Eddie Russel was 10th (12.58). Woller added a fourth-place finish in the 200 (23.76).

In the 400-meter, Kyle Stoll was fifth (55.44). Riley Skarda took seventh in the 800 (2:17.65) and Stoll was eighth (2:18.10).

Josh Woller took seventh in the 1600-meter (4:54.80) and third in the 3200 (10:51.54).

Brody Gallagher took sixth in the pole vault (9'), eighth in the long jump (18'7.5") and 10th in the triple jump (34'8").

A 4x200 team took fifth with a team of Gallagher, Zach Robenhorst, Skarda and Isaac Woller (1:42.05) and a 4x800 team of Josh Woller, Skarda, Stoll and Giffyn Olive was third (9:28.80).

For the girls, McKayla Russell was third in the pole vault (8'), eighth in the 100-meter dash (14.52) and 10th in the 200 (30.46).

A 4x100 team of Desirae Steier, Kaylee Shultz, Jadyn Floyd and Hannah Pecha took seventh (1:01.13), as did a 4x200 team of Steier, Shultz, Floyd and Russell (2:09.80) and a 4x400 taem of Shultz, Floyd, Steier and Becca Mikulsky (5:21.52).

Adiah Fulcher took 10th in the triple jump (26'8").

Marines Kitzinger and Prange Claim Titles at NEC Conference Meet

Marinette's girls were fourth at Saturday's North Eastern Conference Championships, with the Oconto Falls girls taking sixth of 10 teams.

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter for the Marines (1:00.72), while also taking fourth in the 800 (2:34.10). Kimberly Carviou was ninth in the 800 (2:44.72) and eighth in the 1600 (6:06.43). Samantha Pieper was 10th (6:12.58).

Danae Prange won the triple jump (35'1") for Marinette, who also had some success in the throwing events.

In the shot put, Emily Paulsen was second (34'7"), with Paige Florek just three inches shorter at 34'4". Florek took third in the discus as well (93').

Aliya Brown took seventh in the 100-meter dash (13.57), with Sherrie Wu taking 10th (13.84). Wu was also seventh in the long jump (14'8").

Ciara Grawey was 10th in the 100-meter hurdles (18.31) and ninth in the pole vault (7'6").

A 4x100 team of Brown, Grawey, Wu and Courtney Anderson took fourth (54.27). A 4x200 team of Riley Renne, Mariah Boye, Cailey Erickson and Emma Erickson was seventh (2:03.59).

Boye, Kitzinger, Megan Mckenney and Cora Wendt took fifth in the 4x400 (4:38.78) and the Marine team was seventh in the 4x800. The team consisted of Mckenney, Wendt, Pieper and Makennah Jasper.

For the Oconto Falls girls, Ericka Havemeier took sixth in the 100-meter dash (13.32) and fifth in the 200 (26.70). Autumn Magnin took ninth in the 200 (27.62) and Autumn Canavera was eighth in the 400 (1:03.83).

In the 800-meter run, Breanna Sadowskiw as fifth (2:38.36), Amelia Rice took sixth (2:39.93) and Grace Williams came in seventh (2:41.57). Sadowski was fifth in the 1600 (5:46.43).

Kari Albrecht was sixth in the 100-meter hurdles (17.44) and Catt Moeller took ninth (18.29). Albrecht also placed third in the 300-meter hurdles (50.16).

Emily Gonnering was sixth in the discus (87'7"). In the high jump, Rickaela Ludwig took seventh (4'8") and Rice placed 10th (4'6"). Moeller tied for ninth in the pole vault (7'6").

A 4x100 team of Rayne Winans, Morgan VanHaren, Ludwig and Katie Kurth took sixth (55.23). In the 4x200, Kennedy Kratz, Elizabeth Ausloos, Magnin and Havemeier were second (1:51.12).

A 4x400 team of Williams, Rice, Magnin and Canavera took fourth (4:30.00) and the Panther 4x800 squad of Williams, Rice, Carly Kratz and Canvera was fifth (11:08.77).

Oconto Falls' boys were eighth of 10 teams, while the Marinette boys were ninth.

For the Panthers, Brent Wolf was second in the 300-meter hurdles (41.92) and fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (16.30). He also claimed seventh in the triple jump (37'7.75").

Keeshawn Katers tied for 10th in the 100-meter dash (11.98). Evan Roberts placed fourth in the 800-meter run (2:08.33) and Brody Schindel was sixth in the 1600 (4:57.88).

Dakota Carriveau tied for sixth in the shot put (43'9"), while Zack Larsen was ninth (40'1"). Colton Rohr was fifth in the discus (120'7") and Carriveau's 110'6" was good for ninth.

Clayton Wirhanowicz took seventh in the high jump (5'6"), with Kade Brabant taking home a tie for eighth (5'6"). Aaron Gonnering took 10th in the triple jump (37'7.75").

A 4x100 relay team of Carriveau, Katers, Noah Stary and Gonnering took eighth (47.61). A 4x200 team of Joe Rost, Jacob Saari, Owen Huber and Gonnering was seventh (1:40.21). A 4x400 team of Wolf, Stary, Huber and Roberts took seventh (3:47.41) and a 4x800 team of Schindel, Noah Ludemann, Stary and Roberts took fourth (8:43.29).

Marinette's Alex Shaw was eighth in the 100-meter dash (11.83), sixth in the 200 (23.75), eighth in the 400-meter (55.03) and 11th in the high jump (5'4").

Carson Polomis took fourth in the 1600-meter (4:45.41) and tied for sixth in the 3200 (10:36.16).

In the 110-meter hurdles, Jeremy Wendt took fifth (16.79) and Dylon Fewins came in eighth (19.39). Wendt added a fourth-place finish in the high jump (5'10").

In the pole vault, Samuel McClain took eighth (10'6").

A 4x100 team of Dalton Weissgerber, Darrell Dufek, McClain and Anthony Jardeen took fifth (47.02). In the 4x200, Dufek, Jardeen, Wendt and McClain were fifth (1:39.67).

A 4x400 team of Matt Swenson, Sean Holk, Tony Courchaine and Richard Green placed ninth (4:11.14) and a 4x800 team of Swenson, Courchaine, Green and Matt Maye placed seventh (9:27.66).




Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
03-21-2019Obituaries
Becky S. Butterfield

03-21-2019Obituaries
Shirley A. Farley

03-21-2019Obituaries
Michael C. Frewerd

03-21-2019Obituaries
Martha Harth

03-21-2019Obituaries
Milton C. Heiden

03-21-2019Obituaries
Kathy J. Hopp

03-21-2019Obituaries
Mary C. Huempfner

03-21-2019Obituaries
Justina A. Johanek

03-21-2019Obituaries
Jane L. Kipp

03-21-2019Obituaries
Ilene I. Koebach

03-21-2019Obituaries
Rebecca J. Konyn

03-21-2019Obituaries
William J. Legault

03-21-2019Obituaries
Robert S. Ondik

03-21-2019Obituaries
Dennis G. Schroeder

03-21-2019Obituaries
Gerald K. Stoltenow

03-21-2019Obituaries
Edna Thorpe

03-21-2019Front Page
Magdalene Tisch

03-21-2019Obituaries
Nancy A. Tisler

03-21-2019Obituaries
Richard F. Versailles

03-21-2019Obituaries
Dorothea J. Wunderlich

03-21-2019Obituaries
Carol J. Yuenger

03-21-2019Sports
WIAA Crowns Five Champions at Boys State Hoops Tourney

03-21-2019
M&M Thunder Cap Season With 3rd Place State Finish

03-21-2019Sports
Bulldog Baseball Team Ready to Defend Packerland Title

03-21-2019Sports
Area Teams Compete at Oshkosh Indoor Invitational

03-21-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

03-21-2019Perspectives
From My Window

03-21-2019Perspectives
From our readers

03-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School "Bring Parents Day" March 29

03-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Easter Egg Hunt Is April 20th

03-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lion's Host Bowl Tourney

03-21-2019Community - Wausaukee
Lions Annual Flower Sale

03-21-2019Community - Crivitz
Drawdown at Caldron Falls Dam For Spring Thaw

03-21-2019Community - Crivitz
Sip For a Cause, Quilt Show Apr. 4

03-21-2019Community - Crivitz
Mental Health Wellness Conference at Crivitz Apr. 13

03-21-2019Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meets April 4

03-21-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Wins Academic Bowl

03-21-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman DAR Award Recipient

03-21-2019Community - Coleman
Easter Event at Coleman April 20

03-21-2019Community - Coleman
Ribbon Cutting for New coleman Business

03-21-2019Front Page
Suspect Jailed For 1976 McClintock Park Murders

03-21-2019Front Page
Body Found In Menominee River Identified, Arrest Made

03-21-2019Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Hires Consultant

03-21-2019Front Page
Goldschmidt, Meyhoff Are Not Candidates For Wagner Board

03-21-2019Front Page
County Board Expected To OK Laura Frea For Dist. 14

03-15-2019Community - Wausaukee
Beecher Board Hears Reports and Variance

03-15-2019
Lions Annual Flower Sale

03-15-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lion's Host Bowl Tourney

03-15-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Ski Cats Host Crivitz Classic

03-15-2019Community - Crivitz
CPR Class at Bellin in Crivitz Mar. 27

03-15-2019Community - Coleman
Pound Assembly Sponsors Wellness Conference Mar. 23

03-15-2019Community - Coleman
Craft, Vendor Show at Equity Hall Mar. 30

03-15-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School Gets $3500 Grant

03-15-2019Sports
WIAA Boys State Basketball to Tip-Off at Kohl Center

03-15-2019Sports
Five Girls Basketball State Titles Decided Saturday at Resch Center

03-15-2019Sports
Peshtigo River Bowhunters Hold Annual Awards Banquet

03-15-2019Sports
Maroon Girls Stand Strong With 3 Post Season Wins

03-15-2019Perspectives
From our readers

03-15-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin National Pi Day"

03-15-2019Perspectives
From My Window Shelter Friends

03-15-2019Obituaries
Patricia A. Zimmerman

03-15-2019Obituaries
Richard Versailles

03-15-2019Obituaries
William B. Reabe

03-15-2019Obituaries
Martin Lake

03-15-2019Obituaries
Donald C. Kuffel

03-15-2019Obituaries
Russell A. Kanerva

03-15-2019Obituaries
Eugene R. Hudson

03-15-2019Obituaries
Brian F. Hafeman

03-15-2019Obituaries
Ron Dembroski

03-15-2019Obituaries
Pamela M. Bramschreiber

03-15-2019Obituaries
Susan L. Boettcher

03-15-2019Obituaries
Jeffery J. Anglehart

03-15-2019Obituaries
Gerald V. Walk

03-15-2019Obituaries
Virginia Mae Tackmier

03-15-2019Obituaries
Raymond D. Sparr

03-15-2019Obituaries
Michael F. Prokash

03-15-2019Obituaries
Grace L. Phillips

03-15-2019Obituaries
Betty D. Devine

03-15-2019Obituaries
Richard L. Tebo

03-15-2019Obituaries
Jeffrey S. Reitz

03-15-2019Obituaries
Dolores Mary Pfeiff  

03-15-2019Obituaries
Helen M. Peters

03-15-2019Obituaries
Jewel M. Pennington

03-15-2019Obituaries
Janice L. Millering

03-15-2019Obituaries
John M. Miller

03-15-2019Obituaries
A. Beverly Kaatz

03-15-2019
Marion G. Hutson

03-15-2019Obituaries
Audrey M. Cleary

03-15-2019Front Page
Wagner Has Two New Write In Candidates

03-15-2019Front Page
Peshtigo School District Hires Howick Associates

03-15-2019Front Page
Middle Inlet May Sell Pines Road Fire Station

03-15-2019Front Page
Sump Pumps Must Not Drain Into Sanitary Sewers

03-07-2019Obituaries
Gerald F. Beyer

03-07-2019Obituaries
Thomas M. Bourgeois

03-07-2019Obituaries
Tracy L. Brendemihl

03-07-2019Obituaries
Gwen Lynn Broeder

03-07-2019Obituaries
Katherine M. Buchner

03-07-2019Obituaries
James E. Buelteman 

03-07-2019Obituaries
Verona M. Carlson

03-07-2019Obituaries
Andrew Chiesa

03-07-2019Obituaries
Ethel Fredrick

03-07-2019Obituaries
Rodney J. Glover

03-07-2019
Michele M. Harris

03-07-2019Obituaries
Alyce G. Hinz

03-07-2019Obituaries
Les Jones

03-07-2019Obituaries
Lynn A. Kitzinger

03-07-2019Obituaries
Sharon L. Kowalkowski

03-07-2019Obituaries
Elmer J. Magnuson

03-07-2019Obituaries
Thomas Malke

03-07-2019Obituaries
Glen E. Malloy

03-07-2019Obituaries
Joan E. Miller

03-07-2019Obituaries
Linda L. Nerat

03-07-2019Obituaries
Gerald D. Paris

03-07-2019Obituaries
Gerald J. Payette.

03-07-2019Obituaries
Edward Roeder

03-07-2019Obituaries
JaRon D. Scearce

03-07-2019Obituaries
Corrine C. Schroeder

03-07-2019Obituaries
Joyce L. Schroeder

03-07-2019Obituaries
Patricia A. Shatusky

03-07-2019Obituaries
Joyce Steinbrecher

03-07-2019Obituaries
Katharine Trinkl

03-07-2019
Sharon Weed

03-07-2019
Susan J. Wetthuhn

03-07-2019Obituaries
Roger G. Wickman

03-07-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Wills

03-07-2019Sports
Bulldog Boys Bowling Team Takes Bronze at State Tourney

03-07-2019Sports
Thunder Skate to Silver in WCHSHL Tournament

03-07-2019Sports
Rangers Defeat Tigers/Fall To Newman in Sectionals

03-07-2019Sports
Peshtigo/Suring Lose Regional Final Heartbreakers

03-07-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

03-07-2019Perspectives
From My Window

03-07-2019Perspectives
From our readers

03-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Town Board Gets "State of the School"

03-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lion's 9 Pin Tournament

03-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
St. Augustine Lenten Fish Fries

03-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Lists Card Party Winners

03-07-2019Community - Crivitz
Legion Plans for June 29 Run

03-07-2019Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Fire Department Officially Joins MABAS

03-07-2019Community - Crivitz
NewCare Topic of Mar. 11 Talk

03-07-2019Community - Crivitz
Sip For a Cause, Quilt Show Apr. 4

03-07-2019Community - Coleman
Broderick Seeks Pound Town Supervisor Post

03-07-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School District to Meet March 11th

03-07-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Water Sewer Committee to Meet

03-07-2019Community - Coleman
Wellness Conference At Pound Hillside

03-07-2019Front Page
Peshtigo City Council Puts Plans For Fish Viewing Platform Back On Track

03-07-2019Front Page
Tyco Hosting Open House On Groundwater Issues

03-07-2019Front Page
Marinette Public Works Rejects Street Bids

03-07-2019Front Page
Pound Seeks Volunteers For Parade Committee

03-07-2019Front Page
Coleman Welcomes New Businesses

02-28-2019Obituaries
Eugene R. Bellow


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think Nancy Pelosi is doing a good job as Speaker of the House?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites