space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Offensive Explosion Leads to 3 M&M Thunder Wins
* WIAA to Crown Seven State Football Champions This Week
* Girls Basketball Season Begins With STAA Win
* Wisconsin State Park System to Launch New Campsite Reservations
* Gruszynski/Behnke Receive WVCA Honorable Mention

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Athletes Head To State Meet In LaCrosse

Issue Date: May 31, 2018

Bulldogs Qualify in Five Events; Two Marines Headed to State

Peshtigo is sending three individuals and one relay team to the WIAA Division II state track meet following sectionals in Freedom, while Marinette is sending two individuals and Oconto Falls has one qualifier.

For Peshtigo, Mitchell VanVooren moved on in both hurdle events. After setting a school record in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.87, he added a third place finish in the 300-meter hurdles (40.37).

"Mitchell didn't let the ink dry on his first school record," Bulldogs coach Joe Nault said. "He's on a roll. His starts have gotten better, he's really strong and his confidence level is high. He's ready to race."

VanVooren also qualified as a member of the Bulldogs' winning 4x400 relay team with Cameron Barrette, Jerod Jandt and Reid Marquardt. The team won with a time of 3:29.41, .12 seconds better than second-place Kiel. The four Bulldogs were excited to make it to state as part of a relay team and run for each other.

"We're in the back stretch, so we just work harder and it pays off," VanVooren said. "There's more riding on it."

Cameron Barrette, who also took sixth in the open 400 (52.08), made a pass and set Peshtigo up to help win the race.

"I was following the guy in first and I was going to pass him once we got around the corner. I just had to find my gap," Barrette said. "Once I found my gap, I really took off. It was great. I loved it."

Jandt and Marquardt also had other races to run as well. Jandt took fifth in the 100-meter dash (11.13) just 1/100th of a second away from extra qualifier status, sixth in the 200 (22.82) and 10th in the long jump (19'3.5")

Marquardt advanced to state with a fourth-place finish in the 800-meter run, topping two minutes for the first time this year (1:59.37).

"Reid beat his goal," Nault said. "He put everything out there and he got it. He deserves it. It's unbelievable how hard he works."

With how many other races each Bulldog ran before the relay, Nault called the race a "gut check," saying, "All four of them went into this race and still excelled at it when it counted. They ran angry and they ran really strong. They knew what they had to do and they did it."

Marquardt said that running in the 4x800 relay last year at state helped him prepare to run the event this year, and it paid off.

"Since the beginning of the season, my main event I was going to do was the 800 and that was the event I was going to practice," Marquardt said. "Experiencing the 4x800 really helped me last year with just knowing what to do and running the race as hard as I can."

Even with all of Peshtigo's accomplishments at the sectional, perhaps the most impressive is Max Rauch's pole vault qualification.

Rauch smashed his personal record with a height of 14 feet and 9 inches, a foot higher than his previous PR, setting a school and meet record in the process.

"Today was awesome," Rauch said. "It was perfect conditions and everyone was hitting big jumps today. There was tons of adrenaline today with everyone."

Even with the new height, which required him to borrow a few poles from Bay Port High School to keep up with his progression, Rauch thinks he can go higher, and so do his coaches.

"I think I've got some more for this year," Rauch said. "I'm super pumped. I want to still be getting on bigger poles. That's always the hope."

His father, Ted Rauch, who coaches Max in the event, said, "there's still room to improve. He's doing well. I couldn't be prouder."

You can also count Nault in as someone who thinks Max still has something left in the tank.

"Max has been waiting to pop a big jump all year and he did it today," Nault said. "This is when it counts. He brought his A-game today and it showed. He could have gone higher, but he stopped where he did. He's saving it for state."

The Bulldog boys were third as a team in the sectional behind only Freedom and Valders.

Katrina Salmen was seventh in the 3200-meter run, her final run for the Bulldogs (12:38.41).

For Marinette, Katelyn Kitzinger advanced with a third-place finish in the 400 (59.97).

"I felt super good," she said after the race. "My confidence was up and I was super excited. We were working on speed workouts and I thought it paid off. I felt good the entire race."

Marinette coach Bryan Lenzner said, "We're definitely looking at breaking that minute barrier at state this year. She's not going to be denied of that one, that's for sure."

Jordan Wendt made it to state in the high jump. He placed fifth, but qualified as an extra qualifier at 6'3".

"That's a huge PR," Lenzner said.

JeremyWendt was eighth in the 110-meter hurdles (16.15).

For the rest of the Marinette team, Sherrie Wu was seventh in the long jump (15'10") and 12th in the 100-meter dash (13.22). In the shot put, Paige Florek was eighth in the shot put (35'6.75") and Emily Paulsen was 11th (33'4.25").

Carson Polomis was 14th in the 1600-meter run (4:58.84) and 15th in the 3200 (10:57.38).

The Marine 4x200 boys team was seventh (1:32.95) with a team of Alex Shaw, Anthony Jardeen, Jeremy Wendt and Jordan Wendt, as was their 4x100 team of Dalton Weissgerber, Sam McClain, Darrell Dufeck and Jardeen (45.44).

The Marinette girls 4x400 team of Cora Wendt, Kitzinger, Kimberly Carviou and Megan Mckenney was eighth (4:19.60).

Oconto Falls' Ericka Havemeier took second in the 200-meter dash to move on (25.92).

She said she's not too worried with how state will go, as she's accomplished her goals already.

"I'm not too concerned about how I'm going to place at state," she said. "I just wanted to get there. Even today, I was kind of like "whatever happens, happens.'"

A 4x200 team of Havemeier, Kennedy Kratz, Autumn Magnin and Katie Kurth was seventh (1:49.87).

The Panthers had a few heartbreakers. Autumn Canavera was fifth in the 400 (1:02.22) and Brent Wolf took fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (41.10).

Dakota Carriveau was 14th in the shot put (42'2") and a 4x800 team of Brody Schindel, Jared VanHaren, Noah Ludemann and Evan Roberts took eighth (8:32.80). Breanna Sadowski was 10th in the 1600 (5:54.61).

Oconto will not be sending anyone to state this year. Kyle Stoll took 16th in the 400-meter (54.70), while Josh Woller was 10th in the 1600 (4:48.72) and ninth in the 3200 (10:24.22).

Woller's only a freshman, however, so there's plenty of time to qualify for La Crosse. This year's state competition will take place on June 1 and 2.



M&O Sends 14 Athletes to State Starting Blocks

The M&O Conference will be well-represented at this year's Division III Track & Field Championships.

14 total competitors from the conference will be heading to La Crosse on June 1 and 2 to compete, with some going in multiple events.

Crivitz has five competitors, Gillett has four, Coleman and Florence/Niagara each have two and Suring will be sending one.

For Crivitz, two pole vaulters are heading west. Michael Retza and Tony Jopek each put up heights of 12 feet to book their places.

They'll be joined by Ezekial Lawrence, who posted a fourth-place time of 15.60 in the 110-meter hurdles after taking sixth in the preliminary round. He also took third in the 300-meter hurdles (42.50).

Jaden Bemis was third in the boys 100-meter dash (11.51) and Chloe Gruszynski won the girls triple jump (34'7").

Hunter Wittmus was sixth in the discus throw (131'11") and Kailee Sellen was sixth in the shot put (34'6.75"). In the girls discus, Emalee Johnsen was eighth (98'10") and Morgan VanLanen took 12th (91'4").

VanLanen was 16th in the 100-meter hurdles (19.12) and Annabelle Kosmecki was fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (50.20).

Gruszynski also took 11th in the long jump (15'.25") and Lexi Oyer was fifth in the pole vault (8'6") and 800 (2:32.43).

A 4x800 team of Oyer, Lyvia Caine, Lexi Schroeder and Taylor Giese took fifth (10:24.69). In the 4x200, Gruszynski, Oyer, Annabelle Kosmecki and Kjirsten Stumbris were seventh (1:55.29). In the 4x400, Caine, Schroeder, Stumbris and Riley Roman were 13th (4:41.53).

A boys 4x200 team of Bemis, Travis Kudick, Lawrence and Jopek was ninth (1:35.41) and a 4x100 team of Bemis, Kudick, Jopek and Kody Richlen took eighth (46.88).

Gillett will send Sylvia Hansen, Derek Hanson, Bo Krueger and Aubrey DeBauch to state.

DeBauch won the 300-meter hurdles (48.09). She also placed 12th in the long jump (14'6.75") and fifth in the 100-meter hurdles (17.29).

Hansen took second in the 3200-meter (11:59.06) and 1600 (5:20.81). Lauren Herzog took seventh in the 1600 (5:57.58).

Krueger was fourth in the discus throw (133'8") and Hanson placed fourth in the 1600-meter run (4:34.24).

Karissa Schaal took eighth in the shot put (34'3.5") and seventh in the discus (100'7"). Grace Wickman was 11th in the discus throw (93'1"). Sven Meier took 16th in the 200-meter dash (25.62).

A 4x400 team of DeBauch, Emilie Horsens, Emily Hairapetian and Herzog was eighth (4:29.83).

In the 4x400 boys relay, Sam Davis, Andy Lemens, Meier and Adam Anderson took 11th (3:45.85). A 4x800 team of Anderson, Lemens, Andy Lemmens and Riley Engebretsen took ninth (9:23.26).

For Coleman, Hope Patz will move on in the high jump (5') after tying for third and Miles Kremsreiter will run in the 800 following a third-place finish (2:00.76).

Kremsreiter added an eighth place in the 3200 (10:55.62).

A girls 4x800 team of Mariah Payette, Megan Seefeldt, Mariah Mursau and Molly Seefeldt was ninth (11:44.33).

In the 3200, Anna Dohl took 12th (13:37.37) and Clara Yoap was 15th (14:22.28). Faith King took eighth in the 800 (2:39.37).

For Florence/Niagara, Alyssa Cretton tied for third in the high jump with Patz (5').

Khalajia Hannah was ninth in the long jump (15'6.5") and seventh in the 200 (28.28), but she moved on to state in the 400 with a third-place finish (1:00.76).

Ki'Eircidy Hannah placed 11th in the shot put (31'9.5") and Isabella Burrows was 15th in the 1600 (6:36.69).

John Sonkowsky was 13th in the 110-meter hurdles (18.08) and Cole Carlson took 10th in the 400 (55.22). Brent Dumke placed 13th in the 200 (24.64) and eighth in the long jump (19'3.25").

Riley Hixon took 10th in the 300-meter hurdles (45.68) and Sonkowsky was 15th (47.36). Alex Hagerty tied for 13th in the high jump (5'4") and Austin Tripp placed 10th in the 800 (2:12.07).

In the 4x200, Shayla McLain, Cassie Gill, Zetta Kolf and Cretton were 12th (2:00.23). A 4x100 team of Jasmine Racine, Gill, Cretton and Khalajia Hannah took 12th as well (57.36).

For the F/N boys, a team of Carlos Aranda, Hagerty, Eric DeCremer and Dumke took 13th (49.42) in the 4x100. A 4x200 team of Ben Oratch, Tripp, Hixon and Carlson was 13th, too (3:46.13).

Mitch Stegeman was Suring's only qualifier. He won the pole vault (12'6") and placed fourth in the 300-meter hurdles to qualify (42.56). He took seventh in the 110-meter hurdles (16.16) and fifth in the high jump as well (6').

In the discus, Jeffrey Miller was 10th (111'11") and Johnathon Miller took 12th (109'2").

Jayden Geniesse was 14th in the 1600 (5:10.60). Mike Lynch took eighth in the boys 400 (54.62) and 10th in the 200 (24.39).

Ryan Mahoney was 13th in the triple jump (38'5") and 14th in the long jump (18'2.5").

In the shot put, Logan Stuart took 11th (39'11.25") and Johnathon Miller placed 13th (39'7.75").

Linzy Runge took 10th in the 100-meter hurdles (18.02) and 300-meter hurdles (51.72). Kylee Stelzer was 11th in the 400 (1:07.64).

A girls 4x800 team of Jazmine Chesterfield, Grace Fisher, Ava Hill and Claire Anderson took 11th (12:32.96).

A boys 4x200 team of Jeffrey Miller, Maequin Largo, Dequez Sepulveda and Kegyn Lambrecht took 12th (1:43.42). The same team was 11th in the 4x100 (48.74). In the 4x400, Mahoney, Stuart, Connor Geise and Lynch took 10th (3:43.78). A 4x800 team of Mahoney, Dominque Noack, Geniesse and Geise was seventh (9:04.24).

No one advanced from Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy.

Desirae Hurning took 14th in the 100-meter dash (13.78) and Kennedy Marquardt was a11th in the 200 (28.27). Brianna Sylvester placed 15th in the triple jump (30'4.25").

A girls 4x200 team of Edee Zhang, Catie Kramer, Emily Lange and Mikayla Mahas was 14th (2:03.85), while a 4x100 team of Kramer, Hurning, Marquardt and Sylvester took 7th (54.36).

For Wabeno/Laona, William Rabe advanced by taking fourth in the triple jump (41'10.25"). He also took fifth in the long jump (19'8.75") and 10th in the high jump (5'6").


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
11-15-2018Front Page
Veterans Honored at Peshtigo School Program

11-15-2018Front Page
Allman Tapped For Evers Transition Team

11-15-2018
County Board Okays Self Insurance Proposals

11-15-2018Front Page
New Federal Suit Filed Against Back Forty Mine

11-15-2018Front Page
City Hires Ryan Nemetz As New Police Officer

11-15-2018Sports
Offensive Explosion Leads to 3 M&M Thunder Wins

11-15-2018Sports
WIAA to Crown Seven State Football Champions This Week

11-15-2018Sports
Girls Basketball Season Begins With STAA Win

11-15-2018Sports
Wisconsin State Park System to Launch New Campsite Reservations

11-15-2018Sports
Gruszynski/Behnke Receive WVCA Honorable Mention

11-15-2018Community - Coleman
417 Veterans, Guests Served

11-15-2018Community - Coleman
School Vacation Nov. 19 Week

11-15-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman School Pre-K Screening

11-15-2018Community - Coleman
9 Teams in FCS Chili Cook-Off

11-15-2018Community - Crivitz
Hearing Nov. 20 On Mini-Storage Permit

11-15-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church Bake Sale Nov. 24

11-15-2018Community - Crivitz
Thanksgiving Dinner at Northwood's Church

11-15-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Board to Meet on Nov. 28

11-15-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive is Nov. 27th

11-15-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee High School Veteran's Day Program

11-15-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Church Supper, Bake Sale

11-15-2018Community - Wausaukee
Library Cookie Walk Dec. 1st

11-15-2018Obituaries
Arthur L. Bourdlais

11-15-2018Obituaries
Gregory Carlson

11-15-2018Obituaries
Jean E. Conrady

11-15-2018Obituaries
Mary Jo Desjarlais

11-15-2018Obituaries
Donald A. Dunks    

11-15-2018Obituaries
Deborah A. Ganter

11-15-2018Obituaries
James A. Goin

11-15-2018Obituaries
Richard A. Groleau

11-15-2018Obituaries
Richard W. Jensen

11-15-2018Obituaries
Frances M. Hinkley

11-15-2018Obituaries
Erwin E. Bonatz

11-15-2018Obituaries
Patricia Godsey

11-15-2018Obituaries
Marcella Gruszynski

11-15-2018Obituaries
Richard W. Jensen

11-15-2018Obituaries
Joseph F. Kopke Jr.

11-15-2018Obituaries
Mark Larson

11-15-2018Obituaries
Ruth E. Lieburn

11-15-2018Obituaries
Paul E. Luhring

11-15-2018Obituaries
Mark J. Mikolyzik

11-15-2018Obituaries
Paul A. Miron 

11-15-2018Obituaries
Shirley A. Neumeier

11-15-2018Obituaries
Madison M. Pluger

11-15-2018Obituaries
Genevieve P. Reinertsen

11-15-2018Obituaries
Daniel J. Ryan

11-15-2018Obituaries
Susan K. Sander

11-15-2018Obituaries
Robert C. Schrader

11-15-2018Obituaries
Allan J. Schuh

11-15-2018Obituaries
Raymond F. Seefeldt 

11-15-2018Obituaries
Elizabeth A. Smith

11-15-2018Obituaries
Helen C. Suminski

11-15-2018Obituaries
Peter M. Tousignant

11-15-2018Obituaries
Joyce L. Uecke

11-15-2018Obituaries
Robert R. Wills

11-15-2018Obituaries
Paul B. Yeadon

11-15-2018Perspectives
From Our Readers

11-15-2018Perspectives
From My Window

11-15-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-08-2018Obituaries
Richard W. Alfredson, Sr.

11-08-2018Obituaries
Steven R. Butterfield

11-08-2018Obituaries
Fay E. Carlsen

11-08-2018Obituaries
Kathleen A. Kilpela

11-08-2018Obituaries
Gertrude L. Pillath

11-08-2018Obituaries
Evert J. Ramstrum

11-08-2018Obituaries
Marvel A.Elbe

11-08-2018Obituaries
Carol A. Schlesner

11-08-2018Obituaries
Viola E. Anderson

11-08-2018Obituaries
Bernard C. Barker

11-08-2018Obituaries
Florence L. Brofka

11-08-2018Obituaries
Gregory Carlson

11-08-2018Obituaries
Lorraine A. Kahle

11-08-2018Obituaries
Jerry L. Kell

11-08-2018Obituaries
John S. Kowalczyk Jr.

11-08-2018Obituaries
Louis F. McClain

11-08-2018Obituaries
Ruby D. Nelson

11-08-2018Obituaries
Richard B. Peterson

11-08-2018Obituaries
Jeanette C. Robison

11-08-2018Obituaries
Margaret Shaffer

11-08-2018Obituaries
Germaine D. Simonson

11-08-2018Obituaries
Lorrayne Surprise

11-08-2018Obituaries
Richard J. Tickler

11-08-2018Obituaries
Phebe White

11-08-2018Obituaries
Waleria Wojcik

11-08-2018Sports
Online Tools Show Banned Baiting and Feeding Areas

11-08-2018Sports
Hunters Encouraged To Have Deer Tested For CWD

11-08-2018
Thunder Roll to Win in 2018-19 Season Opener

11-08-2018Sports
Hunters Buying Licenses Can Make Donation To Boost Habitat Work

11-08-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-08-2018Perspectives
From our readers

11-08-2018Perspectives
From My Window

11-08-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Church Pie/Bake Sale Nov. 21

11-08-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Red Hats Nov. 8

11-08-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive is Nov. 27th

11-08-2018Community - Wausaukee
Holiday Harmony at Marinette Center Dec. 8

11-08-2018Community - Crivitz
Town of Lake Gets Loan

11-08-2018Community - Crivitz
Blood Drive at Crivitz Nov. 9th

11-08-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Man Wins $150,000 in Lottery

11-08-2018Community - Crivitz
Seth Alfaro to Speak in Crivitz

11-08-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board To Meet Tues., Nov 13

11-08-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman To Finalize Some Referendum Project Plans

11-08-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Christmas Parade Dec. 8th

11-08-2018Community - Coleman
Golden Agers List Card Club Winners

11-08-2018Front Page
Officers Honored

11-08-2018Front Page
Incumbents Returned To Posts In Marinette County

11-08-2018Front Page
Budgets Top Agenda For Peshtigo Council Nov. 7

11-08-2018Front Page
Riverside Cemetery Board To Consider Rules Change

11-08-2018Front Page
Holiday Tour of Homes Set for Nov. 30, Dec. 1

11-01-2018Front Page
PHS To Honor Area Veterans Nov. 9th

11-01-2018Front Page
Marinette County Taxes Are Down Slightly Again

11-01-2018Front Page
Oconto To Consider Requests For ATV/Snowmobile Routes

11-01-2018Front Page
City, School Officials Share Ideas For Traffic Safety At High School

11-01-2018Front Page
Town of Peshtigo Fire Commission Hears 2019 Equipment Requests

11-01-2018Sports
Coleman Falls to Tough Iola-Scandinavia

11-01-2018Sports
Oconto/Wausukee Meet ends at Sectional Semis

11-01-2018Sports
Woller, Hansen Lead Area Runners at State

11-01-2018Sports
Six Teams & Individuals Win State Cross Country Championships

11-01-2018Community - Coleman
Beaver Church Booyah Lunch, Raffle Nov. 4th

11-01-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Lioness Big 1 in 10 Raffle Nov. 10

11-01-2018Community - Coleman
Craft Show at Coleman Nov. 17

11-01-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman School Pre-K Screening

11-01-2018Community - Crivitz
$150,000 Lottery Ticket in Crivitz

11-01-2018Community - Crivitz
Fall Harvest Unity Dinner is Nov. 4th

11-01-2018Community - Crivitz
ALA Marinette County Collect Member Dues

11-01-2018Community - Crivitz
Thanksgiving Dinner at Northwood's Church

11-01-2018Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post 66 Vets Day Dinner Nov. 3rd

11-01-2018Community - Wausaukee
Hunters Supper at St. Augustine Nov. 17

11-01-2018Community - Wausaukee
Bake Sale Nov. 17 at Wausaukee Church

11-01-2018Community - Wausaukee
Blood Drive  November 26th Wausaukee School

11-01-2018Perspectives
From My Window

11-01-2018Perspectives
From Our Readers

11-01-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-01-2018Obituaries
Janice Wankowski

11-01-2018Obituaries
Ann Hassman

11-01-2018Obituaries
Richard J. Anglehart

11-01-2018Obituaries
Allan E. Anglemyer

11-01-2018Obituaries
Clarence Dionne, Jr.

11-01-2018Obituaries
Marjorie C. Hanson

11-01-2018Obituaries
Michael U. Jonas

11-01-2018Obituaries
Barbara L. Macht

11-01-2018Obituaries
Clara L. Mathias

11-01-2018Obituaries
John F. Miller

11-01-2018Obituaries
Elizabeth A. Mullins

11-01-2018Obituaries
Eric R. Niemi

11-01-2018Obituaries
Olga L. Schneider

11-01-2018Obituaries
Jerold Wendt

11-01-2018Obituaries
Patricia M. Wiandt

11-01-2018Obituaries
David A. Zeitler

10-25-2018Obituaries
Connie B. Ball

10-25-2018Obituaries
Linda M. Barrette


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Will you be leaving Thanksgiving Dinner early to get your Black Friday deals?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2018
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites