space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018
* Five Lucky Resident Hunters Chosen for Wisconsin's 2nd Managed Elk Hunt
* Kralovetz Outlasts Lindsley in Norway Late Model Duel
* Marinette and Menominee Legion eams Begin Summer Season With Double Header Action
* Van Vooren Earns 3 D2 Medals, Bulldogs 1600 Relay Takes 2nd

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Teams Compete in Shawano Invite

Issue Date: September 13, 2018

Polomis and Hansen Claim Invite Titles

Marinette, Oconto Falls and Peshtigo competed in the Shawano Hawk Invitational's Division II race on Saturday, while Coleman and Gillett ran in the DIII race.

Marinette's Carson Polomis was the fastest runner in DII, finishing in 16:47.69. His time would have been good for fourth in DI as well.

Teammate Jacob Michaels was seventh of 64 runners in DII (17:53.49). Matt Maye took 17th (19:10), Tyler Fayta (19:10) placed 36th and freshman Caden Sullivan came in 49th (20:08). Quinn Golueke (20:36) and Cody Cohan (20:57) were 54th and 55th, respectively. Alec Queever came in 58th (21:54).

Peshtigo's Caleb Smith took fifth in the DII race (17:48). Reid Marquardt was 10th (17:56) and Cole Trimberger came in 13th (18:03). Freshman Logan Smith came in 41st (19:31), Matt Jornlin was 57th (21:20), Euan Gillespie took 60th (22:53) and Rowan Gillespie was 64th (30:55).

Oconto Falls' boys took seventh of nine teams. Brody Schindel was eighth (17:54), freshman Joe Adams was 25th (18:37), Brendan Konitzer placed 28th (18:55) and Evan Roberts was 31st (18:55). Matt Adams came in 39th (19:25). Brent Wolf (19:34), freshman Isaac Raddatz (19:47) and Dylan Nelson (19:51) finished 42nd, 43rd and 44th, respectively.

Marinette's girls were fourth of eight teams, with Katelyn Kitzinger taking second in the field of 62 DII runners.

The junior finished in 20:01, behind only Xavier's Annie Higgins. Marinette's Kim Carviou was 13th (21:50) and Samantha Pieper was 15th (21:50).

Next for Marinette were four freshmen. Molly Knutson was 24th (23:08), Alli Kacalo was 42nd (24:21), Hadley Reines was 47th (24:50) and Dahlman Ava took 48th (24:50), just .14 seconds back of Reines. Junior Madeline Torkko was 49th (24:52).

Oconto Falls was sixth as a team, with Autumn Canavera placing fifth (20:40). Breanna Sadowski took 14th (22:04). Four Oconto Falls runners finished in a row from spots 53 to 56. Morgan Van Haren finished in 25:50, Alyson Fabry took 25:54, freshman Aspen Canavera came in in 26:08 and Ericka Havemeier finished in 26:16.

Peshtigo's girls placed seventh, led by freshman Sydney Lund, who took 19th (22:25). Viola Smith was 26th (23:26), Maria Powers came in 44th (24:45), freshman Jessi Swiatnicki came in 51st (25:17) and Brooke Lemke was 57th (26:24). Freshman Salsabeel Salem was 58th (26:24.35).

Coleman and Gillett ran at Saturday's Division III race, with Gillett's Sylvia Hansen winning the girls' race.

Hansen, a sophomore, finished in 19:01, over a minute faster than Bonduel's Kara Troxel and over two minutes faster than the rest of the field. Hansen's time would have also won her the DII race by 46 seconds and taken second in the DI race.

Of 29 runners, Gillett freshman Alaina Herzog was 10th (24:11) and freshman Amber Brehmer was 14th (24:54).

Freshman Angela Mosconi was 25th (27:14) and Itty Ciancio was 28th (29:49). Gillett was fourth of four teams in the team standings.

Coleman junior Faith King was third (22:19) overall in her first race of the last couple of weeks.

Freshman Sara Seefeldt was 1t1th (24:38), Ember DeWitt was 12th (24:41) and Molly Seefeldt was 13th (24:50).

Mariah Payette was 20th (26:12) and Megan Seefeldt (26:15).

"Our girls had an outstanding day," Coleman coach Becky Chaltry said. "All of our girls ran great today, and conditions were excellent out there. Hoping we can keep this stamina up for the rest of the season."

Gillett's Derek Hanson was second in the 37-runner boys field. The sophomore finished in 16:50. Riley Engebretsen was 10th (18:58), Conner Hanson was 11th (19:01) and Alex Gellin took 17th (19:17).

Coleman took third of four in the boys' race. Kasey Casper was fourth (17:46). Caleb Gross took seventh (18:09) and Koltin Grzybowski was 16th (19:16). Freshman Karson Casper placed 18th (19:22).

Bryce Karban (20:36), Sam King (20:56) and Seth Seefeldt (21:04) were 24th, 25th and 26th, respectively.

"The boys did excellent as well, with several of the guys cutting significant time off their previous races," Chaltry said. "Karson Casper shaved a good chunk of time off, as did Bryce Karban and Sam King from their previous race in Freedom. Caleb and Koltin also dropped some time and ran very strong."

Chaltry was excited for what's to come for the team.

"I can't wait to see what this group of awesome young men has in store for us the rest of the season," she said. "It was a great day of racing for Coleman."

Brillion won the boys' race. Bonduel topped the girls' team standings.



Shawano Hawk Invitational 

Boys 

Division 2
 

1. 73 Seymour

2. 91 Winneconne

3. 104 Shawano 

4. 108 Marinette - 1 Carson Polomis 16:48; 7 Jacob Michaels 17:54; 17 Matt Maye 18:11; 35 Tyler Fayta 19:10; 48 Caden Sullivan 20:08; (53) Quinn Golueke 20:36; (54) Cody Cohan 20:57; (56) Alec Queever 21:54

5. 123 Peshtigo - 5 Caleb Smith 17:48; 10 Reid Marquardt 17:56; 13 Cole Trimberger 18:03; 40 Logan Smith 19:31;55 Matt Jornlin 21:22; (57) Euan Gillespie 22:53; (60) Rowan Gillespie 30:55

6. 124 New London 

7. 127 Oconto Falls - 8 Brody Schindel 17:54; 24 Joe Adams 18:37; 27 Brendan Konitzer 18:42; 30 Evan Roberts 18:55; 38 Matt Adams 19:25; (41) Brent Wolf 19:34; (42) Isaac Raddatz 19:47; (43) Dylan Nelson 19:51

8. 165 Xavier

9. 207 Sturgeon Bay



Boys

Division 3


1. 26 Brillion

2. 48 Bonduel

3. 52 Coleman - 3 Kasey Casper 17:46; 6 Caleb Gross 18:09; 12 Koltin Gryzbowski 19:17; 13 Karson Casper 9 19:22; 18 Bryce Karban 20:36; (19) Sam King 20:57; (20) Seth Seefeldt 21:05

4. 114 Gresham/Bowler

Gillett - 2 Derek Hanson 16:50.09; 10 Riley Engebretsen 18:57.69; 11 Connor Hanson 19:01.29;17 Alex Gellin 19:16.69  



Girls 

Division 2


1. 52 Winneconne 

2. 59 Xavier

3. 64 Shawano

4. 85 Marinette - 2 Katelyn Kitzinger 20:01; 11 Kim Carviou; 21:50; 13 Samantha Pieper; 22:07; 22 Molly Knutson 23:09; 37 Alli Kacalo 24:22; (39) Hadley Reines 24:51; (40) Dahlman Ava 24:58; (41) Madeline Torkko 24:52

5. 126 Sturgeon Bay 

6. 141 Oconto Falls - 5 Autumn Canavera 20:40; 12 Breanna Sadowski 22:05; 33 Grace Williams; 24:03; 45 Morgan Van Haren  25:50; 46 Alyson Fabry 25:54; (47) Aspen Canavera 26:09; (48) Ericka Havemeier 26:17; (51) Katie Kurth 12 27:18 

7. 171 Peshtigo - 17 Sydney Lund 22:26; 24 Viola Smith 23:27; 38 Maria Powers 24:45; 43 Jessi Swiatnicki 25:18; 49 Brooke Lemke 26:25; (50) Salsabeel Salem 26:27

8. 221 Antigo 



Girls

Division 3


1. 36 Bonduel 

2. 53 Brillion

3. 59 Coleman - 3 Faith King 22:20; 11 Sara Seefeldt 24:39; 12 Ember DeWitt 24:42; 13 Molly Seefeldt 24:51; 20 Mariah Payette  26:13; (21) Megan Seefeldt 26:16

4. 77 Gillett - 1 Sylvia Hansen 19:01; 10 Alaina Herzog 24:12; 14 Amber Brehmer 24:55; 25 Angela Mosconi 27:15; 27 Itty Ciancio 29:50



Gillett Claims Bear Invite Titles; Hansen & Hanson Lead Tigers

Gillett Tigers won both the boys' and girls' races at the Bonduel Bear Invite on Tuesday.

In the girls' race, Sylvia Hansen was the field's top runner by 65 seconds, finishing with a time of 19:29.6. There were 82 runners in the race.

The Gillett girls' team was ninth of 11 teams. Freshman Alaina Herzog was 38th (25:06.3) and freshman Amber Brehmer took 40th (25:13.4). Freshman Angela Mosconi was 61st (28:19.4). Itty Ciancio was 74th (29:53.9).

Oconto Falls took seventh as a girls' team. Autumn Canavera was seventh (21:22.8). Breanna Sadowski was 29th (24:15.3) and Grace Williams took 37th (25:00.6). Morgan Van Haren took 43rd (26:07.7), Alyson Fabry was 59th (28:07.1), Ericka Havemeier took 60th (28:17.8) and Haley Bell took 62nd (28:33.0). Freshman Aspen Canavera was 77th (30:23.6).

Oconto, the 10th team overall, was led by Ellen Sohrweide, who finished in 52nd (27:20.6). Chantelle Marotz (27:33.4) and Calysta Kurz (27:35.8) were not far behind in 54th and 55th, respectively. Morgan Durand was 63rd (28:33.2), Karly Murphy took 64th (28:41.6) and Hannah Wusterbarth placed 68th (29:32.8).

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy did not have a full five-runner team. Kennedy Marquardt took 45th (26:25.2) and freshman Megan Shallow was 49th (26:51.3). Freshman Samara VanArk was 81st (35:37.2) and Ciara Urbanek placed 82nd (36:44.3).

Gillett sophomore Derek Hanson won the boys' race in 17:23.6. The Tigers did not have a full team. Riley Engebretsen was 27th of 92 (19:27.1) and freshman teammate Conner Hanson was half a second behind in 26th (19:27.6). Alex Gellin took 29th (19:35.2).

Of 10 teams, Oconto Falls was third. Brody Schindel was eighth overall (18:14.5), Brendan Konitzer took 19th (18:56.3) and freshman Joe Adams took 21st (18:59.1). Evan Roberts was 28th (19:34.8), Brent Wolf took 33rd (19:48.0), Matt Adams placed 37th (20:07.5) and freshman Isaac Raddatz came in 38th (20:10.7). Dylan Nelson was 46th (20:44.2).

Oconto came in eighth as a team, led by third-place Josh Woller, who ran a 17:46.5 time. Logan Allan was the next Blue Devil runner in 52nd (21:08.0). Seth Brooks was 70th (23:16.1) and three Blue Devils finished 73rd, 74th and 75th.

Hayden Honish was 73rd (23:33.6), Sean Durand came in 74th (23:39.6) and freshman Josh Maynard placed 75th (23:40.8). Preston Williams was 85th (24:27.4).

Lena/STAA had three runners. Freshman Max Beyer was 61st (22:05.2) and freshman Cooper Uelman took 62nd (22:16.7). Noah Chang placed 89th (26:54.1).



Clausen and Park Lead Maroons in Stephenson

The Menominee Maroons ran in Stephenson at the Dale Fountain Cross Country course on Saturday, with some good finishes.

Landen Clausen won the boys' race with a 19:02 finish. Hunter Shepeck was second with a 19:11 time. Braden Park was fifth and Nick and Adam Sandahl finished ninth and 11th, respectively.

The Maroons got a win on the girls' side as well from Hayden Park (22:12). Katie Anderla finished second, Abby Bradfield was fifth, Marin Park was sixth and Olivia Anderson took 14th.






Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo City Water May Be Option For Town PFAS Issues

06-13-2019Front Page
M&M Area Community Foundation Awards Grants

06-13-2019Front Page
BPM Plans Site Study For Wastewater Plant

06-13-2019Front Page
Measles Are Back, County Seeks Tick Kit Mini Grant

06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Police To Look At Investigator Position

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Junior/Senior High 4th Quarter Honor Roll Announced

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Message Church Holds Rummage Sale June 14-15

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive June 20th

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post Unit 66 Marks Memorial Day

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Police Chief to Retire July 10

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Junior High Lists Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Universe in the Park June 15th

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Elementary Students of Month

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Classes ൳-'65 Reunion Set for July 14

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman High School 4th Qtr., 2nd Semester Honor Rolls Listed

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Middle School List 4th Qtr, Semester Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Meets Monday, June 17

06-13-2019Sports
WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018

06-13-2019Sports
Five Lucky Resident Hunters Chosen for Wisconsin's 2nd Managed Elk Hunt

06-13-2019Sports
Kralovetz Outlasts Lindsley in Norway Late Model Duel

06-13-2019Sports
Marinette and Menominee Legion eams Begin Summer Season With Double Header Action

06-13-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-13-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-13-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-13-2019Obituaries
Betty L. Bauer

06-13-2019Obituaries
Joyce L. Brown

06-13-2019Obituaries
Donna M. Casper

06-13-2019Obituaries
Cynthia Drust

06-13-2019Obituaries
Marlene Devener

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Erdman

06-13-2019Obituaries
Edith Foley

06-13-2019Obituaries
Doreen L. Hubbard

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mike Kaszinski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Anna M. Kiraly

06-13-2019Obituaries
Evelyn M. Nowak

06-13-2019Obituaries
Odeen F. Prudhom

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jean E. Richardson

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon J. Saylor

06-13-2019Obituaries
David W. Schoen

06-13-2019Obituaries
Dale V. Servais

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jeffrey Sieminski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Ernest Stephan

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon Wallace

06-06-2019Front Page


06-06-2019Front Page
Patricia Schutte Resigns Pound Village Clerk/Treasurer Position

06-06-2019Front Page
Honor Betty Stodola, 90, On Retirement From McDonald's

06-06-2019Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo To Create Water Advisory Committee

06-06-2019Front Page
Coleman Board Tables RR Road Name Change

06-06-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Gets Good Audit Report, Eligible For $50,000 USDA Grant

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Schemonia Awarded Masonic Scholarship

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Camp Daniel Celebrates 10th Annual Dance

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Kountry Kids 4-H Help Chain Reaction

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Harvey at Wausaukee Library

06-06-2019Obituaries
Walter R. Ahrens

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dennis Brzezinski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Ione T. Cedergren

06-06-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth Edlbeck

06-06-2019Obituaries
Joyce C. Golla

06-06-2019Obituaries
Eleanor I. Gould

06-06-2019Obituaries
Russell Grun

06-06-2019Obituaries
Darrell J. Hipke

06-06-2019Obituaries
Doreen D. Holmes

06-06-2019Obituaries
Richard Ihde

06-06-2019Obituaries
Charles R. Jackson

06-06-2019Obituaries
Barbara A. Knope

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kurt D. Konell, Jr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Edward M. Kowalczyk Sr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gene S. Krause

06-06-2019Obituaries
Virginia L. Langrick

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kevin M. Lewandowski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Frances I. Namik

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dolores Pfeiff

06-06-2019Obituaries
Rosalie A. Pintarelli

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gerald N. Socha

06-06-2019Obituaries
Alan D. Witte

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Plans July 4th Parade, Music, Fireworks in Crivitz

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Ten Members at Legion Unit Meeting

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun, Knife Show June 15

06-06-2019
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial Day Services at Coleman May 27th

06-06-2019
Niagara is Regional Champ; Drops Sectional Semi

06-06-2019
Regional Champion Bulldogs Fall To Zephyrs in Sectional

06-06-2019Sports
Van Vooren Earns 3 D2 Medals, Bulldogs 1600 Relay Takes 2nd

06-06-2019Sports
Kasey Casper Caps Off Career with 5th place Medal, Cougars take 7th

06-06-2019
Letters to the Editor

06-06-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-06-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-29-2019Sports
Area Athletes Head to LaCrosse for State Meet

05-29-2019Sports
Regional Champ Rangers Fall in Sectional Semi

05-29-2019Sports
Peshtigo/ Niagara are Lone Regional Survivors

05-29-2019Obituaries
Elroy Bublitz

05-29-2019Obituaries
Wilbar "Bud" Nelson Cox

05-29-2019Obituaries
Gerald S. Bebo, Sr.

05-29-2019Obituaries
Nancy E. Brofka

05-29-2019Obituaries
Vivian Marie Carlson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bernard "Ben" Cole

05-29-2019Obituaries
Rosann M. Cook

05-29-2019Obituaries
Guy K. Enockson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Roger W. Harris

05-29-2019Obituaries
Ruth Mabel Hecht

05-29-2019Obituaries
Mary T. Hofer

05-29-2019Obituaries
Joan Lemery

05-29-2019Obituaries
Clayton F. Longsine

05-29-2019Obituaries
Michael C. Lopez

05-29-2019Obituaries
Kenneth H. Kurtz

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bernice Mae MacGlashin

05-29-2019Obituaries
Byron J. McDougal

05-29-2019Obituaries
Charlie Mitrowke

05-29-2019
Elizabeth "Betty" Jane (Seaman) Moser

05-29-2019Obituaries
Robert Bruce Phelps, Jr,

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bryan G. Pinchard

05-29-2019Obituaries
Olive May Schlag

05-29-2019Obituaries
Matthew Taraska

05-29-2019Obituaries
 Laura J. Zick

05-29-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-29-2019Perspectives
From our readers

05-29-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-29-2019Community - Wausaukee
Trail Riders Open House

05-29-2019Community - Wausaukee
Speedway Fans Allow Extra Time for Travel

05-29-2019Community - Wausaukee
Recipients of Blood Drive Scholarships

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Gloria Kainz Named Crivitz Village Trustee

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Students To Visit Mexico

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Students Annual Picnic

05-29-2019Community - Crivitz
Kids Fun Run in Crivitz June 29

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Board To Meet June 3

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
Kids Fishing Day at White Potato Lake

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
Bond Foundation Gives Nurse's Nook $40,000 Grant

05-29-2019Community - Coleman
AgVenture Day at Coleman May 8

05-29-2019Front Page
Always Remember

05-29-2019Front Page
County Board Gets Preview of Menekaunee Bear Statue

05-29-2019Front Page
Adult Activities Coordinator May Be Hired For Peshtigo

05-29-2019Front Page
Committee Agrees To Limit ETZ Regulations

05-29-2019Front Page
Mullard Honored As Legionnaire Of Year

05-22-2019Obituaries
Steven J. Andersen

05-22-2019Obituaries
Bernard M. Anker

05-22-2019Obituaries
Aila V. Austin

05-22-2019Obituaries
Mary Lou Bancroft

05-22-2019Obituaries
Steven J. Baumler

05-22-2019Obituaries
Lester J. Borkovec

05-22-2019Obituaries
Lorraine A. Blazek

05-22-2019Obituaries
Wilbar (Bud) Cox

05-22-2019Obituaries
Rudolf E. Doblinger

05-22-2019Obituaries
Carolyn E. Fiedorowicz

05-22-2019Obituaries
Daniel J. Foley

05-22-2019Obituaries
Joseph K. Frehr Jr.


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you plan on attending any Memorial Day services this weekend?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites