space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* MVP Split Between Three For 2019
* Huberty Gets Coleman's 4th Striaght MVP
* Peshtigo Athletes Picked For Post-Season Honors
* Casper Leads Coleman With 3rd Golf MVP
* WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldogs/Marines Compete at Lourdes Invite

Issue Date: September 27, 2018

It was a tough field for Marinette and Peshtigo at the Lourdes Invitational at Lake Breeze Golf Course on Saturday.

Marinette competed against the large school field, taking 14th of 16 teams in the boys' race. Whitefish Bay, Verona Area and West Bend West were the top three boys teams.

Carson Polomis took 16th of 104 large school runners with a time of 16:47.27 and Matt Maye was 49th (17:51.07). After Maye, the Marinette runners finished in a pack. Quinn Golueke (20:36.13), Caden Sullivan (21:18.38), Cody Cohan (21:21.75) and Alec Queever (21:24.23) finished in spots 100-103, respectively.

Marinette's girls placed 13th of 15 teams. Of 100 runners, Marine Katelyn Kitzinger was 17th (20:20.50). Kimberly Carviou took 64th (22:19.35), Molly Knutson was 67th (22:26.76), Samantha Pieper took 77th (22:44.70), Hadley Reines placed 92nd (24:13.98), Ali Kacalo was 94th (24:40.20) and Ava Dahlman came in 99th (25:18.30).

Stevens Point, Whitefish Bay and Burlington Central were the three best teams in the girls large school race.

Peshtigo was 13th of 26 in the boys small school race, which was led by Freedom, Rosholt and Wautoma.

Of 177 runners, Reid Marquardt was 28th (17:43.28), Caleb Smith was 34th (17:56.22) and Cole Trimberger came in 37th (18:00.95). Logan Smith was 100th (18:59.43) and Matt Jornlin took 151st (21:08.01). Euan(22:35.53) and Rowan Gillespie (26:56.88) were 166th and 176th, respectively.

Peshtigo's girls were 16th of 25 teams. Freedom again won the event, with Winneconne second and Auburndale third.

Alana Finger (21:39.72) and Sydney Lund (21:39.85) were just .13 seconds apart in 39th and 40th. Emily Halfman was 94th (22:58.40), Viola Smith was 116th (23:49.01), Jessi Swiatnicki took 131st (24:24.12) and Brooke Lemke was 133rd (24:31.74). Salsabeel Salem came in 152nd (26:10.60).

Gillett's Hansen Claims Two More Titles

Another race, another win for Gillett sophomore Sylvia Hansen.

Hansen led the Tigers across the line at the Westfield Classic on Thursday, Sept. 20, taking first out of 101 runners from across the state. Besides her 20:24.84 finish, the next best time was over 35 seconds slower.

Gillett was 10th of 14 teams overall. Alaina Herzog was 55th (25:49.65), Amber Brehmer was 63rd (26:21.70), Angela Mosconi took 85th (28:12.58) and Itty Ciancio placed 97th (32:14.79).

Marshall topped the girls team standings and Mosinee was best in the boys field.

Gillett didn't have a full five-runner team, but the three runners they did have all finished in the top 26 percent of finishers. Derek Hanson was third overall of 110 runners (18:06.76), Riley Engebretsen was 27th (19:47.55) and Conner Hanson was 28th (19:48.75).

There were 194 runners at the Angel Invite at the University of Wisconsin-Parkside on Saturday, with most teams competing from the Milwaukee area.

The winner, however, was from Gillett by another wide margin. Tigers sophomore Sylvia Hansen topped the entire field with a time of 19:22.4. The next best time was 19:40.2.

Of 28 teams, Gillett was 21st. Divine Savior Holy Angels, Brookfield Central and Milwaukee King occupied the top three spots.

Gillett freshman Amber Brehmer was 126th (25:07.9), freshman Alaina Herzog was 153rd (26:32.1), freshman Angela Mosconi took 166th (27:17.2) and sophomore Itty Ciancio was 186th (30:32.9).

Kenosha Bradford, Milwaukee King and Waukesha North topped the standings in the 33-team boys race.

Gillett didn't get a team score, with only four runners. Sophomore Derek Hanson was the first across the line for the Tigers, taking 25th of 231 runners (17:20.1). Freshman Conner Hanson was 95th (19:07.6). Sophomore Alex Gellin took 155th (20:04.7) and sophomore Riley Engebretsen came in 177th (20:36.4).

Woller Leads Area Runners at Jim Bremser Invite

Coleman, Oconto and Oconto Falls all competed at Jim Bremser Invitational in Mishicot on Thursday, Sept. 20.

The Oconto Falls boys took sixth of 12 large school teams in a race that was dominated by De Pere. Oconto Falls' first runner across the line was Brody Schindel, who took 19th of 83 (17:40.11). Brendan Konitzer was 28th (18:12.03), Joe Adams was 29th (18:12.23) and Evan Roberts came in 37th (18:39.27). Matt Adams was 42nd (19:03.21), Isaac Raddatz took 43rd (19:04.89) and Brent Wolf placed 52nd (19:19.26).

The Panther girls were ninth of 12 large school teams. De Pere again topped the field. Of 83 runners, Autumn Canavera was ninth (20:34.56). Breanna Sadowski came in 36th (22:36.47) and Grace Williams was 44th (22:53.49). Morgan Van Haren took 66th (24:26.68), Alyson Fabry was 69th (24:38.72), Ericka Havemeier came in 76th (25:14.93) and Haley Bell was 80th (26:59.17).

Coleman's girls were seventh of 13 small school teams. Faith King took fifth of 97 small school runners (21:39.10), with her time about 40 seconds off her previous best, according to Coleman coach Becky Chaltry.

Sara Seefeldt was 36th (23:35.19), Molly Seefeldt took 44th (24:08.85) and Ember DeWitt was 48th (24:16.43). Mariah Mursau was 55th (24:53.06), Mariah Payette took 59th (24:56.79) and Megan Seefeldt came in 91st (27:47.38).

The Coleman boys were also seventh, except there were 16 small school boys teams. The Cougars were led by Karson Casper, who took 15th overall (18:17.89) of 108 runners.

Koltin Grzybowski was 24th (18:56.84), Seth Seefeldt took 33rd (19:38.54), Sam King was 68th (21:19.62) and Billy Ganter placed 84th (22:22.67).

Capser took almost 45 seconds off his time and Grzybowski took almost two minutes off of his season best, Chaltry said.

"Overall, the kids ran great tonight and showed a lot of improvement and growth in their running," Chaltry said. "I have very high hopes and expectations for these teams and so far they've been meting them every step of the way."

The Oconto girls placed 13th. Morgan Durand took 57th (24:54.34) and Ellen Sohrweide was 68th (25:23.06). Calysta Kurz was 81st (26:01.73), Chantelle Marotz was 83rd (26:10.92), Karly Murphy came in 90th (26:51.70) and Hannah Wusterbarth was 96th (29:02.27).

The Oconto boys were 13th of 16. Josh Woller took second in the field, behind only Evan Henry, who finished in 16:36.59. Woller took 17:12.13. Logan Allan was 42nd (19:56.76), Josh Maynard took 76th (21:53.87), Seth Brooks was 80th (22:12.53), Sean Durand took 83rd (22:21.98), Preston Williams came in 88th (23:05.12) and Hayden Honish placed 91st (23:25.33).

Goodman/Pembine Runners Place at Three Lakes Invite

Goodman/Pembine and Laona/Wabeno ran at the Three Lakes Invitational on Friday, Sept. 21.

Of five boys' teams, Goodman/Pembine was fifth and Laona/Wabeno was fourth.

For Goodman/Pembine, Xander Gilbert was 30th of 58 varsity runners (21:03.1). Kevin Strietzel was 34th (22:01.8), Boone Larison took 38th (22:33.3) and Micah Heath was 42nd (22:51.9). Ely Marcy placed 50th (24:13.1) and Lamarr Lewis came in 52nd (24:46.0).

Laona/Wabeno was led by fifth-place finisher Matthew Seeber (18:28.7). Dylan Cloud was 37th (22:23.6), Aidan Lowery was 44th (23:08.7) and Liam Christian came in 48th (23:52.4). Evan Thomas rounded out the team's finishers with a 57th-place finish (28:15.7).

Laona/Wabeno was second of four girls teams. Goodman/Pembine did not field a full team. For L/W, Grace Novak finished fifth of 38 runners (21:52.3). Natalie Newton was ninth (22:29.9), Rhiannon Hooper took 13th (23:58.9), Alexzandra Kaster came in 17th (24:37.7), Taylar Cleereman was 21st (25:16.4) and Halia Babich placed 37th (29:18.3).

Kalen Berger was the only Goodman/Pembine varsity runner, taking 28th (26:43.6).

Tomahawk won both races as a team.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-20-2019Front Page


06-20-2019Front Page
Surveying Hot Topic At Town Of Peshtigo

06-20-2019Front Page
Marinette Marine Launches LCS-21, Future USS Minneapolis-St. Paul

06-20-2019Front Page
Village Of Pound Seeks New Clerk/Treasurer

06-20-2019Front Page
Select Smokey The Bear As Wausaukee Parade Marshall

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Board to Add Public Comment

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Sliver Cliff Board Hears Commission Report

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Wausaukee Closes Road for Special Event

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Authors Signing at Wausaukee Library

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Plans July 4th Parade, Music, Fireworks in Crivitz

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam is Friday, June 21st

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Pie, Ice Cream Social at Crivitz Church July 4th

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz High School 4th Quarter Honor Roll

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Oconto Falls Teachers Give Presentations

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Judge Patz Attends Administration Seminar

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Lena High School List 4th Quarter Honor Roll

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Students at Lena Middle School Earn 4th Qtr. Honors

06-20-2019Sports
MVP Split Between Three For 2019

06-20-2019Sports
Huberty Gets Coleman's 4th Striaght MVP

06-20-2019Sports
Peshtigo Athletes Picked For Post-Season Honors

06-20-2019Sports
Casper Leads Coleman With 3rd Golf MVP

06-20-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-20-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-20-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-20-2019Obituaries
Sandra M. Bartoszek

06-20-2019Obituaries
Louis J. Burg

06-20-2019Obituaries
Shirley M. Champeau

06-20-2019Obituaries
William Colvin

06-20-2019Obituaries
Audrey Hampton

06-20-2019Obituaries
Eugene W. Howe

06-20-2019Obituaries
Matthew J. Kmit

06-20-2019Obituaries
Ralph E. Liegeois

06-20-2019Obituaries
Cody C. Makos

06-20-2019Obituaries
Jean M. Del Marcelle

06-20-2019Obituaries
Marjorie M. Nystrom

06-20-2019Obituaries
Richard Olson

06-20-2019Obituaries
Dolores Pfeiff

06-20-2019Obituaries
Marie E. Przewrocki

06-20-2019Obituaries
Robert S. Sanders

06-20-2019Obituaries
James S. Schreder

06-20-2019Obituaries
Geraldine Vandenberg

06-20-2019Obituaries
Randy L. Wells

06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo City Water May Be Option For Town PFAS Issues

06-13-2019Front Page
M&M Area Community Foundation Awards Grants

06-13-2019Front Page
BPM Plans Site Study For Wastewater Plant

06-13-2019Front Page
Measles Are Back, County Seeks Tick Kit Mini Grant

06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Police To Look At Investigator Position

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Junior/Senior High 4th Quarter Honor Roll Announced

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Message Church Holds Rummage Sale June 14-15

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive June 20th

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post Unit 66 Marks Memorial Day

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Police Chief to Retire July 10

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Junior High Lists Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Universe in the Park June 15th

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Elementary Students of Month

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Classes ൳-'65 Reunion Set for July 14

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman High School 4th Qtr., 2nd Semester Honor Rolls Listed

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Middle School List 4th Qtr, Semester Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Meets Monday, June 17

06-13-2019Sports
WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018

06-13-2019Sports
Five Lucky Resident Hunters Chosen for Wisconsin's 2nd Managed Elk Hunt

06-13-2019Sports
Kralovetz Outlasts Lindsley in Norway Late Model Duel

06-13-2019Sports
Marinette and Menominee Legion eams Begin Summer Season With Double Header Action

06-13-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-13-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-13-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-13-2019Obituaries
Betty L. Bauer

06-13-2019Obituaries
Joyce L. Brown

06-13-2019Obituaries
Donna M. Casper

06-13-2019Obituaries
Cynthia Drust

06-13-2019Obituaries
Marlene Devener

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Erdman

06-13-2019Obituaries
Edith Foley

06-13-2019Obituaries
Doreen L. Hubbard

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mike Kaszinski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Anna M. Kiraly

06-13-2019Obituaries
Evelyn M. Nowak

06-13-2019Obituaries
Odeen F. Prudhom

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jean E. Richardson

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon J. Saylor

06-13-2019Obituaries
David W. Schoen

06-13-2019Obituaries
Dale V. Servais

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jeffrey Sieminski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Ernest Stephan

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon Wallace

06-06-2019Front Page


06-06-2019Front Page
Patricia Schutte Resigns Pound Village Clerk/Treasurer Position

06-06-2019Front Page
Honor Betty Stodola, 90, On Retirement From McDonald's

06-06-2019Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo To Create Water Advisory Committee

06-06-2019Front Page
Coleman Board Tables RR Road Name Change

06-06-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Gets Good Audit Report, Eligible For $50,000 USDA Grant

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Schemonia Awarded Masonic Scholarship

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Camp Daniel Celebrates 10th Annual Dance

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Kountry Kids 4-H Help Chain Reaction

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Harvey at Wausaukee Library

06-06-2019Obituaries
Walter R. Ahrens

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dennis Brzezinski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Ione T. Cedergren

06-06-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth Edlbeck

06-06-2019Obituaries
Joyce C. Golla

06-06-2019Obituaries
Eleanor I. Gould

06-06-2019Obituaries
Russell Grun

06-06-2019Obituaries
Darrell J. Hipke

06-06-2019Obituaries
Doreen D. Holmes

06-06-2019Obituaries
Richard Ihde

06-06-2019Obituaries
Charles R. Jackson

06-06-2019Obituaries
Barbara A. Knope

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kurt D. Konell, Jr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Edward M. Kowalczyk Sr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gene S. Krause

06-06-2019Obituaries
Virginia L. Langrick

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kevin M. Lewandowski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Frances I. Namik

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dolores Pfeiff

06-06-2019Obituaries
Rosalie A. Pintarelli

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gerald N. Socha

06-06-2019Obituaries
Alan D. Witte

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Plans July 4th Parade, Music, Fireworks in Crivitz

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Ten Members at Legion Unit Meeting

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun, Knife Show June 15

06-06-2019
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial Day Services at Coleman May 27th

06-06-2019
Niagara is Regional Champ; Drops Sectional Semi

06-06-2019
Regional Champion Bulldogs Fall To Zephyrs in Sectional

06-06-2019Sports
Van Vooren Earns 3 D2 Medals, Bulldogs 1600 Relay Takes 2nd

06-06-2019Sports
Kasey Casper Caps Off Career with 5th place Medal, Cougars take 7th

06-06-2019
Letters to the Editor

06-06-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-06-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-29-2019Sports
Area Athletes Head to LaCrosse for State Meet

05-29-2019Sports
Regional Champ Rangers Fall in Sectional Semi

05-29-2019Sports
Peshtigo/ Niagara are Lone Regional Survivors

05-29-2019Obituaries
Elroy Bublitz

05-29-2019Obituaries
Wilbar "Bud" Nelson Cox

05-29-2019Obituaries
Gerald S. Bebo, Sr.

05-29-2019Obituaries
Nancy E. Brofka

05-29-2019Obituaries
Vivian Marie Carlson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bernard "Ben" Cole

05-29-2019Obituaries
Rosann M. Cook

05-29-2019Obituaries
Guy K. Enockson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Roger W. Harris

05-29-2019Obituaries
Ruth Mabel Hecht

05-29-2019Obituaries
Mary T. Hofer

05-29-2019Obituaries
Joan Lemery

05-29-2019Obituaries
Clayton F. Longsine


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you plan on attending any Memorial Day services this weekend?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites