space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* MVP Split Between Three For 2019
* Huberty Gets Coleman's 4th Striaght MVP
* Peshtigo Athletes Picked For Post-Season Honors
* Casper Leads Coleman With 3rd Golf MVP
* WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Outdoor Track & Field Season Gets Underway

Issue Date: April 11, 2019

Sturgeon Bay Sweeps

Peshtigo Quadrangular


Peshtigo hosted its first track meet of the year on Tuesday, welcoming Sturgeon Bay, Southern Door and Oconto to town.

Sturgeon Bay topped both the boys' and girls' standings. Peshtigo was third in both and Oconto fourth in both.

The Peshtigo girls had plenty of winners on the day.

Arikka Carroll was third in the 100-meter dash (13.88) and she won the 200-meter dash (29.02). Morgan Nicklaus was third in the 200 (29.80).

Emily Halfmann won the 3200-meter run by almost a minute (14:00.00) and Jessi Swiatnicki won the pole vault (6-0). Nicklaus was third (5-6).

Nellie Bibb was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (1:07.20) and 100-meter hurdles (21.40).

In the 400-meter dash, Lianna Baxter was fourth (1:11.28). Baxter tied for fourth with teammate Alexis Haynes in the high jump at four feet.

Maria Powers was third in the shot put (29-5.75).

Peshtigo's 4x800 relay team of Alana Finger, Swiatnicki, Halfmann and Brenna Schoenebeck was third of three teams (11:51.05).

For the Peshtigo boys, there were a handful of winners as well.

Jerod Jandt won the 100-meter dash (11.52) and Jesse Jandt was second (12.14). Jerod Jandt also took second in the 200-meter (24.95)

Cole Trimberger won the 1600-meter run (4:59.17) and Logan Smith was fourth (5:26.46). Alex Dolata topped all runners in the 400-meter dash, as he was the only runner under a minute (59.12) and Reid Marquardt beat all runners in the 800 by at least 16 seconds (2:07.97).

Caleb Smith won the four-runner 3200-meter in 10:57.30, topping the field by nearly two minutes and Seth Davis won the high jump (5-7). Max Rauch won the pole vault by three and half feet (13-6) and Nick Parrett was fifth (8-6).

Kyle Goneau was third in the 300-meter hurdles (48.87). In the long jump, John Conn was second (17-9.75) and Tittipong Preechakul was third (16-8.75). Kyle Goneau took fourth in the triple jump (35-6.75). Nate Goneau was fourth in the discus throw (85'), and third in the shot put (33-7.5). Darius Sechen was fifth in the discus throw (83-6) and Ezra Swanson took fifth in the shot put (31-5).

The Bulldog 4x400 team of Jerod Jandt, Trimberger, Marquardt and VanVooren was first (3:42.17). Peshtigo's 4x200 relay team was third of three teams, with Conn, Jesse Jandt, Omer Farghali andPreechakul (1:46.58).

For Oconto's girls, Hannah Moe won the 400-meter dash (1:07.50) and Josie Mireles was fifth (1:14.81). Moe also took fifth in the 200 (30.26) and long jump (13-4).

For the Oconto boys, Christian Koch was third in the 400 meters (1:01.21). Kumhala Mitchell was fifth in the high jump (4-6).



Marine Girls First,

Boys Second at

Denmark Invite


On Thursday, April 4, the Marinette girls topped the varsity standings and the boys were second of eight teams in Denmark

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter dash (1:06.55), with Cora Wendt taking fifth (1:10.17). Kitzinger also topped the ranks in the 800-meter run (2:44.82). Kimberly Carviou took second in the 1600-meter (5:52.54)

Cora Wendt won the high jump with a jump of 4-6 and Nowak won the triple jump (31-5.75). Ciara Grawey placed second in the pole vault (7-6) and Sherrie Wu second in the long jump (14-10)

Riley Renne placed third in the 200-meter (29.78) and Wu too fourth in the 100-meter dash (14.11). In the 100-meter dash, Grawey was third (18.76) and Emma Wendt placed fourth (18.86). Grawey was third in the 300-meter hurdles (57.00) and Wendt came in fifth (58.86).

The Marinette 4x100 relay team of Courtney Anderson, Amara Smalls, Renne and Wu took third (56.78). Another Marine 4x100 team of Layla Loomis, Charli Nowak, Elise Schmiege and Teagahn Luitze was fourth (58.01). A 4x200 team of Renne, Luitze, Smalls and Anderson placed third (2:03.33) and a 4x400 relay team of Cora Wendt, Grawey, Carviou and Kitzinger took second (4:34.20). A 4x800 team of Samantha Pieper, Hadley Reines, Ava Dahlman and Cora Wendt took third (11:41.17).

In the shot put, Lindsey Wingender took fourth (31-5.25) and Emily Paulsen was fifth (31-.5). Lindsey Wingender won the discus throw (103-1) and Abby Wingender was second (95-0).

The Marinette boys had a large number of entries on the day.

Alex Shaw won the 100-meter dash in 11.62 seconds, beating the second-place runner by .01. His lead was a little bigger in the 200-meter dash, which he won with a time of 23 seconds.

In the 800-meter run, Carson Polomis was second (2:09.44). Teammate Jacob Michaels won the 1600-meter run by over nine seconds (4:57.03) and Matt Maye was third (5:06.38). Polomis did get a win, taking the 3200-meter race with a time of 10:21.76. Michaels was fourth (11:01.47).

Jeremy Wendt won the 110-meter hurdles (16.16) and took second in the 300-meter hurdles (44.46).

Marinette's 4x100 relay team got a win in 47.23. The team consisted of Sam Drees, Dalton Kaster, Joaquim Hardiman and Anthony Jardeen. A 4x200 team of Darrell Dufek, Wendt, Jardeen and Shaw won as well (1:36.79).

Richard Green took fifth in the high jump (5-2).

Kewaunee won the boys' team event and Reedsville was third. In the girls' event, Weyauwega-Fremont took second and Reedsville was third.



VanVooren Leads Area

Runners at State

Indoor Meet


Peshtigo's boys track team competed at the Wisconsin Boys State Indoor Track and Field Championships in Whitewater on Saturday, taking 24th of 50 teams.

Mitchell VanVooren was third of 45 runners in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 7.86 seconds, .12 off the lead.

Max Rauch took seventh in the pole vault (13-6). Jerod Jandt took 37th in the 400-meter dash (54.72) and 53rd in the 55-meter dash (6.90). Reid Marquardt was 22nd in the 800-meter (2:04.35).

Kimberly won the event, followed by Franklin and Fond du Lac. Teams from around the state, from Madison and Milwaukee to outlying areas of the state, competed at the event.

Oconto Falls also had competitors at the event. Brent Wolf was 25th in the 55-meter hurdles (8.50), also running on the 4x200 team that took 36th. Other runners were Keeshawn Katers, Aaron Gonnering and Owen Huber (1:40.12).

Dakota Carriveau was 26th in the shot put (44-4.5) and Aaron Gonnering placed 77th in the 55-meter dash (7.07)



Crivitz Girls and Boys

Dominate at Lena

Track Invite


The Crivitz Track and Field squad outperformed the comnpetion Tuesday night in Lena. The Girls of Crivitz took the win with a 90 point readout and were followed by Suring with 72, Coleman with 46 and Lena with 42.

The Boys also bagged a win for the Wolverines with an 89 point readout. The Lena boys placed second with 45 while Suring was third with 44. Coleman took fourth with 42.

The girls completion saw Suring edge Crivitz by four seconds in the 3200 meter relay with a time of 12:02.

The 100 meter hurdles was taken by Coleman's Hope Patz in 19.28 seconds.

Desiree Hurning gave Lena a win in the 100 mere dash with a time of 13.97 while Ryan Wagner took the 1600 meter run for Suring.

The 800 meter relay was won by Crivitz with a time of 2:05 while the 400 meter dash was won by Kennedy Marquardt of Lena with a time of 1:08.26.

The 400 meter relay was taken by Lena with a time of 1:02.11 while the 300 meter dash was won by Coleman's Patz.

The 200 meter dash was bagged by Kennedy Marqpuartdt with a time of 28.53 while the 3200 meter run was won by Carely Geniesse of Suring with a time of 15:51.

Crivitz took another six point with a win in the 1600 meter really with a time of 5:12.

The discus was won by Crivitz's Emalee Johnsen with a distance of 97-1. High jump was won by Patz with a height of 5 feet.

Long jump was won by Wolverine Chloe Gruszynski with a distance of 13-10.25. She also won the triple jump with a distance of 30.10.

Pole vault was taken byWolverine Aj Heartache with a height of seven feet.

Shot put was won by Kailee Sellen with a throw of 32-10.

The guys saw Lena win the 3200 meter relay uncontested with a time of 11:14.

The 110 hurdles was taken by Wolverine Ezekiel Lawrence with a run of 16.59.

The 100 meter dash was won by Wolverine Jayden Bemis with a time of 11.81 while the 1600 meter run was taken by Coleman's Evan Stank with a time of 5:55.

The 800 meter relay was won by Crivitz with a time of 1:42 while the 400 meter dash was taken by Coleman's Kartson casper with a time of 58.25.

Crivitz won the 400 meter really in 50.77 while the 300 meter was taken by Coleman's Tim wagner in 53.11.

The 800 meter run was won by Karson Casper in 2:24 while the 200 meter dash was won by lena's Hayden Knox in 28.03.

James DesJarlais won the 3200 meter run in 14.02 for Lena.

Crivitz's Hunter Wittmus won the discus with a throw of 117-9.

High jump was taken by Knox with a Height of 4-8.

Long jump was won by Wolverine Tony Jopek with a distance of 17-8 while Pole Vault was won by Jopek as well with a height of 12 feet.

Shot put was taken by Logan Stuart of lena with a throw of 40-5 while triple jump was 2won by Wolverine Bemis who went 34-9.



Crivitz Sweeps Home

Triangular With

Coleman/Laona-Wabeno


Crivitz hosted Coleman and Laona/Wabeno for a track meet on Thursday, April 4, winning both the boys' and girls' team standings.

In the boys' events, Crivitz got wins from Ezekial Lawrence in the 100-meter hurdles (15.99) and 300-meter hurdles (46.02), Jayden Bemis in the 100-meter dash (11.38), Liam Roman in the 3200-meter (15:00.80), Hunter Wittmus in the discus throw (113-8) and shot put (38-4), Wyatt VanLanen in the high jump (5-4), Tony Jopek in the pole vault (11') and its 800-meter relay team.

Coleman's Karson Casper won the 800-meter run in 2:27.15, the only Coleman winner on boys' side.

For the Crivitz girls, Chloe Gruszynski won the 100-meter dash (14.69), Isabella Galindo won the 400-meter dash (1:11.24), Kassidy Betka won the 200-meter dash (32.69), Zoey Brown took the 3200-meter run (16:07.05), Emalee Johnsen took the discus (100-2), Kailee Sellen won the shot put (31-4.25) and Kjirsten Stumbris topped the pole vaulting field (7-6).

Crivitz also won all four relay events: the 3200-meter relay, 400-meter relay, 800-meter relay and 1600-meter relay.

For Coleman, Hope Patz won the 100-meter high hurdles (19.62), 300-meter hurdles (1:02.66) and high jump (4-10). Faith King won the 1600 (6:17.35) and 800 (2:53.18).

Crivitz and Coleman had the winners in every girls' event, with Laona/Wabeno grabbing five silver finishes.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-20-2019Front Page


06-20-2019Front Page
Surveying Hot Topic At Town Of Peshtigo

06-20-2019Front Page
Marinette Marine Launches LCS-21, Future USS Minneapolis-St. Paul

06-20-2019Front Page
Village Of Pound Seeks New Clerk/Treasurer

06-20-2019Front Page
Select Smokey The Bear As Wausaukee Parade Marshall

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Board to Add Public Comment

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Sliver Cliff Board Hears Commission Report

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Wausaukee Closes Road for Special Event

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Authors Signing at Wausaukee Library

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Plans July 4th Parade, Music, Fireworks in Crivitz

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam is Friday, June 21st

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Pie, Ice Cream Social at Crivitz Church July 4th

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz High School 4th Quarter Honor Roll

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Oconto Falls Teachers Give Presentations

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Judge Patz Attends Administration Seminar

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Lena High School List 4th Quarter Honor Roll

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Students at Lena Middle School Earn 4th Qtr. Honors

06-20-2019Sports
MVP Split Between Three For 2019

06-20-2019Sports
Huberty Gets Coleman's 4th Striaght MVP

06-20-2019Sports
Peshtigo Athletes Picked For Post-Season Honors

06-20-2019Sports
Casper Leads Coleman With 3rd Golf MVP

06-20-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-20-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-20-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-20-2019Obituaries
Sandra M. Bartoszek

06-20-2019Obituaries
Louis J. Burg

06-20-2019Obituaries
Shirley M. Champeau

06-20-2019Obituaries
William Colvin

06-20-2019Obituaries
Audrey Hampton

06-20-2019Obituaries
Eugene W. Howe

06-20-2019Obituaries
Matthew J. Kmit

06-20-2019Obituaries
Ralph E. Liegeois

06-20-2019Obituaries
Cody C. Makos

06-20-2019Obituaries
Jean M. Del Marcelle

06-20-2019Obituaries
Marjorie M. Nystrom

06-20-2019Obituaries
Richard Olson

06-20-2019Obituaries
Dolores Pfeiff

06-20-2019Obituaries
Marie E. Przewrocki

06-20-2019Obituaries
Robert S. Sanders

06-20-2019Obituaries
James S. Schreder

06-20-2019Obituaries
Geraldine Vandenberg

06-20-2019Obituaries
Randy L. Wells

06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo City Water May Be Option For Town PFAS Issues

06-13-2019Front Page
M&M Area Community Foundation Awards Grants

06-13-2019Front Page
BPM Plans Site Study For Wastewater Plant

06-13-2019Front Page
Measles Are Back, County Seeks Tick Kit Mini Grant

06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Police To Look At Investigator Position

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Junior/Senior High 4th Quarter Honor Roll Announced

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Message Church Holds Rummage Sale June 14-15

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive June 20th

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post Unit 66 Marks Memorial Day

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Police Chief to Retire July 10

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Junior High Lists Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Universe in the Park June 15th

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Elementary Students of Month

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Classes ൳-'65 Reunion Set for July 14

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman High School 4th Qtr., 2nd Semester Honor Rolls Listed

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Middle School List 4th Qtr, Semester Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Meets Monday, June 17

06-13-2019Sports
WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018

06-13-2019Sports
Five Lucky Resident Hunters Chosen for Wisconsin's 2nd Managed Elk Hunt

06-13-2019Sports
Kralovetz Outlasts Lindsley in Norway Late Model Duel

06-13-2019Sports
Marinette and Menominee Legion eams Begin Summer Season With Double Header Action

06-13-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-13-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-13-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-13-2019Obituaries
Betty L. Bauer

06-13-2019Obituaries
Joyce L. Brown

06-13-2019Obituaries
Donna M. Casper

06-13-2019Obituaries
Cynthia Drust

06-13-2019Obituaries
Marlene Devener

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Erdman

06-13-2019Obituaries
Edith Foley

06-13-2019Obituaries
Doreen L. Hubbard

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mike Kaszinski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Anna M. Kiraly

06-13-2019Obituaries
Evelyn M. Nowak

06-13-2019Obituaries
Odeen F. Prudhom

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jean E. Richardson

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon J. Saylor

06-13-2019Obituaries
David W. Schoen

06-13-2019Obituaries
Dale V. Servais

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jeffrey Sieminski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Ernest Stephan

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon Wallace

06-06-2019Front Page


06-06-2019Front Page
Patricia Schutte Resigns Pound Village Clerk/Treasurer Position

06-06-2019Front Page
Honor Betty Stodola, 90, On Retirement From McDonald's

06-06-2019Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo To Create Water Advisory Committee

06-06-2019Front Page
Coleman Board Tables RR Road Name Change

06-06-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Gets Good Audit Report, Eligible For $50,000 USDA Grant

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Schemonia Awarded Masonic Scholarship

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Camp Daniel Celebrates 10th Annual Dance

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Kountry Kids 4-H Help Chain Reaction

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Harvey at Wausaukee Library

06-06-2019Obituaries
Walter R. Ahrens

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dennis Brzezinski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Ione T. Cedergren

06-06-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth Edlbeck

06-06-2019Obituaries
Joyce C. Golla

06-06-2019Obituaries
Eleanor I. Gould

06-06-2019Obituaries
Russell Grun

06-06-2019Obituaries
Darrell J. Hipke

06-06-2019Obituaries
Doreen D. Holmes

06-06-2019Obituaries
Richard Ihde

06-06-2019Obituaries
Charles R. Jackson

06-06-2019Obituaries
Barbara A. Knope

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kurt D. Konell, Jr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Edward M. Kowalczyk Sr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gene S. Krause

06-06-2019Obituaries
Virginia L. Langrick

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kevin M. Lewandowski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Frances I. Namik

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dolores Pfeiff

06-06-2019Obituaries
Rosalie A. Pintarelli

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gerald N. Socha

06-06-2019Obituaries
Alan D. Witte

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Plans July 4th Parade, Music, Fireworks in Crivitz

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Ten Members at Legion Unit Meeting

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun, Knife Show June 15

06-06-2019
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial Day Services at Coleman May 27th

06-06-2019
Niagara is Regional Champ; Drops Sectional Semi

06-06-2019
Regional Champion Bulldogs Fall To Zephyrs in Sectional

06-06-2019Sports
Van Vooren Earns 3 D2 Medals, Bulldogs 1600 Relay Takes 2nd

06-06-2019Sports
Kasey Casper Caps Off Career with 5th place Medal, Cougars take 7th

06-06-2019
Letters to the Editor

06-06-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-06-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-29-2019Sports
Area Athletes Head to LaCrosse for State Meet

05-29-2019Sports
Regional Champ Rangers Fall in Sectional Semi

05-29-2019Sports
Peshtigo/ Niagara are Lone Regional Survivors

05-29-2019Obituaries
Elroy Bublitz

05-29-2019Obituaries
Wilbar "Bud" Nelson Cox

05-29-2019Obituaries
Gerald S. Bebo, Sr.

05-29-2019Obituaries
Nancy E. Brofka

05-29-2019Obituaries
Vivian Marie Carlson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bernard "Ben" Cole

05-29-2019Obituaries
Rosann M. Cook

05-29-2019Obituaries
Guy K. Enockson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Roger W. Harris

05-29-2019Obituaries
Ruth Mabel Hecht

05-29-2019Obituaries
Mary T. Hofer

05-29-2019Obituaries
Joan Lemery

05-29-2019Obituaries
Clayton F. Longsine


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you plan on attending any Memorial Day services this weekend?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites