space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Cougars & Marines Win Conference Titles; Casper & Kretz named Top Golfers
* Area Athletes Advance to Sectional Competition
* Area Teams Advance in Regional Play
* Peshtigo/Sturgeon Bay Share Packerland Conference Crown
* Peshtigo Claims Packerland Crown

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldog Boys, Marine Girls Finish Second at St. Norbert Elite Meet

Issue Date: May 2, 2019

Peshtigo's boys put in a good showing at the St. Norbert Elite Meet on Friday, taking second of 15 teams at the event.

Mitchell VanVooren gave Peshtigo a pair of wins in the 110-meter hurdles (15.34) and 300-meter hurdles (40.74).

Peshtigo also had a winning relay team made up of Cole Trimberger, Alex Dolata, Reid Marquardt and Caleb Smith (8:45.08).

Max Rauch, a state champion last year, won the pole vault with a 14-foot, 6-inch vault.

Jerod Jandt was fourth in the 100-meter dash (11.60) and Jesse Jandt was 10th (12.40). In the 200-meter dash, Jerod was third (23.70) and Ezra Swanson placed fourth (24.10).

In the 400, Dolata was seventh (56.25), while Marquardt took second in the 800 (2:08.34) and Trimberger was 10th in the 3200 (5:02.70).

In the 2k steeplechase, Smith took third (7:08.70). In the high jump, Seth Davis was third (5-10) and Swanson tied for fourth (5-8). Davis placed 10th in the long jump (18-7.25) and Kyle Goneau was ninth in the triple jump (37-8.5).

In the 4x200 relay, Austin Rozzi, Jesse Jandt, Zach LeMahieu and Swanson were fourth (1:38.26), while a 4x400 team of VanVooren, Trimberger, Marquardt and Jerod Jandt was second (3:28.40).

Peshtigo's girls were ninth, with Alana Finger winning the 2k steeplechase (8:51.88).

Arikka Caroll took fifth in the 100-meter dash (13.80) and tied for fourth in the 200-meter dash (28.40).

In the 3200-meter, Emily Halfmann took fifth (14:25.65).

Gabby Perry was eighth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.40). Viola Smith took third in the pole vault (7-6).

The Marinette girls were second of 15 teams as well.

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 800-meter run (2:29.60) and was second in the 400-meter dash (1:01.04), with Cora Wendt taking ninth in the 400 (1:07.54) and Kimberly Carviou fourth in the 800 (2:35.40). Wendt also took 10th in the high jump (4-4).

Courtney Anderson tied for fifth in the 100-meter dash (14.20) and Sherrie Wu came in ninth (14.48). Samantha Pieper was fourth in the 3200 (14:00.87). Wu took third in the long jump (15-11).

Marinette thrower Lindsey Wingender was fifth in the shot put (32-6) and Emily Paulsen was seventh (31-9.5). Lindsey Wingender was sixth in the discus (91-1), with Abby Wingender ninth (86-6).

In the 100-meter hurdles, Emma Wendt was fourth (17.60) and Ciara Grawey was not far behind, taking fifth (17.70).

Marinette's 4x100 relay team of Amara Smalls, Courtney Anderson, Riley Renne and Wu was fourth (53.62). The Marine 4x400 team, consisting of Wendt, Grawey, Carviou and Kitzinger, was second (4:25.02).

Grawey was fifth in the pole vault (7-6) and tied for ninth in the triple jump (29-2). Charli Nowak took seventh in the triple (30-9).

Marinette's boys took fourth, led by Alex Shaw, who won the 100-meter dash (11.30) and 200-meter dash (23.50). Darrell Dufek was seventh in the 200 (25.00), with Carson Polomis eighth in the 1600 (5:00.39) and Jacob Michaels fifth in the 3200 (10:49.61).

In the 110-meter hurdles, Jeremy Wendt took second (15.92), with teammate Dylon Fewins ninth in the 300-meter hurdles (52.19).

In the 800, Matt Maye was ninth (2:18.75).

Cory Siebers took fourth in the shot put (42-2.75) and Steven Dixon tied for sixth in the discus (107-7). Bailey Whisler took ninth in the discus (103-1). Two Marines, Matt Kramer and Wendt, were part of a three-way tie for fourth in the high jump (5-8). Dalton Kaster was eighth in the long jump (19-2) and Kramer placed sixth in the triple jump (38-9).

For the Marinette relay teams, a 4x200 team of Darrell Dufek, Anthony Jardeen, Shaw and Wendt placed first (1:35.58), a 4x100 team of Sam Drees, Kaster, Joaquim Hardiman and Jardeen took second (46.09).

The Gillett Tigers took seventh as a girls team, led by one gold medal and a second-place finish, including Sylvia Hansen, who missed gold in the 1600 by .71 seconds (5:39.93). Aubrey DeBauch was third in the 100-meter hurdles by .01 seconds.

DeBauch wasn't to be denied in the 300-meter hurdles, as she won the event by .03 seconds with a time of 49.31. Alaina Herzog was sixth (56.11). DeBauch also took sixth in the long jump (15-4).

In the shot put, Karissa Schaal took fourth (34-7.5), taking third in the discus as well (105-3). Grace Wickman was fifth in the discus (91-7).

In the 800, Angela Mosconi took 10th (2:54.45),

Gillett took 12th on the boys' side, with Derek Hanson the standout. He won the 3200-meter in a tightly contested race, crossing the line .19 seconds in front of the second-place finisher (10:10.79).

Bo Krueger was third in the discus (130-3) and 10th in the shot put (37-1.5).

The Oconto girls placed 15th. Hannah Moe was fourth in the 400-meter (1:05.91) to score the team's only points.

Oconto's boys didn't score any points, with 11th-place triple jumper Christian Koch the top finisher for the Blue Devils (34-7).



Oconto Falls Sweeps

Home Invitational

Oconto Falls was the class of its home invitational on Thursday, with both the Panther boys and girls topping the standings.

For the Oconto Falls boys, Brent Wolf took second in the 110-meter hurdles (15.94) and won the 300-meter hurdles (41.07). He added a fourth-place finish in the triple jump for good measure (39-9).

Liam Funkhouser was eighth in the 110-meter hurdles (19.16).

In the 100-meter dash, Aaron Gonnering was third (11.90), Keeshawn Katers took seventh (12.48) and Owen Huber was 10th (12.49).

In the 200, Jacob Saari took sixth (24.88). He took second in the 400-meter, missing first by just .12 seconds (54.97). Teo Riera was eighth (58.36).

Evan Roberts took third in the 800-meter (2:10.61), while Joe Adams (5:07.34) and Brody Schindel (5:15.14) were seventh and ninth in the 1600-meter, respectively. In the 3200-meter, Matt Adams was second (10:59.09) and Joe Adams was third (11:07.72).

In the shot put, Dakota Carriveau was second (48-6.75) and Katers took 10th (39-7).

In the discus, Tucker Moynihan was ninth (115-1) and Colton Rohr was 10th (115'). In the pole vault, Derrick-David Kasdorf took fourth (10'), while Matthew Loberger was fifth (9-6).

A Panther 4x100 relay team of Huber, Katers, St. Arnold and Gonnering was a winner (47.16) and Falls' 4x200 team of Huber, Damian Murphy, Aiden Stary and Gonnering took third (1:39.38). Two Oconto Falls relay teams were second: The 4x400 team of Wolf, Riera, Saari and Roberts (3:43.89) and the 4x800 team of Schindel, Matt and Joe Adams and Roberts (9:07.23).

Oconto Falls' girls were first of 12 teams, led by junior Ericka Havemeier. She won the 100-meter dash (13.16) and 200-meter dash in 27.38.

In the 100-meter, Katie Kurth took third (13.77) and Autumn Magnin was seventh (14.08). In the 200, Magnin was fourth (28.78).

Catt Moeller won the pole vault (9-6). Cameron Mercier was fourth (6-6).

Autumn Canavera was second in the 400-meter dash (1:04.77) and Amelia Rice came in 10th in the 800 (3:01.22). Breanna Sadowski took fifth in the 3200-meter run (14:12.20).

In the 100-meter hurdles, Kari Albrecht was second (16.99) and Alexis Euclinde came in third with the same 16.99-second time. In the 300-meter hurdles, Albrecht was third (53.35) and Grace Williams placed fourth (54.33).

In the discus, Emily Gonnering took seventh (86-4), while Rice added a fifth-place in the high jump (4-6).

The 4x200 Panther team was first, with Euclide, Katie Kurth, Magnin and Havemeier on the team (1:54.80). In the 4x800, Rice, Williams, Sadowski and Canavera took second (11:10.53) and a 4x400 team of Euclide, Morgan Van Haren, Emmie Magnin and Paige Applebee took fourth (4:43.91).

Emmie Magnin was seventh in the long jump (13-1.25). In the triple jump, Canavera took second (31-5.25) and Ruthie Zahm was sixth (20-1.75).

The Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy girls tied for seventh.

Kennedy Marquardt was second in the 200-meter dash (28.53) and Desirae Hurning was 10th (29.93).Hurning was ninth in the 100-meter dash (14.39) and Marquardt won the 400-meter dash (1:04.15), taking second in the long jump as well (14-7.25).

In the 800, Alexis Misco was fourth (2:44.91). Samara VanArk took eighth in the 3200 (16:30.10).

In the shot put, Lilia Shallow took eighth (84-7).

Lena/STAA's boys were ninth of 10 teams, with Trenton Telford the standout, winning the triple jump (41-3.5).

Norman Aguilar was ninth in the 800-meter (2:27.28), John Jagiello was seventh in the pole vault (9') and Telford took ninth in the long jump (17-4.5).

Coleman's girls also tied for seventh with Lena/STAA.

Mariah Mursau was eighth in the 800-meter (2:52.61), King was also fourth in the 1600 (5:59.67) and Sara Seefeldt took ninth in the 1600-meter (6:51.92). King was the fastest in the 3200-meter run by 19 seconds with a time of 13:12.61).

In the 100-meter hurdles, Hope Patz was 10th (20.05). She took ninth in the 300-meter hurdles (57.29) and second in the high jump (4-6) as well.

In the long jump, she was fifth (14-0.5) and King was sixth (13-9).

A 4x800 team of Mursau, Mariah Payette, Megan Seefeldt and Sara Seefeldt took fifth (12:03.83).

The Coleman boys were 11th. Evan Stank was eighth in the 3200 (12:18.85) and 10th in the 1600 (5:39.96). In the 110-meter hurdles, Timothy Wagner was ninth (19.41).

Oconto's girls took 10th, led by Hannah Moe, who took third in the 400-meter dash (1:05.04).

The Oconto boys didn't have any top-10 finishers, though a couple of Blue Devils did take 11th.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-22-2019Obituaries
Steven J. Andersen

05-22-2019Obituaries
Bernard M. Anker

05-22-2019Obituaries
Aila V. Austin

05-22-2019Obituaries
Mary Lou Bancroft

05-22-2019Obituaries
Steven J. Baumler

05-22-2019Obituaries
Lester J. Borkovec

05-22-2019Obituaries
Lorraine A. Blazek

05-22-2019Obituaries
Wilbar (Bud) Cox

05-22-2019Obituaries
Rudolf E. Doblinger

05-22-2019Obituaries
Carolyn E. Fiedorowicz

05-22-2019Obituaries
Daniel J. Foley

05-22-2019Obituaries
Joseph K. Frehr Jr.

05-22-2019Obituaries
Ronald C. Herson

05-22-2019Obituaries
Judith Hohmann

05-22-2019Obituaries
Gabriela F. Jacques

05-22-2019Obituaries
Joseph P. Jacques

05-22-2019Obituaries
Frederick H. Jaeger

05-22-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth M. Klatt 

05-22-2019Obituaries
Antoinette Leitzke

05-22-2019Obituaries
Norma J. Miller

05-22-2019Obituaries
Ryker James Plosczynski

05-22-2019Obituaries
David W. Schaal

05-22-2019Obituaries
Harry Struble Jr.

05-22-2019Obituaries
LaVerne A. Tedtman

05-22-2019Obituaries
Gerald Van Rens

05-22-2019Sports
Cougars & Marines Win Conference Titles; Casper & Kretz named Top Golfers

05-22-2019Sports
Area Athletes Advance to Sectional Competition

05-22-2019Sports
Area Teams Advance in Regional Play

05-22-2019Sports
Peshtigo/Sturgeon Bay Share Packerland Conference Crown

05-22-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-22-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-22-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-22-2019Community - Wausaukee
Pembine Committee Aasks Residents to Recycle More

05-22-2019Community - Wausaukee
Lions Region 2 Golf Outing Set for June 1

05-22-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Greenhouse Flower, Vegetable Sale

05-22-2019Community - Wausaukee
Memorial Day Celebration At Athelstane-Silver Cliff

05-22-2019Community - Crivitz
Kids Fishing Day at White Potato Lake

05-22-2019
Crivitz Community Garden Fundraiser

05-22-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion To Host Memorial Shoot

05-22-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz/Stephenson ETZ To Meet May 23

05-22-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial Day Program at Coleman May 27th

05-22-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Classes ൳-'65 Reunion Set for July 14

05-22-2019Community - Coleman
Woman's Club Will Visit Botanical Gardens

05-22-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial for Coleman Graduate

05-22-2019Front Page
Make Plans

05-22-2019Front Page
Steve Stumbris Named As Wausaukee Village Trustee

05-22-2019Front Page
Water Issue Hot Topic At Town Board Meeting

05-22-2019Front Page
Finalize Badger Park Wheelchair Swing Site

05-22-2019Front Page
County Board To Meet On May 28

05-16-2019Obituaries
Steven J. Andersen

05-16-2019Obituaries
Lori A. Atkinson

05-16-2019Obituaries
Angela D. Currie-Brumm

05-16-2019Obituaries
Phyllis A. Casarotto

05-16-2019Obituaries
John W. Harris

05-16-2019Obituaries
Richard Hollingsworth

05-16-2019Obituaries
Nancy L. Jandt

05-16-2019Obituaries
Stephen Klatt, Jr.

05-16-2019Obituaries
Joseph N. La Plante

05-16-2019Obituaries
Tricia Homa-Layne

05-16-2019Obituaries
Walter M. Lund

05-16-2019Obituaries
Sue D. Maye

05-16-2019Obituaries
Margaret M. Neilio

05-16-2019Obituaries
Bruce Norell

05-16-2019Obituaries
Denise M. Odette

05-16-2019Obituaries
Eleanor I. Spaude

05-16-2019Obituaries
Glenn E. Squires

05-16-2019Obituaries
Yoko Swanson

05-16-2019Sports
Peshtigo Claims Packerland Crown

05-16-2019Sports
Crivitz Makes History With First Ever M&O Meet Sweep

05-16-2019Sports
Cougars Beat Rangers in 7th for Conference Crown

05-16-2019Sports
Cougars Defeat Rangers in Shootout For Conference Championship

05-16-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-16-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-16-2019Perspectives
From our readers

05-16-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Board Hears Reports and Events

05-16-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Greenhouse Flower, Vegetable Sale

05-16-2019Community - Wausaukee
50 Students Awarded for Pollination Pop Quiz

05-16-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Penny Drive Results

05-16-2019Community - Crivitz
Memorial Services at Crivitz and Middle Inlet

05-16-2019Community - Crivitz
Loomis Memorial Cemetery Listings

05-16-2019Community - Crivitz
Kids Fun Run in Crivitz May 19

05-16-2019Community - Crivitz
Healing Mass at Crivitz May 18

05-16-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Holds Off On Rate Increase

05-16-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Graduation is May 18th

05-16-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial Day Program at Coleman May 27th

05-16-2019Front Page
Receive Awards

05-16-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Water Not Contaminated, Still Waiting For Sludge Test Results

05-16-2019Front Page
Perry Announces Candidacy for Marinette County Circuit Judge

05-16-2019Front Page
Wendt Returned As President Of Coleman School Board

05-16-2019Front Page
Riverside Cemetery Association Hears Reports, Equipment Needs

05-09-2019Front Page
Five Departments Battle Marinette House Fire

05-09-2019Front Page
City Sump Pumps Must Not Drain Into Sanitary Sewers

05-09-2019Front Page
Arrest Two in Oconto Death

05-09-2019Front Page
Mike Rogodzinski Joins Pound Village Board

05-09-2019Front Page
Judge Miron to Retire in July, 2020

05-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Legion Unit Plans SC Annual Picnic

05-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Performing Arts To Present Two Plays

05-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee High School Commencement May 19th

05-09-2019Community - Wausaukee
Summer Food Plan at Wausaukee District

05-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Competes in National Quiz Bowl

05-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Community Garden Fundraiser

05-09-2019Community - Crivitz
Register for PTSD Run for Recovery

05-09-2019Community - Crivitz
NEWCare Expands Crivitz Facility

05-09-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Continues Work Toward CDBG Application

05-09-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Schools To Meet May 13

05-09-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Utilities To Meet May 13

05-09-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial Day Program at Coleman May 27th

05-09-2019Sports
Coleman Stays On Top of M&O with One Run Win Over Crivitz

05-09-2019Sports
Crivitz Upsests Coleman as M&O Race Tightens

05-09-2019Sports
Marines Sweep 41st Annual Peshtigo Invite

05-09-2019Sports
Bulldogs, Marines, Cougars Remain Conference Leaders

05-09-2019Sports
Peshtigo Alumni 6th Annual "Pepper Fore Peshtigo" Event

05-09-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-09-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-09-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-09-2019Obituaries
Bryan V. Bayer

05-09-2019Obituaries
Bryan V. Bayer

05-09-2019Obituaries
Bruce C. Blom

05-09-2019Obituaries
Diane Buchert

05-09-2019Obituaries
Jean E. Burns

05-09-2019Obituaries
Myles W. Kempke Cole

05-09-2019Obituaries
David Collier Sr.

05-09-2019Obituaries
Maryann Deschaine

05-09-2019Obituaries
Michael A. Gokey

05-09-2019Obituaries
Patricia A. Gorisek

05-09-2019Obituaries
Helen Mae Hanson

05-09-2019Obituaries
Mary L. Kronauer 

05-09-2019Obituaries
Brad Nernberger

05-09-2019Obituaries
Arnold T. Organ

05-09-2019Obituaries
John Regan

05-09-2019Obituaries
Benjamin R. Rich

05-09-2019Obituaries
John L. Seaborg

05-09-2019Obituaries
Emelyn S. Severson

05-09-2019Obituaries
Beulah M. Spreeman

05-09-2019Obituaries
Audrey M. Waldo

05-09-2019Obituaries
Gilbert E. Wojciechowski

05-02-2019Sports
Peshtigo/Coleman Hold Slim Conference Leads

05-02-2019Sports
Heavy Hitting Coleman Remains On Top of M&O

05-02-2019Sports
Bulldog Boys, Marine Girls Finish Second at St. Norbert Elite Meet

05-02-2019Sports
Coleman/Marinette Claim Conference 9-Hole Events

05-02-2019Sports
Harlem Wizards Visited Marinette, Menominee

05-02-2019Front Page
One Man Saved, One Believed Dead After Boat Flips In Menominee River

05-02-2019Front Page
Law Enforcement Alerted To "Sexting" Complaint In Peshtigo

05-02-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Wastewater May Contain PFOS/PFOA, Drinking Water Is Safe

05-02-2019Front Page
Marinette County Has First Traffic Fatality

05-02-2019Front Page
Sex Offender To Live In Marinette

05-02-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Athelstane Action Taken at Annual Meeting

05-02-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausuakee Lion Club Installs New Officers

05-02-2019Community - Wausaukee
Presbyterian Church Bake Sale May 10th

05-02-2019Community - Wausaukee
Post 66 Memorial Services on May 26


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you plan on attending any Memorial Day services this weekend?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites