space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marinette Falls To Menominee; Recovers Against Double Days
* Sauter Claims First at Norway Speedway
* Redbirds Secure Hard Fought Win Over Cecil
* Marinette Wins Old-Timers Game Over Menominee
* Menominee Ends Six-Year M&M Baseball Skid; Defeats Marinette in Shootout 16-15

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldog Boys, Marine Girls Finish Second at St. Norbert Elite Meet

Issue Date: May 2, 2019

Peshtigo's boys put in a good showing at the St. Norbert Elite Meet on Friday, taking second of 15 teams at the event.

Mitchell VanVooren gave Peshtigo a pair of wins in the 110-meter hurdles (15.34) and 300-meter hurdles (40.74).

Peshtigo also had a winning relay team made up of Cole Trimberger, Alex Dolata, Reid Marquardt and Caleb Smith (8:45.08).

Max Rauch, a state champion last year, won the pole vault with a 14-foot, 6-inch vault.

Jerod Jandt was fourth in the 100-meter dash (11.60) and Jesse Jandt was 10th (12.40). In the 200-meter dash, Jerod was third (23.70) and Ezra Swanson placed fourth (24.10).

In the 400, Dolata was seventh (56.25), while Marquardt took second in the 800 (2:08.34) and Trimberger was 10th in the 3200 (5:02.70).

In the 2k steeplechase, Smith took third (7:08.70). In the high jump, Seth Davis was third (5-10) and Swanson tied for fourth (5-8). Davis placed 10th in the long jump (18-7.25) and Kyle Goneau was ninth in the triple jump (37-8.5).

In the 4x200 relay, Austin Rozzi, Jesse Jandt, Zach LeMahieu and Swanson were fourth (1:38.26), while a 4x400 team of VanVooren, Trimberger, Marquardt and Jerod Jandt was second (3:28.40).

Peshtigo's girls were ninth, with Alana Finger winning the 2k steeplechase (8:51.88).

Arikka Caroll took fifth in the 100-meter dash (13.80) and tied for fourth in the 200-meter dash (28.40).

In the 3200-meter, Emily Halfmann took fifth (14:25.65).

Gabby Perry was eighth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.40). Viola Smith took third in the pole vault (7-6).

The Marinette girls were second of 15 teams as well.

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 800-meter run (2:29.60) and was second in the 400-meter dash (1:01.04), with Cora Wendt taking ninth in the 400 (1:07.54) and Kimberly Carviou fourth in the 800 (2:35.40). Wendt also took 10th in the high jump (4-4).

Courtney Anderson tied for fifth in the 100-meter dash (14.20) and Sherrie Wu came in ninth (14.48). Samantha Pieper was fourth in the 3200 (14:00.87). Wu took third in the long jump (15-11).

Marinette thrower Lindsey Wingender was fifth in the shot put (32-6) and Emily Paulsen was seventh (31-9.5). Lindsey Wingender was sixth in the discus (91-1), with Abby Wingender ninth (86-6).

In the 100-meter hurdles, Emma Wendt was fourth (17.60) and Ciara Grawey was not far behind, taking fifth (17.70).

Marinette's 4x100 relay team of Amara Smalls, Courtney Anderson, Riley Renne and Wu was fourth (53.62). The Marine 4x400 team, consisting of Wendt, Grawey, Carviou and Kitzinger, was second (4:25.02).

Grawey was fifth in the pole vault (7-6) and tied for ninth in the triple jump (29-2). Charli Nowak took seventh in the triple (30-9).

Marinette's boys took fourth, led by Alex Shaw, who won the 100-meter dash (11.30) and 200-meter dash (23.50). Darrell Dufek was seventh in the 200 (25.00), with Carson Polomis eighth in the 1600 (5:00.39) and Jacob Michaels fifth in the 3200 (10:49.61).

In the 110-meter hurdles, Jeremy Wendt took second (15.92), with teammate Dylon Fewins ninth in the 300-meter hurdles (52.19).

In the 800, Matt Maye was ninth (2:18.75).

Cory Siebers took fourth in the shot put (42-2.75) and Steven Dixon tied for sixth in the discus (107-7). Bailey Whisler took ninth in the discus (103-1). Two Marines, Matt Kramer and Wendt, were part of a three-way tie for fourth in the high jump (5-8). Dalton Kaster was eighth in the long jump (19-2) and Kramer placed sixth in the triple jump (38-9).

For the Marinette relay teams, a 4x200 team of Darrell Dufek, Anthony Jardeen, Shaw and Wendt placed first (1:35.58), a 4x100 team of Sam Drees, Kaster, Joaquim Hardiman and Jardeen took second (46.09).

The Gillett Tigers took seventh as a girls team, led by one gold medal and a second-place finish, including Sylvia Hansen, who missed gold in the 1600 by .71 seconds (5:39.93). Aubrey DeBauch was third in the 100-meter hurdles by .01 seconds.

DeBauch wasn't to be denied in the 300-meter hurdles, as she won the event by .03 seconds with a time of 49.31. Alaina Herzog was sixth (56.11). DeBauch also took sixth in the long jump (15-4).

In the shot put, Karissa Schaal took fourth (34-7.5), taking third in the discus as well (105-3). Grace Wickman was fifth in the discus (91-7).

In the 800, Angela Mosconi took 10th (2:54.45),

Gillett took 12th on the boys' side, with Derek Hanson the standout. He won the 3200-meter in a tightly contested race, crossing the line .19 seconds in front of the second-place finisher (10:10.79).

Bo Krueger was third in the discus (130-3) and 10th in the shot put (37-1.5).

The Oconto girls placed 15th. Hannah Moe was fourth in the 400-meter (1:05.91) to score the team's only points.

Oconto's boys didn't score any points, with 11th-place triple jumper Christian Koch the top finisher for the Blue Devils (34-7).



Oconto Falls Sweeps

Home Invitational

Oconto Falls was the class of its home invitational on Thursday, with both the Panther boys and girls topping the standings.

For the Oconto Falls boys, Brent Wolf took second in the 110-meter hurdles (15.94) and won the 300-meter hurdles (41.07). He added a fourth-place finish in the triple jump for good measure (39-9).

Liam Funkhouser was eighth in the 110-meter hurdles (19.16).

In the 100-meter dash, Aaron Gonnering was third (11.90), Keeshawn Katers took seventh (12.48) and Owen Huber was 10th (12.49).

In the 200, Jacob Saari took sixth (24.88). He took second in the 400-meter, missing first by just .12 seconds (54.97). Teo Riera was eighth (58.36).

Evan Roberts took third in the 800-meter (2:10.61), while Joe Adams (5:07.34) and Brody Schindel (5:15.14) were seventh and ninth in the 1600-meter, respectively. In the 3200-meter, Matt Adams was second (10:59.09) and Joe Adams was third (11:07.72).

In the shot put, Dakota Carriveau was second (48-6.75) and Katers took 10th (39-7).

In the discus, Tucker Moynihan was ninth (115-1) and Colton Rohr was 10th (115'). In the pole vault, Derrick-David Kasdorf took fourth (10'), while Matthew Loberger was fifth (9-6).

A Panther 4x100 relay team of Huber, Katers, St. Arnold and Gonnering was a winner (47.16) and Falls' 4x200 team of Huber, Damian Murphy, Aiden Stary and Gonnering took third (1:39.38). Two Oconto Falls relay teams were second: The 4x400 team of Wolf, Riera, Saari and Roberts (3:43.89) and the 4x800 team of Schindel, Matt and Joe Adams and Roberts (9:07.23).

Oconto Falls' girls were first of 12 teams, led by junior Ericka Havemeier. She won the 100-meter dash (13.16) and 200-meter dash in 27.38.

In the 100-meter, Katie Kurth took third (13.77) and Autumn Magnin was seventh (14.08). In the 200, Magnin was fourth (28.78).

Catt Moeller won the pole vault (9-6). Cameron Mercier was fourth (6-6).

Autumn Canavera was second in the 400-meter dash (1:04.77) and Amelia Rice came in 10th in the 800 (3:01.22). Breanna Sadowski took fifth in the 3200-meter run (14:12.20).

In the 100-meter hurdles, Kari Albrecht was second (16.99) and Alexis Euclinde came in third with the same 16.99-second time. In the 300-meter hurdles, Albrecht was third (53.35) and Grace Williams placed fourth (54.33).

In the discus, Emily Gonnering took seventh (86-4), while Rice added a fifth-place in the high jump (4-6).

The 4x200 Panther team was first, with Euclide, Katie Kurth, Magnin and Havemeier on the team (1:54.80). In the 4x800, Rice, Williams, Sadowski and Canavera took second (11:10.53) and a 4x400 team of Euclide, Morgan Van Haren, Emmie Magnin and Paige Applebee took fourth (4:43.91).

Emmie Magnin was seventh in the long jump (13-1.25). In the triple jump, Canavera took second (31-5.25) and Ruthie Zahm was sixth (20-1.75).

The Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy girls tied for seventh.

Kennedy Marquardt was second in the 200-meter dash (28.53) and Desirae Hurning was 10th (29.93).Hurning was ninth in the 100-meter dash (14.39) and Marquardt won the 400-meter dash (1:04.15), taking second in the long jump as well (14-7.25).

In the 800, Alexis Misco was fourth (2:44.91). Samara VanArk took eighth in the 3200 (16:30.10).

In the shot put, Lilia Shallow took eighth (84-7).

Lena/STAA's boys were ninth of 10 teams, with Trenton Telford the standout, winning the triple jump (41-3.5).

Norman Aguilar was ninth in the 800-meter (2:27.28), John Jagiello was seventh in the pole vault (9') and Telford took ninth in the long jump (17-4.5).

Coleman's girls also tied for seventh with Lena/STAA.

Mariah Mursau was eighth in the 800-meter (2:52.61), King was also fourth in the 1600 (5:59.67) and Sara Seefeldt took ninth in the 1600-meter (6:51.92). King was the fastest in the 3200-meter run by 19 seconds with a time of 13:12.61).

In the 100-meter hurdles, Hope Patz was 10th (20.05). She took ninth in the 300-meter hurdles (57.29) and second in the high jump (4-6) as well.

In the long jump, she was fifth (14-0.5) and King was sixth (13-9).

A 4x800 team of Mursau, Mariah Payette, Megan Seefeldt and Sara Seefeldt took fifth (12:03.83).

The Coleman boys were 11th. Evan Stank was eighth in the 3200 (12:18.85) and 10th in the 1600 (5:39.96). In the 110-meter hurdles, Timothy Wagner was ninth (19.41).

Oconto's girls took 10th, led by Hannah Moe, who took third in the 400-meter dash (1:05.04).

The Oconto boys didn't have any top-10 finishers, though a couple of Blue Devils did take 11th.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
07-11-2019Front Page
Crivitz Food Pantry Golf Outing Raises $10,000

07-11-2019Front Page
County May Ask Legislators For Help With DNR Permits

07-11-2019Front Page
No Grass Clippings In Peshtigo Streets

07-11-2019Front Page
Marinette Council Refers Dog Issue Back To Parks

07-11-2019Front Page
Green Bay Man Drowns After Falling From Raft

07-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Stephenson Discusses Plowing Private Road Issue

07-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
2nd Installment Taxes Due by July 31st

07-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
Thank You To Veterans"From The Village of Wausaukee

07-11-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Fireman's Picnic, Parade July 13

07-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Woman's Club Gives Over $20,000

07-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Area Students Write Essays for Scholarship

07-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Caregiver Connection Support Group July 22

07-11-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Class of ඒ To Meet Sept. 21st

07-11-2019Community - Coleman
Grant Helps Lena Club Showcase Off-Road Racing

07-11-2019Community - Coleman
CCBA Sell-A-Bration in Coleman Sept. 21

07-11-2019Community - Coleman
Gillett's Club 22/32 Offers U-Haul Products

07-11-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman ൳-'65 Reunion July 14

07-11-2019Sports
Marinette Falls To Menominee; Recovers Against Double Days

07-11-2019Sports
Sauter Claims First at Norway Speedway

07-11-2019Sports
Redbirds Secure Hard Fought Win Over Cecil

07-11-2019Sports
Marinette Wins Old-Timers Game Over Menominee

07-11-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

07-11-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-11-2019Perspectives
From My Window

07-11-2019Obituaries
Jeff M. Bersch

07-11-2019Obituaries
Mary L. Chernetski

07-11-2019Obituaries
Kenneth W. Enderby

07-11-2019Obituaries
Brian J. Fournier

07-11-2019Obituaries
Nancy M. Grandaw

07-11-2019Obituaries
Lois Hudson

07-11-2019Obituaries
Alice H. Johnson

07-11-2019Obituaries
Suzanne M. Kuran

07-11-2019Obituaries
Jerry I. Marquardt

07-11-2019Obituaries
Ardyth M. McDonald

07-11-2019Obituaries
Robert D. Miller

07-11-2019Obituaries
Raymond Millette

07-11-2019Obituaries
Arlene A. Mitchell

07-11-2019Obituaries
Dorothy M. Moen

07-11-2019Obituaries
Norbert A. Novitski

07-11-2019Obituaries
Helen G. Zeitler

07-11-2019Obituaries
Russell H. Walters

07-11-2019Obituaries
Shirley A. Younk

07-03-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Gets Results Of PFAS/PFOS Sludge Tests

07-03-2019Front Page
City Committee Discusses Drones, Vaping Concerns

07-03-2019Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast On The Farm Serves Over 4,300

07-03-2019Front Page
Chief Judge James Morrison to Chair Committee of Chief Judges

07-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Nine Members at Auxiliary Meet

07-03-2019Community - Crivitz
3rd Annual PTSD Run a Success

07-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rummage Sale Aug. 8-10

07-03-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue Offers Suicide Awareness

07-03-2019Community - Coleman
Pound Fire Department Fundraiser A Success

07-03-2019Community - Coleman
Golf Scramble July 26 To Benefit New Beginnings

07-03-2019Community - Coleman
Yoga on Beach at Oconto Falls

07-03-2019Community - Coleman
Lena Announces Lunch Price Hike

07-03-2019Sports
Menominee Ends Six-Year M&M Baseball Skid; Defeats Marinette in Shootout 16-15

07-03-2019Sports
Track & Field/Cross Country Rule Changes Recommended

07-03-2019Sports
Peshtigo Youth Track & Field Program is a Huge Success

07-03-2019Sports
Expanded Designated Hitter Role Coming to High School Baseball

07-03-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

07-03-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-03-2019Perspectives
From My Window

07-03-2019Obituaries
Jonathan A. Bruso

07-03-2019Obituaries
Robert Chrusniak

07-03-2019Obituaries
Irene A. Kaptena

07-03-2019Obituaries
Suzanne M. Kuran

07-03-2019Obituaries
Lynne A. Mainik

07-03-2019Obituaries
Ellis E. Mercier

07-03-2019Obituaries
Wallace R. Olson

07-03-2019Obituaries
Diane M. Pawlak

07-03-2019Obituaries
Robert C. Purvayn

07-03-2019Obituaries
George Schussler

07-03-2019Obituaries
Mary L. Tenarvitz

07-03-2019Obituaries
Kathleen Thoune

07-03-2019Obituaries
Deanna L. Zempel

06-27-2019Front Page


06-27-2019Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast on the Farm is June 30th

06-27-2019Front Page
County Selects Architect For Ella Court Renovation

06-27-2019Front Page
McClintock Park Murder Suspect To Face Trial

06-27-2019Front Page
Thompson Classic Boat Event Saturday

06-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Urgent Need for Area Blood Donors

06-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Amberg Historical Seeks Museum Help

06-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Beecher Okays ATV Access From L to 141

06-27-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Farmers Market Starts July 3

06-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Sand Lake Conservation Camp a Success in Marinette County

06-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Lea Schneider Receives Edward Jones Award

06-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Schlenvoght is Parade Marshal

06-27-2019Community - Crivitz
Niagara Lions Community Picnic Set for June 28-29

06-27-2019Community - Coleman
Golden Agers Card Club Results

06-27-2019Community - Coleman
OF Senior Card Club Results

06-27-2019Community - Coleman
LCS 17 Completes Acceptance Trials

06-27-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman ൳-'65 Reunion July 14

06-27-2019Sports
Post 139 Takes 2nd at Escanaba Tourney

06-27-2019Sports
Jacobson Youth Fishing Tourney Held in Peshtigo

06-27-2019Sports
Red Wave Has Fantastic Week Of Legion Baseball

06-27-2019Sports
Webster, Stratford, Antigo, Eau Claire North Win State Baseball Titles

06-27-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-27-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-27-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-27-2019Obituaries
Thomas E. Behnke

06-27-2019Obituaries
Michael J. Bellisle

06-27-2019Obituaries
Alex Betzinger

06-27-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Domnick

06-27-2019Obituaries
Howard J. De Lorme Sr.

06-27-2019Obituaries
Florence T. England

06-27-2019Obituaries
Dawn M. Freeman 

06-27-2019Obituaries
Gordon E. Gates

06-27-2019Obituaries
Michael A. Gazler

06-27-2019Obituaries
Shirley N. Gosenheimer

06-27-2019Obituaries
Eleanor I. Gould

06-27-2019Obituaries
Frank W. Marecek

06-27-2019Obituaries
Delmer J. Moriva

06-27-2019Obituaries
Gary S. Mosconi

06-27-2019Obituaries
Della Rakers

06-27-2019Obituaries
Harold A. Richlen

06-27-2019Obituaries
Robert J. Schuchart

06-27-2019Obituaries
Marion E. Strohl

06-27-2019Obituaries
Alice M. Swanson

06-27-2019Obituaries
Fr. James Vennix

06-20-2019Front Page


06-20-2019Front Page
Surveying Hot Topic At Town Of Peshtigo

06-20-2019Front Page
Marinette Marine Launches LCS-21, Future USS Minneapolis-St. Paul

06-20-2019Front Page
Village Of Pound Seeks New Clerk/Treasurer

06-20-2019Front Page
Select Smokey The Bear As Wausaukee Parade Marshall

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Board to Add Public Comment

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Sliver Cliff Board Hears Commission Report

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Wausaukee Closes Road for Special Event

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Authors Signing at Wausaukee Library

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Plans July 4th Parade, Music, Fireworks in Crivitz

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam is Friday, June 21st

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Pie, Ice Cream Social at Crivitz Church July 4th

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz High School 4th Quarter Honor Roll

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Oconto Falls Teachers Give Presentations

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Judge Patz Attends Administration Seminar

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Lena High School List 4th Quarter Honor Roll

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Students at Lena Middle School Earn 4th Qtr. Honors

06-20-2019Sports
MVP Split Between Three For 2019

06-20-2019Sports
Huberty Gets Coleman's 4th Striaght MVP

06-20-2019Sports
Peshtigo Athletes Picked For Post-Season Honors

06-20-2019Sports
Casper Leads Coleman With 3rd Golf MVP

06-20-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-20-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-20-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-20-2019Obituaries
Sandra M. Bartoszek

06-20-2019Obituaries
Louis J. Burg

06-20-2019Obituaries
Shirley M. Champeau

06-20-2019Obituaries
William Colvin

06-20-2019Obituaries
Audrey Hampton

06-20-2019Obituaries
Eugene W. Howe

06-20-2019Obituaries
Matthew J. Kmit

06-20-2019Obituaries
Ralph E. Liegeois


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Did you attend any firework shows over the Fourth of July?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites