space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* MVP Split Between Three For 2019
* Huberty Gets Coleman's 4th Striaght MVP
* Peshtigo Athletes Picked For Post-Season Honors
* Casper Leads Coleman With 3rd Golf MVP
* WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Athletes Advance to Sectional Competition

Issue Date: May 22, 2019

Crivitz Boys/Girls Lead Area Teams at D3 Regional

A large array of area talent was on hand to compete in the WIAA Division 3 track & Field regional held on Monday in Oconto. Athletes finishing in the top four places in each event advanced to the D3 sectional to be held in Marathon on Thursday.Three Lakes/Phelps won both the girls and boys team championships. The Three Lakes/Phelps boys scored 147 points.

The Crivitz boys were second with 88. The Three Lakes/Phelps girls scored 129 followed by Crivitz who finished with 94. The Crivitz boys were led by Ezekial Lawrence who qualified for sectionals in three events. The Crivitz hurdler won the 110's in 16.05, took second in the 300 hurdles (41.46), and teamed with Jaden Bemis, Tony Jopek, and Kody Richlen for first place in the 4x200 relay crossing the line in 1:34.71. Bemis also qualified for three sectional starts by winning the 100 meter dash in 11.42 and teaming with Richlen, Jopek, and Evander Lawrence to take silver in the 4x100 relay (45.49). Evander Lawrence took first in the long jump with a leap of 18'11". The relay team of Eian Baumann, Brayden Holmes, Fox Gerner, and Liam Roman qualified in the 4x800 with a third place time of 10:01.98. Jopek (13') and Richlen (12') finished second and third in the pole vault, and Jopek added a fourth place finish in the triple jump with a leap of 36'11".

Chloe Gruszynski moved to the sectional in three events taking second in the trip jump with a distance of 34'11", third in the high jump (4'10"), and teamed with Kate Richlen, Kjirsten Stumbris, and Emalee Johnsen for second place in the 4x200 relay with a 1:57.44 clocking. In the discus Emalee Johnsen took first with a toss of 118' and Morgan VanLanen was third with 106'8". Kailee Sellen finished third in the shot put with a throw of 35'. The 4x800 meter relay team of Lyvia Caine, Bella Galindo, Riley Roman, and Kira Spalding finished first in 11:01.01. The 4x400 team consisting of Caine, Galindo, Taylor Giese, and Zoey Brown came in third in 4:41.64. Stumbris added a third place finish in the 300 hurdles (52.37) and Roman took fourth in the 1600 meter run (6:25.72).

Suring's Mitch Stegeman had several great performances on Monday qualifying for the sectional meet in four events. Stegeman claimed three gold medals winning the pole vault (13'), 300 meters hurdlers (41.06), and the high jump (6'). Stegeman added a third place in the 200 meter dash (24.00). Logan Stuart took second for Suring in the discus with a flip of 127'8" and the shot put with a heave of 44'6". Jeffrey Miller took third in the shot put (44'3"). Gavin Fredenburgh was fourth in the 110 hurdles (20.24). Jeremy Hensel advanced in the 800 with a fourth place time of (2:19.49).

The Suring girls got Silver medal performances from Ryann Wagner in the 1600 meter (5:46.79) and 3200 meter (12:30.52) runs. The 4x800 meter relay team of Kate Mahoney, Maalchy Vandevelde, Carly Geniesse, and Wagner came in fourth (11:31.58). Linzy Runge claimed fourth in the 100 hurdles (18.95). Grace Fisher was third in the pole vault 7'9", and Vandevelde was fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 30'5".

Faith King led Coleman qualifying in four events. King took second in the 800 (2:35.40), third in the 3200 (13:15.84), fourth in the long jump (14'1"), and teamed with Mariah Mursau, Mariah Payette, and Sara Seefeldt to take silver in the 4x800 relay with a time of 11:01.79. Hope Patz took silver in the high jump with a height of 5'. Kasidae Soderback was third in the 400 meter dash (1:08.30), and Adrianna Herlache finished fourth in the pole vault with vault of 7'6".

For the Coleman boys Tim Wagner took bronze in the 110 hurdles (18:03). The 4x200 relay team of sam Kuchta, Shamus McLain, Peyton Nelson, and Tyler Olsen clocked in at 1:43.15 for third place. Wagner picked up a fourth place finish in the 300 hurdles (47.67).

Bo Krueger took a first place for Gillett in the discus with a throw of 146'10" to outdistance the competition. Tiger Derek Hanson finished second in the 1600 (4:58.75) and third in the 3200 (11:09.44). Adam Anderson came away with gold in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:10.50. The 4x400 relay team consisting of Anderson, Andy Lemmens, Connor Hanson, and Riley Engebretsen took silver with a 3:58.51 clocking.

For the Gillett girls Sylvia Hansen took first place in both the 1600 (5:38.15) and the 3200 meters in (12:26.42). Aubrey DeBauch was first in the 300 hurdles with a time of 48.58 and second place in the 100 hurdles (17:41). Karissa Schaal took fourth in the shot put with a throw of 34'7". Angela Mosconi took fourth in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:40.09 to advance.

Kennedy Marquardt led Lena/STAA by qualifying in four events. Marquardt took gold in the 400 (1:05.07), silver in the 200 (28.05) and 100 (13.46), and finished her day with a bronze in the long jump with a distance of 14'6". The girls 4x200 relay team consisting of Ruth Alberts, Alexis Misco, Mikayla Mahas, and Desirae Hurning took third (2:00.14). In the 4x100 relay Abbie Ermis joined Alberts, Mahas and Hurning to claim third place in 57.77.

For the Lena/STAA boys Trenton Telford brought home gold in the triple jump with a leap of 40'9". The 4x800 relay team also took first. Max Beyer, Cody Dellise, Simon Gard, and Norman Aguilar crossed the finish line with a time of 9:53.61. The 4x200 relay team consisting of Alex DeCoursin, Aaron Aguilar, Hayden Knox, and Telford finished fourth (1:44.31). Norman Aguilar joined Aaron Aguilar, DeCoursin, and Telford to finish fourth in the 4x100 relay (49.59).

Alyssa Cretton took home high jump gold for the Northwoods Storm with a height of 5'2". Audrey Selden claimed first in the 100 hurdles (16.71) and second in the 300 hurdles (52.03).

Brent Dumke led the Northwoods Storm boys finishing fourth in the 100 (11.92), fourth in the high jump (5'7"), and second in the long jump (18'10"). Dumke joined Corbin Behrmann, Austin Tripp, and Riley Hixon to take gold in the 4x400 relay with a time of 3:51.77. Trip finished second in the 800 in 2:13.87 and third in the 400 (56.62). Hixon advanced in the 300 hurdles with a third place finish in the 45.92 and in the 110 high hurdles with a second place time of 18.04. Behrman also advanced in the 400 with a fourth place time of 57.03.

For Oconto Josh Woller took home the gold at 3200 meters in 10:40.08 and placed third in the 1600 with a 5:01.53 clocking. Hannah Moe advanced to sectional action with a second place in the 400 meter dash (1:06.43) and a fourth place in the 200 meter dash (28.96). 

Peshtigo Boys/Marinette Girls Top Area Teams at D2 Regional

Peshtigo, Marinette, and host Oconto Falls were among the nine teams competing at Mondays Division 2 Regional. The top four finishers in each event earned a spot in the starting blocks at the sectional to be held on Thursday in Freedom. The Peshtigo boys (84) and Marinette girls (79.33) topped the area team rankings with third place finishes. The Oconto Falls girls were fourth with 74.33, and the Peshtigo girls finished ninth with 21.66 points. The Marinette boys finished sixth with 56 points followed closely by Oconto Falls with 49. Freedom swept the regional field scoring 227 points on the girls side and 190 points in the boys competition.

The Peshtigo boys were led by Mitchell VanVooren who qualified for sectional competition in three events taking first in the 110 meter high hurdles in a blistering 14.51 clocking. The senior hurdler also advanced in the 300's with a silver medal time of 39.08. VanVooren teamed with Cole Trimberger, Jerod Jandt, and Reid Marquardt in the 4x400 relay placing second with a time of 3:29.44. The Bulldogs only other gold medal came from pole vaulter Max Rauch who battled tough wind conditions to top the field with a height of 12'. Marquardt, who claimed three silver medals on the day, took second in the 800 meter run (2:01.80) and teamed with Trimberger, Caleb Smith, and Alex Dolata for second place in the 4x800 relay with a time of 8:29.11. Cole Trimberger set up a third sectional start time by finishing fourth in the 400 meter dash in 51.95. Jerod Jandt will also make three sectional appearances adding the 200 meter dash to his schedules with a 23.49 third place finish, and he will join Ezra Swanson, Zach LeMahieu, and Jesse Jandt on the 4x200 relay (1:33.99) which took fourth. The Bulldogs had a few near misses on Monday. Kyle Goneau was one place away from sectionals with a fifth in the triple jump (38'9"). Alex Dolata was two places away in the pole vault with a height of 11'. Caleb Smith finished sixth in the 1600 (4:54.66) and seventh in the 3200 (10:41.79). Titipong Preechakult was six inches from long jump qualifier at 18'5".

The Peshtigo Girls battled but were able to qualify in only one event. Alana Finger, Gabby Perry, Lianna Baxter, and Arikka Carroll teamed up in the 4x400 relay finishing in 4:28.16 which was good for fourth place. Perry was just one spot away from qualifying in the 100 meter hurdles (17.78), Finger was sixth in the 400 (1:08.14), Carroll was seventh in the long jump (14'10.5"), and Salsabeel Salem (triple jump) and Viola Smith (pole vault) both finished 8th.

The Marinette girls were led by Katelyn Kitzinger who took second in the 400 meter dash (1:02.07), third in the 800 (2:28.30), and joined teammates Charli Nowak, Cora Wendt, and Kim Carviou for a silver medal finish in the 4x400 relay in 4:16.60. Carviou also qualified in the 800 meter run taking second with a time of 2:27.02. Marine Sprinter Sherrie Wu will move on in the 100 meter dash taking third in 13,35 seconds. Wu joined Emma Wendt, Nowak, and Amara Smalls in the 4x200 relay that qualified with a fourth place time of 1156.20. Wu also qualified in the 4x100 relay teaming with Smalls, Courtney Anderson, and Riley Renne who took fourth in a 54.41 clocking. Marine discus thrower Lindsey Wingender earned a sectional spot with a third place throw of 114'. Emma Wendt advanced in the 100 hurdles with a 16.97 clocking that was good for fourth place.The Marinette boys were led by distance runner Carson Polomis who took first in the 1600 meters (4:38.94) and third in the 3200 (10:15.05).

The Marines also did well in the sprints. Alex Shaw finished third in the 100 meters dash with a 11.27 clocking. Jeremy Wendt's 15.54 finish was good for third in the 110 meter hurdles. Shaw and Wendt teamed with Darrell Dufeck and Anthony Jardeen for a silver medal finish in the 4x200 relay (1:33.13), and Jardeen, Dufeck, and Shaw joined Sam Drees to run 44.79 in the 4x100 relay which was good for the bronze medal.

Autumn Canavera will lead Oconto Falls girls to sectionals having earned a spot in three events. Canavera finished fourth in the 400 meters (1:03.28), third in the triple jump (32'1"), and fourth in the 800 meters (2:28.52). Brianna Delzer earned a trip to sectionals with a second place throw of 33'8" in the shot put. Kari Albrecht finished third in the 100 hurdles (16.49), Katie Kurth claimed fourth in the 100 meter dash (13.45). Emily Gonnering threw the discus 105'10" for fourth to round out the Lady Panthers individual qualifiers. Kurth joined Alexis Euclide, Morgan VanHaren, and Autumn Magnin for a third place clocking of 53.21 in the 4x100 relay.

The Oconto Falls boys will get sectional starts from Dakota Carriveau who took the gold medal in the shot put with a heave of 48'10", Colton Rohr finished fourth with a 131'10" toss in the discus, Brent Wolf with a 43.13 clocking in the 300 hurdles which was good for fourth, and Aaron Gonnering who claimed fourth in the 200 meters with a 24.17 finish. 


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-20-2019Front Page


06-20-2019Front Page
Surveying Hot Topic At Town Of Peshtigo

06-20-2019Front Page
Marinette Marine Launches LCS-21, Future USS Minneapolis-St. Paul

06-20-2019Front Page
Village Of Pound Seeks New Clerk/Treasurer

06-20-2019Front Page
Select Smokey The Bear As Wausaukee Parade Marshall

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Board to Add Public Comment

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Sliver Cliff Board Hears Commission Report

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town of Wausaukee Closes Road for Special Event

06-20-2019Community - Wausaukee
Authors Signing at Wausaukee Library

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Plans July 4th Parade, Music, Fireworks in Crivitz

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam is Friday, June 21st

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Pie, Ice Cream Social at Crivitz Church July 4th

06-20-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz High School 4th Quarter Honor Roll

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Oconto Falls Teachers Give Presentations

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Judge Patz Attends Administration Seminar

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Lena High School List 4th Quarter Honor Roll

06-20-2019Community - Coleman
Students at Lena Middle School Earn 4th Qtr. Honors

06-20-2019Sports
MVP Split Between Three For 2019

06-20-2019Sports
Huberty Gets Coleman's 4th Striaght MVP

06-20-2019Sports
Peshtigo Athletes Picked For Post-Season Honors

06-20-2019Sports
Casper Leads Coleman With 3rd Golf MVP

06-20-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-20-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-20-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-20-2019Obituaries
Sandra M. Bartoszek

06-20-2019Obituaries
Louis J. Burg

06-20-2019Obituaries
Shirley M. Champeau

06-20-2019Obituaries
William Colvin

06-20-2019Obituaries
Audrey Hampton

06-20-2019Obituaries
Eugene W. Howe

06-20-2019Obituaries
Matthew J. Kmit

06-20-2019Obituaries
Ralph E. Liegeois

06-20-2019Obituaries
Cody C. Makos

06-20-2019Obituaries
Jean M. Del Marcelle

06-20-2019Obituaries
Marjorie M. Nystrom

06-20-2019Obituaries
Richard Olson

06-20-2019Obituaries
Dolores Pfeiff

06-20-2019Obituaries
Marie E. Przewrocki

06-20-2019Obituaries
Robert S. Sanders

06-20-2019Obituaries
James S. Schreder

06-20-2019Obituaries
Geraldine Vandenberg

06-20-2019Obituaries
Randy L. Wells

06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo City Water May Be Option For Town PFAS Issues

06-13-2019Front Page
M&M Area Community Foundation Awards Grants

06-13-2019Front Page
BPM Plans Site Study For Wastewater Plant

06-13-2019Front Page
Measles Are Back, County Seeks Tick Kit Mini Grant

06-13-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Police To Look At Investigator Position

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Junior/Senior High 4th Quarter Honor Roll Announced

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Message Church Holds Rummage Sale June 14-15

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive June 20th

06-13-2019Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post Unit 66 Marks Memorial Day

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Police Chief to Retire July 10

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Junior High Lists Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Universe in the Park June 15th

06-13-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Elementary Students of Month

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Classes ൳-'65 Reunion Set for July 14

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman High School 4th Qtr., 2nd Semester Honor Rolls Listed

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Middle School List 4th Qtr, Semester Honor Rolls

06-13-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Meets Monday, June 17

06-13-2019Sports
WI Spring Turkey Harvest Unchanged From 2018

06-13-2019Sports
Five Lucky Resident Hunters Chosen for Wisconsin's 2nd Managed Elk Hunt

06-13-2019Sports
Kralovetz Outlasts Lindsley in Norway Late Model Duel

06-13-2019Sports
Marinette and Menominee Legion eams Begin Summer Season With Double Header Action

06-13-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-13-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-13-2019Perspectives
From My Window

06-13-2019Obituaries
Betty L. Bauer

06-13-2019Obituaries
Joyce L. Brown

06-13-2019Obituaries
Donna M. Casper

06-13-2019Obituaries
Cynthia Drust

06-13-2019Obituaries
Marlene Devener

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Erdman

06-13-2019Obituaries
Edith Foley

06-13-2019Obituaries
Doreen L. Hubbard

06-13-2019Obituaries
Mike Kaszinski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Anna M. Kiraly

06-13-2019Obituaries
Evelyn M. Nowak

06-13-2019Obituaries
Odeen F. Prudhom

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jean E. Richardson

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon J. Saylor

06-13-2019Obituaries
David W. Schoen

06-13-2019Obituaries
Dale V. Servais

06-13-2019Obituaries
Jeffrey Sieminski

06-13-2019Obituaries
Ernest Stephan

06-13-2019Obituaries
Sharon Wallace

06-06-2019Front Page


06-06-2019Front Page
Patricia Schutte Resigns Pound Village Clerk/Treasurer Position

06-06-2019Front Page
Honor Betty Stodola, 90, On Retirement From McDonald's

06-06-2019Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo To Create Water Advisory Committee

06-06-2019Front Page
Coleman Board Tables RR Road Name Change

06-06-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Gets Good Audit Report, Eligible For $50,000 USDA Grant

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Schemonia Awarded Masonic Scholarship

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Camp Daniel Celebrates 10th Annual Dance

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Kountry Kids 4-H Help Chain Reaction

06-06-2019Community - Wausaukee
Harvey at Wausaukee Library

06-06-2019Obituaries
Walter R. Ahrens

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dennis Brzezinski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Ione T. Cedergren

06-06-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth Edlbeck

06-06-2019Obituaries
Joyce C. Golla

06-06-2019Obituaries
Eleanor I. Gould

06-06-2019Obituaries
Russell Grun

06-06-2019Obituaries
Darrell J. Hipke

06-06-2019Obituaries
Doreen D. Holmes

06-06-2019Obituaries
Richard Ihde

06-06-2019Obituaries
Charles R. Jackson

06-06-2019Obituaries
Barbara A. Knope

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kurt D. Konell, Jr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Edward M. Kowalczyk Sr.

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gene S. Krause

06-06-2019Obituaries
Virginia L. Langrick

06-06-2019Obituaries
Kevin M. Lewandowski

06-06-2019Obituaries
Frances I. Namik

06-06-2019Obituaries
Dolores Pfeiff

06-06-2019Obituaries
Rosalie A. Pintarelli

06-06-2019Obituaries
Gerald N. Socha

06-06-2019Obituaries
Alan D. Witte

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Plans July 4th Parade, Music, Fireworks in Crivitz

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Ten Members at Legion Unit Meeting

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019
Berndt Music Program Aug. 3

06-06-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun, Knife Show June 15

06-06-2019
Coleman Recognition Night Held for Seniors

06-06-2019
Coleman Lists Summer Office Hours, Entrances

06-06-2019Community - Coleman
Memorial Day Services at Coleman May 27th

06-06-2019
Niagara is Regional Champ; Drops Sectional Semi

06-06-2019
Regional Champion Bulldogs Fall To Zephyrs in Sectional

06-06-2019Sports
Van Vooren Earns 3 D2 Medals, Bulldogs 1600 Relay Takes 2nd

06-06-2019Sports
Kasey Casper Caps Off Career with 5th place Medal, Cougars take 7th

06-06-2019
Letters to the Editor

06-06-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-06-2019Perspectives
From My Window

05-29-2019Sports
Area Athletes Head to LaCrosse for State Meet

05-29-2019Sports
Regional Champ Rangers Fall in Sectional Semi

05-29-2019Sports
Peshtigo/ Niagara are Lone Regional Survivors

05-29-2019Obituaries
Elroy Bublitz

05-29-2019Obituaries
Wilbar "Bud" Nelson Cox

05-29-2019Obituaries
Gerald S. Bebo, Sr.

05-29-2019Obituaries
Nancy E. Brofka

05-29-2019Obituaries
Vivian Marie Carlson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Bernard "Ben" Cole

05-29-2019Obituaries
Rosann M. Cook

05-29-2019Obituaries
Guy K. Enockson

05-29-2019Obituaries
Roger W. Harris

05-29-2019Obituaries
Ruth Mabel Hecht

05-29-2019Obituaries
Mary T. Hofer

05-29-2019Obituaries
Joan Lemery

05-29-2019Obituaries
Clayton F. Longsine


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you plan on attending any Memorial Day services this weekend?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites