space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Coleman to Play Abbostford in Level 3 Friday
* Blue Devils Hang Tough; Fall in Sectional Final
* Gillett Girls Take Home D3 State Silver
* Marinette Swim Team Competes at Clintonville
* Coleman is Last Area Team Standing in WIAA Playoffs

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Athletes Head to LaCrosse for State Meet

Issue Date: May 29, 2019

Bulldogs & Marines Earn Start Times in Six Events

Peshtigo's Max Rauch will have a chance to defend his Division II pole vault title in 2019 after a 14-foot jump at the Freedom Sectional on Thursday.

Rauch won state last season and he's headed back again.

"It was a good day, a much more consistent day than Monday," coach Ted Rauch, Max's father, said. "Good to see hard work paying off. I'm very proud of him, very consistent and starting to look the way he needs to look to repeat from last year. That's always the goal. You could tell he loosened up a lot today after we got down to four and he knew he made it and that's the key for him: just to stay relaxed, vault like he can vault and just have a good day."

Joining Rauch at state is teammate Mitchell VanVooren, who won the 110-meter hurdles (14.61) and took second in the 300-meter hurdles (38.24).

Coach Joe Nault credited VanVooren's win to his strong start. In the 300-meter, he got caught at the end, something that he'll look to improve in the longer race.

"His start's getting better every race and that's one of the things we've been working on this year he attacks the hurdles," Nault said. "The better he gets, the faster he gets to that first hurdle, the faster his time is and he's getting quicker and quicker."

Also heading to state are Cole Trimberger, who took third in the 400-meter dash (51.21). Trimberger focused his energy on the 400-meter and stopped running the 1600-meter run, and it paid off.

"A couple weeks ago, Cole approached me and said, "hey, I just think I want to do this open four and put the mile behind behind me,' and he's put his heart and mind into it," Nault said. "You can see it. He's been working on his block starts, he's been working on his first curve and that last 100 meters was all heart, it was great."

Reid Marquardt, who won the 800-meter run (1:58.31).

"Reid has really matured in that race and I think everyone knows that last 200 meters of that race is his," Nault said. "He's just got to pull the trigger at the right time and it was very, very well run. He ran that really smart and that resulted in a big personal record for him."

Jerod Jandt was 11th in the 200-meter dash (23.60).

Jandt is headed to state, however, in the 4x400 relay with teammates VanVooren, Trimberger and Marquardt (3:26.85), all guys who made it in other events.

"Those guys are going out there busting PRs, not just getting through to state but having huge personal records and then they go and run like that," Nault said. "That being said, a couple of those handoffs could have been better and we could have run a second or so quicker, but to cap a day like that was awesome. I'm really proud of them."

In the 4x200 relay, Peshtigo's boys team took 11th (1:35.03). A 4x800 team took 11th as well (8:42.93).

Peshtigo's 4x400 girls team took 13th (4:27.14).

For Marinette, four runners are headed to state in open events, along with two relays.

Emma Wendt is headed to state in the 100-meter hurdles with a fourth-place finish (16.46).

"We knew if we could get her a good, solid start, she was going to drop some time there and she was going to give herself a really good opportunity. We messed with her blocks a little bit, with her start height and it really started her out nice today," Marinette coach Bryan Lenzner said.

Alex Shaw is going in the 100-meter dash after finishing fourth (11.34). His start was important as well for another reason. It's one thing he'll be looking to clean up as he aims to climb the podium this weekend.

"He was a little lazy out of the blocks today but his time was enough to get him through. We're really excited to see what he can do down at state getting that starting stuff a little better," Lenzner said.

Carson Polomis is going in the 1600-meter run (4:32.91) with a fourth-place finish.

"Carson is an extremely smart runner. He's an extremely smart kid in general and he's come a long ways," Lenzner said. "He's now got that hunger and that drive to put him up there with that elite group and it showed today."

Katelyn Kitzinger booked her spot in the 400-meter dash (1:00.65). Lenzner called her performance "all heart" and "all guts," praising her toughness in the race.

Polomis added a 12th-place finish in the 3200-meter run as well (10:29.20) and Kitzinger took 12th in the 800 (2:36.50). The decision to take Shaw out of the 200 and put him in both spring relays paid off big for the Marines.

A Marinette team of Darrell Dufeck, Jeremy Wendt, Anthony Jardeen and Shaw took second in the 4x200 (1:31.42). A 4x100 team of Sam Drees, Dufeck, Shaw and Jardeen was also a qualifier with a second-place finish (43.95).

Lenzner said he's excited to see what his relay teams can do at state as well.

Wendt just missed state in the 110-meter hurdles, taking fifth (15.57).

Sherrie Wu took ninth in the 100-meter dash (13.41), Lindsey Wingender was 10th in the discus throw (106') and Kimberly Carviou was sixth in the 800-meter (2:24.62).

In the girls' 4x200 relay, a Marinette team was 13th (1:55.69). A girls 4x100 team took 10th (52.89).A 4x400 team took ninth (4:15.95).

For Oconto Falls' boys, Dakota Carriveau was sixth in the shot put (49-6), Colton Rohr was seventh in the discus throw (142'), Brent Wolf took ninth in the 300-meter hurdles (41.83) and Aaron Gonnering took 15th in the 200-meter dash (24.36).

For the Panther girls, Kari Albrecht was second in the 100-meter hurdles (16.05). She will be the lone Panther representing the team at state.

Autumn Canavera was seventh in the 400-meter dash (1:04.26), seventh in the 800-meter run (2:29.03) and 13th in the triple jump (31-3.75), Brianna Delzer was 16th in the shot put (30-4), Katie Kurth was 13th in the 100-meter dash (13.81) and Emily Gonnering took 14th in the discus throw (95-11).

Oconto Falls' 4x100 team was eighth (52.59).

Wolverines Lead Area in D3 State Qualifiers

Numerous area athletes are headed to state competition in La Crosse after the Division III Marathon Sectional.

The top four finishers from each event made it to state, to be held Friday and Saturday at the Veterans Memorial Stadium Complex at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

Mitch Stegeman of Suring booked his trip to state in the pole vault (14-6), with Crivitz's Tony Jopek third (12-9).

Stegeman also took 12th in the 200-meter dash (23.93) and fifth in the high jump (6').

In the high jump, Brent Dumke was eighth (5-8), but he locked up a state qualifying spot with a bronze medal in the long jump (20-7.5). Evander Lawrence took eighth in the long jump (19-4).

Jopek's teammate Ezekial Lawrence made state second-place finishes in the 110-meter hurdles (15.20) and 300-meter hurdles (40.64) and Wolverine Jaden Bemis took third in the 100-meter dash to qualify (11.20). Emalee Johnsen took second in the discus throw (109-10).

Florence/Niagara's Brent Dumke was seventh in the 100-meter dash (11.54) and Riley Hixon was 11th in the 300-meter hurdles. Tim Wagner of Coleman was 14th in the hurdles (48.97).

Gilett's Bo Krueger is headed to state with a second-place finish in the discus throw (139-5) and fellow Tiger Derek Hanson was third in the 1600-meter run (4:35.25). Sylvia Hansen is also headed to state after a fourth-place finish in the 3200 (11.49.96) and a second-place finish in the 1600-meter run (5:18.35). Gillett's Aubrey DeBauch won the 300-meter hurdles with a 47.48-second time.

A Crivitz girls' 4x800 team was 10th, one spot behind Coleman and ahead of 14th-place Suring. In the 4x200, a Crivitz team took 13th and a Lena/STAA squad was 14th. In the 4x100, Lena/STAA's team was 15th (56.84). In the 4x400, Crivitz was 13th (4:39.22).

Crivitz's boys had a 4x200 relay team take fourth with a team of Bemis, Jopek, Kody Richlen and Lawrence (1:32.83). Lena/STAA had a team take 13th in the same race. In the 4x800, Lena/STAA took 13th and Crivitz was 16th.

In the 4x100, Crivitz came up short in fifth with a team of Richlen, Jopek, Evander Lawrence and Bemis (45.11). Lena/STAA was 12th (48.29).

In the boys 4x400, Gillett was 10th.

Derek Hanson was seventh in the 3200-meter run (10:26.86).

In the 3200, Suring's Ryann Wagner was ninth (12:12.89). Wagner took sixth in the 1600-meter run. Crivitz's Riley Roman was 16th in the 1600 (6:27.50).

Oconto's Josh Woller took ninth in the 1600 (4:50.42).

Florence/Niagara's Alyssa Cretton was second in the high jump (5-2), just an inch off first place. Also in the event, Coleman's Hope Patz was seventh (4-10) and Chloe Gruszynski of Crivitz was ninth (4-10). Gruszynski also took fifth in the triple jump (34-11.25) and Maddy Vandevelde was 13th (30-4.75).

Cretton's Northwoods Storm teammate Audrey Selden made state in the 100-meter hurdles by .07 seconds, taking fourth (15.86). Selden was eighth in the 300-meter hurdles (50.57) and Kjirsten Stumbris of Crivitz was 14th (52.81).

In the long jump, Lena/St. Thomas' Kennedy Marquardt was 13th (14-10). She also placed seventh in the 100-meter dash (13.45) and eighth in the 200-meter dash (28.50).

Florence/Niagara's Austin Tripp was 11th in the 400-meter dash (57.55).

In the shot put, Gillett's Karissa Schaal and Kailee Sellen of Crivitz were seventh and eighth, respectively (35', 34-11). Schaal was seventh in the discus throw as well (102-4).

Lena/STAA's Trenton Telford was sixth in the triple jump (42-7.25).

Oconto's Hannah Moe was 10th in the 400-meter dash (1:06) and Coleman's Kasidae Soderbeck was 11th in the same race (1:07.01). Moe also took 15th in the 200 (29.30).

In the pole vault, Suring's Grace Fisher and Coleman's Adrianna Herlache tied for 11th (7-6).

In the shot put, Suring's Logan Stuart (44-10) and Jeffrey Miller was 11th (41-4).

Gillett's Adam Anderson took eighth in the 800-meter run (2:09.29), Florence/Niagara's Austin Tripp was 10th and Suring's Jeremy Hensel took 15th (2:25.31).

In the 800-meter run, Coleman's Faith King took fifth (2:33.86) and Gillett's Angela Mosconi took 10th (2:39.49).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
11-07-2019Front Page


11-07-2019Front Page
Nov. 12 County Board Meet Will Include PFAS, Economic Issues

11-07-2019Front Page
Coleman Okays Sale Of Manske Property

11-07-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Utility Is Part Of PFAS Research Group

11-07-2019Front Page
Fire Chief Urges Motorists To Slow Down At Crash Scenes

11-07-2019Sports
Coleman to Play Abbostford in Level 3 Friday

11-07-2019Sports
Blue Devils Hang Tough; Fall in Sectional Final

11-07-2019Sports
Gillett Girls Take Home D3 State Silver

11-07-2019Sports
Marinette Swim Team Competes at Clintonville

11-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
Deer Hunters Bake Sale is Nov. 21st

11-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
10th Annual Wausaukee Turkey Trot Nov. 28th

11-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
Area Veterans Visit Wausaukee High School

11-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff To Set 2020 Town Road Work, Budget Nov. 13

11-07-2019Community - Crivitz
Dama Crew Installs Furnace For Feel The Love Program

11-07-2019Community - Crivitz
Cloverbuds Salute Veterans

11-07-2019Community - Crivitz
Camp Daniel Wins at State Special Olympics

11-07-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Civics Students Visit the State Capitol

11-07-2019Community - Coleman
Band Project 3:13 at Equity No . 8, 9

11-07-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Fire Department Receive AAA Grant

11-07-2019Community - Coleman
Peshtigo High School Inducts National Honor Society Members

11-07-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

11-07-2019Perspectives
From My Window

11-07-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-07-2019Obituaries
Larry D. Badgley

11-07-2019Obituaries
Kenneth J. Barribeau

11-07-2019Obituaries
Priscilla Druckrey

11-07-2019Obituaries
Shirlee Erdman

11-07-2019Obituaries
Fr. Marty Fox

11-07-2019
Fr. Marty Fox

11-07-2019Obituaries
Donna Gantz

11-07-2019Obituaries
Cathy L. Graese

11-07-2019Obituaries
Thomas M. Gruzlewski

11-07-2019Obituaries
Eleanor Guarisco

11-07-2019Obituaries
David C. Haines

11-07-2019Obituaries
Gary M. Jessel

11-07-2019Obituaries
John M. Keeley

11-07-2019Obituaries
Carol J. Louis

11-07-2019Obituaries
Joan M. Lueneburg

11-07-2019Obituaries
Rose V. Marcely

11-07-2019Obituaries
Jerry Mullins

11-07-2019Obituaries
John R. Oleck

11-07-2019Obituaries
Randall Plautz

11-07-2019Obituaries
Ellsworth Richlen

11-07-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth Scholtz

11-07-2019Obituaries
Roland H. Treptow

11-07-2019Obituaries
Kenneth M. Vieth

11-07-2019Obituaries
Delwyn Wagner

11-07-2019Obituaries
Lorraine A. Wendland

11-07-2019Obituaries
Wilhelm Wentland

10-31-2019Front Page
County Board Adopts 2020 Budget Without Dissent

10-31-2019Front Page
Wausaukee Names Pullen As Administrator-Clerk-Treasurer

10-31-2019Front Page
Proposed Peshtigo City Budget Comes With Minimal Tax Increase

10-31-2019Front Page
Middle Inlet Budget Meeting Is Tuesday, Nov. 19, Not Nov. 15

10-31-2019Front Page
Peshtigo School Budget Down, Tax Rate Up 5 Cents Per $1,000

10-31-2019Sports
Coleman is Last Area Team Standing in WIAA Playoffs

10-31-2019Sports
Blue Devils to Play in Sectional Semi-Final

10-31-2019Sports
Oconto's Woller Wins Gold Medal; Coleman's King is State Qualifier

10-31-2019Sports
Kitzinger Wins D2 Sectional Title; Bulldogs Run Tough at Tomahawk

10-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Student Count Down by 22

10-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Public Budget Hearing, Special Meeting Nov. 12

10-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Annual Meet, Budget Hearing Nov. 12

10-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Blood Drive Nov. 4th at Wausaukee School

10-31-2019Community - Crivitz
Veterans Day Program at Crivitz Nov. 11th

10-31-2019Community - Crivitz
CAWC Holiday Auction, Boutique Fundraiser Nov. 7

10-31-2019Community - Crivitz
Gun, Knife Show at Crivitz Nov. 2

10-31-2019Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Thanksgiving Dinner

10-31-2019Community - Coleman
Beaver Church Booyah Lunch, Bucket Raffle

10-31-2019Community - Coleman
Rescue Squad Has 69 Calls

10-31-2019Community - Coleman
Hoida Benefit at Romy's Nov. 17

10-31-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

10-31-2019Perspectives
From My Window

10-31-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-31-2019Obituaries
Bonnie Bader

10-31-2019Obituaries
Kam Bajczyk

10-31-2019Obituaries
Gary Bauman

10-31-2019Obituaries
Richard E. Hipke.

10-31-2019Obituaries
Shirley A. Jevorutsky

10-31-2019Obituaries
Delores M. Kabacinski

10-31-2019Obituaries
Carolyn A. Kahara

10-31-2019Obituaries
John M. Keeley

10-31-2019Obituaries
Jessica Keller

10-31-2019Obituaries
Mary Agnes Kollath

10-31-2019Obituaries
George R. Krenos

10-31-2019Obituaries
James Krzewina

10-31-2019Obituaries
Elaine M. LeFebre

10-31-2019
Carol Louis

10-31-2019Obituaries
Joanne Ruprecht

10-31-2019Obituaries
Stephen W. Salewsky

10-31-2019Obituaries
Barbara A. Sanchez 

10-31-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth A. Shimkus

10-31-2019Obituaries
Chance W. Simmons

10-31-2019Obituaries
Robin M. Tice

10-31-2019Obituaries
Elaine A. Walcher

10-31-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Zahorik

10-24-2019Front Page
Wausaukee Fire Department Gets Keys to 1930 Fire Truck

10-24-2019Front Page
County Budget Allows For 3.8 Cent Cut in Tax Rate

10-24-2019Front Page
Former Alderman Asks City To Cooperate With BPM, Inc.

10-24-2019Front Page
Back 40 Mine Case Resumes In Lansing

10-24-2019Front Page
Three Jailed For Beating Man In Town of Peshtigo

10-24-2019Sports
Cougars/Eagles Win MONLPC Conference Titles

10-24-2019Sports
Crivitz & Oconto Claim Conference Championships

10-24-2019Sports
Gillett Sweeps M&O; Peshtigo Boys Win Packerland

10-24-2019Sports
WIAA "No Linkage to CTE From Playing High School Football"

10-24-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town Silver Cliff Has Special Meetings

10-24-2019Community - Wausaukee
SC Auxiliary Elects Officers

10-24-2019Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff 2020 Centennial Celebration Seeks Volunteers

10-24-2019Community - Wausaukee
50 Blood Units Goal on Nov. 4

10-24-2019Community - Crivitz
New Eligibility Rules To Join Legion, Unit

10-24-2019Community - Crivitz
Seeks Others Affected By Forest Road Snow Plowing

10-24-2019Community - Crivitz
Gun, Knife Show in Crivitz Nov. 2

10-24-2019Community - Crivitz
North Pole's Got Talent at Crivitz Children's Theater

10-24-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman 8th Graders Visit Washington, D.C.

10-24-2019Community - Coleman
Gillett School Vets Program

10-24-2019Community - Coleman
Oconto Falls Women's Club Disbands After 115 Years

10-24-2019Community - Coleman
Hensel Killed, Passenger Injured in Oct. 9 Crash

10-24-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

10-24-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-24-2019Perspectives
From My Window

10-24-2019Obituaries
Earl M. Bass

10-24-2019Obituaries
Michael A. Curtis

10-24-2019Obituaries
Richard L. Deastell Sr.

10-24-2019Obituaries
James Gruszynski

10-24-2019Obituaries
Carol P. Holmstrom

10-24-2019Obituaries
Judith A. Jandt

10-24-2019Obituaries
Isaac A. "Jonzey" Jones

10-24-2019Obituaries
Susan LaCanne

10-24-2019Obituaries
Judy B. Leslie

10-24-2019Obituaries
Nancy J. Louis

10-24-2019Obituaries
Gary F. Mailloux

10-24-2019Obituaries
Ruth Match

10-24-2019Obituaries
Stella Nelson

10-24-2019Obituaries
Thomas J. Neverman

10-24-2019Obituaries
Micheal C. Polzin

10-24-2019Obituaries
Joseph D. Roland

10-24-2019Obituaries
Randall Settersten

10-24-2019Obituaries
Perry Sohr

10-24-2019Obituaries
Harold M. Tesch Jr.

10-24-2019Obituaries
Betty F. Zandt

10-17-2019Front Page
Badgley, Schrank, Receive Hometown Hero Awards

10-17-2019Front Page
Rogge Sentenced To 40 Years In Prison For Shooting Death Of Wife

10-17-2019Front Page
Hearings On Aquila Mine Resume Oct. 23

10-17-2019Front Page
Antique Fire Truck To Return Home to Village of Wausaukee

10-17-2019Front Page
Nieminski Pleads No Contest On Multiple Child Sex Charges

10-17-2019Community - Coleman
2019 Environmental Field Days for Area 4th Graders

10-17-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Town Garbage Has 3.5% Hike in 2020

10-17-2019Community - Wausaukee
Blood Drive Nov. 4th at Wausaukee School

10-17-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions List Big Raffle Winners

10-17-2019Community - Wausaukee
Treat-and-Greet at OF Oct. 29th

10-17-2019Community - Crivitz
DeSmidt Donates to Kids Heart Challenge

10-17-2019Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Thanksgiving Pot Luck


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
When you buy everyday products, do you look to see if they were made in America?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites