space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marinette & Menominee Have Successful Week on the Court
* Marinette Girls Win NEC Triangular in Oconto Falls
* Marinette Soccer Team Goes 2-1 for the Week
* M&O Teams Get Back to Volleyball With Full Week
* Menominee Tennis Defeats Marquette

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Tigers Take Home D3 Team Titles at Shawano

Issue Date: September 19, 2019

Kitzinger/Smith Pace Area Runners at Shawano Invite

Gillett's girls' and boys' cross country teams topped all Division III teams and competed with the big guns at the Shawano Hawk Invitational on Saturday.

Gillett's girls were the fifth team of 21 overall and first of five DIII teams. Ryann Wagner led the Tigers with a 13th-place finish of 160 runners (20:51.1). Kasay Hansen took 30th (21:42.7), Megan Wagner was 41st (22:06.5) and Cheyenne Krueger placed 44th (22:16.2).

Angela Mosconi placed 62nd (22:48.1), Alaina Herzog was 80th (23:14.4), Laney Debauch came in 99th (24:07.8) and Amber Brehmer rounded out the Gillett scores with a 112th-place finish (24:31.9).

Gillett's boys were also the best in DIII, taking sixth of 22 teams overall. Of 179 runners, Gillett's Alex Peterson took 14th (17:24.6), Derek Hanson was 23rd (17:39.5), Evan Peterson took 39th (18:11.3), Connor Hanson was 80th (18:55.5), Riley Engebretsen camae in 90th (19:09.9) and Antonio Lizarrag was 160th (22:11.2).

Oconto Falls took 14th overall and sixth of nine Division II teams, just ahead of seventh-place DII squad Marinette and eighth-place Peshtigo. Autumn Canavera led the Panthers with a 17th-place finish (21:00.1).

After Canavera was Carleigh Kaczmarek, who took 68th (22:57.1). Autumn Magnin was 100th (24:10.5), Jaden Reed was 103rd (24:14.3), Ericka Havemeier took 142nd (25:35.4), Sydney Bell came in 133rd (25:38.3), Haley Bell placed 136th (25:49.3) and Alexis Euclide finished 150th (26:49).

Oconto Falls' boys took 17th overall, 8th in D2. Joe Adams took 30th to lead Oconto Falls with a time of 17:55.1, Brendan Konitzer was 76th (18:51), Isaac Raddatz was 107th (19:25.9), Braden Uelman came in 141st (20:17.1), Landon Budz took 162nd (22:24) and Tyler Budz was 166th (22:53.8). Matthew Loberger took 170th (24:00.9) and Colton Rohr rounded out the Panther finishers in 173rd (24:42.6).

Marinette was 15th overal and 7th in D2l. Gillett may have gotten the top local spot as a team, but Marinette had the best finisher in the race in Katelyn Kitzinger, who took fifth overall (19:55). Molly Knutson was 69th (22:59.4), Hadley Reines was 98th (23:58.2), Samantha Pieper took 125th (25:15.9), Ava Dahlman took 134th (25:43.5), Maya Carviou was 147th (26:35) and Alli Kacalo finished 148th (26:39.6).

Marinette did not have enough boys for a team score, with four contestants. Matt Maye took 24th (17:42.6), Ryan Demith took 133rd (19:57.5), Alec Queever was 143rd (20:40) and Jake Somerfelt placed 169th (23:54.8).

Peshtigo took 18th overall and 5th in D2. Sydney Lund took 27th (21:37.6), Emily Halfman was 60th (22:46.1), Beverly Bloch took 104th (24:18), Mariah Powers came in 138th (25:51.2), Jessi Swiatnicki took 140th (26:02.2), Salsabeel Salem placed 156th (28:52.1) and Nathalie Hurley came in 157th (29:42.2).

The Peshtigo boys were 14th overall, 8th in D2, led by Caleb Smith in 13th (17:19.2). Andrew Nelson took 29th (17:52.9), Logan Smith took 49th (18:24.9), Cole Grabian was 148th (21:11.3), Matt Jornlin came in 158th (21:44.5) and Rowan Gillespie was 175th (25:01).

Coleman's girls took 17th overall and fourth in DIII. Faith King took 26th (21:36.1), Sara Seefeldt took 77th (23:11.2), Mariah Mursau came in 106th (24:21.1), Molly Seefeldt placed 126th (25:20.1), Megan Seefeldt came in 129th (25:29.3) and Ember Dewitt was 131st (25:34.3).

Coleman coach Becky Chaltry said King had "another solid race" and said her team "showed some nice improvements" overall.

Coleman's boys didn't qualify for an overall team score, with only four runners. Karson Casper took 47th (18:22.6), Ray Lemieux was 144th (20:45.9), John Nowak placed 163rd (22:50.2) and Sam King came in 168th (23:14.1).

"Karson Casper had another good day of racing, dropping some time from last weekend's meet in Freedom," Chaltry said. "We weren't able to field a boys' varsity team today due to two of our boys being in a wedding, so we ran with only four. I'm anxious to see how the boys do with all seven competing next Saturday in Marinette."

Kaukauna won the girls' event and Winneconne was second. Green Bay Preble was the best boys' team and New London was second ahead of Gillett.

Area Teams Compete at

Crandon Invitational

Goodman/Pembine, Suring, Wausaukee and Florence competed at the Crandon Invitational on Tuesday, Sept. 17.

Laona/Wabeno won both the boys' and girls' events as a team.

Of 32 runners, Goodman/Pembine's Kevin Strietzel took 10th (21:02.1). For the rest of the team, Kody Stahley was 13th (21:50.3), Micah Heath was 21st (24:48.1), Lamarr Lewis was 24th (25:31.3) and Ely Marcy placed 29th (27:06.3).

Wausaukee's Andrew Schroeder took fourth (19:49.7), followed closely by teammate Cole Caylor (20:25). Casey Nutt was 15th (22:20.9) and Mikeal Shedlock-Davis was 30th (27:48.8).

Seth Axley was Florence's only runner in the varsity boys' race. He took sixth (20:37.7).

Suring's girls were third of five teams. Hailey Thompson was eighth of 37 runners (23:25.2), Chantelle Vandenelzen was 12th (24:41.9), Maddy Vandevelde took 19th (26:18.8), Carley Geniesse took 23rd (27:50.7). Ava Hill placed 37th (36:37.6).

Florence was fifth. Faith Neuens took 11th (23:53.6), Julia Hallgren took 24th (28:05.4), Audrey Selden placed 25th (28:21.1), Kiera Sullivan came in 29th (29:00.7), Kathleen Selden placed 30th (30:42.4) and Crystal Leffler took 31st (30:52.6).

For Wausaukee, Madelyn Schlies took seventh (23:20.6) and Kaelyn Schlies was 15th (25:47.1).

For Goodman/Pembine, Kalen Berger was 26th (28:30.1), Gabi Henkelman was 35th (33:19.7) and Elena Meissner was 36th (35:54.8).

Woller Wins Gold,

Canavera Silver at

Bonduel Invite

Oconto Falls, Oconto and Lena's cross country teams competed at the Bonduel Invite on Tuesday, Sept. 17.

Oconto's boys were led by the fastest runner on the day, Josh Woller. He beat every runner by 16 seconds with a time of 17 minutes, 45.15 seconds. Oconto took ninth as a team of 12 teams.

Josh Maynard was 51st (21:58), Bryton Fuller was 56th (23:04), Preston Williams came in 57th (23:04), Logan Allan took 64th (24:14), Sean Durand came in 66th (24:21) and Christian Koch took 71st (25:12).

The Oconto Falls boys were fifth, with Joe Adams leading the way. The sophomore took fourth overall (18:17), Brendan Konitzer was 13th (19:20), Isaac Raddatz was 15th (19:21), Braden Uelman was 39th (20:57), Landon Budz took 60th (23:22), Tyler Budz was 62nd (24:05) and Matthew Loberger placed 68th (24:30).

Lena's boys took 10th. Kadin Baxter was 33rd (20:35), Cody Dellise was 35th (20:47), Norman Aguillar took 53rd (22:14), Reed Hosking was 61st (23:45) and Max Beyer placed 63rd (24:11).

Freedom and Bonduel were first and second, respectively, in both the boys' and girls' races.

The Oconto Falls girls were fifth of eight teams, led by Autumn Canavera, who was second overall in a field of 65 with a time of 21 minutes, 48 seconds. Carleigh Kaczmarek was 18th (24:13), Ericka Havemeier took 27th (26:42), Autumn Magnin was 28th (26:43), Jaden Reed came in 29th (26:46), Alexis Euclide was 32nd (27:03) and Morgan Van Haren was 36th (28:05).

Oconto's girls took sixth. Josie Mireles was 24th (26:11), Hannah Wusterbarth was 31st (26:54), Brooklyn Rasmussen placed 34th (27:34), Eleanor Finger came in 38th (28:26), Elizabeth Petersen took 41st (29:42) and Maddelyn Olive was 42nd (29:44).

Lena took seventh as a team. Kennedy Marquardt took 35th (27:58), Alexis Misco was 37th (28:08), Megan Shallow was 39th (29:05), Samara VanArk was 47th (36:44) and Ciara Urbanek took 50th (38:28).

Wausaukee Runners

Compete at Phantom

Invite

Wausaukee competed at the West De Pere Phantom Invitational on Thursday, Sept. 12.

The Rangers aren't sending full teams to meets, so they don't register a team score, but they had runners in each race.

In the boys' race, Andrew Schroeder was 49th out of 146 runners with a time of 19 minutes, 33.46 seconds. Cole Taylor was 72nd (20:19.52) and Casey Nutt was 109th (22:13.56).

Madelyn Schlies was the only Ranger runner in the girls' race, and she put up a good showing, placing 20th with a time of 23:09.96.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
09-23-2020Front Page
Sentinel Structures Beams Installed On Peshtigo Fish Viewing Walkway

09-23-2020Front Page
Rep. Nygren Helps Seek Peshtigo PFAS Solutions

09-23-2020Front Page
Boards Discuss Future Of Wausaukee Rescue Squad

09-23-2020Front Page
Hold First Trial In Marinette County's New Courtroom

09-23-2020Front Page
Peshtigo ATV/UTV Routes Open, Sept. 26 Parade Permit Is Denied

09-23-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Hears Sports, Mask Info

09-23-2020Community - Crivitz
Legion Knife & Gun Shows are Canceled

09-23-2020Community - Crivitz
NEWCare Crivitz Holds Parade

09-23-2020Community - Crivitz
Soup And Chili Contest Oct. 3

09-23-2020Community - Wausaukee
Churh Services Begin In Service

09-23-2020Community - Wausaukee
BDP School Year Off To Good Start

09-23-2020Community - Wausaukee
Pembine Closes ATV Access To Old Landfill

09-23-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Asks To Exceed Levy Limits To Pay Rescue Squad

09-23-2020Obituaries
Amy Benz

09-23-2020Obituaries
Karon M. Borkowski

09-23-2020Obituaries
Bruce Gagnon

09-23-2020Obituaries
Neil E. Herning

09-23-2020Obituaries
Thomas R Jurss

09-23-2020Obituaries
Louis L. Kasper

09-23-2020Obituaries
Velma M. Kowalski

09-23-2020Obituaries
Olga Lena Lavarda

09-23-2020Obituaries
Carol Fay Miller

09-23-2020Obituaries
Douglas L. Nordin

09-23-2020Obituaries
Roger L. Norris

09-23-2020Obituaries
Wilma M. Smith

09-23-2020Obituaries
Janice L. Stearns

09-23-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-23-2020Perspectives
From My Window

09-23-2020Perspectives
From our readers

09-23-2020Sports
Marinette & Menominee Have Successful Week on the Court

09-23-2020Sports
Marinette Girls Win NEC Triangular in Oconto Falls

09-23-2020Sports
Marinette Soccer Team Goes 2-1 for the Week

09-23-2020Sports
M&O Teams Get Back to Volleyball With Full Week

09-16-2020Front Page
Memorial Walk On Sept. 11 Draws Over 150 Participants

09-16-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Seeks Solutions For Sludge Disposal, Sewer Lines

09-16-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Town Board Hears Agenda Requests

09-16-2020Front Page
Suspect Held On $500,000 Bail, Victim Still Critical

09-16-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Council Special Meet Thursday, Sept. 17

09-16-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board To Meet Sept. 21

09-16-2020Community - Coleman
Hillside North Food Pantry Hosts Rummage Sale Sept. 19

09-16-2020Community - Coleman
Lena School Board Hears Plans For The Fall Sports

09-16-2020Community - Crivitz
New Owner Of Peshtigo River Inn Explains New Uses To Town Board

09-16-2020Community - Crivitz
Village of Crivitz Plans Grant Tractor Purchase

09-16-2020Community - Wausaukee
Welsch Family Recognized for 50+ Years Tree Farm

09-16-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausuakee Blood Drive Monday, Sept. 28

09-16-2020Obituaries
John Arger

09-16-2020Obituaries
Sherman Thomas Baker

09-16-2020Obituaries
Gregory J. Bohan

09-16-2020Obituaries
Grant K. Bright

09-16-2020Obituaries
Jean Frank

09-16-2020Obituaries
Carol F. Hoida

09-16-2020Obituaries
Karl C. Jansen

09-16-2020Obituaries
James L. Konitzer

09-16-2020Obituaries
Raymond W. Marquardt

09-16-2020Obituaries
Edward Myers

09-16-2020Obituaries
Kenneth B. Myers

09-16-2020Obituaries
John J. Neville

09-16-2020Obituaries
Gary Rassmussen Sr.

09-16-2020Obituaries
Lawrence E. Thull

09-16-2020Obituaries
Marjorie M. Zeitler

09-16-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-16-2020Perspectives
From My Window

09-16-2020Perspectives
From our readers

09-16-2020Sports
Menominee Tennis Defeats Marquette

09-16-2020Sports
Fourteen Under Wins Hunter's Glen Scramble

09-16-2020Sports
Coleman Takes Volleyball Win Over St. Thomas Aquinas

09-16-2020Sports
Coleman's Girls, Oconto Boys win at Lena C.C. Invite

09-09-2020Front Page
Great Turnout

09-09-2020Front Page
ATV/UTV Use In Peshtigo Could Be Legal Next Week

09-09-2020Front Page
Fair Was A Success; County Is Promoting Fall Color Tour

09-09-2020Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Has Closed Meeting

09-09-2020Front Page
Sheriff Reports Busy Labor Day Weekend

09-09-2020Community - Coleman
Pound Okays Licenses For WUMPA Truck Pull

09-09-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility To Meet On Sept. 14

09-09-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman School Seeks Teacher For Special Ed

09-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Board To Meet Sept. 10

09-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Vendors Wanted For Oktoberfest

09-09-2020Community - Crivitz
J&T Electric And Supply Cellcom Agent of the Year

09-09-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Board Sets Meetings

09-09-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausuakee Blood Drive Monday, Sept. 28

09-09-2020Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Legion To Meet Saturday

09-09-2020Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post 66 To Meet Sat.

09-09-2020Obituaries
Beverly E. Boerschinger

09-09-2020Obituaries
Donna L. Buechler

09-09-2020Obituaries
Leeland C. Diercks

09-09-2020Obituaries
Nick Kinziger

09-09-2020Obituaries
Joseph P. Lade

09-09-2020Obituaries
Dennis A. La Tour

09-09-2020Obituaries
Charles L. Nord

09-09-2020Obituaries
Gary A. Peterson

09-09-2020Obituaries
Diane M. Shroble

09-09-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-09-2020Perspectives
From My Window

09-09-2020Perspectives
From our readers

09-09-2020Sports
Peshtigo River Bowhunters Post Fall League Results

09-09-2020Sports
Marinette Golfers Start Season With 3 Wins

09-09-2020Sports
Three Teams Share First at Hunters Glen Scramble

09-09-2020Sports
Gillett Runners Sweep Goodman-Pembine Invite

09-02-2020Front Page


09-02-2020Front Page
Expect Peshtigo Council To Finalize ATV/UTV Signage

09-02-2020Front Page
Brick Tiles Still Available For Fish Viewing Platform

09-02-2020Front Page
Niagara Church Associate Pastor Gets 20-Year Prison Sentence

09-02-2020Front Page
Lindsey Rysewek Is Back As Elderly Nutrition Coordinator

09-02-2020Community - Coleman
Suring Students Begin 2020-2021 School Year

09-02-2020Community - Coleman
Kickers Resume Line Dancing Sept. 9

09-02-2020Community - Coleman
Hillside North Food Pantry Hosts Rummage Sale Sept. 19

09-02-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Schools Welcome Students Back

09-02-2020Community - Crivitz
Farmers & Flea Market Sept. 10 through Oct. 29

09-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive Monday, September 28th

09-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Successful Year For School Program

09-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Church Holds Rummage, Book, Bake Sale

09-02-2020Obituaries
Gerald A. Bake

09-02-2020Obituaries
Raymond J. Bertrand, Jr.

09-02-2020Obituaries
Doris J. Bousley

09-02-2020Obituaries
Shirley A. Philipps-Cloutier

09-02-2020Obituaries
Darlene M. DeCamp

09-02-2020Obituaries
Shane Erik Johnson

09-02-2020Obituaries
Frederic Kniskern

09-02-2020Obituaries
James R. Lemansky

09-02-2020Obituaries
Todd L. Motkowski

09-02-2020Obituaries
Leland Nicholas

09-02-2020Obituaries
Curtis C. Peterson

09-02-2020Obituaries
Lloyd H. Peterson

09-02-2020Obituaries
Keith R. Weber

09-02-2020Obituaries
Charles I. Weddel

09-02-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

09-02-2020Perspectives
From My Window

09-02-2020Perspectives
From our readers

09-02-2020Sports
Marinette Tennis Team Drops Home Match With West DePere

09-02-2020Sports
Girl's Golf - Dufrane Claims First Coaching Victory, Wingender is Medalist

09-02-2020Sports
Two Aces Recorded at Hunter's Glen Scramble

09-02-2020Sports
Eleven Under Par Wins Hunter's Glen Scramble

08-26-2020Front Page
Wausaukee Gets $885,438 Community Center Grant

08-26-2020Front Page
Marinette County Fair Starts Thursday, Aug. 27

08-26-2020Front Page
Tempers Flair At Marinette Public Works Committee

08-26-2020Front Page
Marinette Co Fair Coronation To Take Place On August 27

08-26-2020Community - Coleman
Lego Show at Library Aug. 30

08-26-2020Community - Coleman
School Supplies Available From Coleman/Pound Lioness

08-26-2020Community - Crivitz
Rob Wenzel, Andrew Anderson Sworn In As Middle Inlet Fire Chief, Assistant Chief

08-26-2020Community - Crivitz
LNRD Annual Meeting Aug. 29 2-24-2

08-26-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Board To Meet On Tractor Funding

08-26-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Schools To Re-Open Sept. 1

08-26-2020Community - Wausaukee
WHS Class of ං Will Meet Sept. 12

08-26-2020Obituaries
Robert J. Blakeney

08-26-2020Obituaries
Michael Blish

08-26-2020Obituaries
Dorothy A. Cota

08-26-2020Obituaries
John A. Dory

08-26-2020Obituaries
Loren G. Gibson

08-26-2020Obituaries
Shawn M. Hagerty

08-26-2020Obituaries
Carl P. Heise, Jr.


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you abide by Governor Evers mandate about wearing a mask?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2020
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites