space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From My Window
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Enter for Chance to Receive an Eagle License Plate
* What 50 Years of Clean Air Looks Like
* High School Gymnastics Rule Changes for 2020-21
* Annual Wisconsin State Parks Sticker Available For Sale Online
* DNR 2019 Hunter Ethics Award Honors Character

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Maroon Boys/Girls Claim Silver at Border Battle

Issue Date: September 26, 2019

Kitzinger Takes Gold, Maye Silver for Marinette

Marinette hosted a cross country border battle on Saturday, which the Upper Peninsula of Michigan will claim victory in.

Marquette and Menominee were first and second, respectively, in both the boys' and girls' standings, winning on a day where every runner had to work through wet, humid conditions at City Park in Marinette.

For second-place Menominee's girls, Hayden Buck was third overall of 53 runners with a time of 22 minutes, 16.3 seconds. Not far behind was Katie Anderla, who took sixth (22:45.6). Jaida Lesperance was 21st (25:17.8), Marin Park took 25th (25:41.5), Attica Brandt was 26th (25:45.3) and Mikayla Mead took 42nd (27:57.8).

Behind Wrightstown's girls were Marinette's in fourth. Marinette had the fastest girl in the race in Katelyn Kitzinger, who won the race by nearly three-fourths of a minute (21:29.6).

Running cross country is never easy, but Kitzinger didn't seem to mind the added challenge of some water and mud on the course.

"It's fun because it's our home meet. It's my last one, so I just went out there and had fun but it was super wet and muddy all over the place. It just wasn't one spot," she said. "It kind of made it fun, made it challenging."

Kitzinger is feeling good down the stretch in her senior season.

"I've been feeling better and stronger every race, so I really don't have to gauge it, it's just my race," she said. "I give 100 percent for that day. Whatever it is, I'll be happy with it."

After Kitzinger were Hadley Reines in 17th (24:44.2), Molly Knutson in 20th (25:14.8), 27th-place Samantha Pieper (25:50.7), Maya Carviou in 39th (27:35.8), Ava Dahlman in 40th (27:45.9) and Alli Kacalo in 46th (28:55.2).

Coleman's girls were fifth of six complete teams. Faith King took fourth overall (22:19) despite being off of practice all week due to a class trip.

"It was still a really nice day and I couldn't be more excited to run today," King said, having picked up the pace on her final mile despite a relatively hilly course in Marinette.

Sara Seefeldt was 1th (24:01.7), Mariah Mursau was 28th (26:08.4) and Ember Dewitt placed 29th, less than a second behind (26:09). Molly Seefeldt took 31st (26:16.1), Megan Seefeldt was 44th (28:18) and Mariah Payette took 45th (28:52.8).

Coach Becky Chaltry said the course was wet, as to be expected, but overall it was a well-run meet and she was happy with her team's performance, from the middle school on up through her senior leaders.

Beyond the full teams, Lena, Suring, Wausaukee and other teams from around the area each had at least one runner. Wausaukee's Madelyn Schlies was 13th overall with a time of 24:16.2.

For Lena, Alexis Misco took 34th (27:11.3), Megan Shallow was 43rd (28:00.2), Samara Vanark took 52nd (36:12.9) and Ciara Urbanek placed 53rd (39:17.5).

For Suring, Olivia Noack was 22nd (25:18.5), Hailey Thomson was 23rd (25:26.7), Chantelle Vandenelzen was 41st (27:47.7) and Madison Vandenelzen placed 49th (30:31.7).

For Menominee's second place boys, Hunter Shepeck placed seventh of 67 total runners (18:57.7), Landen Clausen was ninth (19:08), Nick Sandahl took 20th (20:56.1), Braeden Park placed 23rd (20:56.1), Adam Sandahl took a 28th-place finish (21:27.8), Evan Casey was 29th (21:31.6) and Jason Bowers took 40th (22:32.4).

Coleman's boys were third of eight full teams. Karson Casper took 13th (19:47.3) and Noah Rennie was 14th (20:00.4) to lead Coleman.

"The course was wet, but we expected that going into warmups," Casper said. "We just had to deal with the conditions and make the most out of it. The hills are a challenge coming out of the muck. You're slowing down already before you go uphill and it makes a difference, of course, but we do train on hills once a week, roughly, so we were prepared for it."

Alex Rennie took 17th (20:35.9). Chaltry was excited about adding the Rennie boys to her team this year, having had to replace quite a few of her runners from last year's strong team.

"What hard workers and just great all-around boys," she said.

Change Gruber was 37th (22:22.9), John Nowak was 42nd (22:42.2), Ray Lemieux was 44th (22:51.6) and Sam King placed 47th (23:09.5).

Marinette's boys took fifth, led by second-place finisher Matt Maye (18:32), who was the fastest runner on the Wisconsin side of the border battle and the fastest runner in the area, with only a Marquette runner besting him on the day.

Despite taking silver, he wasn't satisfied, left wanting the gold medal.

"I just wish I got the gold," he said. I'm just disappointed."

He may have gotten the gold had he not missed a flag and had to stop to turn around, something that happened to a couple of runners on the day.

"I was right on him. I was about to pass him and then I had to turn around," he said of Marquette's Moses Waite. "Disappointing."

Alec Queever was 18th (20:36.4), Ryan Demith took 25th (21:08.4), Caden Sullivan took 38th (22:26) and Jake Somerfelt was 59th (25:54.4).

Lena took seventh. Kadin Baxter was 19th (20:45.8), Cody Dellise took 26th (21:20.4), Dylan Comins took 35th (22:06.9), Reed Hosking took 46th (23:04.1), Max Beyer was 50th (23:54.8) and Luke Misco came in 57th (24:47.1).

For Wausaukee, Cole Caylor placed 22nd (21:04.9), Andrew Schroeder took 33rd (21:54.6), Casey Nutt was 39th (21:54.6) and Mikeal Shedlock-Davis took 60th (25:57.6).

Bulldogs Compete in Smiley Invitational

The Peshtigo Bulldog Cross Country team competed at the 63rd annual Smiley Invitational held in Wausau on Saturday.

The Peshtigo Boys finished 9th out of 18 division 2 teams.

Caleb Smith once again led the Bulldogs finishing in 9th place with a time of 17:23. Andrew Nelson finished 19th in 17:48, Logan Smith was 32nd (18:15), Cole Grabian came in at 81st (20:24), Matt Jornlin was 102nd with a 21:46, and Rowan Gillespie was 119th at 25:42.

The Peshtigo Girls finished in 10th place out of 15 teams in Division 2. Sydney Lund led the Bulldogs with a 12th place finish clocking in at 21:50. Emily Halfman was 41st (23:28), Bev Bloch came in at 67th (25:14), Jessi Swiatnicki was 73rd (25:48) and Maria Powers rounded out the Peshtigo scoring at 81st (26:09).

Tigers Fare Well Against Big School Competition

Gillett headed to the University of Wisconsin-Parkside to run with the big boys and girls over the weekend, taking on almost exclusively Milwaukee area schools and representing northeast Wisconsin with pride.

The Gillett girls took fifth of 31 teams on the day. Of a whopping 183 runners, Tiger junior Syliva Hansen took 12th (20:51.4) and Ryann Wagner was 14th (20:54.9). Cheyenne Krueger took 50th (22:35.4), Alaina Herzog was 63rd (23:08.8), Angela Mosconi placed 68th (23:16.5), Amber Brehmer was 135th (25:40.2) and Macey Franti placed 153rd (26:39.7).

Brookfield Central, Port Washington and Divine Savior Holy Angels were the top three teams in the girls' race, with Oak Creek fourth ahead of Gillett.

The Gillett boys were solid as well, taking 10th of 38 teams.

Of 236 runners, Gillett freshman Alex Peterson flashed his skills with a 14th-place finish (17:20.5).

He was followed by teammates Derek Hanson in 38th (17:55.8), Evan Peterson in 67th (18:28), Connor Hanson in 119th (19:13.5), Riley Engebretsen in 161st (20:02.4) and Antonio Lizzaraga in 219th (22:39.3).

The top teams in the boys' race were Aquinas, Waukesha North and Menomonee Falls.

Maroons, Wolverines Compete at Stephenson Invitational

Were it not for a dominant performance by Marquette, the Menominee Maroons may have come away with a win in the boys' cross country invite in Stephenson on Thursday.

Marquette absolutely dominated the 61-runner race, with three of the top four finishers on the day and seven of the top 10.

Menominee, meanwhile, finished with runners in fifth and sixth and a handful in the teens.

Hunter Shepeck took fifth (18:41.2) and Landen Clausen was sixth (18:55.5) as the juniors led the way for the Maroons.

Braeden Park was 15th (20:36.1), Evan Casey took 16th (20:49.1) and Nick Sandahl was 18th (20:57.6). Adam Sandahl was 22nd (21:19) and Jason Bowers was 28th (21:57.2).

In a meeting of almost entirely Michigan teams, lone Wisconsin team representative Crivitz was seventh of eight teams.

Joey Pickett was 17th for the Wolverines (20:51.2), Jacob Behrendt took 33rd (22:58.8), Fox Gerner was 48th (24:41.4), Chad Schroeder placed 49th (24:42.3), Liam Roman came in 53rd (25:56.7) and Kougar Wagner placed 61st (31:43.3).

Florence's lone runner, Seth Axley, took 29th (21:58.1).

On the girls' side, Menominee was third behind Marquette and Kingsford.

Menominee was led by Hayden Buck in fourth place of 53 (22:19). Katie Anderla was 10th (22:56.6), Jaida Lesperance was 15th (24:16.8), Attica Brandt was 25th (25:23.1), Maren Park placed 26th (25:37.5) and Mikakah Mead came in 32nd (26:56).

Crivitz was seventh of eight teams. Bella Galindo took 12th (23:15.8), Riley Roman was 19th (24:56.1), Taylor Giese took 41st (29:17.4), Zoey Brown came in 42nd (29:17.7) and Brook Bourne rounded out the Wolverine runners in 51st (33:55.5).

Florence had a full girls' team, taking eighth. Faith Neuens led the way with a 18th-place finish (24:46.9), Kiera Sullivan took 35th (28:02.1), Julia Hallgren was 43rd (29:30.1), Audrey Selden took 44th (29:35.5), Kathleen Selden placed 47th (30:57.1) and Crystal Leffler was 49th (32:00.6).

Coleman Runners

Compete at Bay Port

Invitational

Coleman competed at the Bay Port cross country invitational on Thursday.

Of nine teams, both Coleman's boys and girls were ninth.

For the Coleman boys, Karson Casper led the way with a 23rd-place finish (18:56.9). Noah Rennie was 47th (20:00.7), Ray LeMieux took 58th (21:05.8), Alex Rennie was 59th (21:15.1), Sam King was 61st (22:43.7) and John Nowak placed 62nd (22:46.5).

Appleton North and De Pere were first and second as boys' teams, respectively.

For the Coleman girls, Sara Seefeldt took 47th (24:21.1), Ember DeWitt was 54th (25:44.5), Molly Seefeldt came in 55th (25:55.2), Megan Seefeldt was 56th (26:07.6), Mariah Mursau was 57th (26:36) and Mariah Payette took 58th (27:01.8).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-20-2020Front Page
Crash Damage

05-20-2020Front Page
County Board To Meet On Tuesday May 26 At UW Theatre On The Bay

05-20-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Town Annual Meet Results in 2021 Pay Increases

05-20-2020Front Page
Pat Tracy Named New Wausaukee President

05-20-2020Front Page
Committee Refers Claim For Sewer Backup To Insurance

05-20-2020Community - Coleman
Pound Wastewater Exceeds Inflow By 1.4 Million Gallons

05-20-2020Community - Coleman
United Cooperative Returns $9.3 Million to Members in May

05-20-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion/VFW Change Memorial Day Ceremonies

05-20-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Cancels Gun Show, Trap Shoot

05-20-2020Community - Crivitz
Collect Food Pantry Funds

05-20-2020Community - Crivitz
CAWC Cancels Girls Night Out

05-20-2020Community - Wausaukee
Chair Details Town Wausaukee Road Work

05-20-2020Community - Wausaukee
Horse Association Cancels 2020 Season

05-20-2020Obituaries
Gary Berger

05-20-2020Obituaries
Robert J. Both

05-20-2020Obituaries
Matthew Bovee

05-20-2020Obituaries
Norma B. Cadieu

05-20-2020Obituaries
Kathleen M. Engeldinger

05-20-2020Obituaries
Judith A. Giefer

05-20-2020Obituaries
Kenneth A. Goldschmidt

05-20-2020Obituaries
Betty L. Hiller

05-20-2020Obituaries
Eugene J. Janquart

05-20-2020Obituaries
Carol A. Jarosz

05-20-2020Obituaries
Kelly S. Johnson

05-20-2020Obituaries
Margaret Kleivo

05-20-2020Obituaries
Stephen M. Lacoursiere

05-20-2020Obituaries
Bruce C. Lindberg

05-20-2020Obituaries
Anna E. Mabry

05-20-2020Obituaries
Mindy L. Malke

05-20-2020Obituaries
Scott L. Meyer

05-20-2020Obituaries
Fr. Leander Nickel

05-20-2020Obituaries
Allen B. Odette

05-20-2020Obituaries
Lyle J. Olsen

05-20-2020Obituaries
Roberta M. Peterson

05-20-2020Obituaries
Ernst W. Reinhardt, Jr.

05-20-2020Obituaries
Mary L. Singer

05-20-2020Obituaries
Dennis J. Smejkal

05-20-2020Obituaries
Rev. William J. Stengel

05-20-2020Obituaries
Barry J. Younk

05-20-2020Perspectives
From My Window

05-20-2020Perspectives
From our readers

05-20-2020Sports
Enter for Chance to Receive an Eagle License Plate

05-20-2020Sports
What 50 Years of Clean Air Looks Like

05-20-2020Sports
High School Gymnastics Rule Changes for 2020-21

05-20-2020Sports
Annual Wisconsin State Parks Sticker Available For Sale Online

05-13-2020Front Page
COVID Tests Available Free For Everyone At Crivitz Site

05-13-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Memorial Day Service is May 25th

05-13-2020Front Page
Special Peshtigo Town Meet On Water Survey Not Held

05-13-2020Front Page
County Seeks FEMA Aid For $175,000 Coronavirus Costs

05-13-2020Front Page
Crivitz Lumber, Rebuilt On The Ashes, Is Open Again

05-13-2020Community - Coleman
Hillside North Receives Grant

05-13-2020Community - Coleman
Food Pantry Has New Procedures

05-13-2020Community - Crivitz
Town of Stephenson Annual Meet May 19

05-13-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Announces Four Honor Seniors

05-13-2020Community - Wausaukee
Donations Being Accepted For Slug Radtke Memorial

05-13-2020Community - Wausaukee
Cancel Memorial Day Services

05-13-2020Obituaries
Harold F. Albright Sr.

05-13-2020Obituaries
Fern L. Anderson

05-13-2020Obituaries
Robert J. Armstrong

05-13-2020Obituaries
Eldora Baake

05-13-2020Obituaries
Joseph E. Beauclaire 

05-13-2020Obituaries
Helen M. Bjork

05-13-2020Obituaries
Jimmy L. Campbell

05-13-2020Obituaries
Lisa K. Crocker

05-13-2020Obituaries
Lisa K. Crocker

05-13-2020Obituaries
Raymond G. Engeldinger Sr.

05-13-2020Obituaries
Vernon J. Heusinger

05-13-2020Obituaries
Wayne R. Jessel

05-13-2020Obituaries
James L. Larsen

05-13-2020Obituaries
Gloria J. Loew

05-13-2020Obituaries
Michael G. McGowan

05-13-2020Obituaries
Carl W. Merkel

05-13-2020Obituaries
Mary C. Olson

05-13-2020Obituaries
Thomas Pender

05-13-2020Obituaries
Ewell A. Ronn

05-13-2020Obituaries
Lorraine M. Routheaux

05-13-2020Obituaries
Terry L. Sievert

05-13-2020Obituaries
June M. Snyder

05-13-2020Obituaries
Richard A. Spross

05-13-2020Obituaries
Jim Szatkowski

05-13-2020Obituaries
Rev. Russell D. Tillotson

05-13-2020Obituaries
Francis Treppanier

05-13-2020Obituaries
James P. VanRens

05-13-2020Obituaries
Carol May E. Allen-Willrett

05-13-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-13-2020Perspectives
From My Window

05-13-2020Perspectives
From our readers

05-13-2020Sports
DNR 2019 Hunter Ethics Award Honors Character

05-13-2020Sports
Take Steps Now To Avoid Potential Conflicts With Bears

05-13-2020Sports
Bye Dietz To Be Inducted into National High School Hall of Fame 

05-13-2020Sports
High Fire Danger Remains In Northern Wisconsin

05-06-2020Front Page
Fire Destroys Garage and Damages Home in Town

05-06-2020Front Page
Marinette Marine Wins $5.5 Billion Navy Contract

05-06-2020Front Page
Coleman School Board To Meet Monday May 11

05-06-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Approves Purchase Of Automated Garbage Truck

05-06-2020Front Page
Peshtigo May Resume School Prior to Sept. 1

05-06-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Library Curbside Pickup

05-06-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman School Gets $25,000 Grant

05-06-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board To Act on Roof, Gutter Bids

05-06-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Lions Sports Banquet Cancelled

05-06-2020Community - Crivitz
Grab & Go Meals at Crivitz Site

05-06-2020Community - Crivitz
Nineteen Entries Advance in "Wisconsin YES!' Contest

05-06-2020Community - Crivitz
Ruleau Inducted to Phi Beta Kappa

05-06-2020Community - Wausaukee
Pastor Fred's Food Pantry in Amberg Needs Donations

05-06-2020Obituaries
David R. Behnke

05-06-2020Obituaries
Eileen Behrend

05-06-2020Obituaries
Theresa M. Borths

05-06-2020Obituaries
John G. Bushonville

05-06-2020Obituaries
Lois M. Cadieu

05-06-2020Obituaries
Louise Ellman

05-06-2020Obituaries
Terrance Engel

05-06-2020Obituaries
Helen Francis

05-06-2020Obituaries
Dale R. Goldschmidt

05-06-2020Obituaries
Patricia L. Hansen

05-06-2020Obituaries
Dennis W. Hazaert

05-06-2020Obituaries
James P. Hicks

05-06-2020Obituaries
Christopher Hofer

05-06-2020Obituaries
Donald Kosewski

05-06-2020Obituaries
Seth L. Malawka

05-06-2020Obituaries
Ardis Martindale

05-06-2020Obituaries
Donald K. Michaelson

05-06-2020Obituaries
Margaret Milbrath

05-06-2020Obituaries
Gary Lee Pansier

05-06-2020Obituaries
Stephen G. Parrish

05-06-2020Obituaries
Thomas L. Pender

05-06-2020Obituaries
Elizabeth J. Reiswitz

05-06-2020Obituaries
Rockford B. Ritchie

05-06-2020Obituaries
Romona S. Rysewyk

05-06-2020Obituaries
Donald J. Schultz

05-06-2020Obituaries
Darla J. Seefeldt

05-06-2020Obituaries
Geraldine Stodola

05-06-2020Obituaries
Ralph H. Todzy

05-06-2020Obituaries
Thomas I. Wilkins

05-06-2020Obituaries
Betty L. Woods

05-06-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-06-2020Perspectives
From My Window

05-06-2020Perspectives
From our readers

05-06-2020Sports
DNR Lists Highlights From This Past Week Outdoors

05-06-2020Sports
Wisconsin 2020 Game Fish Season Opened Saturday

05-06-2020Sports
Wis. High to Very High Fire Danger Continues

05-06-2020Sports
NFHS Network Offers Free Download of Favorite Event

04-29-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Fire Museum Gets 1850's Exhibit From Former Mayor's Family

04-29-2020Front Page
MCIDC Approves First Housing Renovation Project

04-29-2020Front Page
Marinette Marine Reports The Third COVID-19 Case

04-29-2020Front Page
Donations To Crivitz Rescue Squad Make Headlines In North Carolina

04-29-2020Front Page
Leo and Cecile Seefeldt Honored On 70th Wedding Anniversary

04-29-2020Obituaries
Larry W. Behling

04-29-2020Obituaries
David R. Behnke

04-29-2020Obituaries
Dace Cooke

04-29-2020Obituaries
Wayne H. Dansereau


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Did Governor Evers do the right thing by extending the "Safer at Home" order?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2020
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites