space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Bulldogs On Win Streak; Claim Three Packerland Victories
* Cougars Keep M&O Top Spot; Suring Moves Up
* Coleman/Lena Sweep Quadrangulars
* Cougar Matmen Clobber Vikings
* Peshtigo Girls Heat Up; Claim Three More Victories

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Six Teams & Individuals Crowned State Cross Country Champions

Issue Date: November 5, 2020

Team and individual champions in both genders won championships in three divisions at the 2020 State Cross Country Championships held at three different locations Saturday.

Kaukauna won its first girls cross country State championship in program history, compiling a five-runner score of 79 on the 5-kilomenter course at Arrowhead High School in Hartland, Wis. Whitefish Bay moved up from seventh last year to place second with a score of 86, and last year's runner-up Onalaska was third with 99 points.

Senior Kora Malecek of Onalaska successfully defended her title to win the championship for the second consecutive year. She paced the field with a winning time of 17:52.8. The four-time qualifier also ran to a fifth-place finish in 2018, and she was 11th in 2017. Senior Brooke Edwardson of Kimberly was runner-up in a time of 18:00.3 after placing sixth last season, and senior Leane Willemse of Homestead finished third with a time of 18:12.5 after coming in 11th in 2019.

Oconomowoc captured the boys team championship in Division 1 with a score of 109, to improve on last year's fifth-place finish. The Raccoons win their first girls cross country team title. Marquette raced to a second-place finish with a score of 129, and Whitefish Bay was third at 130.  

Senior Joshua Truchon of West Allis Hale won the boys Division 1 individual championship in a time of 15:18.3 to improve on a fourth-place finish in 2019. He finished almost 20 seconds ahead of senior Cael Grotenhuis of Slinger, who finished runner-up for the second year in a row. He covered the course in a time of 15:38.0. Junior Austin Henderson of Neenah was third, finishing in 15:48.7. 

Led by four returning runners from a team that placed sixth last season, Winneconne raced to the school's first girls cross country team championship, winning the Division 2 title with a score of 76. The meet was held at Colby High School. Osceola finished second for the second straight season, compiling a score of 119. Kewaskum moved up 12 positions to finish third with a score 122 after placing 15th in 2019. 

Junior Kayci Martensen of Southwestern/Benton/ Cuba City won the girls Division 2 individual title for the second year in a row to go with a third-place finish in 2018. She completed the 5-kilometer course in 18:09.29, almost 28 seconds faster than the next competitor. A pair of Two Rivers runners finished second and third. Sophomore Mikaela Helling was runner-up with a time of 18:36.87, and junior teammate Anna Gallagher was third with a time of 18:41.61 after placing runner-up last season and fifth in 2018.

Aquinas moved up a division to capture the Division 2 boys team championship with five returning runners from last season's squad that won the Division 3 title for the second straight year. The Blugolds won the school's fourth title overall, conquering the rest of the field with a score of 96. Kiel was second with a score of 108, and Freedom placed third for the second straight season, finishing with 112. 

Senior Leo Richardson of Edgewood, who was runner-up last year, won medalist honors with a time of 15:47.05. Senior Hunter Krepline of Brillion was second with a time of 16:31.15 after placing third in Division 3 last year, and junior Drew Stevens of the University School of Milwaukee was third, crossing the finish line in 16:35.94 after placing 17th in 2019.

Lancaster ran to its second girls Division 3 team championship in the past three seasons and improved on last season's fifth-place finish. The Arrows returned six runners from that team to score 93 points, which is 10 points fewer than runner-up Ozaukee with 103. The Kickapoo/La Farge co-op finished third with 125 points.

Junior Brooklyn Luebke of Manitowoc Lutheran ran to the girls individual gold medal in Division 3. after finishing fourth in 2019, covering the 5-kilometer course in 18:55.53. Freshman Halle Van Horn of Random Lake was second with a time of 19:04.04. Junior Anelise Egge of Kickapoo/La Farge placed third with a time of 19:17.48 after finishing sixth last season and eighth in 2018. Junior Abby Bartel of Weyauwega-Fremont, last year's champion, was eighth.

Sheboygan Lutheran won the Division 3 boys team title for the fourth time in program history and for the first time since its run of three championships from 2004-06. The Crusaders compiled 56 points, and Brookwood finished a distant second with 121 points. Pacelli came in third with its score of 138 after placing fifth a year ago. 

Junior Parker Schneider of Durand won the Division 3 boys crown with a time of 16:05.78 after placing seventh last season. Senior Jarret Carpenter of Cashton raced to a second-place finish in 16:07.41 after placing ninth last year, and senior Nick Connolly of Iowa-Grant, who was 14th last year, was third with a time of 16:22.83.

The Division 3 State championships were hosted by Maple Grove Venues in West Salem, Wis.

A revised race format was designed during the COVID-19 pandemic.  There were three sessions including team and individual participants for each gender. Times from each session was combined to determine the overall placements. 


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
01-13-2021Front Page
Woman's Club Donates

01-13-2021Front Page
No Shut-Offs For Peshtigo Water/Sewer Bills Until April

01-13-2021Front Page
Elias Family Pays Forward With Random Kindness Act

01-13-2021Front Page
Aquila, Back Forty Mine Foes Comment On Permit Decision

01-13-2021Front Page
Riverside Cemetery Meet Reviews 2020 Activities

01-13-2021Front Page
Pound Authorizes Earley To Issue Village Citations

01-13-2021Sports
Bulldogs On Win Streak; Claim Three Packerland Victories

01-13-2021Sports
Cougars Keep M&O Top Spot; Suring Moves Up

01-13-2021Sports
Coleman/Lena Sweep Quadrangulars

01-13-2021News
Mobile Food Pantry Location Change to Spies

01-13-2021News
Woman's Club Donates Books For Kids in Need

01-13-2021Community - Coleman
Equity Highlights Recent Events

01-13-2021Community - Coleman
Candidates Announced

01-13-2021Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Community Ed Needs Coaches

01-13-2021Community - Crivitz
Wisconsin Lutheran College Dean's List

01-13-2021Community - Crivitz
Season's Readings!!

01-13-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-13-2021Perspectives
From My Window

01-13-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers

01-13-2021Obituaries
Gary L. Amore

01-13-2021Obituaries
Casey L. Ashburn

01-13-2021Obituaries
Gerald Francis Bastian

01-13-2021Obituaries
Marilyn B. Beilfuss

01-13-2021Obituaries
Darell M. Brunette

01-13-2021Obituaries
Jeanne E. Compe

01-13-2021Obituaries
Philip T. Eckstrom

01-13-2021Obituaries
Vernon Haglund

01-13-2021Obituaries
Stanley J. Havelka

01-13-2021Obituaries
Margaret R. Heisel

01-13-2021Obituaries
Harriet L. Koller

01-13-2021Obituaries
John F. Kuhlmann

01-13-2021Obituaries
Shirley M. Lentz

01-13-2021Obituaries
Gerry L. Olsen

01-13-2021Obituaries
Phillip A. Paske

01-13-2021Obituaries
Judy Pelkin

01-13-2021Obituaries
Duane E. Philipps

01-13-2021Obituaries
James H. Prochaska

01-13-2021Obituaries
Evelyn C. Raygo

01-13-2021Obituaries
Sandra Reynebeau

01-13-2021Obituaries
Marjorie J. (Dzurick) Rupert

01-13-2021Obituaries
Hope E. Tyler

01-13-2021Obituaries
William J. Zaidel

01-06-2021Front Page
Marinette County Officials Sworn In

01-06-2021Front Page
Tri-Tech Manufacturing Is Coming To Peshtigo

01-06-2021Front Page
Judge Denies Wetlands Permit For Back Forty Mine Project

01-06-2021Sports
Cougar Matmen Clobber Vikings

01-06-2021Sports
Peshtigo Girls Heat Up; Claim Three More Victories

01-06-2021Sports
Marines Get Into Win Column; Defeat Panthers 69-60

01-06-2021Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Blood Drive Collects 40 Pints

01-06-2021Community - Crivitz
VFW Members Distribute Christmas Food Baskets

01-06-2021Community - Coleman
Coleman Area Library Received $3,500 Grant

01-06-2021Perspectives
From Our Readers

01-06-2021Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-06-2021Perspectives


01-06-2021Obituaries
Elaine F. Armstrong

01-06-2021Obituaries
Carol J. Buck

01-06-2021Obituaries
John J. Danielak

01-06-2021Obituaries
Mary A. Dobija

01-06-2021Obituaries
Eileen V. Duffeck

01-06-2021Obituaries
Carol I. Freiss

01-06-2021Obituaries
John S. Grutza III

01-06-2021Obituaries
Henry "Jack" Kmiecik

01-06-2021Obituaries
Leatrice H. Krause

01-06-2021Obituaries
Robert D. Larson Jr.

01-06-2021Obituaries
Marion H. Marquardt

01-06-2021Obituaries
John Menard

01-06-2021Obituaries
Lowell E. Paschke

01-06-2021Obituaries
Arlene E. Retza

01-06-2021Obituaries
Eric O. Richter

01-06-2021Obituaries
Dr. Burke A. Robinette

01-06-2021Obituaries
Terry J. Rupar

01-06-2021Obituaries
William C. Stodola

01-06-2021Obituaries
Jerome F. Thomas

01-06-2021Obituaries
Ralph C. Tordeur

01-06-2021Obituaries
Carol J. Van

01-06-2021Obituaries
Dusty A. Van

01-06-2021Obituaries
William L. Wolfe

01-06-2021Obituaries
Thomas R. Woods

01-06-2021Obituaries
Kristin Zellner

12-29-2020Front Page
2021 Da Yooper Plunge Will Be Held January 1

12-29-2020Front Page
Crivitz Names Kostuch As Interim Police Chief

12-29-2020Sports
Two Found Dead In Riverview Home Fire

12-29-2020Front Page
Menominee Shooting Victim Recovering; Suspects Held

12-29-2020Community - Crivitz
Combat Vets Donate to VFW & American Legion

12-29-2020Sports
Cougars Fall to Spartans in Season Opener

12-29-2020Sports
Coleman Tops Gillett in M&O Showdown

12-29-2020Sports
Bulldogs Collar Wolverines in Non-Conference Action

12-29-2020Perspectives
From Our Readers

12-29-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

12-29-2020Perspectives
From My Window

12-29-2020Obituaries
Ronald J. Bader

12-29-2020Obituaries
Harold Berendt

12-29-2020Obituaries
Doris E. Cornell

12-29-2020Obituaries
Kelly R. Corry

12-29-2020Obituaries
Thomas A. Franco

12-29-2020Obituaries
Joy A. Hall

12-29-2020Obituaries
Jacqueline M. Joy

12-29-2020Obituaries
Marlene Leslie

12-29-2020Obituaries
Shirley A. Nordin

12-29-2020Obituaries
Janet M Queever

12-29-2020Obituaries
Duane W. Rich

12-29-2020Obituaries
Michael W. Ruf

12-29-2020Obituaries
Barbara M. Schiff

12-29-2020Obituaries
Karen M. Schmidt

12-29-2020Obituaries
George Vavrunek

12-29-2020Obituaries
Renee Votava

12-29-2020Obituaries
Josephine A. Weise

12-22-2020Front Page
"Stuff the Blue Goose and Stuff the Sheriff"

12-22-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Council Adopts Increased Sewer Rates

12-22-2020Front Page
Bamberg Sentenced For Wastewater Fraud

12-22-2020Front Page
Middle Inlet Offers $1,000 For Road Sign Theft Info

12-22-2020Front Page
Area Churches List Christmas and New Year's Masses, Services

12-22-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

12-22-2020Perspectives
From My Window

12-22-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Board Filling Posts Of Police Chief, Village President

12-22-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Choir Program Broadcast On Facebook

12-22-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Names Christmas Decoration Contest Winners

12-22-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Schools Holiday Break

12-22-2020Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Blood Drive Is Monday, Dec. 28th

12-22-2020Community - Coleman
Santa and Mrs. Santa Visited Equity Hall Sunday

12-22-2020Sports
Suring's Stelzer Sets School's All-Time Scoring Record

12-22-2020Sports
Crivitz Boys Claims Two M&O Conference Wins

12-22-2020Sports
Improved Bulldog Grapplers Fight Hard but Fall to L/W/TL

12-22-2020Obituaries
Linda L. Bretschneider

12-22-2020Obituaries
Steven Brissette

12-22-2020Obituaries
Sister Mary Cynthia

12-22-2020Obituaries
Robert H. "Bob" Damuth Jr.

12-22-2020Obituaries
Gerald A. Farrell

12-22-2020Obituaries
Kim M. Hugo

12-22-2020Obituaries
Lon J. Harrand

12-22-2020Obituaries
Jack C. Hoppe

12-22-2020Obituaries
Leonard Klemens

12-22-2020Obituaries
Jo Ann Knott

12-22-2020Obituaries
Virginia A. Louis

12-22-2020Obituaries
Joseph R. Milquette

12-22-2020Obituaries
Dary J. Rowell

12-22-2020Obituaries
James E. Ruggles

12-22-2020Obituaries
Nancy M. Scheiderer

12-22-2020Obituaries
Michael C. Trafka

12-22-2020Obituaries
George Vavrunek

12-22-2020Obituaries
Eunice M. Vojcihoski

12-22-2020Obituaries
Marlene A. Zahn

12-22-2020Obituaries
Teri L. Ziegler

12-22-2020Obituaries
Marlene A. Zahn

12-22-2020Obituaries
Teri L. Ziegler

12-17-2020Obituaries
Richard D. Wright

12-17-2020Obituaries
Mary L. Woodke

12-17-2020Obituaries
Paul J. Stujenske

12-17-2020Obituaries
Morris Neuville

12-17-2020Obituaries
Sonja B. Morgan


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think the Green Bay Packers will make it to the Super Bowl?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2021
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites