space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Pete Pfankuch's Letter to the Editor
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marinette's Schreiner Named NEC Soccer Player of the Year
* Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year
* Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year
* Team and Individual Champions Crowned at State Track & Field
* WIAA Softball Tournament Starts Thursday at Goodman Diamond

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Lena/STAA Boys Take Silver at Rosholt Invite

Issue Date: April 27, 2022

Area Track & Field

Suring and Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas were among the teams at the Rosholt Back the Track meet on Friday.

Lena/STAA's boys finished second of 10 teams and Suring's girls were third. The Suring boys and Lena/STAA girls each took sixth.

On the boys side, Lena/STAA was second to only Pacelli. Sam Marquardt led his team with a first-place finish in the 100-meter dash (12.30) and a first in the 4x100 relay with Max Beyer, Lane Whiting, and Josh Kristof (47.03).Whiting was second in the 100-meter dash, just .16 seconds behind the victorious Marquardt (12.46).

Beyer took second in the high jump (4-10) and Sidney Sylvester took third in the triple jump (39-7.5).

Taking fourth for Lena/STAA in individual events were Marquardt in the 200-meter dash (25.53) and long jump (16-7.5), Bladyn Anderson in the 1600 (5:18.29), and Dylan Comins in the pole vault (9').

Suring had a pair of winners on the boys side, with Trent VanDenElzen winning the high jump (5-2) and Jeremy Hensel winning the pole vault (11-6).

Hensel took third in the 200-meter dash (25.03) and 400-meter (55.8), while VanDenElzen was third in both the 110-meter hurdles (20.33) and 300-meter hurdles (50.37).

The Eagle girls also had two individual wins, with Christine Sleeter's 4-foot-11 jump enough to win the high jump and Olivia Noack crossing the finish line first in the 800-meter (2:38.76).

Sleeter took third in the 400-meter (1:08.91) and fourth in the pole vault (7') and Noack was third in the 1600 (6:05:04). Macie Reed took fourth in the shot put (28-7.75).

In the 4x800 relay, Chantelle VanDenElzen, Kate Mahoney, Georgia Gerndt, and Claire Pommerich took second at 11:59.65.

For Lena/STAA's girls, Eva Brooks was second in the high jump (4-10). and Natalie McNurlen was second in the long jump (14-1.5).

McNurlen was also fourth in the triple jump (31-1.75), Emily Peters took third in the pole vault (7-6), and Samara VanArk took third in the 3200 (15:55.6).

A 4x100 relay team of Brooks, Kali Fischer, Karli Fischer, and McNurlen took second (58.39).



Northwood Storm

Boys Finish First,

Girls Second at

Bobcat Invite

Florence-Niagara hosted five Upper Peninsula schools for the Bobcat Invite in Florence on Thursday, with the Bobcats leading the way in the boys varsity standings.

Florence-Niagara boys won six individual events. Patrick Milan won the 100-meter dash in 11.6 seconds, Seth Axley won the 1600-meter run (5:53.1), Evan Bruemmer won the shot put (39-11), and Blake Smith won three individual golds. He topped the field in the 110-meter hurdles (16.5 seconds), 300-meter hurdles (43.5), and long jump (19-5).

He also competed on a second-place 4x200 relay team with Cameron Schiefelbein, Logan Weber, and Jackson Racine (1:46.5).

In addition to winning the 1600-meter, Axley was third in the triple jump (30-5.75) and 800-meter run (2:31.3). Bruemmer took second in the discus and Milan took third in the shot put (36-2.5).

Freshman Joey Milan was second in the 200-meter dash (25.7) and Connor Walters was third in the 3200 (14:25).

Norway and West Iron County were second and third, respectively, of the five teams in the boys event. Forest Park and North Dickinson were fourth and fifth.

The Florence-Niagara girls were second of six teams behind North Dickinson County. The teams behind Florence-Niagara were, in order, West Iron County, Forest Park, Carney-Nadeau, and Norway.

Freshman Kamdan Johnson won the 100-meter hurdles (19.1 seconds) and triple jump (28-10), while junior Morgan Borchardt was first in the long jump (13-10.75). Johnson was also second in the 400-meter (1:06.8) and Borchardt was third in the 100-meter (13.9) and 200-meter (29.8).

Kiera Sullivan was second in the 800-meter (2:59.4), 1600-meter, (6:49.9) and triple jump (27-5). Sammi Oratch took silver in the discus (69-8.5).

Borchardt, Karissa Smith, Emma Brasure, and Erin Lukowicz were second in the 4x200 relay race (2:05.3).



Peshtigo and

Oconto Compete

at Packerland Relays

The Packerland Conference got an early look at its best relay teams and field competitors at the Packerland Conference Relays meet on Thursday.

Peshtigo's Kavin Kleikamp won the pole vault with a height of 11 feet and Ethan Brissette won the 110-meter hurdles at 17.42 seconds.

Brissette was also second in the 300-meter hurdles and fourth in the pole vault (10'). Tristan Krescarek took second in the long jump (18-10.5).

A 4x1600 team of Cole Grabian, Andrew Nelson, Logan Smith, and Malkai Yaken took first (21:44.6), and the Peshtigo boys had two second-place relay teams in the 200-200-400-800 and 1200-400-800-1600. The first team was Adam Reiswitz, Krescarek, Reese Yunke, and Smith (4:19.45), and the second team was Smith, Reiswitz, Yunke and Nelson (12:21).

Peshtigo's girls got two third-place results from Christina Powers in the shot put (33-5.5) and discus (97-2), along with thirds from Annabelle Smith in the pole vault (6-6) and Alexis Haynes in the high jump (4-6).

A team of Hannah Lacomb, Arikka Carroll, Haynes, and Alaina Archambault took second in the 4x200 (2:04.11), and a 4x800 team of Mary Mayhew, Archambault, Holly Pesch, and Riley Sabel was second as well (12:29.74).

Peshtigo's 4x1200 relay team was first at 19:49.95 and a 1200-400-800-1600 team of Carroll, Mayhew, Archambault, and Pesch took second (15:17.34).

For Oconto, a team of Leah Allan, Lianna Baxter, Kyanne Wusterbarth, and Michayla Leonard won the 4x200 relay with a time of two minutes and .04 seconds. A 4x100 team of Allan, Lilly Oliva, Gracie Simon, and Savannah VanEss took third (58.63).

Myah Mlnarik took second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.84), Olive was third in the high jump (4-6), and Allan took third in the triple jump (29-3.25).

On the boys side, Oconto had four individual top-five finishes. Kadin Baxter was fourth in the pole vault (10') and fifth in the high jump (5-4), tying teammate Davon Caylor (5-4). Caylor was also third in the long jump (18-9.5).



Tigers Compete at

Dale Peterson Invite

Gillett competed at the Dale Peterson Invitational on Thursday. The Tiger boys were fourth of nine teams and the girls were sixth of 10.

The Tigers' Connor Hanson won the 800-meter run with a time of 2 minutes, 13.4 seconds. He also ran with Alex and Evan Peterson and Jesse DeBauch in a victorious 4x800 relay (8:51.1).

DeBauch was third in the pole vault (9') and triple jump (33-4). Ben Matczak was second in the pole vault (9-6) and Bradin Bjelland took fourth in the triple (32-0.5).

In the 3200-meter run, Alex Peterson was second (10:06.13) and Evan was fourth (10:35.93).

The Gillett girls were led by Carleigh Kaczmarek, who won the 3200-meter run (12:49.84) and the 4x800 relay on a team with Angela Mosconi, Kasey Hansen, and Lily Hansen (11:27.85).

Ryann Wagner was third in the 3200 (13:01.82) and Mosconi took fourth (13:30.58).

Alaina Herzog took third in the 100-meter hurdles (19.25) and Cheyenne Krueger came in second in the pole vault (7-6).

The top three teams in the boys standings were Rhinelander, Lakeland, and Antigo, in order. The first and third teams were the same on the girls side, with Three Lakes/Phelps in second instead of Lakeland



Suring Girls Claim

Gillett/Suring

Invitational Title

The Gillett/Suring Invite was held on Monday with the Suring girls (152) and Bonduel boys (135) winning team titles. Oconto Falls (105) was second in the girls competition followed by Bonduel (100), Coleman (78.5), Crivitz (167), Gillett (64.5), Laona-Wabeno (43) and Lena/STAA (33). On the boys side Gillett was second (96) followed by Suring (93), Crivitz (92), Coleman (78), Lena/STAA (75) and Laona-Wabeno (45).

Top area competitors on the boys side included Wolverine Evander Lawrence who won the 100 meters in 11.68 and the long jump with a leap of 19'9". Gillett's Connor Hanson won the 400 meters with a 54.20 clocking. In the 800 meters, Gillett's Alex Peterson ran away from the field with a time of 2:05.93. Tiger Evan Peterson did the same in the 1600 with a 4:50.04 clocking. Coleman's Victor Kostreva won the high hurdles in 17.49 and was second in the 300 hurdles in 46.82. Crivitz won the 4x100 relay in 48.54. Lena/STAA grabbed the 4x200 with a time of 1:41.42. Gillett topped the 4.400 field in 3:50.96. Suring Jackson Schaal was second in the shot put with a heave of 40'11". Wolverine Wyatt VanDenElzen took second in the high jump 5'6". Suring Jeremy Henzel claimed the Pole Vault gold with a height of 12', and was second in the 200 (25.27). Lena/STAA's Sidney Sylvester claimed the triple jump with a distance of 37'8.5".

Top area performers in the girls competition included Wolverine speedster Senya Caine who won the 100 meters in 13.17 and the 200 meters with a time of 28.15. Caine also took home gold in the long jump with a distance of 15'4". Coleman's Desiree Nowak claimed the 400 meter title. Olivia Noack was a double winner taking the 800 meters in 2:38.42 and the 1600 meters with a time of 5:56.94. Gillett's Ryann Wagner ran away from the field in the 3200 meters with a 12:59.71 clocking. Cougar Sylvia Fochesato was first in the 100 hurdles in 17.00. Suring Birdee Cramer claimed the 300 hurdle crown in 55.13. Oconto Falls took home the gold in the 4x100 relay in 55.69 and the 4x400 with a 4:36.73. Suring won the 4x200 relay recording a time of 2:02.93 and the 4x800 winning uncontested in 12:41.34.

Wolverine McKenna Sellen was second in the shot put with a 30'9.5" toss. Coleman's Kiersten Jensen claimed the discus with a throw of 108'. Suring's Christine Sleeter took home high jump gold with a height of 5'2". Wolverine Isabella Galindo was first in the pole vault with a height of 9'.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
07-05-2022Perspectives
Pete Pfankuch's Letter to the Editor

07-05-2022Perspectives
Tim Pelzek's Letter to the Editor

07-05-2022Perspectives
Herbert Grover's Letter to the Editor

07-05-2022Perspectives
The Weed War - From My Window 6/29/22

07-05-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin 6/29/22

07-05-2022Obituaries
Vincent W. Beckley

07-05-2022Obituaries
Fredrick Bergstrom

07-05-2022Obituaries
Dolores M. Brandle

07-05-2022Obituaries
Patricia A. Brendemihl

07-05-2022Obituaries
Mary L. Brennan

07-05-2022Obituaries
Russell J. Bridger

07-05-2022Obituaries
Gerald E. Devroy

07-05-2022Obituaries
Geraldine Haltug

07-05-2022Obituaries
Steven D. Herning

07-05-2022Obituaries
Shana A. Howarth

07-05-2022Obituaries
Janet Johnson

07-05-2022Obituaries
Charles F. Kass

07-05-2022Obituaries
Steven Kudirko

07-05-2022Obituaries
Judith A. Luedtke

07-05-2022Obituaries
Connie D. Martin

07-05-2022Obituaries
John S. McClain, Jr.

07-05-2022Obituaries
Michael J. McGuire

07-05-2022Obituaries
Clara M. Pansier

07-05-2022Obituaries
Bonnie Monahan

07-05-2022Obituaries
Alexander S. Rennie

07-05-2022Obituaries
Julie A. Smith

07-05-2022Obituaries
Gary F. White

07-05-2022Community - Wausaukee
Drury Announces Spring Dean's List 

07-05-2022Community - Wausaukee
Women's Group Donates $29,151 at Anniversary Event

07-05-2022Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Fire Department Fundraiser Picnic July 9th

07-05-2022Community - Coleman
Suring School Board Accepts Kelly Casper Resignation

07-05-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman FFA Alumni Annual Auction Aug. 6

07-05-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman 2nd Graders Create Solar Ovens

07-05-2022Front Page
Marinette County Drug Court Program Helps Community

07-05-2022Front Page
McClintock Park Murder Saga Comes To An End

07-05-2022Front Page
Seek Candidates To Replace Dist. Supervisor Don Pazynski

07-05-2022Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast on The Finger Family Farm A Huge Success

07-05-2022Front Page
World War Two Veteran Arden Nelson To Turn 100

06-23-2022Sports
Marinette's Schreiner Named NEC Soccer Player of the Year

06-23-2022Sports
Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year

06-23-2022Sports
Peshtigo's Peters Is Packerland Softball Player of the Year

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Invites Veterans To March Or Ride In July 2 Parade

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Parker-Jose-Stockwell Legion Auxiliary Celebrates Memorial Day

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Raises Building Permit Fees, Adds New Cemetery Rules

06-23-2022Community - Wausaukee
Amberg Adopts Sex Offender Ordinance

06-23-2022Front Page
Raven Wood Gardens Reports Successful Caregiver Retreat Weekend

06-23-2022Community - Coleman
Nine Suring Students In Summer Credit Recovery

06-23-2022Community - Coleman
Jessica Olson Seek Clerk of Courts Post

06-23-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Okays New Track

06-23-2022Perspectives
Jeff Jandrey's Letter to the Editor

06-23-2022Perspectives
The Lion in Winter - From My Window 6/22/22

06-23-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin 6/22/22

06-23-2022Obituaries
Randall T. Anderson

06-23-2022Obituaries
Carol J. Beaudoin

06-23-2022Obituaries
Dorothy E. (Limberg) Caebe

06-23-2022Obituaries
Barbara J. Carlson

06-23-2022Obituaries
Barry Flannery

06-23-2022Obituaries
Allan L. Hummel

06-23-2022Obituaries
Dennis E. Kenney, Sr.

06-23-2022Obituaries
Peter J. Krulatz

06-23-2022Obituaries
Randal K. Meyers

06-23-2022Obituaries
Don Pazynski

06-23-2022Obituaries
Rex R. Radley

06-23-2022Obituaries
Kimberly M. Roberts

06-23-2022Obituaries
Dwane D. Rohleder

06-23-2022Obituaries
Lori Ramsey

06-23-2022Obituaries
Janet L. Shevy

06-23-2022Obituaries
Louis S. Skarda

06-23-2022Obituaries
Keith M. Thoune

06-23-2022Obituaries
Tammy Tuma

06-23-2022Obituaries
Edward Waldron

06-23-2022Obituaries
Barbara L. Wolfe

06-23-2022Front Page
Judge Dismisses All Six Criminal Charges Against Kelly Casper

06-23-2022Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast on the Finger Farm Sunday

06-23-2022Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Okays New Custom Fire Truck

06-23-2022Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Okays New Custom Fire Truck

06-23-2022Front Page
Deacon Richard Elfering Charged With 2nd Degree Sexual Assault

06-23-2022Front Page
Tornado Destroys 9 Silver Cliff Buildings, Fire Station

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Spring Trap League Results at Lake Noquebay Club

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Camp Daniel To Hold Grand Opening

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Amberg Legion Post 428 Meeting

06-16-2022Community - Wausaukee
Niagara Lions Community Picnic Set For June 24-25

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
OK Plans To Name Crivitz Bandshell For Bob Berndt

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
New Garbage Containers Ordered for Middle Inlet

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
Country Music Jam is June 17

06-16-2022Community - Crivitz
Change Allows More to Participate With NLMG at Harmony Arboretum

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Village of Coleman Resident Brazeau Running for Clerk

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Pound Fire Dept. Receives Grant

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Equity Hall Bar & Grill Announce June Events

06-16-2022Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board May Accept Track Bid On June 20

06-16-2022Obituaries
Frances (Fran) M. Alsteen Everson

06-16-2022Obituaries
Glenn E. Anderson

06-16-2022Obituaries
Robert "Bob" G. Boettcher

06-16-2022Obituaries
Russell J. Coble II

06-16-2022Obituaries
Darwin Dale Grosse

06-16-2022Obituaries
Bernita C. Heisler

06-16-2022Obituaries
Beverly "Bev" Kratz

06-16-2022Obituaries
Frank J. Kusnierz, Jr.

06-16-2022Obituaries
Geraldine LaCount

06-16-2022Obituaries
Norman E. Olson

06-16-2022Obituaries
Mark A. (Fuzzy) Pleshek

06-16-2022Obituaries
Lona Schindler (Jutte) R.N.

06-16-2022Obituaries
Patricia "Pat" M. Sebero

06-16-2022Obituaries
Harvey Otto Seefeldt

06-16-2022Obituaries
Adriane L. St. Pierre

06-16-2022Obituaries
Barbara L. Wolfe

06-16-2022Perspectives
Roger Lanich's Poem - "The Child in Your Younger Days"

06-16-2022Perspectives
Mary Labunski's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
Kathleen Marsh's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
Carol Fick's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
Bill Blair's Letter to the Editor

06-16-2022Perspectives
June Bugs - From My Window 6/15/22

06-16-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin 6/15/22

06-16-2022Front Page
Town of Grover Hears Road Damage Report

06-16-2022Front Page
Rain Dampens Attendance At Veterans, Responders Weekend

06-16-2022Front Page
Oconto Co. Deputy Involved in Shooting

06-16-2022Front Page
Peshtigo Sets Flat $35 Rate For Septic Waste

06-16-2022Front Page
Middle Inlet Cemetery Items Removed, Speakers Upset

06-09-2022Sports
Team and Individual Champions Crowned at State Track & Field

06-09-2022Sports
WIAA Softball Tournament Starts Thursday at Goodman Diamond

06-09-2022Sports
STAA's Bailey is 10th Place at State Meet; Badker/Derusha are 1st/2nd in UP Finals

06-09-2022Sports
Area Athletes Earn Medals at D3 State Track & Field Meet

06-09-2022Sports
Lena/Oconto Win Regional Championships

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Expressions of Gratitude and Thankfulness

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Club Honors Scholarship Recipients

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire, Rescue Auxiliary To Meet June 13

06-09-2022Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post Held Amberg Memorial Day Services

06-09-2022Community - Crivitz
University of Dubuque Lists Spring Graduates

06-09-2022Community - Crivitz
Rescheduled Camp Bird Painting Day

06-09-2022Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Post Celebrates Army Birthday, Flag Day

06-09-2022
Vannelli Earn Degrees from Shorter University 

06-09-2022Community - Coleman
Pound Village Clerk To Present ARPA Update

06-09-2022Community - Coleman
Lena Knights Hold Knowledge Contest

06-09-2022Perspectives
Kristen Edgar's Letter to the Editor

06-09-2022Perspectives
Summer Neighbors - From My Window 6/8/22

06-09-2022Perspectives
Country Cousin 6/8/22

06-09-2022Obituaries
Howard T. Ballard

06-09-2022Obituaries
Augusta M. Baumler

06-09-2022Obituaries
Elizabeth R. Caine

06-09-2022Obituaries
Charlotte M. Christensen

06-09-2022Obituaries
Nancy M. Ebidon

06-09-2022Obituaries
John T. Flood

06-09-2022Obituaries
James W. Gunderson

06-09-2022Obituaries
Teresa A. Meyer

06-09-2022Obituaries
Joseph A. Milan

06-09-2022Obituaries
Charlotte Olsen

06-09-2022Obituaries
Arleen Rocheleau

06-09-2022Obituaries
Gloria A. Smith

06-09-2022Obituaries
Blanche M. Sweig

06-09-2022Obituaries
Katherine C. Waldrop


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2022
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites