space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available
* Ruffed Grouse Society 30th Banquet Sept. 14
* Bulldogs Prepare For Season In New Conference
* WIAA Sport Medical Advisory Committee Updates Posted
* Area Teams Begin 2017 Training Camp

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

5 Qualify As Individuals

Area Runners Head To State Cross-Country Meet

Five TIMESland area runners have earned berths in the WIAA state cross-country meet slated for Saturday, October 27 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

The top two teams and top five runners, not members of a qualifying team, from each sectional advanced to state.

Making their way to the state starting line in Division 2 are Austin Wright of Marinette, Aaron Bhatoya of Peshtigo and freshman Bailey Wolf of Oconto Falls. Division 3 berths went to David Rosenlund of Gillett along with Emily Ellman of Lena-STAA.

The boys will take off first at state with 5000 meter runs set for 11am in Division 3, 11:40am D-2 and 12:20pm D-1. The girls 400 meter schedule is D-3 at 1pm, D-2 for 1:40pm and D-1 at 2:20pm.

State individual and team awards will be presented at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School at 3:45pm.



-Division 2 Results-

Three Runners Post

State Qualifying Times


Competing at Waupaca in the D-2 sectional, the Peshtigo boys came up with a 9th place team finish and a score of 264. Freedom paced the 14 team field with 26 points followed by Little Chute 83, Oconto Falls 116, Lakeland 143 and Medford 149.

The top two runners on the day were the Hinz brothers from Freedom as Sam cruised the 5000 meter course in 16:29 and Joseph 16:36.

Number three runner was Marinette senior Austin Wright with a time of 16:38 followed by Devin Savuola of Northland Pines 16:44 and Matt Vosters of Freedom 16:52.

Bhatoya came up with an 8th place time of 17:01 to spark the Bulldogs team finish. Freshman Tyler Nault came in 12th place at 17:21, Eddie Jornlin 71st 19:43, Brad Neumann 85th 20:13 and Bryce Trimberger 89th 20:39.

Oconto Falls, which claimed third place in the team standings, saw Mike Friedman post a 19th place clocking of 17:47. Other times were Mitchell Friedman 22nd 17:55, Liam Spillane 23rd 17:58, Alex Young 24th 18:01 and James Malcheski 28th 18:11.

Top honors in the girls run also went to Freedom at 53 points, Clintonville 59, Colby/Abbotsford 107, Seymour 127 and Little Chute 171.

The Peshtigo gals put together an 8th place finish at 217, Oconto Falls 14th 336 and Marinette 16th 429.

Liz Bloy of Freedom was first across the finish line in 15:33, Delaney Fitzpatrick of Lakeland second 15:47 and Lauren Peters, also of Freedom, third 15:52.

Oconto Falls freshman Bailey Wolf put together a 16:18 run to make her way to state.

Sophomore Anna Madsen topped Peshtigo with an 18th place time of 17:02, Saige Ruleau 20th 17:06, Ryleigh Klaver 35th 17:49, Samantha Rauch 64th 18:38, Rebeka Sokol 80th 19:17, Carlee Mylener 92nd 20:07 and Claire Stuart 106th 21:27.

Following Wolf for Oconto Falls were Leah Kasten 70th 18:57, Jaclyn Erickson 79th 19:14, Hanna Kopczynski 84th 19:27 and Kali Erickson 94th 20:15.

Marinette’s times included Jayden Schreiner 32nd 17:47, Margaret Michaels 89th 19:43, Christina Badalamenti 98th 20:32, Courtney Hoffman 103rd 20:55 and Brandy Valitchka 107th 21:50.



-Division 3 Results-

Rosenlund And Ellman

Second At Sectional


Gillett senior David Rosenlund missed out being the sectional champion by 3 seconds in a tight finish at the Iola-Scandinavia run Friday. Lukas Weber of Oshkosh Lourdes posted a time of 17:07 with Rosenlund clocked at 17:10.

Laconia won the D-3 team title with a 93 total followed by Bonduel 106 and Green Lake/Princeton 122. Gillett was 7th in the 17-team meet with 159 points, Oconto 16th at 410 and Lena-STAA last 485.

Max Zeitler was the number two runner for Gillett in 14th place at 17:51, Colin Weiss 36th 19:02, Bryce Cibulka 53rd 19:48 and Jeremy Cibulka 54th 19:48.

Oconto was topped by Chris Beekman in 78th at 21:02, Tanner Pillsbury 79th 21:07, Hunter Thomson 80th 21:11, Brandon Bahde 81st 21:13 and Jakob Jarvey 92nd 21:41.

The Lena-STAA squad saw Casey Boyle finish 86th 21:26, Mike Schmidt 93rd 21:50, Austin Zorn 94th 21:52, Jacob Ellman 104th 22:49 and Jake Jones 108th 23:43.

In the girls race, Emily Ellman put together a runner-up clocking of 15:44 to finish just behind champion Nora Keller of Oshkosh Lourdes 15:39.

Top three teams were Oshkosh Lourdes 52, Amherst 77 and Brillion 84.

Gillett claimed 9th at 219 and was sparked by Cassie Baranczyk in 33rd place 18:18, Rebecca Wolfe 41st 18:36, Jenna Herzog 44th 18:38, Brooke Collins 50th 18:44 and Karissa Rasmussen 51st 18:46.

Oconto saw Tori Hipke post a time of 18:54 for 54th place, Kayla Metzler 63rd 19:19, Camille Sowle 64th 21:27, Andrea Cisar 86th 21:42 and Katie Courtois 94th 23:44.

Marisa Slempkes of Lena-STAA was 74th 20:24 and Megan Wenzel 89th 21:48.

Goodman-Pembine 16th

At Edgar Sectional Meet


The Goodman-Falcons could only muster up a 16th place finish at the Edgar sectional with a score of 403. Marathon was first at 54 followed by Rosholt 55.

Roman Grebin was 54th in 20:25 for the Patriot runners, Alex Gardner 79th 21:59, Dylan Kozicki 84th 23:05, Scott Strasser 89th 23:38 and Shaun Seeley 97th 24:53.

Andrew and Steve Studinski of Marathon were one-two across the finish line in 16:47 and 17:00 followed by John Mangold of Laona-Wabeno 17:16.

Fielding an incomplete team of 4 runners, the Goodman-Pembine girls saw Theodora Peed finish 27th 17:36, Fiona Peed 66th 19:09, Kiarah Betka 70th 19:41 and Hailie Gehling 89th 23:17.

Natalie Miller of Three Lakes was the winner with a time of 15:18 over the 4000 meter course.

Laona-Wabeno pursed team honors with 48 points followed Edgar at 64.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
08-16-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ramona A. Zahn

08-16-2017Obituaries
Patty J. Trepanier

08-16-2017Obituaries
Darla J. Theuerkauf

08-16-2017Obituaries
Gertrude E. Steiner

08-16-2017Obituaries
William L. Popp

08-16-2017Perspectives
From Our Readers

08-16-2017Obituaries
Elizabeth R. Noasconi

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ethel M. Mainik

08-16-2017Obituaries
John W. Lukszys

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ellen LaHaye

08-16-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-16-2017Obituaries
Sheldon M. Johnson

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Janquart

08-16-2017Obituaries
Albert Harder

08-16-2017Obituaries
Norma J. Erdmann

08-16-2017Obituaries
Dennis C. Christensen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Donnie E. Buhrandt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Lawrence Buechler

08-16-2017Obituaries
Judy Brabec

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert C. Begotka

08-16-2017Obituaries
Christopher M. Arveson,

08-16-2017Obituaries
Steven V. Swanson I

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Smith

08-16-2017Obituaries
Margie J. Schneider

08-16-2017Obituaries
Paul W. Perkins

08-16-2017Sports
Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ruth M. Marquardt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert F. Kohlbeck

08-16-2017Obituaries
Richard E. Gove

08-16-2017Obituaries
Anne Gemignani

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Plan Hunter Safety Class at Woods & Stream Aug. 18-20

08-16-2017Obituaries
Carol A. Hoffman

08-16-2017Obituaries
Russell D. Alsteen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Joanne D. Karuhn 

08-16-2017Sports
Ruffed Grouse Society 30th Banquet Sept. 14

08-16-2017Obituaries
Helen J. Rieter

08-16-2017Sports
Bulldogs Prepare For Season In New Conference

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Goodman-Armstrong Creek Sets Homecoming Weekend

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane to Leave Joint Municipal Court

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Berger Resigns Pembine Board, Annual Meeting is Oct. 18th

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Tree Farm To Host State Tour

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Gerbyshak Family Reunion Sept. 30

08-16-2017
Crivitz Church Ice Cream Social

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam Aug. 18

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Mother Teresa Topic of St. Mary Nov. 7

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Municipal Judge Patz Attends Neenah Seminar

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion to Vote On Sale of Post Building

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
CHS Classes 1952-57 Plan Oct. 4 Gathering

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Lena School District Gets $10,000 Grant

08-16-2017Front Page
Marinette Fire Department Celebrates 150th Anniversary

08-16-2017Front Page
U.S. Labor Department Is Investigating County

08-16-2017Front Page
Driveways, Fences Can Be On Property Lines In Grover

08-16-2017Front Page
Weather May Cause Emergency Radio Skip

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-09-2017Obituaries
Anna L. Andre

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol Conklin

08-09-2017Obituaries
Spencer W. Bancroft Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Donald A. Beyer

08-09-2017Obituaries
George L. Daugherty

08-09-2017Obituaries
Richard A. Derouin

08-09-2017Obituaries
John E. Freeman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jon R. Grenier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Harold R. Hartwell

08-09-2017Obituaries
Amy R. Heder

08-09-2017Obituaries
Judith F. Heier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Dawn R. Huebscher

08-09-2017Obituaries
Greg L. Johnson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Susan M. Johnston

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marguerite J. Kitslaar

08-09-2017Obituaries
John H. Kopp

08-09-2017Obituaries
Louise C. Lantagne

08-09-2017Obituaries
Manila Lerret  

08-09-2017Obituaries
Joyce Malek

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jeanette M. Newling

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol L. Rosner

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hazel M. Schmitt 

08-09-2017Obituaries
Nancy A. Schnitzke

08-09-2017Obituaries
Chad A. Selissen

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lena E. Severson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Robert O. Stadelman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lois G. Steeno

08-09-2017Obituaries
Brian C. Stewart, Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Thomas P. Strom

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hugh Mason Vary

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marvin A. Zoeller

08-09-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-09-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Sport Medical Advisory Committee Updates Posted

08-09-2017Sports
Area Teams Begin 2017 Training Camp

08-09-2017Sports
Marinette Hosts Cabela's National Walleye Tournament Aug. 16-18

08-09-2017Sports
17th Jerry Goyette Golf Tourney Dinner Sept. 3

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Team Sportsmanship Award Winners Selected

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Beecher Board Okays Amendments to Ordinances

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Historical Society Quilt Raffle Winners

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department Fundraiser Picnic Winners

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Gun Show is Aug. 19

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Elderly Services Sponsors Flavors of Northwoods

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
CBA Community Set Rummage Sale

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church To Host Ice Cream Social

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Lena Lions Host Dairy Fest Sept. 9

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Crooked Lake List Lions Calendar Winners

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Back to School Night at Suring

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Oconto County Fair at Gillett Aug. 27-30

08-09-2017Front Page
ANNUAL PARADE

08-09-2017Front Page
Amberg Agrees To Pay For Rhodes Monument

08-09-2017Front Page
Detail Cemetery Chapel Project in Five Phases

08-09-2017Front Page
Jarred Edgecombe Is New Pound Fire Chief

08-09-2017Front Page
Coleman Legion Post Plans to Sell Building

08-02-2017Sports
August is DNR National Shooting Sports Month

08-02-2017Obituaries
Herbert R. Johnson

08-02-2017Obituaries
Mary A. Hayden

08-02-2017Obituaries
James A. Dietrich

08-02-2017Obituaries
Mary E. Connis

08-02-2017Obituaries
Audrey E. Cisar 

08-02-2017Obituaries
Violet M. Bonini

08-02-2017Obituaries
Ray A. Watts

08-02-2017Obituaries
Lois M. Vander Zanden

08-02-2017Obituaries
Victor P. Stankevich Jr.

08-02-2017Sports
Jerry Goyette Golf Tourney, Dinner Sept. 3

08-02-2017Obituaries
Carl J. Stanislawski

08-02-2017Obituaries
James H. Sellers

08-02-2017Obituaries
Thomas A. Schumacher

08-02-2017Obituaries
Marceil Schumacher

08-02-2017Sports
Redbirds Take Two in Weekend Double Header

08-02-2017Obituaries
Anson R. Schefdore

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dagny J. Rohrberg

08-02-2017Obituaries
Esther Paholke

08-02-2017Obituaries
Brenda L. Oleson

08-02-2017Sports
Marinette Legion Falls In State Run

08-02-2017Obituaries
Antoinette Mitchell

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dawn J. Merrell

08-02-2017Obituaries
Harold Levin

08-02-2017Obituaries
Donna R. Ihander

08-02-2017Obituaries
Gilda A. Colamarino

08-02-2017Obituaries
Patricia A. Bayer

08-02-2017Obituaries
Doris L. Faust

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dorothy M. Carviou

08-02-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Armstrong

08-02-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-02-2017Perspectives
From our readers

08-02-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Offers Free Concerts in Evergreen Park

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Parkinson's Disease Symposium Sept. 22

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Italian Fest at Iron Mountain Aug. 12

08-02-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Fall Fest Sept. 30

08-02-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue 137 Mile Benefit Motorcycle Ride


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites