space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* 11 Area Wrestlers Head To State
* Buccaneer Men Win WCC State Tourney
* Niagara Finishes Season With Win In Wausaukee
* Rangers Capture Conference Crown
* 9 Cougar Wrestlers Qualify For Saturday Sectional

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

5 Qualify As Individuals

Area Runners Head To State Cross-Country Meet

Five TIMESland area runners have earned berths in the WIAA state cross-country meet slated for Saturday, October 27 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

The top two teams and top five runners, not members of a qualifying team, from each sectional advanced to state.

Making their way to the state starting line in Division 2 are Austin Wright of Marinette, Aaron Bhatoya of Peshtigo and freshman Bailey Wolf of Oconto Falls. Division 3 berths went to David Rosenlund of Gillett along with Emily Ellman of Lena-STAA.

The boys will take off first at state with 5000 meter runs set for 11am in Division 3, 11:40am D-2 and 12:20pm D-1. The girls 400 meter schedule is D-3 at 1pm, D-2 for 1:40pm and D-1 at 2:20pm.

State individual and team awards will be presented at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School at 3:45pm.



-Division 2 Results-

Three Runners Post

State Qualifying Times


Competing at Waupaca in the D-2 sectional, the Peshtigo boys came up with a 9th place team finish and a score of 264. Freedom paced the 14 team field with 26 points followed by Little Chute 83, Oconto Falls 116, Lakeland 143 and Medford 149.

The top two runners on the day were the Hinz brothers from Freedom as Sam cruised the 5000 meter course in 16:29 and Joseph 16:36.

Number three runner was Marinette senior Austin Wright with a time of 16:38 followed by Devin Savuola of Northland Pines 16:44 and Matt Vosters of Freedom 16:52.

Bhatoya came up with an 8th place time of 17:01 to spark the Bulldogs team finish. Freshman Tyler Nault came in 12th place at 17:21, Eddie Jornlin 71st 19:43, Brad Neumann 85th 20:13 and Bryce Trimberger 89th 20:39.

Oconto Falls, which claimed third place in the team standings, saw Mike Friedman post a 19th place clocking of 17:47. Other times were Mitchell Friedman 22nd 17:55, Liam Spillane 23rd 17:58, Alex Young 24th 18:01 and James Malcheski 28th 18:11.

Top honors in the girls run also went to Freedom at 53 points, Clintonville 59, Colby/Abbotsford 107, Seymour 127 and Little Chute 171.

The Peshtigo gals put together an 8th place finish at 217, Oconto Falls 14th 336 and Marinette 16th 429.

Liz Bloy of Freedom was first across the finish line in 15:33, Delaney Fitzpatrick of Lakeland second 15:47 and Lauren Peters, also of Freedom, third 15:52.

Oconto Falls freshman Bailey Wolf put together a 16:18 run to make her way to state.

Sophomore Anna Madsen topped Peshtigo with an 18th place time of 17:02, Saige Ruleau 20th 17:06, Ryleigh Klaver 35th 17:49, Samantha Rauch 64th 18:38, Rebeka Sokol 80th 19:17, Carlee Mylener 92nd 20:07 and Claire Stuart 106th 21:27.

Following Wolf for Oconto Falls were Leah Kasten 70th 18:57, Jaclyn Erickson 79th 19:14, Hanna Kopczynski 84th 19:27 and Kali Erickson 94th 20:15.

Marinette’s times included Jayden Schreiner 32nd 17:47, Margaret Michaels 89th 19:43, Christina Badalamenti 98th 20:32, Courtney Hoffman 103rd 20:55 and Brandy Valitchka 107th 21:50.



-Division 3 Results-

Rosenlund And Ellman

Second At Sectional


Gillett senior David Rosenlund missed out being the sectional champion by 3 seconds in a tight finish at the Iola-Scandinavia run Friday. Lukas Weber of Oshkosh Lourdes posted a time of 17:07 with Rosenlund clocked at 17:10.

Laconia won the D-3 team title with a 93 total followed by Bonduel 106 and Green Lake/Princeton 122. Gillett was 7th in the 17-team meet with 159 points, Oconto 16th at 410 and Lena-STAA last 485.

Max Zeitler was the number two runner for Gillett in 14th place at 17:51, Colin Weiss 36th 19:02, Bryce Cibulka 53rd 19:48 and Jeremy Cibulka 54th 19:48.

Oconto was topped by Chris Beekman in 78th at 21:02, Tanner Pillsbury 79th 21:07, Hunter Thomson 80th 21:11, Brandon Bahde 81st 21:13 and Jakob Jarvey 92nd 21:41.

The Lena-STAA squad saw Casey Boyle finish 86th 21:26, Mike Schmidt 93rd 21:50, Austin Zorn 94th 21:52, Jacob Ellman 104th 22:49 and Jake Jones 108th 23:43.

In the girls race, Emily Ellman put together a runner-up clocking of 15:44 to finish just behind champion Nora Keller of Oshkosh Lourdes 15:39.

Top three teams were Oshkosh Lourdes 52, Amherst 77 and Brillion 84.

Gillett claimed 9th at 219 and was sparked by Cassie Baranczyk in 33rd place 18:18, Rebecca Wolfe 41st 18:36, Jenna Herzog 44th 18:38, Brooke Collins 50th 18:44 and Karissa Rasmussen 51st 18:46.

Oconto saw Tori Hipke post a time of 18:54 for 54th place, Kayla Metzler 63rd 19:19, Camille Sowle 64th 21:27, Andrea Cisar 86th 21:42 and Katie Courtois 94th 23:44.

Marisa Slempkes of Lena-STAA was 74th 20:24 and Megan Wenzel 89th 21:48.

Goodman-Pembine 16th

At Edgar Sectional Meet


The Goodman-Falcons could only muster up a 16th place finish at the Edgar sectional with a score of 403. Marathon was first at 54 followed by Rosholt 55.

Roman Grebin was 54th in 20:25 for the Patriot runners, Alex Gardner 79th 21:59, Dylan Kozicki 84th 23:05, Scott Strasser 89th 23:38 and Shaun Seeley 97th 24:53.

Andrew and Steve Studinski of Marathon were one-two across the finish line in 16:47 and 17:00 followed by John Mangold of Laona-Wabeno 17:16.

Fielding an incomplete team of 4 runners, the Goodman-Pembine girls saw Theodora Peed finish 27th 17:36, Fiona Peed 66th 19:09, Kiarah Betka 70th 19:41 and Hailie Gehling 89th 23:17.

Natalie Miller of Three Lakes was the winner with a time of 15:18 over the 4000 meter course.

Laona-Wabeno pursed team honors with 48 points followed Edgar at 64.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
02-25-2015Sports
11 Area Wrestlers Head To State

02-25-2015Sports
Buccaneer Men Win WCC State Tourney

02-25-2015Sports
Niagara Finishes Season With Win In Wausaukee

02-25-2015Sports
Rangers Capture Conference Crown

02-25-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-25-2015Perspectives
From our readers

02-25-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

02-25-2015Obituaries
Betty J. Zabel

02-25-2015
Lawrence F. Seefeldt

02-25-2015Obituaries
Dr. Fred J. Schuette

02-25-2015Obituaries
Anne E. Martin        

02-25-2015Obituaries
Mary Ellen Herrild

02-25-2015Obituaries
John E. Hansen

02-25-2015Obituaries
John W. Golla

02-25-2015Obituaries
Michael L. Franklin

02-25-2015Obituaries
Melvin H. Dettman

02-25-2015Obituaries
Raymond L. Berg

02-25-2015Obituaries
Donald Bell

02-25-2015Obituaries
Robert L. Ward

02-25-2015Obituaries
Emil Steier

02-25-2015Obituaries
Glenn K. Smoot

02-25-2015Obituaries
Helen M. Shevy

02-25-2015Obituaries
John E. Schroeder

02-25-2015Obituaries
Walter Schaal

02-25-2015Obituaries
James L. Perry

02-25-2015Obituaries
Darleen J. Neuens

02-25-2015Obituaries
Mary Lerich

02-25-2015Obituaries
Olga Kopatz

02-25-2015Obituaries
Violet D. Hinkfus

02-25-2015Obituaries
Sally A. Frank

02-25-2015Obituaries
Marge E. Frank

02-25-2015Obituaries
Tammy L. Finendale

02-25-2015Obituaries
Donald W. Edlebeck

02-25-2015Obituaries
Violet I. Dodd

02-25-2015Obituaries
Robert Bizjak

02-25-2015Obituaries
Frances Kwiatkowski

02-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
Blood Drive Gets 51 Units

02-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
Lions Bowling Tourney Dates

02-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
Order Roses from Wausaukee Lions

02-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
Luncheon Speaker at Presbyterian Church

02-25-2015Community - Crivitz
Hunter Education Class Starts Mar. 31

02-25-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Water Rate Phone Hearing Mar. 25

02-25-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Blood Drive March 5

02-25-2015Community - Crivitz
Orientation for Badger Staters

02-25-2015Community - Coleman
Senior Club To Meet March 2

02-25-2015Community - Coleman
Middle School Students of Month

02-25-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman Village Board March 2

02-25-2015News
Oconto Church Fish Fry Feb. 27

02-25-2015News
Hunter Education Class Starts Mar. 31

02-25-2015News
Men’s Wild Game Dinner March 7

02-25-2015News
MCC Athletic Club Fish Fries

02-25-2015Front Page
PRESENT CHECK

02-25-2015Front Page
County Board Favors First Step To Ending Airport Partnership

02-25-2015Front Page
Oconto Co. Board Salutes Retiring Finance Director

02-25-2015Front Page
Sheriff: Prisons Full, State Will Ask Counties to Help

02-25-2015Front Page
City Still Seeks Sponsors For Ball Field Name Rights

02-19-2015Sports
9 Cougar Wrestlers Qualify For Saturday Sectional

02-19-2015Sports
Rangers Remain On Top Of M&O

02-19-2015Sports
Peshtigo Flawless in M&O

02-19-2015Sports
Deadlines to Remove Ice Fishing Shelters

02-19-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-19-2015Perspectives
From our readers

02-19-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

02-19-2015Obituaries
Charles M. Zinther 

02-19-2015Obituaries
Lawrence L. Walli, Jr.

02-19-2015Obituaries
Jeffrey D. Teske

02-19-2015Obituaries
Donna M. Sopkowicz

02-19-2015Obituaries
Gerhardt Rusch

02-19-2015Obituaries
Lois Rehn

02-19-2015Obituaries
Carol Prestin

02-19-2015Obituaries
Harris J. Hubert

02-19-2015Obituaries
Mary J. Grandaw

02-19-2015Obituaries
Larry J. Goral, Sr.

02-19-2015Obituaries
Norita A. Gifford

02-19-2015Obituaries
Melvin L. Brunette

02-19-2015Obituaries
Deborah L. Wilde

02-19-2015Obituaries
Rosemary A. Sutek

02-19-2015Obituaries
Gary E. Limberg

02-19-2015Obituaries
Laurie A. Kinziger

02-19-2015Obituaries
Rosemary Johnston

02-19-2015Obituaries
Charles H. Jessel Sr.

02-19-2015Obituaries
Robert Heckel

02-19-2015Obituaries
Helena Hanysz

02-19-2015Obituaries
June R. Gering

02-19-2015Obituaries
Roger O. Durocher

02-19-2015Obituaries
Doris M. Durocher

02-19-2015Obituaries
Brooke Kay Benoit

02-19-2015Obituaries
Ronald R. Bajczyk

02-19-2015News
Moose Lodge Sets Feb. 21 Fundraiser

02-19-2015News
Lions Members Selling Roses

02-19-2015News
Goodman Fire Dept. Dinner is Feb. 21

02-19-2015News
Antique Show at Moose Lodge Apr. 11

02-19-2015Community - Wausaukee
Lions Bowling Tourney Dates

02-19-2015Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Auxiliary To Offer Scholarships

02-19-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Buys Tender Truck, Seek Recycling Center Help

02-19-2015Community - Wausaukee
Town Buys Tractor, Action on Road Bans

02-19-2015Community - Crivitz
Hunter Education Class To Start

02-19-2015Community - Crivitz
Candlelight Ski, Hike at State Park

02-19-2015Community - Crivitz
UTV For Middle Inlet Fire Department Expected Soon

02-19-2015Community - Crivitz
T/Stephenson Approves Hirings, Wage Increases

02-19-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman Competes at Regional FBLA Meet

02-19-2015Community - Coleman
Kickers Winter Dance Feb. 21

02-19-2015Community - Coleman
Neil Diamond Show at Equity Feb. 27, 28

02-19-2015Front Page
Preliminary Hearings In Child Neglect Case

02-19-2015Front Page
Twin County Airport Partnership May End

02-19-2015Front Page
County Board To Vote On $5.95 Million Bond Issue

02-19-2015Front Page
Judge Finds For DWD, Advises City To Appeal

02-19-2015Front Page
Primary Vote Election Results

02-11-2015Sports
Peshtigo High School Bowlers Qualify for State

02-11-2015Sports
Northland Pioneer Men Win First Game 60-42

02-11-2015Sports
Cougars Wrap Up 12th Straight Title

02-11-2015Sports
Wausaukee Routs Wildcats By 43 Points In Lena

02-11-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-11-2015Perspectives
From our readers

02-11-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

02-11-2015Obituaries
Wayne Strahl

02-11-2015Obituaries
Jeffrey D. Schuette

02-11-2015Obituaries
Jeffrey W. Novak

02-11-2015Obituaries
John J. Veriha

02-11-2015Obituaries
Jeanine J. Smith

02-11-2015Obituaries
Evelyn G. Nault

02-11-2015Obituaries
Helen A. Cole

02-11-2015Obituaries
Loren R. Anderson

02-11-2015Obituaries
Edward Turensky

02-11-2015Obituaries
William H. Powell

02-11-2015Obituaries
Frances V. Nowakowski

02-11-2015Obituaries
Walter F. Meyer, Jr.

02-11-2015Obituaries
Josephine Marnocha

02-11-2015Obituaries
Michele M. Macha

02-11-2015Obituaries
Francis Leon Cornell

02-11-2015Obituaries
Geraldine A. Bingenheimer

02-11-2015Obituaries
Michael J. Beaudo

02-11-2015Obituaries
Dale A. Sieloff

02-11-2015Obituaries
Gladys M. Schlak

02-11-2015Obituaries
Michael Pawlak

02-11-2015Obituaries
Mary T. Luczak

02-11-2015Obituaries
Fred Kuhnle

02-11-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Honor 5 Teams at State for WIAA 100 Years

02-11-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Taps Mayou For WWTP Certifications

02-11-2015Community - Wausaukee
Dog, Cat Clinic at Wagner Feb. 14

02-11-2015Community - Wausaukee
Lions Bowling Tourney Dates

02-11-2015Community - Crivitz
CAWC Girls Night Out at The Woods Apr. 20

02-11-2015Community - Crivitz
Hunter Education Class Starts Mar. 31

02-11-2015Community - Crivitz
Rural Life Day Mass, Blessing of Animals, Soil

02-11-2015Community - Crivitz
Plan Valentine Candlelight Ski

02-11-2015Community - Coleman
Kickers Winter Dance Feb. 21

02-11-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Feb. 16

02-11-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman PTO Plans Book Fair

02-11-2015Community - Coleman
CLC Pantry Hours

02-11-2015News
Lena Blood Drive Feb. 19


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Should Wisconsin become a right-to-work state?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2015
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites