space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marines Suffer First Set Back
* Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite
* Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites
* Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference
* Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

State, Municipalities, School Board Elections On April 2

Municipalities in Marinette and Oconto Counties will have local elections April 2 in towns, villages, city, school districts as well as a Marinette County Circuit Court Judge for a six year term and a Municipal Judge for the Town of Pound and Village of Coleman for a four year term.

If more than three candidates file for the same office, a primary election would be held Tuesday, Feb. 19.

Voters will also cast ballots for a state superintendent of schools for a four year term to succeed incumbent Tony Evers and a State Supreme Court Justice for a 10 year term. Present incumbent is Pat Roggensack.

Towns will have election for chairman, supervisors, clerk and treasurer, all for two year terms. In some towns the offices of clerk and treasurer are appointed by the Town Board. Several towns will also vote for constables.

Villages will have elections for president and trustees and in Crivitz for a municipal judge and a combined municipal judge for four years for the Town of Pound and Village of Coleman. Clifford Patz is present incumbent. Present Crivitz Judge is Carl Greene.

In the City of Marinette there will be an election for three alderpersons. The City of Niagara election is for a mayor and three alderpersons and in the City of Peshtigo, the election is for three alderpersons.

School District elections to the Board of Education will be held in Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine, Coleman, Crivitz, Goodman-Armstrong Creek, Lena, Marinette, Niagara, Peshtigo, Suring and Wausaukee.

The first day for candidates to circulate nomination papers for elected positions is Saturday, Dec. 1, and papers must be filed with their respective municipal clerks by 5 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 2.

Judicial officer candidates file with the Government Accountability Board in Madison. The exception is for Municipal Judges who file with the County Clerk.

School Board candidates only have to file a declaration of candidacy and campaign registration statement with their respective school district office.

Incumbent office holders not seeking re-election are required to file notification of noncandidacy by 5 p.m. Friday, Dec. 21. This applies to state, county, municipal and school district filing offices.

A listing of elected offices up for election and the current office holders follows:

TOWNS:

Amberg: Chairman Matt Mattison, Supervisor 1 Ronald Holmes, Supervisor 2 Russell Werner, Clerk Pat Boshen, Treasurer, Lisle Suzawith.

Athelstane: Chairperson John Dobratz, Supervisor 1 Harold Tesch, Jr., Supervisor 2 David Jose, Clerk Janice DuChateau, Treasurer Gregory Reinhardt.

Beaver: Chairperson David Bedora, Supervisor Jerome Fendryk, Supervisor Vernon Gisenas.

Beecher: Chairperson Robert Gehri, Supervisor 1 Daniel Groy, Supervisor 2 John Keeley, Clerk Betty Nowack, Treasurer, Carolyn Keeley.

Brazeau: Chair Ryan Wendt, Supervisor Rodney Gretzon, Supervisor Gerald Kempka, 2 other Supervisor posts to make a five member board have no incumbents. Also there is no incumbent for the new combined position of clerk/treasurer.

Dunbar: Chairperson Russell Bousley, Sr., Supervisor Robert Kordus, Supervisor David White, Clerk/Treasurer Becky Grandaw.

Goodman: Chair William Stankevich, Supervisor 1 Steve Gostisha, Supervisor 2 James LaChapell, Clerk Susan Pratt, Treasurer Cindy Nelson.

Grover: Chairperson Wayne Staidl, Supervisor 1 Kim Kittredge, Supervisor 2 Wayne Hoffman, Clerk/Treasurer Lisa L. Witak, Constable Doug Witak.

Lake: Chairperson Lyle Cherry, Supervisor 1 Linda Tarmann, Supervisor 2 Travis Mueller, Clerk/Treasurer Penny Chaikowski.

Middle Inlet: Chairperson Richard M. Wade, Supervisor Anthony J. Magerowski, Supervisor Kenneth P. Van Camp, Clerk/Treasurer Charles D. Stanek.

Niagara: Chair Alfred Sauld, Supervisor Richard Payette, Supervisor Mark DeClark, Clerk Dawn Johnson, Treasurer Rachael Ellison.

Pembine: Chairperson Louis Linsmeyer, Supervisor Charles Jakups, Supervisor Vincent Czahor.

Peshtigo: Chairperson Herman Pottratz, Supervisor 1 Dan Staudenmaier, Supervisor 2 Mark Monnette, Constable Oren Ninnemann.

Porterfield: Chairperson Eugene LaCombe, Supervisor 1 Audrey Guseck, Supervisor II Don Limberg, Clerk Barb Wickman, Treasurer Wendell Philipps, Constable David Dzurick.

Pound: Chairperson Jerry Heroux, Supervisor Leonard Semrau, Supervisor John Gaffney, Clerk Tammy Kasal, Treasurer Janelle Rymer.

Silver Cliff: Chairperson Gaylord King, Supervisor 1 Henry Burkel, Supervisor 2 Jeff Schaal, Clerk Steffanie Bishop, Treasurer Carol Kitchmaster, Constable Scott Baldwin.

Stephenson: Chairperson John Konopacki, Supervisor Thomas La Susa, Supervisor Joseph Banaszak, Clerk Elaine Olson, Treasurer Mary Jane Kempka.

Wagner: Chairperson Bill Weissgerber, Supervisor Allen E. Sievert, Supervisor David E. Setunsky, Clerk Melissa S. Christiansen, Treasurer Margo L. Renikow.

Wausaukee: Chairperson Jeff Engelmann, Supervisor 1 Robert Jicha, Supervisor 2 Robert Ranallo, Clerk Cheryl Stumbris, Treasurer Sally Hultquist.

VILLAGES:

Coleman: President Glenn A. Woulf, Trustee David Podoski, Trustee Nancy Stank, Trustee Diane Patz.

Crivitz: President John J. Deschane, Trustee Kurt Kostuch, Trustee Dick Kaminski, Trustee Jo Di Volk, Municipal Judge Carl Greene.

Pound: President Jay Martens, Trustee Barbara Kleikamp, Trustee Tyler Gross.

Wausaukee: President Jeffrey Townsend, Trustee Ann Hartnell, Trustee John Ranallo, Trustee Kyle Stumbris.

CITIES:

Peshtigo: Aldermen for First District Fred Meintz, Second District Michael J. Behnke, Third District Mary E. Lock.

Marinette: Alderperson Ward No. 1 Sandy Saunier, Alderperson Ward 4 Scott Wahl, Alderperson-At-Large Bradley Behrendt.

Niagara: Alderperson Mark Moreau, Alderperson Gary Unrein, Alderperson Glenn Lantagne, Mayor George Bousley.



SCHOOL BOARD:

Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine: Town of Pembine Nick Dal Santo.

Coleman: Ryan Wendt, Jamie Graetz, Ted Verges.

Crivitz: Ginger Deschane, Jeannette Sikowski, Thomas Wiedemeier.

Goodman-Armstrong Creek: Robert Stec, Carl Frydrych.

Lena: Edward Huberty, Kristan Huberty.

Marinette: Cindy Bailey, Terri Florek, Robert Gannon, Richard O’Farrell.

Niagara: James Dunnick, Karen Rock.

Peshtigo: Seat 2 Bob Thomas, Seat 3 Amy Hammer, Seat 4 Kelly Jones.

Wausaukee: Joe Lanich, Dennis Taylor.








Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
04-28-2016Sports
Marines Suffer First Set Back

04-28-2016Sports
Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite

04-28-2016Sports
Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites

04-28-2016Sports
Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference

04-28-2016Obituaries
Marian E. Smiltneck

04-28-2016Obituaries
Lucinda L. Reinhold

04-28-2016Obituaries
John M. Quinn II

04-28-2016Obituaries
Monica A. Nackers

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard G. Mushynski                                 

04-28-2016Obituaries
Russell P. Linsmeier

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patricia A. Klann

04-28-2016Obituaries
Josephine E. Hilton

04-28-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-28-2016Obituaries
Clarence C. Frewerd

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth E. Erdman

04-28-2016Obituaries
Gerald Cottrell

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth J. Cardinal

04-28-2016Obituaries
Erna H. Brucher

04-28-2016Obituaries
Carol Brough

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Bishoff

04-28-2016Obituaries
Raymond E. Behnke

04-28-2016Obituaries
Wayne Utecht Sr

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary R. Williams

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen D. Sunstrom

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen M. Ries

04-28-2016Obituaries
James E. Reed

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard A. Posz

04-28-2016Obituaries
Jean E. Combes

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patrick D. Butler

04-28-2016Obituaries
Ethel Bundy

04-28-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-28-2016Perspectives
From My Window

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
WPS Safety Training for Emergency Responders

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
T/Wausaukee Awards Bid For Blacktop, Chip Seal

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting May 5th

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show May 7

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Elects Slate of Officers

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Schools Regain Sparsity Aid and $175,000 for 2015-16 Year

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Pound Annual Rummage Sales May 20-21

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Oconto County Breakfast On the Farm June 12th

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Dairy Producer, Ag Group Meets Apr. 26

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Equity Park Craft Fair, Flea Market on June 18

04-28-2016Front Page
State Commander, Historian Guests At Legionnaire Dinner

04-28-2016Front Page
Peshtigo OKs Kutz Road Pay, Pottratz Admits Error

04-28-2016Front Page
Janke To Replace Longsine As Oconto County Chief Deputy

04-28-2016Front Page
Investigation Complete in Death of 2 City Residents

04-28-2016Front Page
Coleman School Board To Meet On Non-Renewals

04-20-2016Front Page
Emergency Rescue Squad Gets Chest Compressor

04-20-2016Sports
Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

04-20-2016Sports
Area Track & Field - Suring Girls / Peshtigo Boys Win Crivitz Multi-Meet

04-20-2016Front Page
County Board Elects Mark Anderson Chair, 17 to 12

04-20-2016Front Page
Bauer Gains Two Votes In Recount, Van Beek Still Wins

04-20-2016Front Page
Marinette County Hires New Facilities Director

04-20-2016Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2016 Persons of the Year Award Winners

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Softball - Bulldogs Remain Undefeated, Continue Win Streak into 2016 Season

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - Crivitz Stuns Peshtigo, Coleman Gains Sole Possession of First Place

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Mattison Bids Farewell After 14 Years On County Board

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Lists Several Appointments, Resignation

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Meeting on US 141 Reconstruction Apr. 29

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Library Lists Programs

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Election School Cancass

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
New Earth Day Bags

04-20-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Womans Club Lists 2 Events

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
PO Asks Residents To Stamp Out Hunger

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
AARP Driver Refresher Course

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
13th Crivitz Spring Craftfest is May 7

04-20-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
3 Crivitz Students Advance In "Yes”

04-20-2016Perspectives
Norma Abbie Kradecki, 95, went to be with her Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ on February 28, 2016. Norma was born 11/11/1920 in Crivitz, Wi to Ida and John Boehmke. She graduated from Crivitz High School and moved to Cudahy, WI and worked for Briggs & Stra

04-20-2016Obituaries
Norma A. Kradecki

04-20-2016Obituaries
Gene D. Zehren

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dorothy C. Winter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Judith Wiltzius

04-20-2016Obituaries
Glenn L. Sundquist

04-20-2016Obituaries
Milton H. Schwartz

04-20-2016Obituaries
David G. Schlies

04-20-2016Obituaries
Raeleen A. Rupert

04-20-2016Obituaries
Richard "Mush” Myshynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Diana T. Monaco

04-20-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth Link

04-20-2016Obituaries
Andrew J. LaBarbera

04-20-2016Obituaries
Lawrence "Bud" Kralovetz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Patsy Kamin

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marilyn Hyser

04-20-2016Obituaries
Nancy A. Hoida

04-20-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-20-2016Obituaries
Arnold M. DeGrand

04-20-2016Obituaries
Kathryn Chambers

04-20-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Arndt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Hildagard E. Anderson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Benjamin J. Tart Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Robert Stearns, Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale E. Sleeter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Carol F. Shafman

04-20-2016Obituaries
Cynthia L. Rocheleau

04-20-2016Obituaries
Jerome Reilley

04-20-2016Obituaries
James Porod

04-20-2016Obituaries
Bill Plautz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dennis J. Nelson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Janet M Mushynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Rev. Peter F. Markey

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale Landt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marylou Kopatz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Theresa J. Higgins

04-20-2016Obituaries
Loretta Czech

04-20-2016Obituaries
Helen P. Bugalski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Wayne Banaszak

04-20-2016Obituaries
Caroline R. Adams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Laverne C. VanderGeeten

04-13-2016Obituaries
Ellen L. Williams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Brian D. Welch, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Madeline Walter

04-13-2016Obituaries
Loralee Tessmer

04-13-2016Obituaries
Walter Sulewski Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
James Sherman

04-13-2016Obituaries
Joann R. Shaurette

04-13-2016Obituaries
Fae J. Seefeldt 

04-13-2016Obituaries
Donald P. Ridgley

04-13-2016Obituaries
Nicholas R. Orlando

04-13-2016Obituaries
Thomas J. Michiels

04-13-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Monthly Meeting Apr. 18

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norman A. Klitzke

04-13-2016Obituaries
William A. Diehlmann

04-13-2016Obituaries
Mavric M. Chaney

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gerald J. Schuelke

04-13-2016Obituaries
Helen M. Lange

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norma E. Johnson

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Rescue Squad Card Party Winners

04-13-2016Obituaries
Beverly A. Hansen

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-13-2016Obituaries
Audrey S. Hanna

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Legion, Unit Meet April 19

04-13-2016Obituaries
Robert "Mick” M. Hanchek

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Moran Appraisals at Wausaukee Library

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gladys K. Gantz

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wanda L. Fifarek

04-13-2016Obituaries
Dennis "Babe” H. Enderby

04-13-2016Obituaries
Richard W. Dielen

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wilbur L. Cook, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Warren J. Bernardy

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Florist Speaker at Elderly Services

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest at School May 7

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Lions Shooting, Sports Banquet June 23

04-13-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue Squad Offers Sports Scholarships

04-13-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-13-2016Perspectives
From My Window


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think Donald Trump will be our next president?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2016
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites