space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* COUNTRY COUSIN
space
space
Sports Shorts
* WIAA GOLF
* WIAA Track & Field
* Area Softball
* Area Baseball
* Marinette Golfers Winners at Menominee/Oconto Falls Invites

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

State, Municipalities, School Board Elections On April 2

Municipalities in Marinette and Oconto Counties will have local elections April 2 in towns, villages, city, school districts as well as a Marinette County Circuit Court Judge for a six year term and a Municipal Judge for the Town of Pound and Village of Coleman for a four year term.

If more than three candidates file for the same office, a primary election would be held Tuesday, Feb. 19.

Voters will also cast ballots for a state superintendent of schools for a four year term to succeed incumbent Tony Evers and a State Supreme Court Justice for a 10 year term. Present incumbent is Pat Roggensack.

Towns will have election for chairman, supervisors, clerk and treasurer, all for two year terms. In some towns the offices of clerk and treasurer are appointed by the Town Board. Several towns will also vote for constables.

Villages will have elections for president and trustees and in Crivitz for a municipal judge and a combined municipal judge for four years for the Town of Pound and Village of Coleman. Clifford Patz is present incumbent. Present Crivitz Judge is Carl Greene.

In the City of Marinette there will be an election for three alderpersons. The City of Niagara election is for a mayor and three alderpersons and in the City of Peshtigo, the election is for three alderpersons.

School District elections to the Board of Education will be held in Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine, Coleman, Crivitz, Goodman-Armstrong Creek, Lena, Marinette, Niagara, Peshtigo, Suring and Wausaukee.

The first day for candidates to circulate nomination papers for elected positions is Saturday, Dec. 1, and papers must be filed with their respective municipal clerks by 5 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 2.

Judicial officer candidates file with the Government Accountability Board in Madison. The exception is for Municipal Judges who file with the County Clerk.

School Board candidates only have to file a declaration of candidacy and campaign registration statement with their respective school district office.

Incumbent office holders not seeking re-election are required to file notification of noncandidacy by 5 p.m. Friday, Dec. 21. This applies to state, county, municipal and school district filing offices.

A listing of elected offices up for election and the current office holders follows:

TOWNS:

Amberg: Chairman Matt Mattison, Supervisor 1 Ronald Holmes, Supervisor 2 Russell Werner, Clerk Pat Boshen, Treasurer, Lisle Suzawith.

Athelstane: Chairperson John Dobratz, Supervisor 1 Harold Tesch, Jr., Supervisor 2 David Jose, Clerk Janice DuChateau, Treasurer Gregory Reinhardt.

Beaver: Chairperson David Bedora, Supervisor Jerome Fendryk, Supervisor Vernon Gisenas.

Beecher: Chairperson Robert Gehri, Supervisor 1 Daniel Groy, Supervisor 2 John Keeley, Clerk Betty Nowack, Treasurer, Carolyn Keeley.

Brazeau: Chair Ryan Wendt, Supervisor Rodney Gretzon, Supervisor Gerald Kempka, 2 other Supervisor posts to make a five member board have no incumbents. Also there is no incumbent for the new combined position of clerk/treasurer.

Dunbar: Chairperson Russell Bousley, Sr., Supervisor Robert Kordus, Supervisor David White, Clerk/Treasurer Becky Grandaw.

Goodman: Chair William Stankevich, Supervisor 1 Steve Gostisha, Supervisor 2 James LaChapell, Clerk Susan Pratt, Treasurer Cindy Nelson.

Grover: Chairperson Wayne Staidl, Supervisor 1 Kim Kittredge, Supervisor 2 Wayne Hoffman, Clerk/Treasurer Lisa L. Witak, Constable Doug Witak.

Lake: Chairperson Lyle Cherry, Supervisor 1 Linda Tarmann, Supervisor 2 Travis Mueller, Clerk/Treasurer Penny Chaikowski.

Middle Inlet: Chairperson Richard M. Wade, Supervisor Anthony J. Magerowski, Supervisor Kenneth P. Van Camp, Clerk/Treasurer Charles D. Stanek.

Niagara: Chair Alfred Sauld, Supervisor Richard Payette, Supervisor Mark DeClark, Clerk Dawn Johnson, Treasurer Rachael Ellison.

Pembine: Chairperson Louis Linsmeyer, Supervisor Charles Jakups, Supervisor Vincent Czahor.

Peshtigo: Chairperson Herman Pottratz, Supervisor 1 Dan Staudenmaier, Supervisor 2 Mark Monnette, Constable Oren Ninnemann.

Porterfield: Chairperson Eugene LaCombe, Supervisor 1 Audrey Guseck, Supervisor II Don Limberg, Clerk Barb Wickman, Treasurer Wendell Philipps, Constable David Dzurick.

Pound: Chairperson Jerry Heroux, Supervisor Leonard Semrau, Supervisor John Gaffney, Clerk Tammy Kasal, Treasurer Janelle Rymer.

Silver Cliff: Chairperson Gaylord King, Supervisor 1 Henry Burkel, Supervisor 2 Jeff Schaal, Clerk Steffanie Bishop, Treasurer Carol Kitchmaster, Constable Scott Baldwin.

Stephenson: Chairperson John Konopacki, Supervisor Thomas La Susa, Supervisor Joseph Banaszak, Clerk Elaine Olson, Treasurer Mary Jane Kempka.

Wagner: Chairperson Bill Weissgerber, Supervisor Allen E. Sievert, Supervisor David E. Setunsky, Clerk Melissa S. Christiansen, Treasurer Margo L. Renikow.

Wausaukee: Chairperson Jeff Engelmann, Supervisor 1 Robert Jicha, Supervisor 2 Robert Ranallo, Clerk Cheryl Stumbris, Treasurer Sally Hultquist.

VILLAGES:

Coleman: President Glenn A. Woulf, Trustee David Podoski, Trustee Nancy Stank, Trustee Diane Patz.

Crivitz: President John J. Deschane, Trustee Kurt Kostuch, Trustee Dick Kaminski, Trustee Jo Di Volk, Municipal Judge Carl Greene.

Pound: President Jay Martens, Trustee Barbara Kleikamp, Trustee Tyler Gross.

Wausaukee: President Jeffrey Townsend, Trustee Ann Hartnell, Trustee John Ranallo, Trustee Kyle Stumbris.

CITIES:

Peshtigo: Aldermen for First District Fred Meintz, Second District Michael J. Behnke, Third District Mary E. Lock.

Marinette: Alderperson Ward No. 1 Sandy Saunier, Alderperson Ward 4 Scott Wahl, Alderperson-At-Large Bradley Behrendt.

Niagara: Alderperson Mark Moreau, Alderperson Gary Unrein, Alderperson Glenn Lantagne, Mayor George Bousley.



SCHOOL BOARD:

Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine: Town of Pembine Nick Dal Santo.

Coleman: Ryan Wendt, Jamie Graetz, Ted Verges.

Crivitz: Ginger Deschane, Jeannette Sikowski, Thomas Wiedemeier.

Goodman-Armstrong Creek: Robert Stec, Carl Frydrych.

Lena: Edward Huberty, Kristan Huberty.

Marinette: Cindy Bailey, Terri Florek, Robert Gannon, Richard O’Farrell.

Niagara: James Dunnick, Karen Rock.

Peshtigo: Seat 2 Bob Thomas, Seat 3 Amy Hammer, Seat 4 Kelly Jones.

Wausaukee: Joe Lanich, Dennis Taylor.








Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-25-2016Community - Wausaukee
Goodman Legion, VFW 4 Memorial Services

05-25-2016Community - Wausaukee
Reschedule Board Review to June 18

05-25-2016Community - Wausaukee
Town Wausaukee Weekly Garbage Pickup June 2

05-25-2016Front Page
New Constable

05-25-2016Community - Wausaukee
Memorial Services at Wausaukee May 30

05-25-2016Community - Crivitz
Village of Crivitz Hosts Red, White, Music Fest

05-25-2016Front Page
Community Contributes $39,912 For Coleman School Playground

05-25-2016Community - Crivitz
Legion Trap Shoot Changed to Shaffer's

05-25-2016Front Page
Oconto County Board Hears Celebration Plans

05-25-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Memorial Day Services May 30

05-25-2016Front Page
Co. Land Info Committee To Discuss Zoning Changes

05-25-2016Community - Crivitz
Uniq Partners To Reuse Products for Oil Cleanup

05-25-2016Front Page
County Board to Hear Shoreland Zoning Plans

05-25-2016Community - Crivitz
Graduation for Crivitz Senior Class May 21

05-25-2016Community - Coleman
LCMC Rummage Sale a Success

05-25-2016Community - Coleman
CCBA To Hold Meet May 19

05-25-2016Community - Coleman
Pound Car Show Seeks Venders

05-25-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Memorial Day Program May 30th

05-25-2016Sports
WIAA GOLF

05-25-2016Sports
WIAA Track & Field

05-25-2016Sports
Area Softball

05-25-2016Sports
Area Baseball

05-25-2016Perspectives
COUNTRY COUSIN

05-25-2016Perspectives
From Our Readers

05-25-2016Perspectives
From My Window

05-25-2016Obituaries
Eleanor D. Lezotte Unsin

05-25-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth J. Wood

05-25-2016Obituaries
Charles W. Voskamp

05-25-2016Obituaries
June B. Schomaker

05-25-2016Obituaries
Kenneth D. "Spagett" Ruleau

05-25-2016Obituaries
James D. Reynen

05-25-2016Obituaries
Thomas P. Osier

05-25-2016Obituaries
Virginia Marineau

05-25-2016Obituaries
Richard Harper

05-25-2016Obituaries
Dorothy M. Dworshok

05-25-2016Obituaries
Debora K. DuPont

05-25-2016Obituaries
Stephen Batjes

05-25-2016Obituaries
Alan J. Nogalski

05-25-2016Obituaries
Edgar R. Mech

05-25-2016Obituaries
Eleanor I. Krueger

05-25-2016Obituaries
Patricia Kelm

05-25-2016Obituaries
Duane Kabacinski

05-25-2016Obituaries
Donald B. Hoerres

05-25-2016Obituaries
Janis Gaffaney

05-25-2016Obituaries
Dr. Robert J. Fischer

05-25-2016Obituaries
Ronald E. Deschaine

05-25-2016Obituaries
Russell O. Bousley Sr.

05-18-2016Sports
Marinette Golfers Winners at Menominee/Oconto Falls Invites

05-18-2016Sports
Peshtigo Boys Dominate Running Events

05-18-2016Sports
M&O Softball - Peshtigo Claims Conference, Earns Fourth Straight Title

05-18-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - Casper's Crew Adds Another Conference Crown

05-18-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-18-2016Perspectives
From our readers

05-18-2016Perspectives
From My Window

05-18-2016Obituaries
Morris Whiting

05-18-2016Obituaries
David L. Teteak

05-18-2016Obituaries
Ivan Ryan

05-18-2016Obituaries
Thomas W. Robison

05-18-2016Obituaries
Tony Rabas, Jr.

05-18-2016Obituaries
Harriet M. Pearson

05-18-2016Obituaries
Richard J. Netzer

05-18-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth H. Myers

05-18-2016Obituaries
Rev. Frederick Mueller 

05-18-2016Obituaries
Verna F. Minzlaff

05-18-2016Obituaries
Arlyn C. LaFortune

05-18-2016Obituaries
Virginia E. Harner

05-18-2016Obituaries
Scott G. Grady

05-18-2016Obituaries
James A. Durocher

05-18-2016Obituaries
Deacon Jim Dennison

05-18-2016Obituaries
Alexander J. Brisko

05-18-2016Obituaries
Harriet l. Bergfelt

05-18-2016Obituaries
Dorothy A. Anderson

05-18-2016Obituaries
Virginia M. Adams

05-18-2016Obituaries
Jed C. Barley

05-18-2016Obituaries
Leigh E. Konop

05-18-2016Obituaries
Karlene and Henry Keller

05-18-2016Obituaries
David D. Kasten

05-18-2016Obituaries
Ruby E. Ivens

05-18-2016Obituaries
James J. Hanna Sr.

05-18-2016Obituaries
Babe Doney

05-18-2016Obituaries
Gladys M. Davis

05-18-2016Obituaries
Elsie V. Bair

05-18-2016Community - Wausaukee
Residents Can Join Flea Market

05-18-2016Community - Wausaukee
Grand Opening of Goodman Historical

05-18-2016Community - Wausaukee
Legion Memorial Service May 30

05-18-2016Community - Wausaukee
Red Hots Dine at Red Brick

05-18-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Sponsors Summer Food Service Program

05-18-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue Squad Lists Annual Presentations

05-18-2016Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam May 20th

05-18-2016Community - Crivitz
Seek Volunteers to Clean Up Park

05-18-2016Community - Coleman
Pound Car Show Seeks Venders

05-18-2016Community - Coleman
Recognition Night for Coleman Seniors

05-18-2016Community - Coleman
LCMC In Area Rummage Sale

05-18-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Choirs Get Good Rating at Fest

05-18-2016Front Page
Officers Remembered at Law Enforcement Memorial Service

05-18-2016Front Page
Jail Only Current Option For Marinette County Mentally Ill

05-18-2016Front Page
Rededicate Town Brazeau Memorial Field May 28

05-18-2016Front Page
Miron Will Have Two Separate Jury Trials

05-18-2016Front Page
Jail Crews Help Clean Up County Roadsides

05-11-2016Obituaries
Jodyn Walters

05-11-2016Obituaries
Patricia M. Wilcox

05-11-2016Obituaries
Alan W. Vollmer III

05-11-2016Obituaries
Dorothy B. Usiak

05-11-2016Obituaries
Jacob A. Thorne

05-11-2016Obituaries
Ernest R. Schroder

05-11-2016Obituaries
Janina Sabon

05-11-2016Obituaries
Barbara E. Paulson

05-11-2016Obituaries
Francis H. Nowakowski

05-11-2016Obituaries
Sylvia Markusen

05-11-2016Obituaries
Richard T. Lowery  

05-11-2016Obituaries
Loretta L. Hanson

05-11-2016Obituaries
John D. Elliot

05-11-2016Obituaries
Marcia G. Booker

05-11-2016Obituaries
Irene M. Plewka

05-11-2016Obituaries
Ann M. Klescewski

05-11-2016Obituaries
William J. Block

05-11-2016Sports
Area Golf - Marines Finish Second at the NEC Mega Meet

05-11-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-11-2016Sports
Area Track & Field - Marinette Boys Top Peshtigo Invite; Marine Girls Second

05-11-2016Perspectives
From our readers

05-11-2016Perspectives
From My Window

05-11-2016Sports
M&O Softball - Peshtigo One Step Closer to Title

05-11-2016Front Page
BAMC Breaks Ground For New $135 Million Hospital

05-11-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - Coleman Extends Conference Lead; Takes Down Wausaukee

05-11-2016Front Page
Closing Fieldhouse Pool More Expensive Than Other Options

05-11-2016Perspectives
9th Annual Ride for Homeless Vets May 21

05-11-2016Front Page
Parkinson Support Meeting May 19th

05-11-2016Front Page
Creative Flea Market Town of Peshtigo Style

05-11-2016Community - Wausaukee
Bailey Miller is Scholarship Recipient

05-11-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Town Board To Meet May 11th

05-11-2016Community - Wausaukee
MI Board Meet May 12

05-11-2016Community - Crivitz
NWTC Provides Small Business Workshops

05-11-2016Community - Crivitz
Fishing Derby at Timberline June 25

05-11-2016Community - Crivitz
VFW Brat Fry May 15

05-11-2016Community - Crivitz
Stephenson Board Looks At Road Work, Building Project

05-11-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Pound Annual Rummage Sales May 20-21

05-11-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Commencement May 28

05-11-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Monthly Meet May 16

05-11-2016Community - Coleman
2 Classes at Coleman Library

05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire, Rescue May 9

05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Change Pembine School Board Meet

05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Post 66 Plans Memorial Rites

05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Greenhouse 5th Annual Plant Sale

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show May 7

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz American Legion Names New Officers

05-04-2016Obituaries
Lori A. Wilson

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Auxiliary Current Officers Remain

05-04-2016Obituaries
Morris W. Lange, Sr. 

05-04-2016Obituaries
Roger A. Kittson, Sr.

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting is May 5


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
The Obama administration is telling all U.S. public school districts to allow students to use restrooms and locker rooms "consistent with their gender identity". Do you agree?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2016
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites