space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* M&O Boys Basketball - Wausaukee Keeps Pressure on M&O Leaders
* M&O Girls Basketball - Peshtigo Tightens Grip on Conference Crown
* Crivitz Hosts All-Girls Wrestling Tournament
* Guns & Hoses Basketball Game Raises $10,892 for Special Olympics
* Cousins Subs Sports Awards Scholarships

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Voters To Decide Many Races At The Polls Apr. 2

All voters will cast ballots Tuesday, April 2 on statewide races of Supreme Court and Superintendent of Public Instruction. Marinette County voters will also cast ballots for Marinette County Circuit Court Judge.

There will also be races in cities, villages, towns and school boards. There are also several write-in races in some of the municipalities.

Supreme Court: Candidates are Justice Pat Roggensack, incumbent, and Ed Fallone, a law professor at Marquette University.

School Superintendent: Tony Evers, incumbent, and Don Pridemore.

Court of Appeals: Lisa Stark, unopposed.

Marinette County Judge: The race is between Judge James Morrison and District Attorney Allan Brey. Morrison was appointed a year ago to replace the retiring Judge Tim Duket. Brey has been district attorney for the past 10 years. The term of office is for six years.

There are races in 10 towns, two villages, two cities and six school boards.

Town supervisor races will be held in the towns of Lake, Middle Inlet, Niagara, Brazeau, Pembine, Stephenson, and Wagner. Brazeau will for the first time will vote in a five member board.

Town clerk races are in Middle Inlet, Porterfield and Wagner, and constable races in Peshtigo and in Porterfield where the incumbent did not file.

The Village of Crivitz will have a contested race for trustee. In the Village of Pound a write-in candidate could be elected as no candidate filed for one of the posts.

City races will include Peshtigo for two Council seats and one Council seat in Marinette.

School Board races have also developed in Pembine, Coleman, Crivitz, Niagara, Peshtigo and Wausaukee.

Municipal Judge Clifford Patz has no opposition for re-election to a four year term to serve for the Town of Pound and Village of Coleman.

Alfred Barribeau is a candidate for Municipal Judge of Goodman, Laona and Wabeno Joint court.

A listing of candidates for election in towns, villages, cities and school boards follows:

TOWNS:

Amberg: No races as all incumbents have no opposition. They are Chairperson-Matt Mattison, Supervisor 1-Ronald Holmes, Supervisor 2-Russell Werner, Clerk-Pat Boshen, Treasurer-Lisle Suzawith.

Athelstane: There is a race for Board Chairman as the incumbent John Dobratz is being challenged by Harriet L. Ivanis. There are no races for the other offices as all incumbents have no opposition. They are Supervisor 1-Harold Tesch, Jr., Supervisor 2-David Jose, Clerk-Janice DuChateau and Treasurer-Greg C. Reinhardt.

Beaver: No races as the incumbents have no opposition. They are Chairperson David Bedora, and supervisors Jerome Fendryk and Vernon Gisenas.

Beecher: No contested races as the incumbents have no opposition. They are Chairperson Robert Gehri, Supervisor 1-Daniel Groy, Supervisor 2-John Keeley, Clerk-Betty Nowack, Treasurer-Carolyn Keeley.

Brazeau: Races are for Chairperson and four supervisor seats as this is the first time there will be a 5-member Board. Incumbent Chairperson Ryan Wendt is opposed by Darrel Enix, former supervisor. Six candidates seek the four supervisor positions with the top four vote getters being elected. They are incumbents Rodney Gretzon and Gerald Kempka along with James Hannah, former Board member; Scott Herzog, Howard Weier, and David Parmentier. Jean Grosse is unopposed for the newly combined office of clerk/treasurer and was clerk for a term elected in 2011.

Dunbar: All incumbents have no opposition. They are Chairperson Russell Bousley, Supervisors Robert Kordus and David White, and Clerk/Treasurer-Becky Grandaw.

Goodman: No races as all five incumbents have no opposition. They are Chairperson William Stankevich, Supervisor 1-Steve Gostisha, Supervisor 2-James LaChapell, Clerk-Susan Pratt, Treasurer-Cindy Nelson.

Grover: All incumbents have no opposition. They are Chairperson Wayne Staidl, Supervisor 1-Kim Kittredge, Supervisor 2-Wayne Hoffman, Clerk/Treasurer-Lisa L. Witak, Constable-Doug Witak.

Lake: There is a race for Supervisor 1 where incumbent Linda Tarmann is being challeged by Bob Burmek. Incumbents having no opposition are Chairperson Lyle Cherry, Supervisor 2-Travis Mueller, Clerk/Treasurer-Penny Chaikowski.

Lena: No contested races as incumbents are unopposed. They are chairperson Kevin Jagiello, supervisors Anthony Fetterly and Wade Kosmal, Clerk Diane Lavarda, and Treasurer Jean St. Louis.

Middle Inlet— There are contested races for supervisor and clerk/treasurer. Three candidates seek the two supervisor positions. They are incumbents Anthony J. Magerowski and Kenneth P. VanCamp who are challenged by Roger Leick The top two vote getters will be elected. The other race is between incumbent Clerk/Treasurer Charles D. Stanek who is being challenged by Carol Bausch. Having no opposition is Chairperson Richard M. Wade

Niagara: Three candidates are seeking the two supervisor posts up for election. They are incumbents Dick Payette and Mark DeClark being challenged by Robert Sparks. The top two vote getters will be elected. Having no opposition are incumbent Town Board Chair Alfred Sauld and Clerk Dawn Johnson. A write-in candidate could be elected treasurer as Rachael Ellison did not seek re-election and no candidates field.

Pembine: There is a race for supervisor as three candidates seek the two posts up for election. They are incumbents Vincent Czahor and Patrick Willis challenged by John Schutte. Willis was recently appointed when Charles Jakups resigned due to ill health. Chairperson Louis Linsmeyer has no opposition.

Peshtigo: There is a race for Constable as incumbent Oren Ninnemann is challenged by Robert Schounard. Having no opposition are incumbents Chairperson Herman Pottratz, Supervisor 1-Daniel L. Staudenmaier and Supervisor 2-Mark Monnette,

Porterfield: A contested race is for Clerk and candidates are Amy Linstad and Julee Frankard. Clerk Barbara Wickman did not seek re-election nor did Constable David Dzurick. Having no opposition are Chairperson Eugene LaCombe, Supervisor 1 Audrey Guseck, Supervisor 2 Don Limberg and Treasurer Wendell Philipps.

Pound: No contested races and having no opposition are incumbents Chairperson Jerry Heroux, Supervisors Leonard Semrau and John Gaffney, Clerk-Tammy Kasal, Treasurer-Janelle M. Rymer.

Silver Cliff: No contested races. Having no opposition for Chairman is Henry Burkel as Chairperson Gaylord King did not seek re-election. Burkel is currently Supervisor 1 and Jeff Schaal, incumbent Supervisor 2 is the only candidate for the Supervisor 1 post. Cindy Jonet has no opposition for Supervisor 2. Unopposed for re-election are Clerk Steffanie Bishop, Treasurer-Carol Kitchmaster and Constable-Scott Baldwin.

Stephenson: There are races for Chairperson and two supervisor seats. Incumbent Chairperson John Konopacki is challenged by Mike Kudick. Incumbent Supervisors Thomas E. La Susa and Joseph Banaszak are challenged by Darrell Pentico and Rick Kikulski. The two top voters will be elected. Having no opposition are Clerk-Elaine Olson and Treasurer-Mary Jane Kempka.

Wagner: Races are for Chairperson, two supervisor posts and clerk. Incumbent Chairperson Bill Weissgerber is challenged by Lynn M. Hickey. Incumbent Supervisor Allen E. Sievert is challenged by Kurt Konell and Phil Jones with the top two voters seated. Supervisor David E. Setunsky did not seek re-election. Incumbent Clerk Melissa S. Christiansen is challenged by Linda M. Wilke. Treasurer Margo L. Renikow is unopposed for re-election.

Wausaukee: There are no races as all incumbents have no opposition. They are Chairperson Jeff Engelmann, Supervisor 1-Robert C. Jicha, Supervisor 2-Robert A. Ranallo, Clerk-Cheryl Stumbris, Treasurer-Sally Hultquist.

VILLAGES:

Coleman: No races as only incumbents filed. They are President-Glenn A. Woulf, three trustees David Podoski and Diane Patz, incumbents and Nancy Stank who is a candidate for the third seat.

Crivitz: There is a race for three trustee positions as four candidates filed. They are incumbents Kurt Kostuch, Dick Kaminski and Jo Di Volk as Fred Franzen seeks to unseat one trustee. Having no opposition is incumbent President John J. Deschane.

Pound: A write in candidate could be elected a Trustee as Barbara Kleikamp filed a non-candidacy and no candidates filed. President Jay Martens and Trustee Tyler Gross have no opposition for re-election.

Wausaukee: There are no races. Hilbert Radtke is unopposed for President as Jeffrey Townsend had resigned as president and Radtke was named to serve out Townsend’s term until the April 2 election. There is no contest for three trustee positions as Ann Hartnell and Kyle Stumbris, incumbents are unopposed and Debra Stumbris is unopposed for a trustee post as John Ranallo did not seek re-election.

CITIES:

Peshtigo: There are two contested races for seats on the City Council. They are 1st and 3rd Aldermanic Districts. Seeking the 1st Aldermanic District seat are write-in candidates Brigette Schmidt and Cookie Grandaw . Fred Meintz did not seek re-election. The other race is for 3rd Aldermanic District 3 seat where candidates are Don Richter and Debbie Sievert as Alderman Mary E. Lock did not seek re-election. 2nd Aldermanic District, Michael J. Behnke is unopposed for re-election.

Marinette: There is a race for 1st Ward Alderperson as incumbent Sandy Saunier is challenged by Ken Keller. Shirley Kaufman is unopposed for the seat of Alderperson Ward No. 4 previously held by Scott Wahl who did not seek-re-election. Alderperson-at-large-Bradley Behrendt is unopposed.

Niagara: No contested races. Mayor George Bousley is unopposed for re-election. Having no opposition for the three alderperson seats are incumbent Glenn Lantagne and newcomers Michael Darne and Teresa West. Two alderpersons who did not seek re-election were Mark Moreau and Gary Unrein.

SCHOOL BOARD:

Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine: Ryan Berger and Sally Monroe are facing for one seat on the school board. Incumbent Nick Dal Santo did not file for re-election.

Coleman: Four candidates seek the three seats up for election. The top three vote getters will be elected. Candidates are Ryan Wendt, Jamie Graetz and Ted Verges, incumbents and Jeremy Hoida.

Crivitz: Four candidates seek the three seats up for election with the top three getting the most votes elected. They are Cory L. Sotka, Joseph D. Guarisco, Tim McFadden and Travis J. Mueller. The incumbents Ginger Deschane, Jeannette Sikowski and Thomas Wiedemeir did not seek re-election.

Goodman-Armstrong Creek: No races as the two incumbents Robert Stec and Carl Frydrych are unopposed.

Lena: Edward Huberty and Kristan Huberty, incumbents, have no opposition.

Marinette: There are only three candidates for the four seats as city resident up on the school board and a write-in candidate could be elected. Candidates on the ballot are Terri Florek, Richard O’Farrell and Chuck Rowell. Not seeking re-election are Cindy Bailey and Robert Gannon.

Niagara: Four persons running for three Board seats. They are Patricia Sparapani, Peter Swanson, Keri Amundson, and Kaitlin Waugen. The top three vote getters will be elected. Amundson is presently on the board as she was appointed to replace Nicole Anderson who resigned last year. Amundson is now seeking a full term as a board member.

James Dunnick and Karen Rock, incumbents, did not seek re-election and filed for non-candidacy.

Peshtigo: There is a contested race for Seat 3 between Amy Hammer who is challenged by Thomas J. Fischer. Having no opposition are incumbents Seat 2 Bob Thomas and Seat 4 Kelly Jones.

Wausaukee: There are contested races and four candidates seek the two seats up for election. They are incumbents Joe Lanich and Dennis Taylor along with Michael Versaskas and Raymond Gordon. The top two vote getters will be elected.






Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
02-10-2016Sports
M&O Boys Basketball - Wausaukee Keeps Pressure on M&O Leaders

02-10-2016Sports
M&O Girls Basketball - Peshtigo Tightens Grip on Conference Crown

02-10-2016Sports
Crivitz Hosts All-Girls Wrestling Tournament

02-10-2016Sports
Guns & Hoses Basketball Game Raises $10,892 for Special Olympics

02-10-2016Community - Wausaukee
Senator To Visit Wausaukee School

02-10-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-10-2016Community - Wausaukee
MI Board Meeting Feb. 11

02-10-2016Community - Wausaukee
Auxiliary Unit 66 Plans Scholarship

02-10-2016Community - Wausaukee
Church Fish Fries To Begin

02-10-2016Perspectives
From our readers

02-10-2016
From My Window

02-10-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Area Woman’s Club Offers Scholarships

02-10-2016Community - Crivitz
7th, 8th Grade Students To Lead P/T Conferences

02-10-2016Community - Crivitz
Girls Nite Out To Aid Charities

02-10-2016Community - Crivitz
Craft-O-Rama at Crivitz Feb. 13

02-10-2016Obituaries
Stella Turek 

02-10-2016Community - Coleman
Food Pantry To Open Feb. 17

02-10-2016Obituaries
Gunder E. Thompson

02-10-2016Obituaries
Gale F. Schneider

02-10-2016Community - Coleman
Child Development Days at Coleman School

02-10-2016Obituaries
Ruth Moore Schmidt

02-10-2016Obituaries
Roger C. Salewsky

02-10-2016Community - Coleman
Kickers Plan Valentine Dance

02-10-2016Community - Coleman
Lenten Worship at Living Waters

02-10-2016Obituaries
Bethany L. Rieth

02-10-2016Obituaries
Annabell J. Prince

02-10-2016Obituaries
Victoria J. Peterson

02-10-2016Obituaries
Mary E. Paulich

02-10-2016Obituaries
John D. Nichols

02-10-2016Obituaries
Gladyce B. McLeod

02-10-2016Obituaries
Shirley Manning

02-10-2016Obituaries
Robert J. LaLonde

02-10-2016Obituaries
Thomas Kowalski

02-10-2016Obituaries
Louise I. Kazmer

02-10-2016Obituaries
Robert L. Gering, Sr.

02-10-2016Obituaries
Dorothy Fellion

02-10-2016Obituaries
Judith A. DeBack

02-10-2016Obituaries
Edward R. Chaney

02-10-2016Obituaries
Paul J. Brunick

02-10-2016Obituaries
Leanne H. Bousley

02-10-2016Obituaries
Robert K. Becker

02-10-2016Obituaries
Vivian A. Wood

02-10-2016Obituaries
Keith D. West Sr.

02-10-2016Front Page
RESPOND TO FIRE

02-10-2016Obituaries
Stella J. Lambrecht

02-10-2016Obituaries
Peter P. Kiefer

02-10-2016Obituaries
Marilyn A. Haines

02-10-2016Front Page
Set March 1 Hearing On Peshtigo Sewer Rate Hike

02-10-2016Obituaries
Richard A. Greening

02-10-2016Obituaries
Bruce E. Christensen

02-10-2016Front Page
Land Committee Acts On Road, Seek DNR Grant

02-10-2016Obituaries
Patricia A. Bottger

02-10-2016Front Page
Chances Good For City Fish Viewing Platform Grant

02-10-2016Front Page
Horses, Fire Towers, Deer On County Forest Agenda

02-03-2016Obituaries
Patricia A. Voight

02-03-2016Obituaries
Charles Vine

02-03-2016Obituaries
Richard J. Vertz, SFC (R)

02-03-2016Obituaries
Sister Margie Traeger

02-03-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth M. Steeno

02-03-2016Obituaries
Delores “Dee” (Heisler) Scully

02-03-2016Obituaries
Vernette A. Schultz

02-03-2016Obituaries
Abigail R. Reiswitz

02-03-2016Obituaries
Kenneth Maloney

02-03-2016Obituaries
Dan Lorenz

02-03-2016Obituaries
Leland E. Kamps

02-03-2016Obituaries
Beverly J. Ehlinger

02-03-2016Obituaries
Lawrence J. Denowski

02-03-2016Obituaries
Barbara A. Decker

02-03-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth M. Steeno

02-03-2016Obituaries
Walter J. Remic Jr.

02-03-2016Obituaries
Theresa A. Nault

02-03-2016Obituaries
Bryan Mattison

02-03-2016Obituaries
David S. Jennings

02-03-2016Obituaries
Vernon D. Holmer, Jr.

02-03-2016Obituaries
Sharon Hanson

02-03-2016Obituaries
Anna A. Furst 

02-03-2016Obituaries
Alden P. Edwards

02-03-2016Obituaries
Bernard “Bernie” J. Boucher

02-03-2016Sports
Cousins Subs Sports Awards Scholarships

02-03-2016Sports
Area Wrestling - Gillett/Suring Downs Dogs for Second Spot in M&O

02-03-2016Sports
M&O Girls Basketball - Lady Bulldogs Fall to State Ranked Royals

02-03-2016Sports
M&O Boys Basketball - Wausaukee Battles Back to Beat St.Thomas Aquinas

02-03-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-03-2016Perspectives
From our readers

02-03-2016Perspectives
From My Window

02-03-2016Community - Wausaukee
Natural Resources Board Elects New Officers

02-03-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive February 8th

02-03-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Junior, Senior High Honor Students

02-03-2016Community - Wausaukee
Hillside Assembly to Host Wild Game Banquet and Seminars

02-03-2016Community - Crivitz
CHS Senior Class Play on Feb. 21

02-03-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz High School Quarter Honor Roll

02-03-2016Community - Crivitz
Tomaszewski Gets On UJ Honor Roll

02-03-2016Community - Crivitz
Northland at Dunbar To Continue Camps, Rentals

02-03-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Middle School Lists Semester, Quarter Honor Rolls

02-03-2016Community - Coleman
Ashley Dellenbach Benefit Feb. 7th

02-03-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Has Mortgage of Former Compe Building

02-03-2016Community - Coleman
Semester, Quarter Honor Rolls for Coleman High

02-03-2016Front Page
Drug Court Exceeds Hopes, Now Looking At Mental Court

02-03-2016Front Page
Crivitz School Considers Background Check Options

02-03-2016Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Takes Nominations for Richard Roland Persons of the Year

02-03-2016Front Page
Storm Causes Business, All Schools Closings

02-03-2016Front Page
Marinette Council Approves Annexation of New Hospital Site

01-27-2016Front Page
Cold Water Rescue Training

01-27-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-27-2016Front Page
County Writes Off $500,000 Loan To Defunct Company

01-27-2016Front Page
Judge Hears Crivitz Suit Oral Arguments

01-27-2016Front Page
Wausaukee Faces March Water Inspection Deadline

01-27-2016Front Page
Hattie St. Bridge Project Outlined at Public Meet

01-27-2016Perspectives
From our readers

01-27-2016Perspectives
From our readers

01-27-2016Front Page
DOT To Air Hwy. 41 Plans At 5 p.m. Public Meet Jan. 28

01-27-2016Perspectives
From My Window

01-27-2016Sports
UW-Marinette Takes Lead Over Huskies in East

01-27-2016Sports
Coleman Grapplers Stop Bay Port on Alumni Night

01-27-2016Sports
Peshtigo Continues Winning Ways, Extends Lead

01-27-2016Sports
Wolverines Sweep Rangers, Take Half Game Lead

01-27-2016Community - Wausaukee
Open Enrollment at Wausaukee

01-27-2016Community - Wausaukee
9th District Top in State in Auxiliary Membership

01-27-2016Community - Wausaukee
Says Wausaukee Rescue Squad Staffed And Solvent

01-27-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive February 8th

01-27-2016Community - Crivitz
Marinette County K9 Visits Crivitz School

01-27-2016Community - Crivitz
13th Annual Crivitz Craft Fest is May 7

01-27-2016Community - Coleman
ZZ Top Tribute Band at Equity Hall Jan. 30

01-27-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman School Looks At Conference Realignments

01-27-2016Community - Coleman
Village Board To Meet Feb. 1

01-27-2016Community - Coleman
KC Fish Fry To Start

01-27-2016Obituaries
Kenneth R. Schuman

01-27-2016Obituaries
Frank Steele

01-27-2016Obituaries
Kenneth E. Seefeldt

01-27-2016Obituaries
Maurice J. Rhude

01-27-2016Obituaries
William H. Olsen, Sr.

01-27-2016Obituaries
Leslie J. Lovato

01-27-2016Obituaries
Marian G. Linsmeier

01-27-2016Obituaries
Virginia M. Korch

01-27-2016Obituaries
Mary Haworth

01-27-2016Obituaries
John C. Behnke 

01-27-2016Obituaries
Douglas J. Bailey

01-27-2016Obituaries
Allen Van Winkle

01-27-2016Obituaries
Robert L. Rondeau

01-27-2016Obituaries
Robert Rosera

01-27-2016Obituaries
Tiodolo Fidel Perea

01-27-2016Obituaries
Ava E. Moody

01-27-2016Obituaries
Jim C. Maynard, Sr.

01-27-2016Obituaries
Craig A. Lind

01-27-2016Obituaries
Emma Koenig

01-27-2016Obituaries
Rose M. Kettleson

01-27-2016Obituaries
Donald Jensen

01-27-2016Obituaries
Stanley Jaroszewski

01-27-2016Obituaries
Mary A. Jacobson

01-27-2016Obituaries
Walter Holtz


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Should the DNR remove the fire towers?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2016
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites