space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marinette Legion's Marathon Weekend Ends in Breakdown
* Five Marines Named to All-NEC Softball
* M&O ALL CONFERENCE
* M&O All-Conference
* Marinette Starts Strong in New Division

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Voters Make Changes In Many Local Offices

Marinette County voters made many changes in their respective local races as a result of the Tuesday, Apr. 2 election.

There are three new chairmen in the towns of Silver Cliff, Stephenson and Wagner.

There will be new supervisors in the Towns of Brazeau, Lake, Silver Cliff, Stephenson and Wagner. New will be a treasurer in the Town of Niagara and a new clerk in the Town of Porterfield.

New trustees were elected in the Villages of Crivitz and Pound.

Three cities will have new alderpersons, two each in Niagara and Peshtigo and one in Marinette.

Six school boards will have new members. They are Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine, Coleman, Crivitz, Marinette, Niagara and Peshtigo.

Following are the races and election results in towns, villages, cities and school boards:

TOWNS:

Amberg: All incumbents had no oppositiion and were re-elected. They are Chairman Matt Mattison 116 votes, Supervisor 1 Ron Holmes 118, Supervisor 2 Russell Werner 104, Clerk Pat Boshen 115 and Treasurer Lisle Suzawith 127.

Athelstane: The only race was for chairman and John Dobratz was re-elected with 166 votes to 65 for challenger Harriet Ivanis who received 65 votes. Re-elected without opposition were Supervisor 1 Harold Tesch Jr. with 177 votes, Supervisor 2 David Jose 182, Clerk Janice DuChateau 185 votes and Treasurer Greg Reinhardt got 175 complimentary votes.

Beaver: All incumbents were re-elected without opposition. Vote totals were chairman David Bedora 150, Supervisors Vernon Gisenas 130 and Jerome Fendryk 159.

Beecher: All incumbents were re-elected without opposition. They are Chairman Robert Gehri with 108 votes, Supervisor 1 Daniel Groy 113, Supervisor 2 John Keeley 112, Clerk Betty Nowak 111 and Treasurer Carolyn Keeley 110.

Brazeau: Incumbent chairman Ryan Wendt was re-elected over challenger Darrell Enix by a vote of 374 to 101. In the race for four supervisor posts incumbents Gerald Kempka with 306 votes and Rodney Gretzon with 274 votes were again elected along with new supervisors David Parmentier 214 and Scott Thompson with 315 votes. Others with supervisor votes were Harold Weier 187, Scott Herzog 160 and James Hanna 113. The vote created the town’s first five member board from the previous three members. Jean Grosse was elected to the newly combined post of clerk/treasurer and received 437 votes. She was the clerk since 2011.

Dunbar: All incumbents were re-elected without opposition. Chairman Russ Bousley got 101 votes, with Supervisor 1 Robert Kordus 99, Supervisor 2 David White 103 and Clerk/Treasurer Becky Grandaw 98.

Goodman: All five incumbent officers were re-elected without opposition. They are Chairman Bill Stankevich with 76 votes, Supervisor 1 Steve Gostisha 85, Supervisor 2 James LaChapell 88, Clerk Susan Pratt 86 and Treasurer Cindy Nelson 91. Alfred Barribeau was re-elected multi-municipal court judge for Goodman, Laona and Wabeno. Unopposed he received 90 votes in Goodman.

Grover: There was no opposition and all incumbents were re-elected. Chairman Wayne Staidl had 195 votes, Supervisor 1 Kim Kittredge 188, Supervisor 2 Wayne Hoffman 189, Clerk/Treasurer Lisa Witak 198 and Constable Doug Witak 190.

Lake: The only race was for Supervisor 1 where Linda Tarmann retained her seat with 123 votes over challenger Bob Burmek who received 73 votes. Having no opposition were Chairman Lyle Cherry with a vote of 183, Clerk/Treasurer Penny Chaikowski 189 and Supervisor 2 Travis J. Mueller got 173 votes. He was unopposed.

Lena: There were no races and all incumbents were re-elected. They are Chairman Kevin Jagiello 81 votes, Supervisors Anthony Fetterly 69 and Wade Kosmal 74, Clerk Diane Lavarda 79 and Treasurer Jean St. Louis got 88 votes. New constable is Bruce Jagiello who received 14 write-in votes.

Middle Inlet: All incumbents were re-elected. Charles Stanek was re-elected clerk/treasurer with 162 votes over Carol A. Bausch 99. In a three way race for supervisor, incumbents Kenney Van Camp 173 votes and Tony Magerowski 135 votes were re-elected over challenger Roger Leick with 22 votes. Having no opposition was Chairman Richard M. Wade who received 229 votes.

Niagara:The new treasurer is write in candidate Stephanie Davis with 53 votes as the incumbent Rachael Ellison did not seek re-election. The two incumbents for supervisor were re-elected. They are Mark DeClark 147 votes and Dick Payette 122 votes who defeated challenger Robert Sparks who received 73 votes. Having no opposition was Chairman Alfred Sauld who received 176 votes. Also re-elected without opposition was Clerk Dawn Johnson who received 179 votes.

Pembine: In the race for supervisors, incumbents Vincent Czahor had 121 votes and John Schutte with 138 votes were elected over incumbent Patrick J. Willis who got 72 votes. Chairman Louis Linsmeyer had no opposition and received 170 votes.

Peshtigo: Oren Ninneman was re-elected town constable with 370 votes to 294 for challenger Robert Schounard. Having no opposition for re-election were Chairman Herman Pottratz with 615 votes ; Supervisor 1 Daniel Staudenmaier 604; and Supervisor 2 Mark Monnette 607. A total of 750 votes were cast.

Porterfield: Amy Linstad who is the new clerk had 356 votes to 94 for Julee Frankard. The incumbent Barbara Wickman did not seek re-election. Having no opposition for re-election were chairman Eugene LaCombe 388, Supervisor 1 Audrey Guseck 376, Supervisor 2 Donald Limberg 369 and Treasurer Wendell Philipps 391. There were no votes for constable as the incumbent David Dzurick did not seek re-election.

Pound: There were no contested races and all incumbents were re-elected. They are Chairman Jerry Heroux with 218 votes, Supervisors John Gaffney 168 and Leonard Semrau 186, Clerk Tammy Kasal 219 and Treasurer Janelle Rymer 219.

Silver Cliff: Henry Burkel, Supervisor 1, is the new Silver Cliff chairman as the incumbent Gaylord King did not seek re-election. Burkel had no opposition and received 106 votes. The new Supervisor 1 is Jeff Schaal who was the Supervisor 2. With no opposition he received 114 votes. Cindy Jonet is the new Supervisor 2 receiving 90 votes. She had no opposition.

Having no opposition for re-election were Clerk Steffanie Bishop with 115 votes, Treasurer Carol Kitchmaster 114 and Constable Scott Baldwin 108 votes.

Stephenson: Mike Kudick is the new chairman with 593 votes defeating the incumbent John Konopacki who received 260 votes. The new supervisor is Rick Kikulski who got 479 votes and incumbent Joe Banaszak was re-elected with 416 votes. They defeated the incumbent Thomas LaSusa with his vote total of 327 and Darrell Pentico with 258 votes. Re-elected without opposition were Clerk Elaine Olson with 792 votes and Treasurer Mary Jane Kempka got 794.

Wagner: A new chairman and a new supervisor were elected. Lynn Hickey is the new chairman with 165 votes defeating the incumbent Bill Weissgerber who received 57 votes. For Supervisor incumbent Allen Sievert was re-elected with 138 votes and new supervisor is Kurt Konell who got 126 votes. Eliminated was Phil Jones with 100 votes. Supervisor Dave Setunsky did not seek re-election. Incumbent Clerk Melissa Christiansen was re-elected with 154 votes to 68 for challenger Linda Wilke. Margo Reinkow was re-elected treasurer without opposition with 199 votes.

Wausaukee: All incumbents were re-elected without opposition. They are Chairman Jeff Engelmann with 213 votes, Supervisor 1 Robert Jicha 212, Supervisor 2 Robert Ranallo 206, Clerk Cheryl Stumbris 212 and Treasurer Sally Hultquist 218.

VILLAGES:

Coleman: All incumbents were re-elected without opposition. They are President Glenn Woulf 128 votes, Trustees Nancy Stank 121, Diane Patz 117 and David Podoski 114.

Crivitz: A new trustee was elected and an incumbent was defeated for the three trustee posts up for election. Four candidates were seeking the post. The new trustee is Fred Franzen with 107 votes defeating incumbent Jo Di Volk who received 102 votes. Re-elected as trustees were incumbents Dick Kaminski 104 votes and Kurt Kostuch 127.

President John Deschane had no opposition and received 150 complimentary votes.

Pound: A write-in candidate Jerry Rogge was elected as a trustee with 19 votes. Tyler Gross was re-elected to the other trustee post and received 54 votes. Re-elected without opposition was President Jay Martens who received 57 votes.

Wausaukee: Debra Stumbris is the new trustee with 65 votes. Re-elected as trustees were Kyle Stumbris 69 votes and Ann Hartnell 92 votes. Incument trustee John Ranallo did not seek re-election. President Hilbert Radtke was elected with no opposition and replaces Jeffrey Townsend who had resigned.

CITIES:

Peshtigo: The two new alderpersons on the City Council are women and the council will now have three women and three men For the District 1 seat write-in Brigitte Schmidt got 39 votes defeating the other write-in candidate Darlene Grandaw who received 29 votes. Schmidt replaced Fred Meintz who did not seek re-election.

For the District 3 seat Debbie Sievert received 104 votes to 63 for Don Richter. Sievert replaces Mary Lock who also did not seek re-election.

Having no opposition for re-election was District 2 Alderperson Michael Behnke who received 128 complimentary votes.

A total of 471 voters went to the polls.

Marinette: There is a new alderperson for Ward 1 as Ken Keller defeated veteran incumbent Sandy Saunier who had severed for over 26 years by a vote of 68 to 63. It is unknown if Saunier will seek recount. Another new Ward 4 alderperson is Shirley Kaufman as Scott Wahl did not seek re-election. Kaufman received 159 votes and previously served on the council. Re-elected without opposition was at large Alderperson Bradley Behrendt who received 1,004 votes.

Niagara: There will be two new council members as the result of the Apr. 2 election. They are Teresa West, 155 votes and Michael Darne 147 votes. They sought the seats of Mark Moreau and Gary Unrein who did not seek re-election. Also re-elected to the council was incumbent Glenn Lantagne with 176 votes. Mayor George Bousley was unopposed for re-election and received 162 votes.

SCHOOL BOARD:

Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine: Ryan Berger is the new school board member replacing Nick Dal Santo who did not seek re-election. Berger received 228 votes to 179 for Sally Monroe. He will be the Town of Pembine representative on the Board. Berg carried two of the three towns, Beecher 68 to 48, and Dunbar 69 to 38. Monroe carried Pembine with 93 votes to 91 for Berger.

Coleman: Jeremy Hoida is the new board member with 756 votes as four candidates sought the three seats up for election. Defeated was incumbent Ted Verges who received 358 votes. Re-elected were incumbents Jamie Graetz 753 votes and Ryan Wendt 681.

Crivitz: Three new school board members were elected. They are Cory L. Sotka 837 votes, Tim McFadden 825, Travis Mueller 765. Joseph Guarisco did not win but received 755 votes. All were seeking the three post up for election as incumbents Ginger Deschane, Jeannette Sikowski and Thomas Wiedemeir did not seek re-election.

Goodman-Armstrong Creek: Both incumbents were re-elected without opposition. They are Robert Stec 136 votes and Carl Frydrych 132 votes.

Lena: There were no races. Re-elected were incumbents Kristan Huberty 288 votes and Ed Huberty 270 votes.

Marinette: Bill Mittz received 15 write-in votes and could be one of two new members on the school board for a one year term. Incumbent Chuck Rowell was again elected for a three year term with 1,325 votes. Also re-elected for three year terms were incumbents Terri Florek with 1,536 votes and Richard O’Farrell with 1,335. All are city representatives on the Board.

Niagara: Two new members will be on the school board. They are Patricia Sparapani with 289 votes and Peter Swanson with 265 votes. They replace James Dumnick and Karen Rock who did not seek re-election. Keri Amundson was elected to a full three year term and received 277 votes. She was first appointed last year to replace Nicole Anderson who had resigned.

Peshtigo: A new school board member is Thomas Fischer with 447 votes who defeated incumbent Amy Hammer who received 336 votes for Seat 3. Re-elected without opposition were Seat 2 Bob Thomas 695 and Seat 4 Kelly Jones 687.

Wausaukee: Both incumbents were re-elected as Joe Lanich received 462 votes and Dennis Taylor 458 votes. Challengers were Ray Gordon 401 votes and Michael Versaskas with 388.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-22-2016Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post 66 Meeting is June 25

06-22-2016Community - Wausaukee
Weight Limits Remain on Several Town Roads

06-22-2016Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Board Gives Approval for Licenses

06-22-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee to Host Huge July 4th Event

06-22-2016Community - Crivitz
JC PowerSports U-Haul Partner

06-22-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Given 2 State DPI Awards

06-22-2016Community - Crivitz
Digger Memorial Bike Run on June 25 at The Hawk

06-22-2016Community - Coleman
Fundraiser at Living Waters

06-22-2016Community - Coleman
Select Kushavas Family of Month

06-22-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Classes ൳-'60 Joint Reunion July 17th

06-22-2016Community - Coleman
13th Annual Village Pound Fire Department Picnic a Huge Success

06-22-2016Obituaries
Jerome H. Peterson

06-22-2016Obituaries
Richard D. McDonald

06-22-2016Obituaries
Lois M. Krenn

06-22-2016Obituaries
Allen R. Jorgensen

06-22-2016Obituaries
Allan Diercks

06-22-2016Obituaries
Jerry A. Cornell

06-22-2016Obituaries
Lewis A. Cook

06-22-2016Obituaries
Reva M. Chevalier

06-22-2016Obituaries
Jeron E. Tebo

06-22-2016Obituaries
William Tappen

06-22-2016Obituaries
Phyllis D. Strohl

06-22-2016Obituaries
Heidi L. Shields

06-22-2016Obituaries
Michael D. Rasmussen

06-22-2016Obituaries
Lorraine G. Geurts

06-22-2016Obituaries
Ronald B. Garrigan

06-22-2016Obituaries
Gwendolyn J. Dohr

06-22-2016Obituaries
Margaret Decker

06-22-2016Obituaries
Charles O. Bergold, Jr.

06-22-2016Obituaries
Raymond L. Anderson Sr.

06-22-2016Sports
Marinette Legion's Marathon Weekend Ends in Breakdown

06-22-2016Sports
Five Marines Named to All-NEC Softball

06-22-2016Sports
M&O ALL CONFERENCE

06-22-2016Sports
M&O All-Conference

06-22-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-22-2016Perspectives
From our readers

06-22-2016Perspectives
From My Window

06-22-2016Front Page
Honest Crivitz Boys Return Purse, $3,000

06-22-2016Front Page
Executive Committee OKs Tour, Argues County Borrowing Policy

06-22-2016Front Page
Dairy Breakfast June 26 On Fendryk Brothers Farm

06-22-2016Front Page
County, Town Agree on Payment for Mercury Spill

06-22-2016Front Page
Deputies Shoot Fitchburg Man After Making Threats

06-22-2016Front Page
New Marinette Kohl's Store Set To Open This October

06-15-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board, Committees Meet June 20

06-15-2016Community - Coleman
Village of Pound Has Openings for Car Show

06-15-2016Community - Coleman
PTO Says Shoe Drive Big Success

06-15-2016Community - Coleman
Dedicate Memorial to Late Don Block

06-15-2016Community - Wausaukee
Post 66 Hosts County Legion

06-15-2016Community - Wausaukee
Seek Items for Altrusa House

06-15-2016Front Page
ACCIDENT SCENE

06-15-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Holds Gun Show

06-15-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Grade School Chess Tourney

06-15-2016Community - Crivitz
JC PowerSports U-Haul Partner

06-15-2016Community - Crivitz
Digger Memorial Bike Run on June 25 at The Hawk

06-15-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Board Hears Plans for School Improvements

06-15-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church Ice Cream Social

06-15-2016Obituaries
Helen Trever

06-15-2016Obituaries
Lucille M. Tessier 

06-15-2016Obituaries
William A. Ruechel

06-15-2016Obituaries
Pearl L. Rizzardi

06-15-2016Obituaries
Donald L. Reed

06-15-2016Obituaries
Eva M. Primakow

06-15-2016Obituaries
Thomas D. Neuens

06-15-2016Obituaries
Alfred R. Glish

06-15-2016Obituaries
Donna M. Dolata     

06-15-2016Obituaries
Sally A. Carlson

06-15-2016Obituaries
Jerry M. Beaudo Sr.

06-15-2016Obituaries
Ernest Banaszak

06-15-2016Obituaries
Ralph E. Zamel

06-15-2016Obituaries
Cynthia L. Zahn

06-15-2016Obituaries
Anita M. Suennen

06-15-2016Obituaries
Loretta Sturgeon

06-15-2016Front Page
Smoke Testing Planned For Peshtigo Sewers

06-15-2016Obituaries
Gerald J. Stujenske

06-15-2016Obituaries
Dorothy A. Sharpe

06-15-2016Front Page
Judge Kent Hoffmann Takes Oath of Office

06-15-2016Obituaries
Eleanor M. Seymour

06-15-2016Obituaries
Diane M. Schwaller

06-15-2016Obituaries
Richard Richards

06-15-2016Obituaries
Victoria J. Peterson

06-15-2016Front Page
Judge Morrison Appointed 8th District Chief Judge

06-15-2016Obituaries
Selma M. Peterson

06-15-2016Obituaries
Otto A. Kaatz, Jr.

06-15-2016Front Page
No Chickens For City Residents

06-15-2016Obituaries
Joyce M. Grun

06-15-2016Obituaries
Kenneth G. Gaveske

06-15-2016Obituaries
Joyce M. Frisque

06-15-2016Front Page
Peshtigo May Get After School YMCA Program

06-15-2016Obituaries
Sarah E. Erdman

06-15-2016Obituaries
Heather A. Davis

06-15-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-15-2016Perspectives
From our readers

06-15-2016Perspectives
From My Window

06-15-2016Sports
Marinette Starts Strong in New Division

06-15-2016Sports
WIAA State Titles Crowned in Softball

06-15-2016Sports
Proposed Conference Realignment Sends Peshtigo to Packerland

06-15-2016Sports
County To Host LMC Annual Tour

06-09-2016Sports
Few Changes to 2016-2017 Basketball Rules

06-09-2016Sports
Marine Golfers Start Strong, Finish Fifth on State Links

06-09-2016Sports
Coleman's One-Two Punch Surprises State Field

06-09-2016Sports
Coleman/Niagara Fall Short In Sectional Semis

06-09-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-09-2016Perspectives
From our readers

06-09-2016Perspectives
From My Window

06-08-2016Obituaries
Jeanette R. Zorzi

06-08-2016Obituaries
Caroline G. Van Erem

06-08-2016Obituaries
Daniel E. Walker Sr.

06-08-2016Obituaries
Yolande A. Schleicher

06-08-2016Obituaries
Darrell L. Rhoades

06-08-2016Obituaries
Talmadge Ponders

06-08-2016Obituaries
Viola A. Martens

06-08-2016Obituaries
Otto A. Kaatz Jr.

06-08-2016Obituaries
William G. Johnson

06-08-2016Obituaries
Susan A. Hanna

06-08-2016Obituaries
Alfred R. Glish

06-08-2016Obituaries
Dennis A. Fritz

06-08-2016Obituaries
Nicholas E. Ferguson

06-08-2016Obituaries
Jody K. Cholewa

06-08-2016Obituaries
Brandon J. Burbey

06-08-2016Obituaries
Ralph Zamel

06-08-2016Obituaries
Gladys L. Werner

06-08-2016Obituaries
MaryJane Todzy

06-08-2016Obituaries
Jeanette A. Perrault

06-08-2016Obituaries
Patricia D. Pecor

06-08-2016Obituaries
Cletus L. Olson

06-08-2016Obituaries
Julius La Rosa

06-08-2016Obituaries
CamiLee J. Krische    

06-08-2016Obituaries
Jean L. Henrichs

06-08-2016Obituaries
Magdalene Hall

06-08-2016Obituaries
Kenneth O. Fabry

06-08-2016Obituaries
Sally A. Carlson

06-08-2016Community - Wausaukee
Middle Inlet Board Monthly Meet June 9

06-08-2016Community - Wausaukee
Fall Fest Plan Meeting June 9

06-08-2016Community - Wausaukee
Bailey Miller Gets SC Auxiliary Award

06-08-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Jr./Sr. High Lists 4th Quarter Honorees

06-08-2016Community - Crivitz
Digger Memorial Bike Run on June 25 at The Hawk

06-08-2016Community - Crivitz
Thunder Mountain ATV Ride June 11

06-08-2016Community - Crivitz
River Cities HFH Plans New Projects

06-08-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Harvest Fest Sept. 24

06-08-2016Community - Coleman
Yard Sale for Scholarship

06-08-2016Community - Coleman
Equity Park Craft, Vendor, Flea Sale

06-08-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman American Legion Conducts Impressive Veterans Day Program

06-08-2016Community - Coleman
Four Coleman School Staff Retirees

06-08-2016Front Page
CRASH SCENE

06-08-2016Front Page
Jim Hodge Memorial Run, at Menominee YMCA June 18

06-08-2016Front Page
Crivitz Utilities Receives Long Range Plan Update

06-08-2016Front Page
Marinette Council Gets Final Design for Menekaunee Harbor

06-08-2016Front Page
Marinette Plan Commission Suggests City Improvements

06-01-2016Sports
WIAA Track & Field

06-01-2016Sports
WIAA GOLF


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Should the sale of high capacity magazine assault rifles be banned?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2016
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites