space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* AREA GOLF
* AREA TRACK AND FIELD
* M&O Softball
* M&O Baseball
* PHS Alumni Pepper "Fore" Golf Scholarship Outing Set for June 16

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bhatoya Earns Return Trip To State; Oconto Falls Boys Qualify

Peshtigo senior Aaron Bhatoya will be making a return trip to the WIAA state cross-country meet following a 10th place finish at the Waupaca sectional Saturday. Clocking in a 17:44, Bhatoya qualified for the Division 2 state meet. Last year Bhatoya posted a state time of 16:44 for 27th place.

The state meet will be held on Saturday, November 2 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids. Girls race times are 11:30am D-3 , 12:05pm for D-2 and 12:40pm for D-1. The boys will begin at 1:15pm with D-3, 1:50pm for D-2 and 2:25pm D-1.

As a team the Bulldogs finished 10th out of 15 schools with a score of 217. Freedom was first at 33 followed by Oconto Falls 90 and Lakeland 114.

Following Bhatoya to the finish line for Peshtigo were sophomore Tyler Nault with an 11th place time of 17:50, Bryce Trimberger 53rd 19:12, Eddie Jornlin 55th 19:13 and Hunter Madden 88th 20:28.

Aaron ran a very good race on Saturday, as did all the kids; however, his 10th place finish placed him 5th overall as an individual.  Thus, he has qualified for the state championships.  Tyler Nault 's 11th place finish, 6th overall as an individual left him just out of the qualifiers for the state tournament, ironically, the same finish for both of the boys last season, Peshtigo coach Jim Stillman said.

Looking back on the sectional run and the season, Stillman commented...Aaron has suffered with a sore hamstring for a couple of weeks now, so he didn 't run much last week before the sectional meet and perhaps went out a little fast in the first mile.  However, he managed to battle to the end and qualify.  Tyler has been dealing with a very tender heel and still ran a very good race.  Bryce Trimberger and Eddie Jornlin ran as well as they have all year on a challenging course at Waupaca.  Hunter Madden finished just over the time he had set as a goal for himself.  For the short season Hunter had, he gave a great effort which hopefully will help him as he begins his wrestling competition.

 Bhatoya will see some familiar faces at the D-2 starting line as the Oconto Falls boys earned a state team berth. Junior Mike Friedman paced Oconto Falls with a 4th place clocking of 17:05, James Malcheski 15th 17:55, Liam Spillane 17th 17:59, Alex Young 26th 18:18 and Mike Fifield 28th 18:24.

Marinette times included Jacob Button 83rd 19:55, Erik Breuer 95th 20:38 and Jamie Wendt 101st 23:10.

A pair of runners from Freedom, Sam Hinz and Matt Vosters, owned the top two times in 16:33 and 16:39.31 with Bryan Tomek of Tomahawk third at 16:39.53.

In the girls portion of the sectional run, Peshtigo was 8th at 223, Marinette 9th 230 and Oconto Falls last 373.

Clintonville won the sectional run with a score of 94, Freedom was second at 110 and Tomahawk third 111.

Freshman Mariah McDonough topped the Bulldogs with a 18th place time of 17:16, Anna Madsen 30th 17:43, Saige Ruleau 34th 17:48, Carlee Mylener 70th 19:00 and Rebekah Sokol 71st 19:04.

For the girls, Mariah McDonough ran a very strong race for a 9th grader and her time of 17:16 suggests that with more strength, she has bright future as a cross country runner.  We 'll work on Mariah 's strength throughout the winter months to help her prepare for track in the spring, Stillman commented. Saige Ruleau had a very good race as well as she has been fighting some health issues throughout the season and seems to be finally turning the corner.  She should have a good basketball and track season now that she 's regaining her strength.  Anna Madsen, Carlee Mylener, and Rebekah Sokol had difficulties with the hilly course, but gave a good effort in the race.  Samantha Rauch and Claire Stuart ran as well as we expected.  So overall the girls ran well in a very talented sectional.

Marinette was paced by freshman Katelyn Thill with a 21st place time of 17:24, Margaret Michaels 27th 17:40, Kathy Smith 52nd 18:33, Courtney Hoffman 63rd 18:47 and Jayden Schreiner 67th 18:56.

Finishes for Oconto Falls included state-bound Bailey Wolf in 5th place at 16:34, Jaclyn Erickson 82nd 19:21, Kali Erickson 89th 19:36, Hannah Fontaine 97th 20:07 and Grace Witt 1000th 20:25.

Lauren Peters of Freedom recorded the top time of 16:19 followed by freshman Lauren Schilling (16:24) and senior Katie Klappa (16:26), both of Lakeland.



-Division 3 Results-

Lena-STAA Boys Claim

8th, Coleman Girls 11th

Totaling a score of 266, the Lena-STAA boys came up with an 8th place finish in the D-3 sectional run at Amherst. Other area team finishes were Gillett 9th 267, Oconto 11th 297 and Coleman 16th 3777.

Bonduel won the 19-team meet with 82 points followed by Laconia 90 and Brillion 91.

Evan Beranek paced Lena-STAA with a 31st place time of 19:11, Brandon Heimke 41st 19:39, Casey Boyle 54th 20:07, Mike Schmidt 60th 20:17 and Mitchell Harvey 80th 21:00.

Top Gillett runners were Max Zeitler 14th 18:08, Bryce Cibulka 51st 19:58, Jeremy Cibulka 52nd 19:59, Colin Weiss 71st 20:41 and Austin Smith 79th 20:58.

Oconto was led by Jakob Jarvey with a 43rd place clocking of 19:46, Brad Exworthy 44th 19:47, Riley Ristow 55th 20:09, Chris Beekman 69th 20:36 and Cody Zahm 86th 21:17.

The Coleman Cougars saw Jensyn Schaal just miss out on a state berth with an 11th place time of 18:01. Jake Scheel was 76th 20:51, Brandon Champagne 89th 21:28, Jordan Blanchard 99th 22:25 and Brandon Lake 102nd 22:49.

Greg Greif of St. Mary Central ran 16:27 to win the title.

In the girls run, Lourdes Academy pursed team honors with a score of 25 followed by Brillion 104 and Amherst 113. The only area team with five runners was Coleman, finishing 11th at 295.

Kimberly Carlson topped Coleman with a 30th place time of 17:43, Chastyn Sadowski 53rd 19:01, Mallory Olcott 61st 19:38, Ashly Rymer 70th 20:33 and Vanessa Ehlinger 81st 22:28.

Rebecca Wolfe paced Gillett with a 29th place time of 17:40, Cassie Baranczyk 40th 18:18 and Jenna Herzog 62nd 19:19.

Tori Hipke of Oconto was 48th at 18:41, Lilly Lanier 81st 21:17 and Shyanne Lessor 83rd 21:20.

Running for Lena-STAA were Marisa Slempkes 70th 20:03 and Lauren Harvey 76th 20:33.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
04-26-2017Community - Wausaukee
Town of Wausaukee Approves Addition to Building Ordinance

04-26-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Group Plans to Start Sportsman's Club

04-26-2017Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue to Offer Scholarship

04-26-2017Community - Wausaukee
Village Changes Zoning From Ag to Residential

04-26-2017Community - Crivitz
Poppy Days Are May 17-28

04-26-2017Community - Crivitz
CBA/CRA Community Events Now Online

04-26-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest Set for May 6th

04-26-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Zoning Board Meeting on May 23rd

04-26-2017Community - Coleman
Community Rummage Sale Slated May 19, 20

04-26-2017Community - Coleman
Village of Pound Car Show Set for June 24

04-26-2017Community - Coleman
Lioness Meat Raffle April 30

04-26-2017Community - Coleman
Village Board To Meet May 1

04-26-2017Front Page
Joint Finance Hears State Budget Concerns At Hearing In Marinette

04-26-2017Front Page
State Selects Pound As Home For Sex Offenders

04-26-2017Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Appoints Holterman New Supervisor

04-26-2017Front Page
Towns Association Urges Broadband Connections

04-26-2017Front Page
State New Owner Of Popular Peshtigo River Access Site

04-26-2017Sports
AREA GOLF

04-26-2017Sports
AREA TRACK AND FIELD

04-26-2017Sports
M&O Softball

04-26-2017Sports
M&O Baseball

04-26-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-26-2017Perspectives
From Our Readers

04-26-2017Perspectives
From My Window

04-26-2017Obituaries
Glen N. Belongia

04-26-2017Obituaries
Allan A. Chaloupka

04-26-2017Obituaries
Donald M. Chapman

04-26-2017Obituaries
Claudine Conrad

04-26-2017Obituaries
Janet C. Christian

04-26-2017Obituaries
Kim Y. Chung, M.D.

04-26-2017Obituaries
Charles W. Clarke

04-26-2017Obituaries
Glenn C. Feifarek

04-26-2017Obituaries
Willard P. Frederiksen

04-26-2017Obituaries
Wayne R. Funk

04-26-2017Obituaries
Lynn M. Heise

04-26-2017Obituaries
Gloria C. Henneman-O'Meara

04-26-2017Obituaries
Donald Jakups

04-26-2017Obituaries
Susan M. Meyer

04-26-2017Obituaries
Elda Miller

04-26-2017Obituaries
Aaron J. Morois

04-26-2017Obituaries
Jessie Anna Neyens

04-26-2017Obituaries
Wanda F. Osterberg

04-26-2017Obituaries
John R. Peshek

04-26-2017Obituaries
Forest Phillips Sr.

04-26-2017Obituaries
Eileen M. Polzin

04-26-2017Obituaries
Evelyn Quist

04-26-2017Obituaries
Margaret Rhodes

04-26-2017Obituaries
George F. Schmidt 

04-26-2017Obituaries
Jeffrey M. Schoenwalder

04-26-2017Obituaries
Garth R. Seehawer

04-26-2017Obituaries
Laurel Stepien

04-26-2017Obituaries
Gerald C. White

04-19-2017Obituaries
Regina Waciak

04-19-2017Obituaries
Marcella F. Tebo

04-19-2017Obituaries
Donald J. Paasch

04-19-2017Obituaries
David P. LeRoy

04-19-2017Obituaries
Ruby M. Harring

04-19-2017Obituaries
Donna Belle Gropp

04-19-2017Obituaries
Joan Ernst

04-19-2017Obituaries
Otto A. Delzer

04-19-2017Obituaries
Mary Witt

04-19-2017Obituaries
Christine Wasbotten

04-19-2017Obituaries
Kim M. Seizyk-Trudell

04-19-2017Obituaries
June E. Tordeur

04-19-2017Obituaries
Mary Smiltneek

04-19-2017Obituaries
Jerald O. Schulz

04-19-2017Obituaries
Nancy J. Schuette

04-19-2017Obituaries
James L. Pileggi

04-19-2017Obituaries
Arlene E. Peterson

04-19-2017Obituaries
Julie A. Patton

04-19-2017Obituaries
Emma A. Mueller

04-19-2017Obituaries
John Montevideo, Jr.

04-19-2017Obituaries
Emily A. McBride

04-19-2017Obituaries
Kathleen A. Darrow 

04-19-2017Obituaries
James J. Anderle 

04-19-2017Obituaries
Helen  M. Wright 

04-19-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Tebo

04-19-2017Obituaries
Joseph K. Orlando      

04-19-2017Obituaries
Ann G. Knope

04-19-2017Obituaries
Denny Dunn

04-19-2017Obituaries
Georgene Ann Duellman

04-19-2017Sports
PHS Alumni Pepper "Fore" Golf Scholarship Outing Set for June 16

04-19-2017Sports
Bulldog Track & Field Teams Claim Multi-Team Meets

04-19-2017Sports
Peshtigo Refuses to Relinquish 1st

04-19-2017Sports
Coleman and Niagara to Play for Top Spot in M&O

04-19-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-19-2017Perspectives
From our readers

04-19-2017Perspectives
From My Window

04-19-2017Community - Wausaukee
Legion Auxiliary Unit 66 Has 65 Paid Members

04-19-2017Community - Wausaukee
Hearing Discontinue Town Public Way

04-19-2017Community - Wausaukee
Presbyterian Churches List Worship Leaders

04-19-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Town Board Awards Roads Bids

04-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam April 21

04-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Benefit Golf Scramble at Crivitz on June 10th

04-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Elementary WPTO 5K Run/Walk May 13th

04-19-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest Set for May 6th

04-19-2017Community - Coleman
Chickens, Garden Topics at Library

04-19-2017Community - Coleman
Sonny Seymour To Mark Third Birthday

04-19-2017Community - Coleman
Community Rummage Sale Slated May 19, 20

04-19-2017Community - Coleman
Equity Club Re-Elects Officers at Annual Meet

04-19-2017Front Page
Puncer Open Raised $3400 for Charities

04-19-2017Front Page
Tricia Grebin Seated On Marinette County Board

04-19-2017Front Page
Proposed State Budget Good For Peshtigo School Finances

04-19-2017Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2017 Persons of the Year

04-19-2017Front Page
Denise Wiedemeier Assumes Role as New Town of Peshtigo Chair

04-12-2017Front Page
Convenience Store Burglars Caught After 2-Day Chase

04-12-2017Front Page
Citizens School Building Committee Meets April 17

04-12-2017Front Page
Peshtigo Council To Reorganize April 18

04-12-2017Front Page
Auditor: 2016 Was Good Year For City of Peshtigo Budget

04-12-2017Front Page
CBA/CRA Salute Nick Witt as 2017 "Person of the Year"

04-12-2017
Silver Cliff Card Party Honorees

04-12-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Board Meeting April 18

04-12-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Jr/Sr High School 3rd Quarter Honor Roll Listed

04-12-2017Community - Wausaukee
Writers Lunch at Wausauke

04-12-2017Community - Crivitz
SC Fire, Rescue to Offer Scholarship

04-12-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest Set for May 6th

04-12-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Egg Hunt Apr. 15

04-12-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Middle School 3rd Quarter Honor Rolls Listed

04-12-2017Community - Coleman
Fish Fry Good Friday at Equity

04-12-2017Community - Coleman
Pound Hillside North Family Easter Event

04-12-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman High School 3rd Quarter Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance

04-12-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Middle School Lists 3rd Quarter Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance

04-12-2017Sports
Marines Fall Twice in NEC, Oconto Falls Splits Games

04-12-2017Sports
AREA GOLF

04-12-2017Sports
AREA TRACK AND FIELD

04-12-2017Sports
M&O Softball

04-12-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-12-2017Perspectives
From our readers

04-12-2017Perspectives
From My Window

04-12-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Ausloos

04-12-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Blomquist

04-12-2017Obituaries
Richard C. Baribeau

04-12-2017Obituaries
David W. Cain

04-12-2017Obituaries
Frederick J. Charles

04-12-2017Obituaries
Judith Corey

04-12-2017Obituaries
Norman Damp

04-12-2017Obituaries
Viola Jashinsky

04-12-2017Obituaries
Randy I. Konell

04-12-2017Obituaries
JoAnn Kowalkowski 

04-12-2017Obituaries
Jerome M. Lemsky

04-12-2017Obituaries
David P. LeRoy

04-12-2017Obituaries
Henry R. Miller

04-12-2017Obituaries
Elizabeth C. Olsheske

04-12-2017Obituaries
John P. Przewrocki

04-12-2017Obituaries
Bernice B. Stone 

04-12-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Wyttenback

04-06-2017Obituaries
David Yudes

04-06-2017Obituaries
Helen Weinschrott

04-06-2017Obituaries
Eugene Tachick

04-06-2017Obituaries
Kenneth H. Rosner


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think President Trump being tough with North Korea is the thing to do?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites