space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Hunters Register 4,220 Turkeys in Fall Hunt, Set Spring Permit Levels
* M&O WRESTLING - Coleman Wins M&O Showdown With Peshtigo
* Peshtigo Dominates Crivitz in a 67-9 Victory
* Rangers End Peshtigo’s Unbeaten Streak At 74, Claim Top Spot In M&O
* Sports Schedules For The Week

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bhatoya Earns Return Trip To State; Oconto Falls Boys Qualify

Peshtigo senior Aaron Bhatoya will be making a return trip to the WIAA state cross-country meet following a 10th place finish at the Waupaca sectional Saturday. Clocking in a 17:44, Bhatoya qualified for the Division 2 state meet. Last year Bhatoya posted a state time of 16:44 for 27th place.

The state meet will be held on Saturday, November 2 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids. Girls race times are 11:30am D-3 , 12:05pm for D-2 and 12:40pm for D-1. The boys will begin at 1:15pm with D-3, 1:50pm for D-2 and 2:25pm D-1.

As a team the Bulldogs finished 10th out of 15 schools with a score of 217. Freedom was first at 33 followed by Oconto Falls 90 and Lakeland 114.

Following Bhatoya to the finish line for Peshtigo were sophomore Tyler Nault with an 11th place time of 17:50, Bryce Trimberger 53rd 19:12, Eddie Jornlin 55th 19:13 and Hunter Madden 88th 20:28.

“Aaron ran a very good race on Saturday, as did all the kids; however, his 10th place finish placed him 5th overall as an individual.  Thus, he has qualified for the state championships.  Tyler Nault's 11th place finish, 6th overall as an individual left him just out of the qualifiers for the state tournament, ironically, the same finish for both of the boys last season,” Peshtigo coach Jim Stillman said.

Looking back on the sectional run and the season, Stillman commented...“Aaron has suffered with a sore hamstring for a couple of weeks now, so he didn't run much last week before the sectional meet and perhaps went out a little fast in the first mile.  However, he managed to battle to the end and qualify.  Tyler has been dealing with a very tender heel and still ran a very good race.  Bryce Trimberger and Eddie Jornlin ran as well as they have all year on a challenging course at Waupaca.  Hunter Madden finished just over the time he had set as a goal for himself.  For the short season Hunter had, he gave a great effort which hopefully will help him as he begins his wrestling competition.”

 Bhatoya will see some familiar faces at the D-2 starting line as the Oconto Falls boys earned a state team berth. Junior Mike Friedman paced Oconto Falls with a 4th place clocking of 17:05, James Malcheski 15th 17:55, Liam Spillane 17th 17:59, Alex Young 26th 18:18 and Mike Fifield 28th 18:24.

Marinette times included Jacob Button 83rd 19:55, Erik Breuer 95th 20:38 and Jamie Wendt 101st 23:10.

A pair of runners from Freedom, Sam Hinz and Matt Vosters, owned the top two times in 16:33 and 16:39.31 with Bryan Tomek of Tomahawk third at 16:39.53.

In the girls portion of the sectional run, Peshtigo was 8th at 223, Marinette 9th 230 and Oconto Falls last 373.

Clintonville won the sectional run with a score of 94, Freedom was second at 110 and Tomahawk third 111.

Freshman Mariah McDonough topped the Bulldogs with a 18th place time of 17:16, Anna Madsen 30th 17:43, Saige Ruleau 34th 17:48, Carlee Mylener 70th 19:00 and Rebekah Sokol 71st 19:04.

“For the girls, Mariah McDonough ran a very strong race for a 9th grader and her time of 17:16 suggests that with more strength, she has bright future as a cross country runner.  We'll work on Mariah's strength throughout the winter months to help her prepare for track in the spring,” Stillman commented. “Saige Ruleau had a very good race as well as she has been fighting some health issues throughout the season and seems to be finally turning the corner.  She should have a good basketball and track season now that she's regaining her strength.  Anna Madsen, Carlee Mylener, and Rebekah Sokol had difficulties with the hilly course, but gave a good effort in the race.  Samantha Rauch and Claire Stuart ran as well as we expected.  So overall the girls ran well in a very talented sectional.”

Marinette was paced by freshman Katelyn Thill with a 21st place time of 17:24, Margaret Michaels 27th 17:40, Kathy Smith 52nd 18:33, Courtney Hoffman 63rd 18:47 and Jayden Schreiner 67th 18:56.

Finishes for Oconto Falls included state-bound Bailey Wolf in 5th place at 16:34, Jaclyn Erickson 82nd 19:21, Kali Erickson 89th 19:36, Hannah Fontaine 97th 20:07 and Grace Witt 1000th 20:25.

Lauren Peters of Freedom recorded the top time of 16:19 followed by freshman Lauren Schilling (16:24) and senior Katie Klappa (16:26), both of Lakeland.



-Division 3 Results-

Lena-STAA Boys Claim

8th, Coleman Girls 11th

Totaling a score of 266, the Lena-STAA boys came up with an 8th place finish in the D-3 sectional run at Amherst. Other area team finishes were Gillett 9th 267, Oconto 11th 297 and Coleman 16th 3777.

Bonduel won the 19-team meet with 82 points followed by Laconia 90 and Brillion 91.

Evan Beranek paced Lena-STAA with a 31st place time of 19:11, Brandon Heimke 41st 19:39, Casey Boyle 54th 20:07, Mike Schmidt 60th 20:17 and Mitchell Harvey 80th 21:00.

Top Gillett runners were Max Zeitler 14th 18:08, Bryce Cibulka 51st 19:58, Jeremy Cibulka 52nd 19:59, Colin Weiss 71st 20:41 and Austin Smith 79th 20:58.

Oconto was led by Jakob Jarvey with a 43rd place clocking of 19:46, Brad Exworthy 44th 19:47, Riley Ristow 55th 20:09, Chris Beekman 69th 20:36 and Cody Zahm 86th 21:17.

The Coleman Cougars saw Jensyn Schaal just miss out on a state berth with an 11th place time of 18:01. Jake Scheel was 76th 20:51, Brandon Champagne 89th 21:28, Jordan Blanchard 99th 22:25 and Brandon Lake 102nd 22:49.

Greg Greif of St. Mary Central ran 16:27 to win the title.

In the girls run, Lourdes Academy pursed team honors with a score of 25 followed by Brillion 104 and Amherst 113. The only area team with five runners was Coleman, finishing 11th at 295.

Kimberly Carlson topped Coleman with a 30th place time of 17:43, Chastyn Sadowski 53rd 19:01, Mallory Olcott 61st 19:38, Ashly Rymer 70th 20:33 and Vanessa Ehlinger 81st 22:28.

Rebecca Wolfe paced Gillett with a 29th place time of 17:40, Cassie Baranczyk 40th 18:18 and Jenna Herzog 62nd 19:19.

Tori Hipke of Oconto was 48th at 18:41, Lilly Lanier 81st 21:17 and Shyanne Lessor 83rd 21:20.

Running for Lena-STAA were Marisa Slempkes 70th 20:03 and Lauren Harvey 76th 20:33.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
01-21-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-21-2015Perspectives
From our readers

01-21-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

01-21-2015Obituaries
Myron J. Thoune

01-21-2015Obituaries
James Thompson

01-21-2015Obituaries
Douglas Stockwell

01-21-2015Obituaries
Arba J. Rupert

01-21-2015Obituaries
Joyce E. Pultz

01-21-2015Obituaries
Virginia C. Peterson

01-21-2015Obituaries
Tracie L. Peterson

01-21-2015Obituaries
Marlene J. Neerdaels

01-21-2015Obituaries
Yvonne M. Murphy

01-21-2015Obituaries
James F. Kauppila Sr.

01-21-2015Obituaries
Marvin P. Heisler

01-21-2015Obituaries
Wanda H. Elliott

01-21-2015Obituaries
Barbara J. Caves

01-21-2015Obituaries
Dominick Appleglise

01-21-2015Obituaries
Gertrude Martha Whipp

01-21-2015Obituaries
Helen M. Westrich

01-21-2015Obituaries
James D. Schabel

01-21-2015Obituaries
Julie (Wieting) Richards

01-21-2015Obituaries
Mary Ann Philipps

01-21-2015Obituaries
Ross Pettey

01-21-2015Obituaries
John J. Orland

01-21-2015Obituaries
Lorraine Lindquist

01-21-2015Obituaries
Richard Wright Jones

01-21-2015Obituaries
Saundra Ann (Osment) Hopp

01-21-2015Obituaries
Anthony Hohol

01-21-2015Obituaries
Violet Hilbert

01-21-2015Obituaries
Emilee Rose Gill

01-21-2015Obituaries
Patricia L. Gamelin

01-21-2015Obituaries
Glynes "Goosie” Frechette

01-21-2015Obituaries
Claryce M. Finger

01-21-2015Obituaries
Arnold Coel

01-21-2015Obituaries
Julia Cavicchioni

01-21-2015Obituaries
Donald Roger Borths

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Rec Plans Jan. 31 Winterfest

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions Brat Fry Jan. 24

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
Unit 66 Auxiliary Meeting April 4

01-21-2015Community - Wausaukee
List Winners in SC Card Party

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Board Regular Meeting

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Water Hike Lower Than Expected

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Fire at Porfillio House in Crivitz

01-21-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church Valentine Dance

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
Child Development, Junior K Registration

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
School Board at State Meet

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman-Pound Lions Ice Fishing Banquet

01-21-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman Free Throw Contest

01-21-2015News
4-H Lucky Dog Orientation Jan. 22

01-21-2015News
Dodgeball Benefit for Marinette Student Mar. 29

01-21-2015News
FFA Alumni, KC Scan Tickets

01-21-2015News
Stephenson ‘56 Class Luncheon

01-21-2015Front Page
Train Provides Early Crivitz Year-Round Transportation

01-21-2015Front Page
Peshtigo Town Fire Dept. Had 10 Calls In Month

01-21-2015Front Page
Contributions Help Bring Many Improvements For Fairgrounds

01-21-2015Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Sells Town of Grover Land

01-21-2015Front Page
Net Tax Rate in County Differs from Municipality to Municipality

01-14-2015Sports
Hunters Register 4,220 Turkeys in Fall Hunt, Set Spring Permit Levels

01-14-2015Sports
M&O WRESTLING - Coleman Wins M&O Showdown With Peshtigo

01-14-2015Sports
Peshtigo Dominates Crivitz in a 67-9 Victory

01-14-2015Sports
Rangers End Peshtigo’s Unbeaten Streak At 74, Claim Top Spot In M&O

01-14-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-14-2015Perspectives
From our readers

01-14-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

01-14-2015Obituaries
James Ziemer

01-14-2015Obituaries
David H. Wilson

01-14-2015Obituaries
Louis J. Wilimek

01-14-2015Obituaries
Julia Richards

01-14-2015Obituaries
Delores Rice

01-14-2015Obituaries
Karen J. Reinhold

01-14-2015Obituaries
Shirley M. Pederson-Aschenbrenner

01-14-2015Obituaries
Mary D. Olsen

01-14-2015Obituaries
Robert Newlin

01-14-2015Obituaries
Evalyn R. Nast

01-14-2015Obituaries
June E. Misenar

01-14-2015Obituaries
Laurence Mayotte

01-14-2015Obituaries
Margaret M. Lamirande

01-14-2015Obituaries
Jason R. Kainz

01-14-2015Obituaries
Robert B. Huben

01-14-2015Obituaries
Beverly R. Hipke

01-14-2015Obituaries
Violet Hilbert

01-14-2015Obituaries
Pamela A. Hanchek

01-14-2015Obituaries
Alan S. DeBauche

01-14-2015Obituaries
Joseph L. Bartels Sr.

01-14-2015Obituaries
Duane W. Baker

01-14-2015Obituaries
Joanne M. Willems

01-14-2015Obituaries
Patrick J. Wickman

01-14-2015Obituaries
John A. Walski

01-14-2015Obituaries
William P. Trumble

01-14-2015Obituaries
Lawrence F. Treptow

01-14-2015Obituaries
Patricia L. Rynish

01-14-2015Obituaries
David D. Redle

01-14-2015Obituaries
Anita J. May

01-14-2015Obituaries
Richard K. Jacobsen

01-14-2015Obituaries
William J. Erno

01-14-2015Obituaries
Dorothy E. Erdman

01-14-2015Obituaries
Sallie A. Davis

01-14-2015Obituaries
John J. Bauer

01-14-2015Obituaries
Rosemary M. Archambault

01-14-2015Community - Wausaukee
County Council To Meet at Wausaukee

01-14-2015Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Card Party Winners

01-14-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Dates for Annual Card Series

01-14-2015Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam Jan. 26

01-14-2015Community - Crivitz
Coddington Is Again Middle Inlet Fire Chief

01-14-2015Community - Crivitz
High Falls Flowage Radar Run Jan. 17

01-14-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Ice Skating Party, Christmas Tree Burn Jan. 17

01-14-2015Community - Coleman
Band/Choir Trip, Open Enrollment on Board Agenda

01-14-2015Community - Coleman
Tanks of Thanks Program Rewards Readman of Pound

01-14-2015Community - Coleman
Bellin Health Donates $1300 to Coleman School

01-14-2015Community - Coleman
North Country Kickers Dance

01-14-2015News
Sanctity of Life Rally at Menominee Jan. 18

01-14-2015News
Strengthening Families Program in Oconto Co.

01-14-2015News
Applications Due Feb. 15 for RCHH

01-14-2015News
Register for 4K, Child Development

01-14-2015Front Page
Dunbar Girl, 8, Dies In Trailer House Fire

01-14-2015Front Page
Oconto Committee Recommends No Raise For County Supervisors, Chair

01-14-2015Front Page
“Spring Cleaning” Of Jail Could Be Costly

01-14-2015Front Page
Sentence Hearing Set In Marinette Shooting

01-14-2015Front Page
Co. Personnel Recommends 40 Hour Dispatcher Post

01-07-2015Sports
Sports Schedules For The Week

01-07-2015Front Page
COUNTY OFFICIALS TAKE OATH

01-07-2015Sports
DNR Offers Free Ice Fishing Weekend

01-07-2015Obituaries
Germaine M. Stank

01-07-2015Obituaries
Francis J. Podoski

01-07-2015Obituaries
Edward P. Pilot

01-07-2015Obituaries
Elmer F. Horkman

01-07-2015Obituaries
Carl T. Dixon Jr.

01-07-2015Obituaries
Tina D. West

01-07-2015Obituaries
Lorraine J. Seefeldt

01-07-2015Obituaries
Harold A. Nelson

01-07-2015Obituaries
Robert L. Kaetterhenry

01-07-2015Obituaries
Marvin M. Buschman

01-07-2015Obituaries
May Weier

01-07-2015Obituaries
Pauline M. Wallschlaeger

01-07-2015Obituaries
Patricia A. Truitt

01-07-2015Obituaries
Eleanor A. Szabo

01-07-2015Obituaries
Barbara J. Schneider

01-07-2015Sports
M&M Thunder Captures Rock Co. Hockey Tourney

01-07-2015Obituaries
Robert J. Prevost

01-07-2015Sports
Non-Conference Setbacks For Several M-O Teams

01-07-2015Obituaries
Barbara M. Populorum

01-07-2015Obituaries
Ronald A. Murrock

01-07-2015Obituaries
Spencer C. Malueg

01-07-2015Obituaries
Kathleen M. Lantagne

01-07-2015Obituaries
Jeanne T. Lange

01-07-2015Obituaries
Delores M. Kurwicki

01-07-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-07-2015Obituaries
Grace H. Kinziger

01-07-2015Obituaries
Bernice E. Johnston

01-07-2015Obituaries
Bonnie J. Hoskins


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think John Boehner should have been reelected as speaker of the House?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2015
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites