space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marines Suffer First Set Back
* Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite
* Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites
* Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference
* Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Another Tourney Title For Coleman Wrestlers

6 Champions Key Repeat:

Karban MVP


For the second straight year, the Coleman Cougars claimed top honors at the 11-team Cutler Classic Invitational in New London Saturday. Coach Kevin Casper saw his grapplers take home six gold medals and total 284 points to easily outdistance second place Oshkosh North 215.

Rounding out the scoring were Ripon third 159 followed by Little Chute 152.5, Oostburg 145, New London 143, Menasha 131.5, Waupaca 128.5, Weyauwega-Fremont 86, Appleton East 85 and Sturgeon Bay 54.

Winning individual titles for the Cougars were Jensyn Schaal at 126, Marc Lansin 132, Jackson Margis 138, Trevor Seewald 152, Dexter Karban 160 and CJ Pillath 220.

“At the New London Tourney our kids wrestled super. I was a little worried how we would perform with all the days off that we had due to holiday layoff and then the bad weather with no school but the kids wrestled awesome. We had 9 in the finals and 6 champions which is fantastic.

All six of our champions wrestled excellent dominating the tourney, with Dexter Karban voted the Outstanding Wrestler of tournament pinning the boy from Waupaca that only has two losses on the season, both of them to Dexter,” Coleman coach Kevin Casper said. “We rescheduled BayPort for Tuesday January 21 and should be an excellent match. Bay Port is ranked third in Division 1, and we're ranked number in Division 3. The varsity will start at 7 pm”.

Coleman also found some silver with second place finishes from Jordan Blanchard 113, Kevin Lansin 145 and Alex Stodola 170. A bronze medal was won by Hunter Stodola at 182 pounds.

Sporting a plush 17-1 readout, Schaal got the Cougars gold winning ways started with a bye and a trio of wins. Schaal pinned Liam Ostrand of Sturgeon Bay in 0:50 in the quarterfinals, posted a 15-5 major decision over Nicholas Retzlaff of Ripon before cleaning up on Scott Cook 11-0 in the finals.

Marc Lansin (24-2) won by technical fall 18-3, pinned Justin Womble of Menasha 3:15 before earning the 132 title with a 9-2 decision over Logan McConnell of Oshkosh North.

Jackson Margis (26-1) made it three straight titles with gold at 138 pounds. Margis used pins of 3:10 and 2:30 to move into the finals where he won by major decision over Chad Michels of Oshkosh North 9-0.

Seewald dominated the 152 pound bracket improving his mat mark to 25-1 with two pins and a technical fall. Seewald topped Baily Volpel of Wey-Fremont in 1:08, blasted Chase Niederkorn of Ripon 15-0 in the semis before needing just 24 seconds to dispose of Matt Vandenberg of Little Chute in the finals.

Karban (23-2) also proved to be too tough at 160 pounds. Karban pinned Ben Kuenzl of Oshkosh North in 1:32, decisioned Lucas VanDeurzen of Little Chute 8-5 before putting Levi Petroske of Waupaca on his back in 2:27.

Coleman’s final champion was CJ Pillath at 220 pounds, who combined a decision with 3 pins for a 23-5 record. Pillath blanked Ryan Socha of Ripon 5-0 then reeled off pins over Gavin Haehle of Oshkosh North in 1:43, Garrett Hackl of Oostburg 1:26 and Quinn Schultz of Little Chute 2:35.

Working the 113 pound mats, Blanchard (21-4) used a 2:36 pin along with an 8-2 decision to gain the finals. That is where he ran into trouble, dropping a 3-1 decision to Logan Bernhardt of Waupaca (35-0).

Kevin Lansin (18-9) opened with a pair of pins before suffering a 7-2 loss to Bryce Zdanovec of Little Chute (24-3) in the 145 pound finals.

Alex Stodola also made his way into the 170 finals following a 3:35 pin and a thrilling 1-0 win over Tom Thurber of New London. The title match didn’t go Stodola’s way suffering an 8-2 decision to Brandon Loehrke of Wey-Fremont (15-5).

Hunter Stodola (15-9) brought home a third place finish at 182 pounds. After opening with a pin, Stodola fell 5-0 to Brett Handschke of New London.

The loss didn’t stop Stodola who beat Grayson Vanderloop of Oshkosh North 6-1 and Menasha’s Josh Conlon 3-1.

Fourth place medal went to Derek Teteak (11-5) at 106 pounds, Abe Nowak was 5th at 195, Brandon Champagne 6th at 120 and heavyweight Donovan Salewski 8th.



Oconto Falls 3rd

At Home Invite


The Oconto Falls Panthers came up with a third place finish at the annual Panthers Brawl in the Falls Saturday. A total of 15 teams competed with Kaukauna finishing first 200.5 followed by Reedsville 178 and Oconto Falls 172.5.

Gillett was 7th with 101 points, Lena 13th at 20, Marinette 14th with 4 and Menominee last earning one point.

Dewey Krueger cruised through the 145 pound bracket and improved to 19-1 with three wins, including a 1:45 pin over Alex Zeitler of Gillett-Suring.

Brett Ash (19-1) captured gold at 132 pounds while beating Isaac Roffers of Reedsville 12-0 in the title bout. Evan Konitzer was second at 106 pounds, while Austin Stanek (113) and Jake Stoinski (126) were third.

Zeitler (145) and Garrett Kohls (113) paced Gillett-Suring with second place finishes, Colin Wiess (152), Tyler Herning (195) John Hoeft (220) were fourth.



Oconto 9th At

Merrill Invite


A third place finish by Brandon Tousey topped the list of medal winners for Oconto at the 25-team Merrill Bluejay Challenge Saturday.

Host Merrill won the meet with 538 points with Wittenberg-Birnamwood second at 488 and Southern Door third 361.5. The Blue Devils ended up 9th with 233.5 points.

Competing in the 152 weight class, Tousey claimed 4 of 5 matches, including a 13-1 win over Evan Meyer of Waterloo for third place.

Other medal winners for Oconto were Tyler Wusterbarth 4th at 113 while Aiden Wusterbarth (106) and Elton Kelsey (120) were fifth.



Peshtigo Defeats

Marinette 67-18


Claiming 11 of the 14 bouts, Peshtigo dominated Marinette from start to finish Monday night 67-18.

Seven of the victories came via pins as Brian Krouth took care of KC Bearson in 0:44 at 106, Bryan Shevy needed 55 ticks to stop Devin Diem at 126, DJ Messenger topped Taylor Smith in 1:26 at 138 pounds, Colin Heckel 5:19 at 145, Tyler Schaetz 2:43 over Dusty Van at 152 and Mike Gable 1:51 over Ryan McManor at 220.

Steven Strojny topped Trevor Gabriel 5-3 in the 170 bout while forfeits were awarded to Nadine VanSleet (120), Hunter Madden (132) and heavyweight Andy Johnston.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
04-28-2016Sports
Marines Suffer First Set Back

04-28-2016Sports
Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite

04-28-2016Sports
Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites

04-28-2016Sports
Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference

04-28-2016Obituaries
Marian E. Smiltneck

04-28-2016Obituaries
Lucinda L. Reinhold

04-28-2016Obituaries
John M. Quinn II

04-28-2016Obituaries
Monica A. Nackers

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard G. Mushynski                                 

04-28-2016Obituaries
Russell P. Linsmeier

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patricia A. Klann

04-28-2016Obituaries
Josephine E. Hilton

04-28-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-28-2016Obituaries
Clarence C. Frewerd

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth E. Erdman

04-28-2016Obituaries
Gerald Cottrell

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth J. Cardinal

04-28-2016Obituaries
Erna H. Brucher

04-28-2016Obituaries
Carol Brough

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Bishoff

04-28-2016Obituaries
Raymond E. Behnke

04-28-2016Obituaries
Wayne Utecht Sr

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary R. Williams

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen D. Sunstrom

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen M. Ries

04-28-2016Obituaries
James E. Reed

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard A. Posz

04-28-2016Obituaries
Jean E. Combes

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patrick D. Butler

04-28-2016Obituaries
Ethel Bundy

04-28-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-28-2016Perspectives
From My Window

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
WPS Safety Training for Emergency Responders

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
T/Wausaukee Awards Bid For Blacktop, Chip Seal

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting May 5th

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show May 7

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Elects Slate of Officers

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Schools Regain Sparsity Aid and $175,000 for 2015-16 Year

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Pound Annual Rummage Sales May 20-21

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Oconto County Breakfast On the Farm June 12th

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Dairy Producer, Ag Group Meets Apr. 26

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Equity Park Craft Fair, Flea Market on June 18

04-28-2016Front Page
State Commander, Historian Guests At Legionnaire Dinner

04-28-2016Front Page
Peshtigo OKs Kutz Road Pay, Pottratz Admits Error

04-28-2016Front Page
Janke To Replace Longsine As Oconto County Chief Deputy

04-28-2016Front Page
Investigation Complete in Death of 2 City Residents

04-28-2016Front Page
Coleman School Board To Meet On Non-Renewals

04-20-2016Front Page
Emergency Rescue Squad Gets Chest Compressor

04-20-2016Sports
Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

04-20-2016Sports
Area Track & Field - Suring Girls / Peshtigo Boys Win Crivitz Multi-Meet

04-20-2016Front Page
County Board Elects Mark Anderson Chair, 17 to 12

04-20-2016Front Page
Bauer Gains Two Votes In Recount, Van Beek Still Wins

04-20-2016Front Page
Marinette County Hires New Facilities Director

04-20-2016Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2016 Persons of the Year Award Winners

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Softball - Bulldogs Remain Undefeated, Continue Win Streak into 2016 Season

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - Crivitz Stuns Peshtigo, Coleman Gains Sole Possession of First Place

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Mattison Bids Farewell After 14 Years On County Board

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Lists Several Appointments, Resignation

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Meeting on US 141 Reconstruction Apr. 29

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Library Lists Programs

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Election School Cancass

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
New Earth Day Bags

04-20-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Womans Club Lists 2 Events

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
PO Asks Residents To Stamp Out Hunger

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
AARP Driver Refresher Course

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
13th Crivitz Spring Craftfest is May 7

04-20-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
3 Crivitz Students Advance In "Yes”

04-20-2016Perspectives
Norma Abbie Kradecki, 95, went to be with her Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ on February 28, 2016. Norma was born 11/11/1920 in Crivitz, Wi to Ida and John Boehmke. She graduated from Crivitz High School and moved to Cudahy, WI and worked for Briggs & Stra

04-20-2016Obituaries
Norma A. Kradecki

04-20-2016Obituaries
Gene D. Zehren

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dorothy C. Winter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Judith Wiltzius

04-20-2016Obituaries
Glenn L. Sundquist

04-20-2016Obituaries
Milton H. Schwartz

04-20-2016Obituaries
David G. Schlies

04-20-2016Obituaries
Raeleen A. Rupert

04-20-2016Obituaries
Richard "Mush” Myshynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Diana T. Monaco

04-20-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth Link

04-20-2016Obituaries
Andrew J. LaBarbera

04-20-2016Obituaries
Lawrence "Bud" Kralovetz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Patsy Kamin

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marilyn Hyser

04-20-2016Obituaries
Nancy A. Hoida

04-20-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-20-2016Obituaries
Arnold M. DeGrand

04-20-2016Obituaries
Kathryn Chambers

04-20-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Arndt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Hildagard E. Anderson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Benjamin J. Tart Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Robert Stearns, Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale E. Sleeter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Carol F. Shafman

04-20-2016Obituaries
Cynthia L. Rocheleau

04-20-2016Obituaries
Jerome Reilley

04-20-2016Obituaries
James Porod

04-20-2016Obituaries
Bill Plautz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dennis J. Nelson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Janet M Mushynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Rev. Peter F. Markey

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale Landt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marylou Kopatz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Theresa J. Higgins

04-20-2016Obituaries
Loretta Czech

04-20-2016Obituaries
Helen P. Bugalski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Wayne Banaszak

04-20-2016Obituaries
Caroline R. Adams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Laverne C. VanderGeeten

04-13-2016Obituaries
Ellen L. Williams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Brian D. Welch, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Madeline Walter

04-13-2016Obituaries
Loralee Tessmer

04-13-2016Obituaries
Walter Sulewski Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
James Sherman

04-13-2016Obituaries
Joann R. Shaurette

04-13-2016Obituaries
Fae J. Seefeldt 

04-13-2016Obituaries
Donald P. Ridgley

04-13-2016Obituaries
Nicholas R. Orlando

04-13-2016Obituaries
Thomas J. Michiels

04-13-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Monthly Meeting Apr. 18

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norman A. Klitzke

04-13-2016Obituaries
William A. Diehlmann

04-13-2016Obituaries
Mavric M. Chaney

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gerald J. Schuelke

04-13-2016Obituaries
Helen M. Lange

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norma E. Johnson

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Rescue Squad Card Party Winners

04-13-2016Obituaries
Beverly A. Hansen

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-13-2016Obituaries
Audrey S. Hanna

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Legion, Unit Meet April 19

04-13-2016Obituaries
Robert "Mick” M. Hanchek

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Moran Appraisals at Wausaukee Library

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gladys K. Gantz

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wanda L. Fifarek

04-13-2016Obituaries
Dennis "Babe” H. Enderby

04-13-2016Obituaries
Richard W. Dielen

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wilbur L. Cook, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Warren J. Bernardy

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Florist Speaker at Elderly Services

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest at School May 7

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Lions Shooting, Sports Banquet June 23

04-13-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue Squad Offers Sports Scholarships

04-13-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-13-2016Perspectives
From My Window


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think Donald Trump will be our next president?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2016
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites