space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marines Suffer First Set Back
* Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite
* Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites
* Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference
* Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Peshtigo Shines In Track Opener

Boys First And Girls 2nd

At 8-Team Outdoor Meet;

Suring Has Strong Showing


Putting together an impressive co-ed performance, the Peshtigo Bulldogs opened up the outdoor portion of the track season in style as the boys claimed first place and the girls second at the 8-team Rosholt Invitational Friday.

“Everyone competed hard and did extremely well,” said co-head coach Rick Neumann. “Obviously this was one of our best combined finishes ever.”

Peshtigo compiled 115 points for boys honors followed by Wautoma 105, Edgar 94.5, Bonduel 86, Suring 83, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 80, Rosholt 66.5 and Pacelli 61.

The Bulldog were paced by senior Levi Sanborn with 4 medals. Sanborn was first in the 110 hurdles at 16.19, second in the 300 hurdles 42.86, runner-up in the long jump 19’1.75 and part of the winning 4x40 relay unit.

Senior Aaron Bhatoya took home a trio of medals...first in the 800 with a record time of 2:00.89 while running on the winning 1600 and 3200 relay teams. The 4x400 consisted of Sanborn, Conner Smith, Colin Hass and Bhatoya.

Peshtigo’s two other relay teams were disqualified in their respective races.

Freshman Connor Smith was second across the finish line in the 400 at 55.33, sophomore Tyler Nault second in the 3200 at 10:39.47, senior Zach Neumann runner-up in the discus at 122’2 and shot put 46’0 while the 3200 relay earned the silver with a time of 8:45.49.

Bronze medals for Peshtigo went to Khalid Eljack in the 800, Jake Romenesko 200 with fourth place marks coming in the 400 for Bryce Trimberger.

With senior standout Nicole Motkowski pursing 4 medals, the Peshtigo girls totaled 129 points to finish behind champion Edgar 147. Motkowski earned high jump honors at 5’0, was a member of the winning 800 and 1600 relays as well as helping her mates to a third place finish in the 400 relay.

Another Bulldog enjoying a superb outing was Saige Ruleau, who won the 400 (1:04.28) and 800 2:29.7 along with being part of the 1600 relay team.

Peshtigo’s 800 relay team posted a 1:57.52 clocking and was comprised of freshman Claire Neumann, Becca Sokol, Maggie Thill and Motkowski. The 1600 unit cruised around the track in 4:25.76 with members Anna Madsen, Sokol, Motkowski and Ruleau.

Amanda Emmes dominated the weights for Peshtigo, earning first place in the discus at 105’0 and second in the shot put 35’6.25.

Runner-up finishes were achieved by Neumann in the 100 (13.23) and 200 (27.71) along with Madsen in the 400 (1:04.83), just behind running mate Ruleau.

Peshtigo girls earning third place medals were Mariah McDonough in the 3200, Maggie Thill 100 hurdles along with the 400 and 3200 relay teams. Fourth place went to Thill in the 300 hurdles and Madsen 800.

The Suring boys and girls enjoyed plenty of success with one first and a pair of second place medals. The boys totaled 83 points for 5th place and the girls 60 for 6th.

Freshman John Christensen captured the lone Suring gold with a 5’6 effort in the high jump and Creo VanBellinger was second at 5’6.

Third place medals for Suring went to VanBellinger in the 100 (11.77) and sophomore Parker Wanish pole vault (9’6). Fourth place to Trent Lechleitner in the 110 and 300 hurdles, and Mark Runge pole vault.

Katie Stegeman had the best finish for the Suring girls as freshman was second in the high jump at 5’0.

Third place Suring finishes included Az VanBellinger 200 and Courtney Heimerl pole vault. VanBellinger was fourth in the 100 meter dash and fifth in the triple jump.

Marinette Girls 6th

At DePere Event


Paced by a strong finish in the weights, the Marinette Marine girls claimed 4th place at the 9-team Don Baker Memorial Meet in DePere Friday.

The Marines totaled 75.5 points to finish behind DePere 160, Two Rivers 118 and Little Chute 84.

Liz Lang won the discus for the Marines with a toss of 107’3 while Megan Wagner and Morgan Florek were 4th and 7th. In the shot put, Wagner earned a second place mark of 35’5.5 with Emily Conley third 34’11.5 and Florek fourth 34’9.75.

Olivia Alloy was third in the high jump and fourth in the 100 hurdles. Lynsee Bohan was fourth in the high jump as was the 400 relay squad.

The Marinette boys struggled the entire meet netting just 6 points on sixth place marks by Austin Mahlik in the 1600 and 800.

Oconto Falls Wins

Gillett Girls Invite


Winning 9 events, Oconto Falls dominated the Gillett Tiger girls invitational Monday with 197.33 points. Suring was second at 174 followed by Gillett 53, Laona-Wabeno 42.33, Crivitz 29 and Menominee Indian 23.

Liz Leja and Bailey Wolf were double winners for the Panthers. Leja claimed the 100 and 200 while Wolf cruised to victories in the 800 and 1600 meter runs.

Runner-up Suring collected four gold medals as Az VanBellinger captured top honors in the 400 (1:08.65), Katie Stegeman high jump 4’10, Courtney Heimerl pole vault 6’6 along with the 1600 relay team.

Gillett’s lone victory came in the 3200 relay.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
04-28-2016Sports
Marines Suffer First Set Back

04-28-2016Sports
Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite

04-28-2016Sports
Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites

04-28-2016Sports
Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference

04-28-2016Obituaries
Marian E. Smiltneck

04-28-2016Obituaries
Lucinda L. Reinhold

04-28-2016Obituaries
John M. Quinn II

04-28-2016Obituaries
Monica A. Nackers

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard G. Mushynski                                 

04-28-2016Obituaries
Russell P. Linsmeier

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patricia A. Klann

04-28-2016Obituaries
Josephine E. Hilton

04-28-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-28-2016Obituaries
Clarence C. Frewerd

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth E. Erdman

04-28-2016Obituaries
Gerald Cottrell

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth J. Cardinal

04-28-2016Obituaries
Erna H. Brucher

04-28-2016Obituaries
Carol Brough

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Bishoff

04-28-2016Obituaries
Raymond E. Behnke

04-28-2016Obituaries
Wayne Utecht Sr

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary R. Williams

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen D. Sunstrom

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen M. Ries

04-28-2016Obituaries
James E. Reed

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard A. Posz

04-28-2016Obituaries
Jean E. Combes

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patrick D. Butler

04-28-2016Obituaries
Ethel Bundy

04-28-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-28-2016Perspectives
From My Window

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
WPS Safety Training for Emergency Responders

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
T/Wausaukee Awards Bid For Blacktop, Chip Seal

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting May 5th

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show May 7

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Elects Slate of Officers

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Schools Regain Sparsity Aid and $175,000 for 2015-16 Year

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Pound Annual Rummage Sales May 20-21

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Oconto County Breakfast On the Farm June 12th

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Dairy Producer, Ag Group Meets Apr. 26

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Equity Park Craft Fair, Flea Market on June 18

04-28-2016Front Page
State Commander, Historian Guests At Legionnaire Dinner

04-28-2016Front Page
Peshtigo OKs Kutz Road Pay, Pottratz Admits Error

04-28-2016Front Page
Janke To Replace Longsine As Oconto County Chief Deputy

04-28-2016Front Page
Investigation Complete in Death of 2 City Residents

04-28-2016Front Page
Coleman School Board To Meet On Non-Renewals

04-20-2016Front Page
Emergency Rescue Squad Gets Chest Compressor

04-20-2016Sports
Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

04-20-2016Sports
Area Track & Field - Suring Girls / Peshtigo Boys Win Crivitz Multi-Meet

04-20-2016Front Page
County Board Elects Mark Anderson Chair, 17 to 12

04-20-2016Front Page
Bauer Gains Two Votes In Recount, Van Beek Still Wins

04-20-2016Front Page
Marinette County Hires New Facilities Director

04-20-2016Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2016 Persons of the Year Award Winners

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Softball - Bulldogs Remain Undefeated, Continue Win Streak into 2016 Season

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - Crivitz Stuns Peshtigo, Coleman Gains Sole Possession of First Place

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Mattison Bids Farewell After 14 Years On County Board

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Lists Several Appointments, Resignation

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Meeting on US 141 Reconstruction Apr. 29

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Library Lists Programs

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Election School Cancass

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
New Earth Day Bags

04-20-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Womans Club Lists 2 Events

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
PO Asks Residents To Stamp Out Hunger

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
AARP Driver Refresher Course

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
13th Crivitz Spring Craftfest is May 7

04-20-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
3 Crivitz Students Advance In "Yes”

04-20-2016Perspectives
Norma Abbie Kradecki, 95, went to be with her Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ on February 28, 2016. Norma was born 11/11/1920 in Crivitz, Wi to Ida and John Boehmke. She graduated from Crivitz High School and moved to Cudahy, WI and worked for Briggs & Stra

04-20-2016Obituaries
Norma A. Kradecki

04-20-2016Obituaries
Gene D. Zehren

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dorothy C. Winter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Judith Wiltzius

04-20-2016Obituaries
Glenn L. Sundquist

04-20-2016Obituaries
Milton H. Schwartz

04-20-2016Obituaries
David G. Schlies

04-20-2016Obituaries
Raeleen A. Rupert

04-20-2016Obituaries
Richard "Mush” Myshynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Diana T. Monaco

04-20-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth Link

04-20-2016Obituaries
Andrew J. LaBarbera

04-20-2016Obituaries
Lawrence "Bud" Kralovetz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Patsy Kamin

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marilyn Hyser

04-20-2016Obituaries
Nancy A. Hoida

04-20-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-20-2016Obituaries
Arnold M. DeGrand

04-20-2016Obituaries
Kathryn Chambers

04-20-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Arndt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Hildagard E. Anderson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Benjamin J. Tart Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Robert Stearns, Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale E. Sleeter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Carol F. Shafman

04-20-2016Obituaries
Cynthia L. Rocheleau

04-20-2016Obituaries
Jerome Reilley

04-20-2016Obituaries
James Porod

04-20-2016Obituaries
Bill Plautz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dennis J. Nelson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Janet M Mushynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Rev. Peter F. Markey

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale Landt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marylou Kopatz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Theresa J. Higgins

04-20-2016Obituaries
Loretta Czech

04-20-2016Obituaries
Helen P. Bugalski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Wayne Banaszak

04-20-2016Obituaries
Caroline R. Adams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Laverne C. VanderGeeten

04-13-2016Obituaries
Ellen L. Williams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Brian D. Welch, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Madeline Walter

04-13-2016Obituaries
Loralee Tessmer

04-13-2016Obituaries
Walter Sulewski Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
James Sherman

04-13-2016Obituaries
Joann R. Shaurette

04-13-2016Obituaries
Fae J. Seefeldt 

04-13-2016Obituaries
Donald P. Ridgley

04-13-2016Obituaries
Nicholas R. Orlando

04-13-2016Obituaries
Thomas J. Michiels

04-13-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Monthly Meeting Apr. 18

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norman A. Klitzke

04-13-2016Obituaries
William A. Diehlmann

04-13-2016Obituaries
Mavric M. Chaney

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gerald J. Schuelke

04-13-2016Obituaries
Helen M. Lange

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norma E. Johnson

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Rescue Squad Card Party Winners

04-13-2016Obituaries
Beverly A. Hansen

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-13-2016Obituaries
Audrey S. Hanna

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Legion, Unit Meet April 19

04-13-2016Obituaries
Robert "Mick” M. Hanchek

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Moran Appraisals at Wausaukee Library

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gladys K. Gantz

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wanda L. Fifarek

04-13-2016Obituaries
Dennis "Babe” H. Enderby

04-13-2016Obituaries
Richard W. Dielen

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wilbur L. Cook, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Warren J. Bernardy

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Florist Speaker at Elderly Services

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest at School May 7

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Lions Shooting, Sports Banquet June 23

04-13-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue Squad Offers Sports Scholarships

04-13-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-13-2016Perspectives
From My Window


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think Donald Trump will be our next president?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2016
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites