space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* 11 Area Wrestlers Head To State
* Buccaneer Men Win WCC State Tourney
* Niagara Finishes Season With Win In Wausaukee
* Rangers Capture Conference Crown
* 9 Cougar Wrestlers Qualify For Saturday Sectional

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Runner-Up Finish For Peshtigo Boys

Sanborn Sweeps Hurdles And

Runs On Winning 1600 Relay


Sparked by a sweep in the hurdles from senior Levi Sanborn, the Peshtigo boys claimed the runner-up spot in the 10-team Oconto Falls Invitational Thursday.

Kewaunee won the meet with 124.50 points followed by Peshtigo 121.50, Hilbert 116, Oconto Falls 89.50, Sturgeon Bay 69, Bonduel 58, Coleman 43, Algoma 34, Oconto 22 and Mishicot 20.50.

“Despite the wet and cold conditions, all of our runners put together some good times for that type of day. Our relay teams ran well, but we left some points out on the track,” said co-head coach Rick Neumann. “The team title came down to the final event, the 1600 relay. We won the relay, but needed Kewaunee to finish sixth for us to get a share of the title or 7th to win it outright. Kewaunee actually finished fourth and was awarded third place when Oconto Falls was disqualified.”

Sanborn enjoyed a great day on the track, copping the 110 hurdles in 16.46 and 300 43.00, soaring 17’9.75 for third place in the long jump and running the opening leg on Peshtigo’s winning 1600 relay (3:42.55). Joining Sanborn were Colin Hass, Connor Smith and Aaron Bhatoya.

The tireless Bhatoya looked strong in claiming the 400 in a time of 53.63 to edge out Alex Young of Oconto Falls 54.84. Bhatoya was also a key cog on the 1600 and 3200 relay teams, both claiming first. The 3200 relay featured Eddie Jornlin, Smith, Khalid Eljack and Bhatoya as the anchor.

A pair of Bulldogs notched second place marks in sophomore Jake Romenesko for the 200 (24.57) and Jordan Berth discus (127’9).

Third place Bulldog performances were turned in by Sanborn long jump, Smith triple jump 37’4, Zach Neumann shot put 44’4 and the 800 relay team of Kyle Gokey, Jake Ryan, Hass and Romenesko with a time of 1:41.24.

“Sanborn was part of three first place teams and looked good running the hurdles. Bhatoya also had a nice run in the 400,” Neumann added.

The top Coleman performer for the meet was junior CJ Pillath, who took home the shot put and discus titles. Pillath hurled the shot 50’6 and flipped the discus to a 139’6.

The only first place effort for Oconto Falls were turned in by Mike Fifield in the 800 (2:07.97), who was second in the high jump at 5’8.

In the girls portion of the meet, host Oconto Falls used a huge performance from sophomore Bailey Wolf and three golds to claim top honors with 106 points. Hilbert was second at 101.50, Peshtigo 4th 93.50 , Oconto 9th 28 and Coleman last at 9.

All Wolf did was earn top honors in the 1600 (5:32.61) and 3200 meter runs (12:44.63) along with a runner-up finish in the 800 at 2:34.12.

The other first place mark for Oconto Falls came compliments of Carly Lemke in the high jump at 5’0.

Peshtigo did not win any events, but turned a pair of second place marks and 6 bronze medals into 93.50 points.

Anna Madsen claimed silver in the 400 meter run (1:05.60) with running partner Saige Ruleau third at 1:06.49. Amanda Emmes threw the shot put 35’5.5 for second place, behind three-time defending state champion Kennedy Blahnik of Algoma (43’3).

The Bulldogs managed to take home 8 bronze medals including freshman Claire Neumann in the 100 (13.72) and 200 (29.21), Ruleau 400 and 800, Nicole Motkowski high jump (4’8) along with the 800, 1600 and 3200 relay teams.

Fourth place efforts for Peshtigo were turned in by Madsen in the 800, Maggie Thill 100 hurdles (18.15) and Emmes in the discus (103’7).

“Our girls ran well. Nicole Motkowski sprained her ankle in the high jump and finished third. The relay teams did well despite some slick spots on the track,” Neumann added.

Oconto junior Tori Hipke won the 400 in 1:05.40, was fourth in the 200 (29.41) while anchoring the 800 relay team to fourth place.

Alloy Earns First At

Oshkosh Invitational

Olivia Alloy earned the lone first place finish for the Marinette girls at the Oshkosh North Spartan Invite Thursday. Alloy sailed 32’4.25 to claim the triple jump.

Megan Wagner was second in the shot put at 38’2, Emily Conley 4th 37’1.5 and Morgan Florek fifth at 34’8. Liz Lang was 4th in the discus 97’4 and Florek 5th 96’2, Margaret Micheals 4th in the 1600, Alloy 6th high jump, Bohan 7th high jump and Abby O’Neil earned 5th place in the triple jump.

BayPort swept the 10-team co-ed meet with 152 points in the boys portion and 169 in the girls. The Marinette girls totaled 51.83 points for 8th place.

Cougars Compete

At Stephenson Meet

The Coleman girls came up with a second place finish and the boys 5th at the 5-team Stephenson Lions Club Invitational Friday afternoon.

In the girls competition, West Iron County was first at 244 followed by Coleman 73 and Stephenson 62. Boys results had Rapid River totaling 171 points, with Stephenson third at 99 and Coleman 5th with 54 points.

Second place finishes for the Coleman girls included Alicia Kasal in the pole vault, Ashlee Meyer high jump, Kimberly Carlson 3200, Nikita Barbeau long jump and the 400 relay team.

The Coleman boys were sparked by a discus win from CJ Pillath with a toss of 137’3 and a second place heave of 49’10 in the shot put. Mark Pillath was second in the high jump, with third places to Collin Kempka in the discus and Josh Pillath 300 hurdles.

Suring Sweeps Honors

At Home Track Meet

Totaling 21 first place finishes on the day, the Suring Eagles swept top honors during a home co-ed meet Monday.

The boys posted 11 victories to best the 5-team field with 181 points followed by Wabeno 49, Menominee Indian 47, Lena-STAA 27 and Wolf River Lutheran 23.

Suring had a pair of double winners as Grant Fischer claimed the 800 and 1600 meter runs in times of 2:17.14 and 5:08.92. Creo VanBellinger displayed his track talents by winning the 400 in 54.89 and high jump at 5’8.

Other Suring wins came from Trent Lechleitner in the 110 hurdles (18.59), Mark Runge pole vault 10’0, Josh Vollmar triple jump 35’2.5 along with the 400, 800, 1600 and 3200 relay teams.

The Suring girls were just as impressive, especially triple winner Katie Stegeman. All the high flying Eagle did was pocket top honors in the 200 (29.26), 400 (1:07.07) and the high jump (5’0).

Courtney Heimerl won the pole vault at 6’6, Jacquelyn Lenz 1600 in 6:47.56, Faith Burrandt 3200 (15:01.58) while the 400, 800, 1600 and 3200 relays all came up victorious.

Suring totaled 192.33 points followed by Wabeno 89.66, Menominee Indian 26 and Lena-STAA 1.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
02-25-2015Sports
11 Area Wrestlers Head To State

02-25-2015Sports
Buccaneer Men Win WCC State Tourney

02-25-2015Sports
Niagara Finishes Season With Win In Wausaukee

02-25-2015Sports
Rangers Capture Conference Crown

02-25-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-25-2015Perspectives
From our readers

02-25-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

02-25-2015Obituaries
Betty J. Zabel

02-25-2015
Lawrence F. Seefeldt

02-25-2015Obituaries
Dr. Fred J. Schuette

02-25-2015Obituaries
Anne E. Martin        

02-25-2015Obituaries
Mary Ellen Herrild

02-25-2015Obituaries
John E. Hansen

02-25-2015Obituaries
John W. Golla

02-25-2015Obituaries
Michael L. Franklin

02-25-2015Obituaries
Melvin H. Dettman

02-25-2015Obituaries
Raymond L. Berg

02-25-2015Obituaries
Donald Bell

02-25-2015Obituaries
Robert L. Ward

02-25-2015Obituaries
Emil Steier

02-25-2015Obituaries
Glenn K. Smoot

02-25-2015Obituaries
Helen M. Shevy

02-25-2015Obituaries
John E. Schroeder

02-25-2015Obituaries
Walter Schaal

02-25-2015Obituaries
James L. Perry

02-25-2015Obituaries
Darleen J. Neuens

02-25-2015Obituaries
Mary Lerich

02-25-2015Obituaries
Olga Kopatz

02-25-2015Obituaries
Violet D. Hinkfus

02-25-2015Obituaries
Sally A. Frank

02-25-2015Obituaries
Marge E. Frank

02-25-2015Obituaries
Tammy L. Finendale

02-25-2015Obituaries
Donald W. Edlebeck

02-25-2015Obituaries
Violet I. Dodd

02-25-2015Obituaries
Robert Bizjak

02-25-2015Obituaries
Frances Kwiatkowski

02-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
Blood Drive Gets 51 Units

02-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
Lions Bowling Tourney Dates

02-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
Order Roses from Wausaukee Lions

02-25-2015Community - Wausaukee
Luncheon Speaker at Presbyterian Church

02-25-2015Community - Crivitz
Hunter Education Class Starts Mar. 31

02-25-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Water Rate Phone Hearing Mar. 25

02-25-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Blood Drive March 5

02-25-2015Community - Crivitz
Orientation for Badger Staters

02-25-2015Community - Coleman
Senior Club To Meet March 2

02-25-2015Community - Coleman
Middle School Students of Month

02-25-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman Village Board March 2

02-25-2015News
Oconto Church Fish Fry Feb. 27

02-25-2015News
Hunter Education Class Starts Mar. 31

02-25-2015News
Men’s Wild Game Dinner March 7

02-25-2015News
MCC Athletic Club Fish Fries

02-25-2015Front Page
PRESENT CHECK

02-25-2015Front Page
County Board Favors First Step To Ending Airport Partnership

02-25-2015Front Page
Oconto Co. Board Salutes Retiring Finance Director

02-25-2015Front Page
Sheriff: Prisons Full, State Will Ask Counties to Help

02-25-2015Front Page
City Still Seeks Sponsors For Ball Field Name Rights

02-19-2015Sports
9 Cougar Wrestlers Qualify For Saturday Sectional

02-19-2015Sports
Rangers Remain On Top Of M&O

02-19-2015Sports
Peshtigo Flawless in M&O

02-19-2015Sports
Deadlines to Remove Ice Fishing Shelters

02-19-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-19-2015Perspectives
From our readers

02-19-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

02-19-2015Obituaries
Charles M. Zinther 

02-19-2015Obituaries
Lawrence L. Walli, Jr.

02-19-2015Obituaries
Jeffrey D. Teske

02-19-2015Obituaries
Donna M. Sopkowicz

02-19-2015Obituaries
Gerhardt Rusch

02-19-2015Obituaries
Lois Rehn

02-19-2015Obituaries
Carol Prestin

02-19-2015Obituaries
Harris J. Hubert

02-19-2015Obituaries
Mary J. Grandaw

02-19-2015Obituaries
Larry J. Goral, Sr.

02-19-2015Obituaries
Norita A. Gifford

02-19-2015Obituaries
Melvin L. Brunette

02-19-2015Obituaries
Deborah L. Wilde

02-19-2015Obituaries
Rosemary A. Sutek

02-19-2015Obituaries
Gary E. Limberg

02-19-2015Obituaries
Laurie A. Kinziger

02-19-2015Obituaries
Rosemary Johnston

02-19-2015Obituaries
Charles H. Jessel Sr.

02-19-2015Obituaries
Robert Heckel

02-19-2015Obituaries
Helena Hanysz

02-19-2015Obituaries
June R. Gering

02-19-2015Obituaries
Roger O. Durocher

02-19-2015Obituaries
Doris M. Durocher

02-19-2015Obituaries
Brooke Kay Benoit

02-19-2015Obituaries
Ronald R. Bajczyk

02-19-2015News
Moose Lodge Sets Feb. 21 Fundraiser

02-19-2015News
Lions Members Selling Roses

02-19-2015News
Goodman Fire Dept. Dinner is Feb. 21

02-19-2015News
Antique Show at Moose Lodge Apr. 11

02-19-2015Community - Wausaukee
Lions Bowling Tourney Dates

02-19-2015Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Auxiliary To Offer Scholarships

02-19-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Buys Tender Truck, Seek Recycling Center Help

02-19-2015Community - Wausaukee
Town Buys Tractor, Action on Road Bans

02-19-2015Community - Crivitz
Hunter Education Class To Start

02-19-2015Community - Crivitz
Candlelight Ski, Hike at State Park

02-19-2015Community - Crivitz
UTV For Middle Inlet Fire Department Expected Soon

02-19-2015Community - Crivitz
T/Stephenson Approves Hirings, Wage Increases

02-19-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman Competes at Regional FBLA Meet

02-19-2015Community - Coleman
Kickers Winter Dance Feb. 21

02-19-2015Community - Coleman
Neil Diamond Show at Equity Feb. 27, 28

02-19-2015Front Page
Preliminary Hearings In Child Neglect Case

02-19-2015Front Page
Twin County Airport Partnership May End

02-19-2015Front Page
County Board To Vote On $5.95 Million Bond Issue

02-19-2015Front Page
Judge Finds For DWD, Advises City To Appeal

02-19-2015Front Page
Primary Vote Election Results

02-11-2015Sports
Peshtigo High School Bowlers Qualify for State

02-11-2015Sports
Northland Pioneer Men Win First Game 60-42

02-11-2015Sports
Cougars Wrap Up 12th Straight Title

02-11-2015Sports
Wausaukee Routs Wildcats By 43 Points In Lena

02-11-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-11-2015Perspectives
From our readers

02-11-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

02-11-2015Obituaries
Wayne Strahl

02-11-2015Obituaries
Jeffrey D. Schuette

02-11-2015Obituaries
Jeffrey W. Novak

02-11-2015Obituaries
John J. Veriha

02-11-2015Obituaries
Jeanine J. Smith

02-11-2015Obituaries
Evelyn G. Nault

02-11-2015Obituaries
Helen A. Cole

02-11-2015Obituaries
Loren R. Anderson

02-11-2015Obituaries
Edward Turensky

02-11-2015Obituaries
William H. Powell

02-11-2015Obituaries
Frances V. Nowakowski

02-11-2015Obituaries
Walter F. Meyer, Jr.

02-11-2015Obituaries
Josephine Marnocha

02-11-2015Obituaries
Michele M. Macha

02-11-2015Obituaries
Francis Leon Cornell

02-11-2015Obituaries
Geraldine A. Bingenheimer

02-11-2015Obituaries
Michael J. Beaudo

02-11-2015Obituaries
Dale A. Sieloff

02-11-2015Obituaries
Gladys M. Schlak

02-11-2015Obituaries
Michael Pawlak

02-11-2015Obituaries
Mary T. Luczak

02-11-2015Obituaries
Fred Kuhnle

02-11-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Honor 5 Teams at State for WIAA 100 Years

02-11-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Taps Mayou For WWTP Certifications

02-11-2015Community - Wausaukee
Dog, Cat Clinic at Wagner Feb. 14

02-11-2015Community - Wausaukee
Lions Bowling Tourney Dates

02-11-2015Community - Crivitz
CAWC Girls Night Out at The Woods Apr. 20

02-11-2015Community - Crivitz
Hunter Education Class Starts Mar. 31

02-11-2015Community - Crivitz
Rural Life Day Mass, Blessing of Animals, Soil

02-11-2015Community - Crivitz
Plan Valentine Candlelight Ski

02-11-2015Community - Coleman
Kickers Winter Dance Feb. 21

02-11-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Feb. 16

02-11-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman PTO Plans Book Fair

02-11-2015Community - Coleman
CLC Pantry Hours

02-11-2015News
Lena Blood Drive Feb. 19


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Should Wisconsin become a right-to-work state?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2015
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites