space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marines Suffer First Set Back
* Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite
* Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites
* Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference
* Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Runner-Up Finish For Peshtigo Boys

Sanborn Sweeps Hurdles And

Runs On Winning 1600 Relay


Sparked by a sweep in the hurdles from senior Levi Sanborn, the Peshtigo boys claimed the runner-up spot in the 10-team Oconto Falls Invitational Thursday.

Kewaunee won the meet with 124.50 points followed by Peshtigo 121.50, Hilbert 116, Oconto Falls 89.50, Sturgeon Bay 69, Bonduel 58, Coleman 43, Algoma 34, Oconto 22 and Mishicot 20.50.

“Despite the wet and cold conditions, all of our runners put together some good times for that type of day. Our relay teams ran well, but we left some points out on the track,” said co-head coach Rick Neumann. “The team title came down to the final event, the 1600 relay. We won the relay, but needed Kewaunee to finish sixth for us to get a share of the title or 7th to win it outright. Kewaunee actually finished fourth and was awarded third place when Oconto Falls was disqualified.”

Sanborn enjoyed a great day on the track, copping the 110 hurdles in 16.46 and 300 43.00, soaring 17’9.75 for third place in the long jump and running the opening leg on Peshtigo’s winning 1600 relay (3:42.55). Joining Sanborn were Colin Hass, Connor Smith and Aaron Bhatoya.

The tireless Bhatoya looked strong in claiming the 400 in a time of 53.63 to edge out Alex Young of Oconto Falls 54.84. Bhatoya was also a key cog on the 1600 and 3200 relay teams, both claiming first. The 3200 relay featured Eddie Jornlin, Smith, Khalid Eljack and Bhatoya as the anchor.

A pair of Bulldogs notched second place marks in sophomore Jake Romenesko for the 200 (24.57) and Jordan Berth discus (127’9).

Third place Bulldog performances were turned in by Sanborn long jump, Smith triple jump 37’4, Zach Neumann shot put 44’4 and the 800 relay team of Kyle Gokey, Jake Ryan, Hass and Romenesko with a time of 1:41.24.

“Sanborn was part of three first place teams and looked good running the hurdles. Bhatoya also had a nice run in the 400,” Neumann added.

The top Coleman performer for the meet was junior CJ Pillath, who took home the shot put and discus titles. Pillath hurled the shot 50’6 and flipped the discus to a 139’6.

The only first place effort for Oconto Falls were turned in by Mike Fifield in the 800 (2:07.97), who was second in the high jump at 5’8.

In the girls portion of the meet, host Oconto Falls used a huge performance from sophomore Bailey Wolf and three golds to claim top honors with 106 points. Hilbert was second at 101.50, Peshtigo 4th 93.50 , Oconto 9th 28 and Coleman last at 9.

All Wolf did was earn top honors in the 1600 (5:32.61) and 3200 meter runs (12:44.63) along with a runner-up finish in the 800 at 2:34.12.

The other first place mark for Oconto Falls came compliments of Carly Lemke in the high jump at 5’0.

Peshtigo did not win any events, but turned a pair of second place marks and 6 bronze medals into 93.50 points.

Anna Madsen claimed silver in the 400 meter run (1:05.60) with running partner Saige Ruleau third at 1:06.49. Amanda Emmes threw the shot put 35’5.5 for second place, behind three-time defending state champion Kennedy Blahnik of Algoma (43’3).

The Bulldogs managed to take home 8 bronze medals including freshman Claire Neumann in the 100 (13.72) and 200 (29.21), Ruleau 400 and 800, Nicole Motkowski high jump (4’8) along with the 800, 1600 and 3200 relay teams.

Fourth place efforts for Peshtigo were turned in by Madsen in the 800, Maggie Thill 100 hurdles (18.15) and Emmes in the discus (103’7).

“Our girls ran well. Nicole Motkowski sprained her ankle in the high jump and finished third. The relay teams did well despite some slick spots on the track,” Neumann added.

Oconto junior Tori Hipke won the 400 in 1:05.40, was fourth in the 200 (29.41) while anchoring the 800 relay team to fourth place.

Alloy Earns First At

Oshkosh Invitational

Olivia Alloy earned the lone first place finish for the Marinette girls at the Oshkosh North Spartan Invite Thursday. Alloy sailed 32’4.25 to claim the triple jump.

Megan Wagner was second in the shot put at 38’2, Emily Conley 4th 37’1.5 and Morgan Florek fifth at 34’8. Liz Lang was 4th in the discus 97’4 and Florek 5th 96’2, Margaret Micheals 4th in the 1600, Alloy 6th high jump, Bohan 7th high jump and Abby O’Neil earned 5th place in the triple jump.

BayPort swept the 10-team co-ed meet with 152 points in the boys portion and 169 in the girls. The Marinette girls totaled 51.83 points for 8th place.

Cougars Compete

At Stephenson Meet

The Coleman girls came up with a second place finish and the boys 5th at the 5-team Stephenson Lions Club Invitational Friday afternoon.

In the girls competition, West Iron County was first at 244 followed by Coleman 73 and Stephenson 62. Boys results had Rapid River totaling 171 points, with Stephenson third at 99 and Coleman 5th with 54 points.

Second place finishes for the Coleman girls included Alicia Kasal in the pole vault, Ashlee Meyer high jump, Kimberly Carlson 3200, Nikita Barbeau long jump and the 400 relay team.

The Coleman boys were sparked by a discus win from CJ Pillath with a toss of 137’3 and a second place heave of 49’10 in the shot put. Mark Pillath was second in the high jump, with third places to Collin Kempka in the discus and Josh Pillath 300 hurdles.

Suring Sweeps Honors

At Home Track Meet

Totaling 21 first place finishes on the day, the Suring Eagles swept top honors during a home co-ed meet Monday.

The boys posted 11 victories to best the 5-team field with 181 points followed by Wabeno 49, Menominee Indian 47, Lena-STAA 27 and Wolf River Lutheran 23.

Suring had a pair of double winners as Grant Fischer claimed the 800 and 1600 meter runs in times of 2:17.14 and 5:08.92. Creo VanBellinger displayed his track talents by winning the 400 in 54.89 and high jump at 5’8.

Other Suring wins came from Trent Lechleitner in the 110 hurdles (18.59), Mark Runge pole vault 10’0, Josh Vollmar triple jump 35’2.5 along with the 400, 800, 1600 and 3200 relay teams.

The Suring girls were just as impressive, especially triple winner Katie Stegeman. All the high flying Eagle did was pocket top honors in the 200 (29.26), 400 (1:07.07) and the high jump (5’0).

Courtney Heimerl won the pole vault at 6’6, Jacquelyn Lenz 1600 in 6:47.56, Faith Burrandt 3200 (15:01.58) while the 400, 800, 1600 and 3200 relays all came up victorious.

Suring totaled 192.33 points followed by Wabeno 89.66, Menominee Indian 26 and Lena-STAA 1.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
04-28-2016Sports
Marines Suffer First Set Back

04-28-2016Sports
Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite

04-28-2016Sports
Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites

04-28-2016Sports
Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference

04-28-2016Obituaries
Marian E. Smiltneck

04-28-2016Obituaries
Lucinda L. Reinhold

04-28-2016Obituaries
John M. Quinn II

04-28-2016Obituaries
Monica A. Nackers

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard G. Mushynski                                 

04-28-2016Obituaries
Russell P. Linsmeier

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patricia A. Klann

04-28-2016Obituaries
Josephine E. Hilton

04-28-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-28-2016Obituaries
Clarence C. Frewerd

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth E. Erdman

04-28-2016Obituaries
Gerald Cottrell

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth J. Cardinal

04-28-2016Obituaries
Erna H. Brucher

04-28-2016Obituaries
Carol Brough

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Bishoff

04-28-2016Obituaries
Raymond E. Behnke

04-28-2016Obituaries
Wayne Utecht Sr

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary R. Williams

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen D. Sunstrom

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen M. Ries

04-28-2016Obituaries
James E. Reed

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard A. Posz

04-28-2016Obituaries
Jean E. Combes

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patrick D. Butler

04-28-2016Obituaries
Ethel Bundy

04-28-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-28-2016Perspectives
From My Window

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
WPS Safety Training for Emergency Responders

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
T/Wausaukee Awards Bid For Blacktop, Chip Seal

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting May 5th

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show May 7

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Elects Slate of Officers

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Schools Regain Sparsity Aid and $175,000 for 2015-16 Year

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Pound Annual Rummage Sales May 20-21

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Oconto County Breakfast On the Farm June 12th

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Dairy Producer, Ag Group Meets Apr. 26

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Equity Park Craft Fair, Flea Market on June 18

04-28-2016Front Page
State Commander, Historian Guests At Legionnaire Dinner

04-28-2016Front Page
Peshtigo OKs Kutz Road Pay, Pottratz Admits Error

04-28-2016Front Page
Janke To Replace Longsine As Oconto County Chief Deputy

04-28-2016Front Page
Investigation Complete in Death of 2 City Residents

04-28-2016Front Page
Coleman School Board To Meet On Non-Renewals

04-20-2016Front Page
Emergency Rescue Squad Gets Chest Compressor

04-20-2016Sports
Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

04-20-2016Sports
Area Track & Field - Suring Girls / Peshtigo Boys Win Crivitz Multi-Meet

04-20-2016Front Page
County Board Elects Mark Anderson Chair, 17 to 12

04-20-2016Front Page
Bauer Gains Two Votes In Recount, Van Beek Still Wins

04-20-2016Front Page
Marinette County Hires New Facilities Director

04-20-2016Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2016 Persons of the Year Award Winners

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Softball - Bulldogs Remain Undefeated, Continue Win Streak into 2016 Season

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - Crivitz Stuns Peshtigo, Coleman Gains Sole Possession of First Place

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Mattison Bids Farewell After 14 Years On County Board

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Lists Several Appointments, Resignation

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Meeting on US 141 Reconstruction Apr. 29

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Library Lists Programs

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Election School Cancass

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
New Earth Day Bags

04-20-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Womans Club Lists 2 Events

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
PO Asks Residents To Stamp Out Hunger

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
AARP Driver Refresher Course

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
13th Crivitz Spring Craftfest is May 7

04-20-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
3 Crivitz Students Advance In "Yes”

04-20-2016Perspectives
Norma Abbie Kradecki, 95, went to be with her Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ on February 28, 2016. Norma was born 11/11/1920 in Crivitz, Wi to Ida and John Boehmke. She graduated from Crivitz High School and moved to Cudahy, WI and worked for Briggs & Stra

04-20-2016Obituaries
Norma A. Kradecki

04-20-2016Obituaries
Gene D. Zehren

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dorothy C. Winter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Judith Wiltzius

04-20-2016Obituaries
Glenn L. Sundquist

04-20-2016Obituaries
Milton H. Schwartz

04-20-2016Obituaries
David G. Schlies

04-20-2016Obituaries
Raeleen A. Rupert

04-20-2016Obituaries
Richard "Mush” Myshynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Diana T. Monaco

04-20-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth Link

04-20-2016Obituaries
Andrew J. LaBarbera

04-20-2016Obituaries
Lawrence "Bud" Kralovetz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Patsy Kamin

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marilyn Hyser

04-20-2016Obituaries
Nancy A. Hoida

04-20-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-20-2016Obituaries
Arnold M. DeGrand

04-20-2016Obituaries
Kathryn Chambers

04-20-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Arndt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Hildagard E. Anderson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Benjamin J. Tart Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Robert Stearns, Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale E. Sleeter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Carol F. Shafman

04-20-2016Obituaries
Cynthia L. Rocheleau

04-20-2016Obituaries
Jerome Reilley

04-20-2016Obituaries
James Porod

04-20-2016Obituaries
Bill Plautz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dennis J. Nelson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Janet M Mushynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Rev. Peter F. Markey

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale Landt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marylou Kopatz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Theresa J. Higgins

04-20-2016Obituaries
Loretta Czech

04-20-2016Obituaries
Helen P. Bugalski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Wayne Banaszak

04-20-2016Obituaries
Caroline R. Adams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Laverne C. VanderGeeten

04-13-2016Obituaries
Ellen L. Williams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Brian D. Welch, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Madeline Walter

04-13-2016Obituaries
Loralee Tessmer

04-13-2016Obituaries
Walter Sulewski Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
James Sherman

04-13-2016Obituaries
Joann R. Shaurette

04-13-2016Obituaries
Fae J. Seefeldt 

04-13-2016Obituaries
Donald P. Ridgley

04-13-2016Obituaries
Nicholas R. Orlando

04-13-2016Obituaries
Thomas J. Michiels

04-13-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Monthly Meeting Apr. 18

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norman A. Klitzke

04-13-2016Obituaries
William A. Diehlmann

04-13-2016Obituaries
Mavric M. Chaney

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gerald J. Schuelke

04-13-2016Obituaries
Helen M. Lange

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norma E. Johnson

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Rescue Squad Card Party Winners

04-13-2016Obituaries
Beverly A. Hansen

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-13-2016Obituaries
Audrey S. Hanna

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Legion, Unit Meet April 19

04-13-2016Obituaries
Robert "Mick” M. Hanchek

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Moran Appraisals at Wausaukee Library

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gladys K. Gantz

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wanda L. Fifarek

04-13-2016Obituaries
Dennis "Babe” H. Enderby

04-13-2016Obituaries
Richard W. Dielen

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wilbur L. Cook, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Warren J. Bernardy

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Florist Speaker at Elderly Services

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest at School May 7

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Lions Shooting, Sports Banquet June 23

04-13-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue Squad Offers Sports Scholarships

04-13-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-13-2016Perspectives
From My Window


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think Donald Trump will be our next president?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2016
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites