space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marines Suffer First Set Back
* Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite
* Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites
* Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference
* Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldogs Retrieve Pair Of Silver Medals

Putting together a big performance in front of the home crowd, the Peshtigo Bulldogs retrieved a pair of second place finishes at their 13-team annual track invitational Thursday. Kewaunee claimed both ends of the co-ed meet, nipping Peshtigo in the girls competition 119.50-115 and the boys 128.5-124.

“There was good competition in just about every race. We had some nice individual performances and our relay teams improved their times, especially the boys sprint relay,” coach Rick Neumann said.

In the girls division, a total of 12 teams competed paced by Kewaunee with 119.5 points, Peshtigo 115, Marinette 114.5, Menominee 105 and Oconto Falls 93.

The Bulldogs captured a trio of first place finishes as senior Nicole Motkowski went 5’2 for high jump honors while the 1600 and 3200 relay teams were first across the finish line in 4:23.76 and 10:20.35.. The 1600 quartet is made up of Anna Madsen, Motkowski, Rebekah Sokol and Saige Ruleau. At 3200 runners are Madsen, Mariah McDonough, Samantha Rauch and Ruleau.

Second place medals went to freshman Claire Neumann in the 100 meter dash (13.36) and 200 (27.62), Madsen 400 (1:03.90), Ruleau 800 (2:32.47), McDonough 3200 (12:43.92), Maggie Thill 300 hurdles (51.04) and the 800 relay team of Rebekah Sokol, Neumann, Thill and Motkowski.

Stepping away from Bay Conference competition, the Marinette Marines notched a trio of first place marks as Olivia Alloy sailed 34’6 in the triple jump and was third in the high jump (5’0), freshman Morgan Florek threw the shot 38’0.5 along with the 400 relay team of Abby O’Neil, Natalie Whitfield, Courtney Hoffman and Lynsee Bohan.

Silver medals for Marinette went to O’Neil in the triple jump (31’10) and Megan Wagner in the shot put 37’11.5.

Finishing fourth in the final standings, Menominee might have had the top performer in distance ace Kameron Burmeister on their way to 7 gold medals. The junior won the 800 (2:24.27), 1600 (5:34.60) and 3200 meter runs (11:51.47). Jane Enderby claimed the 100 in 13.34, freshman Paiton Plutchak 100 hurdles (16.68), Allia Stewart long jump 15’9 and the 800 relay team of Kristina Tezlaff, Plutchak, Ali Lalone and Stewart which turned in a time of 1:52.37.

Tori Hipke of Oconto took home the 400 title in 1:02.92 and Meghan Vandenack of Oconto Falls the pole vault at 8’6.

Combining five golds with six silvers, the Peshtigo boys totaled 124 points to finish behind Kewaunee 128.5. Menominee was third at 95.5, Oconto Falls fourth 79.5 and Crivitz 6th 50.5.

Levi Sanborn continued to shine in the hurdles with wins in the 110 (16.20) and 300 (42.13) while also finishing third in the long jump at 20’1. Senior Aaron Bhatoya just missed out on a record to capture first in the 800 at 2:00.30 while finishing second in the 1600 (4:40.78). Freshman Connor Smith posted a first place time of 53.22 in the 400 and the quartet of Sanborn, Smith, Colin Hass and Bhatoya teamed up to win the 1600 relay in 3:36.58.

Bulldogs earning second place marks were Jake Romenesko in the 200 (23.66), Bhatoya 1600, Zach Neumann shot put 46’0.75 along with the 400, 800 and 3200 relay teams. The 400 consists of Kyle Gokey, Ben Kmecheck, Trevor Igl and Romenesko; 800 Gokey, Hass, Kmecheck and Romenesko while the 1600 is made up of Eddie Jornlin, Smith, Khalid Eljack and Tyler Nault.

The Menominee Maroons took home a pair of first place medals as Justin Brilinski won the long jump in 21’3.75 with Devon Harris second at 21’2.5 along with the 800 relay team. Harris was runner-up in the 100 (11.67) to James Gordon III of Menominee Indian, who swept the dash events. Cody Peterson picked up a silver medal in the discus with a throw of 127’11.

Crivitz was sparked to a 6th place finish as the Slaby brothers, Tyler and Adam, finished one-two in the pole vault with efforts of 11-feet.

It was a family affair for Coleman as well as CJ Pillath won the shot put with a throw of 50’4.25 and freshman brother Josh the discus at 128’8.

Jacob Kasten Gillett went 5’8 for second in the high jump behind Reggie Nimmer of Kewaunee (6’0) with Menominee’s James Brown third at 5’6.

Bulldogs Boys 2nd,

Girls 3rd At Invite


Despite some heavy rain earlier in the day and cool temperatures, the Peshtigo track team competed in the Lions Invite at Wittenberg-Birnamwood Monday afternoon. The boys scored 148 points for second place behind Newman Catholic 182 while the girls totaled 140.5 points and finished in back of Wittenberg-Birnamwood 169.50 and Newman Catholic 151.

The Peshtigo boys took home 9 titles, including Aaron Bhatoya in the 400 (53.140) and 800 runs (2:03.00) along with Levi Sanborn in the 110 hurdles (16.40) and 300 hurdles (42.61).

Other winning efforts for Peshtigo came by sophomore Tyler Nault in the 3200 (10:45.48), along with a sweep of the four relay events...400, 800, 1600 and 3200.

Kyle Gokey was second in the 100 at 11.96 and Jake Romenesko runner-up in the 200 at 24.23.

The Peshtigo girls won six events on the day including a double win by Amanda Emmes in the shot put 34’6 and discus 98’00. Nicole Motkowski earned top honors in the high jump at 5’0, Mariah McDonough 3200 (12:30.95) to go along with victories in the 800 and 3200 relays.

Second place medals were awarded to Claire Neumann in the 200, Saige Ruleau 800 and Maggie Thill in the 100 and 300 hurdles.

BayPort Sweeps Titles

At Marinette Invitational


Notching 20 event wins, BayPort swept top honors at the Marinette Invitational Tuesday with 245.5 points in the boys division and 196 in the girls.

West DePere was second in the boys at 129 followed by Menominee 70.5, Crivitz 43, Green Bay West 39 and Marinette 23.

Marinette didn’t win any events but finished second in the 800 relay as Noah Brown, Nathan Paris, Colt Kienitz and Chris Wellner went 1:42.21. Top time in the 800 was turned in by Menominee’s foursome of Aeron Forsberg, Nate Marcin, Justin Brilinski and Devon Harris at 1:34.80.

Brilinski was second in the long jump at 20’1 while the Maroon 1600 relay quartet was runner-up.

Austin Mahlik topped Marinette with a third place time of 2:14.19 in the 800.

Crivitz saw Tyler Slaby earn a second place height of 12’0.5 in the pole vault while brother Adam was fourth at 11’6.

In the girls competition, Marinette was a distant second to BayPort with 88 points, followed by West DePere 83.75, Freedom 81.75, Menominee 72.75 , Green Bay West 28 and Crivitz 0.75.

Emily Conley sparked a 1-2-3 finish in the shot put with a 40’0.5 launch and was fourth in the discus at 101’4. Meanwhile Olivia Alloy won the high jump at 5-feet.

Second place marks went to Margaret Micheals in the 1600 along with 800 relay team.

Menominee saw Jane Enderby win the 100 and was part on the first place 400 relay team.

Paiton Plutchak was second in the 100 hurdles and Allia Stewart third in the 100 and long jump. Kameron Burmeister pocketed a third place effort in the 800.

CJ Pillath Lone Winner

For Coleman At Invite


Going up against some talented athletes from bigger schools, Coleman saw CJ Pillath hurl the shot put 50’4.5 for the lone victory on the day at the Shawano Invite.

The Coleman boys totaled 41 points and finished 8 out of 9 schools while the girls mustered up 59 points for 6th place.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
04-28-2016Sports
Marines Suffer First Set Back

04-28-2016Sports
Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite

04-28-2016Sports
Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites

04-28-2016Sports
Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference

04-28-2016Obituaries
Marian E. Smiltneck

04-28-2016Obituaries
Lucinda L. Reinhold

04-28-2016Obituaries
John M. Quinn II

04-28-2016Obituaries
Monica A. Nackers

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard G. Mushynski                                 

04-28-2016Obituaries
Russell P. Linsmeier

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patricia A. Klann

04-28-2016Obituaries
Josephine E. Hilton

04-28-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-28-2016Obituaries
Clarence C. Frewerd

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth E. Erdman

04-28-2016Obituaries
Gerald Cottrell

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth J. Cardinal

04-28-2016Obituaries
Erna H. Brucher

04-28-2016Obituaries
Carol Brough

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Bishoff

04-28-2016Obituaries
Raymond E. Behnke

04-28-2016Obituaries
Wayne Utecht Sr

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary R. Williams

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen D. Sunstrom

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen M. Ries

04-28-2016Obituaries
James E. Reed

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard A. Posz

04-28-2016Obituaries
Jean E. Combes

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patrick D. Butler

04-28-2016Obituaries
Ethel Bundy

04-28-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-28-2016Perspectives
From My Window

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
WPS Safety Training for Emergency Responders

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
T/Wausaukee Awards Bid For Blacktop, Chip Seal

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting May 5th

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show May 7

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Elects Slate of Officers

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Schools Regain Sparsity Aid and $175,000 for 2015-16 Year

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Pound Annual Rummage Sales May 20-21

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Oconto County Breakfast On the Farm June 12th

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Dairy Producer, Ag Group Meets Apr. 26

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Equity Park Craft Fair, Flea Market on June 18

04-28-2016Front Page
State Commander, Historian Guests At Legionnaire Dinner

04-28-2016Front Page
Peshtigo OKs Kutz Road Pay, Pottratz Admits Error

04-28-2016Front Page
Janke To Replace Longsine As Oconto County Chief Deputy

04-28-2016Front Page
Investigation Complete in Death of 2 City Residents

04-28-2016Front Page
Coleman School Board To Meet On Non-Renewals

04-20-2016Front Page
Emergency Rescue Squad Gets Chest Compressor

04-20-2016Sports
Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

04-20-2016Sports
Area Track & Field - Suring Girls / Peshtigo Boys Win Crivitz Multi-Meet

04-20-2016Front Page
County Board Elects Mark Anderson Chair, 17 to 12

04-20-2016Front Page
Bauer Gains Two Votes In Recount, Van Beek Still Wins

04-20-2016Front Page
Marinette County Hires New Facilities Director

04-20-2016Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2016 Persons of the Year Award Winners

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Softball - Bulldogs Remain Undefeated, Continue Win Streak into 2016 Season

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - Crivitz Stuns Peshtigo, Coleman Gains Sole Possession of First Place

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Mattison Bids Farewell After 14 Years On County Board

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Lists Several Appointments, Resignation

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Meeting on US 141 Reconstruction Apr. 29

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Library Lists Programs

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Election School Cancass

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
New Earth Day Bags

04-20-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Womans Club Lists 2 Events

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
PO Asks Residents To Stamp Out Hunger

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
AARP Driver Refresher Course

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
13th Crivitz Spring Craftfest is May 7

04-20-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
3 Crivitz Students Advance In "Yes”

04-20-2016Perspectives
Norma Abbie Kradecki, 95, went to be with her Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ on February 28, 2016. Norma was born 11/11/1920 in Crivitz, Wi to Ida and John Boehmke. She graduated from Crivitz High School and moved to Cudahy, WI and worked for Briggs & Stra

04-20-2016Obituaries
Norma A. Kradecki

04-20-2016Obituaries
Gene D. Zehren

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dorothy C. Winter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Judith Wiltzius

04-20-2016Obituaries
Glenn L. Sundquist

04-20-2016Obituaries
Milton H. Schwartz

04-20-2016Obituaries
David G. Schlies

04-20-2016Obituaries
Raeleen A. Rupert

04-20-2016Obituaries
Richard "Mush” Myshynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Diana T. Monaco

04-20-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth Link

04-20-2016Obituaries
Andrew J. LaBarbera

04-20-2016Obituaries
Lawrence "Bud" Kralovetz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Patsy Kamin

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marilyn Hyser

04-20-2016Obituaries
Nancy A. Hoida

04-20-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-20-2016Obituaries
Arnold M. DeGrand

04-20-2016Obituaries
Kathryn Chambers

04-20-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Arndt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Hildagard E. Anderson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Benjamin J. Tart Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Robert Stearns, Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale E. Sleeter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Carol F. Shafman

04-20-2016Obituaries
Cynthia L. Rocheleau

04-20-2016Obituaries
Jerome Reilley

04-20-2016Obituaries
James Porod

04-20-2016Obituaries
Bill Plautz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dennis J. Nelson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Janet M Mushynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Rev. Peter F. Markey

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale Landt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marylou Kopatz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Theresa J. Higgins

04-20-2016Obituaries
Loretta Czech

04-20-2016Obituaries
Helen P. Bugalski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Wayne Banaszak

04-20-2016Obituaries
Caroline R. Adams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Laverne C. VanderGeeten

04-13-2016Obituaries
Ellen L. Williams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Brian D. Welch, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Madeline Walter

04-13-2016Obituaries
Loralee Tessmer

04-13-2016Obituaries
Walter Sulewski Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
James Sherman

04-13-2016Obituaries
Joann R. Shaurette

04-13-2016Obituaries
Fae J. Seefeldt 

04-13-2016Obituaries
Donald P. Ridgley

04-13-2016Obituaries
Nicholas R. Orlando

04-13-2016Obituaries
Thomas J. Michiels

04-13-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Monthly Meeting Apr. 18

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norman A. Klitzke

04-13-2016Obituaries
William A. Diehlmann

04-13-2016Obituaries
Mavric M. Chaney

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gerald J. Schuelke

04-13-2016Obituaries
Helen M. Lange

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norma E. Johnson

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Rescue Squad Card Party Winners

04-13-2016Obituaries
Beverly A. Hansen

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-13-2016Obituaries
Audrey S. Hanna

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Legion, Unit Meet April 19

04-13-2016Obituaries
Robert "Mick” M. Hanchek

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Moran Appraisals at Wausaukee Library

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gladys K. Gantz

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wanda L. Fifarek

04-13-2016Obituaries
Dennis "Babe” H. Enderby

04-13-2016Obituaries
Richard W. Dielen

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wilbur L. Cook, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Warren J. Bernardy

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Florist Speaker at Elderly Services

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest at School May 7

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Lions Shooting, Sports Banquet June 23

04-13-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue Squad Offers Sports Scholarships

04-13-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-13-2016Perspectives
From My Window


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think Donald Trump will be our next president?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2016
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites