space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available
* Ruffed Grouse Society 30th Banquet Sept. 14
* Bulldogs Prepare For Season In New Conference
* WIAA Sport Medical Advisory Committee Updates Posted
* Area Teams Begin 2017 Training Camp

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Bulldogs Retrieve Pair Of Silver Medals

Putting together a big performance in front of the home crowd, the Peshtigo Bulldogs retrieved a pair of second place finishes at their 13-team annual track invitational Thursday. Kewaunee claimed both ends of the co-ed meet, nipping Peshtigo in the girls competition 119.50-115 and the boys 128.5-124.

There was good competition in just about every race. We had some nice individual performances and our relay teams improved their times, especially the boys sprint relay, coach Rick Neumann said.

In the girls division, a total of 12 teams competed paced by Kewaunee with 119.5 points, Peshtigo 115, Marinette 114.5, Menominee 105 and Oconto Falls 93.

The Bulldogs captured a trio of first place finishes as senior Nicole Motkowski went 5’2 for high jump honors while the 1600 and 3200 relay teams were first across the finish line in 4:23.76 and 10:20.35.. The 1600 quartet is made up of Anna Madsen, Motkowski, Rebekah Sokol and Saige Ruleau. At 3200 runners are Madsen, Mariah McDonough, Samantha Rauch and Ruleau.

Second place medals went to freshman Claire Neumann in the 100 meter dash (13.36) and 200 (27.62), Madsen 400 (1:03.90), Ruleau 800 (2:32.47), McDonough 3200 (12:43.92), Maggie Thill 300 hurdles (51.04) and the 800 relay team of Rebekah Sokol, Neumann, Thill and Motkowski.

Stepping away from Bay Conference competition, the Marinette Marines notched a trio of first place marks as Olivia Alloy sailed 34’6 in the triple jump and was third in the high jump (5’0), freshman Morgan Florek threw the shot 38’0.5 along with the 400 relay team of Abby O’Neil, Natalie Whitfield, Courtney Hoffman and Lynsee Bohan.

Silver medals for Marinette went to O’Neil in the triple jump (31’10) and Megan Wagner in the shot put 37’11.5.

Finishing fourth in the final standings, Menominee might have had the top performer in distance ace Kameron Burmeister on their way to 7 gold medals. The junior won the 800 (2:24.27), 1600 (5:34.60) and 3200 meter runs (11:51.47). Jane Enderby claimed the 100 in 13.34, freshman Paiton Plutchak 100 hurdles (16.68), Allia Stewart long jump 15’9 and the 800 relay team of Kristina Tezlaff, Plutchak, Ali Lalone and Stewart which turned in a time of 1:52.37.

Tori Hipke of Oconto took home the 400 title in 1:02.92 and Meghan Vandenack of Oconto Falls the pole vault at 8’6.

Combining five golds with six silvers, the Peshtigo boys totaled 124 points to finish behind Kewaunee 128.5. Menominee was third at 95.5, Oconto Falls fourth 79.5 and Crivitz 6th 50.5.

Levi Sanborn continued to shine in the hurdles with wins in the 110 (16.20) and 300 (42.13) while also finishing third in the long jump at 20’1. Senior Aaron Bhatoya just missed out on a record to capture first in the 800 at 2:00.30 while finishing second in the 1600 (4:40.78). Freshman Connor Smith posted a first place time of 53.22 in the 400 and the quartet of Sanborn, Smith, Colin Hass and Bhatoya teamed up to win the 1600 relay in 3:36.58.

Bulldogs earning second place marks were Jake Romenesko in the 200 (23.66), Bhatoya 1600, Zach Neumann shot put 46’0.75 along with the 400, 800 and 3200 relay teams. The 400 consists of Kyle Gokey, Ben Kmecheck, Trevor Igl and Romenesko; 800 Gokey, Hass, Kmecheck and Romenesko while the 1600 is made up of Eddie Jornlin, Smith, Khalid Eljack and Tyler Nault.

The Menominee Maroons took home a pair of first place medals as Justin Brilinski won the long jump in 21’3.75 with Devon Harris second at 21’2.5 along with the 800 relay team. Harris was runner-up in the 100 (11.67) to James Gordon III of Menominee Indian, who swept the dash events. Cody Peterson picked up a silver medal in the discus with a throw of 127’11.

Crivitz was sparked to a 6th place finish as the Slaby brothers, Tyler and Adam, finished one-two in the pole vault with efforts of 11-feet.

It was a family affair for Coleman as well as CJ Pillath won the shot put with a throw of 50’4.25 and freshman brother Josh the discus at 128’8.

Jacob Kasten Gillett went 5’8 for second in the high jump behind Reggie Nimmer of Kewaunee (6’0) with Menominee’s James Brown third at 5’6.

Bulldogs Boys 2nd,

Girls 3rd At Invite


Despite some heavy rain earlier in the day and cool temperatures, the Peshtigo track team competed in the Lions Invite at Wittenberg-Birnamwood Monday afternoon. The boys scored 148 points for second place behind Newman Catholic 182 while the girls totaled 140.5 points and finished in back of Wittenberg-Birnamwood 169.50 and Newman Catholic 151.

The Peshtigo boys took home 9 titles, including Aaron Bhatoya in the 400 (53.140) and 800 runs (2:03.00) along with Levi Sanborn in the 110 hurdles (16.40) and 300 hurdles (42.61).

Other winning efforts for Peshtigo came by sophomore Tyler Nault in the 3200 (10:45.48), along with a sweep of the four relay events...400, 800, 1600 and 3200.

Kyle Gokey was second in the 100 at 11.96 and Jake Romenesko runner-up in the 200 at 24.23.

The Peshtigo girls won six events on the day including a double win by Amanda Emmes in the shot put 34’6 and discus 98’00. Nicole Motkowski earned top honors in the high jump at 5’0, Mariah McDonough 3200 (12:30.95) to go along with victories in the 800 and 3200 relays.

Second place medals were awarded to Claire Neumann in the 200, Saige Ruleau 800 and Maggie Thill in the 100 and 300 hurdles.

BayPort Sweeps Titles

At Marinette Invitational


Notching 20 event wins, BayPort swept top honors at the Marinette Invitational Tuesday with 245.5 points in the boys division and 196 in the girls.

West DePere was second in the boys at 129 followed by Menominee 70.5, Crivitz 43, Green Bay West 39 and Marinette 23.

Marinette didn’t win any events but finished second in the 800 relay as Noah Brown, Nathan Paris, Colt Kienitz and Chris Wellner went 1:42.21. Top time in the 800 was turned in by Menominee’s foursome of Aeron Forsberg, Nate Marcin, Justin Brilinski and Devon Harris at 1:34.80.

Brilinski was second in the long jump at 20’1 while the Maroon 1600 relay quartet was runner-up.

Austin Mahlik topped Marinette with a third place time of 2:14.19 in the 800.

Crivitz saw Tyler Slaby earn a second place height of 12’0.5 in the pole vault while brother Adam was fourth at 11’6.

In the girls competition, Marinette was a distant second to BayPort with 88 points, followed by West DePere 83.75, Freedom 81.75, Menominee 72.75 , Green Bay West 28 and Crivitz 0.75.

Emily Conley sparked a 1-2-3 finish in the shot put with a 40’0.5 launch and was fourth in the discus at 101’4. Meanwhile Olivia Alloy won the high jump at 5-feet.

Second place marks went to Margaret Micheals in the 1600 along with 800 relay team.

Menominee saw Jane Enderby win the 100 and was part on the first place 400 relay team.

Paiton Plutchak was second in the 100 hurdles and Allia Stewart third in the 100 and long jump. Kameron Burmeister pocketed a third place effort in the 800.

CJ Pillath Lone Winner

For Coleman At Invite


Going up against some talented athletes from bigger schools, Coleman saw CJ Pillath hurl the shot put 50’4.5 for the lone victory on the day at the Shawano Invite.

The Coleman boys totaled 41 points and finished 8 out of 9 schools while the girls mustered up 59 points for 6th place.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
08-16-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ramona A. Zahn

08-16-2017Obituaries
Patty J. Trepanier

08-16-2017Obituaries
Darla J. Theuerkauf

08-16-2017Obituaries
Gertrude E. Steiner

08-16-2017Obituaries
William L. Popp

08-16-2017Perspectives
From Our Readers

08-16-2017Obituaries
Elizabeth R. Noasconi

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ethel M. Mainik

08-16-2017Obituaries
John W. Lukszys

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ellen LaHaye

08-16-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-16-2017Obituaries
Sheldon M. Johnson

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Janquart

08-16-2017Obituaries
Albert Harder

08-16-2017Obituaries
Norma J. Erdmann

08-16-2017Obituaries
Dennis C. Christensen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Donnie E. Buhrandt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Lawrence Buechler

08-16-2017Obituaries
Judy Brabec

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert C. Begotka

08-16-2017Obituaries
Christopher M. Arveson,

08-16-2017Obituaries
Steven V. Swanson I

08-16-2017Obituaries
Thomas J. Smith

08-16-2017Obituaries
Margie J. Schneider

08-16-2017Obituaries
Paul W. Perkins

08-16-2017Sports
Cabela's National Walleye Tour Championship Apparel Available

08-16-2017Obituaries
Ruth M. Marquardt

08-16-2017Obituaries
Robert F. Kohlbeck

08-16-2017Obituaries
Richard E. Gove

08-16-2017Obituaries
Anne Gemignani

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Plan Hunter Safety Class at Woods & Stream Aug. 18-20

08-16-2017Obituaries
Carol A. Hoffman

08-16-2017Obituaries
Russell D. Alsteen

08-16-2017Obituaries
Joanne D. Karuhn 

08-16-2017Sports
Ruffed Grouse Society 30th Banquet Sept. 14

08-16-2017Obituaries
Helen J. Rieter

08-16-2017Sports
Bulldogs Prepare For Season In New Conference

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Goodman-Armstrong Creek Sets Homecoming Weekend

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane to Leave Joint Municipal Court

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Berger Resigns Pembine Board, Annual Meeting is Oct. 18th

08-16-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Tree Farm To Host State Tour

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Gerbyshak Family Reunion Sept. 30

08-16-2017
Crivitz Church Ice Cream Social

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam Aug. 18

08-16-2017Community - Crivitz
Mother Teresa Topic of St. Mary Nov. 7

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Municipal Judge Patz Attends Neenah Seminar

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion to Vote On Sale of Post Building

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
CHS Classes 1952-57 Plan Oct. 4 Gathering

08-16-2017Community - Coleman
Lena School District Gets $10,000 Grant

08-16-2017Front Page
Marinette Fire Department Celebrates 150th Anniversary

08-16-2017Front Page
U.S. Labor Department Is Investigating County

08-16-2017Front Page
Driveways, Fences Can Be On Property Lines In Grover

08-16-2017Front Page
Weather May Cause Emergency Radio Skip

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-16-2017Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Shuffles Coaching Jobs

08-09-2017Obituaries
Anna L. Andre

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol Conklin

08-09-2017Obituaries
Spencer W. Bancroft Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Donald A. Beyer

08-09-2017Obituaries
George L. Daugherty

08-09-2017Obituaries
Richard A. Derouin

08-09-2017Obituaries
John E. Freeman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jon R. Grenier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Harold R. Hartwell

08-09-2017Obituaries
Amy R. Heder

08-09-2017Obituaries
Judith F. Heier

08-09-2017Obituaries
Dawn R. Huebscher

08-09-2017Obituaries
Greg L. Johnson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Susan M. Johnston

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marguerite J. Kitslaar

08-09-2017Obituaries
John H. Kopp

08-09-2017Obituaries
Louise C. Lantagne

08-09-2017Obituaries
Manila Lerret  

08-09-2017Obituaries
Joyce Malek

08-09-2017Obituaries
Jeanette M. Newling

08-09-2017Obituaries
Carol L. Rosner

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hazel M. Schmitt 

08-09-2017Obituaries
Nancy A. Schnitzke

08-09-2017Obituaries
Chad A. Selissen

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lena E. Severson

08-09-2017Obituaries
Robert O. Stadelman

08-09-2017Obituaries
Lois G. Steeno

08-09-2017Obituaries
Brian C. Stewart, Jr.

08-09-2017Obituaries
Thomas P. Strom

08-09-2017Obituaries
Hugh Mason Vary

08-09-2017Obituaries
Marvin A. Zoeller

08-09-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-09-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Sport Medical Advisory Committee Updates Posted

08-09-2017Sports
Area Teams Begin 2017 Training Camp

08-09-2017Sports
Marinette Hosts Cabela's National Walleye Tournament Aug. 16-18

08-09-2017Sports
17th Jerry Goyette Golf Tourney Dinner Sept. 3

08-09-2017Sports
WIAA Team Sportsmanship Award Winners Selected

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Beecher Board Okays Amendments to Ordinances

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Historical Society Quilt Raffle Winners

08-09-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wagner Fire Department Fundraiser Picnic Winners

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Gun Show is Aug. 19

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Elderly Services Sponsors Flavors of Northwoods

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
CBA Community Set Rummage Sale

08-09-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church To Host Ice Cream Social

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Lena Lions Host Dairy Fest Sept. 9

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Crooked Lake List Lions Calendar Winners

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Back to School Night at Suring

08-09-2017Community - Coleman
Oconto County Fair at Gillett Aug. 27-30

08-09-2017Front Page
ANNUAL PARADE

08-09-2017Front Page
Amberg Agrees To Pay For Rhodes Monument

08-09-2017Front Page
Detail Cemetery Chapel Project in Five Phases

08-09-2017Front Page
Jarred Edgecombe Is New Pound Fire Chief

08-09-2017Front Page
Coleman Legion Post Plans to Sell Building

08-02-2017Sports
August is DNR National Shooting Sports Month

08-02-2017Obituaries
Herbert R. Johnson

08-02-2017Obituaries
Mary A. Hayden

08-02-2017Obituaries
James A. Dietrich

08-02-2017Obituaries
Mary E. Connis

08-02-2017Obituaries
Audrey E. Cisar 

08-02-2017Obituaries
Violet M. Bonini

08-02-2017Obituaries
Ray A. Watts

08-02-2017Obituaries
Lois M. Vander Zanden

08-02-2017Obituaries
Victor P. Stankevich Jr.

08-02-2017Sports
Jerry Goyette Golf Tourney, Dinner Sept. 3

08-02-2017Obituaries
Carl J. Stanislawski

08-02-2017Obituaries
James H. Sellers

08-02-2017Obituaries
Thomas A. Schumacher

08-02-2017Obituaries
Marceil Schumacher

08-02-2017Sports
Redbirds Take Two in Weekend Double Header

08-02-2017Obituaries
Anson R. Schefdore

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dagny J. Rohrberg

08-02-2017Obituaries
Esther Paholke

08-02-2017Obituaries
Brenda L. Oleson

08-02-2017Sports
Marinette Legion Falls In State Run

08-02-2017Obituaries
Antoinette Mitchell

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dawn J. Merrell

08-02-2017Obituaries
Harold Levin

08-02-2017Obituaries
Donna R. Ihander

08-02-2017Obituaries
Gilda A. Colamarino

08-02-2017Obituaries
Patricia A. Bayer

08-02-2017Obituaries
Doris L. Faust

08-02-2017Obituaries
Dorothy M. Carviou

08-02-2017Obituaries
Carol J. Armstrong

08-02-2017Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-02-2017Perspectives
From our readers

08-02-2017Perspectives
From My Window

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Offers Free Concerts in Evergreen Park

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
40th Silver Cliff Fire and Rescue, Auxiliary Parade, Picnic Aug. 12th

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Parkinson's Disease Symposium Sept. 22

08-02-2017Community - Wausaukee
Italian Fest at Iron Mountain Aug. 12

08-02-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Fall Fest Sept. 30

08-02-2017Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue 137 Mile Benefit Motorcycle Ride


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2017
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites