space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Marines Suffer First Set Back
* Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite
* Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites
* Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference
* Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Marinette, Peshtigo Shine At D-2 Regional Meet; Suring Sweeps Division 3 Honors

Area track athletes showcased their talents at the regional level Tuesday as the top four finishers in each event qualified for the sectional meet Friday.

In Division 2, the Marinette girls were third overall and Peshtigo boys 4th while at D-3 Suring claimed co-ed honors in both events.

The Division 2 sectional will be held at Freedom Friday and D-3 in Marathon. The WIAA state tournament is slated for Friday, June 6 and Saturday, June 7 at UW-LaCrosse.

Marinette Girls 3rd,

Peshtigo Boys 4th

At Seymour Meet

Competing in the D-2 regional at Seymour, the Marinette girls came up with a third place finish and 102.5 points, Oconto Falls 5th, Peshtigo 6th and Oconto 9th in the final standings.

Marinette was sparked by a 1-2 finish in the shot put as freshman Morgan Florek threw 40’4.25, teammate Megan Wagner 39’9.5 for second place and Emily Conley 4th at 37’4.25. In the discus, Conley was third with a toss of 106’9.

Olivia Alloy was first in the triple jump at 34’2 and second in the 100 hurdles 16.91.

Margaret Micheals was 4th in the 800 and 1600 runs, Courtney Hoffman second in the long jump 14’7.75, Abby O’Neil fourth in the 100 while the 400 and 800 relay teams were third overall.

The Peshtigo gals saw Nicole Motkowski claim the high jump at 5’1.

Second place efforts were turned in by Maggie Thill in the 300 hurdles 49.72 and Amanda Emmes discus 110’0; third place to Claire Neumann in the 200 at 27.37 and Mariah McDonough 3200 (12:16.32). The 800 relay team was second while the 1600 finished third.

In the boys competition, Peshtigo earned a 4th place total of 65 points, Oconto Falls 7th, Oconto 8th and Marinette 9th.

One of the tightest races in the regional came in the 800 where Sam Hinz of Freedom (1:56.68) edged Peshtigo’s Aaron Bhatoya (1:57.31).

Zach Neumann was runner-up in the shot put at 47’9, Levi Sanborn third in the 300 hurdles (41.23), Jordan Berth 4th in the shot put (45’7) and discus (132’2), Connor Smith 4th 400.

Peshtigo also had third place times in the 400, 800 and 1600 relays.

Suring Sweeps

Regional Titles

Host Suring dominated the D-3 regional Tuesday claiming the girls meet with 173 points and edging Crivitz 129-121 in the boys portion.

Qualifying 14 for the sectional, the Suring girls received first place finishes from Katie Stegeman in the 400 (1:06.78) and high jump 5’0, Az VanBellinger 200 (28.14), Calley VanBellinger triple jump 30’5 along with the 800 and 1600 relay teams.

Second place Coleman used a double win by Kimberly Carlson in the 1600 (6:14.57) and 3200 meter runs (13:58.30), Hope Process 300 hurdles (51.44), Alicia Kasal pole vault 7’3 and the 400 relay team.

Sierra Kopp of Crivitz captured the 100 meters in 13.83.

In the boys competition, Suring posted 129 points followed by Crivitz 121 and Gillett 113.

Creo VanBellinger claimed the 400 in 53.74, nipping a pair of Crivitz runners in Adam Slaby (54.72) and AJ Leslie (55.28). Suring also came up victorious in the 3200 relay at 10:08.12.

Runner-up Crivitz saw Ben Fischer win the high jump at 5’10 while the Slaby brothers, Adam and Tyler, were 1-2 in the pole vault at 12’0 and 11’0. The Wolverines were first across the finish line in the 400 and 800 relays.

The Pillath brothers, CJ and Josh, chalked up a trio of wins for Coleman. CJ captured the shot put (52’7) and discus (152’3) while Josh claimed the 300 hurdles in 43.27.

Peshtigo Dominates

Pre-Regional Meet

In a pre-regional home meet, Peshtigo continued to showcase its track talents with a sweep of the 4-team event.

The Bulldogs won 12 events and totaled 177 points in the girls competition followed by Coleman 110, Gillett 53 and Lena-STAA 5.

Jenna Spangenberg claimed the 100 in 14.57, Claire Neumann 200 (27.70), Samantha Rauch 400 (1:07.85), Rebekah Sokol 800 (2:46.30), Emily Ahrens 1600 (6:16.47), Maggie Thill 100 and 300 hurdles (17.66 and 51.12), 800 and 1600 relays, Nicole Motkowski high jump 5’2 while Amanda Emmes claimed the shot put 36’5.25 and discus 103’00.

Runner-up Coleman saw Kim Carlson claim the 3200 (14:03.01), 400 relay, Alicia Kasal pole vault 7’6 and Nikita Barbeau triple jump 29’10.

Peshtigo pocketed 8 first place performances on its way to 153 points and the boys team title. Gillett tallied 81, Coleman 71 and Lena-STAA 38.

Freshman Connor Smith won the 400 for Peshtigo 53.40, Aaron Bhatoya 800 (1:57.79), Eddie Jornlin 1600 (4:59.11),Tyler Nault 3200 (10:35.75), Levi Sanborn 300 hurdles 42.43 along with 400, 800 and 1600 relay teams.

CJ Pillath claimed the shot put 50’1.75 and discus 147’05 for Coleman while Gillett’s Akeem Bates won the long jump 20’2 and triple jump 40’2.5.

Suring Girls, F-N

Boys Claim Meets

Sparked by a triple win from Katie Stegeman,Suring scored 84 points to nip Florence-Niagara 68 and Crivitz 20.

Stegeman claimed the 200 (29.32), 400 in 1:08.30 and high jump 4’4 with other Suring wins coming in the 1600 by Faith Buhrandt 7:00.9, 1600 relay, Courtney Stelzer long jump 12’7.5 and Courtney Heimerl pole vault 7’0.

Emma Baumgart of Niagara-Florence was triple winner in the 100 and 300 hurdles as well as the triple jump 30’2. Maddy Doll added victories in the discus 91’0 and shot put 34’0 for Niagara-Florence.

Tarzis Maurer pocketed titles in the 100, 200 and long jump 19’2 to lead Niagara-Florence with 78 points past Crivitz 56 and Suring 52.

Trent Lechleitner copped the 100 hurdles (18.77) and 300 (47.65) for Suring.

Adam Slaby sailed 13’0 to win the pole vault for Crivitz.

Marinette Girls

Win Triangular

With Olivia Alloy notching a triple win, the Marinette girls totaled 62 points to beat New London 60 and West DePere 34.

Alloy won the high jump 5’0, triple jump 31’4 and 100 hurdles (17.68), the 400 and 800 relay teams were first while Kaitlyn Thill claimed the 3200 in 14:07.79. Marinette dominated the weights earning the top six spots in the shot put as Morgan Florek threw 38’2, Megan Wagner 37’9.5 and Emily Conley 36’8. The discus also went to Marinette which earned the top 4 spots.

Amber Pethke of New London won four events on the day.

In the boys competition, West DePere totaled 73 points followed by New London 54 and Marinette 32.

Marinette’s Alec Greenlund won the shot put at 37’11.5, Peyton Boyce 37’3 was second while Brendon Demille and Jake Drees were third and fourth. Demille claimed the discus at 109’2.5


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
04-28-2016Sports
Marines Suffer First Set Back

04-28-2016Sports
Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite

04-28-2016Sports
Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites

04-28-2016Sports
Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference

04-28-2016Obituaries
Marian E. Smiltneck

04-28-2016Obituaries
Lucinda L. Reinhold

04-28-2016Obituaries
John M. Quinn II

04-28-2016Obituaries
Monica A. Nackers

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard G. Mushynski                                 

04-28-2016Obituaries
Russell P. Linsmeier

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patricia A. Klann

04-28-2016Obituaries
Josephine E. Hilton

04-28-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-28-2016Obituaries
Clarence C. Frewerd

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth E. Erdman

04-28-2016Obituaries
Gerald Cottrell

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth J. Cardinal

04-28-2016Obituaries
Erna H. Brucher

04-28-2016Obituaries
Carol Brough

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Bishoff

04-28-2016Obituaries
Raymond E. Behnke

04-28-2016Obituaries
Wayne Utecht Sr

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary R. Williams

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen D. Sunstrom

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen M. Ries

04-28-2016Obituaries
James E. Reed

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard A. Posz

04-28-2016Obituaries
Jean E. Combes

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patrick D. Butler

04-28-2016Obituaries
Ethel Bundy

04-28-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-28-2016Perspectives
From My Window

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
WPS Safety Training for Emergency Responders

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
T/Wausaukee Awards Bid For Blacktop, Chip Seal

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting May 5th

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show May 7

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Elects Slate of Officers

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Schools Regain Sparsity Aid and $175,000 for 2015-16 Year

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Pound Annual Rummage Sales May 20-21

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Oconto County Breakfast On the Farm June 12th

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Dairy Producer, Ag Group Meets Apr. 26

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Equity Park Craft Fair, Flea Market on June 18

04-28-2016Front Page
State Commander, Historian Guests At Legionnaire Dinner

04-28-2016Front Page
Peshtigo OKs Kutz Road Pay, Pottratz Admits Error

04-28-2016Front Page
Janke To Replace Longsine As Oconto County Chief Deputy

04-28-2016Front Page
Investigation Complete in Death of 2 City Residents

04-28-2016Front Page
Coleman School Board To Meet On Non-Renewals

04-20-2016Front Page
Emergency Rescue Squad Gets Chest Compressor

04-20-2016Sports
Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

04-20-2016Sports
Area Track & Field - Suring Girls / Peshtigo Boys Win Crivitz Multi-Meet

04-20-2016Front Page
County Board Elects Mark Anderson Chair, 17 to 12

04-20-2016Front Page
Bauer Gains Two Votes In Recount, Van Beek Still Wins

04-20-2016Front Page
Marinette County Hires New Facilities Director

04-20-2016Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2016 Persons of the Year Award Winners

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Softball - Bulldogs Remain Undefeated, Continue Win Streak into 2016 Season

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - Crivitz Stuns Peshtigo, Coleman Gains Sole Possession of First Place

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Mattison Bids Farewell After 14 Years On County Board

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Lists Several Appointments, Resignation

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Meeting on US 141 Reconstruction Apr. 29

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Library Lists Programs

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Election School Cancass

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
New Earth Day Bags

04-20-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Womans Club Lists 2 Events

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
PO Asks Residents To Stamp Out Hunger

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
AARP Driver Refresher Course

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
13th Crivitz Spring Craftfest is May 7

04-20-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
3 Crivitz Students Advance In "Yes”

04-20-2016Perspectives
Norma Abbie Kradecki, 95, went to be with her Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ on February 28, 2016. Norma was born 11/11/1920 in Crivitz, Wi to Ida and John Boehmke. She graduated from Crivitz High School and moved to Cudahy, WI and worked for Briggs & Stra

04-20-2016Obituaries
Norma A. Kradecki

04-20-2016Obituaries
Gene D. Zehren

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dorothy C. Winter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Judith Wiltzius

04-20-2016Obituaries
Glenn L. Sundquist

04-20-2016Obituaries
Milton H. Schwartz

04-20-2016Obituaries
David G. Schlies

04-20-2016Obituaries
Raeleen A. Rupert

04-20-2016Obituaries
Richard "Mush” Myshynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Diana T. Monaco

04-20-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth Link

04-20-2016Obituaries
Andrew J. LaBarbera

04-20-2016Obituaries
Lawrence "Bud" Kralovetz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Patsy Kamin

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marilyn Hyser

04-20-2016Obituaries
Nancy A. Hoida

04-20-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-20-2016Obituaries
Arnold M. DeGrand

04-20-2016Obituaries
Kathryn Chambers

04-20-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Arndt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Hildagard E. Anderson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Benjamin J. Tart Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Robert Stearns, Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale E. Sleeter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Carol F. Shafman

04-20-2016Obituaries
Cynthia L. Rocheleau

04-20-2016Obituaries
Jerome Reilley

04-20-2016Obituaries
James Porod

04-20-2016Obituaries
Bill Plautz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dennis J. Nelson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Janet M Mushynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Rev. Peter F. Markey

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale Landt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marylou Kopatz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Theresa J. Higgins

04-20-2016Obituaries
Loretta Czech

04-20-2016Obituaries
Helen P. Bugalski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Wayne Banaszak

04-20-2016Obituaries
Caroline R. Adams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Laverne C. VanderGeeten

04-13-2016Obituaries
Ellen L. Williams

04-13-2016Obituaries
Brian D. Welch, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Madeline Walter

04-13-2016Obituaries
Loralee Tessmer

04-13-2016Obituaries
Walter Sulewski Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
James Sherman

04-13-2016Obituaries
Joann R. Shaurette

04-13-2016Obituaries
Fae J. Seefeldt 

04-13-2016Obituaries
Donald P. Ridgley

04-13-2016Obituaries
Nicholas R. Orlando

04-13-2016Obituaries
Thomas J. Michiels

04-13-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Monthly Meeting Apr. 18

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norman A. Klitzke

04-13-2016Obituaries
William A. Diehlmann

04-13-2016Obituaries
Mavric M. Chaney

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gerald J. Schuelke

04-13-2016Obituaries
Helen M. Lange

04-13-2016Obituaries
Norma E. Johnson

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Rescue Squad Card Party Winners

04-13-2016Obituaries
Beverly A. Hansen

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-13-2016Obituaries
Audrey S. Hanna

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Legion, Unit Meet April 19

04-13-2016Obituaries
Robert "Mick” M. Hanchek

04-13-2016Community - Wausaukee
Moran Appraisals at Wausaukee Library

04-13-2016Obituaries
Gladys K. Gantz

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wanda L. Fifarek

04-13-2016Obituaries
Dennis "Babe” H. Enderby

04-13-2016Obituaries
Richard W. Dielen

04-13-2016Obituaries
Wilbur L. Cook, Jr.

04-13-2016Obituaries
Warren J. Bernardy

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Florist Speaker at Elderly Services

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Craftfest at School May 7

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Lions Shooting, Sports Banquet June 23

04-13-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-13-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Rescue Squad Offers Sports Scholarships

04-13-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-13-2016Perspectives
From My Window


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think Donald Trump will be our next president?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2016
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites