space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* M&O Golf - Crivitz Wins Conference Nine Hole Match; Peshtigo Claims Annual Ryder Cup Event
* Local Track Squads Compete At 66th Annual Oconto Falls Invite
* Area Softball - M&O Heats Up as Second Round Begins
* M&O Baseball - State Ranked Coleman Continues Conference Run
* Marines Suffer First Set Back

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Track Stars Head To State

Peshtigo's Motkowski Is Top Seed In Division 2 High Jump; Bhatoya Competes In 2 Events



Making her way to state for the third time, Peshtigo senior Nicole Motkowski will go in as the number one seed and favorite to win the high jump. Motkowski went 5’4 to purse the title at the Freedom sectional Friday. Last year at state, Motkowski tied for third place with a 5’2.

Other Bulldogs joining Motkowski at state are senior Aaron Bhatoya in 800 meter run along with the 1600 relay foursome of Jake Romenesko, Colin Hass, Connor Smith and Bhatoya.

The tireless Bhatoya put together a record run during his second place time of 1:56.00. Bhatoya broke the school record held by Gabe Wagoner as well as the M-O Conference mark of 1:57.01 set by Darren Vandenberg of Niagara at state in 2006.

“All of our athletes did a fantastic job,” Peshtigo co-head coach Rick Neumann said. “Nicole won the high jump at 5’4 and cleared it easily, then set the bar at 5’6 to go after the conference record which she holds at 5’5. She came really close to making it. Aaron, obviously ran his best time ever. Had a strong first lap and a great finish. The time for the 1600 relay was their best of the year by two seconds.”

The best time in the 1600 relay was turned in by Freedom at 3:22.76 followed by Little Chute 3:24.40 and Peshtigo 3:26.34.

The Peshtigo boys saw Zack Neumann finish 5th in the shot put at 47’7.25, Jordan Berth 7th shot put (46’8.25) and 13th discus (125’5), 800 relay 10th and 400 relay 14th at 46.53. Neumann just missed out on a trip to state as Jackson Kania of Seymour was fourth at 48’5.75. Deangelo Johnson of Brillion was first in the shot put at 56’0.75.

Marc Willame of Oconto was 8th in the 200 meter dash 23.84 while the Oconto Falls 3200 relay team finished 6th at 8:29.91.

The Peshtigo girls saw a number of sectional qualifiers come up short of state as 3200 relay team was 9th (10:25.40), Mariah McDonough 11th 3200 (12:35.79), Claire Neumann 13th 200 (27.51), Maggie Thill 14th 300 hurdles (51.41), 1600 relay 10th (4:19.35) and Amanda Emmes 16th discus 91’4.

The Marinette girls had a great performance in the weights as freshman Morgan Florek was second in the shot put at 39’0.25, junior Megan Wagner third 38’9.25 and junior Emily Conley 7th 36’4.50. In the discus, Conley claimed 7th at 113’4, trailing champion Kristina Herman of Seymour at 127’8.

Other Marinette sectional athletes were Olivia Alloy 100 hurdles and triple jump 5th (34’2.75), Abby O’Neil 100 along with the 400 (12th) and 800 relay teams.

The area also had the number two high jumper as Carly Lemke of Oconto Falls went 5’3 in the finals.

Tori Hipke of Oconto claimed 7th in the 400 with a time of 1:01.81 along with Oconto Falls athletes Meghan Vandenack 7th pole vault 9’0 and Bailey Wolf 7th 1600 (5:22.29).

In the final team standings, the Seymour won the girls meet with 67 points with Marinette 14th 22, Oconto Falls 21st 11.50, Peshtigo 23rd 10 and Oconto 30th 2.

The boys title went to Freedom at 95 with Peshtigo 11th 20, Oconto Falls 31st with 3 points and Oconto 33rd with one.

Maurer Qualifies

In 3 D-2 Events

Foreign exchange student Tarzis Maurer of Florence-Niagara will be competing in three events at the D-2 state meet after putting on an impressive performance at the Bloomer sectional.

The fleet-footed Maurer finished 4th in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.54, 4th 200 22.96 while earning gold in the long jump at 21’8. The second place leap in the long jump was turned in by Ryan Hibbard of Ashland 21’6.

Jonah Bauer of Elk Mound won the 100 (11.23) and Eli Temanson of Stratford the 200 in 22.50.

Emma Baumgart will also be heading to state after finishing third in the 100 hurdles 16.79. The top two times were turned in by Jenna Franzwa of Mondovi 15.99 and Samantha Flandrick of Somerset 16.75.

Brooke Soderberg finished 14th in the 100 hurdles while the boys 800 relay was 9th at 1:37.47.



Coleman's Pillath Qualifies In Shot Put And Discus; Slaby Brothers, Fischer Pace Crivitz



Athletes from the M-O Conference will compete in 13 events in Division 3 action at the WIAA state meet in LaCrosse this weekend. The top four finishers in each event from the sectionals qualified for the state meet.

Leading the area will be five standouts taking part in multiple events. Coleman strongboy CJ Pillath will test his skills in the shot put and discus, Akeem Bates of Gillett tries his luck in the long and triple jump while Crivitz has a pair of dual competitors in Ben Fischer and Tyler Slaby. Fischer will compete in the 100 meter dash and 400 relay, being joined by Slaby who also earned a spot in the pole vault.

In the girls competition, Suring sophomore Az VanBellinger earned a spot in the 200 dash and on the 800 relay team.

Just a junior, Pillath claimed third place in the discus at 157’9, finishing behind Jacob VanAsten of Shiocton 165’5 and David Kornack of Edgar 163’5. Pillath hurled the shot put 52’2.5 for a runner-up spot behind gold medal winner Kornack of Edgar 56’7.5.

The talented Fischer capped a superb prep career by qualifying for a pair of state events and nearly made a third. Fischer was the third runner to cross the finish line in the 100 with a clocking of 11.64, trailing winner Jaron Olson of Marathon 11.45 and James Gordon III of Menominee Indian 11.55.

Fischer will also take part in the 400 relay with Tyler Slaby, Ryan Padgett and Micah Sessler as the foursome put together a 4th place time of 47.39. First place went to Marathon 44.64 followed by Newman Catholic 45.22 and Edgar 45.82.

Looking to qualify in three events, Fischer went 5’10 in the high jump for a 5th place mark. The top height was turned in by Morgan Malm of Loyal at 6’1 followed by Marcus Gabriel of Newman Catholic, Jacob Puent of Columbus Catholic and Andrew Pleshek of Greshman-Bowler all at 6’0.

The Slaby brothers continued the tradition of top notch pole vaulters for Crivitz, following in the foot steps of three-time defending state champion Jake Wiedemeier. Adam Slaby, a senior, earned third place points at 13’0 while sophomore Tyler went 12’6 for 4th place.

Gillett leaper Bates finished 4th in the triple jump at 41’4.5, one foot behind winner Drew Dix of Wild Rose 42’4.5. In the long jump, Bates sailed 20’6.75 for third place and six team points. Drew Payne of Gresham-Bowler was first at 21’9 with Kristian Welch of Iola-Scandinavia at 21’5.75. Creo VanBellinger of Suring was 8th at 18’11.

Roy O’Harrow of Lena-STAA came up with a third place time of 23.70 in the 200 meter dash to qualify for state. O’Harrow ran 24.00 in the preliminaries before cutting off .30 of a second. Tanner Hudziak of Wild Rose was first at 23.20 followed by Gordon of Menominee Indian 23.20.

Other Crivitz points came from Ryan Padgett with a 6th place time of 11.99 in the 100, Suring’s Creo VanBellinger 7th in the 400 at 54.42 and 8th long jump 18’11,Gillett’s Colin Weiss 6th in the pole vault (11’6), Mat Peterson 7th 110 hurdles and Alex Zeitler 8th 800 (2:12.55).

TIMESland area girls will represented in four events at the state meet...Suring’s 800 relay team, Brooke Gauthier shot put and Az VanBellinger 200 along with Taylor Kohls of Gillett in the discus.

Gauthier threw the shot put 34’5.25 for a fourth place finish. Ania Smith of Menominee Indian claimed top honors at 39’4 followed by Cassidy Detert of Marion 38’9.50 and Elizabeth Tess of Edgar 35’3.5.

A sophomore, VanBellinger earned a fourth place medal in the 200 meter dash with a time of 28.00, trailing the first place clocking of Alexand Hutchinson of Columbus Catholic 26.15.

The Suring quartet of Calley VanBellinger, Blake Seppel, Courtney Stelzer and Az VanBellinger checked in a 1:51.87 for 4th place. Wild Rose was first at 1:48.01 followed by Edgar 1:48.35 and Iola-Scandinavia 1:51.59.

Suring earned additional points from Katie Stegeman in the high jump with a 6th place effort of 4’10 and freshman Courtney Heimerl pole vault 6th 8’0.

Kohls qualified in the discus and nearly earned a shot put berth. In the discus, Kohls put together a throw of 119’3 with first place going to Ania Smith of Menominee Indian at 126’8.

The Suring girls had the top area finish at the Marathon sectional with a 22.33 points for 13th place, Gillett was 17th at 11 and Coleman 23rd with 2.33 points.

In the boys team competition, Crivitz placed 10th at 29, Gillett 15th 17, Coleman 18th 14, Lena-STAA 23rd 6 and Suring 26th 4.5.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire, Rescue May 9

05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Change Pembine School Board Meet

05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Post 66 Plans Memorial Rites

05-04-2016Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Greenhouse 5th Annual Plant Sale

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show May 7

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz American Legion Names New Officers

05-04-2016Obituaries
Lori A. Wilson

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Auxiliary Current Officers Remain

05-04-2016Obituaries
Morris W. Lange, Sr. 

05-04-2016Obituaries
Roger A. Kittson, Sr.

05-04-2016Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting is May 5

05-04-2016Obituaries
Arlene E. Jaeger

05-04-2016Obituaries
Michael L. Gilligan

05-04-2016Obituaries
Jean A. Kanzenbach

05-04-2016Obituaries
Carmen M. (Shallow) Danks

05-04-2016Obituaries
Alberta L. Risner-Clute

05-04-2016Community - Coleman
Pastor David Navis Seated With Pound Village Board

05-04-2016Obituaries
Michael C. Cloutier

05-04-2016Obituaries
Gerald H. Chenard

05-04-2016Community - Coleman
Equity Park Craft Fair, Flea Market on June 18

05-04-2016Obituaries
Earl E. Bramschreiber, Jr.

05-04-2016Obituaries
William F. Baumler, Jr.

05-04-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Pound Annual Rummage Sales May 20-21

05-04-2016Obituaries
Dorothy A. Anderson

05-04-2016Obituaries
Delbert G. Zahn

05-04-2016Obituaries
Donald A. Witt

05-04-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Legion Memorial Day Program May 30th

05-04-2016Obituaries
Gerald J. Williamsen

05-04-2016Obituaries
Virginia Wardecke

05-04-2016Obituaries
Suzanne M. Timock

05-04-2016Obituaries
Robert J. Taylor

05-04-2016Obituaries
Everett D. Stinehart

05-04-2016Front Page
Crivitz Fire Department Chosen For CBA/CRA Annual Awards

05-04-2016Obituaries
Earl Shallow

05-04-2016Obituaries
David L. Schingeck

05-04-2016Obituaries
John S. Ries,

05-04-2016Obituaries
James E. Reed Jr.

05-04-2016Obituaries
Ellsworth Luebeck

05-04-2016Obituaries
Hollis Lance

05-04-2016Obituaries
Margaret Kloida

05-04-2016Obituaries
Dorothy A. Holmquist

05-04-2016Obituaries
Frank J. Bretl, Jr.

05-04-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-04-2016Front Page
Council Approves Design, Survey for Civic Center

05-04-2016Perspectives
From our readers

05-04-2016Front Page
Lena School Considers Europe Educational Trip for High Schoolers

05-04-2016Perspectives
From My Window

05-04-2016Front Page
Peshtigo School Ad Hoc Looks To Next Referendum Attempt

05-04-2016Front Page
Coleman Considers ATV Trails in Village

05-04-2016Sports
M&O Golf - Crivitz Wins Conference Nine Hole Match; Peshtigo Claims Annual Ryder Cup Event

05-04-2016Sports
Local Track Squads Compete At 66th Annual Oconto Falls Invite

05-04-2016Sports
Area Softball - M&O Heats Up as Second Round Begins

05-04-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - State Ranked Coleman Continues Conference Run

04-28-2016Sports
Marines Suffer First Set Back

04-28-2016Sports
Marines Win Mega Meet; Oconto Tops Crivitz Invite

04-28-2016Sports
Area Athletes Standout at Rosholt/Suring Invites

04-28-2016Sports
Peshtigo Stays Perfect to Pace Conference

04-28-2016Obituaries
Marian E. Smiltneck

04-28-2016Obituaries
Lucinda L. Reinhold

04-28-2016Obituaries
John M. Quinn II

04-28-2016Obituaries
Monica A. Nackers

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard G. Mushynski                                 

04-28-2016Obituaries
Russell P. Linsmeier

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patricia A. Klann

04-28-2016Obituaries
Josephine E. Hilton

04-28-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-28-2016Obituaries
Clarence C. Frewerd

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth E. Erdman

04-28-2016Obituaries
Gerald Cottrell

04-28-2016Obituaries
Kenneth J. Cardinal

04-28-2016Obituaries
Erna H. Brucher

04-28-2016Obituaries
Carol Brough

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Bishoff

04-28-2016Obituaries
Raymond E. Behnke

04-28-2016Obituaries
Wayne Utecht Sr

04-28-2016Obituaries
Mary R. Williams

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen D. Sunstrom

04-28-2016Obituaries
Eileen M. Ries

04-28-2016Obituaries
James E. Reed

04-28-2016Obituaries
Richard A. Posz

04-28-2016Obituaries
Jean E. Combes

04-28-2016Obituaries
Patrick D. Butler

04-28-2016Obituaries
Ethel Bundy

04-28-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-28-2016Perspectives
From My Window

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
WPS Safety Training for Emergency Responders

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-28-2016Community - Wausaukee
T/Wausaukee Awards Bid For Blacktop, Chip Seal

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Meeting May 5th

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Gun Show May 7

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Elects Slate of Officers

04-28-2016Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Schools Regain Sparsity Aid and $175,000 for 2015-16 Year

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Pound Annual Rummage Sales May 20-21

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Oconto County Breakfast On the Farm June 12th

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Dairy Producer, Ag Group Meets Apr. 26

04-28-2016Community - Coleman
Equity Park Craft Fair, Flea Market on June 18

04-28-2016Front Page
State Commander, Historian Guests At Legionnaire Dinner

04-28-2016Front Page
Peshtigo OKs Kutz Road Pay, Pottratz Admits Error

04-28-2016Front Page
Janke To Replace Longsine As Oconto County Chief Deputy

04-28-2016Front Page
Investigation Complete in Death of 2 City Residents

04-28-2016Front Page
Coleman School Board To Meet On Non-Renewals

04-20-2016Front Page
Emergency Rescue Squad Gets Chest Compressor

04-20-2016Sports
Peshtigo/Marinette Golf Teams Off To Strong Start

04-20-2016Sports
Area Track & Field - Suring Girls / Peshtigo Boys Win Crivitz Multi-Meet

04-20-2016Front Page
County Board Elects Mark Anderson Chair, 17 to 12

04-20-2016Front Page
Bauer Gains Two Votes In Recount, Van Beek Still Wins

04-20-2016Front Page
Marinette County Hires New Facilities Director

04-20-2016Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Announces 2016 Persons of the Year Award Winners

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Softball - Bulldogs Remain Undefeated, Continue Win Streak into 2016 Season

04-20-2016Sports
M&O Baseball - Crivitz Stuns Peshtigo, Coleman Gains Sole Possession of First Place

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Mattison Bids Farewell After 14 Years On County Board

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Lists Several Appointments, Resignation

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire, Rescue Offers Scholarship

04-20-2016Community - Wausaukee
Meeting on US 141 Reconstruction Apr. 29

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Library Lists Programs

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Coleman Election School Cancass

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
New Earth Day Bags

04-20-2016Perspectives
Country Cousin

04-20-2016Community - Coleman
Womans Club Lists 2 Events

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
PO Asks Residents To Stamp Out Hunger

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
AARP Driver Refresher Course

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
13th Crivitz Spring Craftfest is May 7

04-20-2016Perspectives
From our readers

04-20-2016Community - Crivitz
3 Crivitz Students Advance In "Yes”

04-20-2016Perspectives
Norma Abbie Kradecki, 95, went to be with her Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ on February 28, 2016. Norma was born 11/11/1920 in Crivitz, Wi to Ida and John Boehmke. She graduated from Crivitz High School and moved to Cudahy, WI and worked for Briggs & Stra

04-20-2016Obituaries
Norma A. Kradecki

04-20-2016Obituaries
Gene D. Zehren

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dorothy C. Winter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Judith Wiltzius

04-20-2016Obituaries
Glenn L. Sundquist

04-20-2016Obituaries
Milton H. Schwartz

04-20-2016Obituaries
David G. Schlies

04-20-2016Obituaries
Raeleen A. Rupert

04-20-2016Obituaries
Richard "Mush” Myshynski

04-20-2016Obituaries
Diana T. Monaco

04-20-2016Obituaries
Elizabeth Link

04-20-2016Obituaries
Andrew J. LaBarbera

04-20-2016Obituaries
Lawrence "Bud" Kralovetz

04-20-2016Obituaries
Patsy Kamin

04-20-2016Obituaries
Marilyn Hyser

04-20-2016Obituaries
Nancy A. Hoida

04-20-2016Obituaries
Delores T. Groy

04-20-2016Obituaries
Arnold M. DeGrand

04-20-2016Obituaries
Kathryn Chambers

04-20-2016Obituaries
Mary J. Arndt

04-20-2016Obituaries
Hildagard E. Anderson

04-20-2016Obituaries
Benjamin J. Tart Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Robert Stearns, Sr.

04-20-2016Obituaries
Dale E. Sleeter

04-20-2016Obituaries
Carol F. Shafman


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think Donald Trump will be our next president?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2016
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites