space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Menominee Sportsman Fall Trap League Begins Sept. 1
* 2015 Volleyball Season Underway
* Bulldogs K.O. Kewaunee; Smith Leads Strong Defense
* Russ’s Rangers Win in Final Seconds, 20-14
* Marines Seek to Re-establish in North Eastern Conference

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Track Stars Head To State

Peshtigo's Motkowski Is Top Seed In Division 2 High Jump; Bhatoya Competes In 2 Events



Making her way to state for the third time, Peshtigo senior Nicole Motkowski will go in as the number one seed and favorite to win the high jump. Motkowski went 5’4 to purse the title at the Freedom sectional Friday. Last year at state, Motkowski tied for third place with a 5’2.

Other Bulldogs joining Motkowski at state are senior Aaron Bhatoya in 800 meter run along with the 1600 relay foursome of Jake Romenesko, Colin Hass, Connor Smith and Bhatoya.

The tireless Bhatoya put together a record run during his second place time of 1:56.00. Bhatoya broke the school record held by Gabe Wagoner as well as the M-O Conference mark of 1:57.01 set by Darren Vandenberg of Niagara at state in 2006.

“All of our athletes did a fantastic job,” Peshtigo co-head coach Rick Neumann said. “Nicole won the high jump at 5’4 and cleared it easily, then set the bar at 5’6 to go after the conference record which she holds at 5’5. She came really close to making it. Aaron, obviously ran his best time ever. Had a strong first lap and a great finish. The time for the 1600 relay was their best of the year by two seconds.”

The best time in the 1600 relay was turned in by Freedom at 3:22.76 followed by Little Chute 3:24.40 and Peshtigo 3:26.34.

The Peshtigo boys saw Zack Neumann finish 5th in the shot put at 47’7.25, Jordan Berth 7th shot put (46’8.25) and 13th discus (125’5), 800 relay 10th and 400 relay 14th at 46.53. Neumann just missed out on a trip to state as Jackson Kania of Seymour was fourth at 48’5.75. Deangelo Johnson of Brillion was first in the shot put at 56’0.75.

Marc Willame of Oconto was 8th in the 200 meter dash 23.84 while the Oconto Falls 3200 relay team finished 6th at 8:29.91.

The Peshtigo girls saw a number of sectional qualifiers come up short of state as 3200 relay team was 9th (10:25.40), Mariah McDonough 11th 3200 (12:35.79), Claire Neumann 13th 200 (27.51), Maggie Thill 14th 300 hurdles (51.41), 1600 relay 10th (4:19.35) and Amanda Emmes 16th discus 91’4.

The Marinette girls had a great performance in the weights as freshman Morgan Florek was second in the shot put at 39’0.25, junior Megan Wagner third 38’9.25 and junior Emily Conley 7th 36’4.50. In the discus, Conley claimed 7th at 113’4, trailing champion Kristina Herman of Seymour at 127’8.

Other Marinette sectional athletes were Olivia Alloy 100 hurdles and triple jump 5th (34’2.75), Abby O’Neil 100 along with the 400 (12th) and 800 relay teams.

The area also had the number two high jumper as Carly Lemke of Oconto Falls went 5’3 in the finals.

Tori Hipke of Oconto claimed 7th in the 400 with a time of 1:01.81 along with Oconto Falls athletes Meghan Vandenack 7th pole vault 9’0 and Bailey Wolf 7th 1600 (5:22.29).

In the final team standings, the Seymour won the girls meet with 67 points with Marinette 14th 22, Oconto Falls 21st 11.50, Peshtigo 23rd 10 and Oconto 30th 2.

The boys title went to Freedom at 95 with Peshtigo 11th 20, Oconto Falls 31st with 3 points and Oconto 33rd with one.

Maurer Qualifies

In 3 D-2 Events

Foreign exchange student Tarzis Maurer of Florence-Niagara will be competing in three events at the D-2 state meet after putting on an impressive performance at the Bloomer sectional.

The fleet-footed Maurer finished 4th in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.54, 4th 200 22.96 while earning gold in the long jump at 21’8. The second place leap in the long jump was turned in by Ryan Hibbard of Ashland 21’6.

Jonah Bauer of Elk Mound won the 100 (11.23) and Eli Temanson of Stratford the 200 in 22.50.

Emma Baumgart will also be heading to state after finishing third in the 100 hurdles 16.79. The top two times were turned in by Jenna Franzwa of Mondovi 15.99 and Samantha Flandrick of Somerset 16.75.

Brooke Soderberg finished 14th in the 100 hurdles while the boys 800 relay was 9th at 1:37.47.



Coleman's Pillath Qualifies In Shot Put And Discus; Slaby Brothers, Fischer Pace Crivitz



Athletes from the M-O Conference will compete in 13 events in Division 3 action at the WIAA state meet in LaCrosse this weekend. The top four finishers in each event from the sectionals qualified for the state meet.

Leading the area will be five standouts taking part in multiple events. Coleman strongboy CJ Pillath will test his skills in the shot put and discus, Akeem Bates of Gillett tries his luck in the long and triple jump while Crivitz has a pair of dual competitors in Ben Fischer and Tyler Slaby. Fischer will compete in the 100 meter dash and 400 relay, being joined by Slaby who also earned a spot in the pole vault.

In the girls competition, Suring sophomore Az VanBellinger earned a spot in the 200 dash and on the 800 relay team.

Just a junior, Pillath claimed third place in the discus at 157’9, finishing behind Jacob VanAsten of Shiocton 165’5 and David Kornack of Edgar 163’5. Pillath hurled the shot put 52’2.5 for a runner-up spot behind gold medal winner Kornack of Edgar 56’7.5.

The talented Fischer capped a superb prep career by qualifying for a pair of state events and nearly made a third. Fischer was the third runner to cross the finish line in the 100 with a clocking of 11.64, trailing winner Jaron Olson of Marathon 11.45 and James Gordon III of Menominee Indian 11.55.

Fischer will also take part in the 400 relay with Tyler Slaby, Ryan Padgett and Micah Sessler as the foursome put together a 4th place time of 47.39. First place went to Marathon 44.64 followed by Newman Catholic 45.22 and Edgar 45.82.

Looking to qualify in three events, Fischer went 5’10 in the high jump for a 5th place mark. The top height was turned in by Morgan Malm of Loyal at 6’1 followed by Marcus Gabriel of Newman Catholic, Jacob Puent of Columbus Catholic and Andrew Pleshek of Greshman-Bowler all at 6’0.

The Slaby brothers continued the tradition of top notch pole vaulters for Crivitz, following in the foot steps of three-time defending state champion Jake Wiedemeier. Adam Slaby, a senior, earned third place points at 13’0 while sophomore Tyler went 12’6 for 4th place.

Gillett leaper Bates finished 4th in the triple jump at 41’4.5, one foot behind winner Drew Dix of Wild Rose 42’4.5. In the long jump, Bates sailed 20’6.75 for third place and six team points. Drew Payne of Gresham-Bowler was first at 21’9 with Kristian Welch of Iola-Scandinavia at 21’5.75. Creo VanBellinger of Suring was 8th at 18’11.

Roy O’Harrow of Lena-STAA came up with a third place time of 23.70 in the 200 meter dash to qualify for state. O’Harrow ran 24.00 in the preliminaries before cutting off .30 of a second. Tanner Hudziak of Wild Rose was first at 23.20 followed by Gordon of Menominee Indian 23.20.

Other Crivitz points came from Ryan Padgett with a 6th place time of 11.99 in the 100, Suring’s Creo VanBellinger 7th in the 400 at 54.42 and 8th long jump 18’11,Gillett’s Colin Weiss 6th in the pole vault (11’6), Mat Peterson 7th 110 hurdles and Alex Zeitler 8th 800 (2:12.55).

TIMESland area girls will represented in four events at the state meet...Suring’s 800 relay team, Brooke Gauthier shot put and Az VanBellinger 200 along with Taylor Kohls of Gillett in the discus.

Gauthier threw the shot put 34’5.25 for a fourth place finish. Ania Smith of Menominee Indian claimed top honors at 39’4 followed by Cassidy Detert of Marion 38’9.50 and Elizabeth Tess of Edgar 35’3.5.

A sophomore, VanBellinger earned a fourth place medal in the 200 meter dash with a time of 28.00, trailing the first place clocking of Alexand Hutchinson of Columbus Catholic 26.15.

The Suring quartet of Calley VanBellinger, Blake Seppel, Courtney Stelzer and Az VanBellinger checked in a 1:51.87 for 4th place. Wild Rose was first at 1:48.01 followed by Edgar 1:48.35 and Iola-Scandinavia 1:51.59.

Suring earned additional points from Katie Stegeman in the high jump with a 6th place effort of 4’10 and freshman Courtney Heimerl pole vault 6th 8’0.

Kohls qualified in the discus and nearly earned a shot put berth. In the discus, Kohls put together a throw of 119’3 with first place going to Ania Smith of Menominee Indian at 126’8.

The Suring girls had the top area finish at the Marathon sectional with a 22.33 points for 13th place, Gillett was 17th at 11 and Coleman 23rd with 2.33 points.

In the boys team competition, Crivitz placed 10th at 29, Gillett 15th 17, Coleman 18th 14, Lena-STAA 23rd 6 and Suring 26th 4.5.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
08-27-2015Sports
Menominee Sportsman Fall Trap League Begins Sept. 1

08-27-2015Sports
2015 Volleyball Season Underway

08-27-2015Sports
Bulldogs K.O. Kewaunee; Smith Leads Strong Defense

08-27-2015Sports
Russ’s Rangers Win in Final Seconds, 20-14

08-27-2015Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Picnic Is Big Success

08-27-2015Community - Wausaukee
50 Units Goal in Blood Drive

08-27-2015Community - Crivitz
Stephenson Seeks Lower Speed Limits, Snowplow Bids

08-27-2015Community - Crivitz
Soup to Nuts Host Marovich Dinner Show

08-27-2015Community - Crivitz
Maye, Nelson Get Scholarships

08-27-2015Community - Crivitz
Final Movie in the Park Aug. 27

08-27-2015Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Starts Sept. 11

08-27-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-27-2015Perspectives
Love Isn’t Labor

08-27-2015Perspectives
Our Prayer

08-27-2015Perspectives
To the Editor:

08-27-2015Perspectives
Letter to Editor:

08-27-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

08-27-2015Community - Coleman
New Staff Members For Coleman School District

08-27-2015Obituaries
John C. Wessel

08-27-2015Obituaries
William Allen Swenson

08-27-2015Community - Coleman
Special School Board Meeting

08-27-2015Obituaries
Richard G. Smith Sr.

08-27-2015Community - Coleman
North Country Kickers Start Dance Lessons

08-27-2015Obituaries
Peter E. Smith

08-27-2015Community - Coleman
Area Senior Club To Meet Aug. 31

08-27-2015Obituaries
Donald L. Samsa

08-27-2015Obituaries
Marvin F. Reindl

08-27-2015Obituaries
Shirley M. Race

08-27-2015Obituaries
Todd A. Millette

08-27-2015Obituaries
Brenda L. Kopatz

08-27-2015Front Page
Large Crowd at “Walk in the Past” at Fire Cemetery

08-27-2015Obituaries
Dennis M. Klaus

08-27-2015Obituaries
Gary J. Homa

08-27-2015Front Page
County Hires Firm for Capital Improvement Loans

08-27-2015Obituaries
Jack Christian

08-27-2015Front Page
Saputo Cheese Gives $25,000 for New Coleman School Playground

08-27-2015Obituaries
John C. Wessel

08-27-2015Obituaries
William A. Swenson

08-27-2015Front Page
Crivitz High School Debt Will Be Paid Off In 2017

08-27-2015Obituaries
Richard G. Smith Sr.

08-27-2015Front Page
Famed Researcher Offers Advice, Information on Parkinson’s Disease

08-27-2015Obituaries
Peter E. Smith

08-27-2015Obituaries
Donald L. Samsa

08-27-2015Obituaries
Marvin F. Reindl

08-27-2015Obituaries
Shirley M. Race

08-27-2015Obituaries
Todd A. Millette

08-27-2015Obituaries
Brenda L. Kopatz

08-27-2015Obituaries
Dennis M. Klaus

08-27-2015Obituaries
Gary J. Homa

08-27-2015Obituaries
Jack Christian

08-27-2015Obituaries
Dale J. Wawrzon

08-27-2015Obituaries
Genevieve Sinclair

08-27-2015Obituaries
Richard A. Nordgren

08-27-2015Obituaries
Timothy M. Kloida

08-27-2015Obituaries
Mary S.House

08-27-2015Obituaries
Dolores A. Betzinger

08-27-2015Obituaries
Laurence W. Berggren

08-26-2015Obituaries
Kathleen M. Berg

08-26-2015Obituaries
Harry Behnke

08-19-2015Sports
Marines Seek to Re-establish in North Eastern Conference

08-19-2015Sports
Oconto River Kids Plan Bear Hunt

08-19-2015Sports
Peshtigo river Bowhunters Rinehart Shoot Big Success

08-19-2015Sports
M&O Football Teams Gear Up For 2015 Season

08-19-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-19-2015Perspectives
From our readers

08-19-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

08-19-2015Obituaries
Dale J. Wawrzon

08-19-2015Obituaries
Kenneth L. Wangberg

08-19-2015Obituaries
Joseph Turner

08-19-2015Obituaries
Ray Trever Jr.

08-19-2015Obituaries
Marvin F. Reindl

08-19-2015Obituaries
Marilyn A. Peterson

08-19-2015Obituaries
Genevieve L. Mortier

08-19-2015Obituaries
Allen Miller

08-19-2015Obituaries
Donald D. Jones

08-19-2015Obituaries
Beverly A. Hansen

08-19-2015Obituaries
Martha E. Gardon

08-19-2015Obituaries
Mary Braun

08-19-2015Obituaries
James F. Ganter

08-19-2015Obituaries
Karen J. Smeiska

08-19-2015Obituaries
Sophie M. Strojny

08-19-2015Obituaries
Arthur W. Spaude 

08-19-2015Obituaries
Nancy L. Rowe

08-19-2015Obituaries
Gerald W. Reiswitz, Sr

08-19-2015Obituaries
Courtney R. Mackie Jr.

08-19-2015Obituaries
Arnella C. Lohr

08-19-2015Obituaries
Laura A. Lesperance

08-19-2015Obituaries
Tina M. Kowalski

08-19-2015Obituaries
Richard H. Klawitter

08-19-2015Obituaries
Donald D. Jones

08-19-2015Obituaries
Joyce Jendrusiak

08-19-2015Obituaries
Earl T. Guseck

08-19-2015Obituaries
Louis J. Derocher

08-19-2015Obituaries
Helen M. Baye

08-19-2015News
Suring Library Used Book Sale

08-19-2015News
Marinette Rec Kids Night Out

08-19-2015News
Free School Supply Distribution Aug. 25

08-19-2015Community - Wausaukee
Lumbermill Has 100’ Tree

08-19-2015Community - Wausaukee
Seeks Tree Award, Plans Propane Bulk Tank Area

08-19-2015Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee School Considers Day Care, Name Russ Grid Coach

08-19-2015Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam Aug. 21

08-19-2015Community - Crivitz
Loomis Day Potluck Sept. 27

08-19-2015Community - Crivitz
Dama Seeks Nominees In Need of Furnace

08-19-2015Community - Crivitz
New Pastor at Crivitz Faith Ev. Presbyterian

08-19-2015Community - Coleman
Free School Supply Distribution Aug. 25

08-19-2015Community - Coleman
CHS ‘54 Class Luncheon Oct. 7

08-19-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board, Committee Meetings Set

08-19-2015Community - Coleman
Coleman Elementary Open House Aug. 27

08-19-2015Front Page
Curbs and Gutters Aid Drainage, Control Traffic, Cut Maintenance

08-19-2015Front Page
Peshtigo Board Sets Vote Nov. 3 For New School

08-19-2015Front Page
Come To The Fair! Fun Starts Aug. 27

08-19-2015Front Page
Forest, Parks Income Up; Sales Tax Down $200,000

08-19-2015Front Page
Peshtigo Rejects Mower Tractor, Buys Fire Truck

08-12-2015Sports
Predators Upset Redbirds for Wishigan Title

08-12-2015Sports
Organization Gives Youth a Chance to Experience the “Game of a Lifetime”

08-12-2015Sports
Antlerless Tags Available Aug. 17

08-12-2015Sports
Local Athlete Seeks Future in Olympic Competition

08-12-2015Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-12-2015Perspectives
From our readers

08-12-2015Perspectives
Tales from the old-timer

08-12-2015Obituaries
Philip F. Wanner Jr.

08-12-2015Obituaries
Donald R. Waldrop

08-12-2015Obituaries
James A. Thogersen Minor

08-12-2015Obituaries
William B. Robelia

08-12-2015Obituaries
Lorraine M. Renton

08-12-2015Obituaries
Marie A. Ravet

08-12-2015Obituaries
Dorothy M. Paris

08-12-2015Obituaries
Ryan R. McDonald 

08-12-2015Obituaries
Shirley A. Marsden

08-12-2015Obituaries
June J. Maier

08-12-2015Obituaries
Robert M. Le Sage Sr.

08-12-2015Obituaries
Blaine A. Hyska

08-12-2015Obituaries
Daniel H. Drifka

08-12-2015Obituaries
Joseph H. Delfosse

08-12-2015Obituaries
Richard A. Chevalier

08-12-2015Obituaries
Myril A. Brix Jr.

08-12-2015Obituaries
Jeanne L. Braun

08-12-2015Obituaries
Elaine M. Aronson

08-12-2015Obituaries
Debra L. Polzin

08-12-2015Obituaries
Cecelia M. Peterson

08-12-2015Obituaries
Gloria M. Kuder

08-12-2015Obituaries
Ordamae King

08-12-2015Obituaries
Barbara J. Kane

08-12-2015Obituaries
June H. Johnson

08-12-2015Obituaries
Robert L. Hedmark

08-12-2015Obituaries
LaVerne Hamblen

08-12-2015Obituaries
Everett R. Gratto

08-12-2015Obituaries
Lea A. Gerhartz

08-12-2015Obituaries
Dorothy (Pizinski) L. Demarce

08-12-2015Obituaries
Dorothy M. Brock


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Will the Packers make it to the Super Bowl this season?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2015
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites