space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From My Window
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Three Marinette Golfers Named Academic All-State
* Coleman and Peshtigo Claim Conference Crowns
* Marinette High School Sports Hall Of Fame
* Crivitz Takes Down Northern Elite By One Score, Take MONLPC Small Crown
* Area Football

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Athletes Decide Conference Titles

Issue Date: May 17, 2018

Peshtigo Boys Second, Girls Fifth at First Packerland Track Championship; Kitzinger & Prange Claim NEC Titles

Peshtigo's boys were second in the Packerland Conference Championships, held in Algoma on Monday, May 14.

Jerod Jandt finished first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.23 seconds, while Austin Rozzi was seventh. Jandt also claimed second in the 200-meter (22.56), just .03 seconds off first. Cam Barrette was third (23.75) and Austin Liske took 10th (25.14).

Jandt added a second-place finish in the long jump (20'5"), with Liske in fifth (19'2.25").

Barrette won the 400-meter dash (53.13), with teammate Reid Marquardt not far behind (53.47) in second. Marquardt claimed second in the 800 (2:07.55), while Cole Trimberger was fourth (2:10.10).

Trimberger took sixth in the 1600 (4:53.88). Caleb Smith was eighth (5:05.94) and Jack Collins came in 10th (5:10.91). Smith was eighth in the 3200 (11:23.77) and Collins was again 10th (11:58.02).

Mitchell VanVooren won both the 110-meter hurdles (14.96) and 300-meter hurdles (42.29).

"Mitchell has been a terror with the hurdles," Bulldogs coach Joe Nault said, noting that the 110-meter time broke a Peshtigo record that had stood for 15 years.

Max Rauch won the pole vault (13'7"), with Nick Parrett taking fifth (9'6").

Casey Kamm was ninth in the discus (104'). In the high jump, Seth Davis was third (5'8") and Joe Sodini tied for fifth (5'4"). Sodini was also ninth in the triple jump (34'8.5").

The Peshtigo 4x100 team of Jesse Jandt, Zach LeMahieu, Luke McMahon and Casey Kamm was fourth (48.55). In the 4x200, Liske, Rozzi, Jandt and Parrett were third (1:37.81).

A 4x400 team of VanVooren, Barrette, Trimberger and Marquardt won gold (3:38.56), while a 4x800 team of Jon Schaut, Will Corgan, McMahon and Matt Jornlin placed sixth (10:21.07).

"The boys did everything they needed to and more," Nault said. "Peshtigo didn't get out-performed, we got beat by depth. The kids fought hard and have numerous personal bests and six first-place medals to show for it, including a new school record and a Packerland Conference Meet record."

The Peshtigo girls were fifth of eight teams.

Katrina Salmen was the team's top finisher, taking second in the 3200-meter (12:47.42) and 1600-meter (5:42.88).

Allie Mayhew took sixth in the 100-meter dash (14.33) and eighth in the 200 (29.93). Viola Smith was fifth in the 200 (29.61). Smith was also fourth in the pole vault (7'6") and sixth in the long jump (14'6.75").

In the 800, Brenna Schoenebeck was seventh (2:53.83) and Emily Halfmann was ninth (3:02.80). Schoenebeck added a ninth-place finish in the high jump (4'2").

Gabby Perry took third in the 100-meter hurdles (18.83), while Sidney Gullicksen took fifth (20.12) and Nellie Bibb (22.02). Perry took sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.75) and Gullciksen was ninth (1:03.34). Gullicksen was ninth in the triple jump (26'10").

Maria Powers took fifth in the shot put (31'2.25") and Nadia Khayat placed 10th (25'2"). Powers was sixth in the discus (95'1") and Hannah Swanson took 10th (71'1").

A 4x100 team of Gullicksen, Danielle Lemke, Courtney Kodric and Khayat was sixth (1:00.25) and a 4x200 team of Schoenebeck, Khayat, Lemke and Mayhew was fourth (2:02.21).

In the 4x400, Schoenebeck, Perry, Smith and Swanson were fourth (4:42.70). A 4x800 team of Swanson, Salmen, Emily Halfmann and Powers took fifth (12:38.06).

"We may have a small team, but the girls work hard, have a lot of heart and are committed to their team," Bulldogs coach Stephanie Nault said. "For a total of 14 eligible competitors, they competed hard and left it all out on the track."

Oconto's boys were sixth of nine and the girls were eighth.

For the Blue Devil boys, Isaac Woller was fifth in the 100-meter dash (11.97), while Eddie Russel was 10th (12.58). Woller added a fourth-place finish in the 200 (23.76).

In the 400-meter, Kyle Stoll was fifth (55.44). Riley Skarda took seventh in the 800 (2:17.65) and Stoll was eighth (2:18.10).

Josh Woller took seventh in the 1600-meter (4:54.80) and third in the 3200 (10:51.54).

Brody Gallagher took sixth in the pole vault (9'), eighth in the long jump (18'7.5") and 10th in the triple jump (34'8").

A 4x200 team took fifth with a team of Gallagher, Zach Robenhorst, Skarda and Isaac Woller (1:42.05) and a 4x800 team of Josh Woller, Skarda, Stoll and Giffyn Olive was third (9:28.80).

For the girls, McKayla Russell was third in the pole vault (8'), eighth in the 100-meter dash (14.52) and 10th in the 200 (30.46).

A 4x100 team of Desirae Steier, Kaylee Shultz, Jadyn Floyd and Hannah Pecha took seventh (1:01.13), as did a 4x200 team of Steier, Shultz, Floyd and Russell (2:09.80) and a 4x400 taem of Shultz, Floyd, Steier and Becca Mikulsky (5:21.52).

Adiah Fulcher took 10th in the triple jump (26'8").

Marines Kitzinger and Prange Claim Titles at NEC Conference Meet

Marinette's girls were fourth at Saturday's North Eastern Conference Championships, with the Oconto Falls girls taking sixth of 10 teams.

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter for the Marines (1:00.72), while also taking fourth in the 800 (2:34.10). Kimberly Carviou was ninth in the 800 (2:44.72) and eighth in the 1600 (6:06.43). Samantha Pieper was 10th (6:12.58).

Danae Prange won the triple jump (35'1") for Marinette, who also had some success in the throwing events.

In the shot put, Emily Paulsen was second (34'7"), with Paige Florek just three inches shorter at 34'4". Florek took third in the discus as well (93').

Aliya Brown took seventh in the 100-meter dash (13.57), with Sherrie Wu taking 10th (13.84). Wu was also seventh in the long jump (14'8").

Ciara Grawey was 10th in the 100-meter hurdles (18.31) and ninth in the pole vault (7'6").

A 4x100 team of Brown, Grawey, Wu and Courtney Anderson took fourth (54.27). A 4x200 team of Riley Renne, Mariah Boye, Cailey Erickson and Emma Erickson was seventh (2:03.59).

Boye, Kitzinger, Megan Mckenney and Cora Wendt took fifth in the 4x400 (4:38.78) and the Marine team was seventh in the 4x800. The team consisted of Mckenney, Wendt, Pieper and Makennah Jasper.

For the Oconto Falls girls, Ericka Havemeier took sixth in the 100-meter dash (13.32) and fifth in the 200 (26.70). Autumn Magnin took ninth in the 200 (27.62) and Autumn Canavera was eighth in the 400 (1:03.83).

In the 800-meter run, Breanna Sadowskiw as fifth (2:38.36), Amelia Rice took sixth (2:39.93) and Grace Williams came in seventh (2:41.57). Sadowski was fifth in the 1600 (5:46.43).

Kari Albrecht was sixth in the 100-meter hurdles (17.44) and Catt Moeller took ninth (18.29). Albrecht also placed third in the 300-meter hurdles (50.16).

Emily Gonnering was sixth in the discus (87'7"). In the high jump, Rickaela Ludwig took seventh (4'8") and Rice placed 10th (4'6"). Moeller tied for ninth in the pole vault (7'6").

A 4x100 team of Rayne Winans, Morgan VanHaren, Ludwig and Katie Kurth took sixth (55.23). In the 4x200, Kennedy Kratz, Elizabeth Ausloos, Magnin and Havemeier were second (1:51.12).

A 4x400 team of Williams, Rice, Magnin and Canavera took fourth (4:30.00) and the Panther 4x800 squad of Williams, Rice, Carly Kratz and Canvera was fifth (11:08.77).

Oconto Falls' boys were eighth of 10 teams, while the Marinette boys were ninth.

For the Panthers, Brent Wolf was second in the 300-meter hurdles (41.92) and fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (16.30). He also claimed seventh in the triple jump (37'7.75").

Keeshawn Katers tied for 10th in the 100-meter dash (11.98). Evan Roberts placed fourth in the 800-meter run (2:08.33) and Brody Schindel was sixth in the 1600 (4:57.88).

Dakota Carriveau tied for sixth in the shot put (43'9"), while Zack Larsen was ninth (40'1"). Colton Rohr was fifth in the discus (120'7") and Carriveau's 110'6" was good for ninth.

Clayton Wirhanowicz took seventh in the high jump (5'6"), with Kade Brabant taking home a tie for eighth (5'6"). Aaron Gonnering took 10th in the triple jump (37'7.75").

A 4x100 relay team of Carriveau, Katers, Noah Stary and Gonnering took eighth (47.61). A 4x200 team of Joe Rost, Jacob Saari, Owen Huber and Gonnering was seventh (1:40.21). A 4x400 team of Wolf, Stary, Huber and Roberts took seventh (3:47.41) and a 4x800 team of Schindel, Noah Ludemann, Stary and Roberts took fourth (8:43.29).

Marinette's Alex Shaw was eighth in the 100-meter dash (11.83), sixth in the 200 (23.75), eighth in the 400-meter (55.03) and 11th in the high jump (5'4").

Carson Polomis took fourth in the 1600-meter (4:45.41) and tied for sixth in the 3200 (10:36.16).

In the 110-meter hurdles, Jeremy Wendt took fifth (16.79) and Dylon Fewins came in eighth (19.39). Wendt added a fourth-place finish in the high jump (5'10").

In the pole vault, Samuel McClain took eighth (10'6").

A 4x100 team of Dalton Weissgerber, Darrell Dufek, McClain and Anthony Jardeen took fifth (47.02). In the 4x200, Dufek, Jardeen, Wendt and McClain were fifth (1:39.67).

A 4x400 team of Matt Swenson, Sean Holk, Tony Courchaine and Richard Green placed ninth (4:11.14) and a 4x800 team of Swenson, Courchaine, Green and Matt Maye placed seventh (9:27.66).




Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
10-18-2018Obituaries
Joseph Bikowski

10-18-2018Obituaries
Kurt Burge

10-18-2018Obituaries
Agnes Campbell

10-18-2018Obituaries
Byford A. Carter

10-18-2018Obituaries
Sandra Dubovenko

10-18-2018Obituaries
Lorraine M. Ehlert

10-18-2018Obituaries
Roger C. Eklund

10-18-2018Obituaries
Kathryn A. Firgens

10-18-2018Obituaries
Terry Flannery

10-18-2018Obituaries
Jamie Glish

10-18-2018Obituaries
Dean Grant

10-18-2018Obituaries
Mary P. Gribbons

10-18-2018Obituaries
Mildred R. Haulotte

10-18-2018Obituaries
Donald Hirsch

10-18-2018Obituaries
Harold K. Johnson

10-18-2018Obituaries
Wayne F. Louis

10-18-2018Obituaries
Daniel O. Lynch

10-18-2018Obituaries
Ida F. Maske

10-18-2018Obituaries
Linda E. Nicklaus

10-18-2018Obituaries
Matthew A. Neshek

10-18-2018Obituaries
Judith A. Piel  

10-18-2018Obituaries
Robert A. Portlock

10-18-2018Obituaries
Retta L. Rousseau

10-18-2018Obituaries
Janice Santos

10-18-2018Obituaries
Erma E. Schroeder

10-18-2018Obituaries
Joan M. Thurow

10-18-2018Obituaries
Emil Vandermause

10-18-2018Obituaries
Everett L. Waugus

10-18-2018Obituaries
Barbara A. White

10-18-2018Sports
Three Marinette Golfers Named Academic All-State

10-18-2018Sports
Coleman and Peshtigo Claim Conference Crowns

10-18-2018Sports
Marinette High School Sports Hall Of Fame

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee/Crivitz Share M&O Volleyball Crown

10-18-2018Sports
Crivitz Takes Down Northern Elite By One Score, Take MONLPC Small Crown

10-18-2018Perspectives
From My Window

10-18-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-18-2018Perspectives
From our readers

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Christmas in the Park Nov. 10th

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Fire to Host Open House

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Needs Scorer, Clock Operator

10-18-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lists Trick or Treat Hours

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
Personal Trainer to Speak After Tragedy

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
Country Gospel Jam is Oct. 19

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
14 at Monday Card Group

10-18-2018Community - Crivitz
VFW Gun, Knife Show

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Healthy Living Library Topic

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Village Trick or Treat on Oct. 31

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Christmas Parade Dec. 8th

10-18-2018Community - Coleman
Club Christmas Party Dec. 11

10-18-2018
Bridge Officially Named For PFC Valentine T. Warrichaiet

10-18-2018Front Page
Village of Crivitz Is Considering Extra Territorial Zoning for Well

10-18-2018Front Page
Water Testing Continues In The Town Of Peshtigo

10-18-2018Front Page
Peshtigo School Board Views Tentative Budget

10-18-2018Front Page
New Crivitz Area Food Pantry Open House Oct. 25

10-11-2018Front Page
Six Fire Departments Battle Fire Sunday

10-11-2018Front Page
Large Crowd Attends Ceremony On Anniversary of Peshtigo Fire

10-11-2018Front Page
Town Of Peshtigo Okays 2019 Budget

10-11-2018Front Page
Coleman Board Views School Renovation Plans, Budget

10-11-2018Front Page
Look, Listen, Learn, Fire Prevention Week Theme

10-11-2018Front Page
George Webb Restaurants To Offer Free Burgers for 12 Game Win Streak

10-11-2018Sports
Area Football

10-11-2018Sports
Area Volleyball

10-11-2018Sports
Area Cross Country

10-11-2018Sports
Rule Regarding Deer Carcass Transportation Suspended

10-11-2018Sports
Northern Lake Michigan Fisheries Team Report

10-11-2018Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire, Rescue Plan Hunters Bake Sale

10-11-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Holds 10th Successful Fall Fest

10-11-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Christmas in the Park Nov. 10th

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
Booyah Fest Raises $3000 for Veterans

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Meets Oct. 17

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
CPR Classes At Bellin Health Crivitz

10-11-2018Community - Crivitz
Fall Harvest Unity Dinner is Nov. 4th

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Lists Hours for Trick of Treat

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
Medicare/Medicaid Session at Library

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
Hearing Care Talk at Library

10-11-2018Community - Coleman
FCS Hosts Chili Cook-Off Nov. 2

10-11-2018Perspectives
From our readers

10-11-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-11-2018Perspectives
From My Window

10-11-2018Obituaries
John Barnes

10-11-2018Obituaries
Robert M. Burk

10-11-2018Obituaries
Edwin Charles

10-11-2018Obituaries
Carol A. Chudy

10-11-2018Obituaries
Laura M. Curle

10-11-2018Obituaries
Stanley J. Dudka III

10-11-2018Obituaries
Fred W. Edwards

10-11-2018Obituaries
Clifford R. Falstad

10-11-2018Obituaries
Monica T. Hodkiewicz  

10-11-2018Obituaries
Elaine J. Holloway

10-11-2018Obituaries
Harold K. Johnson

10-11-2018Obituaries
Scott W. Klitzke

10-11-2018Obituaries
Adolph A. Kowalkowski

10-11-2018Obituaries
Orlin A. Krieser

10-11-2018Obituaries
Mary K. Long

10-11-2018Obituaries
Robert Lurquin

10-11-2018Obituaries
Bernice Missal

10-11-2018Obituaries
Sally A. Olson

10-11-2018Obituaries
Connie Pesola

10-11-2018Obituaries
Marie G. Reichwald

10-11-2018Obituaries
Wayne Richards

10-11-2018Obituaries
Linda Szymczak

10-04-2018Front Page
30th Annual Historical Day is Huge Success

10-04-2018Front Page
Fire Commemorative Ceremony at Peshtigo City Hall Oct. 8th

10-04-2018Front Page
Bell to Toll in Memory of the Peshtigo Fire

10-04-2018Front Page
Peshtigo Okays UDAG Loan For Evergreen Tool Expansion

10-04-2018Front Page
Greenland Searcher To Speak in Wausaukee October 5 and 6

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
Over 100 Students Given Supplies

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Church Youth Meet Thursdays

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
SNBT New Wausaukee Office Location Oct. 15

10-04-2018Community - Wausaukee
American Legion 66 Hosts Annual Chili Fest

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
Booyah Fest for Vets Oct. 6 at Gateway

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
Winners in CBA Craft Fest Sept. 29

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
Free Trip to Champion Shrine

10-04-2018Community - Crivitz
National Rosary Campaign at Crivitz

10-04-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Board To Consider Renovation Options Oct. 8

10-04-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Utilities To Meet Oct. 8

10-04-2018Sports
Eagles Slam Door on Bulldogs For First Loss

10-04-2018Sports
October is NFHS Activity Recognition Month

10-04-2018Sports
Crivitz/Wausaukee Share M&O Top Spot

10-04-2018Sports
Area Bowling Results

10-04-2018Sports
Area C.C. Runners Have Busy Week

10-04-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-04-2018Perspectives
From My Window

10-04-2018Perspectives
From Our Readers

10-04-2018Obituaries
Moses H. C.  Adams

10-04-2018Obituaries
Peter Nyland Adams

10-04-2018Obituaries
George W. Arkens

10-04-2018Obituaries
Susan A. Benzinger

10-04-2018Obituaries
Kristine L. Brown

10-04-2018Obituaries
Tate Earney

10-04-2018Obituaries
Ronald Englund

10-04-2018Obituaries
Richard A. Ermis, Sr.

10-04-2018Obituaries
Terry Flannery

10-04-2018Obituaries
Diane L. Foster

10-04-2018Obituaries
Joyce M. Gyllenberg

10-04-2018Obituaries
Clarence J. Johnson

10-04-2018Obituaries
John J. Johnson, Jr.

10-04-2018Obituaries
Jean F. Krueger

10-04-2018Obituaries
Stephen M. McBride

10-04-2018Obituaries
Delores Menacher

10-04-2018Obituaries
Robert Minzloff, Jr.

10-04-2018Obituaries
Sue M. Mollus

10-04-2018Obituaries
Gary D. Nejedlo

10-04-2018Obituaries
Patricia A. Reinhardt

10-04-2018Obituaries
Janet M. Shepherd

10-04-2018Obituaries
William G. Swanson

10-04-2018Obituaries
Darlene A. Uhl

10-04-2018Obituaries
Carrie A. Wendt

10-04-2018Obituaries
Robert Wiedemeier

09-27-2018Obituaries
Cindy L. Bushey


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think the Brewers will make it all the way to the World Series?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2018
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites