space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* WIAA Crowns Four State Spring Baseball Champions
* Multiple Marines Awarded Spring Post-Season Honors
* Bulldogs Picked for Packerland Honors In Three Spring Sports
* Little River Hosts Fathers Day Scramble
* Marinette/Menominee Open Summer Seasons with Wins

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Athletes Decide Conference Titles

Issue Date: May 17, 2018

Peshtigo Boys Second, Girls Fifth at First Packerland Track Championship; Kitzinger & Prange Claim NEC Titles

Peshtigo's boys were second in the Packerland Conference Championships, held in Algoma on Monday, May 14.

Jerod Jandt finished first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.23 seconds, while Austin Rozzi was seventh. Jandt also claimed second in the 200-meter (22.56), just .03 seconds off first. Cam Barrette was third (23.75) and Austin Liske took 10th (25.14).

Jandt added a second-place finish in the long jump (20'5"), with Liske in fifth (19'2.25").

Barrette won the 400-meter dash (53.13), with teammate Reid Marquardt not far behind (53.47) in second. Marquardt claimed second in the 800 (2:07.55), while Cole Trimberger was fourth (2:10.10).

Trimberger took sixth in the 1600 (4:53.88). Caleb Smith was eighth (5:05.94) and Jack Collins came in 10th (5:10.91). Smith was eighth in the 3200 (11:23.77) and Collins was again 10th (11:58.02).

Mitchell VanVooren won both the 110-meter hurdles (14.96) and 300-meter hurdles (42.29).

"Mitchell has been a terror with the hurdles," Bulldogs coach Joe Nault said, noting that the 110-meter time broke a Peshtigo record that had stood for 15 years.

Max Rauch won the pole vault (13'7"), with Nick Parrett taking fifth (9'6").

Casey Kamm was ninth in the discus (104'). In the high jump, Seth Davis was third (5'8") and Joe Sodini tied for fifth (5'4"). Sodini was also ninth in the triple jump (34'8.5").

The Peshtigo 4x100 team of Jesse Jandt, Zach LeMahieu, Luke McMahon and Casey Kamm was fourth (48.55). In the 4x200, Liske, Rozzi, Jandt and Parrett were third (1:37.81).

A 4x400 team of VanVooren, Barrette, Trimberger and Marquardt won gold (3:38.56), while a 4x800 team of Jon Schaut, Will Corgan, McMahon and Matt Jornlin placed sixth (10:21.07).

"The boys did everything they needed to and more," Nault said. "Peshtigo didn't get out-performed, we got beat by depth. The kids fought hard and have numerous personal bests and six first-place medals to show for it, including a new school record and a Packerland Conference Meet record."

The Peshtigo girls were fifth of eight teams.

Katrina Salmen was the team's top finisher, taking second in the 3200-meter (12:47.42) and 1600-meter (5:42.88).

Allie Mayhew took sixth in the 100-meter dash (14.33) and eighth in the 200 (29.93). Viola Smith was fifth in the 200 (29.61). Smith was also fourth in the pole vault (7'6") and sixth in the long jump (14'6.75").

In the 800, Brenna Schoenebeck was seventh (2:53.83) and Emily Halfmann was ninth (3:02.80). Schoenebeck added a ninth-place finish in the high jump (4'2").

Gabby Perry took third in the 100-meter hurdles (18.83), while Sidney Gullicksen took fifth (20.12) and Nellie Bibb (22.02). Perry took sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (56.75) and Gullciksen was ninth (1:03.34). Gullicksen was ninth in the triple jump (26'10").

Maria Powers took fifth in the shot put (31'2.25") and Nadia Khayat placed 10th (25'2"). Powers was sixth in the discus (95'1") and Hannah Swanson took 10th (71'1").

A 4x100 team of Gullicksen, Danielle Lemke, Courtney Kodric and Khayat was sixth (1:00.25) and a 4x200 team of Schoenebeck, Khayat, Lemke and Mayhew was fourth (2:02.21).

In the 4x400, Schoenebeck, Perry, Smith and Swanson were fourth (4:42.70). A 4x800 team of Swanson, Salmen, Emily Halfmann and Powers took fifth (12:38.06).

"We may have a small team, but the girls work hard, have a lot of heart and are committed to their team," Bulldogs coach Stephanie Nault said. "For a total of 14 eligible competitors, they competed hard and left it all out on the track."

Oconto's boys were sixth of nine and the girls were eighth.

For the Blue Devil boys, Isaac Woller was fifth in the 100-meter dash (11.97), while Eddie Russel was 10th (12.58). Woller added a fourth-place finish in the 200 (23.76).

In the 400-meter, Kyle Stoll was fifth (55.44). Riley Skarda took seventh in the 800 (2:17.65) and Stoll was eighth (2:18.10).

Josh Woller took seventh in the 1600-meter (4:54.80) and third in the 3200 (10:51.54).

Brody Gallagher took sixth in the pole vault (9'), eighth in the long jump (18'7.5") and 10th in the triple jump (34'8").

A 4x200 team took fifth with a team of Gallagher, Zach Robenhorst, Skarda and Isaac Woller (1:42.05) and a 4x800 team of Josh Woller, Skarda, Stoll and Giffyn Olive was third (9:28.80).

For the girls, McKayla Russell was third in the pole vault (8'), eighth in the 100-meter dash (14.52) and 10th in the 200 (30.46).

A 4x100 team of Desirae Steier, Kaylee Shultz, Jadyn Floyd and Hannah Pecha took seventh (1:01.13), as did a 4x200 team of Steier, Shultz, Floyd and Russell (2:09.80) and a 4x400 taem of Shultz, Floyd, Steier and Becca Mikulsky (5:21.52).

Adiah Fulcher took 10th in the triple jump (26'8").

Marines Kitzinger and Prange Claim Titles at NEC Conference Meet

Marinette's girls were fourth at Saturday's North Eastern Conference Championships, with the Oconto Falls girls taking sixth of 10 teams.

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter for the Marines (1:00.72), while also taking fourth in the 800 (2:34.10). Kimberly Carviou was ninth in the 800 (2:44.72) and eighth in the 1600 (6:06.43). Samantha Pieper was 10th (6:12.58).

Danae Prange won the triple jump (35'1") for Marinette, who also had some success in the throwing events.

In the shot put, Emily Paulsen was second (34'7"), with Paige Florek just three inches shorter at 34'4". Florek took third in the discus as well (93').

Aliya Brown took seventh in the 100-meter dash (13.57), with Sherrie Wu taking 10th (13.84). Wu was also seventh in the long jump (14'8").

Ciara Grawey was 10th in the 100-meter hurdles (18.31) and ninth in the pole vault (7'6").

A 4x100 team of Brown, Grawey, Wu and Courtney Anderson took fourth (54.27). A 4x200 team of Riley Renne, Mariah Boye, Cailey Erickson and Emma Erickson was seventh (2:03.59).

Boye, Kitzinger, Megan Mckenney and Cora Wendt took fifth in the 4x400 (4:38.78) and the Marine team was seventh in the 4x800. The team consisted of Mckenney, Wendt, Pieper and Makennah Jasper.

For the Oconto Falls girls, Ericka Havemeier took sixth in the 100-meter dash (13.32) and fifth in the 200 (26.70). Autumn Magnin took ninth in the 200 (27.62) and Autumn Canavera was eighth in the 400 (1:03.83).

In the 800-meter run, Breanna Sadowskiw as fifth (2:38.36), Amelia Rice took sixth (2:39.93) and Grace Williams came in seventh (2:41.57). Sadowski was fifth in the 1600 (5:46.43).

Kari Albrecht was sixth in the 100-meter hurdles (17.44) and Catt Moeller took ninth (18.29). Albrecht also placed third in the 300-meter hurdles (50.16).

Emily Gonnering was sixth in the discus (87'7"). In the high jump, Rickaela Ludwig took seventh (4'8") and Rice placed 10th (4'6"). Moeller tied for ninth in the pole vault (7'6").

A 4x100 team of Rayne Winans, Morgan VanHaren, Ludwig and Katie Kurth took sixth (55.23). In the 4x200, Kennedy Kratz, Elizabeth Ausloos, Magnin and Havemeier were second (1:51.12).

A 4x400 team of Williams, Rice, Magnin and Canavera took fourth (4:30.00) and the Panther 4x800 squad of Williams, Rice, Carly Kratz and Canvera was fifth (11:08.77).

Oconto Falls' boys were eighth of 10 teams, while the Marinette boys were ninth.

For the Panthers, Brent Wolf was second in the 300-meter hurdles (41.92) and fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (16.30). He also claimed seventh in the triple jump (37'7.75").

Keeshawn Katers tied for 10th in the 100-meter dash (11.98). Evan Roberts placed fourth in the 800-meter run (2:08.33) and Brody Schindel was sixth in the 1600 (4:57.88).

Dakota Carriveau tied for sixth in the shot put (43'9"), while Zack Larsen was ninth (40'1"). Colton Rohr was fifth in the discus (120'7") and Carriveau's 110'6" was good for ninth.

Clayton Wirhanowicz took seventh in the high jump (5'6"), with Kade Brabant taking home a tie for eighth (5'6"). Aaron Gonnering took 10th in the triple jump (37'7.75").

A 4x100 relay team of Carriveau, Katers, Noah Stary and Gonnering took eighth (47.61). A 4x200 team of Joe Rost, Jacob Saari, Owen Huber and Gonnering was seventh (1:40.21). A 4x400 team of Wolf, Stary, Huber and Roberts took seventh (3:47.41) and a 4x800 team of Schindel, Noah Ludemann, Stary and Roberts took fourth (8:43.29).

Marinette's Alex Shaw was eighth in the 100-meter dash (11.83), sixth in the 200 (23.75), eighth in the 400-meter (55.03) and 11th in the high jump (5'4").

Carson Polomis took fourth in the 1600-meter (4:45.41) and tied for sixth in the 3200 (10:36.16).

In the 110-meter hurdles, Jeremy Wendt took fifth (16.79) and Dylon Fewins came in eighth (19.39). Wendt added a fourth-place finish in the high jump (5'10").

In the pole vault, Samuel McClain took eighth (10'6").

A 4x100 team of Dalton Weissgerber, Darrell Dufek, McClain and Anthony Jardeen took fifth (47.02). In the 4x200, Dufek, Jardeen, Wendt and McClain were fifth (1:39.67).

A 4x400 team of Matt Swenson, Sean Holk, Tony Courchaine and Richard Green placed ninth (4:11.14) and a 4x800 team of Swenson, Courchaine, Green and Matt Maye placed seventh (9:27.66).




Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
06-22-2018Sports
WIAA Crowns Four State Spring Baseball Champions

06-22-2018
Peshtigo High School softball team members, Madi Martin and Shae Tonn were chosen to play in the Division 2/3 game held on June 12

06-21-2018Front Page
Marinette County Breakfast on the Farm is June 24th

06-21-2018Front Page
Kass Resigns County Finance Director Post

06-21-2018Front Page
Peshtigo Police Chief Resigns, Moving Back To Michigan

06-21-2018Front Page
Infrastructure Committee Wants To Move Back To Peshtigo Shop

06-21-2018Front Page
Kiosk At Riverside Cemetery To Help Identify Grave Sites

06-21-2018Community - Coleman
CHS 1943-65 Class Reunion is July 15th

06-21-2018Community - Coleman
Car Show Vendor Deadline June 25

06-21-2018Community - Coleman
Library To Host Ice Cream Social

06-21-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Youth Basketball Camp

06-21-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz VFW Post 2063 Meets

06-21-2018Community - Crivitz
Ice Cream Social at Crivitz June 28

06-21-2018Community - Crivitz
Camp Bird Event is June 20-22

06-21-2018Community - Crivitz
M&M Area Foundation Helps Fund School Supplies

06-21-2018Community - Wausaukee
Jose Honored as Legionnaire of Year

06-21-2018Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane/Silver Cliff Legion Post 66 To Meet June 23

06-21-2018Community - Wausaukee
Harvest Dinner at Presbyterian Church

06-21-2018Community - Wausaukee
Blood Drive at Silver Cliff Rescue

06-21-2018Obituaries
Shirley J. Behnke

06-21-2018Obituaries
Eunice R. Borst

06-21-2018Obituaries
Betty M. Dettloff

06-21-2018Obituaries
June E. Diercks

06-21-2018Obituaries
Elizabeth L. Downs

06-21-2018Obituaries
Edith Franzen

06-21-2018Obituaries
Edna M. Garon

06-21-2018Obituaries
Mary Louise Gauld

06-21-2018Obituaries
Thomas A. Gilligan

06-21-2018Obituaries
Mary C. Gocht

06-21-2018Obituaries
Peggy Madden

06-21-2018Obituaries
Gerald F. Wescher

06-21-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-21-2018Perspectives
From My Window

06-21-2018Perspectives
From our Readers

06-21-2018Sports
Multiple Marines Awarded Spring Post-Season Honors

06-21-2018Sports
Bulldogs Picked for Packerland Honors In Three Spring Sports

06-21-2018
Martin/Tonn Play in WFSCA All Star Game

06-21-2018Sports
Little River Hosts Fathers Day Scramble

06-14-2018Front Page
Coleman Annexes Property For Cheese Factory Project

06-14-2018Front Page
Pound Fireman's Picnic, Car Show Both In June

06-14-2018Front Page
Environmental Groups Pledge To Continue Back Forty Fight

06-14-2018Front Page
PFAS Found At Tyco Stanton Street Facility

06-14-2018Front Page
Grover Residents Advised To Keep Fire Signs Visible

06-14-2018Community - Coleman
Renovation Tour On Coleman School Board June 18 Agenda

06-14-2018Community - Coleman
Village Pound Car Show is June 30th

06-14-2018Community - Coleman
Continue to Feature Cougar Walls of Fame

06-14-2018Community - Coleman
4th Annual Craft, Vendor Fair at Equity Park June 16

06-14-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Junior High Students Attain Honors

06-14-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Legion Run for Recovery

06-14-2018
Ice Cream Social at Crivitz June 28

06-14-2018Community - Crivitz
Monthly CPR Class at Crivitz Clinic

06-14-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Announces 4th Quarter Honor Roll

06-14-2018Community - Wausaukee
Alee Aragon Addresses Auxiliary

06-14-2018Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Back to School Program Receives $3,000

06-14-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Sponsors Farmers Market

06-14-2018Sports
Marinette/Menominee Open Summer Seasons with Wins

06-14-2018
Area Golfers Receive GCAW Academic All State Honors

06-14-2018Sports
Five High Schools Claim WIAA State Softball Titles

06-14-2018Sports
Busy Season For Marinette Parks & Rec & Public Works

06-14-2018Perspectives
From My Window

06-14-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-14-2018Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-07-2018Sports
WIAA Softball State Tourney Starts June 7

06-07-2018Sports
Area Golfers Battle Through Tough State Course

06-07-2018Sports
Peshtigo's Rauch Captures D2 State Pole Vault Title

06-07-2018Sports
Coleman/Wausaukee Bow Out In Sectionals

06-07-2018Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-07-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-07-2018Perspectives
From My Window

06-07-2018Obituaries
Richard L. Dantinne

06-07-2018Obituaries
Mildred Donlevy 

06-07-2018Obituaries
Clara (Wasmund) Druckrey

06-07-2018Obituaries
John F. Egofske

06-07-2018Obituaries
Dixie K. Gard

06-07-2018Obituaries
Lila M. Hallada

06-07-2018Obituaries
Myron C. Klika

06-07-2018Obituaries
Donald D. Kroening

06-07-2018Obituaries
Kent W. Lantow

06-07-2018Obituaries
John W. Lesniak

06-07-2018Obituaries
Marsha A. Lindgren

06-07-2018Obituaries
Beth M. Mireau

06-07-2018Obituaries
Bonnie R. Berton-Neumeyer

06-07-2018Obituaries
Nancy J. Prange

06-07-2018Obituaries
Bruce E. Ranzinger

06-07-2018Obituaries
Ellen M. Raygo

06-07-2018Obituaries
Kathryn Schahczinski

06-07-2018Obituaries
Russell L. Schwartz

06-07-2018Obituaries
Kenneth J. VanDreel

06-07-2018Obituaries
John P. Wingers

06-07-2018Obituaries
Leonard F. Wirkus

06-07-2018Community - Wausaukee
Church Rummage Sale/Cook Out

06-07-2018Community - Wausaukee
SC Fire-Rescue to Plan Picnic

06-07-2018Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Class of 1988 Reunion on Aug. 18

06-07-2018Community - Crivitz
Ice Cream Social at Crivitz June 28

06-07-2018Community - Crivitz
Meeting for Girl Scouts at Crivitz

06-07-2018Community - Crivitz
Woman's Club Pop-Up Sale

06-07-2018Community - Coleman
Village Pound Car Show is June 30th

06-07-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Fire Picnic Dates June 15-16

06-07-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board To Meet

06-07-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Schools List Summer Office Hours

06-07-2018Front Page
New Brazeau Building Honors Elizabeth Washebek

06-07-2018Front Page
Final Permit Issued For Back Forty Mine

06-07-2018Front Page
Peshtigo Council Approves 1% Hike In Water Rates

06-07-2018Front Page
Late Season Snow Blamed For City Recreation Issues

06-07-2018Front Page
Town Peshtigo Airs Road, Billing Issues

05-31-2018Perspectives
From My Window

05-31-2018Sports
Rangers/Badgers Face Off in Regional Final Today

05-31-2018Sports
Rangers Are Last Team Standing on Tournament Trail

05-31-2018Sports
Area Athletes Head To State Meet In LaCrosse

05-31-2018Sports
Peshtigo Takes Perfect Record To State

05-31-2018Perspectives
Country Cousin

05-31-2018Obituaries
Earl J. Alsteen

05-31-2018Obituaries
Elizabeth L. Anglehart

05-31-2018Obituaries
James A. Benesh

05-31-2018Obituaries
Paul R. Berntson

05-31-2018Obituaries
Dale R. Borneman

05-31-2018Obituaries
Robert F. Brown, Jr.

05-31-2018Obituaries
Norman Buhrandt

05-31-2018Obituaries
Roberta C. Couillard

05-31-2018Obituaries
Richard Deschaine

05-31-2018Obituaries
Karen and Dennis Fry

05-31-2018Obituaries
Raymond A. Gorman

05-31-2018Obituaries
Glenn G. Harris

05-31-2018Obituaries
Charles W. Hatton 

05-31-2018Obituaries
Stella M. Horvath

05-31-2018Obituaries
Patricia A. Johnston

05-31-2018Obituaries
Sandra S. Kasik

05-31-2018Obituaries
Carol L. Klein

05-31-2018Obituaries
Arlie K. Manning

05-31-2018Obituaries
Patrice L. Messenger

05-31-2018Obituaries
Laurie Nicklaus

05-31-2018Obituaries
Helen M. Peterson

05-31-2018Obituaries
Rita Peterson

05-31-2018Obituaries
Jacqueline Rudolph

05-31-2018Obituaries
Gertrude Tetzlaff

05-31-2018Obituaries
William M. Thierling

05-31-2018Obituaries
Joy M. Van Hecke

05-31-2018Obituaries
Daniel D. VanHoff

05-31-2018Obituaries
Ramon G. Varrientos

05-31-2018Obituaries
Leonard J. Williams

05-31-2018Community - Wausaukee
Seven Red Cross Scholarship Winners

05-31-2018Community - Wausaukee
 Wausuakee Lions Big Cash Raffle

05-31-2018Community - Wausaukee
WBA Farmers Market New Location This Year

05-31-2018Community - Crivitz
Sports Awards Winners At Crivitz High School

05-31-2018
NE WI Kids Fishing Outing July 7 at Laona

05-31-2018Community - Crivitz
Lions Golf Scramble at Crivitz June 2nd

05-31-2018Community - Crivitz
De Smidt's Awards Four Scholarships

05-31-2018Community - Coleman
Coleman Village Board June 4

05-31-2018Community - Coleman
4th Annual Craft, Vendor Fair at Equity Park June 16

05-31-2018Community - Coleman
Pound Fire Dept. Picnic July 15-16


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think the Green Bay Packers will make it to the Super Bowl this year.
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2018
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites