space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Thunder Claim Three Wins in Ashwaubenon
* Coleman Wins Regional Title; Area Wrestlers Advance to Sectionals
* Wausaukee Holds Half Game M&O Lead; Race to Be Decided This Week
* Crivitz Holds M&O Lead; Faces 2nd Place Coleman Monday
* Excitement Builds Ahead of Feb. 9 Lake Winnebago Sturgeon Season

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Area Teams Compete in Shawano Invite

Issue Date: September 13, 2018

Polomis and Hansen Claim Invite Titles

Marinette, Oconto Falls and Peshtigo competed in the Shawano Hawk Invitational's Division II race on Saturday, while Coleman and Gillett ran in the DIII race.

Marinette's Carson Polomis was the fastest runner in DII, finishing in 16:47.69. His time would have been good for fourth in DI as well.

Teammate Jacob Michaels was seventh of 64 runners in DII (17:53.49). Matt Maye took 17th (19:10), Tyler Fayta (19:10) placed 36th and freshman Caden Sullivan came in 49th (20:08). Quinn Golueke (20:36) and Cody Cohan (20:57) were 54th and 55th, respectively. Alec Queever came in 58th (21:54).

Peshtigo's Caleb Smith took fifth in the DII race (17:48). Reid Marquardt was 10th (17:56) and Cole Trimberger came in 13th (18:03). Freshman Logan Smith came in 41st (19:31), Matt Jornlin was 57th (21:20), Euan Gillespie took 60th (22:53) and Rowan Gillespie was 64th (30:55).

Oconto Falls' boys took seventh of nine teams. Brody Schindel was eighth (17:54), freshman Joe Adams was 25th (18:37), Brendan Konitzer placed 28th (18:55) and Evan Roberts was 31st (18:55). Matt Adams came in 39th (19:25). Brent Wolf (19:34), freshman Isaac Raddatz (19:47) and Dylan Nelson (19:51) finished 42nd, 43rd and 44th, respectively.

Marinette's girls were fourth of eight teams, with Katelyn Kitzinger taking second in the field of 62 DII runners.

The junior finished in 20:01, behind only Xavier's Annie Higgins. Marinette's Kim Carviou was 13th (21:50) and Samantha Pieper was 15th (21:50).

Next for Marinette were four freshmen. Molly Knutson was 24th (23:08), Alli Kacalo was 42nd (24:21), Hadley Reines was 47th (24:50) and Dahlman Ava took 48th (24:50), just .14 seconds back of Reines. Junior Madeline Torkko was 49th (24:52).

Oconto Falls was sixth as a team, with Autumn Canavera placing fifth (20:40). Breanna Sadowski took 14th (22:04). Four Oconto Falls runners finished in a row from spots 53 to 56. Morgan Van Haren finished in 25:50, Alyson Fabry took 25:54, freshman Aspen Canavera came in in 26:08 and Ericka Havemeier finished in 26:16.

Peshtigo's girls placed seventh, led by freshman Sydney Lund, who took 19th (22:25). Viola Smith was 26th (23:26), Maria Powers came in 44th (24:45), freshman Jessi Swiatnicki came in 51st (25:17) and Brooke Lemke was 57th (26:24). Freshman Salsabeel Salem was 58th (26:24.35).

Coleman and Gillett ran at Saturday's Division III race, with Gillett's Sylvia Hansen winning the girls' race.

Hansen, a sophomore, finished in 19:01, over a minute faster than Bonduel's Kara Troxel and over two minutes faster than the rest of the field. Hansen's time would have also won her the DII race by 46 seconds and taken second in the DI race.

Of 29 runners, Gillett freshman Alaina Herzog was 10th (24:11) and freshman Amber Brehmer was 14th (24:54).

Freshman Angela Mosconi was 25th (27:14) and Itty Ciancio was 28th (29:49). Gillett was fourth of four teams in the team standings.

Coleman junior Faith King was third (22:19) overall in her first race of the last couple of weeks.

Freshman Sara Seefeldt was 1t1th (24:38), Ember DeWitt was 12th (24:41) and Molly Seefeldt was 13th (24:50).

Mariah Payette was 20th (26:12) and Megan Seefeldt (26:15).

"Our girls had an outstanding day," Coleman coach Becky Chaltry said. "All of our girls ran great today, and conditions were excellent out there. Hoping we can keep this stamina up for the rest of the season."

Gillett's Derek Hanson was second in the 37-runner boys field. The sophomore finished in 16:50. Riley Engebretsen was 10th (18:58), Conner Hanson was 11th (19:01) and Alex Gellin took 17th (19:17).

Coleman took third of four in the boys' race. Kasey Casper was fourth (17:46). Caleb Gross took seventh (18:09) and Koltin Grzybowski was 16th (19:16). Freshman Karson Casper placed 18th (19:22).

Bryce Karban (20:36), Sam King (20:56) and Seth Seefeldt (21:04) were 24th, 25th and 26th, respectively.

"The boys did excellent as well, with several of the guys cutting significant time off their previous races," Chaltry said. "Karson Casper shaved a good chunk of time off, as did Bryce Karban and Sam King from their previous race in Freedom. Caleb and Koltin also dropped some time and ran very strong."

Chaltry was excited for what's to come for the team.

"I can't wait to see what this group of awesome young men has in store for us the rest of the season," she said. "It was a great day of racing for Coleman."

Brillion won the boys' race. Bonduel topped the girls' team standings.



Shawano Hawk Invitational 

Boys 

Division 2
 

1. 73 Seymour

2. 91 Winneconne

3. 104 Shawano 

4. 108 Marinette - 1 Carson Polomis 16:48; 7 Jacob Michaels 17:54; 17 Matt Maye 18:11; 35 Tyler Fayta 19:10; 48 Caden Sullivan 20:08; (53) Quinn Golueke 20:36; (54) Cody Cohan 20:57; (56) Alec Queever 21:54

5. 123 Peshtigo - 5 Caleb Smith 17:48; 10 Reid Marquardt 17:56; 13 Cole Trimberger 18:03; 40 Logan Smith 19:31;55 Matt Jornlin 21:22; (57) Euan Gillespie 22:53; (60) Rowan Gillespie 30:55

6. 124 New London 

7. 127 Oconto Falls - 8 Brody Schindel 17:54; 24 Joe Adams 18:37; 27 Brendan Konitzer 18:42; 30 Evan Roberts 18:55; 38 Matt Adams 19:25; (41) Brent Wolf 19:34; (42) Isaac Raddatz 19:47; (43) Dylan Nelson 19:51

8. 165 Xavier

9. 207 Sturgeon Bay



Boys

Division 3


1. 26 Brillion

2. 48 Bonduel

3. 52 Coleman - 3 Kasey Casper 17:46; 6 Caleb Gross 18:09; 12 Koltin Gryzbowski 19:17; 13 Karson Casper 9 19:22; 18 Bryce Karban 20:36; (19) Sam King 20:57; (20) Seth Seefeldt 21:05

4. 114 Gresham/Bowler

Gillett - 2 Derek Hanson 16:50.09; 10 Riley Engebretsen 18:57.69; 11 Connor Hanson 19:01.29;17 Alex Gellin 19:16.69  



Girls 

Division 2


1. 52 Winneconne 

2. 59 Xavier

3. 64 Shawano

4. 85 Marinette - 2 Katelyn Kitzinger 20:01; 11 Kim Carviou; 21:50; 13 Samantha Pieper; 22:07; 22 Molly Knutson 23:09; 37 Alli Kacalo 24:22; (39) Hadley Reines 24:51; (40) Dahlman Ava 24:58; (41) Madeline Torkko 24:52

5. 126 Sturgeon Bay 

6. 141 Oconto Falls - 5 Autumn Canavera 20:40; 12 Breanna Sadowski 22:05; 33 Grace Williams; 24:03; 45 Morgan Van Haren  25:50; 46 Alyson Fabry 25:54; (47) Aspen Canavera 26:09; (48) Ericka Havemeier 26:17; (51) Katie Kurth 12 27:18 

7. 171 Peshtigo - 17 Sydney Lund 22:26; 24 Viola Smith 23:27; 38 Maria Powers 24:45; 43 Jessi Swiatnicki 25:18; 49 Brooke Lemke 26:25; (50) Salsabeel Salem 26:27

8. 221 Antigo 



Girls

Division 3


1. 36 Bonduel 

2. 53 Brillion

3. 59 Coleman - 3 Faith King 22:20; 11 Sara Seefeldt 24:39; 12 Ember DeWitt 24:42; 13 Molly Seefeldt 24:51; 20 Mariah Payette  26:13; (21) Megan Seefeldt 26:16

4. 77 Gillett - 1 Sylvia Hansen 19:01; 10 Alaina Herzog 24:12; 14 Amber Brehmer 24:55; 25 Angela Mosconi 27:15; 27 Itty Ciancio 29:50



Gillett Claims Bear Invite Titles; Hansen & Hanson Lead Tigers

Gillett Tigers won both the boys' and girls' races at the Bonduel Bear Invite on Tuesday.

In the girls' race, Sylvia Hansen was the field's top runner by 65 seconds, finishing with a time of 19:29.6. There were 82 runners in the race.

The Gillett girls' team was ninth of 11 teams. Freshman Alaina Herzog was 38th (25:06.3) and freshman Amber Brehmer took 40th (25:13.4). Freshman Angela Mosconi was 61st (28:19.4). Itty Ciancio was 74th (29:53.9).

Oconto Falls took seventh as a girls' team. Autumn Canavera was seventh (21:22.8). Breanna Sadowski was 29th (24:15.3) and Grace Williams took 37th (25:00.6). Morgan Van Haren took 43rd (26:07.7), Alyson Fabry was 59th (28:07.1), Ericka Havemeier took 60th (28:17.8) and Haley Bell took 62nd (28:33.0). Freshman Aspen Canavera was 77th (30:23.6).

Oconto, the 10th team overall, was led by Ellen Sohrweide, who finished in 52nd (27:20.6). Chantelle Marotz (27:33.4) and Calysta Kurz (27:35.8) were not far behind in 54th and 55th, respectively. Morgan Durand was 63rd (28:33.2), Karly Murphy took 64th (28:41.6) and Hannah Wusterbarth placed 68th (29:32.8).

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy did not have a full five-runner team. Kennedy Marquardt took 45th (26:25.2) and freshman Megan Shallow was 49th (26:51.3). Freshman Samara VanArk was 81st (35:37.2) and Ciara Urbanek placed 82nd (36:44.3).

Gillett sophomore Derek Hanson won the boys' race in 17:23.6. The Tigers did not have a full team. Riley Engebretsen was 27th of 92 (19:27.1) and freshman teammate Conner Hanson was half a second behind in 26th (19:27.6). Alex Gellin took 29th (19:35.2).

Of 10 teams, Oconto Falls was third. Brody Schindel was eighth overall (18:14.5), Brendan Konitzer took 19th (18:56.3) and freshman Joe Adams took 21st (18:59.1). Evan Roberts was 28th (19:34.8), Brent Wolf took 33rd (19:48.0), Matt Adams placed 37th (20:07.5) and freshman Isaac Raddatz came in 38th (20:10.7). Dylan Nelson was 46th (20:44.2).

Oconto came in eighth as a team, led by third-place Josh Woller, who ran a 17:46.5 time. Logan Allan was the next Blue Devil runner in 52nd (21:08.0). Seth Brooks was 70th (23:16.1) and three Blue Devils finished 73rd, 74th and 75th.

Hayden Honish was 73rd (23:33.6), Sean Durand came in 74th (23:39.6) and freshman Josh Maynard placed 75th (23:40.8). Preston Williams was 85th (24:27.4).

Lena/STAA had three runners. Freshman Max Beyer was 61st (22:05.2) and freshman Cooper Uelman took 62nd (22:16.7). Noah Chang placed 89th (26:54.1).



Clausen and Park Lead Maroons in Stephenson

The Menominee Maroons ran in Stephenson at the Dale Fountain Cross Country course on Saturday, with some good finishes.

Landen Clausen won the boys' race with a 19:02 finish. Hunter Shepeck was second with a 19:11 time. Braden Park was fifth and Nick and Adam Sandahl finished ninth and 11th, respectively.

The Maroons got a win on the girls' side as well from Hayden Park (22:12). Katie Anderla finished second, Abby Bradfield was fifth, Marin Park was sixth and Olivia Anderson took 14th.






Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
02-14-2019Obituaries
Mary R. Billings

02-14-2019Obituaries
Dennis F. Bomberry

02-14-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth A. Borden

02-14-2019Obituaries
Willard Carlton

02-14-2019Obituaries
James R. Charapata

02-14-2019Obituaries
Sean A. Cronin

02-14-2019Obituaries
David H. Erdman

02-14-2019Obituaries
Ann R. Foley

02-14-2019Obituaries
Elmer O. Garbrecht

02-14-2019Obituaries
Matthew S. Gunderson

02-14-2019Obituaries
Karen F. Hatfield

02-14-2019Obituaries
Erling Johnson

02-14-2019Obituaries
Esther Kebschull

02-14-2019Obituaries
Patti K. Klingbeil

02-14-2019Obituaries
Bob Lindbom

02-14-2019Obituaries
Helen M. Nichols

02-14-2019Obituaries
Lester W. Oliver

02-14-2019Obituaries
Carolyn J. Padgett

02-14-2019Obituaries
Bonita Paulsen

02-14-2019Obituaries
Gloria J. Pringle

02-14-2019Obituaries
Jim Reno 

02-14-2019Obituaries
Stella A. Roberts

02-14-2019Obituaries
Miranda M. Schwartzenberger

02-14-2019Obituaries
Helene M. Smiltneek

02-14-2019Obituaries
Marie A. Usher

02-14-2019Sports
Thunder Claim Three Wins in Ashwaubenon

02-14-2019Sports
Coleman Wins Regional Title; Area Wrestlers Advance to Sectionals

02-14-2019Sports
Wausaukee Holds Half Game M&O Lead; Race to Be Decided This Week

02-14-2019Sports
Crivitz Holds M&O Lead; Faces 2nd Place Coleman Monday

02-14-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-14-2019Perspectives
From My Window

02-14-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

02-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
Plan Maintenance On Wausaukee Town Hall

02-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Lions Tournament Sign-Up

02-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
Seed Swap at Wausaukee Library

02-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
50 Units Blood Goal at Wausaukee

02-14-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Woman's Club Offer Scholarships

02-14-2019Community - Crivitz
Town Talks About Crivitz Fire District

02-14-2019Community - Crivitz
Middle Inlet Board Meets On Feb. 14

02-14-2019Community - Crivitz
Valentine Dance in Crivitz Feb. 16

02-14-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Utility Board OKs Pump Purchases

02-14-2019Community - Coleman
District 2 KC Free Throw Winners

02-14-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Development, Kindergarten Registration

02-14-2019Front Page
Digging Out

02-14-2019Front Page
County Continues Revamp Of Economic Development

02-14-2019Front Page
Primary Elections Tuesday, Feb. 19

02-14-2019Front Page
Village of Pound Considers Employee Benefit Package

02-14-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Committee Okays $1,516,849 Non-Lapsing Funds

02-07-2019Obituaries
Roger F. Amundson

02-07-2019Obituaries
Janice J. Bakkum

02-07-2019Obituaries
George L. Benoit

02-07-2019Obituaries
Annette M. (Samsa) Bevier

02-07-2019Obituaries
Frances L. Bretl

02-07-2019Obituaries
Mary Ann Czeto

02-07-2019Obituaries
Veiga L. DeBenedetto 

02-07-2019Obituaries
Thomas A. Engebos

02-07-2019Obituaries
Kerney Espy

02-07-2019Obituaries
Darrell Franklin Faucett

02-07-2019Obituaries
Gerald Flaws

02-07-2019Obituaries
Donald G. Graef

02-07-2019Obituaries
Mildred A. Hansen

02-07-2019Obituaries
Helen J. Hombs

02-07-2019Obituaries
Lois Huebner

02-07-2019Obituaries
Robert P. Javor

02-07-2019Obituaries
Katherine A. Kobe

02-07-2019Obituaries
Terry Ann Koceja

02-07-2019Obituaries
Barbara A. Krob

02-07-2019Obituaries
Darlene L. Kroll

02-07-2019Obituaries
Tami J. Lee

02-07-2019Obituaries
Peter Milroy

02-07-2019Obituaries
Judith A. Mollus

02-07-2019Obituaries
Dean Peitersen

02-07-2019Obituaries
Richard D. Peterson

02-07-2019Obituaries
Carol M. Plog

02-07-2019Obituaries
Louisa Rowell

02-07-2019Obituaries
Ruth M. Shufelt

02-07-2019Obituaries
Cheryl A. Strojny

02-07-2019Obituaries
Mabel R. Thompson 

02-07-2019Obituaries
Charles J. Willemarck

02-07-2019Obituaries
Douglas E. Wolfe

02-07-2019Obituaries
Richard V. Yenchesky

02-07-2019Obituaries
Cheri L. Zemke

02-07-2019Obituaries
Frances A. Zuraski

02-07-2019Sports
Excitement Builds Ahead of Feb. 9 Lake Winnebago Sturgeon Season

02-07-2019Sports
Thunder Take Two From G.B. United

02-07-2019Sports
Crivitz Holds Slim M&O Lead Over Wausaukee/Oneida

02-07-2019Sports
Wolverines Hold Onto Lead in M&O

02-07-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

02-07-2019Perspectives
From My Window

02-07-2019Perspectives
From our readers

02-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
Open Enrollment at Wausaukee School

02-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Library Fruit Sale in Progress

02-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
Tournament sign-Up

02-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
50 Units Blood Goal at Wausaukee

02-07-2019Community - Crivitz
High Falls Fish-O-Rama, Radar Run, & Winterfest

02-07-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church Valentine Dance

02-07-2019Community - Crivitz
Jeff Dorschner, Crivitz Becomes Certified Athletic Administrator

02-07-2019Community - Crivitz
Candlelight Recreation at Crivitz on Feb. 16th

02-07-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman FBLA Students Qualify for State in April

02-07-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Development, Kindergarten Registration

02-07-2019Front Page
Marinette County Celebrates 200th GED For Jail Inmates

02-07-2019Front Page
Pound Village Special Meeting On Feb. 11

02-07-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Okays Purchase Of Bundy Park Property

02-07-2019Front Page
Plan April 1 Start For Coleman Elementary Renovation Work

02-07-2019Front Page
Marinette Council Hears Update On Small Business Revolution

01-31-2019Obituaries
Joseph B. Banaszak

01-31-2019Obituaries
Charles L. Buechler

01-31-2019Obituaries
Eileen Frances Bunker

01-31-2019Obituaries
Leonard A. Dombrowski

01-31-2019Obituaries
Eugene T. Gillis Sr.

01-31-2019Obituaries
Raymond Gordon

01-31-2019Obituaries
Sandra L. Griffin

01-31-2019Obituaries
Darrell R. Hebert

01-31-2019Obituaries
Robert L. Hicks

01-31-2019Obituaries
Laura K. Hujet

01-31-2019Obituaries
Shara L. Krahling

01-31-2019Obituaries
Donna B. Lorang

01-31-2019Obituaries
Gerald Martens

01-31-2019Obituaries
Victor L. McGuire

01-31-2019Obituaries
Ruth A. Moore

01-31-2019Obituaries
Lavern C. Parshen

01-31-2019Obituaries
Howard G. Peterson

01-31-2019Obituaries
Carol J. Quever

01-31-2019Obituaries
James M. Rasmussen

01-31-2019Obituaries
Beatrice V. Shevy

01-31-2019Obituaries
Marilyn A. Stevens

01-31-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

01-31-2019Perspectives
From My Window

01-31-2019Perspectives
From our readers

01-31-2019Sports
Cougars Win Prestigious 50th Annual Pulaski Invite

01-31-2019Sports
Family Honors Former DNR Chief Conservation Warden

01-31-2019Sports
Coleman Slips Past Suring

01-31-2019Sports
Crivitz Tops M&O Leaders; Race Tightens

01-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Library Fruit Sale in Progress

01-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive Feb. 18th

01-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Card Winners

01-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Board Rejects Firefighter Pay Increase

01-31-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Okays Borrowing For Fire Truck, Tractor, Squad Car

01-31-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz High School Announces Honor Roll

01-31-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Church Valentine Dance

01-31-2019Community - Coleman
Village Board Meets Feb. 4

01-31-2019Community - Coleman
Open Enrollment Begins at Coleman

01-31-2019Community - Coleman
Many Fined in Joint Municipal Court

01-31-2019Community - Coleman
Florence County Judge Sets $5,000 Bail For Former Pound Man

01-31-2019Front Page
Crivitz Lumber Destroyed By Fire

01-31-2019Front Page
Wausaukee Board Leaves Vacant Trustee Post Open

01-31-2019Front Page
Gov. Evers Plans $31 Million For Marinette Marine Improvements

01-31-2019Front Page
Laura Mans Approved As County Finance Director

01-31-2019Front Page
Budget Workshop Held For Town Of Peshtigo Supervisors

01-23-2019Obituaries
Thomas E. Bell


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think President Trump did a good job with the State of the Union Address?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites