space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Redbirds Wins Playoff Matchup Over Pulaski
* Bonus Fall Turkey Harvest Tags On-Sale Saturday, August 17th
* WIAA Board Approves 2020 8-Player Football Alignment
* Lindsley Shades Kravlovetz in Norway Speedway Feature Race
* Marinette Shutsdown Shawano With Tenth Inning Double Play

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Marines Sweep 41st Annual Peshtigo Invite

Issue Date: May 9, 2019

VanVooren/Rauch Set New Meet Records.

Moeller Ties Pole Vault Mark


Marinette showed up ready to go at the Peshtigo Invitational on Thursday, winning both the boys' and girls' team meets.

Marinette's boys won by just half a point over Kewaunee.

Alex Shaw won the 200-meter dash (23.13) and was second in the 100-meter dash (11.59).

In the 1600-meter, Carson Polomis was second (4:50.87) and Matt Maye took third (5:00.87). Polomis took second in the 3200 (10:52.81).

Jeremy Wendt was second in the 110-meter hurdles (15.63) and high jump (5-8). In the high jump, Matt Kramer was a winner (5-8). He also won the triple jump by just under two inches (39-3).

A Marinette 4x100 relay team of Sam Drees, Dalton Kaster, Joaquim Hardiman and Anthony Jardeen was first (45.98), as was a 4x200 team of Darrell Dufek, Jardeen, Wendt and Shaw (1:33.91).

Kaster took third in the long jump (18-10).

For the Marinette girls, Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter dash (1:02.63) and took second in the 800-meter (2:30.32), less than a second behind teammate Kimberly Carviou, who won the event in 2:29.61.

Emma Wendt won the 100-meter hurdles (16.80) as well.

Sherrie Wu took second in the 100-meter dash (13.49).

A 4x100 relay team of Amara Smalls, Courtney Anderson, Wu and Riley Renne was second (53.84). A 4x200 team of Wendt, Charli Nowak, Courtney Anderson and Renne took third (1:58.25).

In the 4x400, Marinette had a winner, with Nowak, Cora Wendt, Carviou and Kitzinger (4:22.68).

Lindsey Wingender took third in the discus (98-8). Ciara Grawey was second in the pole vault (7-6) and third in the triple jump (29-5.5).

Beyond Marinette's top-three finishers listed above, the team's placewinners in spots four through eight really helped the Marines get a win, Marinette coach Bryan Lenzner said.

"It was our second and third kids going out there and getting us points. We've been preaching that this is a team thing, we're going to go out there and compete," he said. "We practice like champions, we train like champions and tonight it paid off, so I was really happy."

Lenzner also praised the competition at the meet, which gave Marinette a good warmup heading into the season's home stretch.

Peshtigo's boys were third.

Mitchell VanVooren won the 110-meter hurdles (15.00) and 300-meter hurdles (39.64), setting a meet record in the 300-meter hurdles previously set by state track athlete of the year Josh Pillath, who ran a 40.61-second time in 2017.

Reid Marquardt won the 800-meter run (2:03.79) and Caleb Smith topped the field in the 3200-meter (10:35.69).

Jerod Jandt took third in the 200-meter dash (23.62). In the 400-meter, Cole Trimberger (53.45) and Ezra Swanson (53.89) were second and third, respectively.

A 4x400 team of VanVooren, Trimberger, Marquardt and Jandt was first (3:33.82), as was a 4x800 team of Trimberger, Smith, Marquardt and Alex Dolata (8:49.78).

Max Rauch won the pole vault (14') and set a new meet record in the process, shattering a 10-year-old record held by Gladstone's Josh Syverson (13-4).

Oconto Falls' boys were fourth.

Brent Wolf took second in the 300-meter hurdles (41.08).

Matt Adams took third in the 3200-meter (10:57.27).

Falls' 4x100 team took second, with Owen Huber, Keeshawn Katers, Dylan St. Arnold and Aaron Gonnering doing the running (46.69). A 4x400 team of Wolf, Jacob Saari, Teo Riera and Evan Roberts was third (3:43.13) and a 4x800 team of Brody Schindel, Roberts and Matt and Joe Adams was second (9:09.34).

Dakota Carriveau was second in the shot put (47-3).

Crivitz's boys took fifth, led by Jayden Bemis, who won the 100-meter dash (11.43). Ezekial Lawrence was third in the 110-meter hurdles (16.05).

In the 4x100 relay, Bemis, Kody Richlen, Tony Jopek and Evander Lawrence took third (46.92). A team of Jopek, Ezekial Lawrence, Richlen and Bemis took second (1:34.61).

Jopek was second in the pole vault (12-6).

Gillett's boys were seventh, with Derek Hanson leading the way by winning the 1600-meter (4:48.83) and Bo Krueger winning the discus (149-2).

Adam Anderson was third in the 800 (2:10.54).

The Menominee boys placed eighth. The Maroons' top finisher was Landen Clausen, who was fifth in the 800-meter (2:18.92).

After Menominee Indian was Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy in 10th. John Jagiello's fifth-place spot in the pole vault was the team's best (10').

Coleman's boys took 11th as a team. Timothy Wagner was the team's top performer, taking ninth in the 110-meter hurdles (21.93) and 300-meter hurdles (51.42).

Oconto Falls' girls were second.

Ericka Havemeier won the 100-meter dash (13.10) and 200-meter dash (27.23), with Autumn Magnin taking third in the 200 (28.23). Autumn Canavera was third in the 400 (1:04.42) and 800 (2:30.99) and second in the triple jump (31-3).

Kari Albrecht took third in the 300-meter hurdles (50.26).

Falls' 4x100 relay team of Alexis Euclide, Katie Kurth, Magnin and Havemeier was first (52.65).

Catt Moeller won the pole vault by two feet (9-6), tying Freedom's Jenny Evers for the meet record, set in 2004.

Menominee's girls took third. Katie Anderla won the 1600-meter (5:45.90) and placed second in the 3200 (12:19.24). Hayden Buck took third in the 3200 (12:53.64).

Alicia Nordquist took third in the 100-meter dash (13.62). In the 100-meter hurdles, Makenzie Wellner was second (17.05), but she won the 300-meter hurdles with a 47.99-second finish.

A Menominee 4x100 team of Jenna Nolde, Nordquist, Anna Nerat and Elyssa Wellner took third (54.96) and a 4x200 team of Nolde, Nordquist, Elyssa and Makenzie Wellner was a winner (1:53.56).

In the 4x400, Nolde, Nerat, Marin Park and Elyssa Wellner took second (4:37.08) and a 4x800 team of Park, Buck, Jaida Lesperance and Anderla took first (10:58.14).

Kennedy Olson took second in the shot put (34-7.5) and Nerat took third in the high jump (4-6).

After Kewaunee was Crivitz in fifth. Emalee Johnsen won the discus (107-3), while Chloe Gruszynski was second in the high jump (4-10) and won the long jump (15-8) and triple jump (33-0.5).

Gillett took sixth. Sylvia Hansen was again a comfortable winner in the 3200-meter run (11:50.83).

Aubrey DeBauch took third in the 100-meter hurdles (17.11) and long jump (14-6.75) and second in the 300-meter hurdles (48.07). Karissa Schaal was second in the discus throw (106').

Peshtigo's girls were seventh at their home meet.

Arikka Carroll took second in the 200-meter dash (28.13) and long jump (15-4), while Viola Smith placed third in the pole vault (7-6).

The Coleman girls took eighth with Hope Patz claiming gold in the high jump (5').

A relay team of Faith King, Mariah Mursau, Mariah Payette and Sara Seefeldt was third (11:13.47).

Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy came in ninth. Kennedy Marquardt was the team's top finisher, taking fourth in the 200 and missing third by .02 seconds (28.25).

Oconto's girls were 12th after Menominee Indian and Wabeno, with a couple of relay teams in the top eight spots.



Cougars/Northwoods Storm Compete at Lions Club Invite

Coleman's girls track & field team took fourth of 11 at the Lions Club Invitational in Stephenson on Friday.

Competing against mostly Upper Peninsula teams, Coleman saw Hope Patz tie for first in the high jump with a 4-foot-10 jump. Patz also took fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (19.64) and 300-meter hurdles (57.09).

The Cougars also got second place finishes from Faith King in the 1600-meter run (6:05.53) and 3200-meter (13:13.90).

Mariah Mursau was fourth in the 800 (2:54.86) and Megan Seefeldt took seventh (2:58.20). The Coleman 4x800 relay team was third with a team of Mariah Payette, Mursau, Sara Seefeldt and Megan Seefeldt (12:00.03).

Maddi Wagner took eighth in the shot put (26-11.75) and third in the discus (75-6), with Kylee Tadisch seventh in the latter (72-4). Adrianna Herlache was second in the pole vault (7').

Florence/Niagara was sixth as a team, led by Audrey Selden, who won the 100-meter hurdles (18.02) and placed second in the 300-meter hurdles (54.83), along with Haley Behrmann, who won the shot put (31-2.75).

Berhmann was eighth in the discus (68-3) and Katelyn Baker was ninth (66-5).

Alyssa Cretton was fourth in the 100-meter dash (14.60), sixth in the 200 (30:22) and third in the high jump (4-10). Kiera Sullivan was sixth in the 800-meter run (2:57.69).

Florence/Niagara's boys were fourth of 11 teams, with a win from Riley Hixon in the 300-meter hurdles (44.51). He took third in the 110-meter hurdles (19.41).

Brent Dumke took first in the long jump (20-1), placing in two additional events as well.

Domenic Bjorkman was 10th in the 300-meter hurdles (58.42).

In the 100-meter, Patrick Milan was fourth (12.19) and Dumke was fifth (12.34). Milan added a third-place finish in the 200-meter (25.01) and Dumke was fourth in the high jump (5-4).

In the 400-meter dash, Austin Tripp was fifth (56.99) and Corbin Behrmann placed sixth (58.21). Tripp took fourth in the 800-meter (2:17.17).

In the 3200, Andrew Hirn was seventh (12:10.18).

A relay team of Patrick and Michael Milan, Jackson Racine and Hixon took third in the 4x100 (49.94). In the 4x400, Tripp, Corbin Behrmann, Michael Milan and Hixon were second (3:52.94).

Coleman's boys placed 11th. For the Cougars, Evan Stank was ninth in the 1600 (5:31.14) and Torry Deastell was sixth in the shot put (35-7.25).



Marinette Girls/Peshtigo Boys Top Area Teams at Marinette Invite

Marinette hosted a nine-team track invite on Tuesday, won by Bay Port's boys and Pulaski's girls.

Marinette's girls took third in the field.

Katelyn Kitzinger won the 400-meter dash (1:02.24), with teammate Cora Wendt in fourth (1:06.48). Kimberly Carviou won the 800-meter (2:25.83), with Kitzinger in third (2:35.54).

Emma Wendt won the 100-meter hurdles for Marinette (16.63), with teammate Ciara Grawey fourth (17.92).

In the shot put, Lindsey Wingender was fifth (32-3). She took fourth in the discus (102-5).

In the 3200-meter, Samantha Pieper was fourth (13:10.83).

In the pole vault, Ciara Grawey tied for third (8'). Sherrie Wu tied for third in the long jump (14-8).

Menominee's girls weren't far behind, taking fourth. Katie Anderla won the 1600-meter (5:43.30) and took second in the 3200-meter (12:18.56).

Makenzie Wellner was second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.18), but she won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 48.86 seconds.

Kennedy Olson took second in the shot put (35-9) and Anna Nerat tied for third in the high jump (4-6).

The Maroons' 4x200 team of Jenna Nolde, Elyssa Wellner, Makenzie Wellner and Alicia Nordquist was third (1:53.45). In the 4x400, a Menominee team of Hayden Buck, Nerat, Marin Park and Elyssa Wellner was also third (4:31.99), as was a 4x800 team of Anderla, Buck, Park and Jaida Lesperance.

After Marquette were the Crivitz Wolverines in sixth. Emalee Johnsen won the discus throw (110-10) and Chloe Gruszynski won both the long jump (15-1.5) and triple jump (33-3).

Kailee Sellen was fourth in the shot put (33-4).

Riley Roman was fifth in the 3200-meter (14:22.09).

Peshtigo's girls were tied for eighth with Seymour. Alexis Haynes tied for third in the high jump (4-6) and Viola Smith was second in the pole vault (8-6). Salsabeel Salem rounded out the Bulldog girls' top-five finishes with a fourth-place finish in the triple jump (28-8.25).

Peshtigo's boys took fourth, the best of any local team.

Mitchell VanVooren won the 200-meter dash (23.11), with Jerod Jandt in third (23.92).

Ezra Swanson was second in the 400-meter, missing first by .1 seconds (54.54). He also tied for fourth in the high jump (5-8) and took second in the long jump (19-1).

VanVooren also won the 110-meter hurdle event with a 14.76-second time.

In the 800-meter, Reid Marquardt took fourth (2:06.26) and Caleb Smith placed second in the 3200 (10:28.85).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
08-15-2019Front Page
BPM, Inc. Advances Plans For Water Resource Recovery Facility

08-15-2019Front Page
Pelkin's Piggly Wiggly Is Robbed Saturday

08-15-2019Front Page
Michigan Judge Hears Evidence On Back 40 Mine Permit Appeals

08-15-2019Front Page
Town Seeks Legislator Help On Camp Five Culvert Issues

08-15-2019Front Page
Couple is Lena Dairy Fest Parade Grand Marshals

08-15-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive Set For Sept. 9

08-15-2019Community - Wausaukee
Family Packet Pick-Up is Aug. 22-23

08-15-2019Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Fire & Rescue Picnic was Great Success

08-15-2019Community - Crivitz
Town Committees Meet, Supervisor Solway Resigns

08-15-2019Community - Crivitz
Suicide Awareness Training Aug. 17, 20

08-15-2019Community - Crivitz
Historical Society to Visit Land of Oz Museum

08-15-2019Community - Crivitz
Fall Conference at Crivitz Sept. 21st

08-15-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman/Pound Lioness Club Receives $1000 Grant

08-15-2019Community - Coleman
9th Dogleg Open Golf Outing for MS

08-15-2019Community - Coleman
Oconto Historical 10th Cemetery Walk Sept. 17-19

08-15-2019Community - Coleman
Chute Pond Snomo Club Raises Funds for Trail Repair

08-15-2019Sports
Redbirds Wins Playoff Matchup Over Pulaski

08-15-2019Sports
Bonus Fall Turkey Harvest Tags On-Sale Saturday, August 17th

08-15-2019Sports
WIAA Board Approves 2020 8-Player Football Alignment

08-15-2019Sports
Lindsley Shades Kravlovetz in Norway Speedway Feature Race

08-15-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

08-15-2019Perspectives
From My Window

08-15-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-15-2019Obituaries
Patricia Aderman

08-15-2019Obituaries
Charles T. Aucutt

08-15-2019Obituaries
Gloria A. Blankschien

08-15-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Brasure

08-15-2019Obituaries
Patrick E. Caebe

08-15-2019Obituaries
Carol L. Engles-Welzien

08-15-2019Obituaries
Pearl Erdman

08-15-2019Obituaries
Gary G. Hasenfus

08-15-2019Obituaries
Michele Heller

08-15-2019Obituaries
Linda M. Hemminger

08-15-2019Obituaries
Connor R. Kellogg

08-15-2019Obituaries
John W. Klescewski

08-15-2019Obituaries
James J. Lasley

08-15-2019Obituaries
Carol A. Montour

08-15-2019Obituaries
Max F. Osmanski

08-15-2019Obituaries
Henry C. Porras III

08-15-2019Obituaries
Richard A. Race

08-15-2019Obituaries
Tyler J. Seid

08-15-2019Obituaries
Beverly S. Smith 

08-15-2019Obituaries
Dennis L. Strojny

08-15-2019Obituaries
Daniel Votava

08-08-2019


08-08-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Okays Dismissal Of Parks And Rec Director

08-08-2019Front Page
Strong Thunder Storm Rips Through Peshtigo

08-08-2019Front Page
Speakers Scold Mayor For Personnel Handling

08-08-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Sets 5-Year Plan For Street Improvements

08-08-2019Front Page
Ryan Philipps Charged With Attempted Murder

08-08-2019Community - Wausaukee
SC Auxiliary Finalizes Aug. 10 Picnic Plans

08-08-2019Community - Wausaukee
Packerland Broadband Ruran Internet Now Astrea

08-08-2019Community - Wausaukee
Under Ice Beaver Trapping Demo Aug. 8

08-08-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive Sept. 9th

08-08-2019Community - Crivitz
Northwoods Apostolic Fall Town Hall Tour

08-08-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Youth Football Registration Aug. 12

08-08-2019Community - Crivitz
U.S. News Ranks 5th Hospital in State

08-08-2019Community - Crivitz
Friends of Crivitz Airport Get Together

08-08-2019Community - Coleman
CCBA Sell-A-Bration in Coleman Sept. 21

08-08-2019Community - Coleman
Snapshot Day for Aquatic Invasive Species

08-08-2019Community - Coleman
Six Performances of "Sister Act" at Oconto Falls

08-08-2019Community - Coleman
List Winners of Coleman Fire Department Picnic

08-08-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

08-08-2019Perspectives
From My Window

08-08-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

08-08-2019Sports
Marinette Shutsdown Shawano With Tenth Inning Double Play

08-08-2019Sports
Peshtigo Middle School Lists Fall Sports Practices

08-08-2019Sports
M&M Stingrays Compete at State Swim Meet

08-08-2019Sports
Football Practice Launches Fall Sport Seasons Preparations

08-08-2019Obituaries
Lucille L. Coppens

08-08-2019Obituaries
Lois Dudkiewicz

08-08-2019Obituaries
Doris Evrard

08-08-2019Obituaries
Fred C. Fleischfresser

08-08-2019Obituaries
James B. Fredrickson

08-08-2019Obituaries
Warren A. Grenier

08-08-2019Obituaries
Laura E. Huffman

08-08-2019Obituaries
Marlene A. Jagiello

08-08-2019Obituaries
Margaret Neilio

08-08-2019Obituaries
Ruth A. Paulsen  

08-08-2019Obituaries
Nicholas J. Racsek

08-08-2019Obituaries
Jerome A. Rouse

08-08-2019Obituaries
Zachary D. Rusch

08-08-2019Obituaries
Arthur Schmittinger

08-08-2019Obituaries
Donald M. Tenarvitz

08-08-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth J. Tickler

08-08-2019Obituaries
Wayne W. Wosnick

07-31-2019Front Page


07-31-2019Front Page
County Agrees to Keep ATV/UTV Routes Open

07-31-2019Front Page
County Board Takes No Action On Twin Bridge Beach

07-31-2019Front Page
Plea Agreement In Pembine Homicide

07-31-2019Front Page
Jane Kopish Sequin Candidate for Judge

07-31-2019Sports
Legion State Tourney Ends Early For Marinette Post 39

07-31-2019Sports
Lena's 1st Dirt City Duel Has Successful Weekend

07-31-2019Sports
MCC/STAA 15th Annual Softball Game Aug. 3

07-31-2019Sports
Lindsley Strikes Again, Wrangles Norway Speedway Late Model Win

07-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Fall Festival Planning Meeting Aug. 1

07-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
WHS Activity Code Aug. 5th

07-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Matriarchs To Lunch at Luigi's

07-31-2019Community - Crivitz
Many Citizens Help Search for Missing Prop

07-31-2019Community - Crivitz
Missionaries to Speak at Crivitz Bible Fellowship

07-31-2019Community - Crivitz
Faith Sponsors Driving Course

07-31-2019Community - Crivitz
CAWC Make More Donations

07-31-2019Community - Coleman
CCBA Sell-A-Bration in Coleman Sept. 21

07-31-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Flag Football Sign-ups on Aug. 7th

07-31-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Has Mexican Store

07-31-2019Community - Coleman
Ongoing Research of Purple Martins at Oconto

07-31-2019Perspectives
From My Window

07-31-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-31-2019Obituaries
Susan L. Atwood

07-31-2019Obituaries
Daniel L. Gottschalk

07-31-2019Obituaries
 William Guffey

07-31-2019Obituaries
Ann L. Huffman

07-31-2019Obituaries
Robert F. Jandt

07-31-2019Obituaries
William Kremer

07-31-2019Obituaries
Robyn L. LaValley

07-31-2019Obituaries
Sandra Noack

07-31-2019Obituaries
Sasha Orzel

07-31-2019Obituaries
Michael Pichette

07-31-2019Obituaries
Ann M. Schwarz

07-31-2019Obituaries
Barbara A. Seefeldt

07-31-2019Obituaries
Carol M. Thoney

07-31-2019Obituaries
Kimberly A. Wingers

07-31-2019Obituaries
Joan R. Woelfel

07-30-2019Obituaries
Thomas E. Audit   

07-30-2019Obituaries
Clifford R. Cosson

07-30-2019Obituaries
Bess J. Desjardin

07-30-2019Obituaries
Virginia M. Garrigan

07-30-2019Obituaries
Wayron Ginn

07-30-2019Obituaries
Mary T. Hofer

07-30-2019Obituaries
Everett Hurst 

07-30-2019Obituaries
Bertil K. Johnson

07-30-2019Obituaries
Donald C. Kloida

07-30-2019Obituaries
Charles LaCoy

07-30-2019Obituaries
Walter T. Lahay

07-30-2019Obituaries
Leo L. Lemery

07-30-2019Obituaries
William Mulzer    

07-30-2019Obituaries
Stephen Potier

07-30-2019Obituaries
Roger W. Reese 

07-30-2019Obituaries
Ronald R. Roskams

07-30-2019Obituaries
Joyce M. Seewald

07-30-2019Obituaries
Mildred M. Surk

07-30-2019Obituaries
Bonnie J. Theisen

07-30-2019Obituaries
Susan A. Thomas

07-30-2019Obituaries
Gerald V. Thull

07-30-2019Obituaries
Daniel Votava

07-30-2019Obituaries
Dale F. Welch

07-30-2019Obituaries
Barb L. Wendland

07-30-2019Obituaries
Nicholas S. Witt

07-30-2019Obituaries
Joseph Wysocki

07-25-2019Front Page



space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think the Green Bay Packers will have a successful season with their new head coach?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites