space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Menominee Battles Hard For 4-1 Week
* Red Wave Win Streak Continues; Move to 8-0
* Reinhard of Marinette in UW-W Hall of Fame
* WI-DNR's Summer Natural Resources Magazine Released
* Northern Zone Smallmouth Bass Season Opens June 20

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Tigers Take Home D3 Team Titles at Shawano

Issue Date: September 19, 2019

Kitzinger/Smith Pace Area Runners at Shawano Invite

Gillett's girls' and boys' cross country teams topped all Division III teams and competed with the big guns at the Shawano Hawk Invitational on Saturday.

Gillett's girls were the fifth team of 21 overall and first of five DIII teams. Ryann Wagner led the Tigers with a 13th-place finish of 160 runners (20:51.1). Kasay Hansen took 30th (21:42.7), Megan Wagner was 41st (22:06.5) and Cheyenne Krueger placed 44th (22:16.2).

Angela Mosconi placed 62nd (22:48.1), Alaina Herzog was 80th (23:14.4), Laney Debauch came in 99th (24:07.8) and Amber Brehmer rounded out the Gillett scores with a 112th-place finish (24:31.9).

Gillett's boys were also the best in DIII, taking sixth of 22 teams overall. Of 179 runners, Gillett's Alex Peterson took 14th (17:24.6), Derek Hanson was 23rd (17:39.5), Evan Peterson took 39th (18:11.3), Connor Hanson was 80th (18:55.5), Riley Engebretsen camae in 90th (19:09.9) and Antonio Lizarrag was 160th (22:11.2).

Oconto Falls took 14th overall and sixth of nine Division II teams, just ahead of seventh-place DII squad Marinette and eighth-place Peshtigo. Autumn Canavera led the Panthers with a 17th-place finish (21:00.1).

After Canavera was Carleigh Kaczmarek, who took 68th (22:57.1). Autumn Magnin was 100th (24:10.5), Jaden Reed was 103rd (24:14.3), Ericka Havemeier took 142nd (25:35.4), Sydney Bell came in 133rd (25:38.3), Haley Bell placed 136th (25:49.3) and Alexis Euclide finished 150th (26:49).

Oconto Falls' boys took 17th overall, 8th in D2. Joe Adams took 30th to lead Oconto Falls with a time of 17:55.1, Brendan Konitzer was 76th (18:51), Isaac Raddatz was 107th (19:25.9), Braden Uelman came in 141st (20:17.1), Landon Budz took 162nd (22:24) and Tyler Budz was 166th (22:53.8). Matthew Loberger took 170th (24:00.9) and Colton Rohr rounded out the Panther finishers in 173rd (24:42.6).

Marinette was 15th overal and 7th in D2l. Gillett may have gotten the top local spot as a team, but Marinette had the best finisher in the race in Katelyn Kitzinger, who took fifth overall (19:55). Molly Knutson was 69th (22:59.4), Hadley Reines was 98th (23:58.2), Samantha Pieper took 125th (25:15.9), Ava Dahlman took 134th (25:43.5), Maya Carviou was 147th (26:35) and Alli Kacalo finished 148th (26:39.6).

Marinette did not have enough boys for a team score, with four contestants. Matt Maye took 24th (17:42.6), Ryan Demith took 133rd (19:57.5), Alec Queever was 143rd (20:40) and Jake Somerfelt placed 169th (23:54.8).

Peshtigo took 18th overall and 5th in D2. Sydney Lund took 27th (21:37.6), Emily Halfman was 60th (22:46.1), Beverly Bloch took 104th (24:18), Mariah Powers came in 138th (25:51.2), Jessi Swiatnicki took 140th (26:02.2), Salsabeel Salem placed 156th (28:52.1) and Nathalie Hurley came in 157th (29:42.2).

The Peshtigo boys were 14th overall, 8th in D2, led by Caleb Smith in 13th (17:19.2). Andrew Nelson took 29th (17:52.9), Logan Smith took 49th (18:24.9), Cole Grabian was 148th (21:11.3), Matt Jornlin came in 158th (21:44.5) and Rowan Gillespie was 175th (25:01).

Coleman's girls took 17th overall and fourth in DIII. Faith King took 26th (21:36.1), Sara Seefeldt took 77th (23:11.2), Mariah Mursau came in 106th (24:21.1), Molly Seefeldt placed 126th (25:20.1), Megan Seefeldt came in 129th (25:29.3) and Ember Dewitt was 131st (25:34.3).

Coleman coach Becky Chaltry said King had "another solid race" and said her team "showed some nice improvements" overall.

Coleman's boys didn't qualify for an overall team score, with only four runners. Karson Casper took 47th (18:22.6), Ray Lemieux was 144th (20:45.9), John Nowak placed 163rd (22:50.2) and Sam King came in 168th (23:14.1).

"Karson Casper had another good day of racing, dropping some time from last weekend's meet in Freedom," Chaltry said. "We weren't able to field a boys' varsity team today due to two of our boys being in a wedding, so we ran with only four. I'm anxious to see how the boys do with all seven competing next Saturday in Marinette."

Kaukauna won the girls' event and Winneconne was second. Green Bay Preble was the best boys' team and New London was second ahead of Gillett.

Area Teams Compete at

Crandon Invitational

Goodman/Pembine, Suring, Wausaukee and Florence competed at the Crandon Invitational on Tuesday, Sept. 17.

Laona/Wabeno won both the boys' and girls' events as a team.

Of 32 runners, Goodman/Pembine's Kevin Strietzel took 10th (21:02.1). For the rest of the team, Kody Stahley was 13th (21:50.3), Micah Heath was 21st (24:48.1), Lamarr Lewis was 24th (25:31.3) and Ely Marcy placed 29th (27:06.3).

Wausaukee's Andrew Schroeder took fourth (19:49.7), followed closely by teammate Cole Caylor (20:25). Casey Nutt was 15th (22:20.9) and Mikeal Shedlock-Davis was 30th (27:48.8).

Seth Axley was Florence's only runner in the varsity boys' race. He took sixth (20:37.7).

Suring's girls were third of five teams. Hailey Thompson was eighth of 37 runners (23:25.2), Chantelle Vandenelzen was 12th (24:41.9), Maddy Vandevelde took 19th (26:18.8), Carley Geniesse took 23rd (27:50.7). Ava Hill placed 37th (36:37.6).

Florence was fifth. Faith Neuens took 11th (23:53.6), Julia Hallgren took 24th (28:05.4), Audrey Selden placed 25th (28:21.1), Kiera Sullivan came in 29th (29:00.7), Kathleen Selden placed 30th (30:42.4) and Crystal Leffler took 31st (30:52.6).

For Wausaukee, Madelyn Schlies took seventh (23:20.6) and Kaelyn Schlies was 15th (25:47.1).

For Goodman/Pembine, Kalen Berger was 26th (28:30.1), Gabi Henkelman was 35th (33:19.7) and Elena Meissner was 36th (35:54.8).

Woller Wins Gold,

Canavera Silver at

Bonduel Invite

Oconto Falls, Oconto and Lena's cross country teams competed at the Bonduel Invite on Tuesday, Sept. 17.

Oconto's boys were led by the fastest runner on the day, Josh Woller. He beat every runner by 16 seconds with a time of 17 minutes, 45.15 seconds. Oconto took ninth as a team of 12 teams.

Josh Maynard was 51st (21:58), Bryton Fuller was 56th (23:04), Preston Williams came in 57th (23:04), Logan Allan took 64th (24:14), Sean Durand came in 66th (24:21) and Christian Koch took 71st (25:12).

The Oconto Falls boys were fifth, with Joe Adams leading the way. The sophomore took fourth overall (18:17), Brendan Konitzer was 13th (19:20), Isaac Raddatz was 15th (19:21), Braden Uelman was 39th (20:57), Landon Budz took 60th (23:22), Tyler Budz was 62nd (24:05) and Matthew Loberger placed 68th (24:30).

Lena's boys took 10th. Kadin Baxter was 33rd (20:35), Cody Dellise was 35th (20:47), Norman Aguillar took 53rd (22:14), Reed Hosking was 61st (23:45) and Max Beyer placed 63rd (24:11).

Freedom and Bonduel were first and second, respectively, in both the boys' and girls' races.

The Oconto Falls girls were fifth of eight teams, led by Autumn Canavera, who was second overall in a field of 65 with a time of 21 minutes, 48 seconds. Carleigh Kaczmarek was 18th (24:13), Ericka Havemeier took 27th (26:42), Autumn Magnin was 28th (26:43), Jaden Reed came in 29th (26:46), Alexis Euclide was 32nd (27:03) and Morgan Van Haren was 36th (28:05).

Oconto's girls took sixth. Josie Mireles was 24th (26:11), Hannah Wusterbarth was 31st (26:54), Brooklyn Rasmussen placed 34th (27:34), Eleanor Finger came in 38th (28:26), Elizabeth Petersen took 41st (29:42) and Maddelyn Olive was 42nd (29:44).

Lena took seventh as a team. Kennedy Marquardt took 35th (27:58), Alexis Misco was 37th (28:08), Megan Shallow was 39th (29:05), Samara VanArk was 47th (36:44) and Ciara Urbanek took 50th (38:28).

Wausaukee Runners

Compete at Phantom

Invite

Wausaukee competed at the West De Pere Phantom Invitational on Thursday, Sept. 12.

The Rangers aren't sending full teams to meets, so they don't register a team score, but they had runners in each race.

In the boys' race, Andrew Schroeder was 49th out of 146 runners with a time of 19 minutes, 33.46 seconds. Cole Taylor was 72nd (20:19.52) and Casey Nutt was 109th (22:13.56).

Madelyn Schlies was the only Ranger runner in the girls' race, and she put up a good showing, placing 20th with a time of 23:09.96.


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
07-01-2020Front Page
Marinette Marine Employees, Ships Draw Praise From President Trump

07-01-2020Front Page
Camping Outing Ends In Tragedy

07-01-2020Front Page
Crivitz Board Votes To Open Indoor Facilities

07-01-2020Front Page
2020 Marinette County Fair Aug. 27- 30 At Wausaukee

07-01-2020Community - Coleman
No Coleman Village Board Meet July 6

07-01-2020Community - Coleman
Cougar Booster Club Cancels Annual Banquet

07-01-2020Community - Coleman
Five Area Fire Departments Respond to Patz Pallet Fire

07-01-2020Community - Coleman
Set Coleman Graduation July 11; Open Outdoor School Facilities

07-01-2020Community - Coleman


07-01-2020Community - Crivitz
Loomis Post 476 Cancels Meeting

07-01-2020Community - Wausaukee
Blood Drive at Silver Cliff

07-01-2020Community - Wausaukee
First Presbyterian Churches Open July 5

07-01-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee/Silver Cliff Blood Drive July 6th

07-01-2020Obituaries
Margaret M. Callies

07-01-2020Obituaries
Donna R. Cherry

07-01-2020Obituaries
Janette Enix

07-01-2020Obituaries
Lila M. Guse

07-01-2020Obituaries
Marilyn J. Krueger

07-01-2020Obituaries
Joyce C. Larsen

07-01-2020Obituaries
Angeline I. Mazur

07-01-2020Obituaries
Phyllis M. Meles

07-01-2020Obituaries
Mary C. Olson

07-01-2020Obituaries
Richard A. Phillips

07-01-2020Obituaries
Jean M. Pleshek

07-01-2020Obituaries
Joseph A. Policello

07-01-2020Obituaries
George F. Seymour

07-01-2020Obituaries
John M. Steinhofer

07-01-2020Obituaries
Philip R. Tetting 

07-01-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

07-01-2020Perspectives
From My Window

07-01-2020Perspectives
From our readers

07-01-2020Sports
Menominee Battles Hard For 4-1 Week

06-24-2020
Work Begins on Peshtigo's New Fish Viewing Platform

06-24-2020Front Page
Trish Schutte Named New Middle Inlet Clerk/Treasurer

06-24-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Graduation to Include Parade on July 2

06-24-2020Front Page
Crivitz School Board Votes To Open Outdoor Areas, Keep Buildings Closed

06-24-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Plan Commission To Consider Zoning Variances

06-24-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Fire Cancels Picnic, Raffles Still On

06-24-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman High School Cancels Class Reunion

06-24-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Police Release Sex Offender Notice

06-24-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman School District Office Closed July 1-6

06-24-2020Community - Crivitz
Crowley Re-elected as Legion Commander

06-24-2020Community - Crivitz
De Smidt's Awards Golf Memberships

06-24-2020Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane FD Raffle Drawing Party July 11

06-24-2020Community - Wausaukee
Legion Auxiliary Unit 66 Discuss Chili Fest Sept. 26

06-24-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Enterprises Gets M&M Area Grant

06-24-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Organizations Sponsor July 4 Festivities

06-24-2020Obituaries
Wana M. Allard

06-24-2020Obituaries
Laura J. Cairns

06-24-2020Obituaries
Patricia D. Couvillion

06-24-2020Obituaries
Lowell S. Duenweg

06-24-2020Obituaries
Alois L. Geiger III

06-24-2020Obituaries
Joyce D. Hilliard

06-24-2020Obituaries
Gretchen A. Keiler

06-24-2020Obituaries
William H. Keller III

06-24-2020Obituaries
Ladonna A. List

06-24-2020Obituaries
Gerald A. Monnette

06-24-2020Obituaries
Gloria L. Mueller

06-24-2020Obituaries
Wilda A. Olson

06-24-2020Obituaries
Jerome D. Rasner

06-24-2020Obituaries
Eleanor Raygo

06-24-2020Obituaries
Gerhard Rosenlund, Jr.

06-24-2020Obituaries
Robert G. Schacht

06-24-2020Obituaries
Paul K. Witzke

06-24-2020Obituaries
Zach R. Zahn

06-24-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-24-2020Perspectives
From My Window

06-24-2020Perspectives
From our readers

06-24-2020Sports
Red Wave Win Streak Continues; Move to 8-0

06-24-2020Sports
Reinhard of Marinette in UW-W Hall of Fame

06-24-2020Sports
WI-DNR's Summer Natural Resources Magazine Released

06-24-2020Sports
Northern Zone Smallmouth Bass Season Opens June 20

06-17-2020Front Page
Crash Scene

06-17-2020Front Page
Marinette School District Moves Toward $31 Million Referendum

06-17-2020Front Page
Hale Road Is Re-Opened Road Repairs Postponed

06-17-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Graduation Option To Include Parade On July 2

06-17-2020Front Page
Crivitz's "Jerry the Barber" Retires After 66 Years in Barber Business

06-17-2020Community - Crivitz
Benefit Golf Scramble Aug. 18

06-17-2020Community - Crivitz
Bible Studies by Northwood's Church

06-17-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Museum Hosts Flea, Farmers Market

06-17-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz School Receives Funds For Book Giveaway Program

06-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Volunteer Fire Department Receives Grant

06-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
Warming Building for Wagner Recycling Discussed

06-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Road Crew Constructs Hall Ramp

06-17-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee to Hold Parade and Fireworks

06-17-2020Obituaries
Harriet V. Barley

06-17-2020Obituaries
Robert L. Boulanger

06-17-2020Obituaries
Judy A. Calhoun

06-17-2020Obituaries
Helen M. Carlson

06-17-2020Obituaries
Ronald J. Chevalier

06-17-2020Obituaries
Daniel H. Ellis

06-17-2020Obituaries
Barbara J. Gillis

06-17-2020Obituaries
Bernhardt M. Hogstrom

06-17-2020Obituaries
James R. Houle

06-17-2020Obituaries
Barbara J. Johnston

06-17-2020Obituaries
Robert A. Kass

06-17-2020Obituaries
Allen E. Kopczynski

06-17-2020Obituaries
Kenneth J. Krouth

06-17-2020Obituaries
Roy Marquardt

06-17-2020Obituaries
Josephine M. Massey

06-17-2020Obituaries
Dorothy Mertens

06-17-2020Obituaries
James Mueller

06-17-2020Obituaries
Donald L. Patterson

06-17-2020Obituaries
Diana Philippi

06-17-2020Obituaries
Debra Pogrant

06-17-2020Obituaries
Kathryn A. Richardson

06-17-2020Obituaries
Dolores M. Rouse

06-17-2020Obituaries
Robert D. Saxton

06-17-2020Obituaries
Judy A. Staffin

06-17-2020Obituaries
Wendy Strem

06-17-2020Obituaries
 Michael G. Van Mun

06-17-2020Obituaries
Mary Ann Wilde

06-17-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

06-17-2020Perspectives
From My Window

06-17-2020Perspectives
From Our Readers

06-17-2020Sports
"Play Ball" Red Wave 3-0 to Start Season

06-17-2020Sports
Norway Speedway Releases It's Updated 2020 Season Schedule

06-17-2020Sports
Norway Speedway Releases It's Updated 2020 Season Schedule

06-10-2020Front Page
HOLD PROTEST

06-10-2020Front Page
Trail/Route Confusion Causes Work for Recreational Patrol

06-10-2020Front Page
Pound Bans Mobile Homes Not In Mobile Home Parks

06-10-2020Front Page
Nygren, Rich, Jaeger Contend For District 89 State Assembly

06-10-2020Front Page
Committee Supports City Chickens Ordinance

06-10-2020Community - Coleman
Equity Park Craft, Vendor Sale June 20

06-10-2020Community - Coleman
Fundraiser for Dan Homa at Truck Pull

06-10-2020Community - Coleman
Kevin Schutte Fined for Impersonating Officer

06-10-2020Community - Coleman
Replace Bridge in Town Pound

06-10-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Auxiliary To Meet June 17

06-10-2020Community - Crivitz
Lions Cancel Sports Banquet Fundraiser

06-10-2020Community - Crivitz
New Mass Schedule Begins June 13 & 14

06-10-2020Community - Crivitz
Town of Stephenson Send Bids to Board

06-10-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee, Amberg Blood Drive June 17

06-10-2020Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post 66 Meets June 20th

06-10-2020Obituaries
Alvin J. Baker

06-10-2020Obituaries
Peter Edward Boerschinger

06-10-2020Obituaries
Charles E. Brauer

06-10-2020Obituaries
David Bublitz

06-10-2020Obituaries
Carol Champion

06-10-2020Obituaries
JoAnne L. Faulkner

06-10-2020Obituaries
Melvin Gering

06-10-2020Obituaries
Vern W. Hansen

06-10-2020Obituaries
Duane E. Heisler

06-10-2020Obituaries
Sylvia I. Kempka

06-10-2020Obituaries
Stephen R. Leslie

06-10-2020Obituaries
Anthony Mazzacano

06-10-2020Obituaries
Jeanne L. Molitor

06-10-2020Obituaries
Joanne Parmelee

06-10-2020Obituaries
Daniel L. Peters

06-10-2020Obituaries
Valentina B. Rodgers

06-10-2020Obituaries
Randall Schmidt


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you wear a mask when you go out in public to prevent the spread of Covid19?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2020
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites