space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* From Our Readers
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Coleman Stopped By Abbostford in Level 3
* All American Nault Named WIAC C.C. Scholar-Athlete
* WIAA Girls Swimming & Diving Championships This Weekend
* DNR Encourages Hunters to Test Deer for CWD
* Coleman to Play Abbostford in Level 3 Friday

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Maroon Boys/Girls Claim Silver at Border Battle

Issue Date: September 26, 2019

Kitzinger Takes Gold, Maye Silver for Marinette

Marinette hosted a cross country border battle on Saturday, which the Upper Peninsula of Michigan will claim victory in.

Marquette and Menominee were first and second, respectively, in both the boys' and girls' standings, winning on a day where every runner had to work through wet, humid conditions at City Park in Marinette.

For second-place Menominee's girls, Hayden Buck was third overall of 53 runners with a time of 22 minutes, 16.3 seconds. Not far behind was Katie Anderla, who took sixth (22:45.6). Jaida Lesperance was 21st (25:17.8), Marin Park took 25th (25:41.5), Attica Brandt was 26th (25:45.3) and Mikayla Mead took 42nd (27:57.8).

Behind Wrightstown's girls were Marinette's in fourth. Marinette had the fastest girl in the race in Katelyn Kitzinger, who won the race by nearly three-fourths of a minute (21:29.6).

Running cross country is never easy, but Kitzinger didn't seem to mind the added challenge of some water and mud on the course.

"It's fun because it's our home meet. It's my last one, so I just went out there and had fun but it was super wet and muddy all over the place. It just wasn't one spot," she said. "It kind of made it fun, made it challenging."

Kitzinger is feeling good down the stretch in her senior season.

"I've been feeling better and stronger every race, so I really don't have to gauge it, it's just my race," she said. "I give 100 percent for that day. Whatever it is, I'll be happy with it."

After Kitzinger were Hadley Reines in 17th (24:44.2), Molly Knutson in 20th (25:14.8), 27th-place Samantha Pieper (25:50.7), Maya Carviou in 39th (27:35.8), Ava Dahlman in 40th (27:45.9) and Alli Kacalo in 46th (28:55.2).

Coleman's girls were fifth of six complete teams. Faith King took fourth overall (22:19) despite being off of practice all week due to a class trip.

"It was still a really nice day and I couldn't be more excited to run today," King said, having picked up the pace on her final mile despite a relatively hilly course in Marinette.

Sara Seefeldt was 1th (24:01.7), Mariah Mursau was 28th (26:08.4) and Ember Dewitt placed 29th, less than a second behind (26:09). Molly Seefeldt took 31st (26:16.1), Megan Seefeldt was 44th (28:18) and Mariah Payette took 45th (28:52.8).

Coach Becky Chaltry said the course was wet, as to be expected, but overall it was a well-run meet and she was happy with her team's performance, from the middle school on up through her senior leaders.

Beyond the full teams, Lena, Suring, Wausaukee and other teams from around the area each had at least one runner. Wausaukee's Madelyn Schlies was 13th overall with a time of 24:16.2.

For Lena, Alexis Misco took 34th (27:11.3), Megan Shallow was 43rd (28:00.2), Samara Vanark took 52nd (36:12.9) and Ciara Urbanek placed 53rd (39:17.5).

For Suring, Olivia Noack was 22nd (25:18.5), Hailey Thomson was 23rd (25:26.7), Chantelle Vandenelzen was 41st (27:47.7) and Madison Vandenelzen placed 49th (30:31.7).

For Menominee's second place boys, Hunter Shepeck placed seventh of 67 total runners (18:57.7), Landen Clausen was ninth (19:08), Nick Sandahl took 20th (20:56.1), Braeden Park placed 23rd (20:56.1), Adam Sandahl took a 28th-place finish (21:27.8), Evan Casey was 29th (21:31.6) and Jason Bowers took 40th (22:32.4).

Coleman's boys were third of eight full teams. Karson Casper took 13th (19:47.3) and Noah Rennie was 14th (20:00.4) to lead Coleman.

"The course was wet, but we expected that going into warmups," Casper said. "We just had to deal with the conditions and make the most out of it. The hills are a challenge coming out of the muck. You're slowing down already before you go uphill and it makes a difference, of course, but we do train on hills once a week, roughly, so we were prepared for it."

Alex Rennie took 17th (20:35.9). Chaltry was excited about adding the Rennie boys to her team this year, having had to replace quite a few of her runners from last year's strong team.

"What hard workers and just great all-around boys," she said.

Change Gruber was 37th (22:22.9), John Nowak was 42nd (22:42.2), Ray Lemieux was 44th (22:51.6) and Sam King placed 47th (23:09.5).

Marinette's boys took fifth, led by second-place finisher Matt Maye (18:32), who was the fastest runner on the Wisconsin side of the border battle and the fastest runner in the area, with only a Marquette runner besting him on the day.

Despite taking silver, he wasn't satisfied, left wanting the gold medal.

"I just wish I got the gold," he said. I'm just disappointed."

He may have gotten the gold had he not missed a flag and had to stop to turn around, something that happened to a couple of runners on the day.

"I was right on him. I was about to pass him and then I had to turn around," he said of Marquette's Moses Waite. "Disappointing."

Alec Queever was 18th (20:36.4), Ryan Demith took 25th (21:08.4), Caden Sullivan took 38th (22:26) and Jake Somerfelt was 59th (25:54.4).

Lena took seventh. Kadin Baxter was 19th (20:45.8), Cody Dellise took 26th (21:20.4), Dylan Comins took 35th (22:06.9), Reed Hosking took 46th (23:04.1), Max Beyer was 50th (23:54.8) and Luke Misco came in 57th (24:47.1).

For Wausaukee, Cole Caylor placed 22nd (21:04.9), Andrew Schroeder took 33rd (21:54.6), Casey Nutt was 39th (21:54.6) and Mikeal Shedlock-Davis took 60th (25:57.6).

Bulldogs Compete in Smiley Invitational

The Peshtigo Bulldog Cross Country team competed at the 63rd annual Smiley Invitational held in Wausau on Saturday.

The Peshtigo Boys finished 9th out of 18 division 2 teams.

Caleb Smith once again led the Bulldogs finishing in 9th place with a time of 17:23. Andrew Nelson finished 19th in 17:48, Logan Smith was 32nd (18:15), Cole Grabian came in at 81st (20:24), Matt Jornlin was 102nd with a 21:46, and Rowan Gillespie was 119th at 25:42.

The Peshtigo Girls finished in 10th place out of 15 teams in Division 2. Sydney Lund led the Bulldogs with a 12th place finish clocking in at 21:50. Emily Halfman was 41st (23:28), Bev Bloch came in at 67th (25:14), Jessi Swiatnicki was 73rd (25:48) and Maria Powers rounded out the Peshtigo scoring at 81st (26:09).

Tigers Fare Well Against Big School Competition

Gillett headed to the University of Wisconsin-Parkside to run with the big boys and girls over the weekend, taking on almost exclusively Milwaukee area schools and representing northeast Wisconsin with pride.

The Gillett girls took fifth of 31 teams on the day. Of a whopping 183 runners, Tiger junior Syliva Hansen took 12th (20:51.4) and Ryann Wagner was 14th (20:54.9). Cheyenne Krueger took 50th (22:35.4), Alaina Herzog was 63rd (23:08.8), Angela Mosconi placed 68th (23:16.5), Amber Brehmer was 135th (25:40.2) and Macey Franti placed 153rd (26:39.7).

Brookfield Central, Port Washington and Divine Savior Holy Angels were the top three teams in the girls' race, with Oak Creek fourth ahead of Gillett.

The Gillett boys were solid as well, taking 10th of 38 teams.

Of 236 runners, Gillett freshman Alex Peterson flashed his skills with a 14th-place finish (17:20.5).

He was followed by teammates Derek Hanson in 38th (17:55.8), Evan Peterson in 67th (18:28), Connor Hanson in 119th (19:13.5), Riley Engebretsen in 161st (20:02.4) and Antonio Lizzaraga in 219th (22:39.3).

The top teams in the boys' race were Aquinas, Waukesha North and Menomonee Falls.

Maroons, Wolverines Compete at Stephenson Invitational

Were it not for a dominant performance by Marquette, the Menominee Maroons may have come away with a win in the boys' cross country invite in Stephenson on Thursday.

Marquette absolutely dominated the 61-runner race, with three of the top four finishers on the day and seven of the top 10.

Menominee, meanwhile, finished with runners in fifth and sixth and a handful in the teens.

Hunter Shepeck took fifth (18:41.2) and Landen Clausen was sixth (18:55.5) as the juniors led the way for the Maroons.

Braeden Park was 15th (20:36.1), Evan Casey took 16th (20:49.1) and Nick Sandahl was 18th (20:57.6). Adam Sandahl was 22nd (21:19) and Jason Bowers was 28th (21:57.2).

In a meeting of almost entirely Michigan teams, lone Wisconsin team representative Crivitz was seventh of eight teams.

Joey Pickett was 17th for the Wolverines (20:51.2), Jacob Behrendt took 33rd (22:58.8), Fox Gerner was 48th (24:41.4), Chad Schroeder placed 49th (24:42.3), Liam Roman came in 53rd (25:56.7) and Kougar Wagner placed 61st (31:43.3).

Florence's lone runner, Seth Axley, took 29th (21:58.1).

On the girls' side, Menominee was third behind Marquette and Kingsford.

Menominee was led by Hayden Buck in fourth place of 53 (22:19). Katie Anderla was 10th (22:56.6), Jaida Lesperance was 15th (24:16.8), Attica Brandt was 25th (25:23.1), Maren Park placed 26th (25:37.5) and Mikakah Mead came in 32nd (26:56).

Crivitz was seventh of eight teams. Bella Galindo took 12th (23:15.8), Riley Roman was 19th (24:56.1), Taylor Giese took 41st (29:17.4), Zoey Brown came in 42nd (29:17.7) and Brook Bourne rounded out the Wolverine runners in 51st (33:55.5).

Florence had a full girls' team, taking eighth. Faith Neuens led the way with a 18th-place finish (24:46.9), Kiera Sullivan took 35th (28:02.1), Julia Hallgren was 43rd (29:30.1), Audrey Selden took 44th (29:35.5), Kathleen Selden placed 47th (30:57.1) and Crystal Leffler was 49th (32:00.6).

Coleman Runners

Compete at Bay Port

Invitational

Coleman competed at the Bay Port cross country invitational on Thursday.

Of nine teams, both Coleman's boys and girls were ninth.

For the Coleman boys, Karson Casper led the way with a 23rd-place finish (18:56.9). Noah Rennie was 47th (20:00.7), Ray LeMieux took 58th (21:05.8), Alex Rennie was 59th (21:15.1), Sam King was 61st (22:43.7) and John Nowak placed 62nd (22:46.5).

Appleton North and De Pere were first and second as boys' teams, respectively.

For the Coleman girls, Sara Seefeldt took 47th (24:21.1), Ember DeWitt was 54th (25:44.5), Molly Seefeldt came in 55th (25:55.2), Megan Seefeldt was 56th (26:07.6), Mariah Mursau was 57th (26:36) and Mariah Payette took 58th (27:01.8).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
11-14-2019Front Page
Peshtigo High School Honored Vets Nov. 11

11-14-2019Front Page
Marinette County Board Backs PFAS Legislation

11-14-2019Front Page
BPM Has Concerns On City Discharge Permit

11-14-2019Front Page
Porterfield Opens Roads For ATV/UTV Vehicles

11-14-2019Front Page
PFAS Sessions Wed., Nov. 20

11-14-2019Sports
Coleman Stopped By Abbostford in Level 3

11-14-2019Sports
All American Nault Named WIAC C.C. Scholar-Athlete

11-14-2019Sports
WIAA Girls Swimming & Diving Championships This Weekend

11-14-2019Sports
DNR Encourages Hunters to Test Deer for CWD

11-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Middle/High School Announces 1st Quarter Honor Roll

11-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
Hunters Bake Sale at Silver Cliff Nov. 22

11-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
Hunter's Supper at Wausaukee Nov. 23

11-14-2019Community - Wausaukee
10th Annual Wausaukee Turkey Trot Nov. 28th

11-14-2019Community - Crivitz
HSHS Hospitals, Have Medicare Helpline

11-14-2019Community - Crivitz
SNBT Promotes Julie Beyer to AVP

11-14-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Junior High School Lists 1st Quarter Honor Roll

11-14-2019Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Children's Theatre First Christmas Show

11-14-2019Community - Coleman
FCS Perfect Attendance, Honor Rolls Students

11-14-2019Community - Coleman
"Farce of Habit" Show at Wabeno

11-14-2019Community - Coleman
Village of Pound To Hold Nov. 25 Budget Hearing

11-14-2019Community - Coleman
MHS Honors Area Senior Citizens

11-14-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

11-14-2019Perspectives
From My Window

11-14-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-14-2019Obituaries
Harold Bertrand

11-14-2019Obituaries
Richard E. Cocquyt

11-14-2019Obituaries
Shirley A. (Prudhomme) Erdman

11-14-2019Obituaries
James F. Frederick

11-14-2019Obituaries
Lawrence Walter Godlewski, Sr.

11-14-2019Obituaries
Eleanor K. Guarisco

11-14-2019Obituaries
Patricia M. Hearden

11-14-2019Obituaries
Mark Kramer

11-14-2019Obituaries
Lou Ann Laurin

11-14-2019Obituaries
Marilyn G. Leverich

11-14-2019Obituaries
Dorothea Lindstrom

11-14-2019Obituaries
Michael A. Marcusen

11-14-2019Obituaries
Roger F. Myers

11-14-2019Obituaries
Norbert L. Nowak

11-14-2019Obituaries
Philomine S. Powers

11-14-2019Obituaries
Thomas M. Tutin

11-14-2019Obituaries
Constance L. Watz

11-07-2019Front Page


11-07-2019Front Page
Nov. 12 County Board Meet Will Include PFAS, Economic Issues

11-07-2019Front Page
Coleman Okays Sale Of Manske Property

11-07-2019Front Page
Peshtigo Utility Is Part Of PFAS Research Group

11-07-2019Front Page
Fire Chief Urges Motorists To Slow Down At Crash Scenes

11-07-2019Sports
Coleman to Play Abbostford in Level 3 Friday

11-07-2019Sports
Blue Devils Hang Tough; Fall in Sectional Final

11-07-2019Sports
Gillett Girls Take Home D3 State Silver

11-07-2019Sports
Marinette Swim Team Competes at Clintonville

11-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
Deer Hunters Bake Sale is Nov. 21st

11-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
10th Annual Wausaukee Turkey Trot Nov. 28th

11-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
Area Veterans Visit Wausaukee High School

11-07-2019Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff To Set 2020 Town Road Work, Budget Nov. 13

11-07-2019Community - Crivitz
Dama Crew Installs Furnace For Feel The Love Program

11-07-2019Community - Crivitz
Cloverbuds Salute Veterans

11-07-2019Community - Crivitz
Camp Daniel Wins at State Special Olympics

11-07-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Civics Students Visit the State Capitol

11-07-2019Community - Coleman
Band Project 3:13 at Equity No . 8, 9

11-07-2019Community - Coleman
Coleman Fire Department Receive AAA Grant

11-07-2019Community - Coleman
Peshtigo High School Inducts National Honor Society Members

11-07-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

11-07-2019Perspectives
From My Window

11-07-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-07-2019Obituaries
Larry D. Badgley

11-07-2019Obituaries
Kenneth J. Barribeau

11-07-2019Obituaries
Priscilla Druckrey

11-07-2019Obituaries
Shirlee Erdman

11-07-2019Obituaries
Fr. Marty Fox

11-07-2019
Fr. Marty Fox

11-07-2019Obituaries
Donna Gantz

11-07-2019Obituaries
Cathy L. Graese

11-07-2019Obituaries
Thomas M. Gruzlewski

11-07-2019Obituaries
Eleanor Guarisco

11-07-2019Obituaries
David C. Haines

11-07-2019Obituaries
Gary M. Jessel

11-07-2019Obituaries
John M. Keeley

11-07-2019Obituaries
Carol J. Louis

11-07-2019Obituaries
Joan M. Lueneburg

11-07-2019Obituaries
Rose V. Marcely

11-07-2019Obituaries
Jerry Mullins

11-07-2019Obituaries
John R. Oleck

11-07-2019Obituaries
Randall Plautz

11-07-2019Obituaries
Ellsworth Richlen

11-07-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth Scholtz

11-07-2019Obituaries
Roland H. Treptow

11-07-2019Obituaries
Kenneth M. Vieth

11-07-2019Obituaries
Delwyn Wagner

11-07-2019Obituaries
Lorraine A. Wendland

11-07-2019Obituaries
Wilhelm Wentland

10-31-2019Front Page
County Board Adopts 2020 Budget Without Dissent

10-31-2019Front Page
Wausaukee Names Pullen As Administrator-Clerk-Treasurer

10-31-2019Front Page
Proposed Peshtigo City Budget Comes With Minimal Tax Increase

10-31-2019Front Page
Middle Inlet Budget Meeting Is Tuesday, Nov. 19, Not Nov. 15

10-31-2019Front Page
Peshtigo School Budget Down, Tax Rate Up 5 Cents Per $1,000

10-31-2019Sports
Coleman is Last Area Team Standing in WIAA Playoffs

10-31-2019Sports
Blue Devils to Play in Sectional Semi-Final

10-31-2019Sports
Oconto's Woller Wins Gold Medal; Coleman's King is State Qualifier

10-31-2019Sports
Kitzinger Wins D2 Sectional Title; Bulldogs Run Tough at Tomahawk

10-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Student Count Down by 22

10-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Public Budget Hearing, Special Meeting Nov. 12

10-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Annual Meet, Budget Hearing Nov. 12

10-31-2019Community - Wausaukee
Blood Drive Nov. 4th at Wausaukee School

10-31-2019Community - Crivitz
Veterans Day Program at Crivitz Nov. 11th

10-31-2019Community - Crivitz
CAWC Holiday Auction, Boutique Fundraiser Nov. 7

10-31-2019Community - Crivitz
Gun, Knife Show at Crivitz Nov. 2

10-31-2019Community - Crivitz
Loomis Historical Thanksgiving Dinner

10-31-2019Community - Coleman
Beaver Church Booyah Lunch, Bucket Raffle

10-31-2019Community - Coleman
Rescue Squad Has 69 Calls

10-31-2019Community - Coleman
Hoida Benefit at Romy's Nov. 17

10-31-2019Perspectives
From Our Readers

10-31-2019Perspectives
From My Window

10-31-2019Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-31-2019Obituaries
Bonnie Bader

10-31-2019Obituaries
Kam Bajczyk

10-31-2019Obituaries
Gary Bauman

10-31-2019Obituaries
Richard E. Hipke.

10-31-2019Obituaries
Shirley A. Jevorutsky

10-31-2019Obituaries
Delores M. Kabacinski

10-31-2019Obituaries
Carolyn A. Kahara

10-31-2019Obituaries
John M. Keeley

10-31-2019Obituaries
Jessica Keller

10-31-2019Obituaries
Mary Agnes Kollath

10-31-2019Obituaries
George R. Krenos

10-31-2019Obituaries
James Krzewina

10-31-2019Obituaries
Elaine M. LeFebre

10-31-2019
Carol Louis

10-31-2019Obituaries
Joanne Ruprecht

10-31-2019Obituaries
Stephen W. Salewsky

10-31-2019Obituaries
Barbara A. Sanchez 

10-31-2019Obituaries
Elizabeth A. Shimkus

10-31-2019Obituaries
Chance W. Simmons

10-31-2019Obituaries
Robin M. Tice

10-31-2019Obituaries
Elaine A. Walcher

10-31-2019Obituaries
Mary A. Zahorik

10-24-2019Front Page
Wausaukee Fire Department Gets Keys to 1930 Fire Truck

10-24-2019Front Page
County Budget Allows For 3.8 Cent Cut in Tax Rate

10-24-2019Front Page
Former Alderman Asks City To Cooperate With BPM, Inc.

10-24-2019Front Page
Back 40 Mine Case Resumes In Lansing

10-24-2019Front Page
Three Jailed For Beating Man In Town of Peshtigo

10-24-2019Sports
Cougars/Eagles Win MONLPC Conference Titles

10-24-2019Sports
Crivitz & Oconto Claim Conference Championships

10-24-2019Sports
Gillett Sweeps M&O; Peshtigo Boys Win Packerland

10-24-2019Sports
WIAA "No Linkage to CTE From Playing High School Football"

10-24-2019Community - Wausaukee
Town Silver Cliff Has Special Meetings

10-24-2019Community - Wausaukee
SC Auxiliary Elects Officers

10-24-2019Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff 2020 Centennial Celebration Seeks Volunteers

10-24-2019Community - Wausaukee
50 Blood Units Goal on Nov. 4

10-24-2019Community - Crivitz
New Eligibility Rules To Join Legion, Unit

10-24-2019Community - Crivitz
Seeks Others Affected By Forest Road Snow Plowing


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think the impeachment proceedings are a waste of taxpayer money?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2019
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites