space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Peshtigo's Soccer Hot Streak Continues With Two More Victories
* Runners Advance to Sectionals; Conference Champs Crowned
* Volleyball Teams Begin Regionals
* Coleman & Menominee Get Shutout Wins
* Two Teams Tied for Top Spot With 61 at Thursday Scramble

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Coleman's Girls, Oconto Boys win at Lena C.C. Invite

Issue Date: September 16, 2020

Oconto's boys and Coleman's girls picked up wins at the Lena Cross Country Invite on Thursday.

In the boys' race, Oconto's Josh Woller paced the 28-runner field with a time of 18 minutes, 23 seconds. Kadin Baxter took fourth (19:43), Logan Allen was eighth (20:08), Bryton Fuller took 14th (21:10), Preston Williams was 15th (21:11) and Josh Maynard came in 16th (21:13).

Oconto had 11 total runners in the race, with Braden Shallow taking 19th (22:11), Jackson Martin in 20th (22:20), Christian Koch placing 25th (26:22), Kyle McFadden taking 26th (27:05) and Ethan Brooks placing 27th (27:42).

The Coleman girls were victorious as a team, with Sara Seefeldt's third-place finish the best of the Cougar bunch (23:51). Kiersten Jensen took seventh (25:06), Desiree Nowak was 13th (27:02), Ember DeWitt came in 15th (27:05), Courtney DenRuyter was 16th (27:17) and Lauryn Seefeldt came in 23rd (28:27).

Coleman's boys were second. Karson Casper took second (18:42), Alex Rennie was fifth (19:45), John Nowak took 12th (20:43), Ray LeMieux was 13th (21:04) and Coby DenRuyter took 22nd (25:44).

This was the Cougars' first meet of the season. Like most teams, they've rebuilt their schedule from scratch and managed to get six meets on the calendar for this fall.

"To say this year has been different would be a huge understatement," Coleman coach Becky Chaltry said. "I am very proud of my runners for their performances in the meet as I know it wasn't our "normal' first meet in Freedom like they're used to, but their attitudes are great and I have a wonderfully coachable team this year, so I am thankful for that."

The Goodman-Pembine boys took third, with three top-10 finishes from Kody Stahley in seventh (20:07), freshman Caleb Meissner in ninth (20:09) and Kevin Strietzel taking 10th (20:20).

Lena had three runners in the boys' race with some fairly strong days. May Beyer took third in the field (19:38), Dylan Comins was sixth (20:06) and Reed Hosking came in 11th (20:22).

Three Lakes had several runners in the race as well.

Suring's girls took second as a team. Sophomore Olivia Noack paced the Eagles with a second-place finish off 22:11, Chantelle Vandenelzen took sixth (25:01) and Hailey Thompson was 11th (25:45). Georgia Gerndt was 18th (27:20) and Samantha Seibert came in 21st (27:52) to round out the Eagle finishers.

Oconto's girls were third. Jenessa Schneider took eighth (25:07), Josie Mireles was ninth (25:20), Lauryn Hendzel took 10th (25:34), Elizabeth Finger placed 14th (27:04), Ellie Finger took 19th (27:29) and Jadyn Floyd was 20th (27:40).

Like the Oconto boys, the girls had 11 girls in the race as well. Brooklyn Rasmussen took 25th (29:11), Hallie Wusterbarth took 27th (29:56), Maddelyn Olive was 28th (32:09), Nevaeh Brill was 29th (32:10) and Josie Sieber placed 30th (32:25).

Goodman/Pembine had four girls in the race: Joley Berger took fourth (24:36), Kalen Berger took 17th (27:18), Rebekah Strietzel was 22nd (28:15) and Rikki Snyder came in 31st (33:02).

For Lena, Kennedy Marquardt was fifth overall (24:52), but the Wildcats did not qualify for a team score, with only four runners. Megan Shallow was 24th (28:38), Ruth Alberts took 32nd (34:35) and Samara VanArk came in 33rd (35:13

Marinette Girls Top Oconto Falls Triangular

Pack running helped Marinette's girls picked up a team win at the Oconto Falls Triangular on Friday.

Marinette had five runners in the top ten of the 20 runners in the girls' varsity race. Grace Jones led the pack with a second-place finish in 22 minutes, 10 seconds, Sam Pieper was fifth (23:48) and three Marines filled out spots eight, nine and 10. Molly Knutson took eighth (24:06), Hadley Reines was ninth (24:10) and Ava Dahlman came in 10th (24:28).

Maya Carivou took 12th (25:06) and Karissa Valitchka was 20th (28:43).

Little Chute's girls were second and Oconto Falls' girls took third as a team, led by Hannah Ludemann's third-place finish (22:42). Alexis Euclide was sixth (23:58), Maddy Przbylski took 13th (25:23), Sydney Bell was 14th (26:15), Aspen Canavera took 15th (26:39), Jaden Reed was 17th (27:16), Helen Marquardt came in 18th (27:35) and Ellie Sager was 20th (27:50).

Little Chute's Jessica Wilson took first in the girls' race with a time of 20:42.

The Little Chute boys won the boys' race, with five of the top six runners and seven of the top nine.

Oconto Falls was second, while Marinette did not have enough runners to field a full boys team.

For Oconto Falls, Joe Adams was third with a time of 17:40, Braden Uelman was 10th of 21 (19:35), Grant Yuma took 11th (20:07), Aidan Stary was 15th (21:26), Landon Budz took 17th (22:48) and Damien Reed was 19th (24:04).

Marinette's three runners were Ryan Demmith, Alec Queever and Rodney Holler. Demmith took seventh (19:13), Queever was 12th (20:15) and Holler took 21st (27:15).

Coleman Boys Sprint Past the Field in Crandon

The Coleman Cougar boys' cross country team picked up a win in Crandon Tuesday night in a battle against several familiar opponents.

The Cougars topped Crivitz, Goodman-Pembine and Crandon in the team standings, with runners from Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy, Florence, Laona/Wabeno and Three Lakes also taking part.

Coleman was led by Karson Casper, who took third of 40 runners (19:18.9). Fellow Cougars junior Alex Rennie was on his tail in fourth (20:27.20), John Nowak took seventh (21:00.9) and Ray Lemieux placed eighth (21:06.7). Coby DenRuyter took 26th (24:12.3) to round out the Coleman finishers.

For Crivitz, freshman Sam Lieuwen took second (18:44.90) in the field, behind only Laona/Wabeno's Matthew Seeber, with the senior finishing in 18 minutes, 6 seconds. For Crivitz, Joey Pickett was sixth (20:48.6), Jacob Behrendt placed 10th (21:27.9), Tegan Werner was 14th (22:13.3), Alec Grandaw was 20th (22:54.2), Chad Schroeder took 24th (23:44.7) and Kaiden Goltz was 31st (25:25.8).

For the Goodman-Pembine Patriots, Kody Stahley was ninth (21:11.9), Caleb Meissner took 11th (21:41.4), Kevin Strietzel came in 16th (22:24.5), Ryan Ehlert placed 19th (22:50.3), Jacob Kassel was 28th (25:05.4), Ely Marcy took 30th (25:25.4), Lamarr Lewis was 39th (29:41.6) and Joey Henkelman came in 40th (32:43.8).

For Lena/STAA, Max Beyer took fifth (20:34.4), Reed Hosking was 12th (22:04.2) and Luke Misco was 22nd (23:10.2).

Florence had one runner in the race, Andrew Hirn, who took 15th (22:13.5).

There were only two full girls' teams on the night, but there were 38 runners in the race, comparable to the boys' race.

Coleman's girls were second to Laona/Wabeno on the night. Sara Seefeldt led the way in third (23:54.1), Desiree Nowak took 13th (26:59.5), Kiersten Jensen was 16th (27:30.6), Ember Dewitt placed 18th (27:40.5), Courtney DeRuyter was 22nd (28:21.2) and Lauren Seefeldt was 26th (29:31.8).

"We had a pretty good night," Coleman coach Becky Chaltry said. "The course may have been a tad long as our times were a little slower, but it could've also been that the course was a lot of repeats so that can be mentally tough. Overall I was pleased with our performances."

There were more teams present in the race, but without five finishers they did not qualify for team scores.

Crivitz was led by a couple of top-10 finishes from Grace Allard in sixth (24:30.7) and Bella Galindo taking eighth (25:03.9). Abby Bauer took 19th (27:43.8) and Brook Bourn was 36th (25:29.9).

Suring's leading runner was Chantelle Vandenelzen in 10th (25:56.9). Samantha Seibert was 27th (29:34.3), Hailey Thompson was 29th (29:51.2) and Georgia Gerndt placed 31st (30:48.2).

For Florence, Kiera Sullivan took 14th (27:10.5), Caitlyn Kelley took 17th (27:37.7) and Paige Uren was 38th (37:58.6).

Goodman-Pembine was led by Joley Berger, who took 11th (26:07.5). Kalen Berger took 21st (27:47.3), Rebekah Strietzel was 32nd (32:44.7) and Rikki Snyder-Hamilton was 35th (35:18.9).

For Lena/STAA, Kennedy Marquardt was 12th (26:46.5), Megan Shallow took 30th (30:39.3) and Samara Vanark was 37th (36:52).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
10-21-2020Front Page
Raise Funds

10-21-2020Front Page
Expect Marinette County Taxes To Drop Slightly For 2021 Levy

10-21-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Town Clerk Reports Increase In Absentee Ballots

10-21-2020Front Page
Marinette School District Sends Rightsizing Plan To Voters Nov. 3

10-21-2020Front Page
Wausaukee Board To Reconsider Oct. 31 Halloween Trick Or Treat

10-21-2020Community - Coleman
Trunk or Treat at St. Matthew Church

10-21-2020Community - Coleman
Jean Zimmerman is 2020 Teacher of the Year

10-21-2020Community - Crivitz
Soil Health Field Day Near Crivitz Oct. 18

10-21-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Village Board Hires New Attorney

10-21-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Village Board Hires New Attorney

10-21-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Names Students of Month for September

10-21-2020Community - Wausaukee
To Hold Wausaukee School Budget Hearing On Oct. 28

10-21-2020Community - Wausaukee
Legion Post/Unit 66 Cancels All Events

10-21-2020Community - Wausaukee
County Hires New Deputy

10-21-2020Obituaries
Susan P. Bero

10-21-2020Obituaries
Steve J. Bogdan

10-21-2020Obituaries
Roger P. Brabender

10-21-2020Obituaries
Robert A. Cook

10-21-2020Obituaries
Leon A. Fischer

10-21-2020Obituaries
Stephen R. Gauthier

10-21-2020Obituaries
Floyd H. Hanamann

10-21-2020Obituaries
Peter C. Hayes

10-21-2020Obituaries
Mary K. Jessel

10-21-2020Obituaries
Patricia Johnson

10-21-2020Obituaries
Gerald R. Jones, Sr.

10-21-2020Obituaries
John A. Kanz

10-21-2020Obituaries
Dallan M. Lax, Sr.

10-21-2020Obituaries
Norbert L. Miller

10-21-2020Obituaries
Albert J. Multerer

10-21-2020Obituaries
Edward G. Otradovec

10-21-2020Obituaries
Shirley A. Retzlaff

10-21-2020Obituaries
Brian R. Schwittay

10-21-2020Obituaries
Leonard H. Semrau

10-21-2020Obituaries
James H. Stearns

10-21-2020Obituaries
Colleen A. Teuteberg

10-21-2020Obituaries
Hazel Lucille Weddel

10-21-2020Obituaries
Adolph Wochinski

10-21-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-21-2020Perspectives
From My Window

10-21-2020Perspectives
From our readers

10-21-2020Sports
Peshtigo's Soccer Hot Streak Continues With Two More Victories

10-21-2020Sports
Runners Advance to Sectionals; Conference Champs Crowned

10-21-2020Sports
Volleyball Teams Begin Regionals

10-21-2020Sports
Coleman & Menominee Get Shutout Wins

10-14-2020Front Page
Hold Fright-Fest

10-14-2020Front Page
City Water, Sewer Solutions Near on Access and Disposal

10-14-2020Front Page
Crivitz Committees Give Nod To Rescue Squad, Court Agreements

10-14-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Riverside Cemetery Discuss Columbaria Purchase

10-14-2020Front Page
Four Injured In Elk Hunting Accident

10-14-2020Community - Coleman
Lena Students Officially Start New Year Oct. 15

10-14-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman School Annual Meeting Monday, Oct. 19

10-14-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Lions, Lioness, Legion Offer Veterans Day Meal Vouchers

10-14-2020Community - Crivitz
Reschedule Crivitz Board of Education Meeting

10-14-2020Community - Wausaukee
Anna Wender Receives Pin

10-14-2020Community - Wausaukee
Legion Auxiliary Donates Pillows

10-14-2020Obituaries
James T. Albert

10-14-2020Obituaries
Roger Brabender

10-14-2020Obituaries
Gary C. Brunette

10-14-2020Obituaries
Joel L. Davis

10-14-2020Obituaries
Gary De Gayner

10-14-2020Obituaries
Kenneth J. DePouw

10-14-2020Obituaries
Mildred De Rosier

10-14-2020Obituaries
Daniel L. Frikart

10-14-2020Obituaries
Darryl C. Gannegan

10-14-2020Obituaries
Mary P. Gustman

10-14-2020Obituaries
Ladd E. Howell

10-14-2020Obituaries
Carl J. Heimbach

10-14-2020Obituaries
Jerry L. Korpi

10-14-2020Obituaries
Alvin J. Lundberg

10-14-2020Obituaries
Robert W. Lindquist

10-14-2020Obituaries
Gary M. Meunier

10-14-2020Obituaries
Holly Johnson Meyer

10-14-2020Obituaries
Russell Mueller

10-14-2020Obituaries
Nancy I. Myslik

10-14-2020Obituaries
Richard "Dick" W. Nelson

10-14-2020Obituaries
Doreen H. Rosner

10-14-2020Obituaries
Alan Seyfer

10-14-2020Obituaries
Richard E. Siede

10-14-2020Obituaries
Joanne K. Sieman

10-14-2020Obituaries
Darlene E. Skarban

10-14-2020Obituaries
Joyce S. Vanderzeyden

10-14-2020Obituaries
Bernard L. Watermolen

10-14-2020Obituaries
Scott A. Wetzel

10-14-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-14-2020Perspectives
From My Window

10-14-2020Perspectives
From our readers

10-14-2020Sports
Two Teams Tied for Top Spot With 61 at Thursday Scramble

10-14-2020Sports
Area C.C. Runners See Limited Action

10-14-2020Sports
Bulldogs Hand Badgers Their First Loss of Season

10-14-2020Sports
Area Cancelations Dominate This Weeks Football Schedule

10-07-2020Front Page
Mayor Malke Visits Site Of Fish Viewing Platform

10-07-2020Front Page
National Guard To Offer Covid Testing At Peshtigo

10-07-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Council Votes For Trick Or Treat On Halloween

10-07-2020Front Page
Marinette Council Discusses Rec Center Hockey Events

10-07-2020Front Page
Sheriff Sauve Warns Citizens Scams Alert

10-07-2020Community - Coleman
Vets 4 Vets of NE WI Host "Take Out" Dinner

10-07-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman School Census Update

10-07-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman School Tax Levy To Drop Slightly

10-07-2020Community - Crivitz
Donate Blood Oct. 12 Crivitz Blood Drive

10-07-2020Community - Crivitz
Burial Fees On Agenda For Middle Inlet Board

10-07-2020Community - Crivitz
Farmers & Flea Market At Peshtigo River Center

10-07-2020Community - Crivitz
Rep. Mursau Receives "Friend of Grocers" Award

10-07-2020Community - Wausaukee
Craft and Vendor Show In Wausaukee Oct. 10

10-07-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive Nets 44 Pints

10-07-2020Community - Wausaukee
Church Services Begin In Service

10-07-2020Obituaries
Eunice Ames

10-07-2020Obituaries
James (Jim) Blachowiak

10-07-2020Obituaries
Donald L. Bostedt

10-07-2020Obituaries
Gordon R. Casperson

10-07-2020Obituaries
Joyce E. Davis

10-07-2020Obituaries
Sandra M. Ermis

10-07-2020Obituaries
Burton L. Kieffer

10-07-2020Obituaries
Richard L. Kirk

10-07-2020Obituaries
Debra Olson

10-07-2020Obituaries
Carol J. Philipps

10-07-2020Obituaries
James W. Prestin

10-07-2020Obituaries
Randy A. Prestine

10-07-2020Obituaries
Gary A. Raminger

10-07-2020Obituaries
Duane R. Riehle

10-07-2020Obituaries
Jinka J. Quick-Robertson

10-07-2020Obituaries
Ward D. Uecke

10-07-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

10-07-2020Perspectives
From My Window

10-07-2020Perspectives
From our readers

10-07-2020Sports
Bulldogs Stay Hot with Three Shutout Victories

10-07-2020Sports
Coleman Boys Claim Title at McCauslin Brook G.C.

10-07-2020Sports
Niagara Leads M&O Conference; Teams Reschedule Due to Covid

10-07-2020Sports
Coleman Goes 2-0; Remaining Area Team Struggle

09-30-2020Front Page
County Deputies, City Firefighters Honored For Life Saving Actions

09-30-2020Front Page
Wausaukee Rescue Squad Faces Severe Staff Shortage

09-30-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Finance Committee Okays Several More Purchases

09-30-2020Front Page
Badger Park Halloween Event For Campers Only

09-30-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Receives Grant For Ball Field Restroom Project

09-30-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman To Consider ATV Trail On County B

09-30-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman School Board Will Meet On Oct. 5

09-30-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman Library Board To Meet October 14

09-30-2020Community - Crivitz
Capacity Crowd Gathers For CRA/CBA Awards Banquet

09-30-2020Community - Crivitz
Knife and Gun Show Cancelled

09-30-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Utility Budget Workshop Weds., Oct. 7

09-30-2020Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Legion Cancels Oct. Meet

09-30-2020Community - Wausaukee
Silver Cliff Auxiliary Hold Meeting, Activities

09-30-2020Community - Wausaukee
Beecher Board Hears Reports On Road Work, Lake Projects

09-30-2020Obituaries
Gary C. Crandall

09-30-2020Obituaries
Steve J. Firkell

09-30-2020Obituaries
Jeffrey A. Kantz

09-30-2020Obituaries
Mark T. Kreevich

09-30-2020Obituaries
Douglas J. Knowles

09-30-2020Obituaries
Christine M. Krienke

09-30-2020Obituaries
Patricia A. Lax

09-30-2020Obituaries
Meredith S. Livingston


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Did you watch the Presidential debate?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2020
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites