space
space
Peshtigo Times
space
space
space
Perspectives
* Country Cousin
space
space
Sports Shorts
* Bulldogs Hold Off Marines In Tight Season Opener
* Girls Basketball Teams Start Conference Play
* Village Of Egg Harbor Seeks Grant For Land Acquisition
* Hunters Reminded It's Illegal To Shoot Trumpeter Swans
* Deer Hunters Reminded to Watch Out for Elk and Moose

space
Peshtigo Fire
space
e-Edition
Now Available
For more information
click here
dot
THE CITY REBORN FROM THE ASHES OF AMERICA'S MOST DISASTROUS FOREST FIRE
space
dot
space

Runners Advance to Sectionals; Conference Champs Crowned

Issue Date: October 21, 2020

Lund Leads Area Runners at Freedom, Smith/Reines also AdvanceLund Leads Area

Runners at Freedom,

Smith/Reines

also Advance

Peshtigo, Marinette and Oconto competed at the Freedom subsectional on Tuesday.

Peshtigo's Sydney Lund led the way for the Bulldogs, as she finished seventh of 48 runners with a time of 20 minutes, 29.58 seconds qualifying her for sectional competition. Emily Halfman, Peshtigo's only other runner, was 27th (22:53.14).

Marinette's girls were fourth of seven teams. Hadley Reines was 10th (21:07.5) earning a sectional starting spot, Samantha Pieper was 23rd (22:34.29), Ava Dahlman was 29th (23:04.84), Molly Knutson was 30th (23:11.52), Maya Carviou was 34th (24:00.23) and Karissa Valitchka took 47th (27:40.29).

Oconto's girls took seventh. Lauryn Hendzel was 37th (24:40.49), Josie Mireles took 39th (24:55.69), Eleanor Finger took 43rd (26:34.46), Elizabeth Finger was 44th (26:47.01), Jadyn Floyd took 46th (27:18.08) and Hallie Wusterbarth was 48th (29:39.9).

For Peshtigo's boys, which took fifth of seven teams at the meet, sectional qualifier Caleb Smith was 13th (17:32.96), Logan Smith took 14th (17:32.96), Andrew Nelson was 27th (18:30.59), Cole Grabian was 45th (21:10.16) and Reese Yunke was 48th (21:59.94).

Oconto's Josh Woller was 18th in the field of 49 (17:56.18), Josh Maynard was 30th (19:02.05), Kadin Baxter was 35th (19:34.27), Logan Allan was 41st (20:03.87), Preston Williams took 44th (21:03.53), Jackson Martin was 46th (21:24.78) and Bryton Fuller was 47th (21:45.53). Oconto's boys were seventh as a team.

Marinette did not qualify for a team score. Ryan Demmith was 24th (18:27.43), Alec Queever took 28th (18:44.01) and Rodney Hollar was 49th (23:14.78).



Adams/Ludemann

Lead Panthers at

Home Sub-Sectional

The Oconto Falls Panthers will be represented at sectionals following a strong showing from junior Joe Adams and freshman Hannah Ludemann at regionals on Tuesday.

Oconto Falls hosted seven area teams for regional competition on Tuesday, with Adams leading the way for the hosts. He took third of 44 runners in the race with a time of 17 minutes, 11.7 seconds. The top five runners not on qualifying teams advanced to the next round.

Braden Uelman took 21st overall (19:07.8), Grant Yuma was 25th in the field (19:40), Damien Reed took 39th (22:16.1) and Landon Budz placed 40th for the Panthers (22:21.8). as they took fifth as a team.

In the girls' race, Ludemann was ninth overall (21:30.5). Three spots short of individual qualification was Alexis Euclide in 21st (23:10.8). Maddy Przybylski took 23rd (23:47.6), Sydney Bell was 28th (23:59.4), Jaden Reed took 31st (25:46.2), Helen Marquardt was 32nd (25:51.9) and Aspen Canavera took 39th (28:14.6). Falls was fourth of four teams.



Gillett Sweeps Lena

Sub-Sectional Meet

The Gillett boys and girls each won their respective subsectional and qualified for sectional competition in Lena on Tuesday.

The Gillett boys were missing several runners at the M&O Conference meet last week, with just three runners in the boys' race, but with seven runners in Tuesday's race, the Tigers ran away with the subsectional win.

Derek Hanson won the 32-runner race in 17 minutes, 24.9 seconds, Evan Peterson was third (17:51.2), Riley Engebretson was seventh (18:43.5) and Ben Matczak placed eighth (18:57.6). Wyatt Wilz rounded out Gillett's contributing scores in 24th (22:30.2).

In the girls race, of 34 runners, Gillett had three of the top four. Sylvia Hansen was second (20:50.4), Ryann Wagner took third (21:17.9) and Carleigh Kaczmarek was fourth (21:26.8). Megan Wagner placed ninth (22:50.1) and Angela Mosconi finished 14th (23:19.2).

Suring's girls were third of five teams after Gillett and second-place Sevastopol. Olivia Noack took sixth (21:49.5) and qualified for sectionals, Chantelle Vandenelzen was 18th (24:04.1), Hailey Thompson was 19th (24:09.3) and Georgia Gerndt took 20th (24:11.6). Samantha Seibert was 30th (26:21.1).

Suring coach Amanda Siebert said after the M&O meet that she likes the smaller subsectional race format.

"I'm actually happy about the smaller sectionals because it gives teams that may not have had an opportunity probably to move on, an opportunity," she said.

The Coleman girls took fourth. Kiersten Jensen was eighth (22:44.9), Sara Seefeldt was 12th (22:55.1) both are sectional qualifiers, Desiree Nowak took 17th (24:02.1), Courtney DenRuyter was 28th (25:39.6) and Ember Dewitt took 29th (25:46.7).

Crivitz's girls were fifth. Grace Allard was 10th (22:53.4), Lyvia Caine took 11th (22:53.6), Bella Galindo was 15th (23:21.7), Abby Bauer was 26th (25:27.6) and Brook Bourn was 33rd (32:58.5).

For Lena/STAA, Kennedy Marquardt took 16th (23:35.3), Megan Shallow took 31st (27:16.7), Ruth Alberts was 32nd (30:26.4) and Samara Vanark took 34th (33:02.4). Allard and Caine will both make sectional starts.

Coleman was second in the boys' race earning the team a sectional spot this coming weekend. Karson Casper took second (17:51), Alex Rennie was fifth (18:10.8), John Nowak took ninth (19:05.3), Ray Lemieux was 17th (19:59.2) and Coby DenRuyter was 21st (21:20.9).

After Sevastopol, Crivitz's boys were fourth. Sectional qualifier Sam Lieuwen was sixth (18:17.3), Joey Pickett was 13th (19:42.1), Jacob Behrendt took 15th (19:50.8), Kaiden Goltz took 27th (23:12.8) and a pair of Wolverines tied for 28th with times of 23:12.9, Tegan Werner and Chad Schroeder.

The Lena/STAA boys took fifth. Max Beyer took 10th (19:07.6) which earned him a sectional starting spot, Dylan Comins was 16th (19:57.2), Reed Hosking was 19th (20:07.4), Luke Misco was 23rd (22:03.9) and Franky Umentum placed 32nd (28:50.9).



Gillett Girls Coleman

Boys Claim M&O

Conference Titles

The Gillett Tigers' girls' cross country team won the M&O Conference championship Thursday in Pembine, but the boys were unable to claim the school's second title with a short-handed team due to COVID-19 protocols.

Gillett's girls coasted to victory with the top three finishers in the race. Sylvia Hansen was first (21:29.3), Carleigh Kaczmarek was second (21:39.2) and Ryann Wagner took third (21:54.4). Megan Wagner was ninth (23:42) and Alaina Herzog was 11th (24:05.9) to round out the Gillett top five.

"Our girls were tough," Gillett coach Bill DeJung said. "We still have a ways to go if we want to get to state. We've got to keep improving, but we had a good day today."

The Gillett boys had similar success at the top of the conference, with two-time conference champion Derek Hanson winning the race in 17:44.8, Evan Peterson taking third (18:29.2) and Riley Engebretson was sixth (19:19.1), but they were the only Gillett runners in the race.

"The boys that did race did great," DeJung said.

Coleman instead took the title. Karson Casper took second in the 18-runner field (18:28.6), Alex Rennie was fifth (18:48.8), John Nowak was seventh (20:06.8), Ray Lemieux was 12th (20:48.4) and Coby DenRuyter was 15th (22:14.1).

Crivitz took second in the boys' race. Sam Lieuwen was fourth (18:41.5), Joey Pickett took eighth (20:10.7), Jacob Behrendt was 10th (20:24.5), Kaiden Goltz took 14th (22:12.5) and Chad Schroeder was 16th (23:09.7).

For Lena/STAA, Max Beyer took ninth (20:13.9), Dylan Comins was 11th (20:39.9), Reed Hosking was 13th (21:13.4), Luke Misco was 17th (23:15.1) and Franky Umentum was 18th (29:23.1).

In the girls' race, Coleman was second. Kiersten Jensen was fifth of 29 runners (23:23.7), Sara Seefeldt took seventh (23:33), Desiree Nowak was 13th (24:19.6), Courtney DenRuyter took 16th (24:50.5) and Ember Dewitt took 23rd (26:34.3).

The Crivitz girls were third. Lyvia Caine took sixth (23:30.9), Grace Allard was eighth (23:33.1), Bella Galindo took 10th (23:46.4), Abby Bauer was 25th (27:06.7) and Brook Bourne was 28th (34:08.9).

Suring's girls took fourth. Olivia Noack was fourth (21:57.6), Chantelle Vandenelzen was 15th (24:36.4), Hailey Thomson took 17th (24:53.3), Georgia Gerndt was 20th (25:40.1) and Samantha Seibert took 24th (26:51.8).

Lena/STAA did not have a full team. Kennedy Marquardt was 12th (24:10.1), Megan Shallow took 26th (28:01.1), Ruth Alberts was 27th (31:21.4) and Samara Vanark took 29th (35:19.5).



Goodman-Pembine

Boys Win

Conference Title

The Goodman-Pembine Patriot boys took home the Northern Lakes Conference championship Thursday at Lake Lundgren Bible Camp in Pembine.

Goodman-Pembine and Laona/Wabeno were the only two full boys teams at the meet, as 15 of 20 runners in the boys' race were from one of the two schools. Laona Wabeno's Matthew Seeber won the boys race with a time of 18:15.9.

For G-P, Kevin Strietzel took second (20:35.9), Kody Stahley was fourth (20:58.2), Jacob Kassel was seventh (22:07.3), Ryan Ehlert took eighth (22:10.3) and Caleb Meissner was 12th (23:56.5). Ely Marcy took 13th (23:56.5), Lamarr Lewis was 16th (25:17.1), Boone Larison was 19th (26:20.7) and Joey Henkelman placed 20th (33:10.7).

Florence's Andrew Hirn was third as the only runner for his team (20:49.5). The other four runners in the race were from Three Lakes.

Laona/Wabeno won the girls' championship, though they had it in the bag when they stepped off the bus. No other team had a full roster of girls.

For G-P, Joley Berger was fourth of 17 runners (24:31.7), Kalen Berger was seventh (26:08.5), Rebekah Strietzel took 12th (28:33.9) and Rikki Snyder-Hamilton took 15th (30:20.1).

For Florence, Kiera Sullivan took fifth (25:49.9), Caitlyn Kelley placed 10th (27:01.4) and Paige Uren was 17th (35:20.7).



Smith and Lund Lead

Bulldogs at Packerland

Conference Meet

It was a bit of an unusual sight to see Peshtigo without a full boys' or girls' team at the Packerland Conference meet Thursday.

The Bulldogs finished with an incomplete score at the meet, without five runners in either race. If they had one more runner, the boys would have had the conference title in the bag. Caleb Smith won the race (17:21), Logan Smith was third (17:55) and Andrew Nelson took fourth (17:59). Cole Grabian was 15th (20:56).

For the Peshtigo girls, Sydney Lund was second (20:26) and Emily Halfman took fifth (22:21).

As it stood, Sevastopol beat the short-handed conference in both the girls' and boys' races.

Oconto's boys were one of two teams with five runners, taking second. Josh Woller was second of 23 runners (17:45), Josh Maynard was seventh (19:01), Kadin Baxter took ninth (19:46), Logan Allan was 12th (20:17), Preston Williams took 18th (21:25), Bryton Fuller was 19th (21:28) and Braden Shallow took 20th (21:28).

For the Oconto girls, who took third as a team, Jenessa Schneider was 10th (24:08), Josie Mireles took 13th (25:08), Lauryn Hendzel was 16th (26:27), Ellie Finger took 17th (26:39), Jadyn Floyd took 19th (27:05) and Brooklyn Rasmussen was 21st (27:18).

Marines and Panthers

Compete at NEC

Conference Meet

Marinette and Oconto Falls competed at the North Eastern Conference cross country championship meet on Thursday.

Three Marines took home conference honors, with Hadley Reines and Sam Pieper finishing second-team all-conference and Ryan Demmith earning an honorable mention.

Freedom won both team championships on the day.

Marinette's boys did not have a full team, but the girls were fifth of six teams. Reines was 13th in the field of 51 (21:25.72), Peiper took 15th (21:43.02), Grace Jones was 25th (22:33.63), Molly Knutson took 27th (23:37.31) and Ava Dahlman was 29th (23:03.91). Karissa Valitchka was 48th to round out the scores for the Marines (27:58.17).

For the boys, Demmith was 23rd of 57 varsity runners (18:48.79), Alec Queever took 28th (19:08.34) and Rodney Hollar was 57th (23:34.24).

The Oconto Falls boys were six of eight teams. Joe Adams was a first-team finisher, taking fourth in the race with a time of 16:56.23. Braden Uelman was 32nd (19:47.69), Grant Yuma was 33rd (19:54.22), Landon Budz was 50th (21:52.81) and Damien Reed took 52nd (22:22.92).

Oconto Falls' girls were sixth of six teams. Hannah Ludemann finished 11th in the field (20:42.86) to make the second team, Alexis Euclide was 32nd (23:22.56), Maddy Przybylski was 38th (24:29:68), Sydney Bell took 41st (25:00.47), Aspen Canavera took 43rd (25:52.16), Helen Marquardt was 44th (26:06.10) and Jaden Reed took 46th (26:35.41).

Peshtigo, Marinette and Oconto competed at the Freedom subsectional on Tuesday.

Peshtigo's Sydney Lund led the way for the Bulldogs, as she finished seventh of 48 runners with a time of 20 minutes, 29.58 seconds qualifying her for sectional competition. Emily Halfman, Peshtigo's only other runner, was 27th (22:53.14).

Marinette's girls were fourth of seven teams. Hadley Reines was 10th (21:07.5) earning a sectional starting spot, Samantha Pieper was 23rd (22:34.29), Ava Dahlman was 29th (23:04.84), Molly Knutson was 30th (23:11.52), Maya Carviou was 34th (24:00.23) and Karissa Valitchka took 47th (27:40.29).

Oconto's girls took seventh. Lauryn Hendzel was 37th (24:40.49), Josie Mireles took 39th (24:55.69), Eleanor Finger took 43rd (26:34.46), Elizabeth Finger was 44th (26:47.01), Jadyn Floyd took 46th (27:18.08) and Hallie Wusterbarth was 48th (29:39.9).

For Peshtigo's boys, which took fifth of seven teams at the meet, sectional qualifier Caleb Smith was 13th (17:32.96), Logan Smith took 14th (17:32.96), Andrew Nelson was 27th (18:30.59), Cole Grabian was 45th (21:10.16) and Reese Yunke was 48th (21:59.94).

Oconto's Josh Woller was 18th in the field of 49 (17:56.18), Josh Maynard was 30th (19:02.05), Kadin Baxter was 35th (19:34.27), Logan Allan was 41st (20:03.87), Preston Williams took 44th (21:03.53), Jackson Martin was 46th (21:24.78) and Bryton Fuller was 47th (21:45.53). Oconto's boys were seventh as a team.

Marinette did not qualify for a team score. Ryan Demmith was 24th (18:27.43), Alec Queever took 28th (18:44.01) and Rodney Hollar was 49th (23:14.78).

Adams/Ludemann Lead Panthers at Home Sub-Sectional

The Oconto Falls Panthers will be represented at sectionals following a strong showing from junior Joe Adams and freshman Hannah Ludemann at regionals on Tuesday.

Oconto Falls hosted seven area teams for regional competition on Tuesday, with Adams leading the way for the hosts. He took third of 44 runners in the race with a time of 17 minutes, 11.7 seconds. The top five runners not on qualifying teams advanced to the next round.

Braden Uelman took 21st overall (19:07.8), Grant Yuma was 25th in the field (19:40), Damien Reed took 39th (22:16.1) and Landon Budz placed 40th for the Panthers (22:21.8). as they took fifth as a team.

In the girls' race, Ludemann was ninth overall (21:30.5). Three spots short of individual qualification was Alexis Euclide in 21st (23:10.8). Maddy Przybylski took 23rd (23:47.6), Sydney Bell was 28th (23:59.4), Jaden Reed took 31st (25:46.2), Helen Marquardt was 32nd (25:51.9) and Aspen Canavera took 39th (28:14.6). Falls was fourth of four teams.

Gillett Sweeps Lena Sub-Sectional Meet

The Gillett boys and girls each won their respective subsectional and qualified for sectional competition in Lena on Tuesday.

The Gillett boys were missing several runners at the M&O Conference meet last week, with just three runners in the boys' race, but with seven runners in Tuesday's race, the Tigers ran away with the subsectional win.

Derek Hanson won the 32-runner race in 17 minutes, 24.9 seconds, Evan Peterson was third (17:51.2), Riley Engebretson was seventh (18:43.5) and Ben Matczak placed eighth (18:57.6). Wyatt Wilz rounded out Gillett's contributing scores in 24th (22:30.2).

In the girls race, of 34 runners, Gillett had three of the top four. Sylvia Hansen was second (20:50.4), Ryann Wagner took third (21:17.9) and Carleigh Kaczmarek was fourth (21:26.8). Megan Wagner placed ninth (22:50.1) and Angela Mosconi finished 14th (23:19.2).

Suring's girls were third of five teams after Gillett and second-place Sevastopol. Olivia Noack took sixth (21:49.5) and qualified for sectionals, Chantelle Vandenelzen was 18th (24:04.1), Hailey Thompson was 19th (24:09.3) and Georgia Gerndt took 20th (24:11.6). Samantha Seibert was 30th (26:21.1).

Suring coach Amanda Siebert said after the M&O meet that she likes the smaller subsectional race format.

"I'm actually happy about the smaller sectionals because it gives teams that may not have had an opportunity probably to move on, an opportunity," she said.

The Coleman girls took fourth. Kiersten Jensen was eighth (22:44.9), Sara Seefeldt was 12th (22:55.1) both are sectional qualifiers, Desiree Nowak took 17th (24:02.1), Courtney DenRuyter was 28th (25:39.6) and Ember Dewitt took 29th (25:46.7).

Crivitz's girls were fifth. Grace Allard was 10th (22:53.4), Lyvia Caine took 11th (22:53.6), Bella Galindo was 15th (23:21.7), Abby Bauer was 26th (25:27.6) and Brook Bourn was 33rd (32:58.5).

For Lena/STAA, Kennedy Marquardt took 16th (23:35.3), Megan Shallow took 31st (27:16.7), Ruth Alberts was 32nd (30:26.4) and Samara Vanark took 34th (33:02.4). Allard and Caine will both make sectional starts.

Coleman was second in the boys' race earning the team a sectional spot this coming weekend. Karson Casper took second (17:51), Alex Rennie was fifth (18:10.8), John Nowak took ninth (19:05.3), Ray Lemieux was 17th (19:59.2) and Coby DenRuyter was 21st (21:20.9).

After Sevastopol, Crivitz's boys were fourth. Sectional qualifier Sam Lieuwen was sixth (18:17.3), Joey Pickett was 13th (19:42.1), Jacob Behrendt took 15th (19:50.8), Kaiden Goltz took 27th (23:12.8) and a pair of Wolverines tied for 28th with times of 23:12.9, Tegan Werner and Chad Schroeder.

The Lena/STAA boys took fifth. Max Beyer took 10th (19:07.6) which earned him a sectional starting spot, Dylan Comins was 16th (19:57.2), Reed Hosking was 19th (20:07.4), Luke Misco was 23rd (22:03.9) and Franky Umentum placed 32nd (28:50.9).

Gillett Girls Coleman Boys Claim M&O Conference Titles

The Gillett Tigers' girls' cross country team won the M&O Conference championship Thursday in Pembine, but the boys were unable to claim the school's second title with a short-handed team due to COVID-19 protocols.

Gillett's girls coasted to victory with the top three finishers in the race. Sylvia Hansen was first (21:29.3), Carleigh Kaczmarek was second (21:39.2) and Ryann Wagner took third (21:54.4). Megan Wagner was ninth (23:42) and Alaina Herzog was 11th (24:05.9) to round out the Gillett top five.

"Our girls were tough," Gillett coach Bill DeJung said. "We still have a ways to go if we want to get to state. We've got to keep improving, but we had a good day today."

The Gillett boys had similar success at the top of the conference, with two-time conference champion Derek Hanson winning the race in 17:44.8, Evan Peterson taking third (18:29.2) and Riley Engebretson was sixth (19:19.1), but they were the only Gillett runners in the race.

"The boys that did race did great," DeJung said.

Coleman instead took the title. Karson Casper took second in the 18-runner field (18:28.6), Alex Rennie was fifth (18:48.8), John Nowak was seventh (20:06.8), Ray Lemieux was 12th (20:48.4) and Coby DenRuyter was 15th (22:14.1).

Crivitz took second in the boys' race. Sam Lieuwen was fourth (18:41.5), Joey Pickett took eighth (20:10.7), Jacob Behrendt was 10th (20:24.5), Kaiden Goltz took 14th (22:12.5) and Chad Schroeder was 16th (23:09.7).

For Lena/STAA, Max Beyer took ninth (20:13.9), Dylan Comins was 11th (20:39.9), Reed Hosking was 13th (21:13.4), Luke Misco was 17th (23:15.1) and Franky Umentum was 18th (29:23.1).

In the girls' race, Coleman was second. Kiersten Jensen was fifth of 29 runners (23:23.7), Sara Seefeldt took seventh (23:33), Desiree Nowak was 13th (24:19.6), Courtney DenRuyter took 16th (24:50.5) and Ember Dewitt took 23rd (26:34.3).

The Crivitz girls were third. Lyvia Caine took sixth (23:30.9), Grace Allard was eighth (23:33.1), Bella Galindo took 10th (23:46.4), Abby Bauer was 25th (27:06.7) and Brook Bourne was 28th (34:08.9).

Suring's girls took fourth. Olivia Noack was fourth (21:57.6), Chantelle Vandenelzen was 15th (24:36.4), Hailey Thomson took 17th (24:53.3), Georgia Gerndt was 20th (25:40.1) and Samantha Seibert took 24th (26:51.8).

Lena/STAA did not have a full team. Kennedy Marquardt was 12th (24:10.1), Megan Shallow took 26th (28:01.1), Ruth Alberts was 27th (31:21.4) and Samara Vanark took 29th (35:19.5).

Goodman-Pembine Boys Win Conference Title

The Goodman-Pembine Patriot boys took home the Northern Lakes Conference championship Thursday at Lake Lundgren Bible Camp in Pembine.

Goodman-Pembine and Laona/Wabeno were the only two full boys teams at the meet, as 15 of 20 runners in the boys' race were from one of the two schools. Laona Wabeno's Matthew Seeber won the boys race with a time of 18:15.9.

For G-P, Kevin Strietzel took second (20:35.9), Kody Stahley was fourth (20:58.2), Jacob Kassel was seventh (22:07.3), Ryan Ehlert took eighth (22:10.3) and Caleb Meissner was 12th (23:56.5). Ely Marcy took 13th (23:56.5), Lamarr Lewis was 16th (25:17.1), Boone Larison was 19th (26:20.7) and Joey Henkelman placed 20th (33:10.7).

Florence's Andrew Hirn was third as the only runner for his team (20:49.5). The other four runners in the race were from Three Lakes.

Laona/Wabeno won the girls' championship, though they had it in the bag when they stepped off the bus. No other team had a full roster of girls.

For G-P, Joley Berger was fourth of 17 runners (24:31.7), Kalen Berger was seventh (26:08.5), Rebekah Strietzel took 12th (28:33.9) and Rikki Snyder-Hamilton took 15th (30:20.1).

For Florence, Kiera Sullivan took fifth (25:49.9), Caitlyn Kelley placed 10th (27:01.4) and Paige Uren was 17th (35:20.7).

Smith and Lund Lead Bulldogs at Packerland Conference Meet

It was a bit of an unusual sight to see Peshtigo without a full boys' or girls' team at the Packerland Conference meet Thursday.

The Bulldogs finished with an incomplete score at the meet, without five runners in either race. If they had one more runner, the boys would have had the conference title in the bag. Caleb Smith won the race (17:21), Logan Smith was third (17:55) and Andrew Nelson took fourth (17:59). Cole Grabian was 15th (20:56).

For the Peshtigo girls, Sydney Lund was second (20:26) and Emily Halfman took fifth (22:21).

As it stood, Sevastopol beat the short-handed conference in both the girls' and boys' races.

Oconto's boys were one of two teams with five runners, taking second. Josh Woller was second of 23 runners (17:45), Josh Maynard was seventh (19:01), Kadin Baxter took ninth (19:46), Logan Allan was 12th (20:17), Preston Williams took 18th (21:25), Bryton Fuller was 19th (21:28) and Braden Shallow took 20th (21:28).

For the Oconto girls, who took third as a team, Jenessa Schneider was 10th (24:08), Josie Mireles took 13th (25:08), Lauryn Hendzel was 16th (26:27), Ellie Finger took 17th (26:39), Jadyn Floyd took 19th (27:05) and Brooklyn Rasmussen was 21st (27:18).

Marines and Panthers Compete at NEC Conference Meet

Marinette and Oconto Falls competed at the North Eastern Conference cross country championship meet on Thursday.

Three Marines took home conference honors, with Hadley Reines and Sam Pieper finishing second-team all-conference and Ryan Demmith earning an honorable mention.

Freedom won both team championships on the day.

Marinette's boys did not have a full team, but the girls were fifth of six teams. Reines was 13th in the field of 51 (21:25.72), Peiper took 15th (21:43.02), Grace Jones was 25th (22:33.63), Molly Knutson took 27th (23:37.31) and Ava Dahlman was 29th (23:03.91). Karissa Valitchka was 48th to round out the scores for the Marines (27:58.17).

For the boys, Demmith was 23rd of 57 varsity runners (18:48.79), Alec Queever took 28th (19:08.34) and Rodney Hollar was 57th (23:34.24).

The Oconto Falls boys were six of eight teams. Joe Adams was a first-team finisher, taking fourth in the race with a time of 16:56.23. Braden Uelman was 32nd (19:47.69), Grant Yuma was 33rd (19:54.22), Landon Budz was 50th (21:52.81) and Damien Reed took 52nd (22:22.92).

Oconto Falls' girls were sixth of six teams. Hannah Ludemann finished 11th in the field (20:42.86) to make the second team, Alexis Euclide was 32nd (23:22.56), Maddy Przybylski was 38th (24:29:68), Sydney Bell took 41st (25:00.47), Aspen Canavera took 43rd (25:52.16), Helen Marquardt was 44th (26:06.10) and Jaden Reed took 46th (26:35.41).


Recent stories, opinions and photos

Issue Date Department Headline
12-02-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Lions Club Build Handicapped Fishing Pier

12-02-2020Community - Coleman
Peshtigo Council Adopts 2021 Budget As Proposed

12-02-2020Front Page
Peshtigo Chamber Receives $40,000 Kayak Launch Grant

12-02-2020Front Page
Pound Addresses Water Quality, Supply Problems

12-02-2020Front Page
Peshtigo School Board May Vote On "Facility Solutions"

12-02-2020Community - Coleman
Kasal Home in Coleman Heavily Damaged By Fire

12-02-2020Community - Coleman
Senior Citizen Holiday Meal at Coleman Dec. 16

12-02-2020Community - Coleman
Suring School Committee To Review Policies Dec. 3

12-02-2020Community - Coleman
To Seat James Heyroth On Coleman Board

12-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Bakeless Cookie Walk at Wausaukee Library

12-02-2020Community - Wausaukee
Supervisor Ron Holmes Will Not Run For Amberg Board

12-02-2020Obituaries
Rosemary R. Basak

12-02-2020Obituaries
Robert W.E. Beyersdorf

12-02-2020Obituaries
Clement E. Bintz

12-02-2020Obituaries
John J. Boucher

12-02-2020Obituaries
Gary L. Burley

12-02-2020Obituaries
Jerome C. Camps 

12-02-2020Obituaries
Raymond E. Chrisman

12-02-2020Obituaries
Al Chaltry and Irene Chaltry

12-02-2020Obituaries
Nathan T. Dahl

12-02-2020Obituaries
Loretta K. Dellisse

12-02-2020Obituaries
Sandra F. Desotell

12-02-2020Obituaries
Delores Enders

12-02-2020Obituaries
Ruth J. Erickson

12-02-2020Obituaries
Edwin F. Fruehe

12-02-2020Obituaries
Dean L. Gerue

12-02-2020Obituaries
Jill L. Hill

12-02-2020Obituaries
Thomas Hoks

12-02-2020Obituaries
Leonard H. Kamine

12-02-2020Obituaries
Leo T. Kaufman

12-02-2020Obituaries
Mary E. Lemsky

12-02-2020Obituaries
John A. Lewis

12-02-2020Obituaries
Raymond M. Lipovac

12-02-2020Obituaries
John D. Long

12-02-2020Obituaries
Susan M. Mandli

12-02-2020Obituaries
LeRoy C. Olson

12-02-2020Obituaries
Millie Oreshoski

12-02-2020Obituaries
Donna M. Pacquin

12-02-2020Obituaries
Sarianne G. Parrish

12-02-2020Obituaries
Valerie J. Patz

12-02-2020Obituaries
Dennis Price

12-02-2020Obituaries
Henry R. Sacotte Jr.

12-02-2020Obituaries
Peter L. Schalk

12-02-2020Obituaries
Elise M. Sonnenberg 

12-02-2020Obituaries
Craig M. Sorenson and Jacquie A Sorenson

12-02-2020Obituaries
Robert J. Trevor

12-02-2020Obituaries
Charles E. Walker Sr.

12-02-2020Obituaries
Rodney A. Walker

12-02-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

12-02-2020Perspectives
From My Window

12-02-2020Perspectives
From our readers

12-02-2020Sports
Bulldogs Hold Off Marines In Tight Season Opener

12-02-2020Sports
Girls Basketball Teams Start Conference Play

11-25-2020Front Page
Mayor Cathi Malke Back To Work At Peshtigo City Hall

11-25-2020Front Page
Delay City Council Sewer Rate Hearing Until Thursday, Dec. 17

11-25-2020Front Page
Elderly Services Faces Growing Need For Home Delivered Meals

11-25-2020Front Page
Tyco Moving To Permanent Solution To PFAS Issues

11-25-2020Front Page
Crivitz School Board Grapples With Covid-19 School Rules

11-25-2020Community - Coleman
Pound Adopts Village Budget

11-25-2020Community - Coleman
Lena Votes To Continue Mandatory Mask Rules

11-25-2020Community - Crivitz
Grace Lutheran Church Life Nativity Nov. 28

11-25-2020Community - Wausaukee
Athelstane Adopts Budget, Adds To Building Ordinance

11-25-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive is Nov. 30th

11-25-2020Obituaries
Betty Birr

11-25-2020Obituaries
Michael Block

11-25-2020Obituaries
Richard J. Callies

11-25-2020Obituaries
David A. Duda

11-25-2020Obituaries
Beverly R. Enderby

11-25-2020Obituaries
Linda T. Finger

11-25-2020Obituaries
Carl Fleischfresser

11-25-2020Obituaries
Gerald R. Francour

11-25-2020Obituaries
Albert V. Gerber

11-25-2020Obituaries
Sally A. Grinsteiner

11-25-2020Obituaries
Carol Hartman

11-25-2020Obituaries
June Jacques

11-25-2020Obituaries
John R. Johnson

11-25-2020Obituaries
Leo T. Kaufman

11-25-2020Obituaries
Stefania Kupczynski

11-25-2020Obituaries
Chad LaPointe

11-25-2020Obituaries
Deborah Larsen

11-25-2020Obituaries
Robert Lom

11-25-2020Obituaries
Adeline R. Miller

11-25-2020Obituaries
Richard L. Olson

11-25-2020Obituaries
Cameron M. Rud

11-25-2020Obituaries
Barbara R. Schultz

11-25-2020Obituaries
Audrey A. Stevens

11-25-2020Obituaries
Christian R. Walker

11-25-2020Obituaries
Darryl G. Woodworth

11-25-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-25-2020Perspectives
From My Window

11-25-2020Perspectives
From our readers

11-25-2020Sports
Village Of Egg Harbor Seeks Grant For Land Acquisition

11-25-2020Sports
Hunters Reminded It's Illegal To Shoot Trumpeter Swans

11-25-2020Sports
Deer Hunters Reminded to Watch Out for Elk and Moose

11-25-2020Sports
Cougars/Marines End Season With Victories

11-18-2020Front Page
Cemetery Board Hears Road, Mower Issues

11-18-2020Front Page
Marinette "Right Size" School Project Is Now Moving Forward

11-18-2020Front Page
Peshtigo School District To Seek Bussing Bids

11-18-2020Front Page
Wausaukee Names Engelmann As Town Rep At Rescue Squad Meets

11-18-2020Community - Coleman
Coleman to Honor Armed Forces Alumni

11-18-2020Community - Coleman
Equity Bar Salutes Veterans, Announces Deer Hunting Menu

11-18-2020Community - Coleman
Senior Citizen Holiday Meal at Coleman Dec. 16

11-18-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Observes Veterans Day

11-18-2020Community - Crivitz
Crivitz Village Board Okay 2021 Budget

11-18-2020Community - Crivitz
Northwoods Church 5th Thanksgiving Dinner Nov. 26

11-18-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee High/Middle Schools List 1st Quarter Honor Rolls

11-18-2020Community - Wausaukee
Wausaukee Blood Drive is Nov. 30th

11-18-2020Community - Wausaukee
Bakeless Cookie Walk at Wausaukee Librlary

11-18-2020Obituaries
Phillip Armstrong

11-18-2020Obituaries
Clarence Bach

11-18-2020Obituaries
Donna J. Bayerl

11-18-2020Obituaries
Robert C. Beauchamp

11-18-2020Obituaries
Ronald L. Behnke

11-18-2020Obituaries
Dale C. Berg

11-18-2020Obituaries
Martha A. DeCleene

11-18-2020Obituaries
Beatrice E. Dietrich

11-18-2020Obituaries
Edward A. Dyer

11-18-2020Obituaries
Helen Dzurick

11-18-2020Obituaries
Barbara J. Erickson

11-18-2020Obituaries
Richard A. Faucett

11-18-2020Obituaries
Mark P. Harris

11-18-2020Obituaries
Roselyn Hatton

11-18-2020Obituaries
Judith J. Heckel

11-18-2020Obituaries
Norman G. Hipke

11-18-2020Obituaries
David V. Johnson

11-18-2020Obituaries
Colleen J. Kesting

11-18-2020Obituaries
Verna M. LaBombard

11-18-2020Obituaries
Arlene LaCasse

11-18-2020Obituaries
Daniel S. Lorenz

11-18-2020Obituaries
Lori J. Madsen

11-18-2020Obituaries
James L. Martin

11-18-2020Obituaries
Paul F. Martin

11-18-2020Obituaries
Lauretta M. Mayer

11-18-2020Obituaries
Evelyn C. Miron

11-18-2020Obituaries
Marcella M. Mitchell

11-18-2020Obituaries
Jeanne C. Mushynski

11-18-2020Obituaries
Paul Albert Neja, Jr.

11-18-2020Obituaries
James Pierquet

11-18-2020Obituaries
Herman A. Renschin

11-18-2020Obituaries
Paul A. Rosenquist

11-18-2020Obituaries
Earl K. Schmolinske

11-18-2020Obituaries
Pamela A. Seeger

11-18-2020Obituaries
Ruth K. Upton,

11-18-2020Perspectives
Country Cousin

11-18-2020Perspectives
From My Window

11-18-2020Perspectives
From our readers

11-18-2020Sports
Rhinelander Captures D2 Swim & Dive Title

11-18-2020Sports
Carriveau Leads Marine/Bulldog Swimmers at WIAA State Meet

11-18-2020Sports
Lena/STAA Wins Rubber Match With Wausaukee

11-11-2020Front Page
Now In


space
Peshtigo Times
WEB Poll!
Do you think the way we vote should be changed to in person voting only?
space Yes
No
Undecided
space
TO VOTE CLICK
YES, NO or UNDECIDED

Suggest a Question
space .
space
FRONT
space
.
space
CLASSIFIEDS
space
.
space
COMMUNITY
space
.
space
GUEST BOOK
space
.
space
NEWS
space
.
space
OBITS
space
.
space
PERSPECTIVES
space
.
space
SPORTS
space
.
space
SUBSCRIBE
space
.
space
.
space
PESHTIGO FIRE
space
.
space
CUSTOM PRINTING
space
.
space
TIMES' SAVER
space
.
space
Click for Peshtigo, Wisconsin Forecast
FORECAST
space
Quick...
News or Ad Search
Enter News key words.
Enter Ad key words.



Peshtigo Times
841 Maple St
PO Box 187
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Phone: 715-582-4541
Email:
News@
PeshtigoTimes.com

space
Fax: 715-582-4662
© 2000-2020
All right reserved
space
Powered by
WEB Media
Interactive
COMMUNITY
WEB sites